 |
Contact Us
|
 |
|
| Grant Thiessen, dba BookIT Enterprises Inc., P.O. Box 1, Neche, ND 58265, USA |
 |
 |
 |
| price (USD) |
Information |

9.99
add to cart
| Anonymous. Fifteenth Congress of Ukrainian Canadians, Winnipeg, Manitoba: October 10, 11, 12, & 13, 1986
Ukrainian Canadian Committee 1986. 242pp. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... Language: & Ukrainian.
Stock number: 955290
[Canadian History]
|

5.00
add to cart
| Atwood, Mae. Dawn Across Canada: Oxcart to Railway in Ten Years
Morriss 1986. (Trade paperback) ... Near fine. ... Here is the story of Canadians who wrought vast changes peacefully in a crisis threatening famine and civil war. Only two years after Confederation, Canada undertook to govern its Northwest Territories purchased from Hudson's Bay Company. Within ten years a 200-year-old economy became one of grain growers and shippers. Men of vision had foreseen the time when diminishing herds of buffalo could no longer supply food for an increasing population. Earlier that century Lord Selkirk had brought many of his hardy Scottish countrymen to new homes on Red River. His courtesy in asking an Indian Chief for permission to travel through tribal territory won safe conduct for him and his followers and a lasting friendship with the Indians. The monumental struggles of those he brought to Canada have been rewarded with wealth of intellect, character and property bequeathed to their descendants and to all Canadians.
Stock number: 704954
[Canadian History]
|

2.50
add to cart
| Cruxton, J. Bradley. (With W. Douglas Wilson.) Flashback Canada
Oxford University Press Canada 0-19-540284-7 1978, 1st edition. (Hardcover in decorated boards) ... Very good. ... Illustrated.
Stock number: 973617
[Canadian History]
|

21.25
add to cart
| Friesen, Gerald. The Canadian Prairies: A History
Toronto: University of Toronto Press 0-8020-2513-7 1984, [1st] edition. 524pp. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket. ... 14 maps and 19 photographs accompany the text. ... The best contemporary history of the Prairies. ... Jacket illustration by Kenneth Lochhead.
Stock number: 796370
[Canadian History, Art, Canada, Canadian Prairies, Ethnic, French, Fur Trade, Hudson's Bay Company, Law, Literature, Louis Riel, Manuscript, Mennonite, North American Indian, North-West Company, Religion, Royal Canadian Mounted Police]
|

8.75
add to cart
| Friesen, Gerald. The Canadian Prairies: A History
Toronto: University of Toronto Press 0-8020-6648-8 1993, 3rd printing. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... 524p, illus., maps, index. The best contemporary history of the Canadian prairies. ... Cover illustration by Kenneth Lochhead.
Stock number: 976714
[Canadian History, Art, Canada, Canadian Prairies, Ethnic, French, Fur Trade, Hudson's Bay Company, Law, Literature, Louis Riel, Manuscript, Mennonite, North American Indian, North-West Company, Religion, Royal Canadian Mounted Police]
|

31.99
add to cart
| Karras, A.L. North to Cree Lake
Trident Press 1970, 2nd printing. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in lightly edgeworn dust jacket. ... Black pen mark on bottom page edges. Map endpapers, unclipped jacket. ... Illustrations by Laszlo Kubinyi.
Stock number: 986251
[Saskatchewan History, Canada, Canadian Prairies, Fur Trade]
|

3.99
add to cart
| McNaught, Kenneth. The Pelican History of Canada
Pelican 0-14-021083-0 1973, reprint. (Mass market paperback original) ... Very good.
Stock number: 984376
[Canadian History]
|

5.99
add to cart
| Paterson, Edith. Tales of the Early West: Broadcast on CBC Radio by Maurice Burchell
Hignell 0-9690920-0-8 1978, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) ... Near very good, edgeworn. ... Previous owner's signature.
Stock number: 949579
[Canadian History]
|

9.99
add to cart
| Paterson, Edith. Tales of the Early West: Broadcast on CBC Radio by Maurice Burchell
Hignell 0-9690920-0-8 1978, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) ... Near very good. ... Stain on front cover. Signed by the author. Stamped 'Discard' inside but NOT ex-library.
Stock number: 967760
[Canadian History]
|

5.99
add to cart
| Redekopp, Elsa. Dream and Wonder: A Child's View of Canadian Village Life
Kindred Press 0-919797-44-X 1986. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... Some spine and cover wear and creasing. Map. ... Illustrations by Margaret Quiring.
Stock number: 709081
[Canadian History, Mennonite]
|

9.99
add to cart
| Richardson, Boyce. (editor) Drumbeat: Anger and Renewal in Indian Country
Summerhill Press 0-920191-03-7 1990, 3rd printing. 302pp. (Trade paperback) ... Good. ... Ex-library with usual markings.
Stock number: 795268
[Canadian History]
|

15.99
add to cart
| Russenholt, E.S. The Heart of the Continent; Being the History of Assiniboia - the Truly Typical Canadian Community
Winnipeg: MacFarlane Communication Services 1968, 3rd printing. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket. ... Map endpapers, illustrations, selected bibliography. ... Illustrations by E. S. Russenholt.
Stock number: 977975
[Canadian History, Canada, Canadian Prairies]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Saul, Donovan T. Red Serge and Stetsons: A Hundred Years of Mounties' Stories
Horsdal & Schubart 0-920663-21-4 2002, 3rd printing. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... Frontispiece. ... *****Gripping, tragic and funny by turns, these recollections by members of the Royal Canadian Mounted Police go back T the great March West in 1874. From building forts of the prairies in the 1870s to big-city undercover drug investigations in the 1970s, the stories highlight the extensive and varied adventures of police work. Here are tales of rum-runners and hidden stills, hilarious anecdotes of bachelor housekeeping, heroic, thousand-mile patrols of the Arctic by dog team, the stress and satisfaction of being an RCMP wife, the origins of the famous Musical Ride, the first, full account of "The Mad Trapper of Rat River" and much, much more. This book is a lively and lasting tribute to the dedication, courage and humour of Canada's widely respected and much-admired "Mounties".*****.
Stock number: 813097
[Canadian History]
|

11.99
add to cart
| Stewart, W. Brian. A Life on the Line: Commander Pierre-Etienne Fortin and His Times
Carleton University Press 0-88629-315-4 1997. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... Although stamped 'Withdrawn' on an interior page, and with a library stamp on the same page, this was probably not a library book, as it appears otherwise unread. Cover crease.
Stock number: 972661
[Canadian History]
|

2.50
add to cart
| Swainson, Donald. (editor) Historical Essays on the Prairie Provinces
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart 0-7710-9753-0 1970, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Spine creases, reading crease near spine. ... This collection of essays demonstrates the richness of prairie historiography, and makes available important contributions often found only in specialized libraries.
Stock number: 226215
[Canadian History, Canada, Canadian Prairies, Exploration]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Turner, Susan. Members Memoirs Mezumen: Double Chai Anniversary of the Jewish Historical Society of Western Canada 1968-2004
Jewish Heritage Centre of Western Canada 2004. (Oversized paperback) ... Near fine. ... Illustrated.
Stock number: 959470
[Canadian History]
|
|
Canadian History Back to Catalogs
|
|
 |