BookIT, Grant, Thiessen, Grant Thiessen, books, science, fiction, fantasy, mystery, software, Burroughs, collectible, Woolrich, Wodehouse, Darkover, 0008, Gor, Destroyer, Pogo, Heinlein, Vogt, Modesty
Contact Us

BookIT image
BookIT image login: BookIT image
BookIT image BookIT image
password:

create an account
BookIT image
BookIT image
BookIT image search in: BookIT image
BookIT image keyword: BookIT image
       Grant Thiessen, dba BookIT Enterprises Inc., P.O. Box 1, Neche, ND 58265, USA
Menu of bookit pages go to the BookIT home page BookIT image acquisitions for the last 7 days BookIT image BookIT ships worldwide: here are our shipping rates BookIT image How to send payment to BookIT BookIT image Checklists of some of our favorite authors BookIT image FAQ frequently asked questions BookIT imageabout us BookIT image some of our favorite links BookIT image
view shopping cart
  Polar  Back to Catalogs

price (USD) Information

4.95

add to cart

Buerschaper, Peter.              Arctic Journey; Paintings, Sketches, and Reminiscences of a Vanishing World

Toronto: Pagurian Press 0-88932-059-4 [1977]. 126pp. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket. ... Illustrations, color plates. Some short tears in jacket. ... Introduction by Terence Michael Shortt.

Stock number: 267271      [Arctic/Polar, Art, Wildlife]

25.54

add to cart

Burnford, Sheila.              One Woman's Arctic (Locale: Baffin Island.)

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart [1973], 1st edition. 222pp. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in very good dust jacket. ... Decorated endpapers. Minor edgewear to dust jacket, spine slightly cocked. ... Locale: Baffin Island.

Stock number: 249504      [Arctic/Polar, Ecology and Environment, Inuit]

35.87

add to cart

Burnham, George H.              The White Road: A True Story (Locale: Northwest Territories.)

Interlake Graphics 1986, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) ... Near very good. ... Some spine and cover wear and creasing. There is some tearing at the based of the spine. ... *****QUOTED from the "BEAVER," JUNE, 1935 UNDER WESTERN ARCTIC DISTRICT NEWS: - "Apprentice G. H. Burnham will have an interesting story to tell of his travels after leaving Tuktoyaktul at the mouth of the MacKenzie last fall on a native schooner bound for Fort Collinson at Walker Bay on Victoria Island. Fresh from Winnipeg last summer, he was obliged to spend part of the winter with the Eskimos when the schooner was frozen in on Banks Land, unable to reach her destination owing to the lateness of the season. Full details of his adventures have not reached us, but they will be will worth hearing and we imagine when he finally reached Fort Collinson by dog team well on into the winter, he was indeed glad to see his new home."*****. ... Locale: Northwest Territories.

Stock number: 707447      [Arctic/Polar, Autobiography, Fur Trade, Hudson's Bay Company]

68.90

add to cart

Canadian Arctic Expedition 1913-18.              Report of the Canadian Arctic Expedition 1913-18; Volume III: Insects

F. A. Acland 1922. (Oversized hardcover) ... Near very good, no dust jacket. ... Ex-library with usual markings.

Stock number: 272855      [Arctic/Polar]

14.99

add to cart

Ferris, Jeri.              Arctic Explorer: The Story of Matthew Henson

First Avenue Editions 0-87614-507-1 [date not indicated], later printing. (Oversized paperback) ... Fine.

Stock number: 385074      [Arctic Exploration]

7.95

add to cart

Freeman, Minnie Aodla.              Life Among the Qallunaat

Edmonton: Hurtig Publishers [1978], 1st edition. 217pp. (Hardcover) ... Near very good in dust jacket. ... Possibly ex-library, but more likely from a private library. There is a sticker on the bottom of the spine, but no other signs of library usage. Previous owner's signature.

Stock number: 264740      [Arctic/Polar, Canada, Canadian Prairies, Ethnography, Inuit, Native Americans, North, North American Indian]

24.95

add to cart

Freuchen, Dagmar. (editor)              Peter Freuchen's Adventures in the Arctic (Locale: Denmark.)

New York: Julian Messner [1960]. 383pp. (Hardcover) ... Very good in near very good dust jacket. ... Map endpapers, frontispiece, plates. ... Book about Peter Freuchen. ... Locale: Denmark.

Stock number: 268120      [Arctic/Polar, Eskimos, Exploration]

12.27

add to cart

Hamilton, R. A. (editor)              Venture to the Arctic

Pelican A432 1958, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Maps, illustrations.

Stock number: 946521      [Arctic]

17.26

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Henry, Thomas R.              The White Continent; the Story of Antarctica (Locale: Antarctic.)

New York: William Sloane Associates [1950], 1st edition. 257pp. (Hardcover) ... Very good in fair to good dust jacket. ... Map. ... Locale: Antarctic.

Stock number: 774670      [Antarctic, Description and Travel]

22.33

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Knight, Clayton. (With Robert C. Durham.) (editors)              Hitch Your Wagon; the Story of Bernt Balchen (Locale: Antarctic.)

Drexel Hill: Bell Publishing Company 1950, 2nd revised. 332p.. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Book about Bernt Balchen. ... Locale: Antarctic.

Stock number: 785093      [Arctic/Polar, Travel/Adventure]

17.99

add to cart

Lambert, R. S.              Mutiny in the Bay; Henry Hudson's Last Voyage (Locale: Hudson's Bay. Series: Great Stories of Canada 27.)

MacMillan 1966, later printing. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... Book about Henry Hudson. ... Locale: Hudson's Bay. Series: Great Stories of Canada 27.

Stock number: 391227      [Arctic/Polar, Explorers]

25.54

add to cart

Lied, Jonas.              Prospector in Siberia: The Autobiography of Jonas Lied (Locale: Russia; Siberia.)

New York: Oxford University Press 1945, 1st edition. 318pp. (Hardcover) ... Very good in good dust jacket. ... Photographs, illustrations, maps, folding map, index. Shelfwear to dust jacket. ... Locale: Russia; Siberia.

Stock number: 259780      [Arctic/Polar, Autobiography, Prospecting]

35.00

add to cart

McGhee, Robert.              The Last Imaginary Place: A Human History of the Arctic World

Key Porter Books 1-55263-637-2 2004, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket. ... This is an uncirculated printer's file copy, identified by a stamp on the endpaper, as well as a second stamp, indicating that final inspection has been passed.

Stock number: 951570      [Arctic]

6.66

add to cart

McKinlay, William Laird.              Karluk: The Great Untold Story of Arctic Exploration and Survival

Panther Granada 0-586-04745-X 1979, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Previous owner's signature.

Stock number: 982644      [Arctic]

6.81

add to cart

McKinlay, William Laird.              Karluk: The Great Untold Story of Arctic Exploration and Survival

Panther Granada 0-586-04745-X 1978, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Previous owner's signature.

Stock number: 932295      [Arctic]

7.99

add to cart

Mowat, Farley.              The Desperate People

Bantam Seal 0-7704-1639-X 1980, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Dampstained. ... Canadian Author .

Stock number: 387611      [Arctic/Polar]

12.77

add to cart

Mowat, Farley.              Ordeal by Ice (Series: Top of the World Trilogy 1.)

McClelland & Stewart 0-7710-6626-0 1976, revised, later printing. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... Maps, illustrations, index. ... Canadian Author . ... Series: Top of the World Trilogy 1.

Stock number: 975960      [Polar Exploration]

7.94

add to cart

Mowat, Farley.              People of the Deer

McClelland & Stewart 1970, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Canadian Author .

Stock number: 964073      [Arctic/Polar]

15.00

add to cart

Mowat, Farley.              People of the Deer

Jove 0-515-04632-9 1977, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good, edgeworn. ... Previous owner's signature. ... Canadian Author .

Stock number: 949756      [Arctic/Polar]

11.92

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Mowat, Farley.              The Siberians

Penguin (American) 0-14-003456-0 1974, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine. ... Canadian Author .

Stock number: 143834      [Arctic/Polar]

9.71

add to cart

Mowat, Farley.              The Siberians

Penguin (American) 0-14-003456-0 1973, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Canadian Author .

Stock number: 971427      [Arctic/Polar]

5.11

add to cart

Mowat, Farley.              The Snow Walker

Bantam Seal 0-7704-2058-3 1984, 8th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Canadian Author .

Stock number: 976639      [Arctic/Polar, Eskimos, Folklore, Indians of North America, Inuit]

9.36

add to cart

Mowat, Farley.              The Snow Walker

Bantam Seal 0-7704-1507-5 1977, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine. ... Canadian Author .

Stock number: 913225      [Arctic/Polar, Eskimos, Folklore, Indians of North America, Inuit]

12.77

add to cart

Phillips, R. A. J.              Canada's North

Macmillan of Canada 1967. (Hardcover) ... Very good in good dust jacket. ... Edges frayed, especially at top and bottom of spine. Photos, index.

Stock number: 975319      [Arctic, Geography, History]

6.81

add to cart

Price, Ray.              The Howling Arctic: The Remarkable People Who Made Canada Sovereign in the Farthest North

Pocket 0-671-80373-5 1976, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 963053      [Arctic]

8.00

add to cart

Reynolds, John.              Going South: An Antarctic Experience

Marshall-Pickering 0-551-01376-1 1986. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Spine and cover creases.

Stock number: 949565      [Antarctic]

12.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Rohmer, Richard.              The Arctic Imperative; an Overview of the Energy Crisis

McClelland & Stewart 0-7710-7701-7 1973. (Trade paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 273015      [Arctic, Energy]

25.54

add to cart

Rosenthal, Manfred.              Arctic Daredevil

Winnipeg: Private [1974]. 283pp. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket. ... Signed by author. Photographs, illustrations. ... Appears to be the ramblings of an eccentric mind, some in German, some in English. From a former employee on Norad's Dew Line.

Stock number: 256618      [Arctic/Polar, Arctic, Religion]

20.00

add to cart

Scherman, Katharine.              Spring on an Arctic Island (Locale: Bylot Island.)

Book of the Month Club [1956]. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Photos, map endpapers. ... Locale: Bylot Island.

Stock number: 968514      [Arctic/Polar, Animals, Inuit, Plants]

30.00

add to cart

Scherman, Katharine.              Spring on an Arctic Island (Locale: Bylot Island.)

Book of the Month Club [1956]. (Hardcover) ... Very good in near very good dust jacket. ... Photos, map endpapers. ... Locale: Bylot Island.

Stock number: 948329      [Arctic/Polar, Animals, Inuit, Plants]

25.54

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Scherman, Katharine.              Spring on an Arctic Island (Locale: Bylot Island.)

Little, Brown & Company 1956, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket. ... Locale: Bylot Island.

Stock number: 696054      [Arctic/Polar, Animals, Inuit, Plants]

17.03

add to cart

Scott, R. F.              Scott's Last Expedition; The Personal Journals of Captain R. F. Scott, C.V.O., R.N. On His Journey to the South Pole

Tandem 0-426-12474-X 1973, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... Photos.

Stock number: 955948      [Polar]

34.05

add to cart

Smolka, H. P.              Forty Thousand Against the Arctic; Russia's Polar Empire (Locale: North Pole; Russia.)

Hutchinson [1937], 5th printing. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Photographs, maps, folding map in rear, appendix, index, decorated endpapers. Some shelf wear and spotting on boards. ... Previous owner's inscription: "this book has been in the Arctic Circle with Dr. Bak... Of USA army winter of 1943 / 4". ... Locale: North Pole; Russia.

Stock number: 167532      [Arctic/Polar]

12.00

add to cart

Spufford, Francis.              The Antarctic: An Anthology

Granta Books 978-1-84708-028-8 2008, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 948133      [Antarctic]

10.22

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Sullivan, Walter.              Quest for a Continent

McGraw-Hill 1963. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... Photographs, maps, index.

Stock number: 272976      [Antarctica, Explorers]

17.03

add to cart

Thomson, George Malcolm.              The North-West Passage

Secker & Warburg 0-436-52048-6 1975, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket.

Stock number: 917900      [Arctic/Polar]

45.00

add to cart

Tranter, G. J.              Plowing the Arctic: Being an Account of the Voyage of the RCMP "St. Roch" Through the North West Passage from West to East (Locale: North-West Passage.)

Toronto: Longmans, Green and Co. [1945], 1st edition. 311pp. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Previous owner's signature. Front hinge broken. Map endpapers, frontispiece, illustrated. ... Locale: North-West Passage.

Stock number: 247722      [Arctic Exploration, Canada, Canadian Prairies, R. C. M. P., Royal Canadian Mounted Police, Ships]

8.20

add to cart

Worsley, F. A.              Shackleton's Boat Journey

Hodder C365 1959, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Biography of Shackleton.

Stock number: 961181      [Arctic/Polar, True Sea Adventure]

17.57

add to cart

Worsley, F. A.              Shackleton's Boat Journey

Hodder C365 1959, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine. ... Biography of Shackleton.

Stock number: 814376      [Arctic/Polar, True Sea Adventure]

Page 1 of 1
[1]
  Polar  Back to Catalogs
view shopping cart



Menu of bookit pages go to the BookIT home page BookIT image acquisitions for the last 7 days BookIT image Special catalogs in our archives BookIT image BookIT ships worldwide: here are our shipping rates BookIT image How to send payment to BookIT BookIT image Checklists of some of our favorite authors BookIT image FAQ frequently asked questions BookIT imageabout us BookIT image some of our favorite links BookIT image BookIT software for book businesses BookIT image
Design by Molinos BookIT image
BookIT image