| price (USD) |
Information |

2.39
add to cart
| Beal, Anthony. D. H. Lawrence
Writers and Critics 010 1968, 4th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Ex-library with usual markings.
Stock number: 963482
[Literary Criticism]
|

13.99
add to cart
| Boyd, Ann S. The Devil with James Bond! (Series: James Bond.)
John Knox Press 1967. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... Series: James Bond.
Stock number: 349559
[Literary Criticism]
|

29.99
add to cart
| Carman, Bliss. The Poetry of Life
Copp, Clark 1905, 1st Canadian. (Hardcover in decorated boards) ... Very good. ... Essays about poetry. Gilded decorations on the board and spine very clean and bright.
Stock number: 805965
[Literary Criticism]
|

5.99
add to cart
| Coe, Richard N. Ionesco
Writers and Critics 005 1961, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good. ... Tape repair to spine. Cover creases.
Stock number: 963414
[Literary Criticism]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Cowasjee, Saros. O'Casey
Writers and Critics 51 1966, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Bibliography. ... Book about Sean O'Casey.
Stock number: 947119
[Literary Criticism]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Cowley, Malcolm. -- And I Worked at the Writer's Trade: Chapters of Literary History, 1918-1978
Penguin 0-14-005075-2 1979, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 973461
[Literary Criticism, Literary History]
|

2.39
add to cart
| Cross, K. G. W. Scott Fitzgerald
Writers and Critics 038 1964, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Ex-library with usual markings. Sticker pull.
Stock number: 963399
[Literary Criticism]
|

5.99
add to cart
| Denham, Paul. The Evolution of Canadian Literature in English: 1945-1970
Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1974, 2nd printing. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... Cover illustration by Jack Shadbolt.
Stock number: 946346
[Literary Criticism]
|

21.99
add to cart
| Djwa, Sandra. E. J. Pratt: The Evolutionary Vision
Copp Clark 0-7730-3011-5 1974. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Publisher series: Studies in Canadian Literature.
Stock number: 976795
[Literary Criticism]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Egoff, Sheila. The Republic of Childhood: A Critical Guide to Canadian Children's Literature in English
Oxford University Press 1967, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Good in dust jacket. ... Ex-library with usual markings. Price clipped. ... One chapter of the book is entitled "Indian Legends." There are references to books by and about Indians throughout the text.
Stock number: 974258
[Literary Criticism]
|

4.99
add to cart
| Everett, Barbara. Auden
Writers and Critics 042 1964, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good. ... Some fading to spine and cover.
Stock number: 963361
[Literary Criticism]
|

5.99
add to cart
| Fairley, Barker. A Study of Goethe
Oxford University Press 1961, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good. ... Slightly cocked. Some underlining in pencil. ... Biography of Johann Wolfgang Von Goethe.
Stock number: 911621
[Literary Criticism, Canada, Goethe]
|

17.99
add to cart
| Fallon, Eileen. (editor) Words of Love: A Complete Guide to Romance Fiction
Garland 0-8240-9204-X 1984, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near fine, no dust jacket.
Stock number: 700272
[Literary Criticism, Romance]
|

4.99
add to cart
| Ford, Boris. (editor) From Blake to Byron
Pelican A402 1965, reprint, revised. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Publisher series: Pelican Guide to English Literature, The 5.
Stock number: 983967
[Literary Criticism]
|

5.99
add to cart
| Ford, Boris. (editor) From Dickens to Hardy (Series: Pelican Guide to English Literature, The 6.)
Pelican A413 1960, 1st thus, revised edition. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Series: Pelican Guide to English Literature, The 6.
Stock number: 292451
[Literary Criticism]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Goldberg, S. L. Joyce
Writers and Critics 019 1967, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Sticker pull.
Stock number: 963315
[Literary Criticism]
|

2.99
add to cart
| Goldberg, S. L. Joyce
Writers and Critics 019 1962, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good, edgeworn.
Stock number: 984045
[Literary Criticism]
|

2.39
add to cart
| Grant, Douglas. Twain
Oliver and Boyd 020 1962, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Bibliography. ... Pseudonym of Isabel Ostrander.
Stock number: 966589
[Literary Criticism, Biographical Sketches]
|

5.99
add to cart
| Jefferson, D. W. Henry James
Writers and Critics 002 1962, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 963270
[Literary Criticism]
|

23.99
add to cart
| Knight, G. Wilson. The Crown of Life: Essays in Interpretation of Shakespeare's Final Plays
Methuen 1969, reprint. (Cloth) ... Very good in good dust jacket. ... Pencil notations in the margins on some pages.
Stock number: 972099
[Literary Criticism]
|

4.99
add to cart
| Leavis, F. R. Revaluation: Tradition and Development in English Poetry
Pelican 0-14-021489-5 1972. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 973207
[Literary Criticism]
|

15.99
add to cart
| Lynch, Gerald. Stephen Leacock: Humour and Humanity
Montreal & Kingston: McGill-Queen's University Press 0-7735-0652-7 1988, 1st edition. 179pp. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket.
Stock number: 227045
[Literary Criticism, Canada]
|

15.99
add to cart
| Mandel, Eli. (editor) Another Time
Erin ON: Press Porcepic 0-88878-076-1 1977, 1st edition. 160pp. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket. ... Some passages in this book have either been underlined in ink or highlighted with a colored marker. ... Publisher series: Three Solitudes: Contemporary Literary Criticism in Canada.
Stock number: 946814
[Literary Criticism, Canada, Canadian Prairies]
|

5.99
add to cart
| Mason, Eudo C. Rilke
Writers and Critics 1963, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good.
Stock number: 963206
[Literary Criticism]
|

15.99
add to cart
| O'Driscoll, Robert. (With Lorna Reynolds.) Yeats and the Theatre
Macmillan of Canada 0-7705-1228-3 1975, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket. ... Illustrated. ... Book about W. B. Yeats. ... Jacket illustration by Jean Townsend. Publisher edition: Yeats Studies Series.
Stock number: 952407
[Literary Criticism, Theatre]
|

13.99
add to cart
| Overton, Grant. American Nights Entertainment
Appleton/Doran 1923, 1st edition. (Hardcover in decorated boards) ... Very good.
Stock number: 924200
[Literary Criticism]
|

4.99
add to cart
| Priestley, J. B. Literature and Western Man
Penguin 0-14-002998-2 1969, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 971675
[Literary Criticism]
|

5.99
add to cart
| Rutledge, Donald. (With John M. Bassett.) A Companion to the Blue Guitar
McClelland & Stewart 1968. 64pp. (Trade paperback booklet) ... Very good. ... The Blue Guitar is a book of poetry used in education. This booklet appears to be a teacher's guide to the poetry, including biographical sketches of the poets, who include Leonard Cohen, D. H. Lawrence, T. S. Eliot, W. H. Auden, Sarah Binks (Paul Hiebert), Earle Birney, e. E. Cummings, Walter de la Mare, A. E. Housman, Sylvia Plath, Dylan Thomas, and many others.
Stock number: 947194
[Literary Criticism]
|

4.99
add to cart
| Smith, A. J. M. (editor) Masks of Fiction
McClelland & Stewart N 02 1961. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Spine and cover creases, previous owner's name, Previous owner's label. ... Publisher edition: New Canadian Library.
Stock number: 805710
[Literary Criticism]
|

4.99
add to cart
| Smith, A. J. M. (editor) Masks of Fiction
McClelland & Stewart N 02 1961. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Previous owner's signature. Spine and cover creases, sticker residue. ... Publisher edition: New Canadian Library.
Stock number: 946692
[Literary Criticism]
|

1.99
add to cart
| Sypher, Wylie. The Ethic of Time: Structures of Experience in Shakespeare
Seabury Press 0-8164-9299-9 1976, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Fair to good in very good dust jacket. ... Front free endpaper removed, front hinge broken and separated.
Stock number: 968108
[Literary Criticism]
|

4.98
add to cart
| Thomas, Clara. Margaret Laurence
New Canadian Library 1971, reprint. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Previous owner's signature.
Stock number: 947757
[Literary Criticism]
|

5.99
add to cart
| University of Winnipeg Journal. 1988--Summer (Vol. 4, No. 2) Commemorative Journal 1888 1988 (Locale: Manitoba.)
University of Winnipeg Journal 1988. (Oversized paperback) ... Very good. ... Locale: Manitoba.
Stock number: 951767
[Journal]
|

4.99
add to cart
| Ussher, Arland. Three Great Irishmen: Shaw, Yeats, Joyce
Mentor MD205 1957, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Previous owner's signature. Corner crease.
Stock number: 833867
[Literary Criticism]
|

13.99
add to cart
| Wind, Herbert Warren. World of P. G. Wodehouse
Praeger 1972. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in price-clipped dust jacket.
Stock number: 260153
[Literary Criticism]
|

5.99
add to cart
| Wing, George. Dickens
Writers and Critics 67 1969, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good. ... Reading crease, sticker pull.
Stock number: 962910
[Literary Criticism]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Wing, George. Thomas Hardy
Evergreen Pilot EP22 1963, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Rubbed.
Stock number: 966891
[Literary Criticism]
|