BookIT, Grant, Thiessen, Grant Thiessen, books, science, fiction, fantasy, mystery, software, Burroughs, collectible, Woolrich, Wodehouse, Darkover, 0008, Gor, Destroyer, Pogo, Heinlein, Vogt, Modesty
Contact Us

BookIT image
BookIT image login: BookIT image
BookIT image BookIT image
password:

create an account
BookIT image
BookIT image
BookIT image search in: BookIT image
BookIT image keyword: BookIT image
       Grant Thiessen, dba BookIT Enterprises Inc., P.O. Box 1, Neche, ND 58265, USA
Menu of bookit pages go to the BookIT home page BookIT image acquisitions for the last 7 days BookIT image BookIT ships worldwide: here are our shipping rates BookIT image How to send payment to BookIT BookIT image Checklists of some of our favorite authors BookIT image FAQ frequently asked questions BookIT imageabout us BookIT image some of our favorite links BookIT image
view shopping cart
  Adventure Thriller  Back to Catalogs

price (USD) Information

13.11

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Adams, Eustace L.              Over the Polar Ice

Grosset & Dunlap [1928]. (Hardcover) ... About very good, no dust jacket. ... Cocked, binding a bit loose. Previous owner's signature.

Stock number: 122375      [Adventure Thriller]

12.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Allen, Ralph.              Ask the Name of the Lion

Popular Library 60-2343 [1968]. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 232629      [Adventure Thriller]

6.75

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Allen, Ralph.              Ask the Name of the Lion

Book Club [1962]. (Hardcover) ... Near fine, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 381462      [Adventure Thriller]

11.49

add to cart

Allen, Ralph.              Ask the Name of the Lion

Book Club [1962]. (Hardcover) ... Very good, slightly cocked in discolored and edgeworn dust jacket.

Stock number: 390790      [Adventure Thriller]

7.20

add to cart

Allen, Ralph.              Ask the Name of the Lion

Book Club [1962]. (Hardcover) ... Very good in good dust jacket.

Stock number: 964484      [Adventure Thriller]

17.99

add to cart

Allende, Isabel.              Zorro

HarperCollins 0-06-077897-0 2005, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket.

Stock number: 384869      [Adventure Thriller]

11.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Anastasio, Dina.              Wild Wild West

Scholastic 0-439-08653-1 [date not indicated], later printing. (Trade paperback) ... Near fine. ... Photo insert. ... Movie tie-in. ... Novelized, from the screenplay by S. S. Wilson.

Stock number: 300686      [Adventure Thriller]

1.95

add to cart

Anastasio, Dina.              Wild Wild West

Scholastic 0-439-08653-1 1999, 3rd printing. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... Movie tie-in. ... Novelized, from the screenplay by S. S. Wilson.

Stock number: 972225      [Adventure Thriller]

27.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Anderson, David.              The Red Lock

Bobbs Merrill 1922. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Hinges a bit weak. ... Frontispiece by W. B. King.

Stock number: 276406      [Adventure Thriller]

6.52

add to cart

Anonymous. (editor)              A Handful of Hell

Lion Library LL73 1956. (Mass market paperback) ... Good.

Stock number: 290331      [Adventure Thriller, Collection]

33.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Anonymous.              Lady Penelope Annual

No Publisher Indicated [date not indicated]. (Oversized hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... TV tie-in.

Stock number: 273376      [Adventure Thriller]

26.99

add to cart

Appleton, Victor.              Don Sturdy Across the North Pole

Grosset & Dunlap [1925]. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Some spotting to front boards.

Stock number: 193321      [Adventure Thriller]

12.95

add to cart

Appleton, Victor.              Don Sturdy in the Land of Giants

Grosset & Dunlap [1930]. (Hardcover) ... Good, no dust jacket. ... Damp-stained. Decorated endpapers. ... Illustrations by Walter S. Rogers.

Stock number: 691078      [Adventure Thriller]

33.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Argosy All-Story.              1922-- 2 11

Frank A. Munsey Company (Pulp magazine 1922--February 11) ... About very good. ... Frank A. Munsey Company ... Edges trimmed. ... Contributors include J. Allan Dunn, W. Bert Foster, Howard Rockey, Victor Rousseau.

Stock number: 300571      [Adventure Thriller]

27.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Argosy All-Story.              1925-- 1 31

Frank A. Munsey Company (Pulp magazine 1925--January 31) ... Good. ... Frank A. Munsey Company. ... Contributors include Carroll John Daly, Charles Alden Seltzer.

Stock number: 103246      [Adventure Thriller]

27.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Argosy All-Story.              1925-- 2 7

Frank A. Munsey Company (Pulp magazine 1925--February 7) ... Very good. ... Frank A. Munsey Company. ... Contributors include Hulbert Footner, Rufus King, Charles Alden Seltzer.

Stock number: 103259      [Adventure Thriller]

22.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Argosy All-Story.              1925-- 2 14

Frank A. Munsey Company (Pulp magazine 1925--February 14) ... Good. ... Frank A. Munsey Company. ... Contributors include Rufus King, Fred MacIsaac, Charles Alden Seltzer.

Stock number: 103256      [Adventure Thriller]

22.99

add to cart

Argosy All-Story.              1925-- 5 2

Frank A. Munsey Company (Pulp magazine 1925--May 2) ... Good. ... Frank A. Munsey Company. ... Contributors include Karl W. Detzer, Clarence E. Mulford.

Stock number: 103251      [Adventure Thriller]

25.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Argosy All-Story.              1925-- 7 4

Frank A. Munsey Company (Pulp magazine 1925--July 4) ... Very good. ... Frank A. Munsey Company. ... Contributors include Clarence E. Mulford.

Stock number: 103266      [Adventure Thriller]

27.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Argosy All-Story.              1925-- 7 11

Frank A. Munsey Company (Pulp magazine 1925--July 11) ... Very good. ... Frank A. Munsey Company. ... Contributors include Clarence E. Mulford.

Stock number: 103255      [Adventure Thriller]

22.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Argosy All-Story.              1925-- 8 1

Frank A. Munsey Company (Pulp magazine 1925--August 1) ... Good. ... Frank A. Munsey Company. ... Contributors include Fred MacIsaac, Perley Poore Sheehan, George F. Worts.

Stock number: 103253      [Adventure Thriller]

17.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Argosy All-Story.              1925-- 8 29

Frank A. Munsey Company (Pulp magazine 1925--August 29) ... Good. ... Frank A. Munsey Company ... final page of text missing from short story by Arthur Hunt Chute. ... Contributors include Hulbert Footner.

Stock number: 103263      [Adventure Thriller]

19.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Argosy All-Story.              1925-- 9 26

Frank A. Munsey Company (Pulp magazine 1925--September 26) ... Good. ... Frank A. Munsey Company. ... Contributors include Fred MacIsaac, Kenneth Perkins.

Stock number: 103248      [Adventure Thriller]

12.58

add to cart

Argosy All-Story.              1926-- 8 7

Frank A. Munsey Company (Pulp magazine 1926--August 7) ... Good. ... Frank A. Munsey Company ... Back cover loose but present. ... Contributors include Fred MacIsaac, Judson P. Philips.

Stock number: 920605      [Adventure Thriller]

6.95

add to cart

Argosy All-Story.              1926--12 4

Frank A. Munsey Company (Pulp magazine 1926--December 4) ... Fair to good. ... Frank A. Munsey Company ... No back cover. Front cover detached but present. ... Contributors include Edgar Franklin.

Stock number: 920609      [Adventure Thriller]

12.70

add to cart

Argosy All-Story.              1927-- 3 26

Frank A. Munsey Company (Pulp magazine 1927--March 26) ... Good. ... Frank A. Munsey Company. ... Contributors include Fred MacIsaac, Charles Alden Seltzer.

Stock number: 920622      [Adventure Thriller]

6.95

add to cart

Argosy All-Story.              1927-- 4 9

Frank A. Munsey Company (Pulp magazine 1927--April 9) ... Fair to good. ... Frank A. Munsey Company ... Front cover detached and edgeworn, but present. ... Contributors include Fred MacIsaac, Charles Alden Seltzer.

Stock number: 920624      [Adventure Thriller]

21.00

add to cart

Argosy All-Story.              1927-- 5 21

Frank A. Munsey Company (Pulp magazine 1927--May 21) ... Very good. ... Frank A. Munsey Company. ... Contributors include Jack Bechdolt, Kenneth Perkins.

Stock number: 920630      [Adventure Thriller]

12.70

add to cart

Argosy All-Story.              1927-- 5 28

Frank A. Munsey Company (Pulp magazine 1927--May 28) ... Good. ... Frank A. Munsey Company ... Front cover detached. ... Contributors include Tom Curry, John Wilstach.

Stock number: 210974      [Adventure Thriller]

12.70

add to cart

Argosy All-Story.              1927-- 8 6

Frank A. Munsey Company (Pulp magazine 1927--August 6) ... Good. ... Frank A. Munsey Company. ... Contributors include Jack Bechdolt, Edgar Franklin.

Stock number: 920639      [Adventure Thriller]

10.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Argosy.              1931-- 7 11

Frank A. Munsey Company (Pulp magazine 1931--July 11) ... Poor. ... Frank A. Munsey Company ... No Covers. ... Contributors include Ray Cummings.

Stock number: 300612      [Adventure Thriller]

22.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Argosy.              1931-- 7 18

Frank A. Munsey Company (Pulp magazine 1931--July 18) ... Good. ... Frank A. Munsey Company. ... Contributors include Hugh B. Cave, Ray Cummings, W. C. Tuttle.

Stock number: 939064      [Adventure Thriller]

22.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Argosy.              1932--10 29

Frank A. Munsey Company (Pulp magazine 1932--October 29) ... Good. ... Frank A. Munsey Company. ... Contributors include George Allan England, A. Merritt.

Stock number: 300611      [Adventure Thriller]

14.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Argosy.              1932--12 24

Frank A. Munsey Company (Pulp magazine 1932--December 24) ... Fair. ... Frank A. Munsey Company ... Front cover detached and laid in. ... Contributors include Max Brand, Ray Cummings.

Stock number: 939160      [Adventure Thriller]

19.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Argosy.              1933--12 16

Frank A. Munsey Company (Pulp magazine 1933--December 16) ... Good. ... Frank A. Munsey Company. ... Contributors include Cliff Farrell, Otis Adelbert Kline.

Stock number: 938550      [Adventure Thriller]

22.99

add to cart

Argosy.              1935-- 3 23

Frank A. Munsey Company (Pulp magazine 1935--March 23) ... Very good. ... Frank A. Munsey Company. ... Contributors include Fred MacIsaac, W. C. Tuttle, George F. Worts.

Stock number: 103211      [Adventure Thriller]

17.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Argosy.              1935-- 3 30

Frank A. Munsey Company (Pulp magazine 1935--March 30) ... Good. ... Frank A. Munsey Company. ... Contributors include Fred MacIsaac, George F. Worts.

Stock number: 103217      [Adventure Thriller]

12.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Argosy.              1935-- 4 27

Frank A. Munsey Company (Pulp magazine 1935--April 27) ... Fair to good. ... Frank A. Munsey Company ... No back cover. ... Contributors include Theodore MacIsaac, Theodore Roscoe, W. C. Tuttle.

Stock number: 103216      [Adventure Thriller]

25.00

add to cart

Argosy.              1935-- 7 20

Frank A. Munsey Company (Pulp magazine 1935--July 20) ... Very good. ... Frank A. Munsey Company. ... Contributors include Stookie Allen, H. Bedford-Jones, Tom Curry, Dennis Lawton, Van Wyck Mason, H. M. Sutherland, W. C. Tuttle, John Wilstach, George F. Worts.

Stock number: 211129      [Adventure Thriller]

18.00

add to cart

Argosy.              1935--10 26

Frank A. Munsey Company (Pulp magazine 1935--October 26) ... Very good. ... Frank A. Munsey Company. ... Contributors include Eustace L. Adams, H. Bedford-Jones, Borden Chase, Allan Vaughan Elston, Anthony Rud.

Stock number: 211143      [Adventure Thriller]

22.45

add to cart

Argosy.              1935--11 2

Frank A. Munsey Company (Pulp magazine 1935--November 2) ... Very good. ... Frank A. Munsey Company. ... Contributors include Eustace L. Adams, Stookie Allen, H. Bedford-Jones, Borden Chase, Allan Vaughan Elston, Van Wyck Mason, Anthony Rud, George F. Worts.

Stock number: 972614      [Adventure Thriller]

20.00

add to cart

Argosy.              1935--11 9

Frank A. Munsey Company (Pulp magazine 1935--November 9) ... Near very good. ... Frank A. Munsey Company. ... Contributors include Stookie Allen, H. Bedford-Jones, George Bruce, Arthur Carhart, Borden Chase, Allan Vaughan Elston, James H. S. Moynahan, Stewart Robertson.

Stock number: 939208      [Adventure Thriller]

53.87

add to cart

Argosy.              1937-- 1 30

Frank A. Munsey Company (Pulp magazine 1937--January 30) ... Very good. ... Frank A. Munsey Company. ... Contributors include Stookie Allen (Men of Daring), Edgar Rice Burroughs (Seven Worlds to Conquer (Part 4 of 6)), Donald Barr Chidsey (The Ace of Emeralds (Part 1 of 2)), Henry F. Church (Path to the Stars), Thomas W. Duncan (Cable to Tahiti), Bennett Foster (Riding Gun (Part 2 of 6)), Gordon MacCreagh (The Ghost Tiger of Everest), H. H. Matteson (Unlucky East Wind), Frederick C. Painton (The Gods Are Jealous), Frank Richardson Pierce (Neighbors), Richard Wormser (The Valley of Magic Men).

Stock number: 211302      [Adventure Thriller]

53.87

add to cart

Argosy.              1937-- 2 13

Frank A. Munsey Company (Pulp magazine 1937--February 13) ... Very good. ... Frank A. Munsey Company. ... Contributors include H. Bedford-Jones (The Spider's Web), Edgar Rice Burroughs (Seven Worlds to Conquer (Part 6 of 6)), Donald Barr Chidsey (Red Sails in the Sunset), Bennett Foster (Riding Gun (Part 4 of 6)), Patrick Lee (The Redcoat Renegade (Part 1 of 4)), Frank Richardson Pierce (Swamper), Theodore Roscoe (Z Is for Zombie (Part 2 of 6)).

Stock number: 211306      [Adventure Thriller]

22.45

add to cart

Argosy.              1937-- 4 17

Frank A. Munsey Company (Pulp magazine 1937--April 17) ... Very good. ... Frank A. Munsey Company. ... Contributors include Joel Townsley Rogers (Locusts from Asia (Part 1 of 2)), Richard Sale, Richard Wormser.

Stock number: 211311      [Adventure Thriller]

14.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Argosy.              1937-- 5 1

Frank A. Munsey Company (Pulp magazine 1937--May 1) ... Good. ... Frank A. Munsey Company. ... Contributors include Max Brand, Dale Clark, Judson P. Philips.

Stock number: 300606      [Adventure Thriller]

16.16

add to cart

Argosy.              1937-- 5 1

Frank A. Munsey Company (Pulp magazine 1937--May 1) ... Very good. ... Frank A. Munsey Company. ... Contributors include Max Brand, Dale Clark, Judson P. Philips.

Stock number: 928031      [Adventure Thriller]

17.96

add to cart

Argosy.              1937-- 6 12

Frank A. Munsey Company (Pulp magazine 1937--June 12) ... Very good. ... Frank A. Munsey Company. ... Contributors include William E. Barrett, Lawrence G. Blochman, Max Brand, Murray Leinster.

Stock number: 211307      [Adventure Thriller]

17.96

add to cart

Argosy.              1937-- 7 24

Frank A. Munsey Company (Pulp magazine 1937--July 24) ... Very good. ... Frank A. Munsey Company. ... Contributors include Allan Vaughan Elston (Copra), Murray Leinster (And See the World), Richard Sale.

Stock number: 210070      [Adventure Thriller]

17.96

add to cart

Argosy. (With Donald Barr Chidsey, Bennett Foster, Theodore Roscoe, Richard Sale & Luke Short.)              1937-- 9 4

Frank A. Munsey Company (Pulp magazine 1937--September 4) ... Very good. ... Frank A. Munsey Company. ... Contributors include Arthur Leo Zagat.

Stock number: 210072      [Adventure Thriller]

17.96

add to cart

Argosy.              1937-- 9 11

Frank A. Munsey Company (Pulp magazine 1937--September 11) ... Very good. ... Frank A. Munsey Company. ... Contributors include Robert Carse, Ryerson Johnson, Murray Leinster (The Greatest Scoundrel Unhung).

Stock number: 210834      [Adventure Thriller]

16.16

add to cart

Argosy.              1937-- 9 18

Frank A. Munsey Company (Pulp magazine 1937--September 18) ... Very good. ... Frank A. Munsey Company. ... Contributors include Lawrence G. Blochman, Robert Carse, Borden Chase, Donald Barr Chidsey, Allan Vaughan Elston, Hulbert Footner.

Stock number: 210745      [Adventure Thriller]

18.00

add to cart

Argosy.              1937--10 2

Frank A. Munsey Company (Pulp magazine 1937--October 2) ... Very good. ... Frank A. Munsey Company. ... Contributors include Eustace L. Adams, Borden Chase, Frank Richardson Pierce.

Stock number: 210079      [Adventure Thriller]

18.00

add to cart

Argosy.              1937--10 9

Frank A. Munsey Company (Pulp magazine 1937--October 9) ... Very good. ... Frank A. Munsey Company. ... Contributors include Eustace L. Adams, Lawrence G. Blochman, Borden Chase, W. C. Tuttle.

Stock number: 210949      [Adventure Thriller]

16.16

add to cart

Argosy.              1937--11 6

Frank A. Munsey Company (Pulp magazine 1937--November 6) ... Very good. ... Frank A. Munsey Company. ... Contributors include Allan Vaughan Elston, Philip Ketchum, Judson P. Philips.

Stock number: 210067      [Adventure Thriller]

25.00

add to cart

Argosy.              1937--11 27

Frank A. Munsey Company (Pulp magazine 1937--November 27) ... Very good. ... Frank A. Munsey Company. ... Contributors include Borden Chase, Lester Dent (Genius Jones (Part 1 of 6)), Allan Vaughan Elston.

Stock number: 103190      [Adventure Thriller]

20.00

add to cart

Argosy.              1938-- 9 10

Frank A. Munsey Company (Magazine 1938--September 10) ... Very good. ... Frank A. Munsey Company. ... Contributors include Stookie Allen, Bennett Foster, Roy Des. Horn, C. F. Kearns, Philip Ketchum, Carl Henry Rathjen, Howard Rigsby, Frances Shelley Wees, John Ames York.

Stock number: 213430      [Adventure Thriller]

25.00

add to cart

Argosy.              1938-- 9 24

Frank A. Munsey Company (Pulp magazine 1938--September 24) ... Very good. ... Frank A. Munsey Company. ... Contributors include Stookie Allen, Donald Barr Chidsey, Eustace Cockrell, Virginia Dale, C. S. Forester, Ryerson Johnson, Walter F. Ripperger, Luke Short, Frances Shelley Wees.

Stock number: 972613      [Adventure Thriller]

20.00

add to cart

Argosy.              1938--10 1

Frank A. Munsey Company (Pulp magazine 1938--October 1) ... Very good. ... Frank A. Munsey Company. ... Contributors include Stookie Allen, D. L. Champion, C. S. Forester, Bennett Foster, Judson P. Philips, Walter F. Ripperger, Georges Surdez, Frances Shelley Wees, W. A. Windas.

Stock number: 972612      [Adventure Thriller]

19.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Argosy.              1938--10 29

Frank A. Munsey Company (Pulp magazine 1938--October 29) ... Very good. ... Frank A. Munsey Company. ... Contributors include Harold Q. Masur, A. Merritt.

Stock number: 210683      [Adventure Thriller]

22.45

add to cart

Argosy.              1938--11 26

Frank A. Munsey Company (Magazine 1938--November 26) ... Very good. ... Frank A. Munsey Company. ... Contributors include Eustace L. Adams, Stookie Allen, Charles Bonner, A. Merritt, Arden X. Pangborn, Judson Philips, Frank Richardson Pierce, Garnett Radcliffe, Theodore Roscoe, William P. Templeton.

Stock number: 213432      [Adventure Thriller]

17.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Argosy.              1939-- 5 6

Frank A. Munsey Company (Pulp magazine 1939--May 6) ... Good. ... Frank A. Munsey Company. ... Contributors include William Gray Beyer, Murray Leinster, Richard Sale.

Stock number: 698928      [Adventure Thriller]

17.99

add to cart

Argosy.              1939-- 8 5

Frank A. Munsey Company (Pulp magazine 1939--August 5) ... Good. ... Frank A. Munsey Company. ... Contributors include Jack Mann, E. Hoffmann Price, Richard Sale.

Stock number: 210661      [Adventure Thriller]

15.26

add to cart

Argosy.              1939--10 21

Frank A. Munsey Company (Pulp magazine 1939--October 21) ... Very good. ... Frank A. Munsey Company. ... Contributors include Eando Binder, Theodore Roscoe, Richard Sale.

Stock number: 692323      [Adventure Thriller]

17.03

add to cart

Argosy.              1939--10 28

Frank A. Munsey Company (Pulp magazine 1939--October 28) ... Very good. ... Frank A. Munsey Company. ... Contributors include Eando Binder, Robert Neal Leath, Richard Sale, Jonathan Stagge.

Stock number: 174331      [Adventure Thriller]

15.26

add to cart

Argosy.              1940-- 9 7

Frank A. Munsey Company (Pulp magazine 1940--September 7) ... Very good. ... Frank A. Munsey Company. ... Contributors include William Gray Beyer, Richard Sale, W. C. Tuttle.

Stock number: 692333      [Adventure Thriller]

15.26

add to cart

Argosy.              1940--12 7

Frank A. Munsey Company (Pulp magazine 1940--December 7) ... Very good. ... Frank A. Munsey Company. ... Contributors include Judson P. Philips, W. C. Tuttle.

Stock number: 692336      [Adventure Thriller]

17.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Argosy.              1954-- 5

Argosy Magazine (Magazine 1954--May) ... Very good. ... Argosy Magazine. ... Contributors include Erle Stanley Gardner, Fred Gipson.

Stock number: 683413      [Adventure Thriller]

17.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Argosy.              1955--11

Argosy Magazine (Magazine 1955--November) ... Very good. ... Argosy Magazine. ... Contributors include Erle Stanley Gardner, Herbert D. Kastle.

Stock number: 687527      [Adventure Thriller]

13.47

add to cart

Argosy.              1956-- 4

Argosy Magazine (Magazine 1956--April) ... Very good. ... Argosy Magazine. ... Contributors include Erle Stanley Gardner, Michael Gilbert, Jack Schaefer.

Stock number: 683412      [Adventure Thriller]

17.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Argosy.              1956--11

Argosy Magazine (Magazine 1956--November) ... Very good. ... Argosy Magazine. ... Contributors include Stephen Vincent Benet, Calvin Clements, James P. Duff, Erle Stanley Gardner.

Stock number: 683431      [Adventure Thriller]

13.48

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Argosy.              1956--12

Argosy Magazine (Magazine 1956--December) ... Very good. ... Argosy Magazine. ... Contributors include Erle Stanley Gardner.

Stock number: 683408      [Adventure Thriller]

10.22

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Argosy.              1957-- 2

Argosy Magazine (Magazine 1957--February) ... Very good. ... Argosy Magazine. ... Contributors include Gene Caesar, Floyd Mahannah, William Sambrot.

Stock number: 138217      [Adventure Thriller]

12.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Argosy.              1957-- 2

Argosy Magazine (Magazine 1957--February) ... Near very good. ... Argosy Magazine. ... Contributors include Gene Caesar, Floyd Mahannah, William Sambrot.

Stock number: 352153      [Adventure Thriller]

17.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Argosy.              1957-- 5

Argosy Magazine (Magazine 1957--May) ... Very good. ... Argosy Magazine. ... Contributors include Wenzell Brown, Erle Stanley Gardner, Orson Welles. Article about Mike Wallace.

Stock number: 683418      [Adventure Thriller]

17.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Argosy.              1958-- 2

Argosy Magazine (Magazine 1958--February) ... Very good. ... Argosy Magazine. ... Contributors include Martin Caidin, Frank Harvey, Basil Heatter.

Stock number: 126548      [Adventure Thriller]

12.77

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Argosy.              1958-- 5

Argosy Magazine (Magazine 1958--May) ... Very good. ... Argosy Magazine. ... Contributors include H. A. deRosso, Robert P. Hansen.

Stock number: 126550      [Adventure Thriller]

10.22

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Argosy.              1958-- 7

Argosy Magazine (Magazine 1958--July) ... Very good. ... Argosy Magazine. ... Contributors include Martin Caidin, Norman Daniels, G. C. Edmondson, Richard Gehman.

Stock number: 138219      [Adventure Thriller]

10.22

add to cart

Argosy.              1959-- 4

Argosy Magazine (Magazine 1959--April) ... Very good. ... Argosy Magazine. ... Contributors include Charles Boswell, Robert Carse, Robert G. Fuller.

Stock number: 126552      [Adventure Thriller]

10.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Argosy.              1959-- 4

Argosy Magazine (Magazine 1959--April) ... Good. ... Argosy Magazine. ... Contributors include Charles Boswell, Robert Carse, Robert G. Fuller.

Stock number: 352152      [Adventure Thriller]

10.22

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Argosy.              1959--10

Argosy Magazine (Magazine 1959--October) ... Very good. ... Argosy Magazine. ... Contributors include Jack Dillon, Al Silverman.

Stock number: 126554      [Adventure Thriller]

12.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Argosy.              1959--11

Argosy Magazine (Magazine 1959--November) ... Near very good. ... Argosy Magazine. ... Contributors include Robert G. Fuller, Edmund Hillary, Wayne D. Overholser.

Stock number: 213567      [Adventure Thriller]

13.47

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Argosy.              1960-- 1

Argosy Magazine (Magazine 1960--January) ... Very good. ... Argosy Magazine. ... Contributors include Robert Edmond Alter, Al Capp, Paul Ernst.

Stock number: 876400      [Adventure Thriller]

4.70

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Argosy.              1960-- 5

Argosy Magazine (Magazine 1960--May) ... Good. ... Argosy Magazine. ... Contributors include Arnold Hano (Ward Bond), Richard McKenna, Hugh Pentecost.

Stock number: 143771      [Adventure Thriller]

10.22

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Argosy.              1960-- 7

Argosy Magazine (Magazine 1960--July) ... Very good. ... Argosy Magazine. ... Contributors include Robert Edmond Alter, William Heuman.

Stock number: 126556      [Adventure Thriller]

12.77

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Argosy.              1960-- 8

Argosy Magazine (Magazine 1960--August) ... Very good. ... Argosy Magazine. ... Contributors include Robert G. Fuller, Frank Harvey, Hugh Pentecost.

Stock number: 138224      [Adventure Thriller]

14.99

add to cart

Argosy.              1960--11

Argosy Magazine (Magazine 1960--November) ... Very good. ... Argosy Magazine. ... Contributors include Robert Edmond Alter, William Heuman, John Pearson.

Stock number: 138226      [Adventure Thriller]

12.77

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Argosy.              1960--12

Argosy Magazine (Magazine 1960--December) ... Very good. ... Argosy Magazine. ... Contributors include Robert Edmond Alter, Michael Gilbert (The Uninvited).

Stock number: 138227      [Adventure Thriller]

8.51

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Argosy.              1961-- 4

Argosy Magazine (Magazine 1961--April) ... Very good. ... Argosy Magazine. ... Contributors include Hammond Innes, Ed Lacy, Thomas Calvert McClary.

Stock number: 138229      [Adventure Thriller]

8.51

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Argosy.              1961-- 7

Argosy Magazine (Magazine 1961--July) ... Very good. ... Argosy Magazine. ... Contributors include Erskine Caldwell, Frank Harvey, William Heuman. Article about Early Wynn.

Stock number: 138232      [Adventure Thriller, Baseball]

14.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Argosy.              1961-- 8

Argosy Magazine (Magazine 1961--August) ... Very good. ... Argosy Magazine. ... Contributors include Merle Constiner, Brett Halliday.

Stock number: 683435      [Adventure Thriller]

10.22

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Argosy.              1963--10

Argosy Magazine (Magazine 1963--October) ... Very good. ... Argosy Magazine. ... Contributors include William Chamberlain, Thomas B. Dewey (Only on Tuesdays).

Stock number: 143766      [Adventure Thriller]

8.51

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Argosy.              1964-- 1

Argosy Magazine (Magazine 1964--January) ... Very good. ... Argosy Magazine. ... Contributors include Robert Edmond Alter, Robert L. Fish.

Stock number: 137221      [Adventure Thriller]

8.98

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Argosy.              1964-- 6

Argosy Magazine (Magazine 1964--June) ... Very good. ... Argosy Magazine. ... Contributors include Dahlov Ipcar, Gavin Lyall.

Stock number: 683421      [Adventure Thriller]

12.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Argosy.              1964-- 8

Argosy Magazine (Magazine 1964--August) ... Very good. ... Argosy Magazine. ... Contributors include Charles Boswell, Thomas B. Dewey (The Girl in the Punchbowl).

Stock number: 143767      [Adventure Thriller]

8.51

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Argosy.              1964--12

Argosy Magazine (Magazine 1964--December) ... Very good. ... Argosy Magazine. ... Contributors include Stephen Marlowe (Drum Beat-Dominique), Walton Smith.

Stock number: 143781      [Adventure Thriller]

7.66

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Argosy.              1965-- 3

Argosy Magazine (Magazine 1965--March) ... Very good. ... Argosy Magazine. ... Contributors include William Wister Haines, Theodore Taylor.

Stock number: 137231      [Adventure Thriller]

8.08

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Argosy.              1965-- 7

Argosy Magazine (Magazine 1965--July) ... Very good. ... Argosy Magazine. ... Contributors include Robert Edmond Alter, John Creasey.

Stock number: 683436      [Adventure Thriller]

11.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Argosy.              1965-- 8

Argosy Magazine (Magazine 1965--August) ... Very good. ... Argosy Magazine. ... Contributors include Robert Edmond Alter, Desmond Bagley.

Stock number: 137217      [Adventure Thriller]

11.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Argosy.              1965-- 9

Argosy Magazine (Magazine 1965--September) ... Very good. ... Argosy Magazine. ... Contributors include Robert Edmond Alter, Robert L. Fish.

Stock number: 138246      [Adventure Thriller]

12.77

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Argosy.              1965--10

Argosy Magazine (Magazine 1965--October) ... Very good. ... Argosy Magazine. ... Contributors include Dick Francis (for Kicks), John Reese, Joseph Rosenberger.

Stock number: 138247      [Adventure Thriller]

8.08

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Argosy.              1965--11

Argosy Magazine (Magazine 1965--November) ... Very good. ... Argosy Magazine. ... Contributors include Robert L. Fish, Arthur Porges.

Stock number: 137230      [Adventure Thriller]

10.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Argosy.              1966-- 2

Argosy Magazine (Magazine 1966--February) ... Very good. ... Argosy Magazine. ... Contributors include Neil MacNeil.

Stock number: 138250      [Adventure Thriller]

10.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Argosy.              1966-- 6

Argosy Magazine (Magazine 1966--June) ... Very good. ... Argosy Magazine. ... Contributors include Robert Edmond Alter, William Chamberlain.

Stock number: 138253      [Adventure Thriller]

6.81

add to cart

Argosy.              1966-- 8

Argosy Magazine (Magazine 1966--August) ... Very good. ... Argosy Magazine. ... Contributors include Robert Edmond Alter.

Stock number: 138254      [Adventure Thriller]

12.77

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Argosy.              1966--10

Argosy Magazine (Magazine 1966--October) ... Very good. ... Argosy Magazine. ... Contributors include Leo R. Ellis, Dick Francis (Odds Against).

Stock number: 138255      [Adventure Thriller]

6.81

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Argosy.              1966--11

Argosy Magazine (Magazine 1966--November) ... Very good. ... Argosy Magazine. ... Contributors include James Carter ($100 an Hour Diving for Abalone), Gavin Lyall, M. G. Ogan.

Stock number: 138256      [Adventure Thriller, Scuba Diving]

10.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Argosy.              1966--12

Argosy Magazine (Magazine 1966--December) ... Very good. ... Argosy Magazine. ... Contributors include Todhunter Ballard, Frank Edwards, Poke Runyon.

Stock number: 145699      [Adventure Thriller]

7.18

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Argosy.              1967-- 1

Argosy Magazine (Magazine 1967--January) ... Very good. ... Argosy Magazine. ... Contributors include Donald Honig, Bart Spicer.

Stock number: 683406      [Adventure Thriller]

6.81

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Argosy.              1967-- 5

Argosy Magazine (Magazine 1967--May) ... Very good. ... Argosy Magazine. ... Contributors include Martin Woodhouse.

Stock number: 137214      [Adventure Thriller]

10.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Argosy.              1967--12

Argosy Magazine (Magazine 1967--December) ... Very good. ... Argosy Magazine. ... Contributors include Joe Gores, Alistair MacLean. Article about Bob Hope & Richard Petty.

Stock number: 137210      [Adventure Thriller]

10.99

add to cart

Argosy.              1968--12

Argosy Magazine (Magazine 1968--December) ... Very good. ... Argosy Magazine. ... Contributors include David Dodge.

Stock number: 138269      [Adventure Thriller]

10.99

add to cart

Argosy.              1969-- 4

Argosy Magazine (Magazine 1969--April) ... Very good. ... Argosy Magazine. ... Contributors include Herbert Brean, Arthur Hailey, James McKimmey.

Stock number: 138273      [Adventure Thriller]

10.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Argosy.              1969-- 7

Argosy Magazine (Magazine 1969--July) ... Very good. ... Argosy Magazine. ... Contributors include Robert F. Marx (World's Record Scuba Dive), Poke Runyon, Geoff Taylor.

Stock number: 138275      [Adventure Thriller]

10.99

add to cart

Argosy.              1969-- 8

Argosy Magazine (Magazine 1969--August) ... Very good. ... Argosy Magazine. ... Contributors include Robert Edmond Alter.

Stock number: 679934      [Adventure Thriller]

11.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Argosy.              1969--11

Argosy Magazine (Magazine 1969--November) ... Very good. ... Argosy Magazine. ... Contributors include Whit Masterson.

Stock number: 138278      [Adventure Thriller]

12.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Argosy.              1970-- 4

Argosy Magazine (Magazine 1970--April) ... Very good. ... Argosy Magazine. ... Contributors include Joe Gores, Robert F. Marx (The Saga of the Lost Viking Ship), Maj Sjowall.

Stock number: 138282      [Adventure Thriller]

8.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Argosy.              1970-- 6

Argosy Magazine (Magazine 1970--June) ... Very good. ... Argosy Magazine. ... Contributors include Milt Machlin.

Stock number: 138284      [Adventure Thriller]

14.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Argosy.              1971-- 7

Argosy Magazine (Magazine 1971--July) ... Very good. ... Argosy Magazine. ... Contributors include Jack Higgins (Night Judgement at Sinos).

Stock number: 138295      [Adventure Thriller]

8.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Argosy.              1971-- 8

Argosy Magazine (Magazine 1971--August) ... Very good. ... Argosy Magazine. ... Contributors include John Dos Passos, Morris Hershman.

Stock number: 138296      [Adventure Thriller]

8.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Argosy.              1971--10

Argosy Magazine (Magazine 1971--October) ... Very good. ... Argosy Magazine. ... Contributors include Eero Makinen, J. J. Marric.

Stock number: 138298      [Adventure Thriller]

12.99

add to cart

Argosy.              1974-- 3

Argosy Magazine (Magazine 1974--March) ... Very good. ... Argosy Magazine. ... Contributors include Martin Caidin, Hammond Innes.

Stock number: 149979      [Adventure Thriller]

10.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Argosy.              1974--10

Argosy Magazine (Magazine 1974--October) ... Very good. ... Argosy Magazine. ... Contributors include Richard J. Anobile, Martin Caidin, Forrest Webb.

Stock number: 149978      [Adventure Thriller]

25.00

add to cart

Arthur, Charles.              Speed Douglas and the Mole Gang: The Canal Sabotage Plot

Whitman 1455 [circa 1941]. (Big Little Book) ... Near fine. ... With flip-movie pages.

Stock number: 956085      [Adventure Thriller]

13.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Avallone, Michael.              Station Six-Sahara

Popular Library PC1042 [1964]. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Movie tie-in.

Stock number: 103498      [Adventure Thriller]

18.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Avallone, Michael.              Station Six-Sahara

Popular Library PC1042 [1964]. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine. ... Movie tie-in.

Stock number: 410922      [Adventure Thriller]

5.98

add to cart

Balchin, Nigel.              The Small Back Room

White Circle (Canadian) 231 1945. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good.

Stock number: 241747      [Adventure Thriller, Mystery]

20.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Balchin, Nigel.              The Small Back Room

Lion 31 1950. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 450512      [Adventure Thriller, Mystery]

12.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Balchin, Nigel.              The Small Back Room

White Circle (Canadian) 231 1945. (Mass market paperback) ... Good.

Stock number: 673541      [Adventure Thriller, Mystery]

17.03

add to cart

Ballantyne, R. M.              The Dog Crusoe

Peal Press 1965. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket.

Stock number: 974624      [Adventure Thriller]

7.88

add to cart

Ballard, John.              Macburnie King in Monsoon: Life Is Either a Daring Adventure or Nothing at All

N C Press (Canadian) 0-920053-64-5 [1985], [1st] edition. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket.

Stock number: 964121      [Adventure Thriller]

8.51

add to cart

Ballinger, W. A.              The Waters of Madness

New English Library 0-450-02205-6 1975, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 177177      [Adventure Thriller]

4.95

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Barnes, Margaret Ayer.              Westward Passage

Houghton Mifflin 1931. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 146327      [Adventure Thriller]

46.96

add to cart

Barrett, Monte. (With Russell Ross.)              Jane Arden and the Vanished Princess

Whitman 1498 [circa 1938]. (Big Little Book) ... Near very good.

Stock number: 956128      [Adventure Thriller]

10.22

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Beaty, David.              The Four Winds

William Morrow 1955, 2nd printing. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket.

Stock number: 169633      [Adventure Thriller]

11.99

add to cart

Beaty, David.              The Four Winds

Book Club [1955]. (Hardcover) ... Very good in edgeworn dust jacket.

Stock number: 389474      [Adventure Thriller]

14.99

add to cart

Bee, Clair.              Championship Ball

Grosset & Dunlap [date not indicated]. (Hardcover in decorated boards) ... Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 602171      [Adventure Thriller, Basketball]

11.49

add to cart

Bee, Clair.              Strike Three!

Broadman & Holman 0-8054-1816-4 1998 edition, later printing. (Trade paperback) ... Near fine. ... Updated by Cynthia Bee Farley & Randall Farley. ... Foreword by Bobby Knight.

Stock number: 391460      [Adventure Thriller, Baseball]

25.00

add to cart

Bell, William Dixon.              The Sacred Scimiter

Goldsmith 1938. (Hardcover) ... Very good in good dust jacket. ... Some pieces out of dust jacket. Previous owner's signature.

Stock number: 970788      [Adventure Thriller]

8.00

add to cart

Bellow, Saul.              Henderson the Rain King

Crest Q2424 [1975]. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 972411      [Adventure Thriller]

20.00

add to cart

Bellow, Saul.              Henderson the Rain King

Popular Library W1129 1963. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 946924      [Adventure Thriller]

15.32

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Benchley, Peter.              The Deep

Andre Deutsch 0-233-96793-1 1976, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in very good dust jacket. ... --jacket shows a 1 / 4" tear on the top edge of the front panel gutter.

Stock number: 115114      [Adventure Thriller, Mystery]

22.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Benchley, Peter.              The Deep

Andre Deutsch 0-233-96793-1 1976, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Fine in near fine dust jacket. ... Previous owner's signature.

Stock number: 511570      [Adventure Thriller, Mystery]

6.11

add to cart

Benchley, Peter.              The Deep

Bantam 0-553-10422-5 1977. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Movie tie-in.

Stock number: 600477      [Adventure Thriller, Mystery]

1.19

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Benchley, Peter.              The Deep

Bantam 0-553-10422-5 1977. (Mass market paperback) ... Poor. ... Movie tie-in.

Stock number: 694365      [Adventure Thriller, Mystery]

9.49

add to cart

Benchley, Peter.              Jaws

Bantam Y8500 1975 edition, later printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Reading copy only. ... Cover beat up but the textblock is nicely intact.

Stock number: 294393      [Adventure Thriller]

20.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Benchley, Peter.              White Shark

Random House 0-679-40356-6 1994, [1st] edition. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket.

Stock number: 242297      [Adventure Thriller]

17.99

add to cart

Bennet, C. L. (With Lorne Pierce.) (editors)              Argosy to Adventure

Ryerson Press 1963, 17th printing. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Contributors include.

Stock number: 391041      [Adventure Thriller]

293.52

add to cart

Benson, E. F.              The Vintage: A Romance of the Greek War of Independence

London: Methuen 1898, 2nd printing. 397pp. (Hardcover) ... Near very good, no dust jacket. ... Spine slightly cocked, some moisture wrinkling to cloth, back hinge starting but still tight. Small lending library sticker on front board, but no other library markings. Map, eleven illustrations on plates. Includes a 40 page catalog of other Methuen books bound in. A nice copy of an early title by Benson. ... Illustrations by G. P. Jacomb-Hood.

Stock number: 800222      [Adventure Thriller]

5.96

add to cart

Bergantino, David.              Zorro and the Dragon Riders (Series: Zorro.)

Forge 0-812-56768-4 1999, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) ... Near fine. ... Series: Zorro.

Stock number: 293508      [Adventure Thriller]

18.42

add to cart

Bindloss, Harold.              The Dark Road

Grosset & Dunlap [1927]. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 970372      [Adventure Thriller]

27.63

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Bindloss, Harold.              Lister's Great Adventure

A. L. Burt [1921]. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Frontispiece.

Stock number: 382868      [Adventure Thriller]

4.70

add to cart

Black Fury.              1959-- 4 (#18)

Charlton Comics (Comic book 1959--April (#18)) ... Good. ... Charlton Comics ... Slightly musty.

Stock number: 935063      [Adventure Thriller]

10.77

add to cart

Blyton, Enid.              The Valley of Adventure

MacMillan 0-333-35198-3 1984, reprint. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 979224      [Adventure Thriller]

8.77

add to cart

Blyton, Enid.              The Valley of Adventure

Pan 0-330-24320-9 1976, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Previous owner's signature.

Stock number: 947048      [Adventure Thriller]

6.54

add to cart

Blyton, Enid.              The Valley of Adventure

Pan 0-330-24320-9 1977, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good. ... First 10 pages loose.

Stock number: 947049      [Adventure Thriller]

16.81

add to cart

Booth, Martin.              Black Chameleon

Hutchinson 0-09-173535-1 1988, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 965503      [Adventure Thriller]

7.04

add to cart

Booth, Martin.              Black Chameleon

Arrow 0-09-960360-8 1990, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good, spine creases. ... Sticker pull.

Stock number: 969305      [Adventure Thriller]

16.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Bottume, Carl.              Sailor's Choice

Signet 990 1952, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 440103      [Adventure Thriller]

8.49

add to cart

Bowen, Robert Sidney.              Dave Dawson with the Pacific Fleet

Saalfield [1942]. (Hardcover) ... Good, no dust jacket. ... Hinges cracked.

Stock number: 274882      [Adventure Thriller]

3.49

add to cart

Bowen, Robert Sidney.              Dave Dawson with the Pacific Fleet

Saalfield [1942]. (Hardcover) ... Poor, no dust jacket. ... Hinges cracked. Covers mildewed and water damaged. A reading copy only.

Stock number: 978604      [Adventure Thriller]

9.36

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Bowen, Robert Sidney.              Flight into Danger

Nova N112-Y 1964. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 132546      [Adventure Thriller]

9.36

add to cart

Bowen, Robert Sidney.              Silent Wings

Monarch 430 1964, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) ... Very good. ... Cover illustration by Harry Schaare.

Stock number: 191935      [Adventure Thriller]

11.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Boyd, James.              Long Hunt

Bantam 836 1950, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Good.

Stock number: 670797      [Adventure Thriller]

8.29

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Broadley, M. (editor)              Schoolboys' Annual

World [1968]. (Hardcover in decorated boards) ... Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 702520      [Adventure Thriller]

12.00

add to cart

Buchan, John.              The Free Fishers

New English Library Four Square 1679 1967, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 922362      [Adventure Thriller]

8.51

add to cart

Buchan, John.              Prester John

Pyramid X-1411 1966. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 241791      [Adventure Thriller]

7.04

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Buchan, John.              Prester John

Penguin 1138 1961, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Good.

Stock number: 678723      [Adventure Thriller]

18.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Buchan, John.              Prester John

Pan 130 1950. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 710127      [Adventure Thriller]

13.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Buchan, John.              Prester John

Pan 0-330-02649-6 1972, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 760387      [Adventure Thriller]

5.11

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Buchanan, Jack.              Stone: M.I.A. Hunter

Jove 0-515-08879-X 1987, [1st] edition. (Mass market paperback original) ... Very good. ... Pseudonym of Stephen Mertz.

Stock number: 176419      [Adventure Thriller, Vietnam]

8.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Buck, Peter.              The Deadly Birdmen (Series: Mercenary Mark Dean 3.)

Signet 0-451-11074-9 1981. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Pseudonym of Peter Leslie. ... Series: Mercenary Mark Dean 3.

Stock number: 113360      [Adventure Thriller]

6.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Buck, Peter.              The Deadly Birdmen (Series: Mercenary Mark Dean 3.)

Signet 0-451-11074-9 1981. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Pseudonym of Peter Leslie. ... Series: Mercenary Mark Dean 3.

Stock number: 175657      [Adventure Thriller]

5.11

add to cart

Buck, Peter.              The Deadly Birdmen (Series: Mercenary Mark Dean 3.)

Signet 0-451-11074-9 [date not indicated], 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Pseudonym of Peter Leslie. ... Series: Mercenary Mark Dean 3.

Stock number: 251226      [Adventure Thriller]

9.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Buell, John.              Playground

Ballantine 0-345-25616-6 1977, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 136615      [Adventure Thriller, Mystery]

22.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Buell, John.              Playground

Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1976, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket.

Stock number: 761614      [Adventure Thriller, Mystery]

14.47

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Burke, John.              The Trap

Pan X519 1966, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine. ... Movie tie-in. ... Byline sometimes Jonathan Burke.

Stock number: 20946      [Adventure Thriller, Mystery]

22.59

add to cart

Burroughs, Edgar Rice.              The Girl from Hollywood

Ace 28911 [1976], reprint. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine. ... Cover illustration by Boris Vallejo.

Stock number: 114107      [Adventure Thriller]

7.00

add to cart

Butterworth, W. E.              Road Racer

Tempo 5384 1971. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Cover creases.

Stock number: 950239      [Adventure Thriller]

2.74

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Cain, Jonathan.              Boonie-Rat Body Burning (Series: Saigon Commandos 5.)

Zebra 0-8217-1441-4 1984, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) ... Very good. ... Pseudonym of Nik Uhernik. ... Series: Saigon Commandos 5.

Stock number: 39475      [Adventure Thriller, Vietnam]

2.74

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Cain, Jonathan.              Cherry-Boy Body Bag (Series: Saigon Commandos 4.)

Zebra 0-8217-1407-4 1984, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) ... Very good. ... Pseudonym of Nik Uhernik. ... Series: Saigon Commandos 4.

Stock number: 39476      [Adventure Thriller, Vietnam]

2.74

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Cain, Jonathan.              Code Zero: Shots Fired (Series: Saigon Commandos 2.)

Zebra 0-8217-1329-9 1984, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) ... Very good. ... Pseudonym of Nik Uhernik. ... Series: Saigon Commandos 2.

Stock number: 39477      [Adventure Thriller, Vietnam]

31.50

add to cart

Calkins, Dick.              Skyroads with Clipper Williams of the Flying Legion

Whitman 1439 [circa 1938]. (Big Little Book) ... Near very good.

Stock number: 956077      [Adventure Thriller]

6.99

add to cart

Canning, Victor.              The Runaways

Scholastic TK3270 1976, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Reading copy only.

Stock number: 389794      [Adventure Thriller, Juvenile]

8.51

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Canning, Victor.              The Runaways

Pan 0-330-23705-5 1973. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 435200      [Adventure Thriller, Juvenile]

11.07

add to cart

Canning, Victor.              The Runaways

Puffin 0-14-031045-2 1978, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine. ... Cover illustration by Barrie Driscoll.

Stock number: 980476      [Adventure Thriller, Juvenile]

6.38

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Caputo, Philip.              Horn of Africa

Holt, Rinehart & Winston 0-03-042136-5 [date not indicated], later printing. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket. ... Ex-library with usual markings, front free endpaper removed.

Stock number: 381883      [Adventure Thriller]

20.49

add to cart

Carney, Daniel.              Under a Raging Sky

St. Martin's 0-312-83013-0 [1981], 1st U.S. edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket.

Stock number: 382793      [Adventure Thriller]

23.89

add to cart

Carson, Robert.              Men with Wings

Whitman 1475 [circa 1938]. (Big Little Book) ... Fair to good. ... Split at page 150, all pages present. Text block loose at front cover. ... Movie tie-in. ... Retold by Eleanor Packer.

Stock number: 956062      [Adventure Thriller]

15.65

add to cart

Catherall, Arthur.              Pirate Sealer

Children's Press 1951. (Hardcover) ... Near very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 973976      [Adventure Thriller]

8.96

add to cart

Catherall, Arthur.              Sicilian Mystery

J. M. Dent & Sons 1966, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Fair to good in dust jacket. ... Ex-library with usual markings.

Stock number: 978596      [Adventure Thriller]

12.99

add to cart

Christopher, John.              The White Voyage

Book Club [1960]. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket. ... Pseudonym of Christopher Youd.

Stock number: 70280      [Adventure Thriller]

9.49

add to cart

Ciencin, Scott.              The Legend of Zorro

Harper 0-06-083304-1 2005, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Movie tie-in. ... Photo insert.

Stock number: 385721      [Adventure Thriller]

6.81

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Clavell, James.              Gai-Jin

Dell 0-440-21680-X 1994. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine.

Stock number: 171868      [Adventure Thriller]

5.11

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Clavell, James.              Gai-Jin

Dell 0-440-21680-X [date not indicated], 4th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 174640      [Adventure Thriller]

5.11

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Clavell, James.              Gai-Jin

Dell 0-440-21680-X 1994. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 693484      [Adventure Thriller]

20.49

add to cart

Condon, Richard.              A Trembling upon Rome

Putnam 0-399-12834-4 [1983], 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good in edgeworn dust jacket.

Stock number: 383731      [Adventure Thriller]

21.94

add to cart

Condon, Richard.              A Trembling upon Rome

Michael Joseph 0-7181-2241-0 1983, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket.

Stock number: 439198      [Adventure Thriller]

8.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Condon, Richard.              A Trembling upon Rome

Pinnacle 0-523-42324-1 1985. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 761379      [Adventure Thriller]

6.81

add to cart

Condon, Richard.              A Trembling upon Rome

Sheridan Book Company 1-85501-572-2 1994, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 909309      [Adventure Thriller]

12.99

add to cart

Connor, Ralph.              The Sky Pilot

Grosset & Dunlap [date not indicated]. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Pseudonym of Charles William Gordon.

Stock number: 270468      [Adventure Thriller]

9.00

add to cart

Conrad, Barnaby.              The Innocent Villa

Avon 537 1953. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Textblock discolored, binding fragile.

Stock number: 280028      [Adventure Thriller]

13.00

add to cart

Conrad, Barnaby.              Matador

Dell 714 1953. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 291224      [Adventure Thriller, Bullfighting]

12.99

add to cart

Conrad, Joseph.              Heart of Darkness

Penguin English Library 0-14-043168-3 1984, later printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine. ... Pseudonym of Teodor Josef Konrad Korzeniowski. ... Edited, with an introduction by Paul O'Prey.

Stock number: 388405      [Adventure Thriller]

11.49

add to cart

Conrad, Joseph.              Victory

Penguin Twentieth-Century Classics 0-14-018359-0 1989, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Textblock slightly discolored, previous owner's signature. ... Pseudonym of Teodor Josef Konrad Korzeniowski. ... Edited, with an introduction by Robert Hampson.

Stock number: 294391      [Adventure Thriller]

15.00

add to cart

Conrad, Joseph.              Victory

Methuen 1925, 11th printing. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Previous owner's signature. ... Pseudonym of Teodor Josef Konrad Korzeniowski.

Stock number: 973140      [Adventure Thriller]

6.00

add to cart

Conrad, Joseph.              Victory

Doubleday Anchor 0-385-09314-4 [date not indicated]. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Pseudonym of Teodor Josef Konrad Korzeniowski.

Stock number: 976102      [Adventure Thriller]

20.00

add to cart

Conrad, Joseph.              Victory

Methuen 1957, reprint. (Hardcover) ... Very good in good dust jacket. ... Pseudonym of Teodor Josef Konrad Korzeniowski.

Stock number: 979127      [Adventure Thriller]

9.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Corder, E. M.              Citizens Band

Pocket 81180 1977. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Movie tie-in. ... Novelized, from the screenplay by Paul Brickman.

Stock number: 101727      [Adventure Thriller]

5.96

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Corder, E. M.              Citizens Band

Pocket/Radio Shack 68-1047 1977. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... With 2 pages of ads for Radio Shack at the back of the book. ... Movie tie-in. ... Novelized, from the screenplay by Paul Brickman.

Stock number: 936023      [Adventure Thriller]

3.02

add to cart

Cox, Richard.              The Katanga Run

Gainsborough Press 0-7529-0411-6 1987, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Sticker pull.

Stock number: 982876      [Adventure Thriller]

12.77

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Craine, E. J.              Airplane Boys in the Black Woods (Series: Airplane Boys 7.)

World Syndicate 1932. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Series: Airplane Boys 7.

Stock number: 13410      [Adventure Thriller]

54.79

add to cart

Curwood, James Oliver.              Kazan King of the Pack

Whitman 1471 [circa 1940]. (Big Little Book) ... Near very good. ... Illustrations by Erwin L. Hess.

Stock number: 956136      [Adventure Thriller, Dogs]

21.28

add to cart

Cussler, Clive.              Atlantis Found

Putnam 0-399-14588-5 1999, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket.

Stock number: 200586      [Adventure Thriller, Science Fiction]

8.99

add to cart

Cussler, Clive.              Atlantis Found

Berkley 0-425-17717-3 2001, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 388399      [Adventure Thriller, Science Fiction]

20.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Cussler, Clive.              Blue Gold

Pocket 0-671-78546-X 2000. (Trade paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 184020      [Adventure Thriller, Mystery, Scuba Diving, Treasure Hunting]

6.99

add to cart

Cussler, Clive. (With Paul Kemprecos.)              Fire Ice

Berkley 0-425-19064-1 2003, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Reading copy only. ... Has been damp.

Stock number: 392205      [Adventure Thriller, Mystery, Scuba Diving, Treasure Hunting]

8.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Cussler, Clive. (With Paul Kemprecos.)              Fire Ice

Berkley 0-425-19064-1 2003, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 800986      [Adventure Thriller, Mystery, Scuba Diving, Treasure Hunting]

22.13

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Cussler, Clive.              Flood Tide

New York: Simon & Schuster 0-684-80298-8 [1997], 1st edition. 511p.. (Hardcover) ... About fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket.

Stock number: 259137      [Adventure Thriller, Mystery]

9.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Cussler, Clive.              Flood Tide

Pocket 0-671-00031-4 1998, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine.

Stock number: 379259      [Adventure Thriller, Mystery]

12.99

add to cart

Cussler, Clive. (With Paul Kemprecos.)              Serpent

Pocket 0-671-02670-4 1999, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 172100      [Adventure Thriller, Mystery, Scuba Diving, Treasure Hunting]

9.99

add to cart

Cussler, Clive.              Vixen 03

Bantam 0-553-23092-1 1981, 9th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 343569      [Adventure Thriller, Mystery, Science Fiction]

4.70

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Cussler, Clive.              Vixen 03

Bantam 0-553-25487-1 1985, 14th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... About very good. ... Spine creases.

Stock number: 901360      [Adventure Thriller, Mystery, Science Fiction]

7.49

add to cart

Cussler, Clive. (With Paul Kemprecos.)              White Death

Berkley 0-425-19545-7 2004, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Good.

Stock number: 392206      [Adventure Thriller, Mystery, Scuba Diving, Treasure Hunting]

22.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Cussler, Clive. (With Paul Kemprecos.)              White Death

Putnam 0-399-15041-2 [2003], 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket.

Stock number: 803407      [Adventure Thriller, Mystery, Scuba Diving, Treasure Hunting]

5.11

add to cart

Cutter, John.              One-Man Army (Series: Specialist 8.)

Signet 0-451-13518-0 1985, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Jack Sullivan learns that a murderous mastermind named Legion has hired a small army of street thugs to terorize, vandalize and force innocent tenants out of their apartments to created a dope and prostitution headquarters. The Specialist jumps at the chance to wipe out this outrage. But unknown to Sullivan, Legion lays a contract on him with Anthony Fabrizzio, AKA Tony the Chill, the ultimate assassin with over a hundred dead victims as emblems of his expertise. So the game tightens up and the Specialist becomes a...ONE-MAN ARMY. ... Pseudonym of John Shirley. ... Series: Specialist 8.

Stock number: 703788      [Adventure Thriller]

5.97

add to cart

Dale, Albert B.              Brad Turner in Transatlantic Flight

Whitman 1425 [circa 1939]. (Big Little Book) ... Poor. ... First 10 pages missing.

Stock number: 956108      [Adventure Thriller]

8.59

add to cart

Davis, John Gordon.              Operation Rhino

Corgi 0-552-09331-9 1973. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Illustrated.

Stock number: 946494      [Adventure Thriller]

7.17

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


de Saint Exupery, Antoine.              Night Flight

Penguin (American) 568 1945. (Mass market paperback) ... Good.

Stock number: 301018      [Adventure Thriller]

5.96

add to cart

Dean, Les.              Zorro, the Gay Blade (Series: Zorro.)

Leisure 0-8439-1007-0 1981, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Movie tie-in. ... Series: Zorro.

Stock number: 872041      [Adventure Thriller]

10.00

add to cart

Delderfield, R. F.              The Adventures of Ben Gunn

New English Library 0-450-01671-4 1973, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Previous dealer's stamp. ... Prequel to Robert Louis Stevenson--Treasure Island.

Stock number: 501128      [Adventure Thriller]

15.00

add to cart

Delderfield, R. F.              The Adventures of Ben Gunn

Coronet 0-340-35481-X 1984, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Pricing on back cover scratched off. ... Prequel to Robert Louis Stevenson--Treasure Island.

Stock number: 601710      [Adventure Thriller]

9.26

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Dickason, Christie.              The Dragon Riders

Coronet General (Canadian) 0-7736-8030-6 1987, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine.

Stock number: 503071      [Adventure Thriller]

9.17

add to cart

Diole, Philippe.              Okapi Fever

Book Club [1965]. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket.

Stock number: 964542      [Adventure Thriller]

17.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Dixon, Franklin W.              First Stop Honolulu (Series: Ted Scott Flying Adventure.)

Grosset & Dunlap [date not indicated]. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Endpapers slightly foxed; else clean and, tight. ... Series: Ted Scott Flying Adventure.

Stock number: 131248      [Adventure Thriller]

17.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Dixon, Franklin W.              Over the Ocean to Paris (Series: Ted Scott Flying Stories.)

Grosset & Dunlap [date not indicated]. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Endpapers slightly foxed; else clean and, tight. ... Series: Ted Scott Flying Stories.

Stock number: 131247      [Adventure Thriller]

5.11

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Dixon, Mark.              Deadly Force

Berkley 0-425-10008-1 1987, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) ... Very good. ... House pseudonym used by Charlie McDade.

Stock number: 48265      [Adventure Thriller]

20.00

add to cart

Drago, Harry Sinclair.              The Snow Patrol

MacAulay 1925. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Bottom right corner bumped, with light ink-staining to the bottom right corner page tips on some pages. ... Frontispiece by E. F. Ward.

Stock number: 950202      [Adventure Thriller, Sled Dogs]

58.70

add to cart

Dubois, Gaylord.              Blaze Brandon with the Foreign Legion

Whitman 1447 [circa 1938]. (Big Little Book) ... Near very good. ... Illustrations by Robert R. Weisman.

Stock number: 956137      [Adventure Thriller]

10.22

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Earl, Lawrence.              The Frozen Jungle

Bantam A1670 1957. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 350817      [Adventure Thriller]

6.81

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Edwards, Paul.              The Fist of Fatima (Series: John Eagle Expeditor 4.)

Pyramid N3157 1973, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... House pseudonym used by Robert Lory. ... Series: John Eagle Expeditor 4.

Stock number: 934864      [Adventure Thriller]

7.66

add to cart

Edwards, Paul.              The Glyphs of Gold (Series: John Eagle Expeditor 6.)

Pyramid N3264 1974, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) ... Very good. ... House pseudonym used by Robert Lory. ... Series: John Eagle Expeditor 6.

Stock number: 311352      [Adventure Thriller]

8.51

add to cart

Ehrlich, Max.              Deep Is the Blue

Pocket 50222 1966, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 981206      [Adventure Thriller, Mystery]

8.00

add to cart

Ehrlich, Max.              The Savage Is Loose

Bantam T8518 1974, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Previous dealer's stamp.

Stock number: 980125      [Adventure Thriller]

25.00

add to cart

Evans, Vice-Admiral E. R. G. R.              Troopers of the King (Locale: Scotland.)

Collins [1936]. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Color frontispiece. Stain on rear board. ... The top of each of the left-hand pages refers to the title as 'For the White Cockade'. ... Locale: Scotland. ... Also released as: For the White Cockade.

Stock number: 948937      [Adventure Thriller]

11.00

add to cart

Falkner, J. Meade.              Moonfleet

Puffin 0-14-030168-2 1972, 10th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 976848      [Adventure Thriller, Sea Adventure]

11.00

add to cart

Falkner, J. Meade.              Moonfleet

Puffin 0-14-030168-2 1975, reprint. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 950599      [Adventure Thriller, Sea Adventure]

22.99

add to cart

Fatchen, Max.              The River Kings

St. Martin's [1968], 1st U.S. edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good in severely edgeworn dust jacket.

Stock number: 384357      [Adventure Thriller]

10.47

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Fisher, Anne.              Oh Glittering Promise! A Novel of the California Gold Rush

Bobbs-Merrill 1949, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 293361      [Adventure Thriller]

21.28

add to cart

Fletcher, Aaron.              Treasure of the Lost City

Leisure 391 1976. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 918880      [Adventure Thriller]

38.50

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Footner, Hulbert.              Jack Chanty: A Story of Athabasca

Musson [date not indicated]. (Hardcover in decorated boards) ... Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 108581      [Adventure Thriller]

4.94

add to cart

Forbes, John Maxwell.              Doubloons-And the Girl

International Fiction Lib. 1917. (Hardcover) ... Very good in poor dust jacket. ... One-quarter of front panel of jacket is missing, with other nicks and small losses as well.

Stock number: 946500      [Adventure Thriller]

35.84

add to cart

Forrest, Hal.              Tailspin Tommy Hunting for Pirate Gold

Whitman 1172 [circa 1933]. (Big Little Book) ... Fair to good.

Stock number: 956096      [Adventure Thriller]

80.00

add to cart

Forrest, Hal.              Tailspin Tommy in the Great Air Mystery

Whitman 1184 1936. (Big Little Book) ... Good. ... Edgeworn, corners worn. With many photos from the Universal picture. ... Movie tie-in.

Stock number: 956048      [Adventure Thriller]

5.43

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Fosburgh, Hugh.              The Hunter

Bantam 865 1951. (Mass market paperback) ... Fair to good.

Stock number: 194394      [Adventure Thriller]

16.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Fosburgh, Hugh.              The Hunter

Bantam 865 1951. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 281034      [Adventure Thriller]

13.77

add to cart

Foster, Kingsley.              Danger for Two (Main character: Jonathan Lamb.)

University of London Press 1949. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Map endpapers. ... Illustrations by F. Stocks May. ... Main character: Jonathan Lamb.

Stock number: 968395      [Adventure Thriller]

6.84

add to cart

Fox, George.              Earthquake

Signet 0-451-06264-7 1974. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Movie tie-in. ... Novelized, from the screenplay by Mario Puzo.

Stock number: 937044      [Adventure Thriller, Science Fiction]

6.81

add to cart

Frost, Jason.              Invasion U.S.A.

Pinnacle 0-523-42669-0 1985, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) ... Very good. ... Movie tie-in. ... House pseudonym used by Raymond Obstfeld. ... Cover illustration features Chuck Norris.

Stock number: 681915      [Adventure Thriller, Mystery]

7.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Fuller, Blair.              Forbid Me Not (Locale: Africa.)

Berkley G-103 1958. (Mass market paperback) ... Fair. ... Locale: Africa. ... Also released as: A Far Place.

Stock number: 132157      [Adventure Thriller, Mystery]

6.81

add to cart

Fullerton, Alexander.              Special Deliverance

Sphere 0-7221-3719-2 1987, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 379397      [Adventure Thriller, Falklands War]

7.66

add to cart

Gallico, Paul.              The Poseidon Adventure

Dell 7006 1971, 5th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 960802      [Adventure Thriller]

38.31

add to cart

Gardner, Maurice B.              Bantan Valiant

Meador 1957, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket. ... Signed by the author.

Stock number: 144908      [Adventure Thriller]

4.00

add to cart

Gault, William Campbell.              Thunder Road

Berkley X2035 1971, 4th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Fair to good. ... Ex-library with usual markings. ... Byline sometimes Bill Gault.

Stock number: 209488      [Adventure Thriller, Automobile Racing]

13.99

add to cart

Gault, William Campbell.              Thunder Road

Scholastic T7 1963, 6th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Byline sometimes Bill Gault.

Stock number: 411393      [Adventure Thriller, Automobile Racing]

4.18

add to cart

Gault, William Campbell.              Thunder Road

Scholastic T7 1963, 6th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Fair to good. ... Byline sometimes Bill Gault.

Stock number: 966886      [Adventure Thriller, Automobile Racing]

3.41

add to cart

Gault, William Campbell.              Two-Wheeled Thunder

Scholastic T1014 1967, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Fair to good. ... Creased, damp-stained. ... Byline sometimes Bill Gault.

Stock number: 947237      [Adventure Thriller, Motorcycles]

25.00

add to cart

Gerould, Katharine Fullerton.              Conquistador

Grosset & Dunlap 1929. (Hardcover in decorated boards) ... Good, no dust jacket. ... Photoplay edition. ... Movie tie-in. ... Filmed as: A Romance of the Rio Grande.

Stock number: 961933      [Adventure Thriller]

12.77

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Gilman, Laselle.              The Red Gate

Ballantine 1953, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket.

Stock number: 80634      [Adventure Thriller, Korea]

3.49

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Gilman, Laselle.              The Red Gate

Ballantine 9 1952. (Mass market paperback) ... Poor.

Stock number: 280614      [Adventure Thriller, Korea]

25.99

add to cart

Golding, William.              Rites of Passage

Farrar, Straus and Giroux 0-374-25086-3 1980, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... About fine in dust jacket.

Stock number: 80135      [Adventure Thriller]

13.62

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Grayson, Charles. (editor)              New Stories for Men

Garden City 1943. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 145282      [Adventure Thriller]

7.04

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Grayson, Charles. (editor)              New Stories for Men

Perma P122 1951. (Mass market paperback) ... Good.

Stock number: 270643      [Adventure Thriller]

16.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Grayson, Charles. (editor)              New Stories for Men

Perma P122 1951. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 300461      [Adventure Thriller]

8.99

add to cart

Green, Walton. (With Walter Herndon.)              Hooper

Warner 0-446-89118-5 1978, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Photo insert. ... Movie tie-in. ... Cover illustration features Burt Reynolds.

Stock number: 184325      [Adventure Thriller]

7.00

add to cart

Green, Walton. (With Walter Herndon.)              Hooper

Warner 0-446-89118-5 1978, 4th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Photo insert. ... Cover illustration features Burt Reynolds.

Stock number: 981949      [Adventure Thriller]

6.43

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Griffin, Gwyn.              An Operational Necessity

Book of the Month Club [1967]. (Hardcover) ... Very good in fair to good dust jacket.

Stock number: 144573      [Adventure Thriller, World War 2 Fiction]

9.18

add to cart

Griffin, Gwyn.              An Operational Necessity

Book of the Month Club [1967]. (Hardcover) ... Very good in near very good dust jacket.

Stock number: 943508      [Adventure Thriller, World War 2 Fiction]

17.03

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Grove, Walt.              Down

Dell First Edition 1E 1953. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine.

Stock number: 205318      [Adventure Thriller, Mystery]

15.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Grove, Walt.              Down

Dell First Edition 1E 1953. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 209296      [Adventure Thriller, Mystery]

7.04

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Grove, Walt.              Down

Dell First Edition 1E 1953. (Mass market paperback) ... Good.

Stock number: 411419      [Adventure Thriller, Mystery]

5.48

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Grove, Walt.              Down

Dell First Edition 2146 1963. (Mass market paperback) ... Good.

Stock number: 411422      [Adventure Thriller, Mystery]

137.50

add to cart

Haggard, H. Rider.              Doctor Therne

Longmans, Green 1898, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Neat ex-library, slightly cocked with rubbing to extremeties. Binding nicely intact and the textblock is clean. ... Four pages of advertisments follow the text.

Stock number: 384809      [Adventure Thriller]

14.09

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Haggard, H. Rider.              Jess

Smith, Elder 1911. (Hardcover) ... Good, no dust jacket. ... Ex-library with usual markings.

Stock number: 167421      [Adventure Thriller]

25.54

add to cart

Haggard, H. Rider.              Jess

Smith, Elder 1911. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 181374      [Adventure Thriller]

15.00

add to cart

Hancock, H. Irving.              Dave Darrin's Fourth Year at Annapolis

Saalfield 1911. (Hardcover in decorated boards) ... Near very good. ... Previous owner's signature; browned and brittle pages.

Stock number: 949054      [Adventure Thriller]

38.18

add to cart

Hancock, H. Irving.              Dick Prescott's Third Year at West Point

Saalfield [1921]. (Hardcover) ... Near very good, no dust jacket. ... Some sunning to spine.

Stock number: 957092      [Adventure Thriller]

9.36

add to cart

Harris, Walter.              Saliva

Star 0-352-30140-6 1977. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 976440      [Adventure Thriller, Rabies]

15.32

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Hayes, Joseph.              Island on Fire

Andre Deutsch 0-233-97024-X 1979, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket.

Stock number: 230510      [Adventure Thriller]

27.99

add to cart

Hayes, Joseph.              Island on Fire

Andre Deutsch 0-233-97024-X 1979, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket.

Stock number: 389716      [Adventure Thriller]

22.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Hayes, Joseph.              Island on Fire

Andre Deutsch 0-233-97024-X 1979, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Fine in dust jacket.

Stock number: 695718      [Adventure Thriller]

27.59

add to cart

Hebden, Mark.              A Pride of Dolphins

Sphere 0-7221-4449-0 1978, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Some spine and cover wear and creasing. ... How do you steal the world's most lethal submarine? Firs, approach a few members of the submarine service with the promise of a fat pay packet. Kill any who show signs of not co-operating. Or kidnap their children. Or exercise a little not-so-gentle blackmail. Then its time to get hold of a boat and put on a crew in fake uniforms. Lure HMS Achates to a suitable spot. Liquidate the crew and ut yours in. And head off to sea with a sub full of poison gas ready for sale to the highest bidder. That's the way the ruthless arms pirates had it planned. All tha Mostyn of NATO intelligence knew was that someone was up to something big. And the only way to find out what - and where and when - was to infiltrate the arms ring. Before it could pull off the most horrifying military theft in history. ... Pseudonym of John Harris.

Stock number: 706490      [Adventure Thriller]

10.57

add to cart

Hervey, Harry.              She-Devil

Pyramid G301 1957. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good. ... Also released as: The Iron Widow.

Stock number: 980584      [Adventure Thriller]

14.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Heuman, William.              King of the West Side

Eerdmans 1961, 2nd printing. (Hardcover) ... Very good in near very good, edgeworn dust jacket. ... Previous owner's name clipped from endpaper.

Stock number: 702505      [Adventure Thriller]

7.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Hiller, B. B.              The Karate Kid, Part III

Scholastic 0-590-43043-2 1989, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Movie tie-in. ... Cover photo features Ralph Macchio & Pat Morita.

Stock number: 302110      [Adventure Thriller]

16.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Hinkle, Thomas C.              Black Storm

Pocket Book, Jr. J-41 1950. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 900253      [Adventure Thriller, Western]

58.70

add to cart

Hocking, Silas.              The Angel of the Desert

Ward, Lock 1915. (Hardcover) ... Near very good, no dust jacket. ... Some soiliing to front boards. Gilt lettering is still very bright. Frontispiece.

Stock number: 911699      [Adventure Thriller]

7.66

add to cart

Houston, James.              Frozen Fire

Puffin 0-14-031233-1 1979, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 980108      [Adventure Thriller, Eskimos]

7.83

add to cart

Hugo, Victor.              Les Miserables

Classics Illustrated 9 (Comic book) ... Good. ... Classics Illustrated ... May have musty odor. Highest number listed is 161.

Stock number: 934482      [Adventure Thriller]

38.50

add to cart

Hurne, Ralph.              The Yellow Jersey

Weidenfeld & Nicolson 0-297-76655-4 1973, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good in slightly discolored, edgeworn dust jacket.

Stock number: 388605      [Adventure Thriller, Bicycle Racing]

30.00

add to cart

Irish, David. (editor)              101 Best Adventure Stories

Ward, Lock 1959. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket. ... Illustrations by Kenneth Symonds.

Stock number: 948798      [Adventure Thriller]

33.00

add to cart

Jenkins, Alan C. (editor)              Escape!

Blackie & Son 0-216-88836-0 [1968], 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in slightly discolored, price-clipped dust jacket.

Stock number: 391347      [Adventure Thriller]

8.32

add to cart

Jernander, Jean-Pierre.              Safari Clandestin

Junior Marabout 339 1966. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Language: French.

Stock number: 982737      [Adventure Thriller]

22.50

add to cart

Johns, Captain W. E.              Biggles Foreign Legionnaire

Armada C508 1971, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Spine and cover creases; there are one or more short tears, where the cover is starting to separate from the spine.

Stock number: 696434      [Adventure Thriller]

20.00

add to cart

Johns, Captain W. E.              Biggles Hits the Trail

Armada C256 1962. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good. ... There are one or more short tears, where the cover is starting to separate from the spine.

Stock number: 950133      [Adventure Thriller]

15.47

add to cart

Johns, Captain W. E.              Biggles Porte Manquant

Paris: Les Presses de la Cite 1951. (Hardcover) ... Fair to good in dust jacket. ... Front hinge broken. Text-block fragile. ... Translation of Biggles Fails to Return. ... Language: French.

Stock number: 983082      [Adventure Thriller]

5.11

add to cart

Johnstone, William W.              Code Name: Extreme Prejudice

Pinnacle 0-7860-1627-2 2004, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 382725      [Adventure Thriller]

10.99

add to cart

Johnstone, William W.              Code Name: Kill Zone

Pinnacle 0-7860-1689-2 2005, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine.

Stock number: 390031      [Adventure Thriller]

8.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Johnstone, William W.              Code Name: Survival

Pinnacle 0-7860-1151-3 2000, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 187849      [Adventure Thriller]

8.99

add to cart

Johnstone, William W. (With Fred Austin.)              Invasion Usa

Pinnacle 0-7860-1808-9 2006, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 386571      [Adventure Thriller]

14.99

add to cart

Jonas, Carl.              Snowslide

Dell D120 [1953], 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Cover illustration by Griffith Foxley.

Stock number: 801206      [Adventure Thriller]

21.28

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Kamal, Ahmad.              High Pressure

Bantam 716 1949. (Mass market paperback) ... Fine. ... Also released as: Full Fathom Five.

Stock number: 280022      [Adventure Thriller]

16.99

add to cart

Kamal, Ahmad.              High Pressure

Bantam 716 1951, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Also released as: Full Fathom Five.

Stock number: 801295      [Adventure Thriller]

20.99

add to cart

Keon, Michael.              The Tiger in Summer

Popular Library G408 1960. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine.

Stock number: 163561      [Adventure Thriller]

15.99

add to cart

Keon, Michael.              The Tiger in Summer

Popular Library 558 1954, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 801567      [Adventure Thriller]

22.99

add to cart

Kingsley, Charles.              Westward Ho!

Book League Of America [circa 1939]. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Previous owner's signature.

Stock number: 384447      [Adventure Thriller]

22.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Kipling, Rudyard.              Animal Stories

MacMillan 1953. (Oversized hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 205446      [Adventure Thriller]

12.99

add to cart

Kipling, Rudyard.              Just So Stories

Avon Camelot ZS105 1966, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... About good. ... Textblock discolored and fragile.

Stock number: 243979      [Adventure Thriller, Collection]

9.36

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Kipling, Rudyard.              Soldiers Three

St. Martin's Library 1964. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 906266      [Adventure Thriller]

4.42

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Kjelgaard, Jim.              Big Red

Bantam 0-553-16711-1 1976 edition, 14th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good.

Stock number: 189289      [Adventure Thriller, Dogs]

8.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Kjelgaard, Jim.              Big Red

Bantam Skylark 0-553-15106-1 1976 edition, later printing. (Trade paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 401909      [Adventure Thriller, Dogs]

5.54

add to cart

Kjelgaard, Jim.              Big Red

Bantam Skylark 0-553-15106-1 1976 edition, later printing. (Trade paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 962415      [Adventure Thriller, Dogs]

8.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Kjelgaard, Jim.              Big Red

Bantam Skylark 0-553-15106-1 1976 edition, later printing. (Trade paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 901099      [Adventure Thriller, Dogs]

8.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Kjelgaard, Jim.              Irish Red

Bantam Skylark 0-553-15008-1 [date not indicated], later printing. (Trade paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 402483      [Adventure Thriller]

9.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Kjelgaard, Jim.              Snow Dog

Bantam Skylark 0-553-15560-1 [date not indicated], later printing. (Trade paperback) ... Near fine.

Stock number: 500835      [Adventure Thriller]

6.00

add to cart

Kjelgaard, Jim.              Stormy

Bantam Skylark 0-553-15064-2 1983 edition, later printing. (Trade paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 104891      [Adventure Thriller, Dogs]

11.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Knox, Alexander.              Night of the White Bear

Bantam T7385 1972. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Trivial spine wear.

Stock number: 940186      [Adventure Thriller, Arctic/Polar]

9.36

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Knox, Alexander.              Night of the White Bear

Pan 0-330-23220-7 1972. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 695138      [Adventure Thriller, Arctic/Polar]

17.03

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Krauth, Nigel.              Matilda, My Darling

Watts 0-531-09782-X 1985, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Fine in dust jacket.

Stock number: 131524      [Adventure Thriller, Mystery]

22.29

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Kreisel, Henry.              The Betrayal

McClelland & Stewart 1964, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good in good dust jacket.

Stock number: 158378      [Adventure Thriller, Canada, Canadian Prairies]

8.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Kuhns, William.              The Reunion

Signet 0-451-05866-6 1974. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 157385      [Adventure Thriller, Mystery]

18.73

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Kyne, Peter B.              Cappy Ricks Retires

Copp Clark Co. Limited 1922, 1st Canadian. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Frontispiece. ... Illustrations by T. D. Skidmore.

Stock number: 144630      [Adventure Thriller]

16.58

add to cart

Kyne, Peter B.              Cappy Ricks; Or, The Subjugation of Matt Peasley

Grosset & Dunlap [1916]. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 957890      [Adventure Thriller]

6.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


L'Amour, Louis.              Beyond the Great Snow Mountains

Bantam 0-553-58041-8 2000, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 242363      [Adventure Thriller, Collection]

6.00

add to cart

L'Amour, Louis.              Beyond the Great Snow Mountains

Bantam 0-553-58041-8 2000, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine.

Stock number: 245509      [Adventure Thriller, Collection]

22.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


L'Amour, Louis.              Beyond the Great Snow Mountains

Bantam 0-553-10963-4 1999, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Fine in dust jacket.

Stock number: 702902      [Adventure Thriller, Collection]

8.99

add to cart

L'Amour, Louis.              From the Listening Hills

Bantam 0-553-58648-3 2004, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 389775      [Adventure Thriller, Collection]

21.99

add to cart

L'Amour, Louis.              May There Be a Road

Bantam 0-553-80213-5 2001, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket.

Stock number: 389350      [Adventure Thriller, Collection]

5.11

add to cart

L'Amour, Louis.              May There Be a Road

Bantam 0-553-58399-9 2002, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 402954      [Adventure Thriller, Collection]

11.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


L'Amour, Louis.              Night Over the Solomons

Bantam 0-553-26602-0 [date not indicated], 14th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine.

Stock number: 166455      [Adventure Thriller, Collection]

6.81

add to cart

L'Amour, Louis.              Night Over the Solomons

Bantam 0-553-26602-0 1986, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine.

Stock number: 252407      [Adventure Thriller, Collection]

19.99

add to cart

L'Amour, Louis.              Off the Mangrove Coast

Bantam 0-553-80160-0 2000, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... About fine in rubbed dust jacket.

Stock number: 389349      [Adventure Thriller, Collection]

5.11

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


L'Amour, Louis.              Off the Mangrove Coast

Bantam 0-553-58319-0 2001, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 800602      [Adventure Thriller, Collection]

3.91

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


L'Amour, Louis.              West from Singapore

Bantam 0-553-26353-6 [date not indicated], later printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good.

Stock number: 291537      [Adventure Thriller, Collection]

7.99

add to cart

L'Amour, Louis.              West from Singapore

Bantam 0-553-26353-6 1987, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good. ... Cocked, textblock discolored and fragile.

Stock number: 389667      [Adventure Thriller, Collection]

8.99

add to cart

L'Amour, Louis.              With These Hands

Bantam 0-553-58491-X 2003, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Slightly cocked.

Stock number: 389672      [Adventure Thriller, Collection]

8.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


L'Engle, Madeleine.              Troubling a Star

Dell Laurel 0-440-91058-7 1995, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Previous owner's signature.

Stock number: 684543      [Adventure Thriller]

17.88

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Lasher, M. H.              Logging Chance

Pocket Book, Jr. J-54 1950. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine.

Stock number: 271009      [Adventure Thriller]

16.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Lasher, M. H.              Logging Chance

Pocket Book, Jr. J-54 1950. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 271010      [Adventure Thriller]

14.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Lawton, Captain Wilbur.              The Boy Aviators on Secret Service: Or Working with Wireless

Hurst & Co. [00]. (Hardcover) ... Fair, no dust jacket. ... Hinges failed; cloth soiled and dirty. The last few signatures show significant moisture staining.

Stock number: 149427      [Adventure Thriller]

5.97

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Lawton, Captain Wilbur.              The Dreadnought Boys in Home Waters

Hurst & Co. 1914. (Hardcover in decorated boards) ... Fair, no dust jacket. ... Covers worn and soiled; front hinge broken.

Stock number: 144774      [Adventure Thriller]

26.46

add to cart

le Gallienne, Richard.              Pieces of Eight: Being the Authentic Narrative of a Treasure Discovered in the Bahama Islands

Children's Press 1956. (Hardcover) ... Very good in near very good, edgeworn dust jacket.

Stock number: 947531      [Adventure Thriller]

22.99

add to cart

Lecomber, Brian.              Talk Down

Coward, McCann & Geoghegan 0-698-10937-6 1978, 1st American edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good in slightly discolored, edgeworn dust jacket.

Stock number: 392162      [Adventure Thriller]

53.59

add to cart

Lee, Dougal.              Flying the Sky Clipper with Winsie Atkins

Whitman 1108 [circa 1936]. (Big Little Book) ... Very good.

Stock number: 956130      [Adventure Thriller]

10.22

add to cart

Lee, Howard.              Chains (Series: Kung Fu 2.)

Warner 0-446-76465-5 1973, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) ... Near fine. ... TV tie-in. ... Series: Kung Fu 2.

Stock number: 983933      [Adventure Thriller]

5.48

add to cart

Lee, Howard.              Superstition (Series: Kung Fu 3.)

Warner 0-446-76466-3 1973, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good. ... Bottom right corner torn. ... Cover photo features David Carradine. ... Series: Kung Fu 3.

Stock number: 983934      [Adventure Thriller, Martial Arts]

6.81

add to cart

Lee, Howard.              Way of the Tiger, Sign of the Dragon (Series: Kung Fu 1.)

Warner 0-446-76464-7 1973, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... TV tie-in. ... House pseudonym used by Barry N. Malzberg. ... Series: Kung Fu 1.

Stock number: 250245      [Adventure Thriller]

6.81

add to cart

Lee, Howard.              Way of the Tiger, Sign of the Dragon (Series: Kung Fu 1.)

Warner 0-446-76464-7 1973, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... TV tie-in. ... House pseudonym used by Barry N. Malzberg. ... Series: Kung Fu 1.

Stock number: 250246      [Adventure Thriller]

3.91

add to cart

Lee, Howard.              Way of the Tiger, Sign of the Dragon (Series: Kung Fu 1.)

Warner 0-446-76464-7 1973, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... TV tie-in. ... House pseudonym used by Barry N. Malzberg. ... Series: Kung Fu 1.

Stock number: 251081      [Adventure Thriller]

3.91

add to cart

Lee, Howard.              Way of the Tiger, Sign of the Dragon (Series: Kung Fu 1.)

Warner 0-446-76464-7 1973, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... TV tie-in. ... House pseudonym used by Barry N. Malzberg. ... Series: Kung Fu 1.

Stock number: 251082      [Adventure Thriller]

9.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Levine, Larry.              The Treasure

Gold Medal 0-449-14115-2 [1980]. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 253989      [Adventure Thriller, Mystery]

10.49

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Linaker, Michael.              Darksiders (Series: Cade 1.)

Gold Eagle 0-373-63804-3 1992, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) ... Near fine. ... Series: Cade 1.

Stock number: 67652      [Adventure Thriller, Science Fiction]

6.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Linaker, Michael.              Firestreak (Series: Cade 3.)

Gold Eagle 0-373-63806-X 1993, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) ... Very good. ... Series: Cade 3.

Stock number: 103017      [Adventure Thriller, Science Fiction]

9.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Linaker, Michael.              Firestreak (Series: Cade 3.)

Gold Eagle 0-373-63806-X 1993, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) ... Near fine. ... Series: Cade 3.

Stock number: 178957      [Adventure Thriller, Science Fiction]

8.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Linaker, Michael.              Hardcase (Series: Cade 2.)

Gold Eagle 1992, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) ... Very good. ... Series: Cade 2.

Stock number: 67653      [Adventure Thriller, Science Fiction]

16.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Litten, Frederic Nelson.              Kingdom of Flying Men

Pocket Book, Jr. J-51 1950. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 271013      [Adventure Thriller]

11.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Litten, Frederic Nelson.              The Kingdom of Flying Men

Pocket Book, Jr. J-51 1950. (Mass market paperback) ... Good.

Stock number: 434018      [Adventure Thriller]

17.88

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


London, Jack.              Best Short Stories of Jack London

Perma Hardbound P41 1949. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine.

Stock number: 205244      [Adventure Thriller]

13.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


London, Jack.              The Call of the Wild

Panther 1458 1963, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 270471      [Adventure Thriller, Dogs]

9.49

add to cart

London, Jack.              The Call of the Wild

Pocket 2593 1959, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... A bit beat up, textblock slightly discolored, but clean.

Stock number: 392389      [Adventure Thriller, Dogs]

13.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


London, Jack.              The Call of the Wild

Pocket 2593 1961, 4th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 400557      [Adventure Thriller, Dogs]

11.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


London, Jack.              The Call of the Wild

Pocket 593 1949, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Cover illustration by Dom Lupo.

Stock number: 400559      [Adventure Thriller, Dogs]

21.07

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


London, Jack.              The Call of the Wild

Pocket 593 1949, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Fine. ... Cover illustration by Dom Lupo.

Stock number: 400560      [Adventure Thriller, Dogs]

16.99

add to cart

London, Jack.              The Call of the Wild

Pocket 593 1949, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Complete and unabridged. ... Cover illustration by Dom Lupo.

Stock number: 400561      [Adventure Thriller, Dogs]

13.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


London, Jack.              The Call of the Wild, and, White Fang

Washington Square Press W-275 1963, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 901918      [Adventure Thriller]

5.11

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


London, Jack.              The Call of the Wild: And Selected Stories

Signet Classic 0-451-51994-9 [date not indicated], later printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 610324      [Adventure Thriller, Collection, Dogs]

22.99

add to cart

London, Jack.              Jack London's Tales of Adventure

Hanover House [copyright date 1956]. (Hardcover) ... Very good in edgeworn and torn dust jacket. ... Wonderfully illustrated with black and white photographs.

Stock number: 294235      [Adventure Thriller]

12.77

add to cart

London, Jack.              Tales of the North

Castle Books 0-7858-1331-4 [date not indicated]. (Trade paperback) ... Fine.

Stock number: 349779      [Adventure Thriller, Collection]

6.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Long, Duncan.              Night Stalkers

Harper 0-06-100061-2 1990, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) ... Very good.

Stock number: 68171      [Adventure Thriller, Mystery]

14.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


MacGregor, James.              When the Ship Sank

Ace D-460 [1960], 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Also writes as J. T. McIntosh.

Stock number: 351301      [Adventure Thriller]

3.58

add to cart

MacGregor, James.              When the Ship Sank

Ace D-460 [1960], 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Fair to good. ... Text block split. ... Also writes as J. T. McIntosh.

Stock number: 979858      [Adventure Thriller]

12.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


MacLeod, K. M.              The Mystery of the Jade Charm

Pickering & Inglis 1958, 5th printing. (Hardcover) ... Good, no dust jacket. ... Ex-library with usual markings, front hinge cracked.

Stock number: 176710      [Adventure Thriller, Mystery]

8.96

add to cart

Marshall, Edison.              The Deadfall

Copp Clark 1927, Canadian. (Hardcover) ... Fair to good, no dust jacket. ... Illustrations by George W. Gage.

Stock number: 966261      [Adventure Thriller]

21.28

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Marshall, Edison.              The Fish Hawk

Cosmopolitan 1929. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Frontispiece.

Stock number: 695712      [Adventure Thriller]

17.03

add to cart

Marshall, Edison.              Mission of Revenge

Harlequin 239 1953, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 910773      [Adventure Thriller, Mystery]

12.08

add to cart

Marshall, James Vance.              A River Ran Out of Eden

Hodder 634 1964. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Illustrations by Maurice Wilson.

Stock number: 947539      [Adventure Thriller]

20.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Martin, William.              The Rising of the Moon

Crown 0-517-56315-0 [1987], 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in very good dust jacket.

Stock number: 702197      [Adventure Thriller]

12.77

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Masefield, John.              Jim Davis

Longmans, Green 1946, 3rd Canadian. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Frontispiece by Ogle. Introduction by H. C. Newland.

Stock number: 955720      [Adventure Thriller]

10.00

add to cart

Massey, Craig.              Adventures of Captain Daley's Crew

Moody Youth Library 96 1962. (Digest paperback) ... Near very good. ... Ex-Sunday School library (library stamp, glue marks where sign-out sheet was removed.

Stock number: 951252      [Adventure Thriller]

10.00

add to cart

Massey, Craig.              Captain Daley's Crew and the Peg-Legged Tramp

Moody Youth Library 109 1963. (Digest paperback) ... Near very good. ... Ex-Sunday School library (library stamp, glue marks where sign-out sheet was removed.

Stock number: 951250      [Adventure Thriller]

10.00

add to cart

Massey, Craig.              Captain Daley's Crew at Thunderhead Lake

Moody Youth Library 108 1963. (Digest paperback) ... Near very good. ... Ex-Sunday School library (library stamp, glue marks where sign-out sheet was removed.

Stock number: 951251      [Adventure Thriller]

10.00

add to cart

Massey, Craig.              Further Adventures of Captain Daley's Crew

Moody Youth Library 127 1964. (Digest paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 951253      [Adventure Thriller]

10.00

add to cart

Massey, Craig.              The Stranger in the Marsh

Moody Youth Library 111 1954. (Digest paperback) ... Very good. ... Cover creases.

Stock number: 951254      [Adventure Thriller]

85.13

add to cart

McClusky, Thorp.              Calling W-1-X-Y-Z: Jimmy Kean and the Radio Spys

Whitman 1412 [circa 1939]. (Big Little Book) ... Near fine.

Stock number: 956086      [Adventure Thriller]

6.00

add to cart

McCulley, Johnston.              The Mark of Zorro (Series: Zorro.)

Forge 0-812-54007-7 1998, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Series: Zorro.

Stock number: 179390      [Adventure Thriller]

8.99

add to cart

McCulley, Johnston.              The Mark of Zorro (Series: Zorro.)

Forge 0-812-54007-7 [date not indicated], 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Series: Zorro.

Stock number: 388814      [Adventure Thriller]

24.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


McKie, Ronald.              The Survivors

Popular Library 609 1954, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Fine.

Stock number: 436342      [Adventure Thriller]

15.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


McKie, Ronald.              The Survivors

Popular Library 609 1954, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 441247      [Adventure Thriller]

6.81

add to cart

McLean, Allan Campbell.              Master of Morgana

Lions 0-00-670697-5 1974, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 965921      [Adventure Thriller]

14.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Men Only.              1949--11

(Digest magazine 1949--November) ... Very good.

Stock number: 277799      [Adventure Thriller]

Page 1 of 2
[1] [2]
  Adventure Thriller  Back to Catalogs
view shopping cart



Menu of bookit pages go to the BookIT home page BookIT image acquisitions for the last 7 days BookIT image Special catalogs in our archives BookIT image BookIT ships worldwide: here are our shipping rates BookIT image How to send payment to BookIT BookIT image Checklists of some of our favorite authors BookIT image FAQ frequently asked questions BookIT imageabout us BookIT image some of our favorite links BookIT image BookIT software for book businesses BookIT image
Design by Molinos BookIT image
BookIT image