BookIT, Grant, Thiessen, Grant Thiessen, books, science, fiction, fantasy, mystery, software, Burroughs, collectible, Woolrich, Wodehouse, Darkover, 0008, Gor, Destroyer, Pogo, Heinlein, Vogt, Modesty
Contact Us

BookIT image
BookIT image login: BookIT image
BookIT image BookIT image
password:

create an account
BookIT image
BookIT image
BookIT image search in: BookIT image
BookIT image keyword: BookIT image
       Grant Thiessen, dba BookIT Enterprises Inc., P.O. Box 1, Neche, ND 58265, USA
Menu of bookit pages go to the BookIT home page BookIT image acquisitions for the last 7 days BookIT image BookIT ships worldwide: here are our shipping rates BookIT image How to send payment to BookIT BookIT image Checklists of some of our favorite authors BookIT image FAQ frequently asked questions BookIT imageabout us BookIT image some of our favorite links BookIT image
view shopping cart
  Places & Cultures  Back to Catalogs

price (USD) Information

7.72

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Anonymous.              Chinese People Striving for the Realization of Four Modernizations

Embassy of the People's Republic of China in Canada [1978]. (Trade paperback booklet) . . . Very good.

Stock number: 231749      [China]

16.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Ashley, Maurice.              England in the Seventeenth Century (Series: Pelican History of England 6.)

Pelican A268 1960, 5th printing. (Mass market paperback) . . . Very good. . . . Series: Pelican History of England 6.

Stock number: 178219      [Great Britain]

14.99

add to cart

Ashley, Maurice.              England in the Seventeenth Century (Series: Pelican History of England 6.)

Pelican A268 1966, 10th printing. (Mass market paperback) . . . Very good. . . . Series: Pelican History of England 6.

Stock number: 178222      [Great Britain]

12.54

add to cart

Ashley, Maurice.              England in the Seventeenth Century (Series: Pelican History of England 6.)

Pelican A268 1963, 8th printing. (Mass market paperback) . . . Very good. . . . Series: Pelican History of England 6.

Stock number: 795705      [Great Britain]

15.00

add to cart

Berkman, Ted.              Sabra: The Story of the Men and Women Behind the Guns of Israel

Harper & Row 1969, 1st edition. (Hardcover) . . . Very good in dust jacket. . . . Map endpapers, photos, index.

Stock number: 975338      [Israel, Military]

23.90

add to cart

Betto, Frei.              Fidel and Religion

Publications Office of the Council of State, Havana 1987. (Hardcover in decorated boards) . . . Near very good, no dust jacket. . . . There is some spine and cover wear, the corners are blunted. The spine has a slight wave. . . . Commander in Chief Fidel Castro spoke with Frei Betto for 23 hours about religion and other topics, some of which are of particular current interest in view of the position that many Latin-American religious communities have taken within the region's economic, social and political situation. His family's influence, his critical view of the education he received in religious schools, his analysis of the present role of the churches and of believers in Cuba and the rest of Latin America, and his evaluation of Liberation Theology are all set forth in this lively, profound, important interview.

Stock number: 703434      [Latin America]

9.69

add to cart

Bromberger, Merry. (With Serge Bromberger.)              Secrets of Suez

Pan GP91 1957, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) . . . Good. . . . Illustrated. Some writing on free endpaper.

Stock number: 946610      [Suez Canal]

9.65

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Brown, Lester R.              In the Human Interest: A Strategy to Stabilize World Population

Norton 1974. (Trade paperback) . . . Very good.

Stock number: 167771      [Society]

12.54

add to cart

Carstairs, G. M.              This Island Now: The B.B.C. Leith Lectures 1962

Penguin 2133 1964, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) . . . Very good.

Stock number: 980472      [Great Britain]

33.77

add to cart

Cass, Joan.              Another Beginning: Through the Israeli Looking Glass

Dvir Katzman 1979. (Trade paperback) . . . Very good.

Stock number: 973619      [Israel]

9.65

add to cart

Cepereley, Gordon G.              A Promised Land for a Chosen People

Friends of Israel Gospel Ministry 0-915540-25-8 1979, 1st thus. (Trade paperback booklet) . . . Very good.

Stock number: 981856      [Israel]

6.69

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Chang, Perry P.              China; Development by Force

Scott, Foresman 3271 1964. (Trade paperback booklet) . . . Good. . . . Ex-library with usual markings.

Stock number: 231750      [China]

14.47

add to cart

Childs, Marquis W.              Sweden: The Middle Way

Pelican (American) P24 1948. (Mass market paperback) . . . Very good.

Stock number: 204455      [Europe]

23.16

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Childs, Marquis W.              Sweden: The Middle Way

Pelican (American) P24 1948. (Mass market paperback) . . . Fine.

Stock number: 300876      [Europe]

9.00

add to cart

Ching, Frank.              The New York Times: Report from Red China

Avon 0-380-00109-8 1972, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) . . . Very good. . . . Edited, with an introduction by Frank Ching.

Stock number: 175952      [China, 20th Century, Journalism]

10.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Cockburn, Andrew.              The Threat: Inside the Soviet Military Machine

Vintage 0-394-72379-1 1984, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) . . . Very good. . . . Bibliographic references, index.

Stock number: 402033      [Soviet Union, Foreign Relations, United States]

11.58

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Coleman, Francis.              Great Britain: The Land and Its People

MacDonald Educational 07177 1980, 3rd printing. (Oversized paperback) . . . Very good. . . . Adapted by Tim Healey.

Stock number: 159966      [Countries]

9.65

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Collins, Randall. (With Michael Makowsky.)              The Discovery of Society: Second Edition, Revised

Random House [1978], 5th printing. (Trade paperback) . . . Very good.

Stock number: 193874      [Society]

10.61

add to cart

Dawson, Richard.              Red Terror and Green

New English Library 0-450-01261-1 1972, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) . . . Very good.

Stock number: 970036      [Ireland]

35.00

add to cart

Doughty, Charles M.              Wanderings in Arabia

Duckworth 1926, 1st one-volume edition. (Hardcover) . . . Near very good, no dust jacket. . . . Ex-library with usual markings, internal tape repair. Frontispiece. . . . Abridged & renamed from Travels in Arabia Deserta.

Stock number: 962860      [Arabia]

25.00

add to cart

Dyck, Arnold.              Koop Enn Bua En Dietschlaund: Zweiter Teil

Derksen Printers 1961. 116pp. (Trade paperback) . . . Very good. . . . Language: Low German.

Stock number: 984067      [Germany, Humor, Mennonite]

19.30

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Ellsberg, Daniel.              Papers on the War

Simon & Schuster 1972, 1st edition. (Hardcover) . . . Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 293306      [Vietnam]

19.30

add to cart

Fraser, Hugh S.              A Journey North: The Great Thompson Nickel Discovery

Inco 0-9691912-0-0 1985, 1st edition. (Hardcover) . . . Near fine in dust jacket. . . . Edited By Ken Cherney & Dick Pearce.

Stock number: 966848      [North, Canada, Canadian Prairies, Politics-Economics, Science and Mathematics]

30.00

add to cart

Friesen, Isaac P.              Meine Reise Nach Palastina

Winnipeg: Christian Press [1911]. (Trade paperback) . . . Near very good. . . . Some stains on card covers. Photos. . . . A Mennonite journeys from Saskatchewan to Palestine in 1910. . . . Language: German.

Stock number: 984071      [Middle East, Mennonite]

28.95

add to cart

Frison-Roche, Roger.              Hunters of the Arctic

London: Souvenir Press 0-285-50225-5 1969. (Hardcover) . . . Very good in near very good dust jacket. . . . Photography by Pierre Tairraz. Translated by Len Ortzen. . . . Also released as: Peuples Chasseurs de L'artique.

Stock number: 218155      [North, Canada, Eskimos, Indians of N. A., Inuit, North American Indian]

10.61

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Frost, David. (With Antony Jay.)              To England with Love

Hodder 0-340-10670-0 1969, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) . . . Very good. . . . TV tie-in.

Stock number: 143406      [Great Britain]

13.99

add to cart

Frost, David. (With Antony Jay.)              To England with Love

Hodder 0-340-10670-0 1969, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) . . . Very good. . . . TV tie-in.

Stock number: 763202      [Great Britain]

9.56

add to cart

Gurney, George.              Vietnam: The War in the Air

Crown Publishers 0-517-55350-3 1985, 1st edition. (Oversized hardcover) . . . Good in dust jacket. . . . Ex-library with usual markings.

Stock number: 982087      [Vietnam]

24.12

add to cart

Hall, Christopher.              The Cotswolds: Watercolours

Andre Deutsch 0-233-98554-9 1990, 1st edition. (Oversized oblong hardcover) . . . Near fine in dust jacket. . . . *****The timeless appeal of the Cotswolds is perfectly captured in this delightful picture book by water-colour artist, John Tookey, whose delicate touch exactly suits the gently rolling landscape. His pleasure in the golden limestone villages, soaring churches and winding country lanes captivate the eye whilst Christopher Hall, editor of the COUNTRYMAN and resident of Burford, provides a lively commentary on the stately homes and gardens, market squares and historic sites - such as the ruins at Malmesbury and the standing stones at Rollright - which Tookey has taken as his subjects. Unspoilt, quintessentially English and within easy reach of London, the unique charm of the Cotswolds attracts great numbers of tourists who visit not only the countryside and villages but also the historic towns of Glouchester, Bath and Cheltenham. This book - the perfect gift or souvenir - is for them, and for the lucky people who actually live in the area. It is also for the rest of us for whom the country idyll remains an unrealised but cherished dream.*****. . . . Illustrations by John Tookey.

Stock number: 707236      [Britain]

7.72

add to cart

Hammel, Eric.              The Assault on Khe Sanh: An Oral History

Warner 0-446-36022-8 1990, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) . . . Near fine. . . . Very little spine or cover wear or creasing. . . . They were Marines - trained to attack, not defend. But in 1968 they held three strategic, fog-enshrouded hilltops near the Laotian border in Vietnam - the combat base at Khe Sanh - that would become the site of a ferocious North Vietnamese assault. In the words of the men who were there, here is the true story of the attack on Khe Sanh and the courage and heroism of the outnumbered 26th Marine Regiment. They tell of using guns, knives, and shovels, firing 105mm howitzers straight into waves of the charging enemy, bringing their own mortar fire down on themselves to kill the NVA troops around them. And when the Marines had held their positions, and the hills of Khe Sanh were covered with blood and bodies, it was only the beginning of an unprecedented siege . . .

Stock number: 706336      [Vietnam]

Page 1 of 4
[1] [2] [3] [4]
  Places & Cultures  Back to Catalogs
view shopping cart



Menu of bookit pages go to the BookIT home page BookIT image acquisitions for the last 7 days BookIT image Special catalogs in our archives BookIT image BookIT ships worldwide: here are our shipping rates BookIT image How to send payment to BookIT BookIT image Checklists of some of our favorite authors BookIT image FAQ frequently asked questions BookIT imageabout us BookIT image some of our favorite links BookIT image BookIT software for book businesses BookIT image
Design by Molinos BookIT image
BookIT image