| price (USD) |
Information |

38.83
add to cart
| Anonymous. Parts Catalog Cs-13-C: Mccormick-Deering: Cream Separators, Milkers, Vacuum Pumps and Milk Coolers
International Harvester Company 1939. (Trade paperback) ... Fair to good. ... Some spine and cover damage. Pages age-browned but supple.
Stock number: 909575
[Agriculture]
|

19.99
add to cart
| Astor, Viscount. (With B. Seebohm Rowntree.) British Agriculture: The Principals of Future Policy
Pelican Special S38 1939. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 244972
[Agriculture]
|

20.00
add to cart
| Basran, G. S. (With D. A. Hay.) (editors) The Political Economy of Agriculture in Western Canada
Garamond Press 0-920059-64-3 1988, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 175378
[Agriculture, Canadiana, Economics, Western Canada]
|

13.00
add to cart
| Better Crops with Plant Food. 1936--10
American Potash Institute (Digest magazine 1936--October) ... Very good. ... American Potash Institute.
Stock number: 154863
[Agriculture]
|

12.00
add to cart
| Better Crops with Plant Food. 1938-- 3
American Potash Institute (Digest magazine 1938--March) ... Very good. ... American Potash Institute.
Stock number: 159062
[Agriculture]
|

12.00
add to cart
| Better Crops with Plant Food. 1940-- 6/July
American Potash Institute (Digest magazine 1940--June / July) ... Very good. ... American Potash Institute.
Stock number: 154864
[Agriculture]
|

12.00
add to cart
| Better Crops with Plant Food. 1940--10
American Potash Institute (Digest magazine 1940--October) ... Very good. ... American Potash Institute.
Stock number: 159061
[Agriculture]
|

12.00
add to cart
| Better Crops with Plant Food. 1941-- 8/Sept
American Potash Institute (Digest magazine 1941--August / Sept) ... Very good. ... American Potash Institute.
Stock number: 154865
[Agriculture]
|

12.00
add to cart
| Better Crops with Plant Food. 1942-- 4
American Potash Institute (Digest magazine 1942--April) ... Very good. ... American Potash Institute.
Stock number: 154866
[Agriculture]
|

12.00
add to cart
| Better Crops with Plant Food. 1942-- 6/Jul
American Potash Institute (Digest magazine 1942--June / Jul) ... Very good. ... American Potash Institute.
Stock number: 154867
[Agriculture]
|

12.00
add to cart
| Better Crops with Plant Food. 1943-- 8/Sep
American Potash Institute (Digest magazine 1943--August / Sep) ... Very good. ... American Potash Institute.
Stock number: 154868
[Agriculture]
|

6.26
add to cart
| Better Crops with Plant Food. 1944-- 4
American Potash Institute (Digest magazine 1944--April) ... Good. ... American Potash Institute.
Stock number: 159488
[Agriculture]
|

11.00
add to cart
| Better Crops with Plant Food. 1946-- 8/Sep
American Potash Institute (Digest magazine 1946--August / Sep) ... Very good. ... American Potash Institute.
Stock number: 154869
[Agriculture]
|

11.00
add to cart
| Better Crops with Plant Food. 1946--11
American Potash Institute (Digest magazine 1946--November) ... Very good. ... American Potash Institute.
Stock number: 159489
[Agriculture]
|

11.00
add to cart
| Better Crops with Plant Food. 1947-- 3
American Potash Institute (Digest magazine 1947--March) ... Very good. ... American Potash Institute.
Stock number: 154870
[Agriculture]
|

11.00
add to cart
| Better Crops with Plant Food. 1947-- 4
American Potash Institute (Digest magazine 1947--April) ... Very good. ... American Potash Institute.
Stock number: 154871
[Agriculture]
|

3.95
add to cart
| Binnie-Clark, Georgina. Wheat and Woman
Toronto: University of Toronto Press 0-8020-6386-1 1979. (Trade paperback) ... Good. ... Illustrations. A reprint of the 1914 edition. Page 11 / 12 is detached but present. ... Introduction by Susan Jackel.
Stock number: 219001
[Agriculture, Canada, Canadian Prairies, Women's Studies]
|

17.03
add to cart
| Broadfoot, Barry. My Own Years
Toronto: Doubleday Canada Limited 0-385-14319-2 1983, 1st edition. 239pp. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket.
Stock number: 219158
[Agriculture, Canada, Canadian Prairies, Literature]
|

35.00
add to cart
| Colquette, R. D. The First Fifty Years: A History of United Grain Growers Ltd. (Locale: Alberta; Western Canada.)
Public Press [1957]. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Decorated endpapers. ... Locale: Alberta; Western Canada.
Stock number: 973776
[Agriculture, Canada, Canadian Prairies, Co-Operatives, Grain, Politics-Economics, Prairies, United Grain Growers, Wheat]
|

20.00
add to cart
| Colquette, R. D. The First Fifty Years: A History of United Grain Growers Ltd. (Locale: Alberta; Western Canada.)
Public Press 1959, 2nd printing. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... A history of the United Grain Growers. ... Locale: Alberta; Western Canada.
Stock number: 697642
[Agriculture, Canada, Canadian Prairies, Co-Operatives, Grain, Politics-Economics, Prairies, United Grain Growers, Wheat]
|

30.67
add to cart
| Criddle, Alma. Criddle-De-Diddle-Ensis. A Biographical History of the Criddles of Aweme: Pioneers of the 1880's
Altona MB: D.W. Friesen & Sons Ltd. 0-919212-80-8 1973. (Card covers) ... ... 288p, card cover, illus. previous owner's signature.
Stock number: 219870
[Agriculture, Canada, Canadian Prairies]
|

18.21
add to cart
| Dickinson, F.L. Prairie Wheat: Three Centuries of Wheat Varieties in Western Canada
Winnipeg: Canada Grains Council 1976. (Trade paperback booklet) ... ... 55p, card cover, illus., ports. The cultivation of grains in Manitoba from 1674 to 1976.
Stock number: 222076
[Agriculture, Canada, Canadian Prairies]
|

59.59
add to cart
| Ewanchuk, Michael. Hawaiian Ordeal: Ukrainian Contract Workers 1897-1910
Self Published 0-9690768-7-8 1986. (Trade paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 963907
[Agriculture, Canada, Canadian Prairies, Ethnic - Ukranian]
|

20.00
add to cart
| Fairbairn, Garry. Will the Bounty End? The Uncertain Future of Canada's Food Supply
Saskatoon: Western Producer Prairie Books 1985. (Card covers) ... Very good. ... Illustrated, map. Signed by Clayton Switzer, president of the Agricultural Institute of Canada, who sponsored this book.
Stock number: 222327
[Agriculture, Canada, Canadian Prairies, Politics-Economics]
|

22.99
add to cart
| Field Illustrated. 1924-- 9
(Magazine 1924--September) ... Very good.
Stock number: 274190
[Agribusiness, Country Life]
|

22.99
add to cart
| Field Illustrated. 1924--11
(Magazine 1924--November) ... Very good.
Stock number: 274191
[Agribusiness, Country Life]
|

22.99
add to cart
| Field Illustrated. 1925-- 1
(Magazine 1925--January) ... Very good.
Stock number: 274192
[Agribusiness, Country Life]
|

22.99
add to cart
| Field Illustrated. 1925-- 8
(Magazine 1925--August) ... Very good.
Stock number: 274193
[Agribusiness, Country Life]
|

22.99
add to cart
| Field Illustrated. 1925--10
(Magazine 1925--October) ... Very good.
Stock number: 274195
[Agribusiness, Country Life]
|

22.99
add to cart
| Field Illustrated. 1925--11
(Magazine 1925--November) ... Very good.
Stock number: 274196
[Agribusiness, Country Life]
|

22.99
add to cart
| Field Illustrated. 1926--11
(Magazine 1926--November) ... Near very good.
Stock number: 274197
[Agribusiness, Country Life]
|

22.99
add to cart
| Field Illustrated. 1927-- 2
(Magazine 1927--February) ... Very good.
Stock number: 274200
[Agribusiness, Country Life]
|

22.99
add to cart
| Field Illustrated. 1927-- 3
(Magazine 1927--March) ... Very good.
Stock number: 274201
[Agribusiness, Country Life]
|

22.99
add to cart
| Field Illustrated. 1927-- 4
(Magazine 1927--April) ... Near very good.
Stock number: 274202
[Agribusiness, Country Life]
|

22.99
add to cart
| Field Illustrated. 1927-- 5
(Magazine 1927--May) ... Very good.
Stock number: 274203
[Agribusiness, Country Life]
|

22.99
add to cart
| Field Illustrated. 1927-- 7
(Magazine 1927--July) ... Very good.
Stock number: 274204
[Agribusiness, Country Life]
|

17.99
add to cart
| Field Illustrated. 1927-- 9
(Magazine 1927--September) ... Good.
Stock number: 274205
[Agribusiness, Country Life]
|

16.99
add to cart
| Firbank, Thomas. I Bought a Mountain
Ulverscroft Large Print [1969]. (Oversized hardcover) ... Good in dust jacket. ... Ex-library with usual markings.
Stock number: 967591
[Agriculture]
|

5.82
add to cart
| Graham, Edward H. Natural Principles of Land Use
Oxford University Press 1946, 2nd printing. (Hardcover) ... Very good in near very good dust jacket.
Stock number: 965497
[Agriculture, Environment, Nature]
|

6.81
add to cart
| Gray, James H. Booze: The Impact of Whisky on the Prairie West (Locale: Alberta; Manitoba; Prairie Provinces; Saskatchewan.)
Signet 0-451-06121-7 1974. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Canadian Author . ... Locale: Alberta; Manitoba; Prairie Provinces; Saskatchewan.
Stock number: 143818
[Agriculture, Canada, Canadian Prairies, Canadiana, Prohibition, Royal Canadian Mounted Police, Urban]
|

25.54
add to cart
| Gray, James H. Men Against the Desert (Locale: Palliser Triangle; Prairie Provinces; Saskatchewan.)
(Saskatoon): Western Producer Prairie Books 1967, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good in good dust jacket. ... Chipped DJ, slightly cocked. Photos, index. ... The story of agriculture in the Palliser Triangle in the 30's. ... Canadian Author . ... Locale: Palliser Triangle; Prairie Provinces; Saskatchewan.
Stock number: 235501
[Agriculture, Canada, Canadian Prairies, Depression, Farming, Science and Mathematics]
|

22.99
add to cart
| Gray, James H. Men Against the Desert (Locale: Palliser Triangle; Prairie Provinces; Saskatchewan.)
Western Producer Prairie Books 1967, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good in poor dust jacket. ... Jacket torn and shows matter missing. ... The story of agriculture in the Palliser Triangle in the 30's. Photographs, index. ... Canadian Author . ... Locale: Palliser Triangle; Prairie Provinces; Saskatchewan.
Stock number: 387109
[Agriculture, Canada, Canadian Prairies, Depression, Farming, Science and Mathematics]
|

31.87
add to cart
| Hoffer, Clara. (With F. H. Kahan.) Land of Hope (Locale: Saskatchewan.)
Saskatoon: Modern Press 1960. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... 157p, illus. the story of a Jewish colony on the Prairies. ... Locale: Saskatchewan.
Stock number: 223061
[Agriculture, Canada, Canadian Prairies, Ethnic - Jewish, Jews]
|

17.03
add to cart
| Houck, James P. (With Mary E. Ryan & Abraham Subotnik.) Soybeans and Their Products: Markets, Models, and Policy
University of Minnesota 0-8166-0659-5 1972, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket.
Stock number: 984394
[Agriculture]
|

38.37
add to cart
| Humeniuk, Peter. Hardships and Progress of Ukrainian Pioneers; Memoirs from Stuartburn Colony and Other Points (Locale: Brandon; Stuartburn Colony; Ukraine; Winnipeg.)
Winnipeg: Derksen Printers 0-9690626-0-5 1977. (Trade paperback) ... Near very good. ... Illustrated, maps. Cigarette burn on cover and first page, but it has not created a hole. ... Locale: Brandon; Stuartburn Colony; Ukraine; Winnipeg.
Stock number: 223186
[Agriculture, Canada, Canadian Prairies, Ethnic - Ukranian, Genealogy, Pioneers, Social History]
|

44.55
add to cart
| John Deere. Farmer's Pocket Ledger 84th Annual Edition
John Deere 1950. (Stapled wrappers) ... Very good. ... This little booklet looks almost new despite the fact it is over 50 years old. There is a calendar on the back cover for the years 1950 and 1951. None of the pages have any writing. ... *****The front cover reads: Compliments of F. Murphy Your John Deere Dealer Kelwood - Manitoba. The first page says: This miniature ledger is presented in the hope that it will be an aid in keeping a daily record of your farming operations. Pages 21 to 52 are especially made up for this purpose. In addition, there are several pages which contain special information of value and ofttimes of immediate need. This information is found on pages 2, 7, 10, 13, 15, 17, 53, 54, 57, 61, 65, and 69. The remainder of the pages briefly describe some of the more important implements in the John Deere full line. If you are in need of any farm machinery, call on the John Deere dealer whose name appears on the cover and "see before you buy." John Deere farm implements have always been famous for quality, and they were never better known or more widely used than they are today.*****.
Stock number: 707908
[Agriculture]
|

27.90
add to cart
| Lascelles, H. R. Western Dairying
The Interstate 1951. (Hardcover in decorated boards) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Photos, charts, index.
Stock number: 703960
[Agriculture]
|

17.03
add to cart
| Lind, Christopher. Something's Wrong Somewhere: Globalization, Community and the Moral Economy of the Farm Crisis
Halifax: Fernwood Publishing 1-895686-49-0 1995, 1st thus. 111pp. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... Graphs.
Stock number: 223711
[Agriculture, Canada, Canadian Prairies, Politics-Economics]
|

21.28
add to cart
| Manitoba Farm Women's Network. The Unheard Voice. Profiles of Women in Agriculture
Minnedosa MB: Manitoba Farm Women's Network 1-55056-011-5 1990. 82pp. (Spiral-bound card) ... Very good. ... With 1-2 page profiles of many members of the network.
Stock number: 224049
[Agriculture, Canada, Canadian Prairies, Women's Studies]
|

19.57
add to cart
| McCormick, Cyrus. The Century of the Reaper: An Account of Cyrus Hall McCormick, the Inventor of the Reaper: Of the McCormick Harvesting Machine Company, the Business He Created, and of the International Harvester Company, His Heir and Chief Memorial
Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin 1931. (Hardcover) ... Good, no dust jacket. ... Frontispiece, index. Hinges weakened, some soiling to boards.
Stock number: 272852
[Agriculture, Autobiography, Canada, Canadian Prairies, Farm Equipment, Inventors]
|

29.75
add to cart
| Morriss, William E. Chosen Instrument: A History of the Canadian Wheat Board: The Mcivor Years
Canadian Wheat Board 0-919091-34-2 1987. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... Previous ownership identification. ... The lively and authoritative CHOSEN INSTRUMENT: A HISTORY of the CANADIAN WHEAT BOARD: the McIVOR YEARS covers the first twenty-five years of the Canadian Wheat Board's existence. 1935 - 1960 marked an era that was largely dominated by the remarkable George McIvor who was the board's chief commissioner. During this period, the board grew from a temporary instrument of income stability in a critical period of economic distress and environmental disaster in western Canada, to a major competitive force in the world grain trade.
Stock number: 704945
[Agriculture, Canada, Canadian Prairies]
|

17.99
add to cart
| Pawlick, Thomas F. The End of Food: How the Food Industry Is Destroying Our Food Supply - and What You Can Do About It
Greystone Books 1-55365-169-3 [2006], 1st thus. (Trade paperback) ... Good. ... Small tear in the front panel near the spine, otherwise like new.
Stock number: 294233
[Food Supply, Agriculture, Health and Well-Being]
|

29.80
add to cart
| Peters, P. J. A Century of Horticulture in Manitoba 1880-1980 (Locale: Prairie Provinces.)
Winnipeg: P. J. Peters 1988, 1st edition. (Hardcover in decorated boards) ... Near fine. ... 528p, illus., ports. ... Locale: Prairie Provinces.
Stock number: 225085
[Agriculture, Canada, Canadian Prairies, Horticulture]
|

17.03
add to cart
| Precht, Aeneas. Farming in a Nuthouse
Western Producer Prairie Books 0-88833-328-5 [1991], 1st thus. (Trade paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 380549
[Farming]
|

21.28
add to cart
| Quick, Herbert. The Real Trouble with the Farmers
Bobbs-Merrill 1924, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket.
Stock number: 145933
[Agriculture]
|

22.33
add to cart
| Rice, James E. (With Harold E. Botsford.) Practical Poultry Management; 5th Edition
John Wiley & Sons 1949. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket.
Stock number: 231024
[Agriculture]
|

84.76
add to cart
| Shubert, Bernard. Shubert's Poultry Farm: Bernard Shubert, Proprietor: Franklin, Delaware County, New York
Self-Published [1946]. (Trade paperback) ... Good. ... Includes the complete text of "Homesteader: from the Pulpit to the Plow: 10 Years in Western Canada". Price list. This was a complimentary giveaway to the customers of Shubert Poultry Farm.
Stock number: 973532
[Agriculture]
|

40.00
add to cart
| Smith, C. Henry. The Story of the Mennonites
Newton, Kansas: Mennonite Publication Office 1950, 3rd edition, revised and enlarged. 856pp. (Hardcover) ... Near very good, no dust jacket. ... Front hinge weakened a bit. Illustrated, index.
Stock number: 982049
[Agriculture, Canada, Canadian Prairies, Ethnic - Mennonite, Mennonite, Religion]
|

40.00
add to cart
| Smith, C. Henry. The Story of the Mennonites
Newton, Kansas: Mennonite Publication Office 1950, 3rd edition, revised and enlarged. 856pp. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Previous owner's signature, ex-school library. Illustrated, index.
Stock number: 948380
[Agriculture, Canada, Canadian Prairies, Ethnic - Mennonite, Mennonite, Religion]
|

31.08
add to cart
| Strange, H. G. L. A Short History of Prairie Agriculture
Winnipeg: Searle Grain Company 1954. (Card covers) ... Very good. ... 104p + appendices, illustrated, charts.
Stock number: 226146
[Agriculture, Canada, Canadian Prairies]
|

12.99
add to cart
| Tetlow, Henry. We Farm for a Hobby
Armed Services T-11 [1945]. (Oblong paperback) ... Good.
Stock number: 191623
[Agriculture]
|

17.99
add to cart
| Tetlow, Henry. We Farm for a Hobby
Armed Services T-11 [1945]. (Oblong paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 350300
[Agriculture]
|

17.76
add to cart
| Toews, Julius G. (With Lawrence Klippenstein.) Manitoba Mennonite Memories, 1874-1974, a Century Past But Not Forgotten
Altona: Manitoba Mennonite Centennial Committee 1974. 354pp. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... Illustrated, maps. Previous owner's signature.
Stock number: 226372
[Agriculture, Canada, Canadian Prairies, Mennonite]
|