| price (USD) |
Information |

11.99
add to cart
| Arbib, Robert. (With Tony Soper.) The Hungry Bird Book
Ballantine 02569 1972, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 901614
[Birds, Gardening]
|

12.77
add to cart
| Bowen, John. Squeak: A Biography of NPA 1978A 203
Faber & Faber 0-571-13170-0 1983, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 961470
[Birds]
|

2.71
add to cart
| Clement, Roland C. American Birds
Bantam Nature R6839 1973. (Mass market paperback) ... Fair to good. ... Spine detached from text block at the front, still attached at the rear. Illustrated. ... Publisher series: Knowledge Through Color.
Stock number: 950811
[Birds]
|

4.92
add to cart
| Dunne, Pete. More Tales of a Low-Rent Birder
University of Texas Press 0-292-71572-2 1994, 1st thus. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket. ... Foreword by Kenn Kaufman. Illustrations by Keith Hansen.
Stock number: 958122
[Bird Watchers]
|

4.96
add to cart
| Dunne, Pete. Tales of a Low-Rent Birder
Rutgers University Press 0-8135-1139-9 1987, 2nd printing. (Hardcover) ... Very good in near very good dust jacket. ... Illustrations by David Sibley.
Stock number: 966436
[Bird Watchers]
|

14.99
add to cart
| Fisher, James. Bird Recognition 1
Pelican A175 1947. (Mass market paperback) ... Good.
Stock number: 178078
[Birds]
|

13.62
add to cart
| Fisher, James. Watching Birds
Pelican A75 1951, 1st thus, revised edition. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 138342
[Birds]
|

14.47
add to cart
| Fisher, James. Watching Birds
Pelican A75 1946, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 300749
[Birds]
|

3.40
add to cart
| Godfrey, W. Earl. Some Canadian Birds
Department of the Secretary of State/National Museum of Canada 1966, revised. (Trade paperback booklet) ... Very good. ... Stamped 'CPL WITHDRAWN' across front cover, but no library markings.
Stock number: 965885
[Birds]
|

7.85
add to cart
| Harrison, Kit. (With George Harrison.) America's Favorite Backyard Birds
Book Club [1982]. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket. ... Photographs, appendix, glossary, index. ... Introduction by Roger Tory Peterson.
Stock number: 380158
[Birds]
|

12.99
add to cart
| Holroyd, Geoffrey L. A Landowner's Guide; Prairie Raptors
Canadian Wildlife Service 0-662-23038-8 1995, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) ... Like new. ... Many photographs.
Stock number: 825105
[Birds of Prey, Prairie Provinces]
|

18.73
add to cart
| Lack, David. The Life of the Robin
Pelican A266 1953, 1st revised. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine.
Stock number: 965287
[Birds]
|

12.77
add to cart
| McFee, Inez N. Peeps into Bird Nooks - 1
F. A. Owen [1910]. 32pp. (Trade paperback booklet) ... Very good. ... Illustrated. ... Publisher series: Instructor Literature Series 136.
Stock number: 976418
[Birds]
|

8.51
add to cart
| Murphy, Robert. The Peregrine Falcon
Avon Camelot ZS119 1967, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Illustrations by Teco Slagboom.
Stock number: 966116
[Birds]
|

21.44
add to cart
| Peterson, Roger Tory. How to Know the Birds
Mentor M36 1949, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 420727
[Birds]
|

51.04
add to cart
| Scholz, Floyd. Birds of Prey
Stackpole Books 0-8117-0242-1 1993, 4th printing. 318pp. (Oversized hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket. ... Photography by Tad Merrick.
Stock number: 911587
[Birds]
|

6.81
add to cart
| Singer, Marilyn. A Pair of Wings
Holiday House 0-8234-1547-3 2001, 1st edition. (Oversized hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket. ... Illustrations by Anne Wertheim.
Stock number: 970701
[Birds, Flight, Insects]
|

13.20
add to cart
| Sprunt, Alexander. (With Herbert S. Zim.) Gamebirds: A Guide to North American Species and Their Habits
Golden Press 24409 1964, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... 266 color illustrations.
Stock number: 978734
[Birds]
|

7.66
add to cart
| Stanger, Margaret A. That Quail, Robert
Crest 0-449-01609-9 [1971]. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 157346
[Birds]
|

11.92
add to cart
| Stanger, Margaret A. That Quail, Robert
Crest R1090 1970, 5th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine.
Stock number: 910443
[Birds]
|

15.49
add to cart
| Thomas, Arline. Bird Ambulance
Scribners 0-684-31132-1 1971, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good in near very good, edgeworn dust jacket.
Stock number: 379983
[Bird Watching, Essays]
|

15.00
add to cart
| Vesey-Fitzgerald, Brian. A Second Book of British Birds and Their Nests
Ladybird Senior [circa 1956 (dated from owner inscription)]. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Some damage to spine. Inscription on front free endpaper, as the book was given as a prize in 1956. ... Illustrations by Allen W. Seaby.
Stock number: 966354
[Birds]
|

17.03
add to cart
| Waldon, Bob. A Prairie Guide to Feeding Winter Birds
Western Producer 0-88833-310-2 1990, 2nd printing. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... Piece torn from front free endpaper. Signed by the author.
Stock number: 957162
[Birds]
|

17.03
add to cart
| Willett, Wilfred. British Birds
Adam & Charles Black 1949, 2nd edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... With 16 colour plates and 44 drawings in the text. ... Illustrations by Roland Green.
Stock number: 963598
[Birds]
|