BookIT, Grant, Thiessen, Grant Thiessen, books, science, fiction, fantasy, mystery, software, Burroughs, collectible, Woolrich, Wodehouse, Darkover, 0008, Gor, Destroyer, Pogo, Heinlein, Vogt, Modesty
Contact Us

BookIT image
BookIT image login: BookIT image
BookIT image BookIT image
password:

create an account
BookIT image
BookIT image
BookIT image search in: BookIT image
BookIT image keyword: BookIT image
       Grant Thiessen, dba BookIT Enterprises Inc., P.O. Box 1, Neche, ND 58265, USA
Menu of bookit pages go to the BookIT home page BookIT image acquisitions for the last 7 days BookIT image BookIT ships worldwide: here are our shipping rates BookIT image How to send payment to BookIT BookIT image Checklists of some of our favorite authors BookIT image FAQ frequently asked questions BookIT imageabout us BookIT image some of our favorite links BookIT image
view shopping cart
  History  Back to Catalogs

price (USD) Information

5.99

add to cart

Airne, C. W.              Our Empire's Story Told in Pictures (Locale: England.)

Manchester: Sankey, Hudson & Co. 1934. 64pp. (Trade paperback booklet) ... Good. ... Over 590 illustrations. Light chipping & wear to spine. Edgeworn. ... Locale: England.

Stock number: 248084      [British History, British Empire]

5.99

add to cart

Airne, C. W.              The Story of Hanoverian and Modern Britain Told in Pictures (Locale: England.)

Manchester: Sankey, Hudson & Co. 1934. 64pp. (Trade paperback booklet) ... Very good. ... Over 650 illustrations. Cover damaged along the spine. ... Time period 18th Century. ... Locale: England.

Stock number: 248083      [British History, Cultural History]

29.99

add to cart

Anglo-American Magazine.              1853--January Through June (Volume 2)

Thomas Maclear 1853. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Published by Thomas Maclear, Toronto, 1853 in hardcover; subsequently rebound in a sturdy new library binding. There is a little foxing.

Stock number: 272854      [History]

9.99

add to cart

Annequin, Guy.              The Civilization of the Maya

Editions Ferni 1978. (Hardcover in decorated boards) ... Very good. ... Friends of History edition. Tipped-in color plate frontispiece.

Stock number: 985597      [History]

7.99

add to cart

Anonymous.              Founded upon a Rock: Historic Buildings in Halifax and Vicinity Standing in 1967

Heritage Trust of Nova Scotia 1973, 6th printing. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... Illustrated.

Stock number: 946986      [History]

3.75

add to cart

Archer, John H. (With A. M. Derby.)              The Story of a Province: A Junior History of Saskatchewan.

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart 1955. 278pp. (Hardcover in decorated boards) ... Very good. ... Illustrated, maps, index. ... Illustrations by A. W. Davey.

Stock number: 218779      [History, Canada, Canadian Prairies, Ethnic, French, Fur Trade, Hudson's Bay Company, Louis Riel, North American Indian, Politics-Economics, Religion, Royal Canadian Mounted Police, Transportation, Urban]

2.99

add to cart

Armour, David A. (editor)              Attack at Michilimackinac 1763: Alexander Henry's Travels and Adventures in Canada and the Indian Territories Between the Years 1760 and 1764

Mackinac Island State Park Comm. 0-911872-31-0 1971. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... Large piece clipped from free endpaper. Illustrated. Map endpapers. Sticker pull.

Stock number: 984751      [History, Canada]

5.99

add to cart

Ashe, Geoffrey.              Camelot and the Vision of Albion

Panther 0-586-04134-6 1975, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine.

Stock number: 673083      [History, Arthurian]

3.99

add to cart

Ashe, Geoffrey.              King Arthur's Avalon: The Story of Glastonbury

Fontana 0-00-633225-0 1977, 6th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 692627      [History, Arthurian]

3.99

add to cart

Ashe, Geoffrey.              King Arthur's Avalon: The Story of Glastonbury

Fontana 0-00-633225-0 1973, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 951057      [History, Arthurian]

3.99

add to cart

Ashe, Geoffrey.              The Quest for Arthur's Britain

Paladin 0-586-08044-9 1979, 9th printing. (Trade paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 974405      [History, Arthurian]

3.99

add to cart

Avrich, Paul.              Russian Rebels 1600-1800

Norton Library 0-393-00836-3 1976, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... Map, illustrations, index.

Stock number: 978054      [History-Russia]

9.99

add to cart

Balletine, G. R.              Past Finding Out: The Tragic Story of JoAnna Southcott and Her Successors

MacMillan 1956, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in very good dust jacket.

Stock number: 952187      [History]

7.99

add to cart

Barker, Ralph.              Survival in the Sky

Pan 0-330-25109-0 1977, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Illustrated. Reading crease near spine. ... Cover illustration by Withams.

Stock number: 806492      [True Adventure]

5.00

add to cart

Beard, Charles A. (editor)              Whither Mankind: A Panorama of Modern Civilization

Longmans, Green 1928, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near very good, no dust jacket. ... Previous owner's signature. Front hinge weakened. ... Contributors include Charles A. Beard, Stuart Chase, John Dewey, George A. Dorsey, Havelock Ellis, Julius Klein, Emil Ludwig, Everett Dean Martin, Howard Lee McBain, Lewis Mumford, James Harvey Robinson, Bertrand Russell, Hu Shih, Carl van Doren, Hendrik Willem van Loon, Beatrice Webb, Sidney Webb, C.-E. A. Winslow.

Stock number: 962003      [Civilization]

8.75

add to cart

Becker, Peter.              Rule of Fear: Dingane, King of the Zulu

Panther 0-586-02121-3 1972, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good. ... Spine and cover creases.

Stock number: 696603      [History, Zulu Army]

7.99

add to cart

Berton, Pierre.              The Wild Frontier: More Tales from the Remarkable Past

McClelland & Stewart 0-7710-1360-4 1978, 2nd thus. (Hardcover) ... Very good in near very good, edgeworn dust jacket. ... Dust jacket shows some wear. Decorated endpapers, maps, sources, index. ... Canadian Author .

Stock number: 966372      [History, Anecdotes, Frontier, Frontier Life]

5.99

add to cart

Bindoff, S. T.              Tudor England (Series: Pelican History of England 5.)

Pelican A212 1963, 10th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Series: Pelican History of England 5.

Stock number: 973276      [History]

29.99

add to cart

Birch Jr., James H. (With Henry Davenport Northrop & Henry Davenport Northrop.)              History of the War in South Africa: Containing a Thrilling Account of the Great Struggle Between the British and the Boers Including the Causes of the Conflict; Vivid Descriptions of Fierce Battles; Superb Heroism and Daring Deeds; Narratives of Personal Adventures; Life in Camp, Field and Hospital, Etc., Etc. Together with the Wonderful Story of Transvaal: The Orange Free State; Natal and Cape Colony; The Kaffirs and Zulus; Richest Gold and Diamond Mines in the World, Etc., Etc. (Locale: Great Britain; South Africa.)

Paris, Ontario, Canada: John S. Brown & Sons [1899], 1st Canadian. 708, 80pp. (Hardcover in decorated boards) ... Very good. ... Decorated embossed cover, patterned endpapers, frontispiece, maps, photographs, illustrations, appendix. There is an inlaid map, torn in half along the center fold. Front binding weakened, corners bumped. Spine a bit faded. ... This edition has a number of pages of photos of Canadians who participated in the war. ... Identified on front panel as War in South Africa Between the British and Boers. ... Locale: Great Britain; South Africa.

Stock number: 269962      [History, Boer War]

3.99

add to cart

Boorstin, Daniel J.              The Discoverers: A History of Man's Search to Know His Worlds and Himself

Book of the Month Club [1983]. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket.

Stock number: 978022      [History]

25.99

add to cart

Bridge, John S. C.              From Island to Empire: A Short History of the Expansion of England by Force of Arms

Musson [1907]. (Hardcover in decorated boards) ... Near very good. ... Gold embossed cover picturing sailing ship, timelines, map inlaid. Front hinge cracked. Edges of map are tattered. ... Introduction by Cyprian Bridge.

Stock number: 193827      [British History]

7.99

add to cart

Brown, Ivor.              Balmoral: The History of a Home

Collins 1966, reprint. (Hardcover) ... Very good in price-clipped dust jacket. ... Illustrated. Map endpapers.

Stock number: 984706      [History]

3.12

add to cart

Bryant, Arthur.              English Saga: 1840-1940

Fontana 6 1953, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Good.

Stock number: 957613      [History]

3.12

add to cart

Bryant, Arthur.              The Fire and the Rose

Fontana 3022 1972, 1st revised. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... With Shell ad on back cover.

Stock number: 976565      [History]

7.99

add to cart

Bryant, Arthur.              The Story of England; Makers of the Realm (Locale: England.)

London: Collins 1954, 2nd printing. 399pp. (Hardcover) ... Very good in good dust jacket. ... Acknowledgements, index. Dust jacket worn and soiled. Spine slant. Sticker pull. ... Locale: England.

Stock number: 974808      [British History]

3.99

add to cart

Chadwick, Nora.              The Celts

Pelican 0-14-021211-6 1974, reprint. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Illustrated.

Stock number: 810052      [History]

20.99

add to cart

Chambers, Robert.              Traditions of Edinburgh

W. & R. Chambers [circa 1905]. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Color plates, black and white illustrations. Reissue of the 1868 revised edition. Previous owner's bookplate. ... Blue cloth, gold lettering, probably early 1900's. ... Illustrations by James Riddel.

Stock number: 964743      [History]

15.99

add to cart

Charlesworth, Hector.              Candid Chronicles: Leaves from the Notebook of a Canadian Journalist

MacMillan Company of Canada 1925, 1st edition. 404pp. (Hardcover) ... Near fine, no dust jacket. ... Frontispiece, index.

Stock number: 950213      [History, Autobiography, Canada, Journalism, Toronto]

3.12

add to cart

Clebert, Jean-Paul.              The Gypsies

Penguin 2462 1967. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good, edgeworn. ... Illustrated.

Stock number: 950815      [History]

2.99

add to cart

Collins, Doug.              Immigration: The Destruction of English Canada

Bmg Publishing 0-920254-06-3 1979. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... Spine creases, rubbed.

Stock number: 973594      [Immigrants]

3.99

add to cart

Costain, Thomas B.              The Chord of Steel: The Story of the Invention of the Telephone

Perma M-5055 1963, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Damp-stained. ... Biography of Alexander Graham Bell.

Stock number: 133504      [History, Telecommuncations, Telephone]

4.99

add to cart

Costain, Thomas B.              The Chord of Steel: The Story of the Invention of the Telephone

Perma M-5055 1963, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Previous owner's name. ... Biography of Alexander Graham Bell.

Stock number: 274151      [History, Telecommuncations, Telephone]

7.99

add to cart

Costain, Thomas B.              The Chord of Steel: The Story of the Invention of the Telephone

Doubleday 1960, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket. ... Biography of Alexander Graham Bell.

Stock number: 957064      [History, Telecommuncations, Telephone]

5.00

add to cart

Cottrell, Leonard.              Enemy of Rome

Pan X166 1962, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine.

Stock number: 947118      [History, Roman Empire]

3.75

add to cart

Cottrell, Leonard.              Enemy of Rome

Pan Piper XP67 1964, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 976747      [History, Roman Empire]

4.99

add to cart

Cottrell, Leonard.              Enemy of Rome

Pan X166 1962, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good.

Stock number: 980450      [History, Roman Empire]

7.99

add to cart

Cowles, Virginia.              The Russian Dagger: Cold War in the Days of the Czars

Harper & Row 1970, 1st American. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket. ... Spine slightly slanted. Illustrated. ... Jacket design by Kenneth Farnhill.

Stock number: 805757      [History]

11.99

add to cart

Craciunas, Silviu.              The Lost Footsteps (Locale: Balkans; Romania.)

London: Collins and Harvill Press 1961. 318pp. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket. ... Map endpapers. Spine slanted. Price-clipped. ... Jacket design by Kenneth Farnhill. ... Locale: Balkans; Romania.

Stock number: 246453      [History-Eastern Europe]

9.99

add to cart

Crankshaw, Edward.              The Shadow of the Winter Palace; Russia's Drift to Revolution 1825-1917

New York: Book of the Month Club [1976]. 429pp. (Hardcover) ... Very good in good dust jacket. ... Black and white photographs, black and white illustrations, endnotes, bibliography, index. Minor edgewear and rubbing dust jacket. ... Time period 19th Century.

Stock number: 265407      [History-Russia, Revolutions]

9.99

add to cart

Dale, Edward Everett.              Cow Country

University of Oklahoma Press 1965, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near very good in price-clipped dust jacket. ... Some rubbing, short tears, and edgewear to jacket.

Stock number: 805873      [History]

1.99

add to cart

de Camp, L. Sprague. (With Catherine C. de Camp.)              Citadels of Mystery

Ballantine 03215 1973, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Damp-stained. ... Also released as: Ancient Ruins and Archaeology.

Stock number: 163863      [History]

3.99

add to cart

de Camp, L. Sprague. (With Catherine C. de Camp.)              Citadels of Mystery

Ballantine 0-345-23215-1 1974, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Also released as: Ancient Ruins and Archaeology.

Stock number: 673658      [History]

3.99

add to cart

de Camp, L. Sprague.              Lost Continents

Ballantine 24379 1975, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 41192      [History]

2.50

add to cart

de Camp, L. Sprague.              Lost Continents

Ballantine (Canadian) 24379 1975, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Previous owner's signature.

Stock number: 954810      [History]

4.99

add to cart

de Gramont, Sanche.              The French: Portrait of a People

Book of the Month Club [1969]. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket. ... Price-clipped.

Stock number: 961075      [History-France]

9.99

add to cart

de Quincey, Thomas.              Confessions of an English Opium-Eater

Internationale Bibliothek 1922. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Various torn pieces of the dust jacket inlaid, with some missing parts.

Stock number: 815708      [British History]

7.99

add to cart

Degraves, Diane. (With Irene Legg.)              54 West Gate: Stories of Ralph Connor House (Locale: Winnipeg, Manitoba.)

Friends of Ralph Connor House 2005, 1st thus. (Oblong trade paperback) ... Very good. ... Locale: Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Stock number: 812555      [History]

13.99

add to cart

Der Mennon. Fluechtlingsfuerforge E. G. Heilbroun A. Neckar.              Die Mennoniten-Gemeinden in Russland Waehrend Der Kriegs- Under Revolutionsjahre 1914 Bis 1920 (Locale: Russia.)

Der Mennon. Fluechtlingsfuerforge E. G. Heilbroun A. Neckar 1921. 115pp. (Trade paperback booklet) ... Fair to good. ... No back cover. Map. Previous owner's signature, smells of perfume. ... Language: German. ... Locale: Russia.

Stock number: 909666      [History, Mennonite]

7.99

add to cart

Dilks, David.              Rights, Wrongs and Rivalries: Britain and France in 1945: A Lecture Delivered in Montreal in September 1995 at the 18th International Congress of the Historical Sciences

University of Hull Press 0-85958-651-0 1996. (Trade paperback booklet) ... Very good. ... Sticker residue in top corner.

Stock number: 985566      [History]

3.99

add to cart

Donaldson, Gordon.              The First Trial of Mary, Queen of Scots

New English Library 0-450-01933-0 1974, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Previous owner's name.

Stock number: 972601      [History]

1.87

add to cart

Donaldson, Gordon.              The First Trial of Mary, Queen of Scots

New English Library 0-450-01933-0 1974, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Ex-library with usual markings.

Stock number: 985890      [History]

15.99

add to cart

Doyle, David G.              From the Gallows: The Lost Testimony of Louis Riel

Ethnic Enterprises 0-9681596-4-8 2000. (Trade paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 985598      [History, Manitoba, Metis]

3.99

add to cart

Duff, Charles.              Six Days to Shake an Empire

Curtis 09060 [1970]. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good. ... Edgeworn, the cover has started to separate from the spine at the extremities. Previous owner's name.

Stock number: 986125      [Easter Rebellion]

6.25

add to cart

Dugas, Georges.              The First White Woman in the West

Manitoba: Lise Perrault 1981. 45pp. (Trade paperback booklet) ... Near very good. ... Some color chipped off the cover, especially near the edges. Signed by the translator, Lise Perrault. Laid in is a blank post card of Grassland Park Prairie Dog Town near Val Marie, Saskatchewan, from an oil painting by the translator. ... A translation of Peel 672 by Lise Perrault, who spells the author's name Dugast.

Stock number: 222165      [History, Canada, Canadian Prairies, Exploration, Fur Trade, Women's Studies]

13.99

add to cart

Ehrt, Adolf.              Das Mennonitentum in Russland

Crossway Publications 1-55056-975-9 2003, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) ... Near fine. ... Reprint of the 1932 edition. 5000 copies printed. ... Language: German.

Stock number: 979834      [History, Mennonite]

7.99

add to cart

Epstein, Edward Jay.              Legend: The Secret World of Lee Harvey Oswald

New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company 0-07-019539-0 1978, 1st edition. 382p.. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in near very good dust jacket. ... Photos, appendices, index. There is a short gouge in the front panel of the jacket, and a long tear on the rear panel. ... Book about John F. Kennedy.

Stock number: 238884      [History, Assassination, Biography]

34.99

add to cart

Ewashen, Larry A. (With Koozma J. Tarasoff.)              In Search of Utopia: The Doukhobors

Trail, B.C.: Spirit Wrestlers Associates 1-896031-00-5 1994. (Trade paperback booklet) ... Very good.

Stock number: 948890      [History, Canada, Doukhobor, Religion]

19.99

add to cart

Fast, Karl.              Gebt Der Wahrheit Die Ehre! Erste Teil: Erlebnisse Aus Russlands Juengster Bergangenheit

North Kildonan, Manitoba: Gelbstwerlag Des Berfassers 1950. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... Fictionalized account of the author's experiences in Russia, during World War 2. Volume 1 of a 3 volume book. ... Language: German.

Stock number: 981974      [History, Mennonite]

5.00

add to cart

Fawcett, Raymond. (editor)              How Did They Live? India

P. R. Gawthorn [1953]. (Hardcover in decorated boards) ... Near very good. ... Ex-library with usual markings. Photos, illustrations.

Stock number: 969670      [History]

7.99

add to cart

Fishman, Jack.              My Darling Clementine; The Story of Lady Churchill (Locale: England.)

New York: David McKay Company, Inc. [1963], [1st] edition. 384pp. (Hardcover) ... Very good in good dust jacket. ... Slightly worn dust jacket. Photos, bibliography and index. Some sunning to spine. Price-clipped. ... Biography of Clementine Churchill & Winston S. Churchill. ... Locale: England.

Stock number: 958761      [British History]

4.99

add to cart

Fishman, Jack.              My Darling Clementine; The Story of Lady Churchill (Locale: England.)

Avon V2086 [1964]. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Biography of Clementine Churchill & Winston S. Churchill. ... Locale: England.

Stock number: 981195      [British History]

7.99

add to cart

Fraser, Antonia.              Mary Queen of Scots (Locale: England; Scotland.)

New York: World Books 1970. 638pp. (Hardcover) ... Very good in good dust jacket. ... Illustrated endpapers, frontispiece, illustrations, photographs, color plates, geneology, bibliography, index. Some tears to dust jacket. ... Biography of Queen of Scots Mary & Mary Stuart. Book about Elizabeth I. ... Jacket design by Sarah Whitcombe. ... Locale: England; Scotland.

Stock number: 266244      [British History, Queens, Royalty]

5.99

add to cart

Fraser, Esther.              The Canadian Rockies: Early Travels and Explorations

Hurtig 1969, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... Photos.

Stock number: 166737      [History]

2.39

add to cart

Friedman, Ralph.              Tales Out of Oregon

Ballantine 0-345-02621-7 1972, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Publisher series: Comstock Edition.

Stock number: 980384      [History]

7.99

add to cart

Fulop-Miller, Rene.              Rasputin: The Holy Devil (Locale: Russia; U. S. S. R.)

Popular Library 95-189 [1970]. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Biography of Rasputin. ... Locale: Russia; U. S. S. R.

Stock number: 961992      [History, Politics, Religion]

3.99

add to cart

Gardiner, Samuel Rawson.              The First Two Stuarts and the Puritan Revolution 1603-1660

Apollo 1970. (Trade paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 175250      [History]

29.99

add to cart

Gilbert, Henry.              The Conquerors of Mexico: Retold from Prescott's `Conquest of Mexico`

George G. Harrap 1914. (Hardcover in decorated boards) ... Very good. ... Frontispiece. Gilt lettering, top page edges gilded. ... Illustrations by H. Thomas Maybank.

Stock number: 810894      [History]

6.25

add to cart

Giles, A. F.              History of Rome

Haldeman-Julius Ten Cent Series 126 [1922]. (Undersized paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 973449      [History]

5.99

add to cart

Gluek Jr., A. C.              Manitoba and the Hudson's Bay Company

University of Winnipeg Press 1973. (Trade paperback booklet) ... Very good. ... Text is in English for one half of the book. The French version which meets it in the middle, begins from the other cover, which is titled "Le Manitoba et la Compagnie de la Baie d'Hudson".

Stock number: 231756      [History, Hudson's Bay Company]

9.99

add to cart

Goddard, W. G.              The Makers of Taiwan

China Publishing Co. [circa 1963]. (Trade paperback) ... Near very good. ... Spine and cover creases; the cover has started to separate from the spine at the extremities.

Stock number: 272734      [History-China, Taiwan]

9.99

add to cart

Golding, Louis.              In the Steps of Moses the Lawgiver

Rich & Cowan 1948, reprint. (Hardcover) ... Very good in fair dust jacket. ... Jacket is torn across the front panel. Price-clipped, edgeworn and chipped. Map endpapers.

Stock number: 988037      [History]

9.99

add to cart

Hall, Frank. (editor)              Papers Read Before the Historical and Scientific Society of Manitoba Transactions: Series III, Number 27, 1970-1971

Manitoba Historical Society 1971. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... Illustrated.

Stock number: 909727      [History]

5.00

add to cart

Hamilton, Jacques.              Our Alberta Heritage (Locale: Alberta. Series: Our Alberta Heritage.)

Calgary Power 1971, 2nd printing. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... Three trade paperbacks in a decorated cardboard wrapper. The three volumes are entitled People, Progress, and Places. ... Illustrations by Tom Nelson. ... Locale: Alberta. Series: Our Alberta Heritage.

Stock number: 167715      [History]

15.99

add to cart

Harris, Al.              The History of Trucking in Manitoba: The Manitoba Trucking Association, 1900-1997

Manitoba Trucking Association 1-55056-538-9 1997. 389pp. (Oversized oblong hardcover) ... Near fine. ... Map endpapers, illustrated.

Stock number: 807733      [History]

7.50

add to cart

Harris, John.              The Big Slump

Zenith 2682 1967, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Illustrations by David Low.

Stock number: 914260      [Great Depression]

2.50

add to cart

Hatch, Alden.              The Mountbattens; The Last Royal Success Story

Book Club [1965]. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket. ... Photographs, genealogical table. ... Biography of Mountbatten. ... Jacket illustration by William Hofmann.

Stock number: 973729      [British History, Admirals, Royal Navy]

7.99

add to cart

Head, Sir Francis Bond.              A Narrative

Carleton Library 43 1969. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Contributors include William Lyon MacKenzie.

Stock number: 982778      [History]

6.25

add to cart

Heard, Gerald.              Morals Since 1900

Andrew Dakers 1950, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Good in dust jacket. ... Some small losses to chipped and torn jacket. Ex-library (Provincial Library of Manitoba. ... Working name of H. F. Heard. ... Publisher series: Twentieth Century Histories.

Stock number: 986155      [History, Morals]

9.99

add to cart

Henriques, Robert.              100 Hours to Suez

Collins 1957, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in near very good dust jacket. ... Dust jacket has a few nicks. Map endpapers. ... The story of the Suez Crisis from the Israeli viewpoint.

Stock number: 815034      [History]

25.99

add to cart

Hildebrand, J. J.              Hildebrand's Zeittafel: Chronologische Zeittafel 1500 Daten Historicher Ereignisse Und Geschehnisse Aus Der Zeit Der Geschichte Der Mennoniten Westeuropas, Russlands Und Amerikas: Stamm Und Tochtersiedlungen Der Mennoniten in Russland Und Die Veranlassungen Zur Erffnung Des Zweiten Einwanderungsweges Aus Russland Nach Kanada Anno 1927

Crossway Publications 1-55383-022-9 2004, 1st thus. 438pp. (Trade paperback) ... Near fine. ... Reprint of the 1945 edition. Photos, appendices, index, document reproduction. ... A chronology of 1500 important dates in Mennonite and Church history, beginning in 32 A.D., through 1945, as the Mennonites moved from Europe, through Russia, to Canada. ... Language: German.

Stock number: 979833      [History, Mennonite]

49.99

add to cart

Hildebrand, J. J.              Hildebrand's Zeittafel: Chronologische Zeittafel 1500 Daten Historicher Ereignisse Und Geschehnisse Aus Der Zeit Der Geschichte Der Mennoniten Westeuropas, Russlands Und Amerikas: Stamm Und Tochtersiedlungen Der Mennoniten in Russland Und Die Veranlassungen Zur Erffnung Des Zweiten Einwanderungsweges Aus Russland Nach Kanada Anno 1927

J. Regher 1945, 1st edition. 417pp. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... Photos, appendices, index, document reproduction. Stamped copyright Aug 29th 1946. Fold-out map. ... A chronology of 1500 important dates in Mennonite and Church history, beginning in 32 A.D., through 1945, as the Mennonites moved from Europe, through Russia, to Canada. ... Language: German.

Stock number: 986233      [History, Mennonite]

69.99

add to cart

Hildebrand, J. J.              Hildebrand's Zeittafel: Chronologische Zeittafel 1500 Daten Historicher Ereignisse Und Geschehnisse Aus Der Zeit Der Geschichte Der Mennoniten Westeuropas, Russlands Und Amerikas: Stamm Und Tochtersiedlungen Der Mennoniten in Russland Und Die Veranlassungen Zur Erffnung Des Zweiten Einwanderungsweges Aus Russland Nach Kanada Anno 1927

J. Regher 1945, 1st edition. 417pp. (Hardcover) ... Very good. ... Photos, appendices, index, document reproduction. Stamped copyright Aug 29th 1946. Fold-out map. Previous owner's signature, whited out. I have not previously seen this listed as available in hardcover. There is no lettering on the green cloth, so either it was issued like this, or some previous owner has rebound the book from the trade paperback edition. ... A chronology of 1500 important dates in Mennonite and Church history, beginning in 32 A.D., through 1945, as the Mennonites moved from Europe, through Russia, to Canada. ... Language: German.

Stock number: 986939      [History, Mennonite]

5.00

add to cart

Hine, Reginald.              Relics of an Un-Common Attorney

J.M. Dent 1952, reprint. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Decorated endpapers, illustrations, photos, photo frontispiece.

Stock number: 964763      [History]

6.25

add to cart

Howe, Quincy. (editor)              The Pocket Book of the War

Pocket 127 1941. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine.

Stock number: 712754      [History]

3.75

add to cart

Howells, William.              Mankind So Far

Armed Services 729 [1945]. (Oblong paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 280832      [History]

9.99

add to cart

Hutchison, Bruce.              The Struggle for the Border

Longmans, Green 1955, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Maps. Previous owner's signature.

Stock number: 955672      [History, Canadian-American Relations, Geography]

5.99

add to cart

Hutchison, Bruce.              The Unknown Country: Canada and Her People

Canadian Best-Seller Library CBL 11 1965. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine.

Stock number: 143817      [History, Canada]

5.99

add to cart

Hutchison, Bruce.              The Unknown Country: Canada and Her People

Longmans Green & Company 1957, 10th new and revised edition. (Hardcover in decorated boards) ... Near very good. ... Map endpapers, previous owner's signature blacked out with a marking pen., illustrated.

Stock number: 964087      [History, Canada]

5.99

add to cart

Joint Association of Classical Teachers.              The World of Athens: An Introduction to Classical Athenian Culture

Cambridge University Press 0-521-27389-7 1999, reprint. (Trade paperback) ... Near very good. ... Illustrated. Light cover creases, the cover has started to separate from the spine at the extremities.

Stock number: 983098      [History]

7.50

add to cart

Jostens.              Memories of a Liftime: Jostens 1897-1997

Jostens 1997. (Oversized hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket. ... Illustrated.

Stock number: 813068      [History]

3.99

add to cart

Keen, Maurice.              The Pelican History of Medieval Europe

Pelican 0-14-021085-7 1976, 5th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 968975      [History]

13.99

add to cart

Kemp, Douglas. (editor)              Papers Read Before the Historical and Scientific Society of Manitoba Transactions: Series III, Number 13

Manitoba Historical Society 1958. (Trade paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 909728      [History, Manitoba]

9.99

add to cart

Khartum Temple.              75 Noble Years: 1905-1980 (Locale: Manitoba, Canada; Winnipeg.)

Khartum Temple 1980. (Oversized oblong hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Locale: Manitoba, Canada; Winnipeg.

Stock number: 813078      [History]

13.99

add to cart

Kinnear, Mary. (With Vera Fast.)              Planting the Garden; An Annotated Archival Bibliography of the History of Women in Manitoba

Winnipeg: University of Manitoba Press 0-88755-140-8 1987, 1st edition. 314pp. (Hardcover) ... Near fine. ... Pictorial boards without wrapper as issued.

Stock number: 223438      [History, Books on Books, Canada, Canadian Prairies, Manitoba, Women's Studies]

17.99

add to cart

Klippenstein, Lawrence. (editor)              That There Be Peace: Mennonites in Canada and World War II

Manitoba Co Reunion Committee 1979, 1st edition. (Oversized oblong hardcover) ... Very good in good dust jacket. ... Jacket has creases, rear panel has some small stains. There are several short tears in the jacket. ... Photos, documents, bibliography.

Stock number: 805609      [History, Conscientious Objection, Mennonite]

3.12

add to cart

Kochan, Lionel.              The Making of Modern Russia

Pelican A529 1968, 4th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Previous owner's signature.

Stock number: 983737      [History]

11.99

add to cart

Lamb, Harold.              The Crusades; Iron Men and Saints

International Collectors Library 1931 edition. (Hardcover in decorated boards) ... Very good. ... Imitation leather, ribbon bookmark, top page edges gilded.

Stock number: 800380      [History, Battles, Crusades, Military]

7.99

add to cart

Lamb, James B.              Temple-Tombs and Hill-Forts: A Layman's Look at the Exciting and Romantic Places in Our Prehistoric Past

Lancelot Press 1975. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... Photographs.

Stock number: 984905      [History]

2.50

add to cart

Leacock, Stephen.              Leacock's Montreal

McClelland & Stewart 1963, revised. (Hardcover) ... Good, no dust jacket. ... Ex-library with usual markings. ... Canadian Author .

Stock number: 973417      [History]

6.25

add to cart

Leah, Vince.              Pages from the Past (Locale: Winnipeg.)

Prairie Publishing 0-919576-24-9 1980. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... Very little spine or cover wear. There are some rubbed spots on the front cover. ... Manitoba and its capital city, Winnipeg, share a history rich in the accomplishments of outstanding men and women, of great deeds in all endeavors, of catastrophe and tragedy, heroes and heroines, interesting anecdote. This collection of nostalgia which generally began to be written in 1965, is not meant to be a formal history. ... Locale: Winnipeg.

Stock number: 703749      [History, Canada, Canadian Prairies, Manitoba, Sports]

7.99

add to cart

Leasor, James.              The Plague and the Fire (Locale: England; London.)

Pan M117 1966, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Spine and cover creases. ... Locale: England; London.

Stock number: 815614      [History, Black Death, Disasters, Fire, Plague]

7.99

add to cart

Linklater, Eric.              The Prince in the Heather: The Story of Bonnie Prince Charlie's Escape

Hodder & Stoughton 1965, 3rd printing. (Oversized hardcover) ... Very good in price-clipped dust jacket.

Stock number: 984654      [History]

9.99

add to cart

Littell, Robert. (editor)              The Czech Black Book

Avon Discus W155 1969, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good. ... Spine and cover creases, spine bumped.

Stock number: 243971      [History]

5.00

add to cart

Lohrenz, Gerhard.              The Mennonites of Western Canada

Gerhard Lohrenz 1974. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... Previous owner's signature.

Stock number: 973314      [History, Canadian Prairie, Mennonite]

5.00

add to cart

Lohrenz, Gerhard.              The Mennonites of Western Canada

Gerhard Lohrenz 1974. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... Previous owner's stamp.

Stock number: 987041      [History, Canadian Prairie, Mennonite]

13.99

add to cart

Lohrenz, Gerhard.              Sagradowka (Locale: Russia.)

Echo-Verlag 1947. (Trade paperback) ... Good. ... Cover creases, previous owner's signature, dampstained. Map. Illustrated. ... Language: German. ... Locale: Russia.

Stock number: 951951      [History, Mennonite]

9.99

add to cart

Longhurst, Henry.              Adventure in Oil; The Story of British Petroleum

Sidgwick and Jackson 1959, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good in good dust jacket. ... Jacket edgeworn, thumb-nail size loss to front panel. Map endpapers, illustrated. ... Book about British Petroleum. ... Introduction by Winston Churchill.

Stock number: 947862      [British History, Business History, Industry, Oil]

7.99

add to cart

MacNicol, Eona.              The Jail Dancing and Other Stories of an Old Scottish Town (Inverness)

Albyn Press 0-284-98591-0 1978, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket. ... Dust jacket chipped and slightly frayed along the top edge. Previous ownership identification, blacked out with a marking pen. ... Illustrations by John MacKay.

Stock number: 950215      [History]

3.99

add to cart

Manitoba History.              1982-- 3

Manitoba Historical Society (Magazine 1982--March) ... Very good, lightly rubbed. ... Manitoba Historical Society.

Stock number: 984109      [History]

3.99

add to cart

Manitoba History.              1982-- 4

Manitoba Historical Society (Magazine 1982--April) ... Very good, lightly rubbed. ... Manitoba Historical Society.

Stock number: 984110      [History]

1.87

add to cart

Manitoba History.              1983-- 5

Manitoba Historical Society (Magazine 1983--May) ... Good. ... Manitoba Historical Society ... Rubbed and creased.

Stock number: 984111      [History]

9.99

add to cart

Manitoba Pageant.              1956--April (First Issue)

Historical and Scientific Society of Manitoba (Magazine) ... Very good. ... Historical and Scientific Society of Manitoba ... Illustrated.

Stock number: 986886      [History]

5.99

add to cart

Manitoba Pageant.              1957--April

Historical and Scientific Society of Manitoba (Magazine) ... Very good. ... Historical and Scientific Society of Manitoba ... Illustrated.

Stock number: 986884      [History]

5.99

add to cart

Manitoba Pageant.              1957--January

Historical and Scientific Society of Manitoba (Magazine) ... Very good. ... Historical and Scientific Society of Manitoba ... Illustrated.

Stock number: 986885      [History]

5.99

add to cart

Manitoba Pageant.              1957--September

Historical and Scientific Society of Manitoba (Magazine) ... Very good. ... Historical and Scientific Society of Manitoba ... Illustrated.

Stock number: 986883      [History]

5.99

add to cart

Manitoba Pageant.              1958--April

Historical and Scientific Society of Manitoba (Magazine) ... Very good. ... Historical and Scientific Society of Manitoba ... Illustrated.

Stock number: 986881      [History]

4.99

add to cart

Manitoba Pageant.              1958--January

Historical and Scientific Society of Manitoba (Magazine) ... Near very good. ... Historical and Scientific Society of Manitoba ... Previous owner's notation on front cover. Illustrated.

Stock number: 986882      [History]

4.99

add to cart

Manitoba Pageant.              1958--September

Historical and Scientific Society of Manitoba (Magazine) ... Near very good. ... Historical and Scientific Society of Manitoba ... Previous owner's notation on front cover. Illustrated.

Stock number: 986880      [History]

4.99

add to cart

Manitoba Pageant.              1959--April

Historical and Scientific Society of Manitoba (Magazine) ... Near very good. ... Historical and Scientific Society of Manitoba ... Previous owner's notation on front cover. Illustrated.

Stock number: 986878      [History]

5.99

add to cart

Manitoba Pageant.              1959--January

Historical and Scientific Society of Manitoba (Magazine) ... Very good. ... Historical and Scientific Society of Manitoba ... Illustrated.

Stock number: 986879      [History]

5.99

add to cart

Manitoba Pageant.              1959--September

Historical and Scientific Society of Manitoba (Magazine) ... Very good. ... Historical and Scientific Society of Manitoba ... Illustrated.

Stock number: 986877      [History]

5.99

add to cart

Manitoba Pageant.              1960--April

Historical and Scientific Society of Manitoba (Magazine) ... Very good. ... Historical and Scientific Society of Manitoba ... Illustrated.

Stock number: 986875      [History]

5.99

add to cart

Manitoba Pageant.              1960--January

Historical and Scientific Society of Manitoba (Magazine) ... Very good. ... Historical and Scientific Society of Manitoba ... Illustrated.

Stock number: 986876      [History]

5.99

add to cart

Manitoba Pageant.              1960--September

Historical and Scientific Society of Manitoba (Magazine) ... Very good. ... Historical and Scientific Society of Manitoba ... Illustrated.

Stock number: 986874      [History]

5.99

add to cart

Manitoba Pageant.              1961--April

Historical and Scientific Society of Manitoba (Magazine) ... Very good. ... Historical and Scientific Society of Manitoba ... Illustrated.

Stock number: 986872      [History]

5.99

add to cart

Manitoba Pageant.              1961--January

Historical and Scientific Society of Manitoba (Magazine) ... Very good. ... Historical and Scientific Society of Manitoba ... Illustrated.

Stock number: 986873      [History]

5.99

add to cart

Manitoba Pageant.              1961--September

Historical and Scientific Society of Manitoba (Magazine) ... Very good. ... Historical and Scientific Society of Manitoba ... Illustrated.

Stock number: 986871      [History]

3.99

add to cart

Manitoba Pageant.              1962--April

Historical and Scientific Society of Manitoba (Magazine) ... Near very good. ... Historical and Scientific Society of Manitoba ... Previous owner's notation, on front cover. Illustrated.

Stock number: 986870      [History]

4.99

add to cart

Manitoba Pageant.              1962--September

Historical and Scientific Society of Manitoba (Magazine) ... Very good. ... Historical and Scientific Society of Manitoba ... Illustrated.

Stock number: 986869      [History]

4.99

add to cart

Manitoba Pageant.              1963--April

Historical and Scientific Society of Manitoba (Magazine) ... Very good. ... Historical and Scientific Society of Manitoba ... Illustrated.

Stock number: 986867      [History]

4.99

add to cart

Manitoba Pageant.              1963--January

Historical and Scientific Society of Manitoba (Magazine) ... Very good. ... Historical and Scientific Society of Manitoba ... Illustrated.

Stock number: 986868      [History]

4.99

add to cart

Manitoba Pageant.              1963--September

Historical and Scientific Society of Manitoba (Magazine) ... Very good. ... Historical and Scientific Society of Manitoba ... Illustrated.

Stock number: 986866      [History]

4.99

add to cart

Manitoba Pageant.              1964--Autumn

Historical and Scientific Society of Manitoba (Magazine) ... Very good. ... Historical and Scientific Society of Manitoba ... Illustrated.

Stock number: 986863      [History]

4.99

add to cart

Manitoba Pageant.              1964--January

Historical and Scientific Society of Manitoba (Magazine) ... Very good. ... Historical and Scientific Society of Manitoba ... Illustrated.

Stock number: 986865      [History]

4.99

add to cart

Manitoba Pageant.              1965--Autumn

Historical and Scientific Society of Manitoba (Magazine) ... Very good. ... Historical and Scientific Society of Manitoba ... Illustrated.

Stock number: 986861      [History]

4.99

add to cart

Manitoba Pageant.              1965--Spring

Historical and Scientific Society of Manitoba (Magazine) ... Very good. ... Historical and Scientific Society of Manitoba ... Illustrated.

Stock number: 986862      [History]

4.99

add to cart

Manitoba Pageant.              1965--Winter

Historical and Scientific Society of Manitoba (Magazine) ... Very good. ... Historical and Scientific Society of Manitoba ... Illustrated.

Stock number: 986860      [History]

4.99

add to cart

Manitoba Pageant.              1966--Autumn

Historical and Scientific Society of Manitoba (Magazine) ... Very good. ... Historical and Scientific Society of Manitoba ... Illustrated.

Stock number: 986857      [History]

4.99

add to cart

Manitoba Pageant.              1966--Spring

Historical and Scientific Society of Manitoba (Magazine) ... Very good. ... Historical and Scientific Society of Manitoba ... Illustrated.

Stock number: 986858      [History]

4.99

add to cart

Manitoba Pageant.              1966--Winter

Historical and Scientific Society of Manitoba (Magazine) ... Very good. ... Historical and Scientific Society of Manitoba ... Illustrated.

Stock number: 986856      [History]

4.99

add to cart

Manitoba Pageant.              1967--Autumn

Historical and Scientific Society of Manitoba (Magazine) ... Very good. ... Historical and Scientific Society of Manitoba ... Illustrated.

Stock number: 986854      [History]

4.99

add to cart

Manitoba Pageant.              1967--Spring

Historical and Scientific Society of Manitoba (Magazine) ... Very good. ... Historical and Scientific Society of Manitoba ... Illustrated.

Stock number: 986855      [History]

4.99

add to cart

Manitoba Pageant.              1967--Winter

Historical and Scientific Society of Manitoba (Magazine) ... Very good. ... Historical and Scientific Society of Manitoba ... Illustrated.

Stock number: 986853      [History]

4.99

add to cart

Manitoba Pageant.              1968--Winter

Historical and Scientific Society of Manitoba (Magazine) ... Very good. ... Historical and Scientific Society of Manitoba ... Illustrated.

Stock number: 986852      [History]

3.99

add to cart

Manitoba Pageant.              1970--Autumn

Historical and Scientific Society of Manitoba (Magazine) ... Very good. ... Historical and Scientific Society of Manitoba ... Illustrated.

Stock number: 986851      [History]

3.99

add to cart

Manitoba Pageant.              1971--Spring

Historical and Scientific Society of Manitoba (Magazine) ... Very good. ... Historical and Scientific Society of Manitoba ... Illustrated.

Stock number: 986849      [History]

3.99

add to cart

Manitoba Pageant.              1971--Winter

Historical and Scientific Society of Manitoba (Magazine) ... Near very good. ... Historical and Scientific Society of Manitoba ... Penned note at bottom of front cover. Illustrated.

Stock number: 986848      [History]

3.99

add to cart

Manitoba Pageant.              1972--Spring

Historical and Scientific Society of Manitoba (Magazine) ... Very good. ... Historical and Scientific Society of Manitoba ... Illustrated.

Stock number: 986847      [History]

3.99

add to cart

Manitoba Pageant.              1973--Spring

Historical and Scientific Society of Manitoba (Magazine) ... Very good. ... Historical and Scientific Society of Manitoba ... Illustrated.

Stock number: 986844      [History]

3.99

add to cart

Manitoba Pageant.              1973--Winter

Historical and Scientific Society of Manitoba (Magazine) ... Very good. ... Historical and Scientific Society of Manitoba ... Illustrated.

Stock number: 986845      [History]

4.99

add to cart

Manitoba Pageant.              Index Vol. 1-10, 1956-9

Historical and Scientific Society of Manitoba (Magazine) ... Very good. ... Historical and Scientific Society of Manitoba ... Illustrated.

Stock number: 986859      [History]

2.50

add to cart

Mansfield, Peter.              The Arabs

Pelican 0-14-022067-4 1978. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Revision of The Arab World: A Comprehensive History.

Stock number: 974443      [History]

5.00

add to cart

Marine, Gene.              The Black Panthers

Signet (Canadian) Q3834 1970, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good. ... Spine creases, photo section seems weakened, and may detach upon reading.

Stock number: 810339      [History]

3.99

add to cart

McEwan of Marchmont, Sir John.              The Battle of Floddon 9 September 1513

Sunderland: Vaux Breweries 1969, reprint. 10pp. (Mass market paperback booklet) ... Very good. ... Photographs.

Stock number: 988417      [History]

4.99

add to cart

McHenry, J. Patrick.              A Short History of Mexico

Dolphin C363 1962, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) ... Very good.

Stock number: 965267      [History]

2.50

add to cart

Michener, James A. (With A. Grove Day.)              Rascals in Paradise

Bantam S3161 [1966], 6th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 963728      [History]

4.99

add to cart

Moorehead, Alan.              The Blue Nile (Locale: Africa; Nile River.)

Four Square 1067 1965, 3rd thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Cover creases. ... Locale: Africa; Nile River.

Stock number: 807065      [History]

5.99

add to cart

Moorehead, Alan.              The Blue Nile (Locale: Africa; Nile River.)

Four Square 1067 1964, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Locale: Africa; Nile River.

Stock number: 982628      [History]

5.99

add to cart

Moran, Lord.              Churchill Taken from the Diaries of Lord Moran: The Struggle for Survival 1940-1965

Houghton Mifflin 1966, 1st American edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 962712      [History]

5.99

add to cart

Morris, Christopher.              The Tudors

Fontana 0-00-632951-9 1976, 12th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Photographs, authorities, index.

Stock number: 959071      [British History]

7.99

add to cart

Morrison, John.              Boris Yeltsin; from Bolshevik to Democrat (Locale: Russia.)

New York: Dutton 0-525-93431-6 [1991], 1st edition. 303pp. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket. ... Map, notes, bibliography. ... Biography of Boris Yeltsin. ... Locale: Russia.

Stock number: 248591      [History-Russia, Politics, World Leaders]

9.99

add to cart

Morton, W. Scott.              The Japanese: How They Live and Work

Tuttle (Japan) 1974. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine. ... Previous owner's signature. Photos, index.

Stock number: 974704      [History-Japan]

3.99

add to cart

Naipaul, V. S.              The Loss of El Dorado; A History

Penguin 0-14-003641-5 1978, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 968793      [History]

7.99

add to cart

Navarro, Jose Canton.              History of Cuba: The Challenge of the Yoke and Star

Si-Mar S.A. 959-7054-19-1 2000. (Trade paperback) ... Near very good, cocked, creases. ... Illustrated.

Stock number: 987168      [History]

7.99

add to cart

Nevins, Allan. (With Henry Steele Commager.)              Pocket History of the United States

Pocket 195 1942. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 440485      [History]

5.99

add to cart

Nevins, Allan. (With Henry Steele Commager.)              A Short History of the United States

Modern Library 1945. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 972547      [History]

11.99

add to cart

Nicolson, Harold.              Diaries and Letters 1930-39

Collins 1966, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good in price-clipped dust jacket.

Stock number: 982389      [British History]

11.99

add to cart

Nicolson, Harold.              Diaries and Letters 1939-1945 (Locale: England.)

London: Collins 1967, 1st edition. 511pp. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in very good dust jacket. ... Frontispiece, photographs, index. ... Locale: England.

Stock number: 261818      [British History, British History, Parliamentarians]

9.99

add to cart

Nicolson, Harold.              Diaries and Letters 1945-1962 (Locale: England.)

Fontana 2768 1971, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Photographs, index. Gift inscription to previous owner. ... Locale: England.

Stock number: 900114      [British History, British History, Parliamentarians]

11.99

add to cart

Nicolson, Harold.              Diaries and Letters 1945-1962 (Locale: England.)

Collins 1968, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket. ... Locale: England.

Stock number: 982388      [British History, British History, Parliamentarians]

2.50

add to cart

Pelling, Henry.              A History of British Trade Unionism

Pelican 0-14-020616-7 1973, 6th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good. ... Previous owner's signature.

Stock number: 976248      [British History, Trade Unions]

11.99

add to cart

Pethick, Derek.              First Approaches to the Northwest Coast

J. J. Douglas Ltd. 0-88894-056-4 1976, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Good in dust jacket. ... Ex-library with usual markings. Plate on front free endpaper "with the compliments of the Canada Council'. Illustrated, index, bibliography, chronology, notes.

Stock number: 976809      [History]

3.99

add to cart

Prebble, John.              The Highland Clearances

Penguin 0-14-002837-4 1976, 9th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 901590      [History]

4.99

add to cart

Prebble, John.              The Highland Clearances

Penguin 0-14-002837-4 1972, 5th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 971673      [History]

3.99

add to cart

Prebble, John.              The Highland Clearances

Penguin 0-14-002837-4 1978, 11th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Trivial creasing.

Stock number: 975605      [History]

7.99

add to cart

Preservings.              1995--December: No. 7

Hanover Steinbach Historical Society (Magazine) ... Very good. ... Hanover Steinbach Historical Society.

Stock number: 985570      [History, Manitoba, Mennonite]

7.99

add to cart

Preservings.              1995--June: No. 6

Hanover Steinbach Historical Society (Magazine) ... Very good. ... Hanover Steinbach Historical Society.

Stock number: 810139      [History, Manitoba, Mennonite]

7.99

add to cart

Preservings.              1996--12 (#9)

Hanover Steinbach Historical Society (Magazine 1996--December (#9)) ... Very good. ... Hanover Steinbach Historical Society.

Stock number: 984106      [History, Manitoba, Mennonite]

7.99

add to cart

Preservings.              1996--June (#8)

Hanover Steinbach Historical Society (Magazine) ... Very good. ... Hanover Steinbach Historical Society.

Stock number: 985569      [History, Manitoba, Mennonite]

7.99

add to cart

Preservings.              1997-- 6 (#10)

Hanover Steinbach Historical Society (Magazine 1997--June (#10)) ... Very good. ... Hanover Steinbach Historical Society.

Stock number: 984107      [History, Manitoba, Mennonite]

7.99

add to cart

Preservings.              1997--12 (#11)

Hanover Steinbach Historical Society (Magazine 1997--December (#11)) ... Very good. ... Hanover Steinbach Historical Society.

Stock number: 984108      [History, Manitoba, Mennonite]

7.99

add to cart

Preservings.              1998--12 (#13)

Hanover Steinbach Historical Society (Magazine 1998--December (#13)) ... Very good. ... Hanover Steinbach Historical Society.

Stock number: 909694      [History, Manitoba, Mennonite]

7.99

add to cart

Preservings.              2002-- 6 (#20)

Preservings (Magazine 2002--June (#20)) ... Very good. ... Preservings.

Stock number: 970860      [History, Manitoba, Mennonite]

7.99

add to cart

Preservings.              2002--12 (#21)

Hanover Steinbach Historical Society 140pp. (Magazine 2002--December (#21)) ... Very good. ... Hanover Steinbach Historical Society.

Stock number: 970453      [History, Manitoba, Mennonite]

7.99

add to cart

Preservings.              2003-- 6 (#22)

Hanover Steinbach Historical Society (Magazine 2003--June (#22)) ... Very good. ... Hanover Steinbach Historical Society.

Stock number: 970454      [History, Manitoba, Mennonite]

7.99

add to cart

Preservings.              2009 #29

Hanover Steinbach Historical Society (Magazine) ... Very good. ... Hanover Steinbach Historical Society.

Stock number: 810140      [History, Manitoba, Mennonite]

9.99

add to cart

Pringle, Jim.              United We Stand: A History of Winnipeg's Civic Workers

Manitoba Labour Education Centre 0-9695258-0-X 1991, 1st thus. (Oversized oblong paperback) ... Very good. ... Publisher series: Manitoba Labour History Series.

Stock number: 984572      [History, Manitoba, Trade Unions]

79.99

add to cart

Pullen, H. F.              The Pullen Expedition in Search of Sir John Franklin

Arctic History Press 0-7710-0335-8 1979, 1st thus. (Leatherbound) ... Very good. ... Limited to 1000 copies, of which this is number 1. the previous owner has made notes following the free endpaper, and there are a lot of underlined passages and phrases, with occasional marginal notes. There are fold-out maps bound into the book, giving the impression that the contents are somewhat shaken. There is a depression line in the front panel, where the book had somethng pressing against it. ... This item apparently came originally with a slipcase, but the slipcase is not present. W. J. S. Pullen and W. H. Hooper set out in boats from HMS 'Plover' (Wainwright, Alaska), in the summer of 1849 and ascended the MacKenzie River. Pullen wintered at Ft. Simpson and the following summer they descended the MacKenzie, searching as far as Cape Bathurst before re-ascending the MacKenzie and returning to England via York Factory. This is the first publication of Pullen's journals.

Stock number: 948131      [History]

2.50

add to cart

Quinn, David B.              Raleigh and the British Empire

Collier AS386V 1962, 1st revised. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Rubbed, reading crease near spine.

Stock number: 989633      [History]

7.99

add to cart

Raddall, Thomas H.              Halifax: Warden of the North

Doubleday 1965, reprint. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Map endpapers, photos.

Stock number: 984179      [History]

9.99

add to cart

Rambaud, Alfred.              Russia Vol. II

Peter Fenelon Collier 1898. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Illustrated. ... Publisher series: Nations of the World.

Stock number: 276536      [World History]

4.99

add to cart

Reck, Gregory G.              In the Shadow of Tlaloc: Life in a Mexican Village

Waveland Press 0-88133-244-5 1986, 2nd printing. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... Photographs.

Stock number: 948420      [Mexico]

17.99

add to cart

Regehr, T.D.              Mennonites in Canada, 1939-1970: A People Transformed (Series: Mennonites in Canada 3.)

Toronto: University of Toronto Press 0-8020-0465-2 1996, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good. ... 563p, illus., tables. Signed by the author with a brief inscription. ... Series: Mennonites in Canada 3.

Stock number: 225299      [History, Canada, Canadian Prairies, Ethnic - Mennonite, Mennonite, Religion]

6.25

add to cart

Reiter, Harriet G.              Stories of the Backwoods

F. A. Owen 1905. 32pp. (Trade paperback booklet) ... Very good. ... Illustrated. ... Publisher series: Instructor Literature Series78c.

Stock number: 976417      [History]

3.98

add to cart

Ribalow, Harold U. (editor)              Fighting Heroes of Israel

Signet T3305 1967, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 966815      [History]

1.00

add to cart

Riemer, Eleanor S. (With John C. Fout.) (editors)              European Women: A Documentary History, 1789-1945

Schocken Books 0-8052-0644-2 1982, 2nd printing. (Trade paperback) ... Good. ... Rubbed, cover creases.

Stock number: 974054      [History]

17.99

add to cart

Roeder, Bernhard.              Katorga: An Aspect of Modern Slavery

London: Heinemann 1958, 1st edition. 271p.. (Hardcover) ... Very good in good dust jacket. ... Two closed tears in jacket. Sticker pull at top right corner of jacket. Previous owner's signature. ... Jacket design by A. B. Saunders.

Stock number: 259924      [History-Russia, Labour Camps, Slavery]

23.99

add to cart

Russell, Eric Frank.              The Rabble Rousers

Regency RB 317 1963, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) ... Near fine. ... Cover illustration by George Suyeoka.

Stock number: 432329      [History]

3.12

add to cart

Russell, Jack.              Nelson and the Hamiltons

Penguin 0-14-003484-6 1972, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Spine creases.

Stock number: 971618      [History]

30.71

add to cart

Sargent, Daniel.              Thomas More (Locale: England.)

Unicorn Books 1938. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good in fair to good dust jacket. ... Front flap detached from jacket. Some small losses to jacket. ... Biography of Thomas More. ... Locale: England.

Stock number: 933193      [British History, Biography]

30.70

add to cart

Sargent, Daniel.              Thomas More (Locale: England.)

Unicorn Books 1938. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good. ... Pages discolored. Spine sunned. There is some tearing or separating at the base of the spine. ... Biography of Thomas More. ... Locale: England.

Stock number: 971311      [British History, Biography]

4.99

add to cart

Scherman, Katharine.              The Flowering of Ireland: Saints, Scholars & Kings

Book of the Month Club [1996]. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket.

Stock number: 978028      [History]

15.99

add to cart

Schroeder, Andreas.              The Mennonites: A Pictorial History of Their Lives in Canada

Douglas & McIntyre 0-88894-691-0 1990, 1st edition. (Oversized oblong hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket. ... Illustrated. Previous owner's name. ... *****The Mennonites are a religious sect that has both fascinated and been persecuted by the world since 1525. Historically, they were best known for their insistence on adult baptism, refusal to bear arms and resistance to any government's efforts to interfere with their religious practices. The first permanent Mennonite settlements in Canada were founded in the 1780s, followed by several major migrations resulting from vicious persecution in their countries of origin. Now, almost 1,000,000 ethnic and religious Mennonites make their home in Canada. Andreas Schroeder, an ethnic Mennonite, chronicles the history of this enduring community in photographs drawn from a number of archival and contemporary sources, together with a carefully researched text. He also describes the social and religious traditions that make the community unique, the impact of many forced emigrations and Mennonite life today. This lavishly illustrated history of the Mennonites in Canada presents over 180 photographs that vividly depict their lives from early times to the present day.*****.

Stock number: 708083      [History]

59.99

add to cart

Schroeder, William.              The Bergthal Colony

Winnipeg: Canadian Mennonite Bretheren Publications 1974. 110pp. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... Illustrated, maps.

Stock number: 984093      [History, Canada, Canadian Prairies, Ethnic - Mennonite, Mennonite, Russia]

12.50

add to cart

Schubbe, Carl.              The Raped and the Slaughtered

Canyon 0-89014-103-7 1974, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 682030      [History]

5.99

add to cart

Seltman, Charles.              Women in Antiquity

Pan GP39 1957, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine. ... Light spine crease.

Stock number: 918646      [History]

11.99

add to cart

Siriano, Christopher.              The House of David (Locale: Michigan.)

Arcadia Publishing 0-7385-5082-5 2007, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) ... Near fine. ... Signed by the author. ... Publisher series: Images of America. ... Locale: Michigan.

Stock number: 810564      [History]

1.87

add to cart

Smith, Hedrick.              The Russians (Locale: Russia.)

Ballantine 0-345-27600-0 1980, 9th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Photo section. ... Locale: Russia.

Stock number: 971469      [History]

9.99

add to cart

Speisman, Stephen A.              The Jews of Toronto: A History to 1937

McClelland & Stewart 0-7710-8217-7 1979, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good in near very good dust jacket. ... Small internal repair to jacket. Photographs.

Stock number: 959188      [History]

9.99

add to cart

Spender, Harold.              Men and Mansions

Thornton Butterworth 1924, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Photos, bibliography, index.

Stock number: 974406      [History]

3.75

add to cart

Stobart, J. C.              The Glory That Was Greece

Four Square 2006 1962, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Illustrated.

Stock number: 958035      [History]

4.99

add to cart

Storry, Richard.              A History of Modern Japan

Pelican A475 1965, 4th revised. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 975921      [History]

3.99

add to cart

Summers, Anthony. (With Tom Mangold.)              The File on the Tsar

Fontana 0-00-633826-7 1978, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Light spine crease, previous owner's name. ... Book about Nicholas II & Romanov Family.

Stock number: 968659      [History-Russia, Communism, Czars, Revolutions, Royalty, Tsars]

49.99

add to cart

Swift, Jonathan.              A Discourse of the Contests and Dissentions Between the Nobles and the Commons in Athens and Rome with the Consequences They Had upon Both Those States

Oxford at the Clarendon Press 1967, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good in good dust jacket. ... Index. Previous owner's signature, slight spine slant. ... Edited By Frank H. Ellis.

Stock number: 975874      [History]

7.99

add to cart

Sylvester, Kenneth Michael.              The Limits of Rural Capitalism: Family, Culture and Markets in Montcalm, Manitoba 1870-1940

University of Toronto Press 0-8020-8347-1 2001, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... Photos, charts.

Stock number: 977504      [History, Agriculture, Culture, Economy, French Canadian]

5.00

add to cart

T'homi, Abraham.              The Dream and the Awakening

Gareth Powell Associates 0-85586-000-6 1977, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket.

Stock number: 964682      [Russian Revolution, Collection]

2.50

add to cart

Teller, Judd L.              The Jews: Biography of a People

Bantam N3221 1966, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good, edgeworn.

Stock number: 947755      [History]

3.12

add to cart

Tennant, Kylie.              Australia: Her Story: Notes on a Nation

Pan 0-330-02835-9 1971, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 274861      [History, Australia]

9.99

add to cart

Thompson, Alan.              The Day Before Yesterday: An Illustrated History of Britain from Attlee to MacMillan

Panther/Sidgwick & Jackson 0-586-03732-2 1971, 1st thus. (Oversized paperback) ... Very good. ... Photos. ... TV tie-in.

Stock number: 979123      [History]

15.99

add to cart

Toews, Paul. (With Kevin Enns-Rempel.) (editors)              For Everything a Season: Mennonite Brethren in North America, 1874-2002: An Informal History

Kindred Press 0-921788-84-3 2002, 1st edition. (Oversized hardcover) ... Very good. ... Illustrated.

Stock number: 811087      [History]

4.98

add to cart

Tomasson, Katherine. (With Francis Buist.)              Battles of the '45

Pan 0-330-30035-0 1974, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Illustrated. Reading crease near spine. ... Cover illustration by Ronald Lampitt. Publisher series: British Battle Series Illustrated.

Stock number: 805549      [Scottish History]

5.99

add to cart

Tomasson, Katherine. (With Francis Buist.)              Battles of the '45

Pan 0-330-30035-0 1974, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine. ... Illustrated. ... Cover illustration by Ronald Lampitt. Publisher series: British Battle Series Illustrated.

Stock number: 978564      [Scottish History]

4.98

add to cart

Tomasson, Katherine. (With Francis Buist.)              Battles of the '45

Pan T35 1967. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Cover illustration by Leech. Publisher series: British Battle Series Illustrated.

Stock number: 979195      [Scottish History]

3.75

add to cart

Touche, Rodney.              Brown Cows, Sacred Cows: A True Story of Lake Louise (Locale: Alberta; Lake Louise.)

Gorman Publishing 0-921835-09-4 1990, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... Illustrated. ... Cover illustration by Dirk Van Wyk. ... Locale: Alberta; Lake Louise.

Stock number: 960271      [History, Politics]

2.50

add to cart

Trease, Geoffrey.              The Seven Queens of England

Vanguard Press [circa 1953], 2nd printing. (Hardcover) ... Fair to good in dust jacket. ... Back cover and base of book water-stained and wrinkled. Frontispiece. Price-clipped, previous owner's signature. ... Jacket illustration by Nedda Walker.

Stock number: 958674      [History]

7.99

add to cart

Trueman, Albert W.              The Story of the United Empire Loyalists

Copp Clark 1946. (Hardcover) ... Near very good in poor dust jacket. ... Jacket is tattered, with about 20% losses. Pen marks on front cover. Previous owner's signature. ... Illustrations by Merle Smith.

Stock number: 981699      [History]

6.25

add to cart

van Doren, Carl.              The Great Rehearsal

Popular Special Edition 1961. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine. ... Cover creases. ... Special abridged student edition.

Stock number: 300099      [History]

7.99

add to cart

van Loon, Hendrik Willem.              The Story of Mankind

Pocket 15 1940, 8th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 436779      [History]

11.99

add to cart

Verrill, A. Hyatt.              Great Conquerors of South and Central America (Locale: Central America; South America.)

New York: New Home Library [1943]. 389pp. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket. ... Bibliography, illustrations. ... Locale: Central America; South America.

Stock number: 948422      [History-Latin America, Explorers]

13.99

add to cart

Wedel, C. H.              Abriss Der Geschichte Der Mennoniten. Viertes Baendchen: Die Geschichte Der Taufer Und Mennoniten in Der Schweiz, in Maehren, in Sueddeutschland, Am Niederrhein Under in Nordamerika

Bethel College 1904. (Hardcover) ... Near very good, no dust jacket. ... Corners worn and frayed. Previous owner's signature. ... Language: German.

Stock number: 986515      [History, Mennonite]

13.99

add to cart

Wedel, C. H.              Abriss Der Geschichte Der Mennoniten. Zweites Baendchen: Die Geschichte Des Taeufertums Im 16. Jahrhundert

Bethel College 1902. 180pp. (Hardcover) ... Good, no dust jacket. ... Library pocket on free endpaper. ... The Mennonite story: second volume: the sixteenth century. ... Language: German.

Stock number: 946392      [History, Mennonite]

3.75

add to cart

Wedgwood, C. V.              Montrose

Fontana 487 1961. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Pages browned.

Stock number: 175805      [British History]

7.99

add to cart

Wedgwood, C. V.              Richelieu and the French Monarchy

Pelican 0-14-021812-2 1974, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Cover illustration by Philippe De Champaigne.

Stock number: 946341      [History-France]

5.71

add to cart

Wedgwood, C. V.              The Trial of Charles I (Locale: England.)

Fontana 1606L 1970, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Time period 17th Century. ... Cover illustration by Edward Bower. Publisher series: Fontana Library. ... Locale: England.

Stock number: 974342      [British History, Trials]

5.00

add to cart

Wells, Eric. (With Gordon Tucker.)              Through the Gateway to Yesteryear

University of Winnipeg 1981. 50pp. (Oversized oblong paperback) ... Very good. ... Page edges at the bottom a little rough. Illustrated, photographs. ... Historical works from a writing class taught by Mr. Wells at the University of Winnipeg. Back contains an ad from Esso (Imperial Oil) for their support in the publication of this volume.

Stock number: 809091      [History]

4.99

add to cart

West, Rebecca.              The Meaning of Treason

Pan GP53 1956, 1st revised. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good. ... Color flaking on spine. Edgeworn with minor creasing. Pages age-darkened.

Stock number: 965100      [History, True Spy, World War 2]

4.99

add to cart

White, T. H.              The Age of Scandal: An Excursion Through a Minor Period

Penguin 1839 1962, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good. ... Small pull at top of spine. With a Canadian price sticker on the front cover, added by the Canadian distributor of this title.. Illustrated section.

Stock number: 981964      [History]

11.99

add to cart

Williams, Henry Thomas Gee.              Canadian Association of General Surgeons: The First 25 Years

Canadian Association of General Surgeons 2006. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... Date written on endpaper. ... Edited By G. W. N. Fitzgerald.

Stock number: 984700      [History, Surgeons]

3.99

add to cart

Wiskemann, Elizabeth.              Europe of the Dictators 1919-1945

Fontana 1305L 1966, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Sticker pull. Previous owner's name, edgewear. Spine creases. ... Publisher series: Fontana History of Europe.

Stock number: 966478      [History]

13.99

add to cart

Yates, Frances A.              The Occult Philosophy in the Elizabethan Age

Ark Paperbacks 0-7448-0001-3 1983. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... Previous owner's signature.

Stock number: 985980      [History, Literature, Philosophy]

15.99

add to cart

Yonge, Charlotte M.              A Book of Golden Deeds

T. Nelson & Sons [1925]. (Hardcover in decorated boards) ... Very good. ... Frontispiece: wreck of the Birkenhead.

Stock number: 962287      [History]

Page 1 of 1
[1]
  History  Back to Catalogs
view shopping cart



Menu of bookit pages go to the BookIT home page BookIT image acquisitions for the last 7 days BookIT image Special catalogs in our archives BookIT image BookIT ships worldwide: here are our shipping rates BookIT image How to send payment to BookIT BookIT image Checklists of some of our favorite authors BookIT image FAQ frequently asked questions BookIT imageabout us BookIT image some of our favorite links BookIT image BookIT software for book businesses BookIT image
Design by Molinos BookIT image
BookIT image