 |
Contact Us
|
 |
|
| Grant Thiessen, dba BookIT Enterprises Inc., P.O. Box 1, Neche, ND 58265, USA |
 |
 |
 |
| price (USD) |
Information |

2.99
add to cart
| Altona and District. Community Directory 2006 (Locale: Manitoba, Canada.)
Red River Valley Echo 2006. (Spiral bound paperback) ... Very good. ... Locale: Manitoba, Canada.
Stock number: 810146
[Local History]
|

17.99
add to cart
| Anonymous. 1874-1949 75 Gedenkfeier Der Mennonitischen Einwanderung in Manitoba, Canada Amgehalten Am 8. Juli 1949 in Steinbach, Manitoba
Regehr 1949. 174pp. (Trade paperback) ... Good. ... Previous owner's signature, label on front cover. ... Illustrations, maps, some text in English, some in German.
Stock number: 909677
[Local History]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Anonymous. The Altona Maroons 40th Anniversary Yearbook (Locale: Altona, Manitoba.)
Altona Maroons 1-55056-121-9 1991. (Oversized hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Locale: Altona, Manitoba.
Stock number: 984124
[Local History, Hockey, Mennonite]
|

11.99
add to cart
| Anonymous. Halbstadt Centennial Celebrations, July 19, 1970 (Locale: Manitoba.)
Self Published 1970. (Oversized paperback) ... Very good. ... Mimeographed, stapled. ... Historical sketches, lists of all the teachers in the local schools over the years. Halbstadt, Houston, Strasberg. ... Locale: Manitoba.
Stock number: 805613
[Local History]
|

15.99
add to cart
| Anonymous. Our Heritage: The Middlechurch Home of Winnipeg 1883-1995 (Locale: Manitoba.)
Middlechurch Home of Winnipeg Historical Society 1-55056-287-8 1996, 1st edition. 186pp. (Oversized hardcover) ... Near fine. ... Illustrated. Color aerial map on rear endpapers. ... Locale: Manitoba.
Stock number: 805614
[Local History]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Anonymous. Reunion: Kleinstadt School District No. 781, July 24, 1977 (Locale: Manitoba.)
Self Published 1977. (Oversized paperback) ... Very good. ... School district started in 1880, closed in 1967, to amalgamate with Altona School District, Manitoba. Maps. Previous owner's signature. ... Contributors include G. A. Braun, D. D. Friesen, Frank J. Kehler. ... Locale: Manitoba.
Stock number: 986588
[Local History]
|

23.99
add to cart
| Bergen, Peter. Sommerfeld Village (Locale: Manitoba.)
Friesen 1994. 120pp. (Oversized hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Illustrated. ... Locale: Manitoba.
Stock number: 988551
[Local History]
|

9.99
add to cart
| Dalton, Marium Frayne. Stories Out of My Mouth
Personal History Service 2005, 1st edition. (Oversized paperback) ... Very good. ... Signed by the author. ... Stories by the author about growing up and her life history, mainly in Manitoba.
Stock number: 986476
[Local History, Autobiography, Canada, Manitoba]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Douglas, Jill. (editor) Modern Pioneers 1909-1959 (Locale: British Columbia.)
British Columbia Women's Institute 1959. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Gift inscription to previous owner. Map endpapers, photos. ... The story of the British Columbia Women's Institute. ... Locale: British Columbia.
Stock number: 948734
[Local History]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Dueck, Abe J. Concordia Hospital 1928 - 1978
Winnipeg: Concordia Hospital 1978. 90pp. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... This book is half in English, and half in German, each with their own cover, and the text meeting in the middle of the book. Photographs. ... Language: German.
Stock number: 986583
[Local History]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Dufferin Agricultural Society. Ribbons, Races and Rides: A History of the Dufferin Agricultural Society
Carman, Manitoba: Dufferin Agricultural Society 1979. 150pp. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... Photos, drawings, maps, lists.
Stock number: 973378
[Local History]
|

13.99
add to cart
| Enns, F. G. Gretna; Window on the Northwest (Locale: Gretna.)
Altona: D.W. Friesen & Sons 0-88925-507-5 1987, 1st edition. 343pp. (Oversized oblong hardcover) ... Very good in fair to good dust jacket. ... Owner inscription. Photographs, illustrations, maps, appendices, notes, bibliography, decorated endpapers. Dust jacket is wrinkled, torn, and tape-repaired. ... Locale: Gretna.
Stock number: 262427
[Local History, Centennial, Settlement]
|

19.99
add to cart
| Enns, F. G. Gretna; Window on the Northwest (Locale: Gretna.)
Altona: D.W. Friesen & Sons 0-88925-507-5 1987, 1st edition. 343pp. (Oversized oblong hardcover) ... Near fine in very good dust jacket. ... Photographs, illustrations, maps, appendices, notes, bibliography, decorated endpapers. ... Locale: Gretna.
Stock number: 987540
[Local History, Centennial, Settlement]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Esmond, Richard. Portsmouth Not So Old
Gale & Polden 1961. (Card covers) ... Near very good. ... Illustrated. French flaps.
Stock number: 973973
[Local History]
|

9.99
add to cart
| Froese, Ruth. (editor) Mei Evergreen Jubilee Edition 1944-1994 His Faithfulness Continues (Locale: British Columbia.)
Mennonite Educational Institute 1994. (Oversized hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Locale: British Columbia.
Stock number: 813070
[Local History, Education, School]
|

11.99
add to cart
| From, Dot. History of the Crafts Guild of Manitoba
Self Published 2001, 1st thus. 259pp. (Oversized paperback) ... Very good. ... Signed by the author. Spiral bound. ... Cover illustration by Hjordis Anderson.
Stock number: 989275
[Local History]
|

11.99
add to cart
| Gauthier, Maurice. De la Table de Cuisine a la Rue Principale: 50 Ans D'historie Des Caisses Populaires Du Manitoba 1937-1987
Conseil de la Cooperation Du Manitoba 2-9801195-9-8 1987. 459pp. (Oversized hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... A history of the Caisses Populaires credit union facilities of Manitoba. Photographs. ... Language: French.
Stock number: 987161
[Local History]
|

11.99
add to cart
| Glencoe Club. The Glencoe Club 1931-1981 (Locale: Calgary.)
Glencoe Club 1981. (Oversized oblong hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Tipped-on plate on front cover. Illustrated. ... Locale: Calgary.
Stock number: 813084
[Local History]
|

17.00
add to cart
| Glenlawn Collegiate. 60th Anniversary 1923-1983 (Locale: Winnipeg, Manitoba.)
Glenlawn Collegiate Institute 1983. (Oversized hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Locale: Winnipeg, Manitoba.
Stock number: 815922
[Local History]
|

9.99
add to cart
| Gordon Bell High School. Purple and Solid Gold: Memories 1932-1982 (Locale: Winnipeg.)
Gordon Bell High School 1982. (Oversized paperback) ... Very good. ... Photographs. ... Locale: Winnipeg.
Stock number: 986966
[Local History]
|

9.99
add to cart
| Hagborg, Mrs. V. (editor) Meadows Centennial 1970 (Locale: Manitoba.)
Meadows W. A. Community Club 1970. (Trade paperback booklet) ... Very good. ... Illustrated, fold-out map. ... Locale: Manitoba.
Stock number: 950329
[Local History]
|

9.99
add to cart
| Isaac, Frank K. Elim 50th Anniversary 1929-1979 (Locale: Altona, Manitoba.)
Elim Bible School 1979. (Oversized paperback) ... Very good. ... Locale: Altona, Manitoba.
Stock number: 984118
[Local History, Mennonite]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Jankunis, Dr. F. (editor) Southern Alberta: A Regional Perspective
University of Lethbridge 1972. 123pp. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... Maps. ... Cover illustration by A. Y. Jackson. Illustrations by G. S. Young.
Stock number: 794889
[Local History]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Khartum Temple. 1989 Photo Album
Khartum Temple 1989. (Oversized hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Published for the 85th year of the Winnipeg Khartum Shrine Temple. Photos of the members and their families.
Stock number: 959165
[Local History]
|

11.99
add to cart
| Kopas, Cliff. Bella Coola: A Story of Effort and Achievement
Vancouver: Mitchell Press Limited 1974, 2nd printing. viii, 296pp. (Hardcover) ... Very good in fair to good dust jacket. ... 2 maps, 3 sketches and 8 photographs accompany the text. Previous ownership identification.
Stock number: 796252
[Local History, Canada, Canadian Prairies, Genealogy, North American Indian, Pacific North-West]
|

13.99
add to cart
| Kroeker, Irvin J. Mennonite Brethren Collegiate Institute 1945-1995: The Year of Jubilee
Winnipeg: Mennonite Brethren Collegiate Institute 0-9699824-0-2 1995, 1st edition. (Oversized hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Decorated boards. Illustrated.
Stock number: 280046
[Local History, Manitoba, Mennonite]
|

9.99
add to cart
| Laura Secord School. 75th Anniversary 1912-1987 (Locale: Manitoba, Canada; Winnipeg.)
Laura Secord School 1987. (Oversized paperback) ... Very good. ... Illustrated. ... Locale: Manitoba, Canada; Winnipeg.
Stock number: 813072
[Local History]
|

11.99
add to cart
| Marsden, Christopher. Nottinghamshire
Robert Hale 1953, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Illustrated, map. Previous owner's signature whited out. ... Publisher series: The County Books.
Stock number: 967709
[Local History]
|

11.99
add to cart
| Mason, Roger. Granny's Village (Locale: Thornton-In-Craven.)
Readers Union 1978. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket. ... Map, photographs. ... Locale: Thornton-In-Craven.
Stock number: 968116
[Local History]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Mayor's Office, City of Winnipeg. Winnipeg: A Historical Sketch
Mayor's Office, City of Winnipeg [1972]. 27pp. (Trade paperback booklet) ... Very good. ... Photos, map, list of all mayors since incorporation in 1873.
Stock number: 967601
[Local History, Manitoba]
|

19.99
add to cart
| McClelland, James. (With Dan Lewis.) (editors) Emerson 1875-1975 a Centennial History
Emerson, Manitoba: Town of Emerson 0-919212-69-7 1975. (Spiral bound paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 909722
[Local History, Manitoba]
|

19.99
add to cart
| McClelland, James. (With Dan Lewis.) (editors) Emerson 1875-1975 a Centennial History
Emerson, Manitoba: Town of Emerson 0-919212-69-7 1975. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... Previous owner's signature. Illustrated.
Stock number: 980001
[Local History, Manitoba]
|

19.99
add to cart
| McLaren, Laura. Roland & Myrtle Family Histories (Locale: Manitoba.)
Self Published 1990. 323pp. (Spiral bound paperback) ... Very good. ... Contributed by family members, brief histories of most natives of this area of Manitoba. Typed, with page numbers added by hand, then reproduced for this book. There are some hand-written addenda from a previous owner. ... Locale: Manitoba.
Stock number: 986594
[Local History]
|

139.99
add to cart
| Oberg, Pearl M. Between These Mountainsl History of Birch Creek Valley, Idaho
Exposition Press 0-682-47110-0 1970, 1st edition. 199pp. (Hardcover) ... Very good in lightly edgeworn dust jacket. ... Signed by the author, "best wishes", who has also put her address label in this copy. Illustrated. Some short tears in the dust jacket.
Stock number: 810007
[Local History]
|

15.99
add to cart
| Penner, Lydia. Hanover 100 Years
Steinbach, Manitoba: R.M. of Hanover 1982. 196pp. (Hardcover in decorated boards) ... Very good. ... Photos. Previous owner's signature.
Stock number: 970639
[Local History, Mennonite]
|

9.99
add to cart
| Peterson, Murray. (editor) Sowing the Seeds of Culture: A History of the Festival Movement in Manitoba
Associated Manitoba Arts Festivals 0-9682568-0-5 1997, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... Photographs, illustrated. Cover creases. ... Cover illustration by Brenda Windsor-Wakely.
Stock number: 909733
[Local History]
|

13.99
add to cart
| Poutanen, Marion. (With Elsie Di Blasio.) A Time and a Place: 1909-1970: A History and Memoirs of the General Hospital of Port Arthur School of Nursing
Self Published 0-9685965-0-9 2000, 1st thus. (Oversized paperback) ... Very good. ... Signed by the author with an inscription.
Stock number: 984879
[Local History]
|

11.99
add to cart
| Revue D'histoire Et de Traditions Populaires de la Gaspesie. 1976 April to September (No. 54 and 55)
Gaspe, Quebec: Societe Historique de la Gaspesie (Magazine) ... Very good. ... Societe Historique de la Gaspesie ... Illustrated. ... Language: French.
Stock number: 985041
[Local History]
|

9.99
add to cart
| Stone, C. G. (With F. Joan Garnett.) Brandon College: A History, 1899-1967 (Locale: Brandon.)
Brandon MB: Brandon University 1969, 1st edition. 217pp. (Hardcover) ... Very good in near very good dust jacket. ... Color frontispiece of College. Previous owner's initials on page edges. ... Book about Brandon College. ... Locale: Brandon.
Stock number: 226120
[Local History, Canada, Canadian Prairies, Colleges, Local History-Manitoba]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Terichow, Gladys. From Old to Gold: Stories from the Steinbach MCC Thrift Store
Steinbach MCC Thrift Store 0-9682644-0-9 1997. (Oversized paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 983365
[Local History, Manitoba, Mennonite]
|

9.99
add to cart
| Uncredited. The Canadian Catholic School Trustees' Association, 1960-1985 (Locale: Canada.)
Canadian Catholic School Trustees' Association 1985. (Oversized hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Illustrated. ... Locale: Canada.
Stock number: 813067
[Local History, Catholic]
|

37.99
add to cart
| Uncredited. Emeralds Past in Prose Poetry and Pictures: A History of Emerald Municipality #277, Including Daystar Reverse, and the School Districts of Allenby, Bankind, Birch Creek, Clarkson, Coleraine, Cresswell, Emerald, Firefly, Gilbert, Halicz, Hollis, Honeybank, Ladstock, Larisa, Lily White, Marlow, Mt. Hecla, Perryville, Round Hills, Round Plain, Royal Rock, Touchwood, Wallhalla, West Bend, Westmoor and Wishart. (Locale: Saskatchewan.)
Wishart-Bankend Historical Society 1980, 1st edition. 800pp. (Oversized hardcover) ... Very good. ... Illustrated, maps, etc. Gilt titles and decorations. ... Locale: Saskatchewan.
Stock number: 811049
[Local History]
|

9.99
add to cart
| Uncredited. Winnipeg Mennonite Children's Choir Founded 1957: Celebrate 45 Seasons (Locale: Manitoba, Canada; Winnipeg.)
Winnipeg Mennonite Children's Choir 2002. (Oversized hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Includes a CD of the choir. ... Locale: Manitoba, Canada; Winnipeg.
Stock number: 813069
[Local History, Mennonite]
|

11.99
add to cart
| Walker, Russell R. Bacon, Beans 'N Brave Hearts (Locale: British Columbia.)
Lillooet (Canadian) 1972, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... Gift inscription to prior owner., Photos. ... Locale: British Columbia.
Stock number: 974162
[Local History]
|
|
Local Histories Back to Catalogs
|
|
 |