| price (USD) |
Information |

4.99
add to cart
| Anouilh, Jean. Jean Anouilh Volume II: Five Plays
Hill and Wang 0-8090-0713-4 1959, 14th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Includes Ardelle, The Lark, Mademoiselle Colombe, Restless Heart & Time Remembered.
Stock number: 984415
[Play]
|

11.99
add to cart
| Barrie, J. M. Quality Street
London: Hodder & Stoughton 1959, 36th printing. 192pp. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in price-clipped dust jacket. ... Previous owner's bookplate on inside board, partially obscured by dust jacket flap. Illustrated. ... Illustrations by Hugh Thomson.
Stock number: 952290
[Play]
|

4.99
add to cart
| Besier, Rudolf. The Barretts of Wimpole Street: A Comedy in Five Acts
Gollancz 1953. (Trade paperback) ... Good. ... Ex-library with usual markings.
Stock number: 947992
[Play]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Bowen, Elizabeth. Anthony Trollope: A New Judgement
Oxford University Press 1946, 1st thus. 35pp. (Mass market paperback booklet) ... Very good. ... Illustrated. With French flaps. ... Bibliography of Anthony Trollope. ... Woodcuts by Hans Jelinek.
Stock number: 958156
[Play]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Brecht, Bertolt. Jungle of Cities and Other Plays
Grove Press B-89-T 1978 edition, 4th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 966946
[Play]
|

1.59
add to cart
| Brecht, Bertolt. The Mother: A Play
Grove Press BC-90 [1965], 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Fair. ... Book is tight, but the paper covering the spine has been torn off.
Stock number: 966945
[Play]
|

33.99
add to cart
| Davies, Robertson. A Jig for the Gypsy
Clarke Irwin 1954, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket.
Stock number: 975817
[Play]
|

9.99
add to cart
| Delderfield, R. F. The Bride Wore an Opal Ring: A Comedy in One Act
French's Acting Edition 66 1952. (Trade paperback booklet) ... Very good. ... Previous owner's signature, on front cover. Original price 1s 6d. No writing inside.
Stock number: 986927
[Play]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Dixon, Peter L. The Silent Adventure
Ballantine U7090 1968, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) ... Very good. ... Illustrated with drawings and photographs.
Stock number: 301727
[Scuba Diving]
|

3.39
add to cart
| Dyck, Arnold. Wellkaom Op'e Foirstei!
Self Published 1950. (Trade paperback) ... Good. ... Previous owner's signature, on the front cover. Some passages in this book have either been underlined in ink or highlighted with a colored marker. ... Language: Low German.
Stock number: 950337
[Play, Mennonite]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Else, Ronald. His First Shave: A Comedy in One Act
Samuel French 1962. (Trade paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 973395
[Play]
|

5.99
add to cart
| Forman, Joan. The End of a Dream
Holt, Rinehart & Winston Canada 1972, 2nd printing. (Oversized paperback) ... Near very good. ... Ex-library with usual markings. Illustrated, maps. ... A play about Henry Hudson's last voyage in the Arctic. ... Book about Henry Hudson.
Stock number: 967671
[Play, Arctic]
|

11.99
add to cart
| Glazener, Mary U. The Stumbling Block (A Religious Drama in Three Acts)
Broadman Press 1961. (Trade paperback booklet) ... Very good. ... 3-hole punched, side-stapled.
Stock number: 912667
[Play, Christian]
|

5.99
add to cart
| Goodwin, Joy. The Second Mark: Courage, Corruption, and the Battle for Olympic Gold
Simon & Schuster 0-7432-4527-X 2004, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good in lightly rubbed dust jacket. ... Photographs.
Stock number: 949407
[Skating, Olympic Games]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Haney, Germaine. In Doubt About Daisy
Dramatic Publishing 1933. (Trade paperback booklet) ... Good. ... Previous owner's stamp on front cover.
Stock number: 978813
[Play, Humor]
|

4.99
add to cart
| Hochhuth, Rolf. The Deputy (Locale: Auchwitz; Rome.)
Grove Press 1889 1964, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Foreword by Albert Schweitzer. ... Locale: Auchwitz; Rome.
Stock number: 917638
[Play, Christianity, Holocaust Studies, Papacy]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Hochhuth, Rolf. The Deputy (Locale: Auchwitz; Rome.)
Grove Press B-154 1964 edition, 6th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine. ... Foreword by Albert Schweitzer. ... Locale: Auchwitz; Rome.
Stock number: 963786
[Play, Christianity, Holocaust Studies, Papacy]
|

5.99
add to cart
| Klassen, Is. P. Finsternis Und Licht
Self Published 0-919673-17-1 1982. (Trade paperback booklet) ... Very good. ... Illustrated. Previous owner's signature. ... Language: German.
Stock number: 983326
[Play, Mennonite]
|

3.99
add to cart
| MacLeish, Archibald. J.B.: A Play in Verse
Sentry 0-395-08353-2 1958 edition, 19th printing. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... Previous owner's signature.
Stock number: 969409
[Play]
|

5.99
add to cart
| Oswalt, Lovat. Hillbilly High Jinks: A Rousing Hillbilly Comedy in One Act
Walter H. Baker 1952. (Trade paperback booklet) ... Very good. ... Original cover price blacked out. Some wrinkling to back cover.
Stock number: 962840
[Play]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Peterson, Leonard. The Great Hunger
Book Society of Canada 1967, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket. ... Illustrated. ... Jacket illustration by Les Lawrence.
Stock number: 952409
[Play, Arctic, Eskimos]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Reaney, James. The Donnellys Part III: Handcuffs
Press Porcepic 0-88878-053-2 1977, 1st thus. 158pp. (Trade paperback) ... Near very good. ... Some spine and cover wear and creasing. There is ink underlining and notes in margins throughout the book. Illustrated. ... This book is written in theatrical play fashion. The first two parts of James Reaney's critically acclaimed trilogy, Sticks & Stones and the ST Nicholas Hotel, explored the legend of South Western Ontario's hated and feared Black Donnellys and related the origins of the murderous feud between the defiant Donnellys and their prejudiced community. HANDCUFFS presents the culmination of events: the massacre of the Donnelly clan.
Stock number: 709738
[Play]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Robinette, Joseph. The Trial of Goldilocks: A Fairy Tale Fantasy
Dramatic Publishing 0-87129-003-0 1990. (Trade paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 973394
[Play]
|

11.99
add to cart
| Sergel, Sherman L. Reginald Rose's Twelve Angry Men
Dramatic Publishing 1955. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... TV tie-in.
Stock number: 984515
[Play]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Unruh, N. H. Gedichte Und Plattdeutsche Gespraeche
St. Elizabeth, Manitoba: N. H. Unruh 1973. 64pp. (Trade paperback booklet) ... Very good. ... Poetry and plays in low German. ... Includes De Dartja Joare, Onse Scheenste Wiehnachte & De Scheene Gelaeajenheit. Language: Low German.
Stock number: 948916
[Play, Mennonite]
|

5.99
add to cart
| Unruh, N. H. Kaunst Du Di Noch Dentje? Eine Dramatische Auffurung in Drei Ackten 1924-1964
N. H. Unruh 1974. (Trade paperback booklet) ... Very good. ... Language: Low German.
Stock number: 982976
[Play, Mennonite]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Ursell, Geoffrey. Saskatoon Pie! (Locale: Saskatchewan.)
Coteau 1-55050-044-9 1992. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... Locale: Saskatchewan.
Stock number: 950315
[Play]
|

3.99
add to cart
| White, John. Relax: How You Can Feel Better, Reduce Stress, and Overcome Tension
Dell 7334 1976, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine.
Stock number: 989919
[Relaxation]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Williams, Tennessee. A Streetcar Named Desire
Signet D1529 1960, 12th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good. ... Text block split where the movie stills start. ... Movie tie-in. ... Back cover photo features Vivien Leigh.
Stock number: 814287
[Play]
|