| price (USD) |
Information |

1.87
add to cart
| Abshire, Richard K. The Dallas Deception
Penguin (American) 0-14-017407-9 1993, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Previous bookseller's stamp, remainder mark on tail.
Stock number: 684810
[Private Eye]
|

2.50
add to cart
| Abshire, Richard K. Turnaround Jack
Penguin (American) 0-14-015836-7 1992, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Cover illustration by David Tamura.
Stock number: 684811
[Private Eye]
|

1.87
add to cart
| Abshire, Richard K. Turnaround Jack
Penguin (American) 0-14-015836-7 1992, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Previous bookseller's stamp, remainder mark on tail. ... Cover illustration by David Tamura.
Stock number: 988267
[Private Eye]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Avallone, Michael. The Alarming Clock
Curtis 07303 [1973]. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Light spine creases, reading crease near spine. Previous owner's name.
Stock number: 450682
[Private Eye]
|

2.50
add to cart
| Avallone, Michael. Death Dives Deep
Signet T4490 1971, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) ... Very good.
Stock number: 11406
[Private Eye]
|

5.99
add to cart
| Avallone, Michael. The Flower-Covered Corpse
Curtis 07241 1972, [1st] edition. (Mass market paperback original) ... Very good. ... Light cover creases.
Stock number: 450272
[Private Eye]
|

5.99
add to cart
| Avallone, Michael. Kill Her-- You'll Like It!
Curtis 07293 1973. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 913199
[Private Eye]
|

5.99
add to cart
| Avallone, Michael. The Living Bomb
Curtis 07224 [1972]. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 450689
[Private Eye]
|

5.99
add to cart
| Avallone, Michael. London, Bloody London (Series: Ed Noon.)
Curtis 07252 1972, [1st] edition. (Mass market paperback original) ... Very good. ... Series: Ed Noon. ... Also released as: Ed Noon in London.
Stock number: 10969
[Private Eye]
|

5.99
add to cart
| Avallone, Michael. Shoot It Again, Sam
Curtis 07203 1972. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Corner creased. Previous bookseller's stamp. Small spot at upper corner. ... Also released as: The Moving Graveyard.
Stock number: 814877
[Private Eye]
|

2.39
add to cart
| Baker, John. The Chinese Girl
Orion 0-75284-373-7 2004, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good. ... Ex-library with usual markings.
Stock number: 293649
[Private Eye]
|

1.00
add to cart
| Baker, John. Poet in the Gutter
Indigo 0-575-40285-7 2000, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Ex-library with usual markings.
Stock number: 979268
[Private Eye]
|

1.87
add to cart
| Barnes, Linda. Flashpoint
Hyperion 0-7868-8948-9 [1999], 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 969325
[Private Eye]
|

1.87
add to cart
| Barnes, Linda. A Trouble of Fools
Crest 0-449-21640-3 1990, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 765019
[Private Eye]
|

5.99
add to cart
| Bellem, Robert Leslie. Blue Murder
Dennis McMillan 0-939767-03-1 1987, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) ... Near fine. ... Cover illustration by Joe Servello. Introduction by Bill Pronzini.
Stock number: 731105
[Private Eye]
|

5.99
add to cart
| Biggers, Earl Derr. The House without a Key (Series: Charlie Chan.)
Bantam 0-553-08446-1 1974, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Pages browned. ... Series: Charlie Chan.
Stock number: 250198
[Private Eye]
|

27.99
add to cart
| Block, Lawrence. A Dance at the Slaughterhouse (Award winner: Edgar (Best Novel) 1992.)
Morrow 0-688-10349-9 1991, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket. ... Signed by the author. ... Award winner: Edgar (Best Novel) 1992.
Stock number: 151343
[Private Eye]
|

9.99
add to cart
| Block, Lawrence. A Dance at the Slaughterhouse (Award winner: Edgar (Best Novel) 1992.)
Morrow 0-688-10349-9 1991, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket. ... Award winner: Edgar (Best Novel) 1992.
Stock number: 671277
[Private Eye]
|

29.99
add to cart
| Block, Lawrence. The Devil Knows You're Dead (Award winner: Shamus (Best Private Eye Novel) 1994.)
Morrow 0-688-12192-6 1993, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket. ... Signed by the author on the title page. ... Award winner: Shamus (Best Private Eye Novel) 1994.
Stock number: 800348
[Private Eye]
|

9.99
add to cart
| Block, Lawrence. The Devil Knows You're Dead (Award winner: Shamus (Best Private Eye Novel) 1994.)
Morrow 0-688-12192-6 1993, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket. ... Award winner: Shamus (Best Private Eye Novel) 1994.
Stock number: 877993
[Private Eye]
|

29.99
add to cart
| Block, Lawrence. Even the Wicked
Morrow 0-688-14181-1 1997, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket. ... Signed by the author.
Stock number: 805786
[Private Eye]
|

9.99
add to cart
| Block, Lawrence. Even the Wicked
Morrow 0-688-14181-1 1997, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket. ... Publisher's announcement inlaid.
Stock number: 953176
[Private Eye]
|

9.99
add to cart
| Block, Lawrence. Hope to Die
Morrow 0-06-019832-X 2001, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket.
Stock number: 953178
[Private Eye]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Block, Lawrence. A Long Line of Dead Men
William Morrow 0-688-12193-4 1994, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket. ... Bumped at top.
Stock number: 687938
[Private Eye]
|

49.99
add to cart
| Block, Lawrence. A Long Line of Dead Men
William Morrow 0-688-12193-4 1994, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket. ... Signed by the author.
Stock number: 810294
[Private Eye]
|

15.99
add to cart
| Block, Lawrence. Out on the Cutting Edge
William Morrow 0-688-09069-9 1989, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket.
Stock number: 173014
[Private Eye]
|

49.99
add to cart
| Block, Lawrence. The Sins of the Fathers
Dark Harvest 0-913165-66-2 1992, 1st hardcover. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket. ... Jacket illustration by Carol Heyer. Introduction by Stephen King.
Stock number: 189945
[Private Eye]
|

1.87
add to cart
| Block, Lawrence. The Sins of the Fathers
Jove 0-515-06729-6 1982. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Spine creases.
Stock number: 824243
[Private Eye]
|

31.99
add to cart
| Block, Lawrence. A Stab in the Dark (Main character: Scudder, Matt.)
Arbor House 0-87795-340-6 [1981], 3rd printing. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in near very good dust jacket. ... Jacket design by Bob Silverman. ... Main character: Scudder, Matt.
Stock number: 952294
[Private Eye]
|

49.99
add to cart
| Block, Lawrence. A Stab in the Dark (Main character: Scudder, Matt.)
Arbor House 0-87795-340-6 [1981], 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near very good in very good dust jacket. ... Ex-library with usual markings, front free endpaper removed. Cocked. ... Jacket design by Bob Silverman. ... Main character: Scudder, Matt.
Stock number: 953183
[Private Eye]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Block, Lawrence. A Ticket to the Boneyard
Morrow 0-688-09070-2 1990 edition, 5th printing. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket. ... Remainder dot on tail.
Stock number: 113275
[Private Eye]
|

1.87
add to cart
| Block, Lawrence. Time to Murder and Create
Jove 0-515-07429-2 1983, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 676027
[Private Eye]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Block, Lawrence. A Walk Among the Tombstones
Morrow 0-688-10350-2 1992, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket.
Stock number: 671275
[Private Eye]
|

37.50
add to cart
| Block, Lawrence. A Walk Among the Tombstones
Morrow 0-688-10350-2 1992, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket. ... Signed by the author. ... Signed by the author.
Stock number: 953190
[Private Eye]
|

17.99
add to cart
| Block, Lawrence. When the Sacred Ginmill Closes
Arbor House 0-87795-774-6 1986, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... About fine in dust jacket. ... Recommended by: Independent Mystery Booksellers Association--100 Favorite Mysteries of the Century.
Stock number: 173012
[Private Eye]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Blumenthal, John. The Case of the Hardboiled Dicks
Fireside 0-671-55538-3 1985. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine.
Stock number: 824257
[Private Eye]
|

3.12
add to cart
| Blumenthal, John. The Tinseltown Murders
Fireside 0-671-55539-1 1985, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine.
Stock number: 824258
[Private Eye]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Bogart, Stephen Humphrey. Play It Again
Macmillan London 0-333-62763-6 1994, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket.
Stock number: 961473
[Private Eye]
|

5.99
add to cart
| Brown, Carnaby. The Small Change
Roy 1958, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good in fair to good dust jacket. ... Bottom 2 inches of spine missing. Letter 'P' in ink on the front cover. Price-clipped. ... Pseudonym of Nat Easton.
Stock number: 970322
[Private Eye]
|

49.99
add to cart
| Brown, Fredric. Compliments of a Fiend
Dutton 1950, 2nd printing. (Hardcover) ... Very good in near very good dust jacket. ... A few small tears and stains mar the base of the rear panel of the jacket. Light slant to spine.
Stock number: 60181
[Private Eye]
|

13.99
add to cart
| Cain, Paul. Fast One
Avon 496 1953, reprint. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Spine and cover creases; there is some tearing or separating at the spine ends, top half inch of spine missing. ... Pseudonym of George Sims.
Stock number: 191834
[Private Eye]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Campbell, Robert. In La-La Land We Trust
Mysterious Press (British) 0-09-952360-4 1988, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Also writes as R. Wright Campbell.
Stock number: 969286
[Private Eye]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Chalker, Jack L. The Labyrinth of Dreams (Series: G.O.D. Inc. 1.)
Tor 0-812-53306-2 1987, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) ... Near fine. ... Cover illustration by Tim White. ... Series: G.O.D. Inc. 1.
Stock number: 174346
[Private Eye, Science Fiction]
|

2.99
add to cart
| Chalker, Jack L. The Labyrinth of Dreams (Series: G.O.D. Inc. 1.)
Tor 0-812-53306-2 1987, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) ... Very good. ... Cover illustration by Tim White. ... Series: G.O.D. Inc. 1.
Stock number: 343586
[Private Eye, Science Fiction]
|

2.99
add to cart
| Chalker, Jack L. The Labyrinth of Dreams (Series: G.O.D. Inc. 1.)
Tor 0-812-53306-2 1987, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback original) ... Very good. ... Cover illustration by Tim White. ... Series: G.O.D. Inc. 1.
Stock number: 957581
[Private Eye, Science Fiction]
|

2.99
add to cart
| Chalker, Jack L. The Shadow Dancers (Series: G.O.D. Inc. 2.)
Tor 0-812-53308-9 1987 edition, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Series: G.O.D. Inc. 2.
Stock number: 437174
[Private Eye, Science Fiction]
|

2.50
add to cart
| Chalker, Jack L. The Shadow Dancers (Series: G.O.D. Inc. 2.)
Tor 0-812-53308-9 1987, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) ... Near fine. ... Series: G.O.D. Inc. 2.
Stock number: 952811
[Private Eye, Science Fiction]
|

3.12
add to cart
| Chambers, Peter. Murder Is for Keeps
Monarch 428 1964, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Previous owner's name. ... Pseudonym of Dennis Phillips.
Stock number: 164825
[Private Eye]
|

15.99
add to cart
| Chandler, Raymond. Farewell, My Lovely
Heron Books (Edito-Service) 1982. (Hardcover) ... Near fine, no dust jacket. ... Previous owner's blind-stamp, ribbon marker. ... Frontispiece by Sheilagh Noble. Illustrations by Paul J. Crompton.
Stock number: 807558
[Private Eye]
|

25.49
add to cart
| Chandler, Raymond. Four Complete Philip Marlowe Novels
Avenel 0-517-61811-7 [1986], 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket. ... Spine slanted. ... Cover illustration by Ray Yeldham. Includes The Big Sleep, Farewell, My Lovely, The High Window & The Lady in the Lake. ... Also released as: The Raymond Chandler Omnibus.
Stock number: 601954
[Private Eye]
|

9.94
add to cart
| Chandler, Raymond. The Lady in the Lake
Penguin 867 1959, 4th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Previous owner's name.
Stock number: 514300
[Private Eye]
|

6.25
add to cart
| Chandler, Raymond. The Lady in the Lake
Hutchinson 0-09-140401-0 1979. (Trade paperback) ... Good. ... Ex-library with usual markings. ... Adapted for younger readers. ... Adapted by Margaret Batstone.
Stock number: 988252
[Private Eye]
|

5.94
add to cart
| Chandler, Raymond. The Little Sister
Pocket 750 1950. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Cover creases, tape repair to base of spine. ... Filmed as: Marlowe. ... Also released as: Marlowe.
Stock number: 30437
[Private Eye]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Chandler, Raymond. Pick-Up on Noon Street
Ballantine (Canadian) 0-345-02666-7 1972, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good, cocked, creases. ... Abridged & renamed from The Simple Art of Murder. Sometimes identified as Pickup on Noon Street. ... Cover illustration by Tom Adams.
Stock number: 811597
[Private Eye, Collection]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Chandler, Raymond. Pick-Up on Noon Street
Ballantine 0-345-02666-7 1972, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Short tear in front cover. Spine damp-stained. ... Abridged & renamed from The Simple Art of Murder. Sometimes identified as Pickup on Noon Street. ... Cover illustration by Tom Adams.
Stock number: 935033
[Private Eye, Collection]
|

2.99
add to cart
| Chandler, Raymond. Pick-Up on Noon Street
Ballantine (Canadian) 0-345-25634-4 1977, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good, cocked, creases. ... Abridged & renamed from The Simple Art of Murder. Sometimes identified as Pickup on Noon Street. ... Cover illustration by Whistlin' Dixie.
Stock number: 959251
[Private Eye, Collection]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Chandler, Raymond. Playback
Cardinal C-375 1960, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Spine and cover creases; there is some tearing or separating at the spine ends.
Stock number: 470997
[Private Eye]
|

59.99
add to cart
| Chandler, Raymond. Playback
Houghton Mifflin 1958, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in very good dust jacket. ... Stated first printing. Price-clipped jacket shows minor edgewear and rubbing to back panel. Previous owner's signature on front free endpaper. ... Cover illustration by Richard J. L. Tibak.
Stock number: 784354
[Private Eye]
|

15.99
add to cart
| Chandler, Raymond. Playback
Heron Books (Edito-Service) 1981. (Foil stamped hardcover) ... Near fine. Issued without dust jacket. ... Ribbon marker. Previous owner's blind-stamp. ... Frontispiece by Sheilagh Noble. Illustrations by Paul J. Crompton.
Stock number: 977591
[Private Eye]
|

9.99
add to cart
| Chandler, Raymond. Poodle Springs
Putnam 0-399-13482-4 1989, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. ... Completed by Robert B. Parker. ... Cover illustration by Alfons Kiefer.
Stock number: 942949
[Private Eye]
|

6.49
add to cart
| Chandler, Raymond. The Simple Art of Murder
Pocket 50086 1964, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Fair to good. ... Corners worn and chipped, with some small losses.
Stock number: 985150
[Private Eye, Collection]
|

15.99
add to cart
| Chandler, Raymond. The Smell of Fear
Heron Books (Edito-Service) 1981. (Foil stamped hardcover) ... Near fine. Issued without dust jacket. ... Previous owner's blind-stamp, ribbon marker. ... Frontispiece by Sheilagh Noble. Illustrations by Paul J. Crompton.
Stock number: 174727
[Private Eye, Collection]
|

5.99
add to cart
| Christy, Jim. Princess & Gore (Locale: Vancouver.)
Ekstasis Noir 1-896860-86-9 2000, 1st thus. (Trade paperback with French flaps) ... Near fine. ... Time period 1939. ... Cover illustration by Maurice Spira. ... Locale: Vancouver.
Stock number: 959283
[Private Eye]
|

2.99
add to cart
| Collins, Michael. Blue Death
Playboy Press 0-872-16991-X 1982, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Pseudonym of Dennis Lynds.
Stock number: 213272
[Private Eye]
|

2.99
add to cart
| Collins, Michael. Blue Death
Playboy Press 0-872-16551-5 1979, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Pseudonym of Dennis Lynds.
Stock number: 480169
[Private Eye]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Collins, Michael. The Brass Rainbow
Bantam H5328 1970. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Spine and cover creases. ... Pseudonym of Dennis Lynds.
Stock number: 40279
[Private Eye]
|

2.50
add to cart
| Collins, Michael. Night of the Toads
Playboy Press 0-872-16773-9 1981, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Pseudonym of Dennis Lynds.
Stock number: 203039
[Private Eye]
|

2.50
add to cart
| Cook, Glen. Cruel Zinc Melodies
ROC 978-0-451-46192-6 2008, 5th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Slight spine slant. Faint spine creases.
Stock number: 811710
[Private Eye]
|

2.50
add to cart
| Cook, Glen. Faded Steel Heat
ROC 0-451-45479-0 1999 edition, 6th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine. ... Cover illustration by Alan Pollack.
Stock number: 811711
[Private Eye, Fantasy]
|

4.99
add to cart
| Cook, Glen. Sweet Silver Blues (Series: Garrett 1.)
Signet 0-451-15061-9 [1987], 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Cover creases. ... Cover illustration by Tim Hildebrandt. ... Series: Garrett 1.
Stock number: 761383
[Private Eye, Fantasy]
|

12.50
add to cart
| Crais, Robert. The Forgotten Man
Doubleday 0-385-50428-4 2005, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket. ... Signed by the author.
Stock number: 805913
[Private Eye]
|

49.99
add to cart
| Crais, Robert. Free Fall
Bantam 0-553-09242-1 1993, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket. ... Cover illustration by Rick Brown.
Stock number: 682372
[Private Eye]
|

79.99
add to cart
| Crais, Robert. Free Fall
Bantam 0-553-09242-1 1993, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket. ... Signed by the author. ... Cover illustration by Rick Brown.
Stock number: 805912
[Private Eye]
|

299.99
add to cart
| Crais, Robert. Lullaby Town
Bantam 0-553-08197-7 1993, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in near fine dust jacket. ... One faint smudge on front panel (almost invisible) is the only mar on this fine copy of Crais' scarcest book in true first. Not price-clipped. Signed by the author. ... Cover illustration by Todd Schorr.
Stock number: 953239
[Private Eye]
|

219.99
add to cart
| Crais, Robert. The Monkey's Raincoat
Doubleday 0-385-47008-8 1993, 1st hardcover. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket. ... 1st hardcover edition of this book, preceded by the paperback which was its original appearance. Signed by the author. ... Recommended by: Independent Mystery Booksellers Association--100 Favorite Mysteries of the Century.
Stock number: 805910
[Private Eye]
|

69.99
add to cart
| Crais, Robert. The Monkey's Raincoat
Bantam 0-553-26336-6 1987, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) ... Very good. ... Faint reading crease, otherwise near fine. Signed by the author. ... The author's first book. ... Recommended by: Independent Mystery Booksellers Association--100 Favorite Mysteries of the Century.
Stock number: 805919
[Private Eye]
|

59.99
add to cart
| Crais, Robert. The Monkey's Raincoat
Bantam 0-553-26336-6 1987, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) ... Very good. ... Spine creases, light reading crease. Signed by the author. ... The author's first book. ... Recommended by: Independent Mystery Booksellers Association--100 Favorite Mysteries of the Century.
Stock number: 805920
[Private Eye]
|

49.99
add to cart
| Crais, Robert. The Monkey's Raincoat
Bantam 0-553-26336-6 1987, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) ... Very good. ... Spine and cover creases, previous bookseller's stamp. Signed by the author. ... The author's first book. ... Recommended by: Independent Mystery Booksellers Association--100 Favorite Mysteries of the Century.
Stock number: 805921
[Private Eye]
|

219.99
add to cart
| Crais, Robert. Stalking the Angel
Bantam 0-553-05713-8 1989, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket. ... Signed by the author. ... Jacket illustration by Alan Ayers.
Stock number: 805909
[Private Eye]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Crumley, James. The Mexican Tree Duck
Mysterious Press 0-89296-391-3 1993, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. ... Jacket design by Mark Cohen.
Stock number: 791064
[Private Eye]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Crumley, James. The Wrong Case
Vintage 0-394-73558-7 [date not indicated], 4th printing. (Trade paperback) ... Near fine.
Stock number: 133365
[Private Eye]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Crumley, James. The Wrong Case
Vintage 0-394-73558-7 1986, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) ... Good. ... Previous owner's signature. ... Cover illustration by Rick Lovell.
Stock number: 947013
[Private Eye]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Cullen, Carter. The Deadly Chase
Gold Medal 629 [1957], [1st] edition. (Mass market paperback original) ... Good. ... Joint pseudonym of Mildred MacAulay, and Richard MacAulay. ... Cover illustration by Mitchell Hooks.
Stock number: 691779
[Private Eye]
|

19.99
add to cart
| Dennis, Ralph. Atlanta Deathwatch (Series: Hardman 1.)
Popular Library (Canadian) 00572 [1974]. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Series: Hardman 1.
Stock number: 987519
[Private Eye]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Dewey, Thomas B. Draw the Curtain Close
Pocket 64003 1968, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Spine and cover creases. There is some tearing or separating at the base of the spine. ... Also released as: Dame in Danger.
Stock number: 490034
[Private Eye]
|

4.99
add to cart
| Dewey, Thomas B. Hunter at Large
Perma M-4277 1963, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Spine creases.
Stock number: 50109
[Private Eye]
|

5.99
add to cart
| Dodge, David. The Long Escape
Dell 405 [1950], 1st thus, Mapback. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Large pull near bottom right of front panel.
Stock number: 110117
[Private Eye]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Dodge, David. Plunder of the Sun
Book Club 1949. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket. ... Some chipping at extremities.
Stock number: 437886
[Private Eye]
|

2.50
add to cart
| Drachman, Theodore S. Addicted to Murder
Avon (Canadian) T-383 1960. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Spine and cover creases; there is some tearing or separating at the spine ends, spine slanted. ... Also released as: Something for the Birds.
Stock number: 876345
[Private Eye]
|

2.50
add to cart
| Dunant, Sarah. Birth Marks
Penguin 0-14-014766-7 [date not indicated], 8th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 982851
[Private Eye]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Dunant, Sarah. Under My Skin
Penguin 0-14-024739-4 1996, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 977874
[Private Eye]
|

2.50
add to cart
| Duncan, W. Glenn. Rafferty: Last Seen Alive
Gold Medal 0-449-13223-4 1987, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) ... Near fine.
Stock number: 952864
[Private Eye]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Edwards, Alexander. The Black Bird
Star 0-352-39817-5 1976, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... About very good. ... Previous bookseller's stamp. ... Movie tie-in. ... Pseudonym of Leonore Fleischer. ... Novelized, from the screenplay by David Giler.
Stock number: 302111
[Private Eye]
|

2.99
add to cart
| Eichler, Selma. Murder Can Mess Up Your Mascara
Signet 0-451-21430-7 2005, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Ex-library with usual markings. Spine creases.
Stock number: 378328
[Private Eye]
|

3.12
add to cart
| Ellington, Richard. Shakedown
Bantam 1286 1954. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good. ... There is some tearing or separating at the base of the spine. ... Also released as: Just Killing Time.
Stock number: 701021
[Private Eye]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Ellington, Richard. Shoot the Works
Pocket 624 1949, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Spine and cover creases; there is some tearing or separating at the spine ends, sticker pull, previous bookseller's stamp.
Stock number: 731327
[Private Eye]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Emerson, Earl W. Deviant Behavior
Ballantine 0-345-36028-1 [date not indicated], 10th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine.
Stock number: 981205
[Private Eye]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Enefer, Douglas. Deadly Quiet
Triphammer 5024 1972, [1st] edition. (Mass market paperback original) ... Very good. ... Previous owner's initials. Sticker residue. ... Also writes as Dale Bogard, and Paul Denver.
Stock number: 877405
[Private Eye]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Enefer, Douglas. The Shining Trap
Triphammer 5151 1973. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Also writes as Dale Bogard, and Paul Denver.
Stock number: 344548
[Private Eye]
|

2.50
add to cart
| Engel, Howard. Murder on Location
Penguin (American) 0-14-007742-1 1986. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 805442
[Private Eye]
|

1.87
add to cart
| Estleman, Loren D. The Glass Highway
Pinnacle 0-523-42263-6 1984, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 805445
[Private Eye]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Fair, A. A. Bats Fly at Dusk
Dell 0476 1966. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Pseudonym of Erle Stanley Gardner.
Stock number: 242797
[Private Eye]
|

4.99
add to cart
| Fair, A. A. Beware the Curves
Pocket (Canadian) 55949 1968, 4th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine. ... Previous owner's initials. ... Pseudonym of Erle Stanley Gardner.
Stock number: 811742
[Private Eye]
|

5.00
add to cart
| Fair, A. A. Cut Thin to Win
Pocket (Canadian) 75587 1970, 5th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine. ... Pages browning. ... Pseudonym of Erle Stanley Gardner.
Stock number: 811744
[Private Eye]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Fair, A. A. Cut Thin to Win
Pocket (Canadian) 50412 1966, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Spine creases. ... Pseudonym of Erle Stanley Gardner.
Stock number: 986159
[Private Eye]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Fair, A. A. Double or Quits
Dell 718 1953, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Spine creases. ... Pseudonym of Erle Stanley Gardner.
Stock number: 51056
[Private Eye]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Fair, A. A. Double or Quits
Dell 2142 1966. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Cover creases. Previous bookseller's stamp. ... Pseudonym of Erle Stanley Gardner.
Stock number: 672871
[Private Eye]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Fair, A. A. Double or Quits
Dell 2142 1963. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good. ... Pseudonym of Erle Stanley Gardner.
Stock number: 969151
[Private Eye]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Fair, A. A. Give 'em the Ax
Dell (Canadian) 2918 1970. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Light reading crease. ... Pseudonym of Erle Stanley Gardner. ... Also released as: An Axe to Grind.
Stock number: 961778
[Private Eye]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Fair, A. A. Give 'em the Ax
Dell D213 1958, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Edgeworn. Cover creases. ... Pseudonym of Erle Stanley Gardner. ... Also released as: An Axe to Grind.
Stock number: 987548
[Private Eye]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Fair, A. A. Owls Don't Blink
Dell 6792 1970. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good. ... Pseudonym of Erle Stanley Gardner.
Stock number: 947179
[Private Eye]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Fair, A. A. Owls Don't Blink
Dell (Canadian) 6792 1967. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Previous bookseller's stamp, Spine and cover creases; the cover has started to separate and tear from the spine at the extremities. ... Pseudonym of Erle Stanley Gardner.
Stock number: 989486
[Private Eye]
|

9.99
add to cart
| Fair, A. A. Some Women Won't Wait
Dell D372 1960, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Spine and cover creases, spine bowed, damp-stained. ... Pseudonym of Erle Stanley Gardner. ... Cover illustration by Robert McGinnis.
Stock number: 925211
[Private Eye]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Fair, A. A. Spill the Jackpot
Dell (Canadian) R117 1962. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Spine and cover creases. ... Pseudonym of Erle Stanley Gardner.
Stock number: 989489
[Private Eye]
|

2.99
add to cart
| Feiffer, Jules. Ackroyd
Avon 0-380-39347-6 1978, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 938301
[Private Eye]
|

2.99
add to cart
| Fenady, Andrew J. The Man with Bogart's Face
Avon 0-380-36467-0 1978. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 50113
[Private Eye]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Fisher, Louis. Seduction on the Run
Novel Book 3504 1959. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine. ... Also released as: Sensual Heat.
Stock number: 925111
[Private Eye]
|

9.99
add to cart
| Foster, Richard. Too Late for Mourning
Gold Medal 995 1960, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) ... Very good. ... Pseudonym of Kendell Foster Crossen. ... Cover illustration by Robert Abbett.
Stock number: 160176
[Private Eye]
|

2.99
add to cart
| Friedman, Kinky. Frequent Flyer
Berkley 0-425-12345-6 1990, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Working name of Richard Friedman.
Stock number: 683069
[Private Eye]
|

5.99
add to cart
| Fuller, William. Tight Squeeze
Dell First Edition A189 1959, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 160661
[Private Eye]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Gault, William Campbell. The Chicano War
Walker 0-8027-5640-9 1986, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket. ... Byline sometimes Bill Gault. ... Jacket design by Laurie McBarnette.
Stock number: 174620
[Private Eye]
|

1.99
add to cart
| Gault, William Campbell. County Kill
Charter 017 1988. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good. ... Cover creases. ... Byline sometimes Bill Gault.
Stock number: 189839
[Private Eye]
|

1.87
add to cart
| Gault, William Campbell. The Dead Seed
Charter 0-441-14151-X 1987. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Byline sometimes Bill Gault.
Stock number: 712204
[Private Eye]
|

5.99
add to cart
| Gault, William Campbell. Death in Donegal Bay
Walker 0-8027-5591-7 1984, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket. ... Byline sometimes Bill Gault.
Stock number: 807148
[Private Eye]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Giles, Raymond. Shamus
Lancer 75419 1973. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Photo insert. ... Movie tie-in. ... Pseudonym of John Holt. ... Cover photo features Dyan Cannon & Burt Reynolds.
Stock number: 941489
[Private Eye]
|

2.99
add to cart
| Gores, Joe. Contract Null & Void
Mysterious Press 0-446-40447-0 1997, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Cover illustration by John Mattos.
Stock number: 121865
[Private Eye]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Gores, Joe. Gone, No Forwarding
Book Club [1978]. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket. ... Jacket illustration by Bob Aulicino.
Stock number: 439297
[Private Eye]
|

25.99
add to cart
| Goulart, Ron. The Hardboiled Dicks: An Anthology and Study of Pulp Detective Fiction
Boardman 1967, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket. ... Includes informal reading list. ... Contributors include John K. Butler, Norbert Davis, Lester Dent, Erle Stanley Gardner, Frank Gruber, Frederick Nebel, Richard Sale, Raoul Whitfield. Jacket design by Dennis McLoughlin.
Stock number: 907891
[Private Eye]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Grafton, Sue. K Is for Killer (Award winner: Shamus (Best Private Eye Novel) 1995.)
Book Club [1994]. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket. ... Award winner: Shamus (Best Private Eye Novel) 1995.
Stock number: 244630
[Private Eye]
|

2.50
add to cart
| Grafton, Sue. `I` Is for Innocent
Book Club [1992]. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket.
Stock number: 195009
[Private Eye, Mystery]
|

2.39
add to cart
| Grant-Adamson, Lesley. Flynn
Faber 0-571-16675-X 1991, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Sticker pull, creases. Previous bookseller's stamp. ... Also released as: Too Many Questions.
Stock number: 964922
[Private Eye]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Greenleaf, Stephen. Death Bed
Dial Press 0-8037-1701-6 1980, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket. ... Jacket design by Gary Cooley.
Stock number: 80418
[Private Eye]
|

2.50
add to cart
| Greenleaf, Stephen. Fatal Obsession
Ballantine (Canadian) 0-345-31485-9 1984, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine. ... Previous owner's name.
Stock number: 810765
[Private Eye]
|

2.50
add to cart
| Halliday, Brett. Armed... Dangerous...
Dell (Canadian) 0-440-10299-5 1977. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Base of cover nicked, faint reading crease near spine, previous bookseller's stamp. ... Pseudonym of Davis Dresser.
Stock number: 813406
[Private Eye]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Halliday, Brett. Armed... Dangerous...
Dell (Canadian) 0299 1971. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Pseudonym of Davis Dresser.
Stock number: 989179
[Private Eye]
|

5.99
add to cart
| Halliday, Brett. The Corpse Came Calling (Series: Mike Shayne.)
Mayflower Dell 1496 1964. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Cover creases. ... Pseudonym of Davis Dresser. ... Cover illustration by Robert McGinnis. ... Series: Mike Shayne.
Stock number: 944574
[Private Eye]
|

1.50
add to cart
| Halliday, Brett. The Corpse Came Calling (Series: Mike Shayne.)
Dell 842 1955. (Mass market paperback) ... Fair to good. ... Spine and cover creases; the cover has started to separate from the spine at the extremities, last page loose. Previous owner's name, on front cover. ... Ad for William Campbell Gault title on last page. ... Pseudonym of Davis Dresser. ... Series: Mike Shayne.
Stock number: 986194
[Private Eye]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Halliday, Brett. Counterfeit Wife
Dell 1528 1970, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Pseudonym of Davis Dresser.
Stock number: 171267
[Private Eye]
|

5.99
add to cart
| Halliday, Brett. Death Has Three Lives (Series: Mike Shayne.)
Dell 865 [1955], [1st] thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Pseudonym of Davis Dresser. ... Series: Mike Shayne.
Stock number: 171243
[Private Eye]
|

2.99
add to cart
| Halliday, Brett. Dolls Are Deadly (Series: Mike Shayne.)
Dell D424 1961. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... There are one or more short tears, where the cover is starting to separate from the spine. ... TV tie-in. ... Pseudonym of Davis Dresser. ... Ghost-written by Ryerson Johnson. ... Cover illustration by Robert McGinnis. ... Series: Mike Shayne.
Stock number: 915083
[Private Eye]
|

2.99
add to cart
| Halliday, Brett. Dolls Are Deadly (Series: Mike Shayne.)
Dell 2088 1970, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good. ... Cover creases. ... Pseudonym of Davis Dresser. ... Ghost-written by Ryerson Johnson. ... Series: Mike Shayne.
Stock number: 989178
[Private Eye]
|

9.99
add to cart
| Halliday, Brett. Fit to Kill
WDL Books M990 1960. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Previous owner's signature, on front cover, previous dealer's stamp, cover creases. ... Pseudonym of Davis Dresser. ... Ghost-written by Robert Terrall. ... Cover illustration by Robert McGinnis.
Stock number: 345028
[Private Eye]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Halliday, Brett. Fit to Kill
Dell D314 1959, [1st] thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine. ... Light cover creases. ... Pseudonym of Davis Dresser. ... Ghost-written by Robert Terrall. ... Cover illustration by Robert McGinnis.
Stock number: 410906
[Private Eye]
|

5.99
add to cart
| Halliday, Brett. Fourth Down to Death
Dell (Canadian) 2699 1970. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine. ... Pseudonym of Davis Dresser. ... Ghost-written by Robert Terrall.
Stock number: 989177
[Private Eye]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Halliday, Brett. Guilty As Hell
Dell 3291 1971. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Pseudonym of Davis Dresser. ... Ghost-written by Robert Terrall.
Stock number: 170192
[Private Eye]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Halliday, Brett. Guilty As Hell
Dell (Canadian) 3291 1971. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Corner creased. ... Pseudonym of Davis Dresser. ... Ghost-written by Robert Terrall.
Stock number: 806084
[Private Eye]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Halliday, Brett. Guilty As Hell
Dell (Canadian) 3291 1971. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Cover creases. ... Pseudonym of Davis Dresser. ... Ghost-written by Robert Terrall.
Stock number: 989176
[Private Eye]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Halliday, Brett. I Come to Kill You
Dell (Canadian) 3984 1971. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Cover a bit scuffed. Back cover creases. ... Pseudonym of Davis Dresser. ... Ghost-written by Robert Terrall.
Stock number: 806074
[Private Eye]
|

5.99
add to cart
| Halliday, Brett. In a Deadly Vein
Dell 905 [1956], [1st] thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Pseudonym of Davis Dresser. ... Cover illustration by Robert Stanley. ... Also released as: Murder Wears a Mummer's Mask.
Stock number: 170855
[Private Eye]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Halliday, Brett. Lady, Be Bad
Dell 4618 1969, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) ... Near fine. ... Pseudonym of Davis Dresser. ... Ghost-written by Robert Terrall.
Stock number: 177515
[Private Eye]
|

4.99
add to cart
| Halliday, Brett. Lady, Be Bad
Dell (Canadian) 4618 1969, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) ... Very good. ... Pseudonym of Davis Dresser. ... Ghost-written by Robert Terrall.
Stock number: 989175
[Private Eye]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Halliday, Brett. Michael Shayne's Long Chance (Series: Mike Shayne.)
Dell 866 1955. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine. ... Pseudonym of Davis Dresser. ... Series: Mike Shayne.
Stock number: 170397
[Private Eye]
|

5.99
add to cart
| Halliday, Brett. Murder and the Married Virgin
Dell 323 1949, Mapback. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Pseudonym of Davis Dresser.
Stock number: 917023
[Private Eye]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Halliday, Brett. Murder by Proxy
Dell 5949 1963, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... About fine. ... Previous owner's stamp., on inside front cover. ... Pseudonym of Davis Dresser. ... Cover illustration by Robert McGinnis.
Stock number: 917021
[Private Eye]
|

2.50
add to cart
| Halliday, Brett. Murder in Haste
Dell 5970 1971. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Sticker pull, previous owner's initials. ... Pseudonym of Davis Dresser. ... Ghost-written by Robert Terrall.
Stock number: 170869
[Private Eye]
|

10.62
add to cart
| Halliday, Brett. Murder Is My Business
Dell 965 1958. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Pseudonym of Davis Dresser.
Stock number: 170574
[Private Eye]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Halliday, Brett. Murder Spins the Wheel
Dell (Canadian) 6123 1971. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Previous bookseller's stamp. ... Pseudonym of Davis Dresser. ... Ghost-written by Robert Terrall.
Stock number: 813525
[Private Eye]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Halliday, Brett. Murder Spins the Wheel
Dell 6123 1974. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Pseudonym of Davis Dresser. ... Ghost-written by Robert Terrall.
Stock number: 813583
[Private Eye]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Halliday, Brett. Murder Takes No Holiday (Series: Mike Shayne.)
Dell 6126 1973. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Pseudonym of Davis Dresser. ... Ghost-written by Robert Terrall. ... Series: Mike Shayne.
Stock number: 123651
[Private Eye]
|

2.99
add to cart
| Halliday, Brett. Never Kill a Client
Dell 6300 1972. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good. ... Spine slanted. Price in ink on front cover. ... Pseudonym of Davis Dresser.
Stock number: 230069
[Private Eye]
|

2.99
add to cart
| Halliday, Brett. Nice Fillies Finish Last
Dell 6361 1966, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) ... Good. ... Previous owner's name. ... Pseudonym of Davis Dresser. ... Ghost-written by Robert Terrall. ... Cover illustration by Robert McGinnis.
Stock number: 117360
[Private Eye]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Halliday, Brett. Nice Fillies Finish Last
Dell 6361 1966, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) ... Very good. ... Pseudonym of Davis Dresser. ... Ghost-written by Robert Terrall. ... Cover illustration by Robert McGinnis.
Stock number: 170531
[Private Eye]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Halliday, Brett. One Night with Nora
Dell 803 1954. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Spine and cover creases, previous dealer's stamp. ... Pseudonym of Davis Dresser. ... Also released as: The Lady Came by Night.
Stock number: 170755
[Private Eye]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Halliday, Brett. So Lush, So Deadly
Dell 8055 1971. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine. ... Pseudonym of Davis Dresser. ... Ghost-written by Robert Terrall.
Stock number: 940534
[Private Eye]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Halliday, Brett. Stranger in Town (Series: Mike Shayne.)
Dell 914 1956, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good. ... Light spine creases, extensive cover creases at the base of the front cover. ... Pseudonym of Davis Dresser. ... Cover illustration by Robert Stanley. ... Series: Mike Shayne.
Stock number: 806075
[Private Eye]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Halliday, Brett. A Taste for Violence
Dell 426 1950, Mapback. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Pseudonym of Davis Dresser.
Stock number: 170076
[Private Eye]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Halliday, Brett. This Is It, Michael Shayne
Dell 957 1957. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good, cocked, creases. ... Pseudonym of Davis Dresser.
Stock number: 806083
[Private Eye]
|

9.99
add to cart
| Halliday, Brett. This Is It, Michael Shayne
Dell 1533 [1951]. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine. ... Pseudonym of Davis Dresser.
Stock number: 967619
[Private Eye]
|

9.99
add to cart
| Halliday, Brett. The Uncomplaining Corpses
Dell 9216 1963. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine. ... Pseudonym of Davis Dresser.
Stock number: 807712
[Private Eye]
|

2.99
add to cart
| Halliday, Brett. What Really Happened
Dell 9458 1970. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good. ... Pseudonym of Davis Dresser.
Stock number: 153926
[Private Eye]
|

5.99
add to cart
| Halliday, Brett. What Really Happened
Dell 768 1954, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Spine edgeworn, back cover creases. ... Pseudonym of Davis Dresser. ... Cover illustration by Robert Stanley.
Stock number: 171252
[Private Eye]
|

4.99
add to cart
| Halliday, Brett. What Really Happened
Dell D381 1960. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Pseudonym of Davis Dresser. ... Cover illustration by Robert McGinnis.
Stock number: 171272
[Private Eye]
|

9.99
add to cart
| Halliday, Brett. When Dorinda Dances
Dell 9462 1963, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine. ... Pseudonym of Davis Dresser. ... Cover illustration by Robert McGinnis.
Stock number: 170480
[Private Eye]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Hammett, Dashiell. Blood Money
Dell 486 [1951], Mapback reprint. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Spine slanted. Spine and cover creases. ... Also released as: $106,000 Blood Money; & as: The Big Knockover.
Stock number: 807717
[Private Eye]
|

9.99
add to cart
| Hammett, Dashiell. Blood Money
Dell (Canadian) 53 1944. (Mass market paperback) ... Fair to good. ... Loose pages. Upper right corner of cover rubbed away. Previous owner's signature. ... Also released as: $106,000 Blood Money; & as: The Big Knockover.
Stock number: 983419
[Private Eye]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Hammett, Dashiell. The Dain Curse
Vintage 0-394-71827-5 1972, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Cover illustration by Alan Reingold.
Stock number: 171057
[Private Eye]
|

25.99
add to cart
| Hammett, Dashiell. The Dain Curse
Pocket 295 1945, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Pages damp-wrinkled, and mis-aligned.
Stock number: 510077
[Private Eye]
|

25.99
add to cart
| Hammett, Dashiell. The Dain Curse
Pocket 295 1945, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Spine sunned, previous dealer's stamp. Cover creases, neat tape repairs on spine.
Stock number: 985320
[Private Eye]
|

3.49
add to cart
| Hammett, Dashiell. The Glass Key
Pocket 211 1944, 5th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Edgewear, sticker pulls, damp-stained.
Stock number: 170173
[Private Eye]
|

5.00
add to cart
| Hammett, Dashiell. The Glass Key
Vintage 0-394-71773-2 1972, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine.
Stock number: 170178
[Private Eye]
|

2.99
add to cart
| Hammett, Dashiell. The Maltese Falcon
Vintage 0-394-71772-4 1972, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good. ... Spine and cover creases. ... Recommended by: Independent Mystery Booksellers Association--100 Favorite Mysteries of the Century.
Stock number: 807031
[Private Eye]
|

11.99
add to cart
| Hammett, Dashiell. Nightmare Town
Dell 379 [1950], 1st thus, Mapback. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Spine and cover creases, cocked, small dampstain. ... Introduction by Ellery Queen.
Stock number: 171051
[Private Eye, Collection]
|

4.99
add to cart
| Hammett, Dashiell. The Thin Man
Perma M4202 1961. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 170185
[Private Eye]
|

11.99
add to cart
| Hammett, Dashiell. The Thin Man
Pocket 196 1942, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Cover creases.
Stock number: 170986
[Private Eye]
|

4.99
add to cart
| Hammett, Dashiell. The Thin Man
Dell 8719 1966, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Cover illustration by Norman Adams.
Stock number: 510111
[Private Eye]
|

6.49
add to cart
| Hansen, Joseph. Gravedigger
Owl 0-8050-0196-4 1985, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Light spine crease.
Stock number: 702101
[Private Eye]
|

2.50
add to cart
| Hansen, Robert P. Trouble Comes Double
Bantam 1469 1956, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Spine and cover creases; there is some tearing or separating at the spine ends, spine slanted.
Stock number: 171193
[Private Eye]
|

3.75
add to cart
| Healy, Jeremiah. The Staked Goat (Award winner: Shamus (Best Private Eye Novel) 1987.)
Harper & Row 0-06-015515-9 1986, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket. ... Jacket design by Bradley Clark. ... Award winner: Shamus (Best Private Eye Novel) 1987.
Stock number: 923845
[Private Eye]
|

3.12
add to cart
| Henderson, C. J. The Sleep That Rescues: A Supernatural Detective Novel (Main character: Teddy London.)
Elder Signs Press 1-934501-15-8 2009, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) ... Near fine. ... Main character: Teddy London.
Stock number: 806545
[Private Eye, Horror, Supernatural]
|

9.99
add to cart
| Hill, Reginald. Killing the Lawyers
HarperCollins (British) 0-00-649901-5 1998, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Spine creases, previous owner's notation on endpaper.
Stock number: 157148
[Private Eye]
|

5.00
add to cart
| Howard, Hartley. No Target for Bowman
Collins Mystery 388M 1959. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Spine and cover creases; there are one or more short tears, where the cover is starting to separate from the spine. Previous ownership identification, on front cover. ... Pseudonym of Leopold Horace Ognall.
Stock number: 917882
[Private Eye]
|

9.99
add to cart
| Israel, Peter. The French Kiss
Crowell 1976, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket. ... Previous owner's signature blacked out with a marking pen. ... Pseudonym of J. Leon Israel.
Stock number: 907790
[Private Eye]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Israel, Peter. The French Kiss
Coronet 0-340-24265-5 1979, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine. ... Pseudonym of J. Leon Israel.
Stock number: 970031
[Private Eye]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Kaminsky, Stuart M. He Done Her Wrong
ibooks 0-7434-1306-7 2001, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... Remainder stripe. Cover scratched, minor creases.
Stock number: 964247
[Private Eye]
|

2.99
add to cart
| Kaminsky, Stuart M. Midnight Pass
Forge 0-765-34383-5 2004, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 382513
[Private Eye]
|

1.99
add to cart
| Kaminsky, Stuart M. Not Quite Kosher
Forge 0-812-56190-2 2003, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good. ... Cocked. Spine creases.
Stock number: 974516
[Private Eye]
|

9.99
add to cart
| Kane, Frank. Dead Weight
Jonathan Press J56 [1950]. (Digest paperback) ... Near fine. ... Cover illustration by Salter.
Stock number: 180789
[Private Eye]
|

2.99
add to cart
| Kane, Frank. Hearse Class Male
Dell 3528 1963. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Damp-stained. Previous owner's stamp.
Stock number: 520166
[Private Eye]
|

4.99
add to cart
| Kane, Henry. Dead in Bed
Lancer 71-304 1961. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good, cocked, creases.
Stock number: 180193
[Private Eye]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Kane, Henry. Dead in Bed
Lancer 72-115 1966, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 768321
[Private Eye]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Kane, Henry. Death of a Hooker
Lancer 73-835 1969. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 163575
[Private Eye]
|

2.99
add to cart
| Kane, Henry. My Business Is Murder
Signet D2574 1965, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Spine slanted, spine and cover creases, one page miscut.
Stock number: 940101
[Private Eye, Collection]
|

2.99
add to cart
| Kane, Henry. Sleep without Dreams
Lancer (Canadian) 74694 1970. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Spine and cover creases, sticker pull. ... Revision of Death for Sale.
Stock number: 807046
[Private Eye]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Kane, Henry. Snatch an Eye
Lancer 74-562 1969. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 520124
[Private Eye]
|

2.99
add to cart
| Kane, Henry. Trinity in Violence
Signet G2551 1964. (Mass market paperback) ... Good.
Stock number: 520190
[Private Eye]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Kane, Henry. Unholy Trio
Pocket 50521 1967, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Also released as: Better Wed Than Dead; & as: Devil to Pay.
Stock number: 181325
[Private Eye]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Kane, Henry. Until You Are Dead
Dell 580 [1952], 1st thus, Mapback. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Spine and cover creases; there are one or more short tears, where the cover is starting to separate from the spine, spine repaired.
Stock number: 198503
[Private Eye]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Knight, Adam. The Sunburned Corpse
Signet 1103 1954, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Spine and cover creases; the cover has started to separate from the spine at the extremities. ... Pseudonym of Lawrence Lariar.
Stock number: 986322
[Private Eye]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Knight, Adam. Triple Slay
Signet 1724 1959. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Tear in front cover. ... Pseudonym of Lawrence Lariar.
Stock number: 806978
[Private Eye]
|

5.99
add to cart
| la France, Marston. Miami Murder-Go-Round
Pocket 896 1952. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Cover creases, previous bookseller's stamp.
Stock number: 180666
[Private Eye]
|

1.50
add to cart
| Lariar, Lawrence. Death Is Confidential
Hillman 125 1959. (Mass market paperback) ... Fair to good. ... Taped spine, spine and cover creases, and tears. ... Cover illustration by George Ziel.
Stock number: 252063
[Private Eye]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Latimer, Jonathan. Headed for a Hearse
Dell D196 1957, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Edgeworn and rubbed. ... Abridged. ... Publisher edition: Dell Great Mystery Library. ... Also released as: The Westland Case.
Stock number: 180396
[Private Eye]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Latimer, Jonathan. Headed for a Hearse
International Polygonics 1-55882-069-8 1990, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) ... Near fine. ... Cover illustration by Jennifer Place. Introduction by Max Allan Collins. ... Also released as: The Westland Case.
Stock number: 205459
[Private Eye]
|

9.99
add to cart
| Latimer, Jonathan. Headed for a Hearse
MacFadden 50-221 1964, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Light edgewear. Reading crease near spine. ... Also released as: The Westland Case.
Stock number: 520708
[Private Eye]
|

10.42
add to cart
| Latimer, Jonathan. The Lady in the Morgue
Pocket 246 1943, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Cover creases, there is some tearing or separating at the base of the spine, sticker pull.
Stock number: 520715
[Private Eye]
|

10.42
add to cart
| Latimer, Jonathan. The Lady in the Morgue
Pocket (Canadian) 246 1945, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Light cover creases.
Stock number: 811522
[Private Eye]
|

9.13
add to cart
| Laumer, Keith. Fat Chance
New English Library 0-450-02443-1 1975, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Movie tie-in. ... Cover photo features Michael Caine & Natalie Wood. ... Also released as: Deadfall.
Stock number: 520721
[Private Eye]
|

2.99
add to cart
| Laumer, Keith. Fat Chance
Pocket (Canadian) 78899 1975, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good. ... Bottom page edges a little ragged from a binding error by the publisher. Thumb-nail size piece torn from last page of book, which had no text on it. Spine creases. ... Movie tie-in. ... Cover photo features Michael Caine. ... Also released as: Deadfall.
Stock number: 983957
[Private Eye]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Lewin, Michael Z. Ask the Right Question
Berkley 0-425-04027-5 1979, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine.
Stock number: 957088
[Private Eye]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Lewin, Michael Z. Called by a Panther
Quality Book Club [1991]. (Hardcover) ... Very good in near very good dust jacket. ... Sticker pull. ... Jacket illustration by Mike Fisher.
Stock number: 980881
[Private Eye]
|

1.87
add to cart
| Lewin, Michael Z. The Way We Die Now
Perennial Library 0-06-080710-5 1984. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Spine creases.
Stock number: 816130
[Private Eye]
|

2.99
add to cart
| Lewis, Elliott. People in Glass Houses (Series: Bennett 3.)
Pinnacle 0-523-41437-4 1981, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) ... Very good. ... Series: Bennett 3.
Stock number: 521193
[Private Eye]
|

2.99
add to cart
| Livingston, Jack. Die Again, Macready
Signet 0-451-14011-7 1985, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Pseudonym of James L. Nusser.
Stock number: 959874
[Private Eye]
|

3.12
add to cart
| Lockhart, Max. Nobody Dies in Chinatown (Series: Private Eye 4.)
Ivy (Canadian) 0-8041-0272-4 1988, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Light spine crease. ... TV tie-in. ... Pseudonym of D. R. Meredith. ... Series: Private Eye 4.
Stock number: 902692
[Private Eye]
|

2.99
add to cart
| Lore, Phillips. Who Killed the Pie Man?
Playboy Press 0-872-16587-6 1980. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Previous bookseller's stamp. ... Pseudonym of Terrence Lore Smith.
Stock number: 802627
[Private Eye]
|

9.99
add to cart
| Lutz, John. Buyer Beware
Carroll & Graf 0-88184-840-9 1992, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 953771
[Private Eye]
|

2.99
add to cart
| Lyons, Arthur. All God's Children
Owl 0-03-060394-3 1982, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Previous bookseller's stamp.
Stock number: 190902
[Private Eye]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Lyons, Arthur. Other People's Money
Mysterious Press 0-89296-218-6 1989, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket. ... Jacket illustration by David Juniper.
Stock number: 914809
[Private Eye]
|

2.50
add to cart
| MacDonald, Ross. Black Money
Bantam (Canadian) F3320 1967, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good. ... Spine creases. ... Byline sometimes John MacDonald. Byline sometimes John Ross MacDonald. Pseudonym of Kenneth Millar.
Stock number: 173317
[Private Eye]
|

3.99
add to cart
| MacDonald, Ross. Black Money
Bantam (Canadian) F3320 1967, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Previous bookseller's stamp. ... Byline sometimes John MacDonald. Byline sometimes John Ross MacDonald. Pseudonym of Kenneth Millar.
Stock number: 702833
[Private Eye]
|

3.99
add to cart
| MacDonald, Ross. Black Money
Bantam (Canadian) F3320 1967, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Spine creases, light cover creases. ... Byline sometimes John MacDonald. Byline sometimes John Ross MacDonald. Pseudonym of Kenneth Millar.
Stock number: 808544
[Private Eye]
|

2.99
add to cart
| MacDonald, Ross. Black Money
Bantam N7268 1973, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good. ... Spine and cover creases. ... Byline sometimes John MacDonald. Byline sometimes John Ross MacDonald. Pseudonym of Kenneth Millar.
Stock number: 974433
[Private Eye]
|

4.99
add to cart
| MacDonald, Ross. The Blue Hammer
Bantam 0-553-10391-1 1977, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine. ... Byline sometimes John MacDonald. Byline sometimes John Ross MacDonald. Pseudonym of Kenneth Millar. ... Cover illustration by Mitchell Hooks.
Stock number: 173318
[Private Eye]
|

3.99
add to cart
| MacDonald, Ross. The Blue Hammer
Bantam 0-553-10391-1 1977, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Light spine creases. ... Byline sometimes John MacDonald. Byline sometimes John Ross MacDonald. Pseudonym of Kenneth Millar. ... Cover illustration by Mitchell Hooks.
Stock number: 190453
[Private Eye]
|

13.99
add to cart
| MacDonald, Ross. The Blue Hammer
Alfred A. Knopf 0-394-40425-4 1976, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket. ... Previous owner's signature. ... Byline sometimes John MacDonald. Byline sometimes John Ross MacDonald. Pseudonym of Kenneth Millar. ... Jacket design by Hal Siegel.
Stock number: 923716
[Private Eye]
|

13.99
add to cart
| MacDonald, Ross. The Blue Hammer
Allison & Busby 0-85031-710-X 1986, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket. ... Byline sometimes John MacDonald. Byline sometimes John Ross MacDonald. Pseudonym of Kenneth Millar. ... Jacket design by Mike Keates.
Stock number: 945364
[Private Eye]
|

3.99
add to cart
| MacDonald, Ross. The Chill
Bantam N6792 1970, 6th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Spine creases. ... Byline sometimes John MacDonald. Byline sometimes John Ross MacDonald. Pseudonym of Kenneth Millar. ... Recommended by: Independent Mystery Booksellers Association--100 Favorite Mysteries of the Century.
Stock number: 433840
[Private Eye]
|

3.99
add to cart
| MacDonald, Ross. The Chill
Bantam S4430 1970, 4th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Spine creases. ... Byline sometimes John MacDonald. Byline sometimes John Ross MacDonald. Pseudonym of Kenneth Millar. ... Recommended by: Independent Mystery Booksellers Association--100 Favorite Mysteries of the Century.
Stock number: 530174
[Private Eye]
|

4.99
add to cart
| MacDonald, Ross. The Drowning Pool
Pocket 50279 1966, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Cover creases. ... Byline sometimes John MacDonald. Byline sometimes John Ross MacDonald. Pseudonym of Kenneth Millar.
Stock number: 433839
[Private Eye]
|

9.94
add to cart
| MacDonald, Ross. The Drowning Pool
Pocket 821 1951, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Fair to good. ... Cover creases, extensive damage to spine. ... Byline sometimes John MacDonald. Byline sometimes John Ross MacDonald. Pseudonym of Kenneth Millar. ... Cover illustration by Ray App.
Stock number: 807068
[Private Eye]
|

3.99
add to cart
| MacDonald, Ross. The Ferguson Affair
Warner 0-446-35891-6 1991, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Byline sometimes John MacDonald. Byline sometimes John Ross MacDonald. Pseudonym of Kenneth Millar. ... Cover illustration by Gary Kelley.
Stock number: 351809
[Private Eye]
|

2.39
add to cart
| MacDonald, Ross. The Galton Case
Bantam N6796 [1970], 9th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Sticker pull. Spine and cover creases. ... Byline sometimes John MacDonald. Byline sometimes John Ross MacDonald. Pseudonym of Kenneth Millar.
Stock number: 168717
[Private Eye]
|

6.99
add to cart
| MacDonald, Ross. The Galton Case
Bantam H5431 [1966], 5th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine. ... Previous owner's stamp. ... Byline sometimes John MacDonald. Byline sometimes John Ross MacDonald. Pseudonym of Kenneth Millar.
Stock number: 530195
[Private Eye]
|

3.99
add to cart
| MacDonald, Ross. The Galton Case
Bantam N6796 1970, 11th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Spine creases. ... Byline sometimes John MacDonald. Byline sometimes John Ross MacDonald. Pseudonym of Kenneth Millar.
Stock number: 968850
[Private Eye]
|

3.99
add to cart
| MacDonald, Ross. The Goodbye Look
Bantam Q8665 1974, 9th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good. ... Spine and cover creases; the cover has started to separate from the spine at the extremities. ... Byline sometimes John MacDonald. Byline sometimes John Ross MacDonald. Pseudonym of Kenneth Millar.
Stock number: 190106
[Private Eye]
|

3.99
add to cart
| MacDonald, Ross. The Goodbye Look
Bantam N5357 1970, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Byline sometimes John MacDonald. Byline sometimes John Ross MacDonald. Pseudonym of Kenneth Millar.
Stock number: 190720
[Private Eye]
|

3.99
add to cart
| MacDonald, Ross. The Goodbye Look
Bantam Q8665 1974, 8th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Spine and cover creases. ... Byline sometimes John MacDonald. Byline sometimes John Ross MacDonald. Pseudonym of Kenneth Millar.
Stock number: 197575
[Private Eye]
|

3.99
add to cart
| MacDonald, Ross. The Goodbye Look
Bantam N5357 1971, 7th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... A bit warped. ... Byline sometimes John MacDonald. Byline sometimes John Ross MacDonald. Pseudonym of Kenneth Millar.
Stock number: 530201
[Private Eye]
|

5.99
add to cart
| MacDonald, Ross. The Goodbye Look
Thriller Book Club 1969. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Previous owner's label, spine sunned. ... Byline sometimes John MacDonald. Byline sometimes John Ross MacDonald. Pseudonym of Kenneth Millar.
Stock number: 811072
[Private Eye]
|

3.99
add to cart
| MacDonald, Ross. The Goodbye Look
Book Club [1969]. (Hardcover) ... Near very good in dust jacket. ... Ex-library with usual markings. ... Byline sometimes John MacDonald. Byline sometimes John Ross MacDonald. Pseudonym of Kenneth Millar.
Stock number: 958586
[Private Eye]
|

16.96
add to cart
| MacDonald, Ross. The Instant Enemy
Bantam H4405 1969, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine. ... Byline sometimes John MacDonald. Byline sometimes John Ross MacDonald. Pseudonym of Kenneth Millar.
Stock number: 173677
[Private Eye]
|

3.99
add to cart
| MacDonald, Ross. The Instant Enemy
Bantam N6797 1970, 10th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good. ... Spine and cover creases; the cover has started to separate from the spine at the extremities. ... Byline sometimes John MacDonald. Byline sometimes John Ross MacDonald. Pseudonym of Kenneth Millar.
Stock number: 301687
[Private Eye]
|

3.99
add to cart
| MacDonald, Ross. The Instant Enemy
Bantam S5745 1970, 4th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Reading crease near spine. ... Byline sometimes John MacDonald. Byline sometimes John Ross MacDonald. Pseudonym of Kenneth Millar.
Stock number: 530203
[Private Eye]
|

2.99
add to cart
| MacDonald, Ross. Meet Me at the Morgue
Pocket 1020 1959, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Cover creases. The cover has started to separate from the spine at the extremities. Two pen marks on the cover. ... Byline sometimes John MacDonald. Byline sometimes John Ross MacDonald. Pseudonym of Kenneth Millar. ... Cover illustration by Frank Kalen. ... Also released as: Experience with Evil (as by John Ross MacDonald).
Stock number: 530207
[Private Eye]
|

2.99
add to cart
| MacDonald, Ross. Meet Me at the Morgue
Bantam N7344 1972, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Spine and cover creases. ... Byline sometimes John MacDonald. Byline sometimes John Ross MacDonald. Pseudonym of Kenneth Millar. ... Also released as: Experience with Evil (as by John Ross MacDonald).
Stock number: 688540
[Private Eye]
|

3.99
add to cart
| MacDonald, Ross. The Moving Target
Bantam Q8743 1974, 9th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Spine and cover creases. ... Byline sometimes John MacDonald. Byline sometimes John Ross MacDonald. Pseudonym of Kenneth Millar. ... Also released as: Harper.
Stock number: 963220
[Private Eye]
|

13.99
add to cart
| MacDonald, Ross. The Name Is Archer
Bantam 1295 1955, [1st] edition. (Mass market paperback original) ... Very good. ... Byline sometimes John MacDonald. Byline sometimes John Ross MacDonald. Pseudonym of Kenneth Millar.
Stock number: 530212
[Private Eye, Collection]
|

3.99
add to cart
| MacDonald, Ross. Sleeping Beauty
Bantam T8254 1974, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... About very good. ... Slightly rubbed. Spine creases. ... Byline sometimes John MacDonald. Byline sometimes John Ross MacDonald. Pseudonym of Kenneth Millar.
Stock number: 816173
[Private Eye]
|

11.99
add to cart
| MacDonald, Ross. Sleeping Beauty
Alfred A. Knopf 1973, 3rd printing. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket. ... Price-clipped. ... Byline sometimes John MacDonald. Byline sometimes John Ross MacDonald. Pseudonym of Kenneth Millar. ... Jacket design by Hal Siegel.
Stock number: 962009
[Private Eye]
|

2.74
add to cart
| MacDonald, Ross. The Underground Man
Bantam 0-553-07910-7 1974, 11th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Spine and cover creases. ... Byline sometimes John MacDonald. Byline sometimes John Ross MacDonald. Pseudonym of Kenneth Millar.
Stock number: 165201
[Private Eye]
|

2.50
add to cart
| MacDonald, Ross. The Underground Man
Fontana 0-00-612850-5 1974, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Byline sometimes John MacDonald. Byline sometimes John Ross MacDonald. Pseudonym of Kenneth Millar.
Stock number: 173095
[Private Eye]
|

3.99
add to cart
| MacDonald, Ross. The Underground Man
Bantam Q7040 1972, 4th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Spine and cover creases, previous owner's name. ... Byline sometimes John MacDonald. Byline sometimes John Ross MacDonald. Pseudonym of Kenneth Millar.
Stock number: 530216
[Private Eye]
|

3.99
add to cart
| MacDonald, Ross. The Underground Man
Bantam Q7040 1972, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Light spine creases. ... Byline sometimes John MacDonald. Byline sometimes John Ross MacDonald. Pseudonym of Kenneth Millar.
Stock number: 530217
[Private Eye]
|

17.99
add to cart
| MacDonald, Ross. The Underground Man
Collins Crime Club 0-00-231848-2 1971, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket. ... some old tape marks where the dust jacket flaps where taped to the end boards. ... Byline sometimes John MacDonald. Byline sometimes John Ross MacDonald. Pseudonym of Kenneth Millar. ... Jacket design by Roy Belcher.
Stock number: 697505
[Private Eye]
|

3.99
add to cart
| MacDonald, Ross. The Underground Man
Fontana 0-00-612850-5 1973. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Spine creases. ... Byline sometimes John MacDonald. Byline sometimes John Ross MacDonald. Pseudonym of Kenneth Millar.
Stock number: 764292
[Private Eye]
|

13.99
add to cart
| MacDonald, Ross. The Underground Man
Alfred A. Knopf 0-394-43467-6 1971, 4th printing. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket. ... Slight spine roll. Shaun Herron, another mystery author, has inscribed this book without naming the recipient "Since I gave you the best (namely: Miro and the Hound and the Fox and the Harper) without an occasion, I am forced to give you only the second best for your fortieth birthday. Shaun Herron, May 1971". Price-clipped. ... Byline sometimes John MacDonald. Byline sometimes John Ross MacDonald. Pseudonym of Kenneth Millar. ... Jacket design by Hal Siegel.
Stock number: 802569
[Private Eye]
|

1.99
add to cart
| MacDonald, Ross. The Underground Man
Bantam 0-553-23932-5 1984, 15th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good. ... Spine and cover creases. ... Byline sometimes John MacDonald. Byline sometimes John Ross MacDonald. Pseudonym of Kenneth Millar.
Stock number: 949125
[Private Eye]
|

3.99
add to cart
| MacDonald, Ross. The Underground Man
Bantam Q7040 1972, 5th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Spine and cover creases. ... Byline sometimes John MacDonald. Byline sometimes John Ross MacDonald. Pseudonym of Kenneth Millar.
Stock number: 957865
[Private Eye]
|

3.99
add to cart
| MacDonald, Ross. The Underground Man
Bantam Q7040 1972, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Light spine creases. previous bookseller's stamp. ... Byline sometimes John MacDonald. Byline sometimes John Ross MacDonald. Pseudonym of Kenneth Millar.
Stock number: 988244
[Private Eye]
|

1.99
add to cart
| MacDonald, Ross. The Underground Man
Bantam 0-553-23932-5 1984, 15th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Underlining in text. ... Byline sometimes John MacDonald. Byline sometimes John Ross MacDonald. Pseudonym of Kenneth Millar.
Stock number: 988361
[Private Eye]
|

3.99
add to cart
| MacDonald, Ross. The Wycherly Woman
Bantam Q7267 1973, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Spine creases. ... Byline sometimes John MacDonald. Byline sometimes John Ross MacDonald. Pseudonym of Kenneth Millar.
Stock number: 530224
[Private Eye]
|

3.99
add to cart
| MacDonald, Ross. The Zebra-Striped Hearse
Bantam S4429 1970, 4th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Byline sometimes John MacDonald. Byline sometimes John Ross MacDonald. Pseudonym of Kenneth Millar.
Stock number: 351819
[Private Eye]
|

3.99
add to cart
| MacDonald, Ross. The Zebra-Striped Hearse
Bantam S4429 1970, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Spine and cover creases. ... Byline sometimes John MacDonald. Byline sometimes John Ross MacDonald. Pseudonym of Kenneth Millar.
Stock number: 769045
[Private Eye]
|

2.99
add to cart
| MacDonald, Ross. The Zebra-Striped Hearse
Bantam F2715 1964, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Extensive spine and cover creases. ... Byline sometimes John MacDonald. Byline sometimes John Ross MacDonald. Pseudonym of Kenneth Millar.
Stock number: 802847
[Private Eye]
|

2.99
add to cart
| MacDonald, Ross. The Zebra-Striped Hearse
Bantam Q7991 1974, 10th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Byline sometimes John MacDonald. Byline sometimes John Ross MacDonald. Pseudonym of Kenneth Millar.
Stock number: 949123
[Private Eye]
|

3.99
add to cart
| MacDonald, Ross. The Zebra-Striped Hearse
Bantam N6791 [circa 1970], 8th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Spine creases. ... Byline sometimes John MacDonald. Byline sometimes John Ross MacDonald. Pseudonym of Kenneth Millar.
Stock number: 968849
[Private Eye]
|

2.99
add to cart
| MacDonald, Ross. The Zebra-Striped Hearse
Bantam S4429 1970, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good. ... Spine and cover creases. Short tear in front cover. ... Byline sometimes John MacDonald. Byline sometimes John Ross MacDonald. Pseudonym of Kenneth Millar.
Stock number: 988245
[Private Eye]
|

5.99
add to cart
| MacDougall, James K. Death and the Maiden
Bobbs-Merrill 0-672-52512-7 [1979], 2nd printing. (Hardcover) ... Very good in very good, lightly rubbed dust jacket. ... Jacket design by Gail Ash.
Stock number: 968107
[Private Eye]
|

3.99
add to cart
| MacNeil, Neil. The Spy Catchers
Gold Medal d1658 1966, [1st] edition. (Mass market paperback original) ... Very good. ... Pseudonym of W. T. Ballard.
Stock number: 817130
[Private Eye]
|

4.99
add to cart
| MacNeil, Neil. Two Guns for Hire
Gold Medal (Canadian) s898 1959, [1st] edition. (Mass market paperback original) ... Very good. ... Light edgewear, slight spine slant. ... Pseudonym of W. T. Ballard. ... Identified on front panel as 2 Guns for Hire.
Stock number: 436314
[Private Eye]
|

5.99
add to cart
| Marlowe, Stephen. Death Is My Comrade
Gold Medal (Canadian) 986 [1960]. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 198455
[Private Eye]
|

9.99
add to cart
| Marlowe, Stephen. Death Is My Comrade
Gold Medal 986 1960, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) ... Near fine.
Stock number: 401838
[Private Eye]
|

2.99
add to cart
| Marlowe, Stephen. Drum Beat-Berlin
Gold Medal k1420 [1964], [1st] printing. (Mass market paperback original) ... Good. ... Water-damaged.
Stock number: 127380
[Private Eye]
|

4.99
add to cart
| Marlowe, Stephen. Passport to Peril
Crest 296 1959, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) ... Very good.
Stock number: 530868
[Private Eye]
|

1.50
add to cart
| Martin, Robert. Sleep, My Love
Dell 794 1954. (Mass market paperback) ... Fair to good. ... Spine and cover creases; there is some tearing or separating at the spine ends, text block split, several loose pages. More pages may detach upon reading. Previous owner's notation on endpaper.
Stock number: 433690
[Private Eye]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Masters, Anthony. Boon (Series: Boon.)
Sphere 0-7221-4829-1 1986. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... TV tie-in. ... Series: Boon.
Stock number: 157500
[Private Eye]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Meyers, Martin. Red Is for Murder (Series: Hardy.)
Popular Library 00360 [1976]. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Tape repairs. Spine and cover creases; there is some tearing or separating at the spine ends, previous bookseller's stamp. ... Series: Hardy.
Stock number: 947582
[Private Eye]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Michel, M. Scott. The X-Ray Murders
Handi-Book 30 1944. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Light cover creases. ... Also released as: Sinister Warning.
Stock number: 680464
[Private Eye]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Mike Shayne. 1962-- 7
Renown Publications (Digest magazine 1962--July) ... Very good. ... Renown Publications. ... Contributors include John Creasey, Richard Curtis, Brett Halliday, Thomas Calvert McClary.
Stock number: 138514
[Private Eye]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Mike Shayne. 1962-- 8
Renown Publications (Digest magazine 1962--August) ... Very good. ... Renown Publications. ... Contributors include Brett Halliday, Will F. Jenkins (Shelter Hut), Ed Lacy, Dennis Lynds, Talmage Powell.
Stock number: 710920
[Private Eye]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Mike Shayne. 1962--10
Renown Publications (Digest magazine 1962--October) ... Near very good. ... Renown Publications ... Creases along leading edge of cover and contents page. ... Contributors include Hal Ellson, Bruno Fischer, Brett Halliday, Dennis Lynds, Talmage Powell.
Stock number: 986664
[Private Eye]
|

9.99
add to cart
| Mike Shayne. 1962--11
Renown Publications (Digest magazine 1962--November) ... Very good. ... Renown Publications. ... Cover illustration by Paul Rader. Contributors include Ray Bradbury, Donald Barr Chidsey, Brett Halliday, Will F. Jenkins, Henry Kane, Dennis Lynds.
Stock number: 986663
[Private Eye]
|

11.99
add to cart
| Mike Shayne. 1962--12
Renown Publications (Digest magazine 1962--December) ... Near very good. ... Renown Publications ... Light ring stain on front cover. ... Contributors include Bruce Cassiday, Freeman Wills Crofts, Brett Halliday, Thomas Calvert McClary, Cornell Woolrich (Change of Murder).
Stock number: 986662
[Private Eye]
|

2.99
add to cart
| Mike Shayne. 1974-- 9
Renown Publications (Digest magazine 1974--September) ... Very good. ... Renown Publications ... Cover creases. ... Contributors include John Lutz, Talmage Powell, Charles Runyon.
Stock number: 131911
[Private Eye]
|

2.99
add to cart
| Mike Shayne. 1977-- 2
Renown Publications (Digest magazine 1977--February) ... Very good. ... Renown Publications. ... Contributors include Edward D. Hoch, Jerry Jacobson.
Stock number: 580418
[Private Eye]
|

5.99
add to cart
| Miller, Wade. Calamity Fair
Signet 1270 1956, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Faint reading crease. ... Joint pseudonym of Bill Miller, and Robert Wade.
Stock number: 870139
[Private Eye]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Miller, Wade. Guilty Bystander
Penguin Signet 677 1948, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Edgeworn, there is some tearing or separating at the base of the spine. ... Joint pseudonym of Bill Miller, and Robert Wade.
Stock number: 196774
[Private Eye]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Miller, Wade. Uneasy Street
Signet 1257 1955, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine. ... Joint pseudonym of Bill Miller, and Robert Wade.
Stock number: 939334
[Private Eye]
|

9.99
add to cart
| Mitchell, James. Sometimes You Could Die
Hamish Hamilton 1985, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in price-clipped dust jacket. ... Jacket design by David Cox.
Stock number: 878395
[Private Eye]
|

1.87
add to cart
| Morgan, Robert (1951- ). All Things Under the Moon
Berkley 0-425-14302-3 1994, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) ... Very good. ... Pseudonym of C. J. Henderson.
Stock number: 932306
[Private Eye]
|

2.39
add to cart
| Morgan, Robert (1951- ). Some Things Never Die
Diamond 1-55773-887-4 1993, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) ... Near very good. ... Remainder punch. Previous bookseller's stamp. ... Pseudonym of C. J. Henderson.
Stock number: 344508
[Private Eye]
|

1.87
add to cart
| Morgan, Robert (1951- ). Some Things Never Die
Diamond 1-55773-887-4 1993, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) ... Very good. ... Pseudonym of C. J. Henderson.
Stock number: 932307
[Private Eye]
|

2.50
add to cart
| Morgan, Robert (1951- ). The Things That Are Not There
Diamond 1-55773-827-0 1992, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) ... Very good. ... Previous owner's signature. ... Pseudonym of C. J. Henderson.
Stock number: 765124
[Private Eye]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Morrison, Henry. (editor) Come Seven, Come Death
Pocket 50122 1965, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) ... Very good.
Stock number: 200103
[Private Eye]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Morse, L. A. The Big Enchilada
Avon 0-380-77602-2 1982, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) ... Near fine.
Stock number: 176505
[Private Eye]
|

2.50
add to cart
| Moseley, Margaret. A Little Traveling Music, Please
Berkley Prime Crime 0-425-17551-0 2000, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine.
Stock number: 900020
[Private Eye]
|

2.50
add to cart
| Muller, Marcia. The Broken Promise Land
Book Club [1996]. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket. ... Jacket illustration by Phil Singer.
Stock number: 250171
[Private Eye]
|

1.87
add to cart
| Muller, Marcia. The Cheshire Cat's Eye
Mysterious Press 0-445-40850-2 [date not indicated], 10th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 975181
[Private Eye]
|

2.99
add to cart
| Muller, Marcia. Eye of the Storm
Mysterious Press 0-445-40625-9 [date not indicated], 5th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Previous bookseller's stamp.
Stock number: 975175
[Private Eye]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Muller, Marcia. Games to Keep the Dark Away
Mysterious Press 0-445-40851-0 1995 edition, 12th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Fair to good. ... Tear in front cover. Spine and cover creases, previous owner's bookplate.
Stock number: 962669
[Private Eye]
|

2.99
add to cart
| Muller, Marcia. Pennies on a Dead Woman's Eyes
Mysterious Press 0-446-40033-5 1993, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 684583
[Private Eye]
|

1.87
add to cart
| Muller, Marcia. Where Echoes Live (Main character: McCone.)
Mysterious Press 0-446-40161-7 1992, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Spine crease. ... Main character: McCone.
Stock number: 436373
[Private Eye]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Muller, Marcia. While Other People Sleep
Warner 0-446-60721-5 1999, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine.
Stock number: 210139
[Private Eye]
|

2.99
add to cart
| Muller, Marcia. A Wild and Lonely Place
Warner 0-446-60328-7 1996, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 108711
[Private Eye]
|

2.99
add to cart
| Muller, Marcia. A Wild and Lonely Place
Warner 0-446-60328-7 1996, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 968887
[Private Eye]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Muller, Marcia. Wolf in the Shadows (Award nominee: Dilys Award 1994.)
Book Club [1993]. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket. ... Jacket illustration by Phil Singer. ... Award nominee: Dilys Award 1994.
Stock number: 961362
[Private Eye]
|

2.50
add to cart
| Murphy, Warren. The Ceiling of Hell (Award winner: Shamus (Best Private Eye PBO) 1985.)
Gold Medal (Canadian) 0-449-12554-8 1984, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) ... Near very good, spine creases. ... Byline sometimes W. B. Murphy. ... Award winner: Shamus (Best Private Eye PBO) 1985.
Stock number: 701454
[Private Eye]
|

5.99
add to cart
| Murphy, Warren. The Ceiling of Hell (Award winner: Shamus (Best Private Eye PBO) 1985.)
Gold Medal (Canadian) 0-449-12554-8 1984, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) ... Near fine. ... Byline sometimes W. B. Murphy. ... Award winner: Shamus (Best Private Eye PBO) 1985.
Stock number: 952960
[Private Eye]
|

4.99
add to cart
| Norman, Frank. The Dead Butler Caper
MacDonald & Janes 0-354-04258-0 1978, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Good in dust jacket.
Stock number: 978214
[Private Eye]
|

2.39
add to cart
| O'Donohoe, Nick. April Snow
PaperJacks 0-7701-0464-9 1986, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good, cocked, creases.
Stock number: 934326
[Private Eye]
|

2.99
add to cart
| O'Donohoe, Nick. Open Season
PaperJacks 0-7701-0476-2 1986, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 903829
[Private Eye]
|

11.99
add to cart
| Padgett, Lewis. Murder in Brass
Bantam 107 1947, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine. ... Joint pseudonym of Henry Kuttner, and C. L. Moore. ... Cover illustration by Joseph Dreany. ... Also released as: The Brass Ring.
Stock number: 211434
[Private Eye]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Paretsky, Sara. Burn Marks
Book Club [1990]. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket. ... Jacket illustration by Cameron Wasson.
Stock number: 974033
[Private Eye]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Parker, Robert B. Double Deuce
Putnam 0-399-13721-1 1992, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in near fine dust jacket.
Stock number: 138930
[Private Eye]
|

2.50
add to cart
| Parker, Robert B. Double Deuce
Berkley 0-425-13793-7 1993, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good, cocked, creases.
Stock number: 811278
[Private Eye]
|

15.99
add to cart
| Parker, Robert B. Family Honor
Putnam [1999]. (Advance uncorrected proof) ... Near fine.
Stock number: 251308
[Private Eye]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Parker, Robert B. Stardust
Putnam 1990, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket.
Stock number: 341883
[Private Eye]
|

2.99
add to cart
| Powell, Talmage. The Killer Is Mine
Pocket 1250 1959, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Spine and cover creases, previous bookseller's stamp. ... Cover illustration by Robert Abbett.
Stock number: 842908
[Private Eye]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Prather, Richard S. Bodies in Bedlam
Gold Medal (Canadian) 496 1956, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine. ... Previous owner's stamp.
Stock number: 979590
[Private Eye]
|

2.99
add to cart
| Prather, Richard S. The Cheim Manuscript
Pocket (Canadian) 75662 1972, 8th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Previous bookseller's stamp.
Stock number: 987709
[Private Eye]
|

4.99
add to cart
| Prather, Richard S. The Cockeyed Corpse
Gold Medal k1462 1964. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Previous owner's stamp.
Stock number: 540562
[Private Eye]
|

4.99
add to cart
| Prather, Richard S. Dead Heat
Pocket 4801 1964, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Previous owner's stamp.
Stock number: 924401
[Private Eye]
|

2.99
add to cart
| Prather, Richard S. Dead Man's Walk
Pocket (Canadian) 75671 1972, 11th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 987710
[Private Eye]
|

4.99
add to cart
| Prather, Richard S. Find This Woman
Gold Medal (Canadian) s1022 1961, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 135531
[Private Eye]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Prather, Richard S. The Kubla Khan Caper
Pocket 50535 1967, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 201190
[Private Eye]
|

4.99
add to cart
| Prather, Richard S. The Kubla Khan Caper
Four Square 1933 1967, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 952990
[Private Eye]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Prather, Richard S. The Meandering Corpse
Pocket 50292 1967, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 179063
[Private Eye]
|

4.99
add to cart
| Prather, Richard S. Scrambled Yeggs
Gold Medal k1316 1963, 4th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Spine crease. ... Also released as: Pattern for Murder (as by David Knight); & as: Pattern for Murder (as by Richard S. Prather).
Stock number: 981019
[Private Eye]
|

2.39
add to cart
| Prather, Richard S. The Sweet Ride
Pocket 75728 1972, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Whiteout on front cover. Rubbed, spine ends just starting to fray.
Stock number: 938853
[Private Eye]
|

4.99
add to cart
| Prather, Richard S. Three's a Shroud
Gold Medal k1463 [1964], [6th] printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 432656
[Private Eye, Collection]
|

5.99
add to cart
| Prather, Richard S. Three's a Shroud
Gold Medal s1060 1962, 5th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 540644
[Private Eye, Collection]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Prather, Richard S. Three's a Shroud
Gold Medal 896 1959, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Good.
Stock number: 540856
[Private Eye, Collection]
|

2.99
add to cart
| Prather, Richard S. Three's a Shroud
Gold Medal k1463 [1964], [6th] printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Good.
Stock number: 968725
[Private Eye, Collection]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Prather, Richard S. Three's a Shroud
Gold Medal (Canadian) 665 1957. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine. ... Previous bookseller's stamp.
Stock number: 979585
[Private Eye, Collection]
|

9.99
add to cart
| Prather, Richard S. Too Many Crooks
Gold Medal 551 1956, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine. ... Previous bookseller's stamp. ... Also released as: Ride a High Horse.
Stock number: 934769
[Private Eye]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Prather, Richard S. The Wailing Frail
Gold Medal k1422 [1964]. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Stamped 'Cancelled' on the front cover, and endpaper. Spine and cover creases. There is some tearing or separating at the base of the spine.
Stock number: 351719
[Private Eye]
|

1.00
add to cart
| Pronzini, Bill. Bones (Main character: Nameless.)
PaperJacks 0-7701-0451-7 1986, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Spine and cover creases. ... Main character: Nameless.
Stock number: 680735
[Private Eye]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Pronzini, Bill. Breakdown
Delacorte Press 0-385-29896-X 1991, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in very good dust jacket. ... Jacket illustration by David Stimson.
Stock number: 126892
[Private Eye]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Pronzini, Bill. Breakdown
Dell 0-440-21157-3 1991, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Spine creases.
Stock number: 348082
[Private Eye]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Pronzini, Bill. Breakdown
Delacorte Press 0-385-29896-X 1991, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket. ... Jacket illustration by David Stimson.
Stock number: 684637
[Private Eye]
|

2.50
add to cart
| Pronzini, Bill. Breakdown
Delacorte Press 0-385-29896-X 1991, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Good in dust jacket. ... Ex-library with usual markings. ... Jacket illustration by David Stimson.
Stock number: 946539
[Private Eye]
|

13.99
add to cart
| Pronzini, Bill. Crazybone
Carroll & Graf [2000]. (Uncorrected page proofs) ... Near fine. ... Bottom corner bumped.
Stock number: 179590
[Private Eye]
|

3.75
add to cart
| Pronzini, Bill. Deadfall (Main character: Nameless.)
St. Martin's 0-312-18525-1 1986, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Good in dust jacket. ... Ex-library with usual markings. ... Jacket illustration by Bob Korn. ... Main character: Nameless.
Stock number: 946542
[Private Eye]
|

2.50
add to cart
| Pronzini, Bill. Epitaphs (Main character: Nameless.)
Delacorte Press 0-385-30504-4 1992, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Good in dust jacket. ... Ex-library with usual markings. ... Main character: Nameless.
Stock number: 946550
[Private Eye]
|

2.50
add to cart
| Pronzini, Bill. Hardcase (Main character: Nameless.)
Delacorte 0-385-30506-0 1995, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Good in dust jacket. ... Ex-library with usual markings. ... Jacket illustration by David Stimson. ... Main character: Nameless.
Stock number: 123761
[Private Eye]
|

15.99
add to cart
| Pronzini, Bill. Illusions (Main character: Nameless.)
Carroll & Graf [1997]. (Advance uncorrected proof) ... Near fine. ... Main character: Nameless.
Stock number: 102757
[Private Eye]
|

2.50
add to cart
| Pronzini, Bill. Jackpot (Main character: Nameless.)
Delacorte Press 0-385-29895-1 1990, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Good in dust jacket. ... Ex-library with usual markings. ... Jacket illustration by David Stimson. ... Main character: Nameless.
Stock number: 946543
[Private Eye]
|

5.99
add to cart
| Pronzini, Bill. (With Martin H. Greenberg.) (editors) The Mammoth Book of Private Eye Stories
Carroll & Graf 0-7867-1371-2 2004, 1st thus, revised edition. (Trade paperback) ... About fine.
Stock number: 389510
[Private Eye]
|

3.75
add to cart
| Pronzini, Bill. Nightshades (Main character: Nameless.)
PaperJacks 0-7701-0760-5 1988, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Light spine creases. ... Main character: Nameless.
Stock number: 804392
[Private Eye]
|

1.87
add to cart
| Pronzini, Bill. Quarry (Main character: Nameless.)
Delacorte Press 0-385-30519-2 1992, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near very good in dust jacket. ... Ex-library with usual markings. ... Main character: Nameless.
Stock number: 965512
[Private Eye]
|

3.75
add to cart
| Pronzini, Bill. Quicksilver (Main character: Nameless.)
PaperJacks 0-7701-0704-4 1987. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Spine creases. Edgeworn. ... Main character: Nameless.
Stock number: 919853
[Private Eye]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Randolph, Mark. Unique Mistress
Merit Book 685 1963. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine.
Stock number: 809656
[Private Eye]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Rayter, Joe. The Victim Was Important
Pocket 1070 1955. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine. ... Pseudonym of Mary F. McChesney.
Stock number: 112044
[Private Eye]
|

2.99
add to cart
| Reynolds, William J. The Nebraska Quotient
Ballantine 0-345-32770-5 1986, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Spine creases, reading crease near spine, previous bookseller's stamp.
Stock number: 862713
[Private Eye]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Rigsby, Howard. Kill and Tell
Pocket 934 1953. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good. ... Spine and cover creases. There is some tearing or separating at the base of the spine.
Stock number: 550346
[Private Eye]
|

9.99
add to cart
| Roberts, Les. An Infinite Number of Monkeys (Award winner: Best First Private Eye Novel.)
St. Martin's 0-312-00610-1 1987, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket. ... Jacket illustration by Steve Madson. ... Award winner: Best First Private Eye Novel.
Stock number: 153671
[Private Eye]
|

2.99
add to cart
| Rozan, S. J. China Trade
St. Martin's 0-312-95590-1 [date not indicated], 6th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 968734
[Private Eye]
|

4.31
add to cart
| Rubel, James L. No Business for a Lady
Gold Medal k1520 [1965]. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Light spine crease, previous owner's name.
Stock number: 550491
[Private Eye]
|

9.99
add to cart
| Sade, Mark. Stripped for Murder
Europa 1963. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine.
Stock number: 220658
[Private Eye]
|

5.99
add to cart
| Sadler, Mark. Deadly Innocents
Walker 1986, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. ... Also writes as Michael Collins. Pseudonym of Dennis Lynds. ... Jacket design by Laurie McBarnette.
Stock number: 924150
[Private Eye]
|

2.99
add to cart
| Sadler, Mark. Touch of Death
Raven House 0-373-60060-7 1981, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Also writes as Michael Collins. Pseudonym of Dennis Lynds.
Stock number: 803441
[Private Eye]
|

1.00
add to cart
| Sadler, Mark. Touch of Death
Raven House 0-373-60060-7 1981, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Fair to good. ... Sticker pull on cover. ... Also writes as Michael Collins. Pseudonym of Dennis Lynds.
Stock number: 964148
[Private Eye]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Sangster, Jimmy. Blackball
Henry Holt 1987, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Good in dust jacket. ... Ex-library with usual markings.
Stock number: 802625
[Private Eye]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Sangster, Jimmy. Hardball
Henry Holt 1988, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in near fine, price-clipped dust jacket.
Stock number: 102410
[Private Eye]
|

2.99
add to cart
| Schutz, Benjamin M. Embrace the Wolf
Bantam 0-553-18508-X 1990, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Previous bookseller's stamp.
Stock number: 765959
[Private Eye]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Scoppettone, Sandra. I'll Be Leaving You Always
Little, Brown & Company 0-316-77647-5 1993 edition, 2nd printing. (Trade paperback) ... Near fine.
Stock number: 974123
[Private Eye, Lesbian and Gay Literature]
|

1.50
add to cart
| Sheinkopf, Barry. The Longest Odds
Lynx 1-55802-213-9 1989. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good. ... Spine cracked, slanted.
Stock number: 932945
[Private Eye]
|

2.99
add to cart
| Shelley, Mike. Madame Eddie's Chamber of Horrors
Domino (Irish) 0-946963-01-0 1984. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Previous dealer's stamp.
Stock number: 914413
[Private Eye]
|

2.99
add to cart
| Singer, Shelley. Spit in the Ocean
Worldwide 0-373-26026-1 1989. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Pseudonym of Rochelle Singer.
Stock number: 932911
[Private Eye]
|

1.87
add to cart
| Smith, Richard C. A Secret Singing
Signet 0-451-15969-1 1989. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Spine crease, reading crease near spine, previous owner's signature.
Stock number: 680736
[Private Eye]
|

6.29
add to cart
| Spain, John. Dig Me a Grave
Bantam (British) 968 1952, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Some loose pages. Damp-stained. Tape repair at top of spine. Spine creases. ... Pseudonym of Cleve F. Adams.
Stock number: 989725
[Private Eye]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Spillane, Mickey. The Big Kill
Signet D2071 1963, 29th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine.
Stock number: 177137
[Private Eye]
|

4.99
add to cart
| Spillane, Mickey. The Big Kill
Corgi GC7614 1967, later printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good, edgeworn. ... The cover has started to separate from the spine at the extremities, spine creases. Previous owner's name.
Stock number: 291476
[Private Eye]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Spillane, Mickey. The Big Kill
Signet 915 1953, 9th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Light cover creases, there is some tearing or separating at the base of the spine. Some numbers written on the back cover.
Stock number: 807099
[Private Eye]
|

5.99
add to cart
| Spillane, Mickey. The Body Lovers
Signet (Canadian) P3221 1967, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 815399
[Private Eye]
|

16.49
add to cart
| Spillane, Mickey. Five Complete Mike Hammer Novels
Avenel 0-517-62950-X 1987 edition, 3rd printing. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket. ... Sticker residue. ... Includes Big Kill, I, the Jury, Kiss Me, Deadly, My Gun Is Quick & Vengeance Is Mine.
Stock number: 682410
[Private Eye]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Spillane, Mickey. I, the Jury
Signet (Canadian) S1775 1960, 8th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good. ... Spine creases, edgeworn, there is some tearing or separating at the top of the spine. A previous owner has written 'read' on the front cover in ink.
Stock number: 977442
[Private Eye]
|

5.99
add to cart
| Spillane, Mickey. The Killing Man
Dutton 0-525-24827-7 1989, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket. ... Remainder markings. ... Jacket design by Bob Korn.
Stock number: 878521
[Private Eye]
|

7.49
add to cart
| Spillane, Mickey. The Killing Man
Signet (Canadian) 0-451-16784-8 [1990], 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine.
Stock number: 953018
[Private Eye]
|

6.49
add to cart
| Spillane, Mickey. Kiss Me, Deadly
Signet 1000 1953, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good. ... Spine and cover creases.
Stock number: 807125
[Private Eye]
|

4.99
add to cart
| Spillane, Mickey. My Gun Is Quick
Signet (Canadian) 791 1951, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good, cocked, creases.
Stock number: 807134
[Private Eye]
|

4.99
add to cart
| Spillane, Mickey. The Snake
Signet D2548 1964, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Spine and cover creases.
Stock number: 230196
[Private Eye]
|

2.99
add to cart
| Spillane, Mickey. The Snake
Signet D2548 1964, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Spine and cover creases; there is some tearing or separating at the spine ends, spine discolored.
Stock number: 230197
[Private Eye]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Spillane, Mickey. Survival...Zero!
Signet (Canadian) T4592 1971, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 987214
[Private Eye]
|

5.99
add to cart
| Spillane, Mickey. The Twisted Thing
Signet (Canadian) D2949 1966, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine.
Stock number: 157112
[Private Eye]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Spillane, Mickey. Vengeance Is Mine
Signet 0-451-13264-5 1978 edition, 55th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 949152
[Private Eye]
|

14.84
add to cart
| Spillane, Mickey. Vengeance Is Mine
Corgi SC780 1961, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 971186
[Private Eye]
|

4.99
add to cart
| Stephens, Reed. The Man Who Risked His Partner
Ballantine 0-345-31804-8 1984, 1st edition. (Trade paperback original) ... Very good. ... With French flaps. Previous owner's label. ... Pseudonym of Stephen R. Donaldson. ... Cover illustration by Laurence Schwinger.
Stock number: 169416
[Private Eye]
|

2.99
add to cart
| Stephens, Reed. The Man Who Risked His Partner
Ballantine 0-345-33474-4 1986, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Spine creases. ... Pseudonym of Stephen R. Donaldson.
Stock number: 931652
[Private Eye]
|

2.99
add to cart
| Straley, John. Cold Water Burning
Bantam 0-553-58076-0 2001, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Cover illustration by Royce M. Becker.
Stock number: 910178
[Private Eye]
|