| price (USD) |
Information |

3.99
add to cart
| Acland, Eric. Adventure Westward
Thomas Nelson 1967, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket. ... Illustrations by Merle Smith.
Stock number: 947030
[Historical Fiction]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Acland, Eric. Adventure Westward
Thomas Nelson 1967, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Illustrations by Merle Smith.
Stock number: 966782
[Historical Fiction]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Acland, Eric. Drums of Niagara: An Adventure Story of Early Canada
Thomas Nelson 1953, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Map endpapers. Probably ex-library. Spine faded. ... Illustrations by Marjorie Lusk Fortey.
Stock number: 983316
[Historical Fiction, Canada]
|

2.99
add to cart
| Adair, Dennis. (With Janet Rosenstock.) Bitter Shield (Series: Story of Canada 2.)
Avon 0-380-79053-X 1982, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Pseudonym of Bernard Charles Cronin. ... Series: Story of Canada 2.
Stock number: 969547
[Historical Fiction]
|

15.99
add to cart
| Adams, Richard. Traveller
Hutchinson 0-09-173891-1 1989, 1st British. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket. ... Previous owner's name, remainder marks on head and tail. ... Jacket illustration by Charles Hoffbauer.
Stock number: 610809
[Historical Fiction, American Civil War]
|

5.99
add to cart
| Adams, Samuel Hopkins. Tambay Gold
Dell 20 [1943], 1st thus, Mapback. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 954900
[Historical Fiction]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Aiken, Joan. Go Saddle the Sea
Red Fox 0-09-953771-0 [date not indicated], 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 254625
[Historical Fiction, Sea Adventure]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Ainsworth, W. Harrison. Old St. Paul's
Pan 0-330-02155-9 1968, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine.
Stock number: 959685
[Historical Fiction]
|

23.99
add to cart
| Ainsworth, W. Harrison. Saint James: Or, The Court of Queen Anne
George Routledge [circa 1892 (dated from owner inscription)], author's copyright edition. (Hardcover) ... Good, no dust jacket. ... Frontispiece.
Stock number: 967729
[Historical Fiction]
|

5.99
add to cart
| Aldrich, Bess Streeter. A Lantern in Her Hand
Tempo 0-448-07431-1 [1972], reprint. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine.
Stock number: 931606
[Historical Fiction]
|

2.99
add to cart
| Alexander, Lloyd. The El Dorado Adventure
Dell 0-440-80016-1 1988 edition, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 346006
[Historical Fiction, Children's Book]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Allen, Hervey. Action at Aquila
Pocket 370 1946, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Good.
Stock number: 674858
[Historical Fiction]
|

5.99
add to cart
| Allen, Hervey. Action at Aquila
Farrar & Rinehart 1938 edition, 2nd printing. (Hardcover) ... Good, no dust jacket. ... Previous owner's signature, tear at top rear of spine. Some small discolored marks on the boards.
Stock number: 986523
[Historical Fiction]
|

5.99
add to cart
| Allen, Hervey. Toward the Morning
Rinehart 1948. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket.
Stock number: 158364
[Historical Fiction]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Allen, John Houghton. Southwest
Bantam 1167 1953, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Textblock discolored and fragile. Latter pages and back cover damp-wrinkled.
Stock number: 989375
[Historical Fiction]
|

15.99
add to cart
| Andrew, Prudence. A New Creature (Locale: Bristol.)
Arrow 0-09-002400-1 1969, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Locale: Bristol.
Stock number: 946875
[Historical Fiction, Slave Trade]
|

15.00
add to cart
| Andrews, Roy Chapman. Heart of Asia
Harlequin 291 1954, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... There is separating starting at the base of the spine.
Stock number: 815281
[Historical Fiction]
|

9.99
add to cart
| Anet, Claude. Passion or Kingdom
Toronto: Derby 3 1949, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good. ... Extensive reading creases. Other light creasing. Covers rubbed. ... Also released as: Idyll's End.
Stock number: 987047
[Historical Fiction]
|

13.99
add to cart
| Anonymous. (editor) Fifty Great Sea Stories
Odhams [1930]. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Decorated boards, illustrated. Ęthe upper right corner of the front cover has a quarter-inch fray. ĘThere is a nick of similar length at the base of the spine. ĘThe bottom leading corners are bumped. Decorated endpapers, index. Front hinge just starting. ... Contributors include Bill Adams, Bartimeus, W. F. Batten, Louis Becke, J. J. Bell, Arnold Bennett, David W. Bone, J. B. Connolly, Joseph Conrad, James Gould Cozzens, Pierre Custot, A. D. Divine, Hugh Foulis, Perceval Gibbon, Neil M. Gunn, Ian Hay, O. Henry, E. W. Hornung, Vere Hutchinson, C. J. Cutcliffe Hyne, W. W. Jacobs, J. G. Lockhart, Jack London, Captain Marryat, Weston Martyr, John Masefield, Arthur Mason, William McFee, Anna McMullen, Sam Noble, Capt. Nyberg, Eden Phillpotts, I. G. Pilkington, E. C. B. Preston, Morley Roberts, William Clark Russell, Rafael Sabatini, Michael Scott, Sea Wrack, Sinbad, H. de Vere Stacpoole, Ralph Stock, Taffrail, W. Townend, H. Russell Wakefield, Edgar Wallace, Albert Richard Wetjen.
Stock number: 676915
[Sea Adventure]
|

2.39
add to cart
| Anthony, Evelyn. Far Flies the Eagle
Signet 0-451-05751-1 1974, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Fair to good. ... Front free endpaper removed. Spine and cover creases. ... Pseudonym of Evelyn Bridget P. Ward-Thomas.
Stock number: 974794
[Historical Fiction]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Anthony, Evelyn. The Persian Price
Book Club [1975]. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket. ... Pseudonym of Evelyn Bridget P. Ward-Thomas. ... Also released as: The Persian Ransom.
Stock number: 600874
[Historical Fiction, Mystery]
|

9.99
add to cart
| Bacheller, Irving. In the Days of Poor Richard
George J. McLeod 1922, 1st Canadian. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Previous owner's signature. Frontispiece. ... Illustrations by John Wolcott Adams.
Stock number: 964325
[Historical Fiction]
|

4.99
add to cart
| Baldwin, Bates. The Sultan's Warrior
Popular Library G186 1957. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 676172
[Historical Fiction]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Baldwin, Leland D. The Delectable Country
Eagle Book (Popular Library) 00118 1973. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Spine and cover creases, some corners were turned down by a previous owner.
Stock number: 137926
[Historical Fiction]
|

29.99
add to cart
| Barbary, James. The Student Buccaneer
Max Parrish 1963, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket. ... Illustrations by William McLaren. Publisher series: Adventures in History.
Stock number: 949205
[Historical Fiction]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Barber, Noel. The Black Hole of Calcutta: A Reconstruction
Collins 1965, [1st] edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good in fair to good dust jacket.
Stock number: 958675
[Historical Fiction]
|

9.99
add to cart
| Barke, James. The Land of the Leal
Collins 1950, 4th printing. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... There is a gift inscription to a previous owner.
Stock number: 983690
[Historical Fiction]
|

9.99
add to cart
| Barke, James. The Song in the Green Thorn Tree
Collins Canada 1947, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Map endpapers. ... Biography of Robert Burns.
Stock number: 980153
[Historical Fiction]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Barke, James. The Song in the Green Thorn Tree
Fontana 1947 1968, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Biography of Robert Burns.
Stock number: 983275
[Historical Fiction]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Barnard, Allan. (editor) Cleopatra's Nights
Dell 414 1950, Mapback. (Mass market paperback) ... Good.
Stock number: 829254
[Historical Fiction]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Barnes, Margaret Campbell. Lady of Cleves
Harlequin 169 1952, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Cover creases. ... Also released as: The King's Choice; & as: My Lady of Cleves.
Stock number: 763264
[Historical Fiction]
|

4.99
add to cart
| Barnes, Margaret Campbell. Mary of Carisbrooke
Sphere 21822 1971, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Slight spine slant.
Stock number: 988572
[Historical Fiction]
|

5.99
add to cart
| Barnes, Margaret Campbell. My Lady of Cleves
Sphere 21784 1971, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Cocked, spine and cover creases. ... Also released as: The King's Choice; & as: Lady of Cleves.
Stock number: 951024
[Historical Fiction]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Barnes, Margaret Campbell. The Passionate Brood
Sphere 0-7221-2220-9 1972, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Spine and cover creases; there are one or more short tears, where the cover is starting to separate from the spine. ... Also released as: Like Us They Lived.
Stock number: 951023
[Historical Fiction]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Barnes, Margaret Campbell. Within the Hollow Crown
Ace 0-441-89457-7 1981. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 951022
[Historical Fiction]
|

79.99
add to cart
| Barr, Amelia E. The Beads of Tasmer
James Clarke & Co. 1893. (Hardcover in decorated boards) ... Good. ... There is some wear on the covers and edges of the pages. The covers are starting to split at the top of the outer hinge in the front and the end papers are splitting on the inside at the hinges. There is a private library book plate (it was once book number 2143 of the Manitoba & North-Western Railway Employees' Library) on the inside front cover and the spine has the library's book number written near the base in white. ... About Amelia Edith Barr- Best Selling Author Born in Yorkshire, England 1831, died in New York 1919. By 1885, Richmond Hill had a bona fide celebrity as a resident. Amelia Edith Barr had been, among other things, governess to the children of Texas governor Sam Houston before moving to New York in 1867, where she began writing novels. She moved to Richmond Hill, NY because illness had claimed the lives of some members of her family. A great advocate of Women's Rights, she was one of the earliest activists who campaigned for equal pay for women who performed equal jobs as men. Amelia Huddleston was born in Yorkshire England, lived in Scotland with her husband John Barr, and after his bankruptcy went to New York. From there they went to Chicago and finally Texas, where she survived the Galveston hurricane. She moved to New York and began writing for publication in about 1870, writing poems, essays, and novels. Of her 42 published novels, she is best remembered today for Remember the Alamo. SCOTSMAN writes: "Mrs. Barr's stories are always pleasant to read. They are full of sweetness and light." GLASGOW HERALD writes: "In descriptive writing, in simplicity and gracefulness of style, and in perfect mastery over her characters, Mrs. Barr can hold her own with any living English novelist." The story takes place on the shores of West Ross in the castle Tasmer of the Torquils.
Stock number: 704416
[Historical Fiction]
|

15.00
add to cart
| Bassett, Ronald. Amorous Trooper
Pan 0-330-02578-3 1970, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Sequel to Witchfinder General.
Stock number: 169010
[Historical Fiction]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Bates, H. E. The Scarlet Sword
Penguin 0-14-001281-8 1974, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 957908
[Historical Fiction]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Beamer, Charles. Love's Majesty
Harvest House 0-89081-325-6 1983. (Trade paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 962126
[Historical Fiction]
|

27.99
add to cart
| Beamish, Noel de Vic. The Prince Ordains
Robert Hale 1965, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good in edgeworn dust jacket. ... Jacket design by Eileen Walton.
Stock number: 987188
[Historical Fiction]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Beater, Jack. (With MacLennan Roberts.) Sea Avenger
Dell First Edition B113 1957, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good.
Stock number: 973279
[Sea Adventure]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Belfrage, Cedric. My Master Columbus
Secker & Warburg 1961. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Map endpapers. Small piece clipped from front free endpaper. Some pen scribblings on one non-text page at the beginning, and on the rear endpapers.
Stock number: 977323
[Historical Fiction]
|

4.99
add to cart
| Bell, Josephine. Over the Seas
Fontana 2719 1971, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Spine creases. ... Pseudonym of Doris Bell Ball. ... Sequel to Jacobean Adventure.
Stock number: 829313
[Historical Fiction]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Bennett, Arnold. Clayhanger
Penguin 0-14-000997-3 1976, 7th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good. ... TV tie-in.
Stock number: 961261
[Historical Fiction]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Bennett, Arnold. Clayhanger
Penguin 0-14-000997-3 1975, 5th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good. ... TV tie-in.
Stock number: 976508
[Historical Fiction]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Bennett, Ronan. Havoc in Its Third Year
Bloomsbury 0-7475-6441-8 2004, 4th printing. (Trade paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 976171
[Historical Fiction]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Benzoni, Juliette. Marianne and the Rebels
Pan 0-330-24409-4 1975, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 145571
[Historical Fiction]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Berto, Giuseppe. The Brigand
Signet 1053 1953, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Good.
Stock number: 440074
[Historical Fiction]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Biggar, Joan. Edwina Alone
Pan 0-330-26015-4 1980, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 969311
[Historical Fiction]
|

2.99
add to cart
| Billington, Rachel. A Painted Devil
Penguin 0-14-004609-7 1981. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 166644
[Historical Fiction]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Black, Laura. Strathgallant
Pan 0-330-26900-3 1983, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Pseudonym of Roger Longrigg.
Stock number: 149265
[Historical Fiction, Mystery]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Blackstock, Charity. The Lonely Strangers
Hodder & Stoughton 0-340-16902-8 1973, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket. ... Spine slanted. Small tear in back panel of jacket. ... Pseudonym of Ursula Torday.
Stock number: 965809
[Historical Fiction]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Boccaccio, Giovanni. Thirteen Most Pleasant and Delectable Questions of Love: Entitled a Disport of Diverse Noble Personages
Clarkson N. Potter 0-517-51492-3 1974, 1st edition. (Oversized hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket.
Stock number: 958827
[Historical Fiction]
|

9.99
add to cart
| Bonnet, Theodore. The Mudlark
Perma P114 1951, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine.
Stock number: 300781
[Historical Fiction]
|

5.99
add to cart
| Bosworth, Allan R. Only the Brave
Popular Library 684 1955. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 270747
[Historical Fiction]
|

5.99
add to cart
| Bourne, Peter. Fall of the Eagle
Hutchinson 1967, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good in poor dust jacket. ... Front panel, front flap, and spine of the jacket are present; the rear panel and flap have been torn off. ... Pseudonym of Graham Montague Jeffries.
Stock number: 951552
[Historical Fiction, Mystery]
|

2.39
add to cart
| Bourne, Peter. The Golden Pagans
Ace 29786 [1971]. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... There are one or more short tears, where the cover is starting to separate from the spine. ... Pseudonym of Graham Montague Jeffries. ... Also released as: When God Slept.
Stock number: 950967
[Historical Fiction]
|

5.99
add to cart
| Bourne, Peter. The Golden Road
Popular Library G107 1952, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Pseudonym of Graham Montague Jeffries.
Stock number: 829462
[Historical Fiction]
|

4.99
add to cart
| Bowen, Marjorie. The Glen O'Weeping
Fontana 2531 1971, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Also writes as Joseph Shearing. Pseudonym of Gabrielle M. V. Long.
Stock number: 962666
[Historical Fiction]
|

5.99
add to cart
| Bowman, John Clarke. Isle of Demons
Popular Library 571 1954, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 440114
[Historical Fiction]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Bradley, Marion Zimmer. The Firebrand
Simon & Schuster 0-671-64177-8 1987, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket. ... Remainder stamp on tail. ... Cover illustration by Wilson McLean.
Stock number: 252198
[Historical Fiction]
|

11.99
add to cart
| Brahms, Caryl. (With Ned Sherrin.) Benbow Was His Name
Arrow 0-09-001670-X 1969. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good. ... Illustrated. ... Pseudonym of Doris Caroline Abrahams.
Stock number: 947056
[Historical Fiction]
|

5.99
add to cart
| Bray, Donald. Between Two Shores
William Kimber 0-7183-0502-7 1983, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket. ... Spine slightly slanted. ... Jacket design by Geoffrey Perrott.
Stock number: 958483
[Sea Adventure]
|

2.39
add to cart
| Brick, John. Troubled Spring
Popular Library 405 1952, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Fair to good. ... Small piece of spine missing. Pages skewed. Large X on front cover. A decent reading copy.
Stock number: 976136
[Historical Fiction]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Brink, Andre. A Chain of Voices
Flamingo 0-00-654001-5 1983, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... Gift inscription to previous owner.
Stock number: 968589
[Historical Fiction]
|

9.99
add to cart
| Brome, Vincent. The Day of the Fifth Moon (Locale: China.)
Gollancz 0-575-03494-7 1984, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket. ... A novel of the besieged in Peking during the Boxer rebellion. ... Locale: China.
Stock number: 958996
[Historical Fiction]
|

5.99
add to cart
| Bronte, Emily. Wuthering Heights
Pocket (Canadian) 7 1946, 25th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Edgeworn. ... Movie tie-in.
Stock number: 806973
[Historical Fiction]
|

2.39
add to cart
| Broster, D. K. The Dark Mile
Penguin 0-14-004013-7 1976, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Spine and cover creases; there are one or more short tears, where the cover is starting to separate from the spine.
Stock number: 950941
[Historical Fiction]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Broster, D. K. The Gleam in the North
Heinemann 1958, reprint. (Hardcover in decorated boards) ... Very good. ... Ex-school library with usual markings. ... Sequel to The Flight of the Heron.
Stock number: 970091
[Historical Fiction]
|

19.99
add to cart
| Broster, D. K. The Yellow Poppy
Duckworth 1926, 3rd printing. (Hardcover) ... Near very good, no dust jacket. ... Some discolored areas on boards. Previous owner's name.
Stock number: 808071
[Historical Fiction]
|

5.99
add to cart
| Brown, Joe David. The Freeholder
Pocket 810 1951. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 440266
[Historical Fiction]
|

3.39
add to cart
| Buchan, John. Midwinter
Hodder 517 1962, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Fair to good. ... Would be very good, except for a piece of the back cover missing.
Stock number: 710126
[Historical Fiction]
|

3.39
add to cart
| Buchan, John. Midwinter
Hodder 517 1962, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Fair to good. ... A significant part of the front cover shows cover matter pulled off, apparently due to moisture causing it to adhere to another book. There are one or more short tears, where the cover is starting to separate from the spine.
Stock number: 950926
[Historical Fiction]
|

9.99
add to cart
| Buchan, John. Salute to Adventurers
Thomas Nelson 1951, reprint. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket.
Stock number: 805960
[Historical Fiction]
|

5.99
add to cart
| Buchan, John. Salute to Adventurers
Pan X247 1963, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 955045
[Historical Fiction]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Burford, Lolah. Vice Avenged: A Moral Tale
Crest P1719 1972, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good, cocked, creases. ... Cover illustration by Robert McGinnis.
Stock number: 341564
[Historical Fiction, Romantic Suspense]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Burroughs, Edgar Rice. The Mad King
Ace 51401 [1969]. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Cover creases. ... Cover illustration by Frank Frazetta.
Stock number: 21070
[Historical Fiction]
|

1.59
add to cart
| Burroughs, Edgar Rice. The Mad King
Ace 51403 [1973]. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Ex-library with usual markings. Last page is ad for Burroughs titles. ... Cover illustration by Boris Vallejo.
Stock number: 192280
[Historical Fiction]
|

59.99
add to cart
| Burroughs, Edgar Rice. The Mad King
Grosset & Dunlap [1927]. (Hardcover) ... Very good in near fine, facsimile dust jacket. ... Previous owner's signature, slightly soiled. Dust jacket is a facsimile of an original with a mottled spine. Frontispiece.
Stock number: 953203
[Historical Fiction]
|

6.99
add to cart
| Burroughs, Edgar Rice. The Outlaw of Torn
Ace 64510 [circa 1970]. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... This copy carries the same Krenkel cover as Ace A-25 but bears the book numer 64510. The first we've seen of this variant. A surprise, and something of a collectible oddity, since there is another Ace book number 64510 which has a cover by Frazetta. ... Cover illustration by Roy Krenkel.
Stock number: 386228
[Historical Fiction]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Burton, Hestor. Castors Away!
Dell 1108 1967. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Cover creases.
Stock number: 135685
[Sea Adventure]
|

5.99
add to cart
| Busbee, James. Yankee Mariner
Avon T-73 1954. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 936123
[Historical Fiction]
|

9.99
add to cart
| Busch, Niven. Duel in the Sun
Popular Library 102 1947, 6th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine. ... Movie tie-in.
Stock number: 600509
[Historical Fiction]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Butler, Samuel. The Way of All Flesh (Locale: England.)
Royal Giant 29 [1954]. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... Locale: England.
Stock number: 191776
[Historical Fiction]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Butler, Samuel. The Way of All Flesh (Locale: England.)
Perennial P3030 1965. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Locale: England.
Stock number: 974949
[Historical Fiction]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Byrne, Donn. Brother Saul
Sampson, Low's Sixpennies 25 [1927]. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Edgeworn, previous owner's signature. ... Pseudonym of Bryan Oswald Donn-Byrne.
Stock number: 125279
[Historical Fiction]
|

11.99
add to cart
| Byrne, Donn. Messer Marco Polo
Penguin (American) 611 1946. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine. ... Pseudonym of Bryan Oswald Donn-Byrne.
Stock number: 300837
[Historical Fiction]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Caldwell, Taylor. Glory and the Lightning
Doubleday 0-385-06731-3 1974, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good in fair to good dust jacket. ... Cocked, jacket somewhat ragged. Price-clipped.
Stock number: 948398
[Historical Fiction]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Caldwell, Taylor. Glory and the Lightning
Crest C2562 [1974], 5th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 963870
[Historical Fiction]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Caldwell, Taylor. Glory and the Lightning
Crest 0-449-23972-1 1982 edition, 11th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good, cocked, creases.
Stock number: 986837
[Historical Fiction]
|

9.99
add to cart
| Caldwell, Taylor. Glory and the Lightning
Doubleday 0-385-06731-3 1974, reprint. (Hardcover) ... Very good in price-clipped dust jacket. ... Not a book club. Previous owner's bookplate.
Stock number: 989061
[Historical Fiction]
|

1.99
add to cart
| Caldwell, Taylor. (With Jess Stearn.) I, Judas
Signet 0-451-08212-5 1978, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Good.
Stock number: 385810
[Historical Fiction]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Caldwell, Taylor. (With Jess Stearn.) I, Judas
Signet 0-451-12113-9 1978, 12th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 947078
[Historical Fiction]
|

2.99
add to cart
| Caldwell, Taylor. (With Jess Stearn.) I, Judas
Signet (Canadian) 0-451-08212-5 1978, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good. ... Spine and cover creases. Previous owner's signature.
Stock number: 950891
[Historical Fiction]
|

4.99
add to cart
| Caldwell, Taylor. Maggie-Her Marriage
Crest T1548 [1969]. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine.
Stock number: 810368
[Historical Fiction]
|

4.99
add to cart
| Caldwell, Taylor. Maggie-Her Marriage
Crest d930 [1966], 4th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 979283
[Historical Fiction]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Caldwell, Taylor. To Look and Pass
Gold Medal P2772 1973, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 111562
[Historical Fiction]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Caldwell, Taylor. To Look and Pass
Gold Medal X3491 [1976]. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 960985
[Historical Fiction]
|

4.99
add to cart
| Caldwell, Taylor. The Wide House
Pyramid (Canadian) A4028 1976, 12th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine.
Stock number: 965449
[Historical Fiction]
|

25.99
add to cart
| Callan, Leo. Black Temptress
New English Library 0-450-04966-3 1980, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) ... Very good. ... Cover creases.
Stock number: 291456
[Historical Fiction, Black Exploitation]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Callison, Brian. The Auriga Madness
Fontana 0-00-616386-6 1985, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 976592
[Sea Adventure]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Callison, Brian. Trapp and World War Three
Fontana 0-00-617610-0 1989, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Light cover creases.
Stock number: 689102
[Sea Adventure, Suspense Thriller]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Callison, Brian. A Web of Salvage
Fontana 0-00-613664-8 1974, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 957984
[Sea Adventure, Mystery]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Canaway, W. H. The Grey Seas of Jutland
Arrow 0-09-000540-6 1968. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Cocked, text-block warped. Spine and cover creases.
Stock number: 950252
[Sea Adventure]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Card, Orson Scott. Saints
Forge 0-312-87606-8 2001, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... Previous owner's signature. ... Cover illustration by Joe Curcio. ... Also released as: A Woman of Destiny.
Stock number: 302308
[Historical Fiction]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Card, Orson Scott. A Woman of Destiny
Berkley 0-425-07002-6 1984, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good. ... Indicated as a first printing, but preceded by ISBN 0-425-06476-X, which has the same printing date, but was orginally priced a dollar cheaper. Spine and cover creases. ... Also released as: Saints.
Stock number: 948830
[Historical Fiction]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Carlisle, Henry. A Custom of the Sea
London: Gollancz 0-575-03510-2 1984, 1st edition. 254pp. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in near very good dust jacket. ... Jacket illustration by Wendell Minor. ... Also released as: The Jonah Man.
Stock number: 952304
[Sea Adventure, Whale Hunting]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Carnegie, Sacha. The Banners of Revolt
Corgi 0-552-11124-4 1979, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 917072
[Historical Fiction]
|

4.99
add to cart
| Carpenter, Richard. Robin of Sherwood: The Time of the Wolf (Series: Robin of Sherwood.)
Puffin 0-14-032660-X 1988, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Some light spine and cover wear and creasing. The edges of the covers show some light wear and creasing. ... TV tie-in. ... *****Herne spoke, 'Brother shall fight brother. The hunter shall become the hunted. And Robin shall kill Robin. Then shall there be both victory and loss.' Herne the Hunter's mysterious prophecy concerning the Time of the Wolf strikes a chill in Robin's heart. Little by little, however, as the outlaws of Sherwood continue to wage their relentless campaign against the tyrannical Sheriff of Nottingham and his brutal steward Guy of Gisburne, the meaning of the cryptic words unfolds. But is Robin's death also one of the predictions they contain?***** ... Series: Robin of Sherwood.
Stock number: 708139
[Historical Fiction]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Carr, Philippa. Lament for a Lost Lover
Book Club [circa 1977]. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket. ... Previous owner's signature. ... Also writes as Victoria Holt, and Jean Plaidy. Pseudonym of Eleanor Alice Hibbert. ... Cover illustration by Charles Geer.
Stock number: 231511
[Historical Fiction]
|

9.99
add to cart
| Carse, Robert. From the Sea and the Jungle
Popular Library G102 1952. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine.
Stock number: 440844
[Historical Fiction]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Cartland, Barbara. The Hidden Evil
Arrow 0-09-908120-2 1975. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good, edgeworn.
Stock number: 950849
[Historical Fiction]
|

4.99
add to cart
| Cartland, Barbara. The Hidden Heart
Arrow 0-09-004040-6 1971, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Previous owner's signature.
Stock number: 976101
[Historical Fiction]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Cassill, R. V. The Buccaneer
Avon T-293 1958. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Spine creases, there are one or more short tears, where the cover is starting to separate from the spine, previous owner's signature. ... Movie tie-in.
Stock number: 411050
[Historical Fiction]
|

9.99
add to cart
| Cassill, R. V. Tempest
Gold Medal d852 1959. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine. ... Movie tie-in.
Stock number: 202614
[Historical Fiction]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Castle, Frank. Nero
Avon T-521 1961. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good. ... Previous owner's blindstamp and name on front cover.
Stock number: 116927
[Historical Fiction, Roman Empire]
|

5.99
add to cart
| Castle, Frank. Nero
Avon (Canadian) T-521 1961. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 989442
[Historical Fiction, Roman Empire]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Castle, Marian. The Golden Fury
Pocket 785 1951. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Cover illustration by Victor Kalin.
Stock number: 300128
[Historical Fiction]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Catto, Max. The Devil at Four O'Clock
Pan G434 1961, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine. ... Marking pen mark on front cover. ... Movie tie-in. ... Cover illustration features Frank Sinatra.
Stock number: 926824
[Historical Fiction]
|

2.99
add to cart
| Challis, George. The Firebrand
Ace G-522 [1965]. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Also writes as Max Brand.
Stock number: 133489
[Historical Fiction]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Challoner, Robert. Jamaica Passage
Penguin 0-14-005317-4 1982, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 969274
[Sea Adventure, Slavery]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Champion, D. L. Run the Wild River
Lion 117 1952. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Cover creases.
Stock number: 936089
[Historical Fiction]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Chapman, Maristan. Rogue's March
Avon T-231 1958. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine. ... Abridged. ... Joint pseudonym of John Stanton Higham Chapman, and Mary Ilsley Chapman.
Stock number: 673233
[Historical Fiction]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Chapman, Vera. The Wife of Bath
Avon 0-380-38976-2 1978, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 158482
[Historical Fiction]
|

4.99
add to cart
| Chidsey, Donald Barr. Captain Crossbones
Ace D-318 [1958], [1st] edition. (Mass market paperback original) ... Very good.
Stock number: 125211
[Historical Fiction]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Chidsey, Donald Barr. Fancy Man
Avon S299 1967, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 674692
[Historical Fiction]
|

9.99
add to cart
| Chidsey, Donald Barr. Marooned
Ace D-512 [1961], 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) ... Near fine. ... Light edgewear.
Stock number: 350966
[Historical Fiction]
|

4.99
add to cart
| Chidsey, Donald Barr. The Naked Sword
Avon T-305 1959. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 281197
[Historical Fiction]
|

4.99
add to cart
| Chidsey, Donald Barr. The Pipes Are Calling
Ace D-364 [1959], 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Spine creases, edgewear.
Stock number: 351189
[Historical Fiction]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Chidsey, Donald Barr. Reluctant Cavalier
Book Club 1960. (Hardcover) ... Very good in about very good dust jacket. ... Also released as: The Iron Cavalier.
Stock number: 377602
[Historical Fiction]
|

5.99
add to cart
| Clagett, John. Cradle of the Sun
Popular Library 566 1954. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 763423
[Historical Fiction]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Clagett, John. Run the River Gauntlet
Ace D-296 [1958]. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Cover illustration by Paul Rader.
Stock number: 400669
[Historical Fiction]
|

4.99
add to cart
| Cloete, Stuart. The Fiercest Heart
Cardinal C-424 1961, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good. ... Spine and cover creases. ... Cover photo features Juliet Prowse & Stuart Whitman.
Stock number: 808579
[Historical Fiction]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Cloete, Stuart. The Fiercest Heart
Fontana 0-00-613676-1 1974, 4th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 967258
[Historical Fiction]
|

4.99
add to cart
| Cloete, Stuart. The Mask
Fontana 1545 1967, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 290883
[Historical Fiction]
|

2.99
add to cart
| Closs, Hannah. High Are the Mountains (Series: Tarn Trilogy, The 1.)
Popular Library 0-445-04219-2 1978, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Series: Tarn Trilogy, The 1.
Stock number: 600862
[Historical Fiction]
|

5.99
add to cart
| Clou, John. The Golden Blade
Graphic G209 1955. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Abridged. ... Cover illustration by Robert Maguire. ... Also released as: A Caravan to Camul.
Stock number: 290947
[Historical Fiction]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Cochran, Hamilton. Captain Ebony
Dell D125 [1953], 1st thus, Mapback. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Spine and cover creases.
Stock number: 420883
[Historical Fiction, Sea Adventure]
|

2.99
add to cart
| Coldsmith, Don. The Traveler (Series: Spanish Bit Saga.)
Bantam 0-553-28868-7 1991, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Series: Spanish Bit Saga.
Stock number: 189183
[Historical Fiction, Western]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Cole, Hubert. Josephine
Tower T-095-103 1969. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 204289
[Historical Fiction]
|

9.99
add to cart
| Collins, Norman. The Blazing Land
Bantam 790 1950. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine.
Stock number: 936550
[Historical Fiction]
|

2.39
add to cart
| Cookson, Catherine. The Branded Man
Corgi Canada 0-552-14348-0 1998, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Previous owner's initials.
Stock number: 981137
[Historical Fiction]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Cookson, Catherine. The Cinder Path
Corgi 0-552-11160-0 1979, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 142493
[Historical Fiction, World War 1]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Cookson, Catherine. The Cinder Path
Corgi 0-552-11160-0 1989, 7th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Previous dealer's stamp.
Stock number: 981244
[Historical Fiction, World War 1]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Cookson, Catherine. The Girl
Book Club [1977]. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket.
Stock number: 957059
[Historical Fiction]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Cookson, Catherine. The Girl
Corgi 0-552-10916-9 1978, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 969255
[Historical Fiction]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Cookson, Catherine. The Girl
Corgi 0-552-10916-9 1989, 15th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 976731
[Historical Fiction]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Cookson, Catherine. The Maltese Angel
Corgi Canada 0-552-13684-0 1994. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 142491
[Historical Fiction]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Cookson, Catherine. The Rag Nymph
Corgi Canada 0-552-13683-2 1992, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 960903
[Historical Fiction]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Cookson, Catherine. Tilly
Book Club [1980]. (Hardcover) ... Very good in edgeworn dust jacket. ... Cover illustration by David K. Stone.
Stock number: 168484
[Historical Fiction]
|

9.99
add to cart
| Cooper, Courtney Ryley. The Pioneers
Dell 290 [1949], [1st] thus, Mapback. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine.
Stock number: 410384
[Historical Fiction]
|

25.50
add to cart
| Cooper, James Fenimore. The Deerslayer (Series: Leather Stocking Tales.)
Current Literature Publishing 1907. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Book is undated, so actual publishing date is just a guess. Edward J. Wheeler (1848-1933) did the introduction. ... Introduction by Edward J. Wheeler. Publisher series: Uncas Edition. ... Series: Leather Stocking Tales.
Stock number: 816057
[Historical Fiction]
|

2.99
add to cart
| Cooper, James Fenimore. The Deerslayer (Series: Leather Stocking Tales.)
Signet Classic CT355 [1965], 4th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Light spine and cover creases, sticker pull. ... Series: Leather Stocking Tales.
Stock number: 950782
[Historical Fiction]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Cooper, Jefferson. Arrow in the Hill
Dodd, Mead 1955, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Good in dust jacket. ... Ex-library with usual markings. ... Pseudonym of Gardner F. Fox.
Stock number: 810212
[Historical Fiction]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Cooper, Jefferson. The Questing Sword
Perma M4113 1958, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Spine and cover creases. ... Pseudonym of Gardner F. Fox. ... Cover illustration by Allison.
Stock number: 763489
[Historical Fiction]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Cordell, Alexander. Robe of Honour
Doubleday 1960, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good in near very good dust jacket. ... Price-clipped. ... Pseudonym of George Alexander Graber. ... Cover illustration by Alice Smith.
Stock number: 969773
[Historical Fiction]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Corder, E. M. Nickelodeon
Ballantine 0-345-25471-6 1976, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) ... Very good. ... Movie tie-in. ... Novelized, from the screenplay by Peter Bogdanovich & W. D. Richter. ... Cover photo features Brian Keith, Ryan O'Neal, Tatum O'Neal & Burt Reynolds.
Stock number: 276303
[Historical Fiction]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Corder, Eric. Slave
Pocket 0-671-80364-6 1976, 10th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Reading crease. ... Pseudonym of Jerrold Mundis.
Stock number: 948639
[Historical Fiction]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Corder, Eric. Slave Ship
Pocket (Canadian) 0-671-77179-5 1970, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Edgeworn, pages browned. ... Pseudonym of Jerrold Mundis.
Stock number: 948638
[Historical Fiction, Black Exploitation]
|

2.99
add to cart
| Corder, Eric. Slave Ship
Pocket (Canadian) 0-671-77179-5 1970, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good. ... Spine creases, the cover has started to separate from the spine at the extremities. ... Pseudonym of Jerrold Mundis.
Stock number: 986101
[Historical Fiction, Black Exploitation]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Cornwell, Bernard. Excalibur (Series: Warlord Chronicles 3.)
Penguin 0-14-023287-7 1998, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Pseudonym of Bernard Wiggins. ... Series: Warlord Chronicles 3.
Stock number: 139031
[Historical Fiction, Arthurian]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Cornwell, Bernard. Sharpe's Company
Fontana 0-00-616573-7 1983, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Pseudonym of Bernard Wiggins.
Stock number: 435400
[Historical Fiction, Military]
|

4.99
add to cart
| Cornwell, Bernard. Sharpe's Devil
Harper 0-06-109028-X 1993, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Light spine creases. ... Pseudonym of Bernard Wiggins.
Stock number: 955350
[Historical Fiction, Military]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Cornwell, Bernard. Sharpe's Eagle
HarperCollins 0-00-617313-6 [date not indicated], later printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... TV tie-in. ... Pseudonym of Bernard Wiggins.
Stock number: 138947
[Historical Fiction, Military]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Cornwell, Bernard. Sharpe's Eagle
HarperCollins 0-00-617313-6 [date not indicated], 16th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Pseudonym of Bernard Wiggins.
Stock number: 971898
[Historical Fiction, Military]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Cornwell, Bernard. Sharpe's Eagle
Fontana 0-00-617313-6 1985, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Pseudonym of Bernard Wiggins.
Stock number: 980452
[Historical Fiction, Military]
|

4.99
add to cart
| Costain, Thomas B. The Darkness and the Dawn
Perma M5029 1960, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Light spine creases. ... Book about Attila the Hun.
Stock number: 275121
[Historical Fiction]
|

5.99
add to cart
| Costain, Thomas B. For My Great Folly
Bantam A951 1951. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 280933
[Historical Fiction]
|

4.99
add to cart
| Costain, Thomas B. For My Great Folly
Perma M-5051 1962, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Good.
Stock number: 947116
[Historical Fiction]
|

5.99
add to cart
| Costain, Thomas B. High Towers
Doubleday 1949, reprint. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket. ... Price on dust jacket flap. Map endpapers.
Stock number: 918835
[Historical Fiction]
|

5.99
add to cart
| Costain, Thomas B. High Towers
Bantam A1027 1952. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 936529
[Historical Fiction]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Costain, Thomas B. The Last Love
Book Club [1963]. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket. ... Previous owner's blind-stamp. ... Book about Napoleon. ... Cover illustration by Alan Price.
Stock number: 956944
[Historical Fiction]
|

20.00
add to cart
| Costain, Thomas B. The Last Plantagenets (Locale: England.)
Popular Library W1133 1963, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Spine and cover creases; there is some tearing or separating at the spine ends. ... Book about Plantagenet. ... Locale: England.
Stock number: 967255
[Historical Fiction, Kings, Royalty]
|

9.99
add to cart
| Costain, Thomas B. The Last Plantagenets (Locale: England.)
Doubleday 1962, reprint. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Boards dust-stained. Decorated endpapers, maps. ... Book about Plantagenet. ... Locale: England.
Stock number: 986472
[Historical Fiction, Kings, Royalty]
|

4.99
add to cart
| Costain, Thomas B. The Moneyman
Perma M-7502 1961, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 138896
[Historical Fiction]
|

5.99
add to cart
| Costain, Thomas B. The Moneyman
Bantam F1186 1953, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 420019
[Historical Fiction]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Costain, Thomas B. The Moneyman
Perma M-7502 1961, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good. ... Short splne split.
Stock number: 948643
[Historical Fiction]
|

4.99
add to cart
| Costain, Thomas B. The Moneyman
Bantam F1186 1953, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good.
Stock number: 956324
[Historical Fiction]
|

2.99
add to cart
| Costain, Thomas B. Ride with Me
Book Club [1944]. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket.
Stock number: 958654
[Historical Fiction]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Costain, Thomas B. The Silver Chalice
Perma P284S 1954, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 113433
[Historical Fiction]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Costain, Thomas B. The Silver Chalice
International Collectors Lib. [1975]. (Foil stamped hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Ribbon marker.
Stock number: 807654
[Historical Fiction]
|

4.99
add to cart
| Costain, Thomas B. The Silver Chalice
Perma M-5003 1956, 5th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good. ... Short spine split.
Stock number: 948640
[Historical Fiction]
|

4.99
add to cart
| Costain, Thomas B. Son of a Hundred Kings
Perma M-7511 1964, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 204173
[Historical Fiction]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Costain, Thomas B. Son of a Hundred Kings
Perma M-7511 1964, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good, cocked, creases. ... Short spine split.
Stock number: 947117
[Historical Fiction]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Costain, Thomas B. Son of a Hundred Kings
Perma M-7511 1964, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... First few pages wrinkled.
Stock number: 989452
[Historical Fiction]
|

11.99
add to cart
| Costain, Thomas B. The White and the Gold: The French Regime in Canada
Doubleday Canada 1954. (Hardcover) ... Very good in near very good dust jacket. ... Decorated endpapers, maps. Price-clipped.
Stock number: 697342
[Historical Fiction]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Costain, Thomas B. The White and the Gold: The French Regime in Canada
Popular Library (Canadian) 95-158 1970. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine.
Stock number: 811608
[Historical Fiction]
|

15.00
add to cart
| Costain, Thomas B. The White and the Gold: The French Regime in Canada
Popular Library 95-158 1970. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... First few pages loose. There is some tearing or separating at the base of the spine. Text block split at page 136-137. Some pages may detach upon reading.
Stock number: 815204
[Historical Fiction]
|

11.99
add to cart
| Couffer, Jack. The Farther Shore
Panther 1380 1962, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... A fair amount of spine and cover wear and creasing. The spine is very frayed at the bottom and has split at the bottom front hinge. ... Five people . . . smouldering with fear and naked hate, their tensions and characters laid bare . . . adrift in a fire-blackened boat carried by the current's relentless pull into the middle of nowhere - each determined to survive . . . LARRABEE, a wealthy drunk . . . BESS, his mistress . . . DUKE, handsome and useless . . . RENA, vital, young, brittle . . . and SAN, wise in the ways of the sea - and women.
Stock number: 705021
[Sea Adventure]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Cradock, Fanny. The Lormes of Castle Rising
Star 0-352-39886-8 1976, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 253778
[Historical Fiction]
|

15.99
add to cart
| Crawford, F. Marion. A Roman Singer
MacMillan 1909. (Hardcover) ... Near very good, no dust jacket. ... Front hinge failing. Frontispiece. ... Frontispiece by William Sewell.
Stock number: 156729
[Historical Fiction]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Crawford, F. Marion. Saracinesca
William Blackwood & Sons 1912, Shilling edition. (Hardcover in decorated boards) ... Fair to good. ... Hinges broken.
Stock number: 961323
[Historical Fiction]
|

9.99
add to cart
| Crebillon Fils. My Bachelor's Life
Belmont B75-204 1966. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine.
Stock number: 204119
[Historical Fiction]
|

9.99
add to cart
| Creed, Will. The Sword of Il Grande
Ace H-8 [1966]. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine. ... Pseudonym of William Long.
Stock number: 162772
[Historical Fiction]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Croft-Cooke, Rupert. Conduct Unbecoming
Star 0-352-30095-7 1975, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Movie tie-in. ... Also writes as Leo Bruce.
Stock number: 675589
[Historical Fiction]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Cross, John Keir. Mistress Glory
Corgi FN942 1960. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Spine and cover creases. ... Also released as: Glory.
Stock number: 985181
[Historical Fiction]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Curwood, James Oliver. The Flaming Forest
Copp Clark [1921]. (Hardcover) ... Good, no dust jacket. ... Previous owner's signature. ... Illustrations by Walt Louderback.
Stock number: 968393
[Historical Fiction, Canadian Northwest, Mystery]
|

9.99
add to cart
| Curwood, James Oliver. Valley of Silent Men
Harlequin 383 1957, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Fair to good.
Stock number: 130470
[Historical Fiction, Mystery]
|

19.99
add to cart
| Curwood, James Oliver. Valley of Silent Men
Harlequin 176 1952, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Piece out of back cover.
Stock number: 839440
[Historical Fiction, Mystery]
|

2.99
add to cart
| D'Allard, Hunter. The Long Sword
Avon G-1099 1962, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) ... Good. ... Spine and cover creases. Damp-wrinkled. ... Pseudonym of W. T. Ballard.
Stock number: 171757
[Historical Fiction]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Dailey, Janet. The Proud and the Free
Book Club [1994]. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Cover illustration by Lisa Falkenstern.
Stock number: 964528
[Historical Fiction]
|

8.50
add to cart
| Danielson, Peter. The Deliverer (Series: Children of the Lion 9.)
Bantam 0-553-27459-7 1988, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) ... Very good. ... Faint spine creases. ... House pseudonym used by George Warren. ... Series: Children of the Lion 9.
Stock number: 253734
[Historical Fiction]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Danielson, Peter. The Exodus (Series: Children of the Lion 10.)
Bantam 0-553-27999-8 1989, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) ... Near fine. ... House pseudonym used by George Warren. ... Series: Children of the Lion 10.
Stock number: 501119
[Historical Fiction]
|

2.99
add to cart
| Danielson, Peter. The Exodus (Series: Children of the Lion 10.)
Bantam 0-553-27999-8 1989, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) ... Near very good, cocked, creases. ... House pseudonym used by George Warren. ... Series: Children of the Lion 10.
Stock number: 811409
[Historical Fiction]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Danielson, Peter. The Golden Pharaoh (Series: Children of the Lion 5.)
Bantam 0-553-25285-2 1986, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Spine creases. ... House pseudonym used by George Warren. ... Series: Children of the Lion 5.
Stock number: 191960
[Historical Fiction]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Danielson, Peter. The Golden Pharaoh (Series: Children of the Lion 5.)
Bantam 0-553-26885-6 1990, 4th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine. ... House pseudonym used by George Warren. ... Series: Children of the Lion 5.
Stock number: 811203
[Historical Fiction]
|

1.99
add to cart
| Danielson, Peter. The Golden Pharaoh (Series: Children of the Lion 5.)
Bantam 0-553-26885-6 1990, 4th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good, cocked, creases. ... House pseudonym used by George Warren. ... Series: Children of the Lion 5.
Stock number: 950746
[Historical Fiction]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Danielson, Peter. Lord of the Nile (Series: Children of the Lion 6.)
Bantam 0-553-25872-9 1986, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine. ... House pseudonym used by George Warren. ... Series: Children of the Lion 6.
Stock number: 188393
[Historical Fiction]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Danielson, Peter. Lord of the Nile (Series: Children of the Lion 6.)
Bantam 0-553-25872-9 1986, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... House pseudonym used by George Warren. ... Series: Children of the Lion 6.
Stock number: 191961
[Historical Fiction]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Danielson, Peter. The Promised Land (Series: Children of the Lion 12.)
Bantam 0-553-28588-2 1990, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... House pseudonym used by George Warren. ... Cover illustration by Sanjulian. ... Series: Children of the Lion 12.
Stock number: 158169
[Historical Fiction]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Danielson, Peter. The Promised Land (Series: Children of the Lion 12.)
Bantam 0-553-28588-2 1990, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... House pseudonym used by George Warren. ... Cover illustration by Sanjulian. ... Series: Children of the Lion 12.
Stock number: 805472
[Historical Fiction]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Danielson, Peter. The Prophecy (Series: Children of the Lion 7.)
Bantam 0-553-26325-0 1987, 1st printing. (Mass market paperback original) ... Near fine. ... House pseudonym used by George Warren. ... Series: Children of the Lion 7.
Stock number: 955072
[Historical Fiction]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Danielson, Peter. The Sea Peoples (Series: Children of the Lion 11.)
Bantam 0-553-28300-6 1990, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... About very good. ... Spine cocked. ... House pseudonym used by George Warren. ... Series: Children of the Lion 11.
Stock number: 213215
[Historical Fiction]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Danielson, Peter. The Sea Peoples (Series: Children of the Lion 11.)
Bantam 0-553-28300-6 1990 edition, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good, cocked, creases. ... House pseudonym used by George Warren. ... Cover illustration by Sanjulian. ... Series: Children of the Lion 11.
Stock number: 811408
[Historical Fiction]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Danielson, Peter. Sword of Glory (Series: Children of the Lion 8.)
Bantam 0-553-26800-7 1987, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) ... Very good. ... House pseudonym used by George Warren. ... Series: Children of the Lion 8.
Stock number: 188391
[Historical Fiction]
|

11.99
add to cart
| Danielson, Peter. Triumph of the Lion (Series: Children of the Lion 19.)
Bantam 0-553-56148-0 1996, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) ... About fine. ... House pseudonym used by James M. Reasoner. ... Cover illustration by Bob Larkin. ... Series: Children of the Lion 19.
Stock number: 901782
[Historical Fiction]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Danielson, Peter. The Trumpet and the Sword (Series: Children of the Lion 14.)
Bantam 0-553-29495-4 1992, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good, cocked, creases. ... House pseudonym used by George Warren. ... Cover illustration by Sanjulian. ... Series: Children of the Lion 14.
Stock number: 947132
[Historical Fiction]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Darby, Catherine. A Game of Falcons
Tandem 0-426-17742-8 1976. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Pseudonym of Maureen Peters.
Stock number: 212756
[Historical Fiction]
|

9.99
add to cart
| Davidson, Louis B. (With Eddie Doherty.) Captain Marooner
Cardinal C-117 1953. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine.
Stock number: 341281
[Historical Fiction, Sea Adventure]
|

5.99
add to cart
| Davidson, Louis B. (With Eddie Doherty.) Captain Marooner
Cardinal C-117 1953. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 711793
[Historical Fiction, Sea Adventure]
|

9.99
add to cart
| Davis, Robert. Partners of Powder Hole
Pocket Book, Jr. J-77 1951. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine.
Stock number: 650212
[Historical Fiction]
|

3.99
add to cart
| de Jourlet, Marie. Defenders of Windhaven
Pinnacle 0-523-40723-8 1980. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine. ... Also writes as Hugo Paul.
Stock number: 875776
[Historical Fiction]
|

1.99
add to cart
| de Jourlet, Marie. Storm Over Windhaven
Pinnacle 0-523-40106-X 1966, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Long reading crease which has begun to separate near the top. ... Also writes as Hugo Paul.
Stock number: 950729
[Historical Fiction]
|

4.99
add to cart
| de la Roche, Mazo. The Building of Jalna (Series: Whiteoaks of Jalna.)
Pan (Canadian) 0-330-10158-7 1972, 8th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Previous ownership identification. ... TV tie-in. ... Series: Whiteoaks of Jalna.
Stock number: 950727
[Historical Fiction]
|

4.99
add to cart
| de la Roche, Mazo. The Building of Jalna (Series: Whiteoaks of Jalna.)
Pan 0-330-10158-7 1971, 6th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Series: Whiteoaks of Jalna.
Stock number: 954034
[Historical Fiction]
|

5.99
add to cart
| de la Roche, Mazo. The Building of Jalna (Series: Whiteoaks of Jalna.)
Pan 0-330-10158-7 1972, 8th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Previous dealer's stamp. ... TV tie-in. ... Series: Whiteoaks of Jalna.
Stock number: 962564
[Historical Fiction]
|

3.99
add to cart
| de la Roche, Mazo. Finch's Fortune (Series: Whiteoaks of Jalna.)
Crest t1009 1967, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Extensive spine and cover creases. ... Series: Whiteoaks of Jalna.
Stock number: 805487
[Historical Fiction]
|

3.99
add to cart
| de la Roche, Mazo. Finch's Fortune (Series: Whiteoaks of Jalna.)
Pan 0-330-20200-6 1971, 8th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good. ... Spine and cover creases, number 9 written in ink on front cover. ... Series: Whiteoaks of Jalna.
Stock number: 811054
[Historical Fiction]
|

5.99
add to cart
| de la Roche, Mazo. Finch's Fortune (Series: Whiteoaks of Jalna.)
Pan 0-330-20200-6 1971, 8th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Light spine creases. ... TV tie-in. ... Series: Whiteoaks of Jalna.
Stock number: 970487
[Historical Fiction]
|

5.99
add to cart
| de la Roche, Mazo. Finch's Fortune (Series: Whiteoaks of Jalna.)
Pan 0-330-20200-6 1972, 9th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... TV tie-in. ... Series: Whiteoaks of Jalna.
Stock number: 971078
[Historical Fiction]
|

7.99
add to cart
| de la Roche, Mazo. Jalna (Series: Whiteoaks of Jalna.)
Pan X132 1966, 6th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine. ... Series: Whiteoaks of Jalna.
Stock number: 139172
[Historical Fiction]
|

5.99
add to cart
| de la Roche, Mazo. Jalna (Series: Whiteoaks of Jalna.)
Pocket 290 1945, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Series: Whiteoaks of Jalna.
Stock number: 270309
[Historical Fiction]
|

4.99
add to cart
| de la Roche, Mazo. Jalna (Series: Whiteoaks of Jalna.)
Pan 0-330-10132-3 1969, 7th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Series: Whiteoaks of Jalna.
Stock number: 292211
[Historical Fiction]
|

4.99
add to cart
| de la Roche, Mazo. Jalna (Series: Whiteoaks of Jalna.)
Pan X132 1962, 4th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Small number written in ink on front cover. ... Series: Whiteoaks of Jalna.
Stock number: 501089
[Historical Fiction]
|

3.99
add to cart
| de la Roche, Mazo. Jalna (Series: Whiteoaks of Jalna.)
Pan 0-330-10132-3 1971, 9th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Spine and cover creases. There is some tearing or separating at the base of the spine, number 7 written in ink on front cover. ... Series: Whiteoaks of Jalna.
Stock number: 811058
[Historical Fiction]
|

4.99
add to cart
| de la Roche, Mazo. Jalna (Series: Whiteoaks of Jalna.)
Pan 0-330-10132-3 1971, 9th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Book split between pages 126 and 127. ... Series: Whiteoaks of Jalna.
Stock number: 906390
[Historical Fiction]
|

5.99
add to cart
| de la Roche, Mazo. Jalna (Series: Whiteoaks of Jalna.)
Pan X132 1965, 5th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Previous owner's signature. ... Series: Whiteoaks of Jalna.
Stock number: 911453
[Historical Fiction]
|

4.99
add to cart
| de la Roche, Mazo. Jalna (Series: Whiteoaks of Jalna.)
Pan 0-330-10132-3 1972, 10th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... TV tie-in. ... Series: Whiteoaks of Jalna.
Stock number: 971067
[Historical Fiction]
|

9.99
add to cart
| de la Roche, Mazo. Mary Wakefield (Series: Whiteoaks of Jalna.)
Macmillan of Canada 1949. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Red cloth. ... Series: Whiteoaks of Jalna.
Stock number: 231095
[Historical Fiction]
|

4.99
add to cart
| de la Roche, Mazo. Mary Wakefield (Series: Whiteoaks of Jalna.)
Pan 0-330-10133-1 1971, 7th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine. ... Series: Whiteoaks of Jalna.
Stock number: 811716
[Historical Fiction]
|

3.99
add to cart
| de la Roche, Mazo. Mary Wakefield (Series: Whiteoaks of Jalna.)
Pan 0-330-10133-1 1971, 7th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Tear in front cover. Light creasing. ... Series: Whiteoaks of Jalna.
Stock number: 812119
[Historical Fiction]
|

5.99
add to cart
| de la Roche, Mazo. Mary Wakefield (Series: Whiteoaks of Jalna.)
The Book Club 1950. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Previous owner's signature. ... Series: Whiteoaks of Jalna.
Stock number: 948693
[Historical Fiction]
|

4.99
add to cart
| de la Roche, Mazo. Mary Wakefield (Series: Whiteoaks of Jalna.)
Pan 0-330-10133-1 1972, 9th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Light cover creases. ... TV tie-in. ... Series: Whiteoaks of Jalna.
Stock number: 950724
[Historical Fiction]
|

7.99
add to cart
| de la Roche, Mazo. Mary Wakefield (Series: Whiteoaks of Jalna.)
Macmillan London 0-333-07652-4 1983, 9th printing. (Hardcover) ... Good in dust jacket. ... Ex-library with usual markings. ... Series: Whiteoaks of Jalna.
Stock number: 969766
[Historical Fiction]
|

5.99
add to cart
| de la Roche, Mazo. Mary Wakefield (Series: Whiteoaks of Jalna.)
Pan X133 1966, 6th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Series: Whiteoaks of Jalna.
Stock number: 985192
[Historical Fiction]
|

2.39
add to cart
| de la Roche, Mazo. Mary Wakefield (Series: Whiteoaks of Jalna.)
Pan X133 1966. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Previous owner's name, on front cover. Copyright page missing. Spine and cover creases; the cover has started to separate from the spine at the extremities. ... Series: Whiteoaks of Jalna.
Stock number: 989470
[Historical Fiction]
|

5.99
add to cart
| de la Roche, Mazo. The Master of Jalna (Series: Whiteoaks of Jalna.)
Pan 0-330-20262-6 1971, 7th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... TV tie-in. ... Series: Whiteoaks of Jalna.
Stock number: 800845
[Historical Fiction]
|

11.99
add to cart
| de la Roche, Mazo. Renny's Daughter (Series: Whiteoaks of Jalna.)
London: MacMillan & Co. Ltd 1951. 363p.. (Hardcover) ... Very good in near very good dust jacket. ... Sticker pull, minor edgewear, one small tear in front panel. Previous owner's signature. ... Series: Whiteoaks of Jalna.
Stock number: 261822
[Historical Fiction]
|

18.00
add to cart
| de la Roche, Mazo. Renny's Daughter (Series: Whiteoaks of Jalna.)
London: MacMillan & Co. Ltd 1953, reprint, reset. 363p.. (Hardcover) ... Near very good, no dust jacket. ... Front free endpaper removed. The contents have been bound in upside-down. There does not appear to be any evidence that this was done other than at the printers. ... Series: Whiteoaks of Jalna.
Stock number: 815709
[Historical Fiction]
|

4.99
add to cart
| de la Roche, Mazo. Renny's Daughter (Series: Whiteoaks of Jalna.)
Pan 0-330-20201-4 1972, 10th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Slight spine slant, light spine creases. ... TV tie-in. ... Series: Whiteoaks of Jalna.
Stock number: 971080
[Historical Fiction]
|

7.99
add to cart
| de la Roche, Mazo. Renny's Daughter (Series: Whiteoaks of Jalna.)
MacMillan & Co. LTD 1960, 4th printing. (Hardcover) ... Good in dust jacket. ... Ex-library with usual markings. Price-clipped. ... Series: Whiteoaks of Jalna.
Stock number: 977194
[Historical Fiction]
|

4.99
add to cart
| de la Roche, Mazo. Return to Jalna (Series: Whiteoaks of Jalna.)
Pan X60 1965, 4th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... There is some tearing or separating at the base of the spine, edgeworn. With a Canadian price sticker on the front cover, added by the Canadian distributor of this title. ... Series: Whiteoaks of Jalna.
Stock number: 811718
[Historical Fiction]
|

5.99
add to cart
| de la Roche, Mazo. Return to Jalna (Series: Whiteoaks of Jalna.)
Pan X60 1965, 4th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good. ... Wrinkled. ... Series: Whiteoaks of Jalna.
Stock number: 966380
[Historical Fiction]
|

5.99
add to cart
| de la Roche, Mazo. Return to Jalna (Series: Whiteoaks of Jalna.)
Pan 0-330-10060-2 1971, 7th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Spine creases. ... TV tie-in. ... Series: Whiteoaks of Jalna.
Stock number: 966689
[Historical Fiction]
|

9.99
add to cart
| de la Roche, Mazo. Return to Jalna (Series: Whiteoaks of Jalna.)
MacMillan 1963, 6th printing. (Hardcover) ... Good in dust jacket. ... Ex-library with usual markings. Price-clipped. ... Series: Whiteoaks of Jalna.
Stock number: 973155
[Historical Fiction]
|

11.99
add to cart
| de la Roche, Mazo. Wakefield's Course (Series: Whiteoaks of Jalna.)
Macmillan of Canada 1948, Copyright edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good in price-clipped dust jacket. ... Front free endpaper removed, small sticker pull on spine of jacket. ... Series: Whiteoaks of Jalna.
Stock number: 810945
[Historical Fiction]
|

5.99
add to cart
| de la Roche, Mazo. Wakefield's Course (Series: Whiteoaks of Jalna.)
Pan 0-330-10050-5 1971, 6th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Series: Whiteoaks of Jalna.
Stock number: 950722
[Historical Fiction]
|

3.99
add to cart
| de la Roche, Mazo. The Whiteoak Brothers (Series: Whiteoaks of Jalna.)
Pan (Canadian) 0-330-20199-9 1972, 9th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good, cocked, creases. ... TV tie-in. ... Series: Whiteoaks of Jalna.
Stock number: 814671
[Historical Fiction]
|

11.99
add to cart
| de la Roche, Mazo. The Whiteoak Brothers (Series: Whiteoaks of Jalna.)
MacMillan Company of Canada 1953. (Hardcover) ... Very good in near very good, edgeworn dust jacket. ... Previous owner's signature. ... Series: Whiteoaks of Jalna.
Stock number: 948874
[Historical Fiction]
|

7.99
add to cart
| de la Roche, Mazo. The Whiteoak Brothers (Series: Whiteoaks of Jalna.)
Pan 405 1957, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Small number scratched in ink on front cover. ... Series: Whiteoaks of Jalna.
Stock number: 950721
[Historical Fiction]
|

5.99
add to cart
| de la Roche, Mazo. The Whiteoak Brothers (Series: Whiteoaks of Jalna.)
Pan 405 1957, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Taped. ... Series: Whiteoaks of Jalna.
Stock number: 978725
[Historical Fiction]
|

5.99
add to cart
| de la Roche, Mazo. Whiteoak Harvest (Series: Whiteoaks of Jalna.)
Pan X118 1962, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Small number written in ink on front cover. ... Series: Whiteoaks of Jalna.
Stock number: 950719
[Historical Fiction]
|

5.99
add to cart
| de la Roche, Mazo. Whiteoak Harvest (Series: Whiteoaks of Jalna.)
Pan 0-330-10118-8 1971, 6th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Light spine and cover creases. ... Series: Whiteoaks of Jalna.
Stock number: 970084
[Historical Fiction]
|

4.99
add to cart
| de la Roche, Mazo. Whiteoak Harvest (Series: Whiteoaks of Jalna.)
Pan X118 1965, 4th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good. ... Series: Whiteoaks of Jalna.
Stock number: 985194
[Historical Fiction]
|

5.99
add to cart
| de la Roche, Mazo. Whiteoak Heritage (Series: Whiteoaks of Jalna.)
Pan 0-330-10157-9 1971, 7th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Series: Whiteoaks of Jalna.
Stock number: 143702
[Historical Fiction]
|

17.99
add to cart
| de la Roche, Mazo. Whiteoak Heritage (Series: Whiteoaks of Jalna.)
Ulverscroft 0-85456-677-5 1973, 1st large print edition. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket. ... Series: Whiteoaks of Jalna.
Stock number: 698052
[Historical Fiction]
|

4.99
add to cart
| de la Roche, Mazo. Whiteoak Heritage (Series: Whiteoaks of Jalna.)
Pan X157 1966, 6th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good. ... Number '5' in ink on front cover. With a Canadian price sticker on the front cover, added by the Canadian distributor of this title.. Previous owner's name. ... Series: Whiteoaks of Jalna.
Stock number: 811719
[Historical Fiction]
|

5.99
add to cart
| de la Roche, Mazo. Whiteoak Heritage (Series: Whiteoaks of Jalna.)
Pan X157 1962, 4th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine. ... Small number written in ink on front cover. ... Series: Whiteoaks of Jalna.
Stock number: 950718
[Historical Fiction]
|

3.99
add to cart
| de la Roche, Mazo. Whiteoak Heritage (Series: Whiteoaks of Jalna.)
Pan (Canadian) 0-330-10157-9 1972, 9th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... TV tie-in. ... Series: Whiteoaks of Jalna.
Stock number: 964189
[Historical Fiction]
|

7.99
add to cart
| de la Roche, Mazo. Whiteoak Heritage (Series: Whiteoaks of Jalna.)
MacMillan 1972, reprint. (Hardcover) ... Very good. ... Padded leatherette binding. ... Series: Whiteoaks of Jalna.
Stock number: 973966
[Historical Fiction]
|

4.99
add to cart
| de la Roche, Mazo. Whiteoaks (Series: Whiteoaks of Jalna.)
Pan 0-330-20198-0 1971, 9th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... TV tie-in. ... Series: Whiteoaks of Jalna.
Stock number: 118185
[Historical Fiction]
|

3.99
add to cart
| de la Roche, Mazo. Whiteoaks (Series: Whiteoaks of Jalna.)
Pan 0-330-20198-0 1971, 9th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good. ... Spine and cover creases, there is some tearing or separating at the base of the spine. ... Series: Whiteoaks of Jalna.
Stock number: 810701
[Historical Fiction]
|

3.99
add to cart
| de la Roche, Mazo. Whiteoaks (Series: Whiteoaks of Jalna.)
Pan M198 1966, 6th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Spine and cover creases; there is some tearing or separating at the spine ends. With a Canadian price sticker on the front cover, added by the Canadian distributor of this title. Number '8' in ink on front cover. ... Series: Whiteoaks of Jalna.
Stock number: 811720
[Historical Fiction]
|

4.99
add to cart
| de la Roche, Mazo. Whiteoaks (Series: Whiteoaks of Jalna.)
Pan 0-330-20198-0 1972, 10th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Previous owner's stamp. ... TV tie-in. ... Series: Whiteoaks of Jalna.
Stock number: 811721
[Historical Fiction]
|

7.99
add to cart
| de la Roche, Mazo. Whiteoaks (Series: Whiteoaks of Jalna.)
Pan X38 1962, 4th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine. ... Previous owner's signature. ... Series: Whiteoaks of Jalna.
Stock number: 947142
[Historical Fiction]
|

11.99
add to cart
| de la Roche, Mazo. Whiteoaks (Series: Whiteoaks of Jalna.)
MacMillan Company of Canada 1948. (Hardcover) ... Very good in near very good, edgeworn dust jacket. ... Some small tears in the jacket. Previous owner's signature. Price-clipped. ... Series: Whiteoaks of Jalna.
Stock number: 948876
[Historical Fiction]
|

5.99
add to cart
| de la Roche, Mazo. Whiteoaks (Series: Whiteoaks of Jalna.)
MacMillan 0-7705-0096-X 1972, reprint. (Hardcover) ... Good. ... Padded leatherette binding. Gouge in back cover near spine. ... Series: Whiteoaks of Jalna.
Stock number: 950313
[Historical Fiction]
|

7.99
add to cart
| de la Roche, Mazo. Whiteoaks (Series: Whiteoaks of Jalna.)
Pan X38 1961, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine. ... Small number written in ink on front cover. ... Series: Whiteoaks of Jalna.
Stock number: 950716
[Historical Fiction]
|

5.99
add to cart
| de la Roche, Mazo. Whiteoaks (Series: Whiteoaks of Jalna.)
Pan 0-330-20198-0 1971, 8th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Series: Whiteoaks of Jalna.
Stock number: 954986
[Historical Fiction]
|

4.99
add to cart
| de la Roche, Mazo. Whiteoaks (Series: Whiteoaks of Jalna.)
Pan 0-330-20198-0 1972, 10th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... TV tie-in. ... Series: Whiteoaks of Jalna.
Stock number: 958228
[Historical Fiction]
|

7.99
add to cart
| de la Roche, Mazo. Whiteoaks (Series: Whiteoaks of Jalna.)
MacMillan 0-7705-0096-X 1972, reprint. (Hardcover) ... Very good. ... Padded leatherette binding. ... Series: Whiteoaks of Jalna.
Stock number: 973967
[Historical Fiction]
|

2.99
add to cart
| de la Roche, Mazo. Whiteoaks (Series: Whiteoaks of Jalna.)
Pan 0-330-20198-0 1971, 8th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Ex-library with usual markings. ... Series: Whiteoaks of Jalna.
Stock number: 975026
[Historical Fiction]
|

7.99
add to cart
| de la Roche, Mazo. Young Renny (Series: Whiteoaks of Jalna.)
MacMillan 0-7705-0100-1 1972, reprint. (Hardcover) ... Very good. ... Padded leatherette binding. ... Series: Whiteoaks of Jalna.
Stock number: 973968
[Historical Fiction]
|

4.99
add to cart
| de Meyer, John. Bailey's Daughters
Lion 102 1952. (Mass market paperback) ... Good.
Stock number: 132509
[Historical Fiction]
|

4.99
add to cart
| Defoe, Daniel. Moll Flanders
Pan X433 1966, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Movie tie-in. ... Introduction by Colin Wilson. Cover photo features Kim Novak.
Stock number: 970058
[Historical Fiction]
|

4.99
add to cart
| Defoe, Daniel. Moll Flanders
Pan X433 1968, 4th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Movie tie-in. ... Introduction by Colin Wilson. Cover photo features Kim Novak.
Stock number: 975790
[Historical Fiction]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Delderfield, R. F. Farewell, the Tranquil Mind
Pocket 78590 1973, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 117458
[Historical Fiction]
|

4.99
add to cart
| Delderfield, R. F. Farewell, the Tranquil Mind
Coronet 0-340-02787-8 1972, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 182966
[Historical Fiction]
|

4.99
add to cart
| Delderfield, R. F. Farewell, the Tranquil Mind
Coronet 0-340-02787-8 1972, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 610927
[Historical Fiction]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Delderfield, R. F. Farewell, the Tranquil Mind
Coronet 0-340-02787-8 1972, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Small piece clipped from free endpaper.
Stock number: 950707
[Historical Fiction]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Delderfield, R. F. Farewell, the Tranquil Mind
Coronet 0-340-02787-8 1984, 7th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 971897
[Historical Fiction]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Delderfield, R. F. Give Us This Day
Simon & Schuster 1973, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in fair to good dust jacket. ... Jacket flaps taped to end boards, several tears in the jacket. Remainder mark on tail. Previous owner's signature. ... Jacket design by Peter Schaumann.
Stock number: 955579
[Historical Fiction]
|

4.99
add to cart
| Delderfield, R. F. God Is an Englishman
Coronet 0-340-15623-6 1972, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 210524
[Historical Fiction]
|

4.99
add to cart
| Delderfield, R. F. God Is an Englishman
Hodder 0-340-15623-6 1971. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 210527
[Historical Fiction]
|

4.99
add to cart
| Delderfield, R. F. God Is an Englishman
Coronet 0-340-15623-6 1971, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 960865
[Historical Fiction]
|

4.99
add to cart
| Delderfield, R. F. God Is an Englishman
Coronet 0-340-15623-6 1972, 4th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 960866
[Historical Fiction]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Delderfield, R. F. God Is an Englishman
Coronet 0-340-15623-6 1977, 7th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 969210
[Historical Fiction]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Delderfield, R. F. The Headmaster (Series: To Serve Them All My Days 2.)
Coronet 0-340-16709-2 1973, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Series: To Serve Them All My Days 2.
Stock number: 144799
[Historical Fiction]
|

1.59
add to cart
| Delderfield, R. F. Reconnaissance (Series: Give Us This Day 2.)
Coronet 0-340-18819-7 1974, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Series: Give Us This Day 2.
Stock number: 182968
[Historical Fiction]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Delderfield, R. F. Seven Men of Gascony
Coronet 0-340-17420-X 1974, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Previous owner's signature.
Stock number: 947152
[Historical Fiction]
|

2.99
add to cart
| Delderfield, R. F. Seven Men of Gascony
Coronet 0-340-17420-X 1973, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Sticker pull.
Stock number: 965691
[Historical Fiction]
|

2.99
add to cart
| Delderfield, R. F. Theirs Was the Kingdom
Coronet 0-340-16225-2 1972, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 210525
[Historical Fiction]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Delderfield, R. F. Three Score Years and Ten (Series: Give Us This Day 1.)
Coronet 0-340-18818-9 1974, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Series: Give Us This Day 1.
Stock number: 182967
[Historical Fiction]
|

4.99
add to cart
| Delderfield, R. F. Too Few for Drums
Corgi 0-552-08998-2 1972, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 242981
[Historical Fiction]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Demarest, Phyllis Gordon. What Happened on the Melisande?
Curtis 09250 [1973]. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 914005
[Sea Adventure]
|

2.39
add to cart
| Denis, Charlotte. King's Bastard
Star 0-352-39713-6 1976, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Spine and cover creases. ... Joint pseudonym of Charlotte Plimmer, and Denis Plimmer.
Stock number: 962562
[Historical Fiction]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Denis, Charlotte. King's Wench
Star 0-352-39808-6 1975, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good. ... Joint pseudonym of Charlotte Plimmer, and Denis Plimmer.
Stock number: 967661
[Historical Fiction]
|

33.97
add to cart
| Dickens, Charles. Nicholas Nickleby
Pan R1 1968, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 946938
[Historical Fiction]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Dickens, Charles. A Tale of Two Cities
Pocket 14 1939. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 164726
[Historical Fiction]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Dicks, Terrance. The Mounties: The Great March West (Series: Mounties.)
Target 0-426-11092-7 1976, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Series: Mounties.
Stock number: 978631
[Historical Fiction]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Divine, David. The Daughter of the Pangaran
Book Club [1963]. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket. ... Previous owner's signature. Stamped 'Sale Item' on front cover. ... Pseudonym of Arthur D. Divine.
Stock number: 146444
[Historical Fiction]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Donachie, David. A Game of Bones
Pan 0-330-35066-8 1998, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Pseudonym of Tom Connery.
Stock number: 232060
[Sea Adventure]
|

9.99
add to cart
| Douglas, Lloyd C. The Robe
Houghton Mifflin 1943, 27th printing. (Hardcover in decorated boards) ... Very good. ... Map endpapers.
Stock number: 970564
[Historical Fiction]
|

9.99
add to cart
| Dowdey, Clifford. Tidewater
Perma P143 1952. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine.
Stock number: 935924
[Historical Fiction]
|

9.99
add to cart
| Doyle, Arthur Conan. Sir Nigel
John Murray 1959, reprint. (Hardcover) ... Fair to good in dust jacket. ... Ex-library with usual markings. ... Time period 14th Century. ... Jacket design by Charles Mozley.
Stock number: 977195
[Historical Fiction]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Draper, Alfred. The Prince of Wales
New English Library 0-450-02620-5 1975, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Previous owner's signature, spine creases. ... TV tie-in.
Stock number: 292166
[Historical Fiction, Edward VII]
|

4.99
add to cart
| du Maurier, Daphne. Frenchman's Creek
Penguin 0-14-001724-0 1972, 8th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 969900
[Historical Fiction]
|

3.99
add to cart
| du Maurier, Daphne. The King's General
Pocket 483 1947. (Mass market paperback) ... Good.
Stock number: 135797
[Historical Fiction]
|

5.99
add to cart
| du Maurier, Daphne. The King's General
Pocket 483 1947. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 411254
[Historical Fiction]
|

3.99
add to cart
| du Maurier, Daphne. The King's General
Pan 0-330-24223-7 [date not indicated], 6th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 983231
[Historical Fiction]
|

3.99
add to cart
| du Maurier, Daphne. Mary Anne
Penguin 0-14-001722-4 1974, 7th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 976823
[Historical Fiction]
|

5.99
add to cart
| Dudley, Ernest. Picaroon
Bantam A1220 1954, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Pseudonym of Vivian Ernest Coltman-Allen.
Stock number: 203738
[Historical Fiction, Mystery]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Duggan, Alfred. Family Favourites
New English Library 0-450-02129-7 1975, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 963368
[Historical Fiction]
|

5.99
add to cart
| Duggan, Alfred. Knight with Armour
Penguin 1388 1959, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 691910
[Historical Fiction, Crusades]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Duggan, Alfred. The Lady for Ransom
New English Library 0-450-02225-0 1974, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 702592
[Historical Fiction]
|

5.99
add to cart
| Duggan, Alfred. The Little Emperors
New English Library 0-450-01962-4 1974, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine.
Stock number: 193300
[Historical Fiction, Roman Empire]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Duggan, Alfred. The Little Emperors
New English Library 0-450-01962-4 1974, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good. ... Remainder cut, previous owner's signature, previous dealer's stamp.
Stock number: 983832
[Historical Fiction, Roman Empire]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Dumas, Alexandre. The Black Tulip
Dean & Son 0-603-03048-3 1966. (Hardcover in decorated boards) ... Very good. ... Abridged edition. 50 titles of Dean's Classics listed on the back cover, of which this title is number 48.
Stock number: 965307
[Historical Fiction]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Dumas, Alexandre. The Man in the Iron Mask
Studio 109 1950. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 912546
[Historical Fiction]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Dumas, Alexandre. The Man in the Iron Mask
Panther 1207 1961, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 917450
[Historical Fiction]
|

4.99
add to cart
| Dumas, Alexandre. The Man in the Iron Mask
Panther 1207 1961, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Spine and cover creases.
Stock number: 950646
[Historical Fiction]
|

15.99
add to cart
| Dumas, Alexandre. The Three Musketeers (Locale: France.)
Pan E8 1968, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Locale: France.
Stock number: 980418
[Historical Fiction]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Dumas, Alexandre. Twenty Years After
Collins [1913]. (Hardcover) ... Near very good, no dust jacket. ... Ex-library with usual markings. ... Introduction by R. Brimley Johnson.
Stock number: 962820
[Historical Fiction]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Dumas, Alexandre. Twenty Years After
Routledge [1913]. 506pp. (Hardcover in decorated boards) ... Good. ... Pages browned, a little brittle. Boards edgeworn.
Stock number: 977249
[Historical Fiction]
|

11.99
add to cart
| Dunnett, Dorothy (1923-2001). Caprice and Rondo (Series: House of Niccolo 7.)
Alfred A. Knopf 0-679-45477-2 1998, 3rd printing. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket. ... Remainder mark on tail. Map endpapers. ... Jacket design by Marc J. Cohen. ... Series: House of Niccolo 7.
Stock number: 956416
[Historical Fiction]
|

4.99
add to cart
| Dunnett, Dorothy (1923-2001). The Disorderly Knights (Series: Lymond 3.)
Warner 0-446-31290-8 1984, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Previous owner's initials. Reading crease near spine. Ink stripe on tail. ... Series: Lymond 3.
Stock number: 672909
[Historical Fiction]
|

8.50
add to cart
| Dunnett, Dorothy (1923-2001). The Game of Kings (Series: Lymond 1.)
Popular Library 0-445-08571-1 1964 edition, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Shelf-worn. ... Cover illustration by Robert McGinnis. ... Series: Lymond 1.
Stock number: 815952
[Historical Fiction]
|

5.99
add to cart
| Dunnett, Dorothy (1923-2001). Gemini (Series: House of Niccolo 8.)
Alfred A. Knopf 0-679-45478-0 2000, 2nd printing. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket. ... Map endpapers. ... Jacket design by Marc J. Cohen. ... Series: House of Niccolo 8.
Stock number: 382327
[Historical Fiction]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Dunnett, Dorothy (1923-2001). Niccolo Rising (Series: House of Niccolo 1.)
Penguin 0-14-010334-1 1987, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... Cover illustration by Nicki Palin. ... Series: House of Niccolo 1.
Stock number: 804042
[Historical Fiction]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Dunnett, Dorothy (1923-2001). Race of Scorpions (Series: House of Niccolo 3.)
Penguin 0-14-012821-2 1990, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Series: House of Niccolo 3.
Stock number: 343359
[Historical Fiction]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Dunnett, Dorothy (1923-2001). The Spring of the Ram (Series: House of Niccolo 2.)
Penguin 0-14-011392-4 1988, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Remainder stripe. ... Series: House of Niccolo 2.
Stock number: 762161
[Historical Fiction]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Dunnett, Dorothy (1923-2001). The Spring of the Ram (Series: House of Niccolo 2.)
Penguin 0-14-011392-4 1988, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine. ... Remainder mark on tail. ... Series: House of Niccolo 2.
Stock number: 876122
[Historical Fiction]
|

2.99
add to cart
| Durafour, Michel. The Girl from Rome
Popular Library G150 1956, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Also released as: Bettina Colonna.
Stock number: 731205
[Historical Fiction]
|

5.99
add to cart
| Durham, Marilyn. Dutch Uncle
Dell (Canadian) 3260 1974, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine.
Stock number: 950641
[Historical Fiction]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Dymoke, Juliet. Henry of the High Rock
Arrow 0-09-907110-X 1973, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 922712
[Historical Fiction]
|

5.99
add to cart
| Dymoke, Juliet. The Royal Griffin (Series: Plantagenets, The.)
Ace 0-441-73605-X [circa 1978], 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine. ... Series: Plantagenets, The.
Stock number: 948617
[Historical Fiction]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Dymoke, Juliet. Serpent in Eden
Tandem 0-426-13573-3 1974. (Mass market paperback) ... Good.
Stock number: 968859
[Historical Fiction]
|

9.99
add to cart
| Earl, Lawrence. River of Eyes
Eagle Book (Popular Library) EB48 1955, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good. ... Sticker pull. ... Also released as: Crocodile Fever; & as: The Crocodile Hunt.
Stock number: 980699
[Historical Fiction]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Eckerson, Olive. My Lord Essex
Ace H-4 [1966]. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine.
Stock number: 162755
[Historical Fiction]
|

4.99
add to cart
| Eden, Dorothy. Melbury Square
Hodder 0-340-15028-9 1971, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... About very good.
Stock number: 762649
[Historical Fiction, Romance]
|

9.99
add to cart
| Edmonds, Walter D. The Captive Women
Bantam 708 1949. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine. ... Also released as: In the Hands of the Senecas.
Stock number: 763574
[Historical Fiction]
|

5.99
add to cart
| Edmonds, Walter D. Chad Hanna
Perma P132 1951, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 441139
[Historical Fiction]
|

19.78
add to cart
| Edwards, Monica. The White Riders
Puffin 95 1961, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good. ... Spine and cover creases.
Stock number: 985216
[Historical Fiction]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Edwards, Samuel. The King's Messenger
Popular Library 60-2305 [1968]. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good. ... Spine and cover creases. ... Pseudonym of Noel B. Gerson.
Stock number: 149268
[Historical Fiction]
|

2.99
add to cart
| Edwards, Samuel. The Queen's Husband
Ace 0-441-69655-4 1979. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good. ... There are one or more short tears, where the cover is starting to separate from the spine, there is a label taped to the spine, but no other sign that this might have been a library book, and the text-block appears virtually unread. ... Pseudonym of Noel B. Gerson.
Stock number: 950624
[Historical Fiction]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Elegant, Robert S. The Seeking
Penguin 0-14-005306-9 1982. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 762659
[Historical Fiction]
|

9.99
add to cart
| Eliot, George. Romola (Locale: England.)
Smith, Elder 1898. (Hardcover) ... Near very good, no dust jacket. ... Previous owner's signature, front hinge weakened, some light foxing. ... Pseudonym of Mary Ann Evans. ... Locale: England.
Stock number: 968189
[Historical Fiction]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Eliot, George. Silas Marner
Pocket 552 1948. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... There are one or more short tears, where the cover is starting to separate from the spine, previous owner's signature. ... Pseudonym of Mary Ann Evans.
Stock number: 270357
[Historical Fiction]
|

2.99
add to cart
| Ellis, Julie. Kara
Dell (Canadian) 4357 1974, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good, cocked, creases. ... There are short tears at the base of the spine.
Stock number: 805489
[Historical Fiction, Mystery]
|

4.99
add to cart
| Elsna, Hebe. Gallant Lady
Fontana 2390 1970, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Spine slanted, creased. ... Pseudonym of Dorothy Phoebe Ansle.
Stock number: 291935
[Historical Fiction]
|

9.99
add to cart
| Elwood, Muriel. Heritage of the River (Locale: Montreal.)
Bantam 774 1950, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine. ... Locale: Montreal.
Stock number: 203625
[Historical Fiction]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Elwood, Muriel. Web of Destiny
Bantam A1002 1952. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Spine creases, there are one or more short tears, where the cover is starting to separate from the spine.
Stock number: 937122
[Historical Fiction]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Emerick, Lucille. The City Beyond
Popular Library G120 1953. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine.
Stock number: 411270
[Historical Fiction, Mystery]
|

5.99
add to cart
| Erckmann-Chatrian. The Conscript: A Story of the French War of 1813
Scribner 1910. (Hardcover) ... Good, no dust jacket. ... Base of spine torn off. Previous owner's signature. Frontispiece. ... Joint pseudonym of Alexandre Chatrian, and Emile Erckmann.
Stock number: 966491
[Historical Fiction]
|

5.99
add to cart
| Erskine, John. Private Life of Helen of Troy
Graphic G-216 1956, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 50067
[Historical Fiction]
|

15.00
add to cart
| Erskine, John. Private Life of Helen of Troy
Graphic (Canadian) G-216 1956, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good, cocked, creases.
Stock number: 815173
[Historical Fiction]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Evans, Jean. The Divided Rose
New English Library 0-450-01539-4 1973, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good. ... Sticker pull on front cover, remainder mark on tail, previous dealer's stamp.
Stock number: 948625
[Historical Fiction]
|

9.99
add to cart
| Ewanchuk, Michael. Young Cossack
Michael Ewanchuk Publishing 0-9695779-0-7 1991, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... Signed by the author. ... *****This story is written to commemorate the centenary of the Ukrainians, descendants of the Cossacks, who settled in Canada. It was stories like YOUNG COSSACK that the writer heard his father relate during the cold winter evenings. Many children heard similar stories from their parents - they could not read them, however, as books were few. It may be that a similar story may be found in print. A start on this story, however, was made some twenty-five years ago. The purpose of this story is to establish in the readers an appreciation of how the valiant and brave people strove for generations to maintain their country free.*****. ... Illustrations by Halia Stolar.
Stock number: 707358
[Historical Fiction]
|

15.99
add to cart
| Fairburn, Eleanor. White Rose, Dark Summer
New English Library 0-450-01450-9 1973, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 966935
[Historical Fiction, Plantagenets]
|

9.99
add to cart
| Farnol, Jeffery. The Amateur Gentleman
Toronto: William Briggs [1913]. 433pp. (Hardcover in decorated boards) ... Near very good. ... From the plates of the Sampson, Low 'new and cheaper edition'. Color frontispiece; red cloth slightly edgeworn, lightly cocked. Front free endpaper removed, half-title page detached but present.
Stock number: 952346
[Historical Fiction, Mystery]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Farnol, Jeffery. The Amateur Gentleman
A. L. Burt [1913]. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Previous owner's signature, frontispiece, illustrated.
Stock number: 961307
[Historical Fiction, Mystery]
|

11.99
add to cart
| Farnol, Jeffery. Beltane the Smith
A. L. Burt [1915]. (Hardcover) ... Good, no dust jacket. ... Previous owner's signature. ... Frontispiece by Arthur E. Becher.
Stock number: 909653
[Historical Fiction, Fantasy, Mystery]
|

9.99
add to cart
| Farnol, Jeffery. The Definite Object
Sampson Low, Marston [1918]. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Previous owner's stamp.
Stock number: 143420
[Historical Fiction, Mystery]
|

13.99
add to cart
| Farnol, Jeffery. The Money Moon
Dodd, Mead 1911, [1st] edition. (Hardcover in decorated boards) ... Very good. ... Front hinge weakened, gilt lettering bright. ... Frontispiece by A. I. Keller.
Stock number: 156457
[Historical Fiction, Mystery]
|

5.99
add to cart
| Farnol, Jeffery. The Money Moon
A. L. Burt [1913]. (Hardcover in decorated boards) ... Very good. ... Front free endpaper removed, frontispiece. ... Illustrations by Arthur I. Keller.
Stock number: 764595
[Historical Fiction, Mystery]
|

15.99
add to cart
| Farnol, Jeffery. The Money Moon
Dodd, Mead 1911, [1st] edition. (Hardcover in decorated boards) ... Near fine. ... Gilt lettering bright. ... Frontispiece by A. I. Keller.
Stock number: 952349
[Historical Fiction, Mystery]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Farnol, Jeffery. Sir John Dering
Sampson, Low [1939]. (Hardcover) ... Good, no dust jacket. ... Front free endpaper removed.
Stock number: 943561
[Historical Fiction, Mystery]
|

9.99
add to cart
| Farnol, Jeffery. The Way Beyond
Sampson, Low [1933]. (Hardcover) ... Near very good, no dust jacket. ... Spine cocked, sunned. Front hinge weak.
Stock number: 130783
[Historical Fiction, Mystery]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Farrar, Frederick W. Agrippina Empress of Depravity (Series: Golden Age of Rome 5.)
Zebra 0-89083-354-0 1978, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Previous owner's signature. ... Series: Golden Age of Rome 5.
Stock number: 947182
[Historical Fiction]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Fast, Howard. Conceived in Liberty
Penguin (American) 569 1945, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 400989
[Historical Fiction]
|

9.99
add to cart
| Fast, Howard. The Last Frontier
Penguin 904 1953. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine.
Stock number: 167366
[Historical Fiction]
|

5.99
add to cart
| Fast, Howard. The Proud and the Free
Premier M551 1971. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 982840
[Historical Fiction, American Revolution]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Fast, Howard. The Unvanquished
Penguin (American) 588 1946. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 400999
[Historical Fiction]
|

4.99
add to cart
| Fast, Howard. The Unvanquished
Popular Library 00350 [1976]. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine.
Stock number: 947202
[Historical Fiction]
|

5.99
add to cart
| Feuille, Frank. The Cotton Road
Perma M-4037 1955, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 133848
[Historical Fiction]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Fickett, Harold. Daybreak (Series: Of Saints and Sinners.)
Bethany House 1-55661-176-5 1995. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... Series: Of Saints and Sinners.
Stock number: 973676
[Historical Fiction]
|

17.99
add to cart
| Fielding, Henry. The History of Tom Jones; A Foundling
Oxford University Press/Franklin Library 1984. (Hardcover in half leather) ... Very good. ... Gilt edges, ribbon marker. ... Illustrations by Thomas Rowlandson. Publisher series: Oxford Library of the World's Great Books.
Stock number: 967012
[Historical Fiction]
|

17.99
add to cart
| Fielding, Henry. The History of Tom Jones; A Foundling
Franklin Library 1980. (Hardcover in half leather) ... Near fine. ... Leather spine, gilt decorated cover and spine, all edges gilt, decorated endpapers, ribbon bookmark, illustrations. ... Illustrations by Thomas Rowlandson.
Stock number: 982420
[Historical Fiction]
|

2.99
add to cart
| Fielding, Henry. Joseph Andrews
Penguin Classics 0-14-043114-4 [date not indicated], 7th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good.
Stock number: 979455
[Historical Fiction]
|

9.99
add to cart
| Finlay, Lucile. Grant of Land
Bantam A954 1951. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine. ... Some color flaking on spine edges.
Stock number: 280368
[Historical Fiction]
|

19.99
add to cart
| Fisher, Vardis. Tale of Valor: A Novel of the Lewis and Clark Expedition
Doubleday 1958, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Map endpapers. Residue of previous owner's bookplate.
Stock number: 346127
[Historical Fiction]
|

2.99
add to cart
| Fitzgerald, Juliet. Scarlet Woman
Troubadour 0-7088-1524-3 1979, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Pseudonym of Laura Anne Kalpakian.
Stock number: 971842
[Historical Fiction]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Flair, Terrance. Halfway to Heaven
Ballantine 191 1957, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Cover illustration by John T. McCoy Jr.
Stock number: 954665
[Historical Fiction]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Flannagan, Roy. The Forest Cavalier
Popular Library G118 1953, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Good.
Stock number: 440691
[Historical Fiction]
|

2.99
add to cart
| Flaubert, Gustave. Madame Bovary (Locale: France.)
Pocket 240 1948, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Fair to good. ... Locale: France.
Stock number: 650371
[Historical Fiction]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Flaubert, Gustave. Madame Bovary (Locale: France.)
Airmont CL89 1965. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Light spine and cover creases. ... Locale: France.
Stock number: 950582
[Historical Fiction]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Flaubert, Gustave. Salambo
Four Square 1002 1962, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 980233
[Historical Fiction]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Fletcher, Inglis. Bennett's Welcome
Perma P171 1952, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Light cover creases.
Stock number: 925065
[Historical Fiction]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Fletcher, Inglis. Lusty Wind for Carolina (Series: Carolina Chronicles.)
Bantam N5711 1971, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Series: Carolina Chronicles.
Stock number: 964047
[Historical Fiction]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Fletcher, Inglis. The Scotswoman
Bantam T8052 1974, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 173775
[Historical Fiction]
|