| price (USD) |
Information |

9.50
add to cart
| Allan, William. Musings
Thomas Nelson 1937. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket.
Stock number: 977248
[Essays]
|

10.99
add to cart
| Allen, Woody. Without Feathers
Ballantine 0-345-30128-5 1983, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Pseudonym of Allen Stewart Konigsberg.
Stock number: 387896
[Essays, Collection, Humor, Mystery]
|

9.74
add to cart
| Allen, Woody. Without Feathers
Warner 0-446-89035-9 [date not indicated], 13th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Pseudonym of Allen Stewart Konigsberg.
Stock number: 387944
[Essays, Collection, Humor, Mystery]
|

7.66
add to cart
| Allen, Woody. Without Feathers
Warner 0-446-89035-9 [date not indicated], 10th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine. ... Pseudonym of Allen Stewart Konigsberg.
Stock number: 964720
[Essays, Collection, Humor, Mystery]
|

6.81
add to cart
| Allen, Woody. Without Feathers
Warner 0-446-89035-9 1976, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Pseudonym of Allen Stewart Konigsberg.
Stock number: 966068
[Essays, Collection, Humor, Mystery]
|

5.96
add to cart
| Allen, Woody. Without Feathers
Ballantine 0-345-33697-6 1989, 10th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Pseudonym of Allen Stewart Konigsberg.
Stock number: 966532
[Essays, Collection, Humor, Mystery]
|

6.66
add to cart
| Allen, Woody. Without Feathers
Ballantine 0-345-33697-6 1986, 4th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine. ... Pseudonym of Allen Stewart Konigsberg.
Stock number: 981306
[Essays, Collection, Humor, Mystery]
|

7.49
add to cart
| Allen, Woody. Without Feathers
Ballantine 0-345-33697-6 [date not indicated], 22nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine. ... Pseudonym of Allen Stewart Konigsberg.
Stock number: 981307
[Essays, Collection, Humor, Mystery]
|

8.00
add to cart
| Amis, Kingsley. What Became of Jane Austen? And Other Questions
Penguin 0-14-005509-6 1981, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 206773
[Essays]
|

12.99
add to cart
| Amory, Cleveland. The Trouble with Nowadays; A Curmudgeon Strikes Back
Arbor House 0-87795-238-8 [date not indicated], 3rd printing. (Hardcover) ... Very good in slightly discolored dust jacket.
Stock number: 384853
[Essays, Humor]
|

15.49
add to cart
| Anonymous. (editor) The Rolling Stone Reader
Warner Paperback Library 0-446-59173-4 1974, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Compiled by the editors of Rolling Stone magazine. ... Contributors include Timothy Findley.
Stock number: 378550
[Essays]
|

15.99
add to cart
| Anonymous. (editor) Saturday Review Reader No. 2
Bantam 1118 1953, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Contributors include Bennett Cerf, James A. Michener, Bertrand Russell.
Stock number: 280954
[Essays]
|

9.00
add to cart
| Anonymous. (editor) Saturday Review Reader No. 2
Bantam 1118 1953, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Contributors include Bennett Cerf, James A. Michener, Bertrand Russell.
Stock number: 420092
[Essays]
|

11.99
add to cart
| Anonymous. (editor) The U.S.S.R. And the Middle East: Problems of Peace and Security 1947-1971
Novosti Press Agency [1972], 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 292739
[Essays, International Relations, Politics and Government, U.S.S.R.]
|

17.85
add to cart
| Anonymous. Washington Merry-Go-Round
Liveright 1931, 21st printing. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket.
Stock number: 146085
[Essays]
|

11.74
add to cart
| Author of "Collections and Recolle". An Onlooker's Note-Book
Harper & Brothers 1902. (Hardcover in decorated boards) ... Good, no dust jacket. ... Pages waterstained around edges. ... Pseudonym of George William Erskine Russell.
Stock number: 156754
[Essays, Social History]
|

17.03
add to cart
| Bacon, Francis. Essays, Civil and Moral
Harvard Classics 1969, 62nd printing. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Bound with Francis Bacon (The New Atlantis), & Sir Thomas Browne (Religio Medici), & John Milton (Areopagitica), & John Milton (Tractate on Education).
Stock number: 130917
[Essays]
|

4.45
add to cart
| Bain, George. I've Been Around and Around and Around and Around...
Clarke, Irwin 1964, [1st] edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good in good dust jacket. ... Illustrations by Leo Rampen.
Stock number: 274992
[Essays, Journalism]
|

4.95
add to cart
| Bain, George. (With Clem Watkins Jr.) (editors) Letters from Lilac 1965-1973
Macmillan of Canada 0-7705-1725-0 1978, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket.
Stock number: 964491
[Essays, Satire]
|

15.98
add to cart
| Baldwin, Stanley. Our Inheritance
Hodder & Stoughton 1938, 1st thus. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket.
Stock number: 967025
[Lectures]
|

9.36
add to cart
| Beaulieu, Paul. (editor) Ed Schreyer: A Social Democrat in Power
Queenston House 0-919866-23-9 [1977]. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine.
Stock number: 232568
[Essays, Political Studies]
|

5.96
add to cart
| Beaulieu, Paul. (editor) Ed Schreyer: A Social Democrat in Power
Queenston House 0-919866-23-9 [1977]. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Sticker pull, previous owner's signature.
Stock number: 232599
[Essays, Political Studies]
|

27.99
add to cart
| Bell, Adrian. The Open Air; An Anthology of English Country Life
Faber and Faber 1949. (Hardcover) ... About very good, no dust jacket. ... Front hinge weak, previous owner's signature. ... Illustrations by Reynolds Stone.
Stock number: 825069
[Essays, English Life]
|

12.77
add to cart
| Bennett, Arnold. Mental Efficiency; and Other Hints to Men and Women
Review Of Reviews [date not indicated]. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket.
Stock number: 145404
[Essays]
|

17.60
add to cart
| Benson, Arthur Christopher. Along the Road
Musson (Canadian) [1936], 2nd printing. (Hardcover) ... Good, no dust jacket. ... Boards stained, front hinge going, more attractive than it sounds.
Stock number: 146186
[Essays]
|

10.57
add to cart
| Benson, Arthur Christopher. From a College Window
Thomas Nelson [1926]. (Hardcover) ... Good, no dust jacket. ... Front hinge weakened, photo inlaid.
Stock number: 158341
[Essays]
|

8.51
add to cart
| Berton, Pierre. Adventures of a Columnist (Locale: Canada; Toronto.)
Canadian Best-Seller Library CBL 29 1967. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Canadian Author . ... Locale: Canada; Toronto.
Stock number: 141351
[Essays, Toronto Daily Star]
|

17.99
add to cart
| Berton, Pierre. Adventures of a Columnist (Locale: Canada; Toronto.)
Canadian Best-Seller Library CBL 29 1967. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine. ... Canadian Author . ... Locale: Canada; Toronto.
Stock number: 694559
[Essays, Toronto Daily Star]
|

22.99
add to cart
| Bettelheim, Bruno. Freud's Vienna & Other Essays
Alfred A. Knopf 0-394-57209-2 1990, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket.
Stock number: 138200
[Essays]
|

20.00
add to cart
| Blatchford, Robert. Saki's Bowl
Hodder & Stoughton [1928]. (Hardcover) ... Near very good, no dust jacket.
Stock number: 148697
[Essays]
|

9.16
add to cart
| Bonhoeffer, Dietrich. Letters and Papers from Prison
Fontana 339R 1970, 12th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Previous owner's signature.
Stock number: 982931
[Essays, Christianity]
|

27.99
add to cart
| Bonhoeffer, Dietrich. No Rusty Swords: Letters, Lectures, and Notes from the Collected Works of Dietrich Bonhoeffer
Fontana 2147L 1970, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 391255
[Essays]
|

23.15
add to cart
| Bonhoeffer, Dietrich. No Rusty Swords: Letters, Lectures, and Notes from the Collected Works of Dietrich Bonhoeffer
Fontana 2147L 1970, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good. ... Sticker pull.
Stock number: 983271
[Essays]
|

12.77
add to cart
| Bova, Ben. Through Eyes of Wonder
Addisonian Press 0-201-09206-9 1975. (Hardcover in decorated boards) ... Fine, no dust jacket.
Stock number: 698159
[Essays]
|

13.05
add to cart
| Bova, Ben. Viewpoint
NESFA Press 0-915368-14-5 1977, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Fine in dust jacket. ... This copy is not signed. ... A collection of editorials from the author's early years at Analog.
Stock number: 344765
[Essays]
|

26.10
add to cart
| Bova, Ben. Viewpoint
NESFA Press 0-915368-14-5 1977, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Fine in dust jacket. ... Numbered edition, limited to 800 copies. Signed by the author on the title page. ... A collection of editorials from the author's early years at Analog. ... Signed by Ben Bova.
Stock number: 876445
[Essays]
|

4.95
add to cart
| Boyle, Hal. Help, Help! Another Day! The World of Hal Boyle
Associated Press 1969, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good in fair to good dust jacket.
Stock number: 146159
[Essays]
|

137.50
add to cart
| Bradbury, Ray. Match to Flame: The Fictional Paths to Fahrenheit 451
Gauntlet [2007]. (Uncorrected page proofs) ... Fine. ... Publisher's promotional material laid in. ... Edited By Donn Albright & Jon Eller. Foreword by Richard Matheson.
Stock number: 389153
[Essays]
|

17.73
add to cart
| Brain, Russell. Some Reflections on Genius and Other Essays
Lippincott 1960. (Hardcover) ... Very good in near very good, edgeworn dust jacket. ... Decorated endpaper. ... Illustrations by Norman Smith.
Stock number: 948324
[Essays]
|

15.00
add to cart
| Brann the Iconoclast. The Complete Works of Brann the Iconoclast Volume II
Brann Publishers 1919. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket.
Stock number: 273347
[Essays]
|

15.00
add to cart
| Brann the Iconoclast. The Complete Works of Brann the Iconoclast Volume XI (Eleven)
Brann Publishers 1919. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket.
Stock number: 273344
[Essays]
|

17.03
add to cart
| Breslin, Jimmy. The World According to Breslin
Ticknor & Fields 0-89919-310-2 1984, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket.
Stock number: 176088
[Essays]
|

4.95
add to cart
| Brisbane, Arthur. The Book of Today
International Magazine Company 1924. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket.
Stock number: 193821
[Essays]
|

4.95
add to cart
| Brisbane, Arthur. Today and the Future Day
Albertson Publishing 1925. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Illustrated.
Stock number: 276025
[Essays]
|

4.95
add to cart
| Brown, John Mason. Seeing More Things
Whittlesey House 1948. (Hardcover) ... Very good in near very good dust jacket.
Stock number: 158859
[Essays]
|

27.99
add to cart
| Buchan, John. Canadian Occasions
Musson 1941, 2nd printing. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket.
Stock number: 149384
[Essays]
|

27.99
add to cart
| Buchan, John. Canadian Occasions
Musson 1941, 3rd printing. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket.
Stock number: 878964
[Essays]
|

33.58
add to cart
| Buchan, John. The Clearing House: A Survey of One Man's Mind
Hodder & Stoughton 1946, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Good, no dust jacket. ... Boards stained; some crayon and pen marks on the endpapers. ... Presentation copy, signed by Geo. Whiteside of the Musson Book Company, the Canadian distributor of this title. ... Compiled and edited by Lady Tweedsmuir.
Stock number: 142082
[Essays]
|

17.03
add to cart
| Buckley, Christopher. Wry Martinis
Random House 0-679-45233-8 1997, [1st] edition. (Hardcover) ... Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket.
Stock number: 400377
[Essays, Humor]
|

27.99
add to cart
| Burgess, Anthony. But Do Blondes Prefer Gentlemen?; Homage to Qwert Yuiop and Other Writings
McGraw-Hill 0-07-008977-9 [1986], 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket. ... Previous owner's signature, trivial sticker residue on jacket. ... Pseudonym of John Anthony Burgess Wilson.
Stock number: 385243
[Essays]
|

30.49
add to cart
| Burnford, Sheila. The Fields of Noon
London: Hodder & Stoughton [1964], 1st edition. 159pp. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket. ... Illustrations by Cecile Curtis.
Stock number: 243325
[Essays, Fiction]
|

4.95
add to cart
| Cameron, Elspeth. (editor) The Other Side of Hugh MacLennan
Macmillan of Canada 0-7705-1716-1 1978, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket.
Stock number: 973609
[Essays]
|

23.99
add to cart
| Carlyle, Thomas. On the Choice of Books
Haldeman-Julius Ten Cent Series 75 [1922]. (Undersized paperback) ... Very good. ... An address delivered to the students of the University of Edinburgh, April 2, 1866. ... Edited By E. Haldeman-Julius.
Stock number: 402321
[Essays]
|

44.00
add to cart
| Cecil, Algernon. A House in Bryanston Square
Harcourt, Brace and Company [1952], 1st edition ?. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket.
Stock number: 390798
[Essays]
|

15.32
add to cart
| Clark, Gregory. The Best of Gregory Clark
Ryerson Press 1962, 7th printing. (Hardcover) ... Very good in near very good dust jacket.
Stock number: 150667
[Essays, Humor]
|

12.99
add to cart
| Clark, Gregory. The Best of Gregory Clark
Ryerson Press 1968. (Trade paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 276964
[Essays, Humor]
|

25.54
add to cart
| Clark, Gregory. Hi, There!
Ryerson Press 1963, [1st] edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good in very good, sunned dust jacket.
Stock number: 301747
[Essays, Humor]
|

17.99
add to cart
| Clark, Gregory. Hi, There!
Ryerson Press 1965, 3rd printing. (Hardcover) ... Very good in lightly edgeworn dust jacket.
Stock number: 701916
[Essays, Humor]
|

10.99
add to cart
| Clark, Gregory. Outdoors
Totem 0-00-216680-1 1976. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 275295
[Essays, Humor]
|

12.77
add to cart
| Clark, Gregory. Outdoors with Gregory Clark
McClelland & Stewart 0-7710-2108-9 1972, reprint. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket.
Stock number: 301749
[Essays, Humor]
|

6.81
add to cart
| Clark, Gregory. Outdoors with Gregory Clark
Totem 0-00-216680-1 1976, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 971903
[Essays, Humor]
|

11.99
add to cart
| Cleaver, Eldridge. Post-Prison Writings and Speeches
Vintage V-567 1969, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 800407
[Essays]
|

12.77
add to cart
| Colette, [Sidonie Gabrielle]. Flowers and Fruit
Farrar, Straus Giroux 0-374-15683-2 1986, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket. ... Edited By Robert Phelps. Translated by Matthew Ward.
Stock number: 600532
[Essays, Gardening]
|

11.67
add to cart
| Commentator. 1937-- 4
(Digest magazine 1937--April) ... Very good. ... Contributors include Jay Franklin, Lowell Thomas.
Stock number: 272962
[Essays]
|

11.07
add to cart
| Commentator. 1937-- 5
(Digest magazine 1937--May) ... Very good. ... Contributors include Hilaire Belloc, Stephen Leacock, Lowell Thomas.
Stock number: 146711
[Essays]
|

11.07
add to cart
| Commentator. 1937-- 7
(Digest magazine 1937--July) ... Very good. ... Contributors include F. Britten Austin, Heywood Broun, Lowell Thomas.
Stock number: 146712
[Essays]
|

4.13
add to cart
| Conwell, Russell H. Acres of Diamonds
Jove 0-515-05650-2 1978, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine.
Stock number: 923960
[Lecture]
|

3.17
add to cart
| Conwell, Russell H. Acres of Diamonds
Harper & Brothers [1943]. (Trade paperback) ... Very good in fair to good dust jacket.
Stock number: 961932
[Lecture]
|

12.77
add to cart
| Cooke, Alistair. The Americans: Fifty Talks on Our Life and Times
Alfred A. Knopf 0-394-50364-3 1979, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket.
Stock number: 293270
[Essays]
|

14.47
add to cart
| Cooke, Alistair. The Patient Has the Floor
Alfred A. Knopf 0-394-50365-1 [1986], 1st trade edition. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket.
Stock number: 382173
[Essays, Health and Well-Being, Humor]
|

15.00
add to cart
| Cookson, Catherine. Let Me Make Myself Plain: A Personal Anthology
Corgi 0-552-13407-4 1990. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine.
Stock number: 232378
[Essays]
|

27.99
add to cart
| Darrow, Clarence. Realism in Art and Literature
Haldeman-Julius Ten Cent Series 183 [1922]. (Undersized paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 402350
[Essays]
|

8.99
add to cart
| David, Jay. (editor) Growing Up Black
Pocket 77093 1969, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Good.
Stock number: 169222
[Essays]
|

22.99
add to cart
| Davidson, A. B. Biblical and Literary Essays
Hodder & Stoughton 1903, 2nd edition. (Hardcover) ... Good, no dust jacket. ... Ex-library, front free endpaper damaged, frontispiece taped to the binding. ... Edited By J. A. Paterson.
Stock number: 389821
[Essays]
|

4.98
add to cart
| Davies, Richard. (With Glen Kirkland.) (editors) Imagining: Connections 1
Gage 0-7715-1158-2 1986, 5th printing. (Oversized hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Contributors include Morley Callaghan, Corey Ford, John Lennon, Farley Mowat, Robert C. Ruark.
Stock number: 213838
[Essays, Fiction]
|

21.28
add to cart
| Dell, Floyd. Looking at Life
Alfred A. Knopf 1924, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket.
Stock number: 145401
[Essays]
|

15.32
add to cart
| Edman, Irwin. Under Whatever Sky
Viking Press 1951, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good in good dust jacket.
Stock number: 255365
[Essays]
|

13.99
add to cart
| Eisenhower, Dwight D. Peace with Justice
Popular Library SP113 1961, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 125839
[Essays, Political Studies]
|

19.15
add to cart
| Eliot, Charles W. (editor) The Apology, Phaedo and Crito of Plato the Golden Sayings of Epictetus the Meditations of Marcus Aurelius (Series: Harvard Classics.)
Danbury: Grolier Ltd. [1980]. 345pp. (Hardcover in decorated boards) ... Very good. Issued without dust jacket. ... Gilt decorated cover, all edges gilt, ribbon marker. ... Translated by Hastings Crossley, Benjamin Jowett & George Long. ... Series: Harvard Classics.
Stock number: 266335
[Essays]
|

27.99
add to cart
| Ellis, Havelock. Four Essays
Appeal Pocket Series 176 [1921]. (Undersized paperback) ... Very good. ... Edited By E. Haldeman-Julius.
Stock number: 402345
[Essays]
|

8.57
add to cart
| Ellison, Harlan. An Edge in My Voice
Donning 0-89865-341-X 1986, 2nd printing. (Trade paperback) ... Near very good. ... Edgeworn, some corners slightly dog-eared.
Stock number: 966843
[Essays]
|

11.99
add to cart
| Ephron, Nora. Crazy Salad
Bantam 0-553-02815-4 [circa 1976], 6th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 390282
[Essays, Humor, Women's Studies]
|

5.73
add to cart
| Ephron, Nora. Crazy Salad
Bantam 0-553-02815-4 1976, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good, cocked, creases.
Stock number: 947172
[Essays, Humor, Women's Studies]
|

10.00
add to cart
| Forster, E. M. Abinger Harvest
Penguin 0-14-002365-8 1974, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Spine creases.
Stock number: 950544
[Essays]
|

11.92
add to cart
| Forster, E. M. Aspects of the Novel
Pelican A557 1968, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 210882
[Essays, Books About Books]
|

9.36
add to cart
| Forster, E. M. Aspects of the Novel
Pelican 0-14-020557-8 1972, 6th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 980389
[Essays, Books About Books]
|

15.49
add to cart
| Fuller, Edmund. (editor) The Christian Idea of Education
Yale University Press Y-29 1960, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... Several passages of text neatly underlined in ink.
Stock number: 391233
[Essays, Education]
|

13.81
add to cart
| Galbraith, John Kenneth. The Liberal Hour
Houghton Mifflin [1960], 4th printing. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket.
Stock number: 193812
[Essays]
|

29.80
add to cart
| Galsworthy, John. A Sheaf
Scribners 1916, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket.
Stock number: 293368
[Essays]
|

4.26
add to cart
| Gay, Francis. The Friendship Book of Francis Gay 1983
D.C. Thomson 1983. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket.
Stock number: 252638
[Essays]
|

5.58
add to cart
| Gay, Francis. The Friendship Book of Francis Gay 1986
D.C. Thomson 1986. (Hardcover) ... Very good in fair dust jacket. ... The jacket has a large tear in the back panel but is otherwise fine.
Stock number: 379285
[Essays]
|

17.03
add to cart
| Gibbs, Philip. England Speaks
Heinemann 1937, reprint. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket.
Stock number: 176189
[Essays]
|

19.53
add to cart
| Golden, Harry. Enjoy Enjoy!
Perma M-5035 1961. (Mass market paperback) ... Fine.
Stock number: 300458
[Essays]
|

12.00
add to cart
| Golden, Harry. For 2 Cents Plain
Perma M5021 1960, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 869647
[Essays]
|

12.00
add to cart
| Golden, Harry. Only in America (Locale: United States.)
Perma M5011 1959, 6th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Locale: United States.
Stock number: 350246
[Essays, Carolina Israelite]
|

7.15
add to cart
| Golden, Harry. Only in America (Locale: United States.)
Perma M5011 1959. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Locale: United States.
Stock number: 350295
[Essays, Carolina Israelite]
|

21.39
add to cart
| Golden, Harry. Only in America (Locale: United States.)
Perma M5011 1959. (Mass market paperback) ... Fine. ... Locale: United States.
Stock number: 350297
[Essays, Carolina Israelite]
|

4.65
add to cart
| Golden, Harry. Only in America (Locale: United States.)
Perma M5011 1959. (Mass market paperback) ... Fair to good. ... Locale: United States.
Stock number: 350338
[Essays, Carolina Israelite]
|

12.00
add to cart
| Golden, Harry. Only in America (Locale: United States.)
Perma M5011 1959, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Locale: United States.
Stock number: 869648
[Essays, Carolina Israelite]
|

8.51
add to cart
| Golden, Harry. So What Else Is New?
Crest t1003 1967. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 869651
[Essays]
|

5.49
add to cart
| Golden, Harry. You're Entitle'
Crest R627 1963. (Mass market paperback) ... Reading copy only. ... Bruised, but intact.
Stock number: 713027
[Essays, Humor]
|

13.99
add to cart
| Golden, Harry. You're Entitle'
Crest R627 1963. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 869652
[Essays, Humor]
|

17.03
add to cart
| Gordimer, Nadine. The Essential Gesture: Writing, Politics and Places
Alfred A. Knopf 0-394-57397-8 1988, 1st U.S. edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket. ... Notes, index. ... Edited, with an introduction by Stephen Clingman.
Stock number: 350812
[Essays, Autobiography, Race Relations, South Africa]
|

6.95
add to cart
| Green, Bryan. The Practice of Evangelism (Series: The Moorhouse Lectures 1951.)
Hodder & Stoughton 1952, 3rd impression. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Series: The Moorhouse Lectures 1951.
Stock number: 804023
[Essays]
|

25.49
add to cart
| Greer, Germaine. The Mad Woman's Underclothes; Essays and Occasional Writings
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press 0-87113-160-9 1987, 1st U.S. edition. 305p.. (Hardcover) ... Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket.
Stock number: 255703
[Essays, Autobiography, Feminism]
|

12.99
add to cart
| Gregory, Dick. The Shadow That Scares Me
Pocket 75325 1968, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 800529
[Essays, Black Studies, Humor, Social Studies]
|

38.50
add to cart
| Gundry, Stanley N. (With Alan F. Johnson.) (editors) Tensions in Contemporary Theology
Moody Press 0-8024-8585-5 [1976], 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket. ... Subject index. ... Foreword by Roger R. Nicole.
Stock number: 390786
[Essays, Doctrinal Theology, History]
|

15.49
add to cart
| Harriman, Margaret Case. And the Price Is Right
World [circa 1958], 5th printing. (Hardcover) ... Very good in edgeworn dust jacket.
Stock number: 381910
[Essays, Business, Macy's Department Store]
|

10.22
add to cart
| Hearn, John. Poor John's Almanac
Kakabeka 0-919588-06-9 1973. (Hardcover) ... Very good in near very good dust jacket.
Stock number: 230898
[Essays, Almanac]
|

13.99
add to cart
| Herzberg, Max J. (editor) This Is America
Pocket 730 1950. (Mass market paperback) ... Good.
Stock number: 640463
[Essays]
|

4.18
add to cart
| Herzberg, Max J. (editor) This Is America
Pocket 730 1950. (Mass market paperback) ... Fair to good.
Stock number: 640464
[Essays]
|

12.77
add to cart
| Herzberg, Max J. (editor) This Is America
Pocket 730 1950. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 640465
[Essays]
|

17.03
add to cart
| Hicks, Granville. I Like America
Modern Age 61 1938, 3rd printing. (Digest paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 202210
[Essays]
|

16.49
add to cart
| Hicks, Granville. I Like America
Modern Age 61 1938, 1st thus. (Digest paperback) ... Good.
Stock number: 291154
[Essays]
|

4.18
add to cart
| Hicks, Granville. I Like America
Modern Age 61 1938, 1st thus. (Digest paperback) ... Poor.
Stock number: 291158
[Essays]
|

12.77
add to cart
| Hildebrand, Isbrandt. Swath and Sheaf
Canadian Mennonite 1970. (Trade paperback booklet) ... Very good. ... Collected columns from the Canadian Mennonite magazine.
Stock number: 967681
[Essays, Mennonite, Western Canada]
|

12.99
add to cart
| Hillerman, Tony. The Great Taos Bank Robbery and Other Indian Country Affairs
University of New Mexico Press 0-8263-0530-X 1993, 10th printing. (Trade paperback) ... Fine.
Stock number: 877026
[Essays, Native Studies]
|

12.99
add to cart
| Hillerman, Tony. The Great Taos Bank Robbery and Other Indian Country Affairs
University of New Mexico Press 1989, 6th printing. (Trade paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 878625
[Essays, Native Studies]
|

11.07
add to cart
| Holmes, Marjorie. Love and Laughter
Bantam Q7348 1972, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine.
Stock number: 919533
[Essays]
|

7.66
add to cart
| Hoopes, Ned E. (editor) Who Am I? Essays on the Alienated
Dell 9572 1970, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Contributors include William S. Burroughs, Eric Hoffer, Marilyn Monroe.
Stock number: 980567
[Essays]
|

25.54
add to cart
| Hutchison, Bruce. Western Windows
Longmans Canada 1967, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket. ... Illustrations by Pat Gangnon.
Stock number: 962288
[Essays]
|

17.03
add to cart
| James, Winifred. London Is My Lute
Chapman & Hall 1930. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket.
Stock number: 160235
[Essays]
|

12.99
add to cart
| Johnson, Lyndon B. A Time for Action
Cardinal GC-224 1964. (Mass market paperback) ... Lightly rubbed. ... Introduction by Adlai Stevenson.
Stock number: 940048
[Essays, Political Studies, Presidents]
|

38.31
add to cart
| Jordan, David Starr. The Call of the Twentieth Century: An Address to Young Men
American Unitarian Association 1903, 2nd printing. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Inscribed 'Harold Brown Jordan from his father Christmas 1904'
Stock number: 953114
[Essays]
|

10.22
add to cart
| King, Larry L. Of Outlaws, Con Men, Whores, Politicians, and Other Artists
Penguin 0-14-005755-2 1981, 2nd printing. (Trade paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 966250
[Essays]
|

13.81
add to cart
| King, Richard. The Second Book of Silent Friends
John Lane The Bodley Head [1928], 4th printing. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket.
Stock number: 158320
[Essays]
|

13.81
add to cart
| King, Richard. With Silent Friends
John Lane The Bodley Head [1930], 20th printing. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket.
Stock number: 148522
[Essays]
|

4.70
add to cart
| Kirschner, Allen. (With Linda Kirschner.) (editors) Blessed Are the Peacemakers
Popular Library 08151 1971. (Mass market paperback) ... Good.
Stock number: 154283
[Essays]
|

15.99
add to cart
| Kirschner, Allen. (With Linda Kirschner.) (editors) Blessed Are the Peacemakers
Popular Library 08151 1971. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine.
Stock number: 801779
[Essays]
|

18.73
add to cart
| Krassner, Paul. The Winner of the Slow Bicycle Race
Seven Stories 1-888363-04-5 1996, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Fine in near fine dust jacket.
Stock number: 695562
[Essays]
|

7.93
add to cart
| Krutch, Joseph Wood. The Measure of Man: On Freedom, Human Values, Survival and the Modern Temper
Universal Library UL-6 [1954]. (Trade paperback) ... Good.
Stock number: 158203
[Essays]
|

6.93
add to cart
| Kundera, Milan. The Art of the Novel
Book of the Month Club [1988]. (Trade paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 978037
[Essays]
|

12.99
add to cart
| Lee, Laurie. I Can't Stay Long
Penguin 0-14-004327-6 1984, later printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 384889
[Essays]
|

7.66
add to cart
| Lee, Laurie. I Can't Stay Long
Penguin 0-14-004327-6 1980, 5th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 977097
[Essays]
|

19.99
add to cart
| Leimbach, Patricia Penton. Harvest of Bittersweet
Perennial Library 0-06-091496-3 1988, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... Textblock slightly discolored. ... Signed by the author on the half-title page.
Stock number: 388765
[Essays, Farm Life, Humor, Ohio]
|

24.94
add to cart
| Leonard, John. The Last Innocent White Man in America, and Other Writings
New Press 1-56584-072-0 [1993], 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... About fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket.
Stock number: 388767
[Essays]
|

6.26
add to cart
| Levenson, Sam. Everything But Money
Pocket 78752 1975, 14th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... About very good. ... Clear tape at base of spine to strengthen it, not repair. Otherwise near fine.
Stock number: 701758
[Essays, Humor]
|

12.77
add to cart
| Levin, Bernard. Taking Sides
Jonathan Cape 0-224-01730-6 1980, 3rd printing. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in price-clipped dust jacket.
Stock number: 382178
[Essays]
|

22.00
add to cart
| Lindeman, Eduard C. (editor) Basic Selections from Emerson
Mentor M102 1954. (Mass market paperback) ... Fine.
Stock number: 802439
[Essays]
|

17.99
add to cart
| Lindeman, Eduard C. (editor) Emerson
Pelican (American) P15 1947. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 300350
[Essays]
|

12.99
add to cart
| Lindeman, Eduard C. (editor) Emerson
Pelican (American) P15 1947. (Mass market paperback) ... Good.
Stock number: 300360
[Essays]
|

17.88
add to cart
| Lindeman, Eduard C. (editor) Emerson
Mentor M15 1952, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine.
Stock number: 802442
[Essays]
|

21.28
add to cart
| Lodge, Oliver. The War and After: Short Chapters on Subjects of Serious Practical Import for the Average Citizen from A.D. 1915 Onwards
George H. Doran [1918]. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket.
Stock number: 193809
[Essays, World War 1]
|

15.00
add to cart
| Lopez, Barry. Crossing Open Ground
Charles Scribner's Sons 0-684-18817-1 1988, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket. ... Lightly rubbed.
Stock number: 951401
[Essays]
|

35.96
add to cart
| MacAulay, Thomas Babington. Historical Essays
Nelson Classics [1948]. (Hardcover) ... Very good in good dust jacket.
Stock number: 970804
[Essays]
|

21.28
add to cart
| MacLennan, Hugh. Scotchman's Return and Other Essays
Macmillan of Canada 1960. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket. ... Previous owner's signature, tape marks on front free endpaper.
Stock number: 211059
[Essays]
|

8.51
add to cart
| Mailer, Norman. Cannibals and Christians
Dell 1058 1967. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 132324
[Essays]
|

21.28
add to cart
| Marriage, Caroline. Nine Lives
London: Edward Arnold and Co. 1934, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good, sunned, no dust jacket.
Stock number: 228368
[Essays, Cats and Kittens]
|

8.04
add to cart
| Mason, Pamela. Marriage Is the First Step to Divorce
Avon V2353 1970. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 822358
[Essays]
|

5.04
add to cart
| Mason, Pamela. Marriage Is the First Step to Divorce
Avon V2353 1970. (Mass market paperback) ... Good.
Stock number: 822359
[Essays]
|

25.99
add to cart
| Maugham, W. Somerset. The Summing Up
Penguin (American) 597 1946, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine.
Stock number: 939496
[Essays]
|

11.99
add to cart
| McCarthy, Mary. The Humanist in the Bathtub
Signet T2502 1964. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good.
Stock number: 341288
[Essays]
|

17.03
add to cart
| McClelland, Joe. Joe: A Collection of Writings by Joe McClelland: Reporter, Columnist: London Free Press 1926-1976
London Free Press 1981, 2nd printing. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket.
Stock number: 274991
[Essays, Journalism]
|

15.00
add to cart
| Mencken, H. L. Minority Report: H. L. Mencken's Notebooks
Alfred A. Knopf 1956, 3rd printing. (Hardcover) ... Very good in price-clipped dust jacket. ... previous owner's address stamp.
Stock number: 382909
[Essays]
|

12.99
add to cart
| Miller, Henry. Black Spring
Grove Press [1963]. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket.
Stock number: 392371
[Essays]
|

7.28
add to cart
| Miller, Henry. Black Spring
Grove Press BC-61 1963, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good, cocked, creases.
Stock number: 983181
[Essays]
|

11.99
add to cart
| Miller, Henry. Black Spring
Grove Press 0-394-17471-2 1981, 14th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 801062
[Essays]
|

11.00
add to cart
| Miller, Henry. Black Spring
Grove Press BC-61 1963 edition, later printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 908517
[Essays]
|

7.04
add to cart
| Miller, Llewellyn. (editor) Prize Articles 1954
Ballantine 72 1954. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Contributors include Lincoln Barnett, Ray Bradbury, Adlai Stevenson.
Stock number: 350190
[Essays]
|

12.77
add to cart
| Milton, John. Of Education, Areopagitica; and, The Commonwealth
Houghton Mifflin 1911. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Edited By Laura E. Lockwood.
Stock number: 273358
[Essays]
|

13.95
add to cart
| Morley, Christopher. Streamlines
Doubleday, Doran 1936, [1st] edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Very slightly cocked; spine sunned. ... Includes two pieces devoted to Holmes and Watson.
Stock number: 192800
[Essays, Sherlockiana]
|

15.32
add to cart
| Morpurgo, J. E. (editor) Charles Lamb and Elia
Penguin 677 1948. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 679554
[Essays]
|

14.99
add to cart
| Morris, Richard B. (editor) The Basic Ideas of Alexander Hamilton
Pocket Library PL-33 1957. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 842108
[Essays]
|

27.99
add to cart
| Mulhallen, Karen. (editor) Paper Guitar: 27 Writers Celebrate Descant Magazine
HarperCollins (Canadian) 0-00-647510-8 1995, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) ... Fine. ... Contributors include Margaret Atwood, W. P. Kinsella, Eric McCormack, Leon Rooke.
Stock number: 695998
[Essays]
|

25.54
add to cart
| Murry, John Middleton. Pencillings: Little Essays on Literature
Collins 1923, 2nd printing. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket.
Stock number: 167747
[Essays, Books About Books]
|

17.22
add to cart
| Naipaul, V. S. The Overcrowded Barracoon and Other Articles
Andre Deutsch 0-233-96373-1 1972, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Good in dust jacket. ... Ex-library with usual markings.
Stock number: 973309
[Essays]
|

17.03
add to cart
| Nathan, George Jean. The Bachelor Life
Reynal & Hitchcock 1941, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Illustrations by Irma Selz.
Stock number: 145283
[Essays]
|

17.03
add to cart
| Ng, Larry. (editor) Alternatives to Violence
Time Life 1968. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... Contributors include Erich Fromm, Arthur Koestler, Timothy Leary.
Stock number: 194120
[Essays]
|

11.00
add to cart
| Orwell, George. The Decline of the English Murder and Other Essays
Penguin 0-14-002297-X 1972, 4th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Spine and cover creases. ... Pseudonym of Eric Arthur Blair.
Stock number: 971699
[Essays]
|

9.00
add to cart
| Orwell, George. Inside the Whale and Other Essays
Penguin 1185 1967, reprint. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Spine and cover creases, back cover torn. ... Pseudonym of Eric Arthur Blair. ... Also released as: Selected Essays.
Stock number: 948503
[Essays]
|

12.00
add to cart
| Orwell, George. Inside the Whale and Other Essays
Penguin 1185 1966, reprint. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Pseudonym of Eric Arthur Blair. ... Also released as: Selected Essays.
Stock number: 948530
[Essays]
|

10.00
add to cart
| Orwell, George. Inside the Whale and Other Essays
Penguin 0-14-001185-4 1974, reprint. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Spine and cover creases. ... Pseudonym of Eric Arthur Blair. ... Also released as: Selected Essays.
Stock number: 949697
[Essays]
|

17.03
add to cart
| Osgood, Charles Grosvenor. (editor) Selections from the Works of Samuel Johnson
Henry Holt 1935. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket.
Stock number: 231471
[Essays]
|

20.00
add to cart
| Pater, Walter. Marius the Epicurean; His Sensations and Ideas
London: MacMillan 1926. 348pp. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Previous owner's signature. ... Publisher series: Modern Readers' Series.
Stock number: 949419
[Essays]
|

6.81
add to cart
| Paulos, John Allen. A Mathematician Reads the Newspaper
Anchor Books 0-385-48254-X 1996, 14th printing. (Trade paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 974025
[Essays]
|

14.99
add to cart
| Pearson, Haydn S. Sea Flavor
Whittlesey House [copyright date 1948], 1st ?. (Hardcover) ... Very good in edgeworn dust jacket. ... A few photographs.
Stock number: 380790
[Essays]
|

3.10
add to cart
| Peck, Richard. (editor) Leap into Reality
Dell 4719 1973. (Mass market paperback) ... Fair to good.
Stock number: 432953
[Essays]
|

25.00
add to cart
| Penfield, Wilder. The Second Career; With Other Essays and Addresses
Toronto: Little, Brown & Company (1963). 189p.. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket.
Stock number: 258929
[Essays, History]
|

15.99
add to cart
| Peterson, Houston. (editor) Great Essays
Cardinal C-113 1954, 4th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 420620
[Essays]
|

15.99
add to cart
| Peterson, Houston. (editor) Great Essays
Cardinal C-113 1953. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 420621
[Essays]
|

14.99
add to cart
| Peterson, Houston. (editor) Great Essays
Cardinal C-113 1959, 7th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 420624
[Essays]
|

11.07
add to cart
| Peterson, Houston. (editor) Great Essays
Cardinal C-113 1954, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 842794
[Essays]
|

13.81
add to cart
| Plato. Five Great Dialogues: Apology - Crito - Phaedo - Symposium - Republic
Walter J. Black [1969]. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket.
Stock number: 967675
[Essays]
|

8.51
add to cart
| Porter, Katherine Anne. The Days Before
Harcourt, Brace & Company [1952], 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good in fair to good dust jacket. ... Ex-library.
Stock number: 144050
[Essays]
|

18.42
add to cart
| Priestley, J. B. Britain Speaks
Harper & Brothers [1940], 3rd printing. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Front free endpaper removed. ... Also released as: Postscripts.
Stock number: 274972
[Essays]
|

15.49
add to cart
| Pyle, Ernie. Brave Men
Book of the Month Club [circa 1945]. (Hardcover) ... Very good in edgeworn and torn dust jacket. ... Previous owner's name clipped from the front free endpaper.
Stock number: 175847
[Essays, Biographical Sketches, World War II]
|

20.91
add to cart
| Quiller-Couch, Sir Arthur. On the Art of Reading
Guild Books 1953, reprint. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Sticker pull on front cover.
Stock number: 962730
[Lectures]
|

20.00
add to cart
| Redekop, John H. Two Sides: The Best of Personal Opinion, 1964-1984
Winnipeg: Kindred Press 0-919797-13-X 1984, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... Collected columns from the Mennonite Brethren Herald. ... Illustrations by Lorlie Barkman.
Stock number: 977502
[Essays, Mennonite]
|

22.99
add to cart
| Rhodes, Richard. The Inland Ground: An Evocation of the American Middle West
Atheneum 1970, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in slightly discolored dust jacket.
Stock number: 388036
[Essays, Americana]
|

10.22
add to cart
| Richler, Mordecai. Hunting Tigers Under Glass
Panther 0-586-03534-6 1972, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 956843
[Essays]
|

21.28
add to cart
| Riddell, Lord. Some Things That Matter
George H. Doran 1922. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket.
Stock number: 176022
[Essays]
|

17.03
add to cart
| Riddell, Lord. Some Things That Matter
Hodder & Stoughton 1927. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket.
Stock number: 176129
[Essays]
|

12.77
add to cart
| Riesman, David. Abundance for What? And Other Essays
Doubleday 1964, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket.
Stock number: 194063
[Essays]
|

19.99
add to cart
| Robinson, Robert. The Dog Chairman
Allen Lane 0-7139-1477-7 1982, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in sunned dust jacket. ... Previous owner's signature.
Stock number: 388540
[Essays, Humor]
|

5.35
add to cart
| Rooney, Andy. And More by Andy Rooney
Warner 0-446-30798-X 1983, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 804436
[Essays]
|

5.11
add to cart
| Rooney, Andy. A Few Minutes with Andy Rooney
Warner 0-446-30301-1 1982. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 804437
[Essays]
|

21.99
add to cart
| Rooney, Andy. Sweet and Sour
Putnam 0-399-13774-2 [1992], 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket.
Stock number: 389723
[Essays, Humor]
|

22.99
add to cart
| Rooney, Andy. Word for Word
Putnam 1986, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. ... Textblock slightly discolored.
Stock number: 387686
[Essays, Humor]
|

25.54
add to cart
| Rose, William. (editor) An Outline of Modern Knowledge
Gollancz 1932, 3rd printing. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket.
Stock number: 176004
[Essays]
|

7.44
add to cart
| Roselle, Daniel. Transformations II: Understanding American History Through Science Fiction
Crest P2327 1974. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 220903
[Essays, Literary Criticism]
|

22.99
add to cart
| Ross, Josephine. (editor) The Vogue Bedside Book II
Century 0-7126-1293-9 1986, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. ... Previous owner's signature.
Stock number: 385231
[Essays]
|

15.32
add to cart
| Royko, Mike. Dr. Kookie, You're Right!
Dutton 0-525-24813-7 1989, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good in lightly rubbed dust jacket. ... Remainder mark on tail.
Stock number: 600518
[Essays, Humor, Popular Culture]
|

20.99
add to cart
| Ruether, Rosemary. (With Eleanor McLaughlin.) Women of Spirit; Female Leadership in the Jewish and Christian Traditions
Touchstone 0-671-24805-7 1979, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 391188
[Essays, Christianity, Judaism, Women's Studies]
|

21.28
add to cart
| Rushdie, Salman. Imaginary Homelands; Essays and Criticism 1981-1991
London: Granta Books [1991], 1st edition. 432pp. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket. ... Remainder mark on tail.
Stock number: 776910
[Essays, Criticism]
|

15.49
add to cart
| Schuller, Robert. Hours of Power; My Daily Book of Motivation and Inspiration
Harper San Francisco 0-06-072706-3 2004, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket.
Stock number: 392539
[Meditations, Inspiration, Self Help]
|

12.77
add to cart
| Scott, Frank W. (With Jacob Zeitlin.) (editors) Essays Formal and Informal
Richard R. Smith 1930. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket.
Stock number: 973472
[Essays]
|

12.99
add to cart
| Shaw, Charles B. (editor) American Essays
Pelican Mentor M26 1948. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Contributors include H. L. Mencken.
Stock number: 301063
[Essays]
|

17.88
add to cart
| Shaw, Charles B. (editor) American Essays
Mentor M26 1949, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine. ... Contributors include H. L. Mencken.
Stock number: 432089
[Essays]
|

14.99
add to cart
| Shaw, Charles B. (editor) American Essays
Mentor M26 1953, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Contributors include H. L. Mencken.
Stock number: 823377
[Essays]
|

23.25
add to cart
| Sheppard, H. R. L. (editor) The Root of the Matter
Cassell 1937, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Contributors include J. D. Beresford, Lionel Birch, J. S. Collis, H. W. Heckstall-Smith.
Stock number: 176188
[Essays]
|

12.99
add to cart
| Shoemaker, Sam. Extraordinary Living for Ordinary Men
Zondervan 1965. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Contributors include Helen Shoemaker Rea.
Stock number: 392492
[Essays, Christian Life]
|

12.77
add to cart
| Sitwell, Osbert. Tales My Father Taught Me
Readers Union 1963. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket.
Stock number: 381720
[Essays, Humor, Memoir]
|

22.32
add to cart
| Smith, Robert Paul. Crank: A Book of Lamentations, Exhortations, Mixed Memories and Desires, All Hard or Chewy Centers, No Creams
Norton 1962, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good in fair to good dust jacket.
Stock number: 977523
[Essays]
|

21.28
add to cart
| Smith, Sir George Adam. Our Common Conscience: Addresses Delivered in America During the Great War
George H. Doran 1919. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket.
Stock number: 157965
[Essays]
|

20.49
add to cart
| Solzhenitsyn, Aleksandr I. The Russian Question; At the End of the Twentieth Century
Farrar, Straus & Giroux 0-374-25291-2 1995, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket.
Stock number: 392623
[Essays, History, Russia]
|

41.86
add to cart
| Somerville, E. O. (With Martin Ross.) All on the Irish Shore: Irish Sketches
Copp Clark [1903]. (Hardcover) ... Near very good, no dust jacket. ... Front hinge starting; front cloth slightly stained.
Stock number: 382572
[Essays]
|

10.49
add to cart
| Sorter, Toni. Everyday Abundance; Meditations of a Grateful Heart
Barbour 1-58660-570-4 [2002], 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Like new.
Stock number: 392559
[Meditations]
|

38.50
add to cart
| Stafford, Peter. The Psychedelic Baby Reaches Puberty
Academy Editions 1972, 1st British edition. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in very good dust jacket. ... Jacket spine lightly sunned.
Stock number: 194912
[Essays, Psychedelia]
|

11.96
add to cart
| Steven, Norma. (With Joyce Orwick.) Homemaking: An Invitation to Greatness
Harvest House 0-89081-115-6 [1978]. (Trade paperback) ... About very good.
Stock number: 294405
[Essays, Christian Life]
|

17.22
add to cart
| Stevenson, Robert Louis. Essays Literary and Critical
William Heinemann 1924, 3rd printing. (Hardcover) ... Near very good, no dust jacket. ... Previous owner's signature.
Stock number: 973139
[Essays]
|

22.29
add to cart
| Stewart, Molly. The Best of Hopscotch
Norquay Printers 0-9692276-0-4 1994, 3rd printing. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... Signed by the author with a brief inscription. A collection of nostalgic columns and articles written by the author for the Portage la Prairie, Manitoba newspaper, some of which were also published in Winnipeg and Brandon newspapers. Photos.
Stock number: 976573
[Essays]
|

25.54
add to cart
| Swinnerton, Frank. Tokefield Papers
George H. Doran 1927, [1st] edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket.
Stock number: 156056
[Essays]
|

12.99
add to cart
| Tannenbaum, R. F. (editor) Panorama: The Laurel Review Number One
Dell Laurel LC107 1957, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) ... Near fine. ... Contributors include Oliver la Farge, Arthur Miller.
Stock number: 290637
[Essays]
|

12.00
add to cart
| Tannenbaum, R. F. (editor) Panorama: The Laurel Review Number One
Dell Laurel LC107 1957. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Contributors include Oliver la Farge, Arthur Miller.
Stock number: 833303
[Essays]
|

6.26
add to cart
| Tannenbaum, R. F. (editor) Panorama: The Laurel Review Number One
Dell Laurel LC107 1957. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Contributors include Oliver la Farge, Arthur Miller.
Stock number: 833304
[Essays]
|

21.28
add to cart
| Taylor, Bert Leston. The So-Called Human Race
Alfred A. Knopf 1924. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket.
Stock number: 213737
[Essays, Poetry]
|

12.77
add to cart
| Taylor, Warner. (editor) Essays of the Past and Present
Harper & Brothers [1938], 20th printing. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket.
Stock number: 213759
[Essays]
|

8.51
add to cart
| Telos. 1982--Spr
(Digest magazine) ... Very good. ... A quarterly journal of radical thought.
Stock number: 175264
[Essays]
|

13.81
add to cart
| Thomas, Lowell. (With Frances R. Thomas.) Pageant of Romance
Collier [1943]. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket.
Stock number: 148904
[Essays]
|

15.32
add to cart
| Tinker, Harold L. (editor) Essays-Yesterday and Tomorrow
MacMillan 1944, 6th printing. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Frontispiece by George M. Richards.
Stock number: 231484
[Essays]
|

17.03
add to cart
| Tinker, Harold L. (editor) Essays-Yesterday and Tomorrow
MacMillan 1939, 4th printing. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Frontispiece by George M. Richards.
Stock number: 977999
[Essays]
|

23.99
add to cart
| Tolstoi, Aleksei. Tolstoi's Essays
Haldeman-Julius Ten Cent Series 61 [1922]. 96pp. (Undersized paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 402324
[Essays]
|

17.99
add to cart
| Trueblood, Elton. The Meditations of Elton Trueblood
Harper & Row 0-06-068671-5 [1975], 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good in edgeworn and torn dust jacket. ... Edited By W. Gordon Ross & Stephen R. Sebert.
Stock number: 825101
[Meditations, Yokefellow Movement]
|

6.00
add to cart
| Ustinov, Peter. Ustinov at Large
Michael O'Mara 1-85479-132-X 1992, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Spine creases.
Stock number: 949268
[Essays]
|

8.00
add to cart
| Valentine, Victor F. (With Frank G. Vallee.) (editors) Eskimo of the Canadian Arctic
Carleton Library 41 1971, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Some underlining and marking of text.
Stock number: 948043
[Essays, Eskimos]
|

8.00
add to cart
| Valentine, Victor F. (With Frank G. Vallee.) (editors) Eskimo of the Canadian Arctic
Carleton Library 41 [copyright date 1968], 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good. ... Previous owner's signature blacked out with a marking pen.
Stock number: 901978
[Essays, Eskimos]
|

21.28
add to cart
| van Dyke, Henry. Essays in Application
Scribner's 1906. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket.
Stock number: 159950
[Essays, Philosophy]
|

27.99
add to cart
| van Thal, Herbert. James Agate an Anthology
Hill & Wang 1961, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good in good dust jacket.
Stock number: 762510
[Essays]
|

10.00
add to cart
| Vidal, Gore. Sex, Death and Money
Bantam (Canadian) N4377 1968, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine.
Stock number: 950408
[Essays]
|

12.77
add to cart
| Visser, Margaret. The Way We Are
HarperCollins 0-00-255419-4 1994, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket.
Stock number: 968434
[Essays]
|

9.00
add to cart
| Vonnegut Jr., Kurt. Wampeters, Foma & Granfalloons
Dell 8533 1976, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 918979
[Essays]
|

6.45
add to cart
| Vonnegut Jr., Kurt. Wampeters, Foma & Granfalloons
Dell 0-440-18533-5 1980, 7th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 946560
[Essays]
|

7.00
add to cart
| Vonnegut Jr., Kurt. Wampeters, Foma & Granfalloons
Dell 8533 1976, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Sticker pull on front cover.
Stock number: 948044
[Essays]
|

89.84
add to cart
| Wallace, Edgar. This England
Hodder & Stoughton [1927], reprint?. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Cartoon style illustrations. Some light soiling to spine, edges bumped and some fraying of some of the corners. ... Dedicated to Rudyard Kipling.
Stock number: 146992
[Essays]
|

29.80
add to cart
| Warner, Frances Lester. On a New England Campus
Houghton Mifflin 1937, [1st] edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good in fair to good dust jacket. ... Signed by the author. Previous owner's signature, dated 1937. Photographic plates.
Stock number: 964809
[Essays]
|

7.04
add to cart
| Watts, Franklin. (editor) Pocket Book Magazine 1
Cardinal C-152 1954. (Mass market paperback) ... Good.
Stock number: 341161
[Essays]
|

15.99
add to cart
| Watts, Franklin. (editor) Pocket Book Magazine 1
Cardinal C-152 1954. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 341183
[Essays]
|

15.99
add to cart
| Watts, Franklin. (editor) Pocket Book Magazine 2
Cardinal C-160 1954. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 341184
[Essays]
|

9.00
add to cart
| Watts, Franklin. (editor) Pocket Book Magazine 2
Cardinal C-160 1954. (Mass market paperback) ... Good.
Stock number: 341185
[Essays]
|

27.99
add to cart
| Wells, H. G. Travels of a Republican Radical in Search of Hot Water
Penguin Special S41 1939, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback original) ... Fine.
Stock number: 178214
[Essays, Political Studies]
|

38.50
add to cart
| Wells, H. G. Travels of a Republican Radical in Search of Hot Water
Penguin Special S41 1939, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback with dustjacket) ... Near fine in very good dust jacket.
Stock number: 277786
[Essays, Political Studies]
|

11.99
add to cart
| Welty, Eudora. One Writer's Beginnings
Warner 0-446-34301-3 [date not indicated], 5th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine.
Stock number: 700516
[Essays, Memoir]
|

7.66
add to cart
| Welty, Eudora. One Writer's Beginnings
Warner 0-446-32983-5 1985, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 909975
[Essays, Memoir]
|

20.00
add to cart
| White, E. B. The Second Tree from the Corner
Perennial Library P24 1965, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 949212
[Essays]
|

8.61
add to cart
| Williams, W. E. (editor) A Book of English Essays
Pelican A99 1952, 4th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Good.
Stock number: 144832
[Essays]
|

11.73
add to cart
| Williams, W. E. (editor) A Book of English Essays
Pelican A99 1948, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good.
Stock number: 175249
[Essays]
|

12.99
add to cart
| Wilson, Lois. Like a Mighty River
Wood Lake Books 0-919599-01-X 1982, 2nd printing. (Trade paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 277211
[Meditations]
|

12.77
add to cart
| Woodlock, Thomas F. Thinking It Over
Declan X. McMullen 1947. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Introduction by James Edward Tobin.
Stock number: 251947
[Essays]
|