| price (USD) |
Information |

2.99
add to cart
| Ash, Maureen. The Alehouse Murders
Berkley Prime Crime 978-0-425-21765-8 2007, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 985682
[Historical Mystery]
|

2.99
add to cart
| Ash, Maureen. Murder for Christ's Mass
Berkley Prime Crime 978-0-425-23157-9 2009, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 985681
[Historical Mystery]
|

6.00
add to cart
| Clare, Alys. Fortune Like the Moon
New English Library 0-340-73932-0 1999, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Author's first book. First in a new series of medieval mysteries.
Stock number: 151599
[Historical Mystery]
|

5.99
add to cart
| Clark, Mark. Ripper (Series: Jack the Ripper.)
Byren House 0-920983-08-1 1987, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. ... Previous owner's signature. ... Pseudonym of Ken Clarke. ... Cover illustration by John Bianchi. ... Series: Jack the Ripper.
Stock number: 874155
[Historical Mystery]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Davis, Lindsey. A Dying Light in Corduba
Century (British) 0-7126-5941-2 1996, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket. ... Gift inscription to previous owner. ... Cover illustration by Colin Hadley.
Stock number: 698502
[Historical Mystery]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Davis, Lindsey. One Virgin Too Many
Century (British) 0-7126-7702-X 1999, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in near very good dust jacket. ... Cover illustration by Colin Hadley.
Stock number: 983111
[Historical Mystery]
|

2.39
add to cart
| Davis, Lindsey. Shadows in Bronze
Pan 0-330-31184-0 [date not indicated], later printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Good.
Stock number: 700678
[Historical Mystery, Mystery]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Davis, Lindsey. Shadows in Bronze
Arrow 0-09-941472-4 2000, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 947867
[Historical Mystery, Mystery]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Davis, Lindsey. The Silver Pigs
Pan 0-330-31183-2 [date not indicated], 14th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 210988
[Historical Mystery, Private Eye]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Davis, Lindsey. The Silver Pigs
Arrow 0-09-941473-2 2000, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 972383
[Historical Mystery, Private Eye]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Davis, Lindsey. The Silver Pigs
Pan 0-330-31183-2 1990 edition, 8th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Light spine creases.
Stock number: 975377
[Historical Mystery, Private Eye]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Davis, Lindsey. The Silver Pigs
Arrow 0-09-941473-2 [date not indicated], later printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 980439
[Historical Mystery, Private Eye]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Davis, Lindsey. Time to Depart
Arrow 0-09-933881-5 1996, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 986107
[Historical Mystery]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Doherty, P. C. The Death of a King
Bantam 0-553-26333-1 1987, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 762093
[Historical Mystery]
|

1.99
add to cart
| Doherty, P. C. The Death of a King
Bantam 0-553-26333-1 1987, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Fair to good. ... Cocked, spine creased, small tear in front cover.
Stock number: 950670
[Historical Mystery]
|

2.99
add to cart
| Doherty, P. C. The Death of a King
Bantam 0-553-26333-1 1987, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good. ... Cocked, spine creased.
Stock number: 971127
[Historical Mystery]
|

4.99
add to cart
| Doherty, P. C. The Death of a King
Poisoned Pen Press 1-890208-11-6 1998, 1st American trade paper. (Trade paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 975968
[Historical Mystery]
|

17.50
add to cart
| Doherty, P. C. Satan in St. Mary's
Javalin 0-7137-1993-1 1987, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 815830
[Historical Mystery]
|

55.25
add to cart
| Doherty, P. C. The Whyte Harte
St. Martin's 0-312-02318-9 1988, 1st U.S. edition. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket.
Stock number: 816018
[Historical Mystery, Richard II]
|

6.00
add to cart
| Doherty, Paul. The Darkening Glass
Headline 978-0-7553-4901-2 2009, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... First few pages have a crinkle. ... Also writes as P. C. Doherty.
Stock number: 815318
[Historical Mystery]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Doherty, Paul. Domina
Headline 0-7472-6468-6 2002, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Also writes as P. C. Doherty.
Stock number: 969639
[Historical Mystery]
|

2.39
add to cart
| Doherty, Paul. The Horus Killings
Headline 0-7472-6076-1 2000, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Ex-library with usual markings. ... Also writes as P. C. Doherty.
Stock number: 966881
[Historical Mystery]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Doherty, Paul. The Horus Killings
Headline 0-7472-6076-1 2000, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Also writes as P. C. Doherty.
Stock number: 969638
[Historical Mystery]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Doherty, Paul. The Magician's Death
Headline 0-7553-0775-5 2004, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Corner creases. ... Also writes as P. C. Doherty.
Stock number: 815048
[Historical Mystery]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Doherty, Paul. The Mask of Ra
Headline 0-7472-5972-0 1999, 5th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Also writes as P. C. Doherty.
Stock number: 951156
[Historical Mystery]
|

11.99
add to cart
| Doherty, Paul. The Soul Slayer
Headline 0-7472-2079-4 1998, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket. ... Spine has a slight slant. Jacket rubbed. ... Also writes as P. C. Doherty. ... Cover illustration by Barbara Lofthouse.
Stock number: 800051
[Historical Mystery]
|

5.99
add to cart
| Doherty, Paul. Soul Slayer
Headline 0-7472-5872-4 1998, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine. ... Also writes as P. C. Doherty.
Stock number: 955484
[Historical Mystery]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Doherty, Paul. The Waxman Murders
Headline 0-7553-2883-3 2006, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) ... Near fine. ... Also writes as P. C. Doherty. ... Cover illustration by Sally Taylor.
Stock number: 979181
[Historical Mystery]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Esmond, Harriet. The Florian Signet
Coronet 0-340-23181-5 1978, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Cover creases. ... Joint pseudonym of Jean Burke, and John Frederick Burke.
Stock number: 950610
[Historical Mystery]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Eyre, Elizabeth. Curtains for the Cardinal
Headline 0-7472-4109-0 [date not indicated], 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Joint pseudonym of Jill Staynes, and Margaret Storey.
Stock number: 155969
[Historical Mystery]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Foxall, Raymond. The Wicked Lord
Four Square 1384 1965, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 969096
[Historical Mystery]
|

11.99
add to cart
| Gregory, Susanna. A Bone of Contention (Series: Matthew Bartholomew 3.)
Little, Brown & Company 0-316-88280-1 1997, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket. ... Slightly cocked. ... Jacket illustration by Peter Goodfellow. ... Series: Matthew Bartholomew 3.
Stock number: 152238
[Historical Mystery]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Gregory, Susanna. A Plague on Both Your Houses
Warner (British) 0-7515-1695-3 1998, 7th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 975779
[Historical Mystery]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Gregory, Susanna. A Plague on Both Your Houses
Warner (British) 0-7515-1695-3 2000, 7th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 976929
[Historical Mystery]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Gregory, Susanna. A Plague on Both Your Houses
Warner (British) 0-7515-1695-3 1997, 5th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 980348
[Historical Mystery]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Hamilton, Sylvian. The Bone-Pedlar
Orion 0-75284-423-7 2001, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 947530
[Historical Mystery]
|

11.99
add to cart
| Heller, Keith. Man's Storm
Headline 0-7472-1959-1 1997, 1st thus. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket. ... Jacket illustration by Paul Bawden.
Stock number: 953878
[Historical Mystery]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Heyer, Georgette. The Black Moth
Arrow 0-7493-0519-3 1999, 8th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 149570
[Historical Mystery]
|

4.99
add to cart
| Heyer, Georgette. The Black Moth
Pan M92 1965, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 241724
[Historical Mystery]
|

12.00
add to cart
| Heyer, Georgette. The Black Moth
Pan M92 1968, 6th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine. ... With a Canadian price sticker on the front cover, added by the Canadian distributor of this title.
Stock number: 255093
[Historical Mystery]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Heyer, Georgette. The Black Moth
Pan M92 1968, 6th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good.
Stock number: 601411
[Historical Mystery]
|

3.39
add to cart
| Heyer, Georgette. The Black Moth
Pan M92 1968, 6th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Fair.
Stock number: 975124
[Historical Mystery]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Heyer, Georgette. The Black Moth
Pan M92 1968, 6th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good. ... Base of spine worn and chipped, with a Canadian price sticker on the front cover, added by the Canadian distributor of this title.
Stock number: 989208
[Historical Mystery]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Jakeman, Jane. Fool's Gold
Headline 0-7472-5605-5 1999, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Sticker pull on back cover.
Stock number: 951830
[Historical Mystery]
|

5.99
add to cart
| Jakubowski, Maxim. (editor) Chronicles of Crime: The Second Ellis Peters Memorial Anthology of Historical Crime
Headline 0-7472-6202-0 2000, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good.
Stock number: 954372
[Historical Mystery]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Jecks, Michael. The Abbot's Gibbet
Headline 0-7472-5598-9 1998, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Spine creases.
Stock number: 292829
[Historical Mystery]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Jecks, Michael. The Crediton Killings
Headline 0-7472-5597-0 1998, 8th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Spine creases.
Stock number: 806603
[Historical Mystery]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Jecks, Michael. The Crediton Killings
Headline 0-7472-5597-0 [date not indicated], 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 972057
[Historical Mystery]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Jecks, Michael. The Mad Monk of Gidleigh
Headline 0-7553-0169-2 2003, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Light spine creases.
Stock number: 985677
[Historical Mystery]
|

5.99
add to cart
| Maass, Edgar. A Lady at Bay
Scribner 1953, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near very good in dust jacket. ... Ex-library with usual markings. ... Jacket design by Charlie Speers.
Stock number: 68894
[Historical Mystery]
|

3.99
add to cart
| McCammon, Robert R. Speaks the Nightbird
Pocket 0-7434-7432-5 2003, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine. ... Cover illustration by David Stevenson.
Stock number: 806598
[Historical Mystery, Horror, Witch Trials]
|

2.99
add to cart
| McMillan, Ann. Angel Trumpet
Penguin (American) 0-14-029838-X 2001, 2nd thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good, cocked, creases.
Stock number: 913504
[Historical Mystery, American Civil War]
|

9.99
add to cart
| Millett, Larry. Sherlock Holmes and the Red Demon
Viking 0-670-87039-0 1996, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket. ... Based on the work of Arthur Conan Doyle.
Stock number: 102826
[Historical Mystery, Sherlockiana]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Morson, Ian. Falconer and the Face of God
Gollancz 0-575-06048-4 1996, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket.
Stock number: 963180
[Historical Mystery]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Morson, Ian. Falconer's Crusade
Gollancz 0-575-05891-9 1995. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 185384
[Historical Mystery]
|

13.99
add to cart
| Morson, Ian. A Psalm for Falconer
Vista 0-575-60064-0 1998, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine.
Stock number: 153247
[Historical Mystery]
|

2.99
add to cart
| Newman, Sharan. Cursed in the Blood
Forge 0-812-59020-1 2000, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 501809
[Historical Mystery]
|

2.99
add to cart
| Palmer, William J. The Detective and Mr. Dickens
Ballantine 0-345-37471-1 1992, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 765961
[Historical Mystery]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Peters, Ellis. A Morbid Taste for Bones (Series: Cadfael 1.)
Futura 0-7088-2552-4 1987, 7th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Previous dealer's stamp. ... Pseudonym of Edith Pargeter. ... Series: Cadfael 1.
Stock number: 910645
[Historical Mystery]
|

2.99
add to cart
| Peters, Ellis. A Morbid Taste for Bones (Series: Cadfael 1.)
Mysterious Press 0-446-40015-7 [date not indicated], 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good. ... Pseudonym of Edith Pargeter. ... Series: Cadfael 1.
Stock number: 982575
[Historical Mystery]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Peters, Ellis. The Raven in the Foregate (Series: Cadfael 12.)
Futura 0-7088-2963-5 1987, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Previous owner's signature. ... Pseudonym of Edith Pargeter. ... Series: Cadfael 12.
Stock number: 905541
[Historical Mystery]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Peters, Ellis. The Raven in the Foregate (Series: Cadfael 12.)
MacMillan 0-333-40719-9 1992, reprint. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket. ... Pseudonym of Edith Pargeter. ... Series: Cadfael 12.
Stock number: 973076
[Historical Mystery]
|

4.99
add to cart
| Plaidy, Jean. Murder Most Royal
Pan 0-330-20154-9 1973, 9th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Also writes as Philippa Carr, and Victoria Holt. Pseudonym of Eleanor Hibbert.
Stock number: 810300
[Historical Mystery]
|

4.99
add to cart
| Plaidy, Jean. Murder Most Royal
Pan 0-330-20154-9 1971, 7th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Also writes as Philippa Carr, and Victoria Holt. Pseudonym of Eleanor Hibbert.
Stock number: 977804
[Historical Mystery]
|

4.99
add to cart
| Robb, Candace M. A Spy for the Redeemer
Mysterious Press 0-446-67965-8 2003, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) ... Near fine. ... Cover illustration by Dan Craig.
Stock number: 503460
[Historical Mystery]
|

4.99
add to cart
| Robb, Candace M. A Spy for the Redeemer
Mysterious Press 0-89296-762-5 2002, 1st American. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in very good dust jacket. ... Small closed tear. ... Jacket illustration by Dan Craig.
Stock number: 968573
[Historical Mystery]
|

5.99
add to cart
| Robb, Candace M. A Trust Betrayed
Mysterious Press 0-89296-708-0 2001, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket. ... Jacket illustration by John Martinez.
Stock number: 382425
[Historical Mystery]
|

5.99
add to cart
| Roberts, John Maddox. The Sacrilege (Series: SPQR.)
Avon 0-380-76627-2 1992, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) ... Very good. ... Cocked, creases. ... Series: SPQR.
Stock number: 687315
[Historical Mystery]
|

2.99
add to cart
| Robinson, Lynda S. Eater of Souls
Ballantine 0-345-39533-6 [date not indicated], 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 968737
[Historical Mystery]
|

2.99
add to cart
| Robinson, Lynda S. Murder at the God's Gate
Ballantine 0-345-39531-X 1996, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 692810
[Historical Mystery]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Ross, Clarissa. Masquerade
Pocket 0-671-41779-7 1980, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) ... Near fine. ... Pseudonym of W. E. D. Ross.
Stock number: 81718
[Historical Mystery]
|

2.99
add to cart
| Saylor, Steven W. Arms of Nemesis
Ivy 0-8041-1127-8 1993, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Spine creases.
Stock number: 344305
[Historical Mystery]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Sheppard, Stephen. The Four Hundred
Book Club [1979]. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket. ... Jacket design by Paul Bacon.
Stock number: 380594
[Historical Mystery]
|

2.99
add to cart
| Tourney, Leonard. Knaves Templar
Ballantine (Canadian) 0-345-37335-9 1992, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Spine creases, previous bookseller's stamp.
Stock number: 104325
[Historical Mystery]
|

2.99
add to cart
| Tourney, Leonard. Low Treason
Ballantine 0-345-34368-9 1989, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Ex school library, stamps, library pocket. Pages browned.
Stock number: 805546
[Historical Mystery]
|

2.99
add to cart
| Tourney, Leonard. Low Treason
Ballantine 0-345-34368-9 1989, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Corner crease, light spine crease.
Stock number: 945144
[Historical Mystery]
|

1.99
add to cart
| Tourney, Leonard. The Players' Boy Is Dead
Ballantine (Canadian) 0-345-34371-9 1992, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good. ... Spine and cover creases, Previous owner's stamp.
Stock number: 968648
[Historical Mystery]
|

13.99
add to cart
| Trease, Geoffrey. Cue for Treason: A Tale of Shakespearian England
Copp Clark 1942, reprint?. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Green cloth, decorated endpapers, notes for schools. Previous owner's bookplate. ... Illustrations by L. F. Grant.
Stock number: 810253
[Historical Mystery]
|

12.49
add to cart
| Trease, Geoffrey. Cue for Treason: A Tale of Shakespearian England
Puffin 0-14-030231-X 1978, reprint. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good. ... School library stamp. Spine and cover creases. ... Cover, and interior illustrations by Zena Flax.
Stock number: 812059
[Historical Mystery]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Tremayne, Peter. Absolution by Murder
Headline 0-7472-4602-5 [date not indicated], 7th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Pseudonym of Peter Berresford Ellis. ... Cover illustration by Lee Gibbons.
Stock number: 213217
[Historical Mystery]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Tremayne, Peter. Absolution by Murder
Headline 0-7472-4602-5 1995, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Corner creased. ... Pseudonym of Peter Berresford Ellis. ... Cover illustration by Richard Jones.
Stock number: 693125
[Historical Mystery]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Tremayne, Peter. Absolution by Murder
Headline 0-7472-4602-5 1995, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Light spine and cover creases. Back cover creased. ... Pseudonym of Peter Berresford Ellis. ... Cover illustration by Richard Jones.
Stock number: 811065
[Historical Mystery]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Tremayne, Peter. The Monk Who Vanished
Headline 0-7472-5781-7 1999, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Spine and cover creases. There are short tears at the base of the spine. ... Pseudonym of Peter Berresford Ellis. ... Cover illustration by Lee Gibbons.
Stock number: 972572
[Historical Mystery]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Tremayne, Peter. Smoke in the Wind
Headline 0-7472-6434-1 2003, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good. ... Light spine and cover creases. There is a short pull at the base of the spine. ... Pseudonym of Peter Berresford Ellis. ... Cover illustration by Lee Gibbons.
Stock number: 805537
[Historical Mystery]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Tremayne, Peter. Valley of the Shadow
Headline 0-7472-5780-9 1998, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Pseudonym of Peter Berresford Ellis. ... Cover illustration by Lee Gibbons.
Stock number: 276479
[Historical Mystery]
|

9.99
add to cart
| Wheatley, Dennis. The Launching of Roger Brook
Arrow 455 1959, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Cocked, spine and cover creases, short cover tear.
Stock number: 951540
[Historical Mystery]
|

5.99
add to cart
| Wheatley, Dennis. The Rape of Venice (Locale: Venice.)
Arrow 0-09-906430-8 1972. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Locale: Venice.
Stock number: 989924
[Historical Mystery, Black Magic]
|