BookIT, Grant, Thiessen, Grant Thiessen, books, science, fiction, fantasy, mystery, software, Burroughs, collectible, Woolrich, Wodehouse, Darkover, 0008, Gor, Destroyer, Pogo, Heinlein, Vogt, Modesty
Contact Us

BookIT image
BookIT image login: BookIT image
BookIT image BookIT image
password:

create an account
BookIT image
BookIT image
BookIT image search in: BookIT image
BookIT image keyword: BookIT image
       Grant Thiessen, dba BookIT Enterprises Inc., P.O. Box 1, Neche, ND 58265, USA
Menu of bookit pages go to the BookIT home page BookIT image acquisitions for the last 7 days BookIT image BookIT ships worldwide: here are our shipping rates BookIT image How to send payment to BookIT BookIT image Checklists of some of our favorite authors BookIT image FAQ frequently asked questions BookIT imageabout us BookIT image some of our favorite links BookIT image
view shopping cart
  Animals  Back to Catalogs

price (USD) Information

14.00

add to cart

Anonymous.              Dinosaurs! 2: Discover the Giants of the Prehistoric World

Atlas Editions Partworks 1993. (Oversized paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 969961      [Dinosaurs]

15.00

add to cart

Anonymous.              Dinosaurs! Discover the Giants of the Prehistoric World, 4

Atlas Editions Partworks 1993. (Oversized paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 969963      [Dinosaurs]

15.00

add to cart

Anonymous.              Dinosaurs! Discover the Giants of the Prehistoric World, 5

Atlas Editions Partworks 1993. (Oversized paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 969964      [Dinosaurs]

15.00

add to cart

Anonymous.              Dinosaurs! Discover the Giants of the Prehistoric World, 6

Atlas Editions Partworks 1993. (Oversized paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 969965      [Dinosaurs]

15.00

add to cart

Anonymous.              Dinosaurs! Discover the Giants of the Prehistoric World, 7

Atlas Editions Partworks 1993. (Oversized paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 969962      [Dinosaurs]

8.51

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Anonymous.              Prehistoric Animals

Ryerson Press 0-7700-0333-8 [1970], 1st Canadian Edition. (Hardcover in decorated boards) ... Fine, no dust jacket. ... Publisher edition: Ryerson First Library.

Stock number: 702507      [Dinosaurs]

10.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Benton, Michael.              The Dinosaur Encyclopedia

Wanderer 0-671-51046-0 [date not indicated], 5th printing. (Trade paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 175728      [Dinosaurs, Reference]

2.79

add to cart

Boorer, Michael.              Mammals of the World

Bantam Nature R6823 1972, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good. ... Spine creases. ... Publisher series: Knowledge Through Color.

Stock number: 950971      [Mammals]

12.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Bova, Ben.              Reptiles Since the World Began

Whitman 1964. (Hardcover) ... Good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 346142      [Reptiles and Amphibians]

2.75

add to cart

Cox, Barry.              Prehistoric Animals

Bantam Y2081 1971 edition, 5th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Publisher series: Knowledge Through Color.

Stock number: 969225      [Dinosaurs]

3.20

add to cart

Cox, Barry.              Prehistoric Animals

Bantam R6801 1971, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Publisher series: Knowledge Through Color.

Stock number: 980449      [Dinosaurs]

9.94

add to cart

Depalma, Anthony F. (With Richard H. Rothman.)              The Intervertebral Disc

W. B. Saunders 0-7216-3035-9 1971 edition, 2nd printing. (Hardcover) ... Good, no dust jacket. ... Boards warped. Diagrams, photos. ... Illustrations by Grant Lashbrook.

Stock number: 967543      [Vertebrates]

14.98

add to cart

Dodds, Donald G.              Wild Captives

Macmillan of Canada 1967, 2nd printing. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket. ... Illustrations by Ronald Andrews.

Stock number: 961447      [Animal Behavior]

10.00

add to cart

Durrell, Gerald. (editor)              My Favourite Animal Stories

Beaver 0-600-36231-0 1976, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) ... Near very good. ... Slightly cocked. ... Contributors include David Attenborough, Jim Corbett, Arthur Grimble, Rudyard Kipling, D. H. Lawrence, Herman Melville, Charles Reade, David Stephen, James Thurber, T. H. White, Henry Williamson.

Stock number: 918268      [Animals]

23.00

add to cart

Dwyer, Michael J.              Over the Side, Mickey: A Sealer's First Hand Account of the Newfoundland Seal Hunt

Nimbus 1-55109-253-0 1998, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... Some spine and cover wear and creasing. ... *****Meet Mickey, the sealer. Aboard a sixty-foot long-liner, he heads toward the ice-fields of "The Hunt" all the while suffering from seasickness, and battling with his fellow crewmen the frigid arctic air, high winds, pounding seas, and the ever-treacherous ice. For Mickey, the Hunt means both exhaustion and exhilaration. It is both an honour and a penance. OVER the SIDE, MICKEY is a gripping first hand account of the 1997 Newfoundland Seal Hunt as told by sealer, Michael "Mickey" Dwyer. The account vividly and graphically depicts the day-to-day struggles and small triumphs of the back-breaking and brutal work of the cull. Thought-provoking and disturbing, OVER the SIDE, MICKEY is a must-read for anyone who feels strongly about the Hunt. "I'll never do it again. As for tradition, to hell with that. I know next spring when the seals come again, I won't be there to meet them. I'll remember the miseries, hardships, dangers and the repulsive, grisly work. If I ever get the urge to hunt seals again, I'll lie down until the urge passes. Never again will I make 150 sorties in a single day, and never again will I hear those dreaded words, "Over the side, Mickey."*****.

Stock number: 707514      [Seal Hunting]

19.39

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Eckstein, Gustav.              Lives

Armed Services 738 [1945]. (Oblong paperback) ... Near fine.

Stock number: 280340      [Animals]

21.91

add to cart

Farley, Walter.              The Black Stallion's Sulky Colt

Random House 1954, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Previous owner's signature. ... Illustrations by Harold Eldridge.

Stock number: 946950      [Horses]

8.75

add to cart

Farre, Rowena.              Seal Morning

Grey Arrow G107 1962, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Tape repair to spine, spine and cover creases.

Stock number: 950595      [Animals, Seals]

21.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Fox, H. Munro.              The Personality of Animals

Pelican A78 1940. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 157317      [Animals]

10.95

add to cart

Fraser, Allan.              Sheep Farming

Crosby Lockwood 1965, 7th printing. (Hardcover) ... Very good in near very good dust jacket. ... Photos, index.

Stock number: 981349      [Sheep]

17.03

add to cart

Gilborn, Alice.              What Do You Do with a Kinkajou?

Popular Library 0-445-08612-2 1977, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine.

Stock number: 921516      [Animals]

8.00

add to cart

Goodall, Jane.              Chimpanzee Family

Madison Marketing 1-55066-013-6 [1991], 1st edition. (Hardcover in decorated boards) ... Fine, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 702500      [Chimpanzees]

10.99

add to cart

Goodall, Jane.              Elephant Family

Madison Marketing 1-55066-017-9 [1991], 1st edition. (Hardcover in decorated boards) ... Fine, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 702498      [Elephants]

6.81

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Goodall, Jane.              Hyena Family

Madison Marketing 1-55066-016-0 [1991], 1st edition. (Hardcover in decorated boards) ... Fine, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 702499      [Hyenas]

8.51

add to cart

Goodall, Jane.              In the Shadow of Man

Fontana 0-00-613008-9 1974, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 969114      [Monkeys]

8.32

add to cart

Goodall, Jane.              In the Shadow of Man

Fontana 0-00-613008-9 1973, 1st Continental edition. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 982794      [Monkeys]

15.00

add to cart

Gutfreund, Geraldine Marshall.              Strange and Unusual Creatures: Nature's Unlovables

Beekman House 0-517-02738-0 1990, 1st edition. (Oversized hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 970405      [Animals]

21.28

add to cart

Halvorson, Marilyn.              To Everything a Season: A Year in Alberta Ranch Country

Toronto: Stoddart Publishing Co. 0-7737-2540-7 1991, 1st edition. 161pp. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket. ... A journal of a year in the foothill cattle country of Alberta.

Stock number: 222773      [Ranching, Canada, Canadian Prairies, Women's Studies]

8.00

add to cart

Hancock, Lyn.              Love Affair with a Cougar

Bantam Seal 0-7704-1579-2 1980, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Previous owner's initials.

Stock number: 951541      [Animals, Nature]

5.48

add to cart

Hatley, Jan.              The Observer's Book of Zoo Animals

Frederick Warne 0-7232-1505-7 1972. (Hardcover) ... Good in dust jacket. ... Ex-library with usual markings.

Stock number: 973172      [Animals]

12.77

add to cart

Hayes, M. Horace.              Veterinary Notes for Horse Owners

Stanley Paul 0-09-052932-4 1985, reprint. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... Revised by J. F Tutt, Donald.

Stock number: 978824      [Horses]

8.51

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Hirschhorn, Howard.              All About Rabbits

T.F.H. Publications 0-87666-214-9 [1974]. (Hardcover in decorated boards) ... Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 301490      [Rabbits, Training and Care Manual]

9.39

add to cart

Hiss, Anthony.              The Giant Panda Book

Golden Press 1974, 2nd printing. (Oversized hardcover) ... Near very good, no dust jacket. ... Illustrations by Brothers Hildebrandt.

Stock number: 966547      [Animals]

11.74

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Hodgson, Robert G.              The Mink Book (Second Edition)

Fur Trade Journal of Canada 1945. (Hardcover in decorated boards) ... Good, no dust jacket. ... Piece gouged out of spine.

Stock number: 275007      [Mink]

8.00

add to cart

Leigh-Pemberton, John.              African Mammals

Ladybird Books 0-7214-0236-4 1969. (Hardcover in decorated boards) ... Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 961399      [Animals]

8.00

add to cart

Leslie, Robert Franklin.              In the Shadow of a Rainbow: The True Story of a Friendship Between Man and Wolf

Signet (Canadian) W6633 1975, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Light spine and cover creases.

Stock number: 977100      [Animals]

7.83

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Leutscher, Alfred.              Prehistoric Monsters

Octopus Books 0-7064-0981-7 1979. (Oversized hardcover) ... Good, no dust jacket. ... Hinges failing.

Stock number: 10458      [Dinosaurs]

17.03

add to cart

MacEwan, Grant.              Blazing the Old Cattle Trail

Saskatoon: Western Producer Prairie Books 1969, 4th printing. (Hardcover) ... Very good in near very good dust jacket. ... Illustrated.

Stock number: 965819      [Ranching, Canada, Canadian Prairies, Cattle, Ranch Life]

12.57

add to cart

Marchant, R. A.              Beasts of Fact and Fable

Roy Publishers 1962. (Hardcover) ... Good in dust jacket. ... Ex-library with usual markings. ... Illustrations by David Pratt.

Stock number: 969746      [Animals]

10.22

add to cart

Maxwell, Gavin.              The Rocks Remain

Pan M125 1966, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Illustrated.

Stock number: 975190      [Animal Behavior]

12.77

add to cart

Miller, Albert G.              Fury: Stallion of Broken Wheel Ranch (Series: Fury.)

Grosset & Dunlap 1971. (Hardcover in decorated boards) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Series: Fury.

Stock number: 954781      [Horses]

6.65

add to cart

North, Sterling.              Raccoons Are the Brightest People

Avon S296 1967, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... First signature is cut short at the top (pages 1-32.

Stock number: 182258      [Animals]

16.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Packard, Vance.              The Human Side of Animals

Pocket 755 1950. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Also released as: Animal IQ.

Stock number: 440551      [Animals]

9.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Pearson, R. H.              A Seal Flies By

Avon G-1135 1962. (Mass market paperback) ... Good.

Stock number: 134679      [Animals]

13.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Pearson, R. H.              A Seal Flies By

Avon G-1135 1962. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 804368      [Animals]

25.00

add to cart

Rasmussen, Linda. (With Lorna Rasmussen, Candace Savage & Anne Wheeler.)              A Harvest Yet to Reap: A History of Prairie Women

Toronto: Women's Press 0-88961-029-0 1976, 1st thus. 240pp. (Oversized paperback) ... Very good. ... Photographs, illustrations, bibliography, index. ... Biography of Nellie McClung.

Stock number: 238697      [Ranching, Canada, Canadian Prairies, Economic Conditions, Politics, Settlement, Social Life and Customs, Women, Women's Studies]

50.88

add to cart

Roberts, Charles G. D.              The Haunters of the Silences: A Book of Animal Life

Page 1907, 1st edition. (Hardcover in decorated boards) ... Near very good, no dust jacket. ... Slightly edgeworn, front hinge weakened, tissue cover over color frontispiece partially detached. A nice solid copy of an attractive first edition. ... Illustrations by Charles Livingston Bull.

Stock number: 955885      [Animals]

41.85

add to cart

Robinson, W. Kay.              Britain's Beasts of Prey

Latimer House 1949, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket. ... Illustrations by Raymond Sheppard.

Stock number: 970010      [Animals]

11.92

add to cart

Rood, Ronald.              How Do You Spank a Porcupine?

Pocket 0-671-75613-3 1970, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine.

Stock number: 911101      [Animals]

21.28

add to cart

Rue III, Leonard Lee.              Pictorial Guide to the Mammals of North America

Crowell 1967, 2nd printing. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket. ... Maps, tracks, photos.

Stock number: 974293      [Animals]

14.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Sanderson, Ivan T.              How to Know the American Mammals

Signet Key KD349 1957, 4th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 803510      [Mammals]

17.03

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Sanderson, Ivan T.              How to Know the American Mammals

Mentor M63 1953, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine.

Stock number: 803511      [Mammals]

17.88

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Sanderson, Ivan T.              How to Know the American Mammals

Mentor M63 1951. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine.

Stock number: 803512      [Mammals]

7.04

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Sanderson, Ivan T.              How to Know the American Mammals

Mentor M63 1951. (Mass market paperback) ... Good.

Stock number: 803513      [Mammals]

17.99

add to cart

Schaller, George B.              The Year of the Gorilla

Ballantine U6031 1965. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine.

Stock number: 938103      [Gorillas]

9.00

add to cart

Scott, Jack Denton.              Speaking Wildly

Pocket 0-671-77334-8 1971, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 965621      [Animal Behavior]

17.80

add to cart

Seton, Ernest Thompson.              Animals

Doubleday, Doran [1926]. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... 48 illustrations in color. ... Abridged & renamed from Life Histories of Northern Animals. ... Edited By Robert M. McCurdy. Publisher series: Nature Library.

Stock number: 978030      [Animals]

17.03

add to cart

Smeeton, Miles.              Moose Magic

Toronto: Collins & Harvill Press 0-00-262505-9 1974, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good in good dust jacket. ... Illustrations. The author and his wife set up a game sanctuary near Cochrane, Alberta. Some long closed tears in jacket, some small losses.

Stock number: 225893      [Animal Behavior, Canada, Canadian Prairies, Humor, Moose]

3.91

add to cart

Smeeton, Miles.              Moose Magic

Totem 0-00-211631-6 1976. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Sticker pull.

Stock number: 978289      [Animal Behavior, Canada, Canadian Prairies, Humor, Moose]

17.03

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Stafford, Peter J.              Pythons and Boas

T.F.H. Publications 0-86622-183-2 1986. (Hardcover in decorated boards) ... Near fine, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 602183      [Snakes]

21.24

add to cart

Stapleton, Lance.              Deer Quest: In Search of a "Triple-Double" on Deer

Outdoor Experiences 0-9634538-5-8 2002, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near fine, no dust jacket. ... Stamped "Limited Edition" on the front board.

Stock number: 979040      [Deer]

5.11

add to cart

Steiger, Sherry Hanson. (With Brad Steiger.)              Mysteries of Animal Intelligence

Tor 0-812-55191-5 1995, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 964833      [Animal Behavior]

7.04

add to cart

Stenuit, Robert.              The Dolphin, Cousin to Man

Bantam N5915 1972, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Photos.

Stock number: 963666      [Dolphins]

19.58

add to cart

Stephenson, E. M. (With Charles Stewart.)              Animal Camouflage

Pelican A147 1946, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine.

Stock number: 910270      [Animal Behavior]

7.00

add to cart

Stidworthy, John.              Snakes of the World

Bantam 0-553-11627-4 1972 edition, 7th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good. ... Guide in color. ... Illustrations by Dougal MacDougal.

Stock number: 957805      [Snakes]

17.49

add to cart

Storer, Doug.              Amazing But True Animals

Gold Medal d1359 1963. (Mass market paperback) ... About very good.

Stock number: 937803      [Animals]

12.77

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Street, Philip.              Vanishing Animals: Preserving Nature's Rarities

Scientific Book Club 1961. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket.

Stock number: 955825      [Animals, Endangered Species]

15.00

add to cart

Summerhays, R. S.              The Country Life Horseman's Pocket Book

Country Life 1966, 2nd printing. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket. ... Illustrated.

Stock number: 958168      [Horse]

15.32

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Wellman, Manly Wade.              Brave Horse: The Story of Janus

Colonial Williamsburg 1968. (Hardcover in decorated boards) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Illustrations by Peter Burchard.

Stock number: 691096      [Horses]

22.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Whitfield, Philip.              Why Did the Dinosaurs Disappear?

Viking 0-670-84055-6 1991, 1st edition. (Oversized hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket.

Stock number: 600689      [Dinosaurs, Ancient Civilizations, Paleontology]

11.28

add to cart

Zim, Herbert S.              Reptiles and Amphibians

Golden Nature Guide 24495 [1953]. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 977904      [Reptiles and Amphibians]

Page 1 of 1
[1]
  Animals  Back to Catalogs
view shopping cart



Menu of bookit pages go to the BookIT home page BookIT image acquisitions for the last 7 days BookIT image Special catalogs in our archives BookIT image BookIT ships worldwide: here are our shipping rates BookIT image How to send payment to BookIT BookIT image Checklists of some of our favorite authors BookIT image FAQ frequently asked questions BookIT imageabout us BookIT image some of our favorite links BookIT image BookIT software for book businesses BookIT image
Design by Molinos BookIT image
BookIT image