BookIT, Grant, Thiessen, Grant Thiessen, books, science, fiction, fantasy, mystery, software, Burroughs, collectible, Woolrich, Wodehouse, Darkover, 0008, Gor, Destroyer, Pogo, Heinlein, Vogt, Modesty
Contact Us

BookIT image
BookIT image login: BookIT image
BookIT image BookIT image
password:

create an account
BookIT image
BookIT image
BookIT image search in: BookIT image
BookIT image keyword: BookIT image
       Grant Thiessen, dba BookIT Enterprises Inc., P.O. Box 1, Neche, ND 58265, USA
Menu of bookit pages go to the BookIT home page BookIT image acquisitions for the last 7 days BookIT image BookIT ships worldwide: here are our shipping rates BookIT image How to send payment to BookIT BookIT image Checklists of some of our favorite authors BookIT image FAQ frequently asked questions BookIT imageabout us BookIT image some of our favorite links BookIT image
view shopping cart
  Adventure Thriller  Back to Catalogs

price (USD) Information

13.99

add to cart

Adams, Eustace L.              Over the Polar Ice (Series: Andy Lane.)

Whitman 2303 1933. (Hardcover) ... Very good in fair dust jacket. ... Previous owner's name. Front panel of the jacket is great, but the bottom two inches of the spine has detached (the detached piece has been tucked into the book), and there is chipping and edgewear along the edges of the jacket. Pages browned as usual. Orange cloth. ... One of two titles in this series published by Whitman, following the original publication of 12 volumes by Grosset & Dunlap. ... Series: Andy Lane.

Stock number: 809021      [Adventure Thriller]

3.99

add to cart

Allen, Ralph.              Ask the Name of the Lion

Book Club [1962]. (Hardcover) ... Very good in good dust jacket.

Stock number: 964484      [Adventure Thriller]

2.99

add to cart

Anastasio, Dina.              Wild Wild West

Scholastic 0-439-08653-1 1999, 3rd printing. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... Photos. ... Movie tie-in. ... Novelized, from the screenplay by S. S. Wilson.

Stock number: 972225      [Adventure Thriller]

20.00

add to cart

Anthony, Piers. (With Roberto Fuentes.)              Kiai!

Berkley (Canadian) 02511 1974, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Spine creases, reading crease near spine, some abrasions through the cover surface at the reading crease. ... Pseudonym of Piers Anthony Dillingham Jacob.

Stock number: 815212      [Adventure Thriller, Mystery]

11.99

add to cart

Appleton, Victor.              Don Sturdy Across the North Pole

Grosset & Dunlap [1925]. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Some spotting to front boards. ... Illustrations by Walter S. Rogers.

Stock number: 193321      [Adventure Thriller]

7.99

add to cart

Argosy.              1937-- 9 11

Frank A. Munsey Company (Pulp magazine 1937--September 11) ... Very good. ... Frank A. Munsey Company. ... Contributors include Robert Carse, Ryerson Johnson, Murray Leinster (The Greatest Scoundrel Unhung).

Stock number: 210834      [Adventure Thriller]

7.99

add to cart

Argosy.              1937-- 9 18

Frank A. Munsey Company (Pulp magazine 1937--September 18) ... Very good. ... Frank A. Munsey Company. ... Contributors include Lawrence G. Blochman, Robert Carse, Borden Chase, Donald Barr Chidsey, Allan Vaughan Elston, Hulbert Footner.

Stock number: 210745      [Adventure Thriller]

7.99

add to cart

Argosy.              1937--10 9

Frank A. Munsey Company (Pulp magazine 1937--October 9) ... Very good. ... Frank A. Munsey Company. ... Contributors include Eustace L. Adams, Lawrence G. Blochman, Borden Chase, W. C. Tuttle.

Stock number: 210949      [Adventure Thriller]

7.99

add to cart

Ballantyne, R. M.              The Dog Crusoe

Peal Press 1965. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket.

Stock number: 974624      [Adventure Thriller]

15.99

add to cart

Ballantyne, R. M.              The Dog Crusoe

Nelson 1910. (Hardcover in decorated boards) ... Very good. ... Color frontispiece and three other color plates. Previous owner's signature.

Stock number: 986011      [Adventure Thriller]

3.99

add to cart

Ballard, John.              Macburnie King in Monsoon: Life Is Either a Daring Adventure or Nothing at All

N C Press (Canadian) 0-920053-64-5 [1985], [1st] edition. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket.

Stock number: 964121      [Adventure Thriller]

3.99

add to cart

Ballinger, W. A.              The Waters of Madness

New English Library 0-450-02205-6 1975, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 177177      [Adventure Thriller]

9.99

add to cart

Bell, William Dixon.              The Sacred Scimiter

Goldsmith 1938. (Hardcover) ... Very good in good dust jacket. ... Some pieces out of dust jacket. Previous owner's signature.

Stock number: 970788      [Adventure Thriller]

7.99

add to cart

Bellow, Saul.              Henderson the Rain King

Popular Library W1129 1963. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 946924      [Adventure Thriller]

149.99

add to cart

Benson, E. F.              The Vintage: A Romance of the Greek War of Independence

London: Methuen 1898, 2nd printing. 397pp. (Hardcover) ... Near very good, no dust jacket. ... Spine cocked, some moisture wrinkling to cloth, back hinge starting but still tight. Small lending library sticker on front board, but no other library markings. Map, eleven illustrations on plates. Includes a 40 page catalog of other Methuen books bound in. A nice copy of an early title by Benson. ... Illustrations by G. P. Jacomb-Hood.

Stock number: 800222      [Adventure Thriller]

29.99

add to cart

Blackburn, John.              The Face of the Lion

Jonathan Cape 0-224-01184-7 1976, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good in price-clipped dust jacket. ... Jacket design by Colin Andrews.

Stock number: 874403      [Adventure Thriller, Mystery]

5.99

add to cart

Blyton, Enid.              The Valley of Adventure

MacMillan 0-333-35198-3 1984, reprint. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 979224      [Adventure Thriller]

3.99

add to cart

Booth, Martin.              Black Chameleon

Arrow 0-09-960360-8 1990, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good, spine creases. ... Sticker pull.

Stock number: 969305      [Adventure Thriller]

2.99

add to cart

Boulle, Pierre.              S.O.P.H.I.A.

Bantam F2193 1961, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Fair to good. ... Spine and cover creases; there are one or more short tears, where the cover is starting to separate from the spine.

Stock number: 960613      [Adventure Thriller]

4.99

add to cart

Bowen, Robert Sidney.              Silent Wings

Monarch 430 1964, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) ... Very good. ... Cover illustration by Harry Schaare.

Stock number: 191935      [Adventure Thriller]

4.99

add to cart

Buchan, John.              The Free Fishers

New English Library Four Square 1679 1967, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 922362      [Adventure Thriller]

3.99

add to cart

Buchan, John.              Prester John

Pyramid X-1411 1966. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 241791      [Adventure Thriller]

2.99

add to cart

Buck, Peter.              The Deadly Birdmen (Series: Mark Dean, Mercenary 3.)

Signet 0-451-11074-9 1981 edition, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Pseudonym of Peter Leslie. ... Series: Mark Dean, Mercenary 3.

Stock number: 251226      [Adventure Thriller]

7.99

add to cart

Canning, Victor.              Mr. Finchley Discovers His England

Hodder 177 1954, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 824600      [Adventure Thriller, Humor]

7.50

add to cart

Canning, Victor.              The Runaways

Puffin 0-14-031045-2 1979, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Cover illustration by Barrie Driscoll.

Stock number: 512847      [Adventure Thriller, Juvenile]

7.99

add to cart

Catherall, Arthur.              Pirate Sealer

Children's Press 1951. (Hardcover) ... Near very good, no dust jacket. ... Although stamped 'Discarded' on an interior page, this was not a library book. It was probably donated to a library at some point, then sold without library processing other than this stamp.

Stock number: 973976      [Adventure Thriller]

7.99

add to cart

Catherall, Arthur.              Shanghaied!

Children's Press 1966. (Hardcover) ... Very good in fair dust jacket. ... Front panel of jacket and spine have a couple of short tears. The top quarter of the rear panel has been torn off and discarded.

Stock number: 988594      [Adventure Thriller]

3.99

add to cart

Catherall, Arthur.              Sicilian Mystery

J. M. Dent & Sons 1966, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Fair to good in dust jacket. ... Ex-library with usual markings. ... Illustrations by Stuart Tresilian.

Stock number: 978596      [Adventure Thriller]

1.59

add to cart

Cox, Richard.              The Katanga Run

Gainsborough Press 0-7529-0411-6 1987, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Sticker pull.

Stock number: 982876      [Adventure Thriller]

7.99

add to cart

Crossen, Kendell Foster.              The Tortured Path

Perma M4099 1958. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine. ... Byline sometimes Ken Crossen.

Stock number: 164157      [Adventure Thriller]

23.99

add to cart

Currey, E. H.              The Captain of the King's Guard

W. & R. Chambers 1912. 399pp. (Hardcover in decorated boards) ... Very good. ... There should be 6 color plates, but there are only 5. It is probable there should have been a frontispiece, but it is missing. Hinges broken. Some fraying and a few small dampstains to boards. Spine slanted. ... Illustrations by W. H. C. Groome.

Stock number: 814022      [Adventure Thriller]

2.99

add to cart

Cussler, Clive. (With Paul Kemprecos.)              Fire Ice

Berkley 0-425-19064-1 2003, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Spine creases.

Stock number: 800986      [Adventure Thriller, Mystery, Scuba Diving, Treasure Hunting]

2.99

add to cart

Cutter, John.              One-Man Army (Series: Specialist 8.)

Signet 0-451-13518-0 1985, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Jack Sullivan learns that a murderous mastermind named Legion has hired a small army of street thugs to terorize, vandalize and force innocent tenants out of their apartments to created a dope and prostitution headquarters. The Specialist jumps at the chance to wipe out this outrage. But unknown to Sullivan, Legion lays a contract on him with Anthony Fabrizzio, AKA Tony the Chill, the ultimate assassin with over a hundred dead victims as emblems of his expertise. So the game tightens up and the Specialist becomes a...ONE-MAN ARMY. ... Pseudonym of John Shirley. ... Series: Specialist 8.

Stock number: 703788      [Adventure Thriller]

5.99

add to cart

Delderfield, R. F.              The Adventures of Ben Gunn

Coronet 0-340-35481-X 1984, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Pricing on back cover scratched off. ... Prequel to Robert Louis Stevenson--Treasure Island.

Stock number: 601710      [Adventure Thriller]

3.99

add to cart

Diole, Philippe.              Okapi Fever

Book Club [1965]. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket. ... Jacket design by James and Ruth McCrea.

Stock number: 964542      [Adventure Thriller]

7.99

add to cart

Drago, Harry Sinclair.              The Snow Patrol

MacAulay 1925. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Bottom right corner bumped, with light ink-staining to the bottom right corner page tips on some pages. ... Frontispiece by E. F. Ward.

Stock number: 950202      [Adventure Thriller, Sled Dogs]

5.99

add to cart

Durham, Victor G.              The Submarine Boys on Duty, or, Life on a Diving Torpedo Boat

Saalfield 1909. (Hardcover) ... Near very good, no dust jacket. ... Hinges weakened. Frontispiece, illustrated.

Stock number: 986691      [Adventure Thriller]

4.99

add to cart

Earl, Lawrence.              The Frozen Jungle

Bantam A1670 1957. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 350817      [Adventure Thriller]

3.99

add to cart

Edwards, Paul.              The Glyphs of Gold (Series: John Eagle Expeditor 6.)

Pyramid N3264 1974, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) ... Very good. ... House pseudonym used by Robert Lory. ... Series: John Eagle Expeditor 6.

Stock number: 311352      [Adventure Thriller]

3.99

add to cart

Ehrlich, Max.              Deep Is the Blue

Pocket 50222 1966, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 981206      [Adventure Thriller, Mystery]

9.99

add to cart

Evans, Vice-Admiral E. R. G. R.              Troopers of the King (Locale: Scotland.)

Collins [1936]. (Hardcover in decorated boards) ... Very good. ... Color frontispiece. Stain on rear board. ... The top of each of the left-hand pages refers to the title as 'For the White Cockade'. ... Locale: Scotland. ... Also released as: For the White Cockade.

Stock number: 948937      [Adventure Thriller]

3.99

add to cart

Falkner, J. Meade.              Moonfleet

Tempo T3 1969, 5th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 985227      [Adventure Thriller, Sea Adventure]

5.99

add to cart

Forbes, John Maxwell.              Doubloons-And the Girl

International Fiction Lib. 1917. (Hardcover) ... Very good in poor dust jacket. ... One-quarter of front panel of jacket is missing, with other nicks and small losses as well. Contents clean and bright.

Stock number: 946500      [Adventure Thriller]

3.99

add to cart

Forester, C. S.              Gold from Crete

Pan 0-330-23662-8 1974, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Light spine and cover creases.

Stock number: 243023      [Adventure Thriller]

12.75

add to cart

Forester, C. S.              Gold from Crete

Sphere 0-7221-0458-8 1978, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good. ... Neat tape repair at base of spine.

Stock number: 815969      [Adventure Thriller]

2.39

add to cart

Fosburgh, Hugh.              The Hunter

Bantam 865 1951. (Mass market paperback) ... Fair to good. ... Edgeworn. Tape repair on spine.

Stock number: 194394      [Adventure Thriller]

5.99

add to cart

Foster, Kingsley.              Danger for Two (Main character: Jonathan Lamb.)

University of London Press 1949. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Map endpapers. Color frontispiece. ... Illustrations by F. Stocks May. ... Main character: Jonathan Lamb.

Stock number: 968395      [Adventure Thriller]

63.75

add to cart

Frith, Henry.              A Cruise in Cloudland, and What Came of It

Blackie & Son 1893, 1st edition. (Hardcover in decorated boards) ... Near very good. ... Binding weakened at a couple of points. Sunday School presentation label dated 1898. ... After becoming adrift in a balloon, the main character becomes involved in the Russian-Turkish war, at the time of the siege of Plevna in 1877-78.

Stock number: 815978      [Adventure Thriller]

3.99

add to cart

Fullerton, Alexander.              Special Deliverance

Sphere 0-7221-3719-2 1987, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 379397      [Adventure Thriller, Falklands War]

3.99

add to cart

Gallico, Paul.              The Poseidon Adventure

Dell 7006 1971, 5th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 960802      [Adventure Thriller]

17.99

add to cart

Gardner, Maurice B.              Bantan Valiant

Meador 1957, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket. ... Signed by the author.

Stock number: 144908      [Adventure Thriller]

7.99

add to cart

Gault, William Campbell.              Speedway Challenge

Berkley Highland X2033 1971, 4th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Byline sometimes Bill Gault.

Stock number: 685461      [Adventure Thriller, Automobile Racing]

9.99

add to cart

Gerould, Katharine Fullerton.              Conquistador

Grosset & Dunlap 1929. (Hardcover in decorated boards) ... Good. ... Photoplay edition. Spine slanted. ... Movie tie-in. ... Filmed as: A Romance of the Rio Grande.

Stock number: 961933      [Adventure Thriller]

5.99

add to cart

Gilman, Laselle.              The Red Gate

Ballantine 1953, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good in good dust jacket. ... Several short tears and chips to the jacket. Pages browning.

Stock number: 80634      [Adventure Thriller, Korea]

3.99

add to cart

Grayson, Charles. (editor)              New Stories for Men

Perma P122 1951, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... The cover has started to separate from the spine at the extremities.

Stock number: 270643      [Adventure Thriller]

7.99

add to cart

Grayson, Charles. (editor)              New Stories for Men

Perma P122 1951, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine. ... Light reading crease.

Stock number: 807028      [Adventure Thriller]

2.99

add to cart

Green, Walton. (With Walter Herndon.)              Hooper

Warner 0-446-89118-5 1978, 4th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Photo insert. ... Cover illustration features Burt Reynolds.

Stock number: 981949      [Adventure Thriller]

9.99

add to cart

Grey, Zane.              The Young Lion Hunter

Grosset & Dunlap 1939, later printing. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Red cloth with author's initials on the front cover.

Stock number: 986954      [Adventure Thriller]

7.99

add to cart

Grove, Walt.              Down

Dell First Edition 1E 1953. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine.

Stock number: 205318      [Adventure Thriller, Mystery]

7.99

add to cart

Guillot, Rene.              Prince de la Jungle

Hachette 1962, reprint. (Hardcover in decorated boards) ... Very good. ... Previous owner's name. ... Illustrations by Pierre Probst. Language: French.

Stock number: 989098      [Adventure Thriller]

11.99

add to cart

Haggard, H. Rider.              Jess

Smith, Elder 1911. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Frontispiece.

Stock number: 181374      [Adventure Thriller]

2.99

add to cart

Haig-Brown, Roderick.              Panther

Armada Lion C471 1971, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Significant creasing, previous owner's name.

Stock number: 989210      [Adventure Thriller]

17.99

add to cart

Hancock, H. Irving.              Dick Prescott's Third Year at West Point

Saalfield [1921]. (Hardcover in decorated boards) ... Near very good. ... Some sunning to spine. Previous owner's signature. Illustrated.

Stock number: 957092      [Adventure Thriller]

4.99

add to cart

Hart, Jon.              The Mercenaries: High Slaughter

Mayflower 0-583-12590-5 1977, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Pseudonym of John Harvey.

Stock number: 986550      [Adventure Thriller, War Fiction]

13.99

add to cart

Hebden, Mark.              A Pride of Dolphins

Sphere 0-7221-4449-0 1978, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Some spine and cover wear and creasing. ... How do you steal the world's most lethal submarine? Firs, approach a few members of the submarine service with the promise of a fat pay packet. Kill any who show signs of not co-operating. Or kidnap their children. Or exercise a little not-so-gentle blackmail. Then its time to get hold of a boat and put on a crew in fake uniforms. Lure HMS Achates to a suitable spot. Liquidate the crew and ut yours in. And head off to sea with a sub full of poison gas ready for sale to the highest bidder. That's the way the ruthless arms pirates had it planned. All tha Mostyn of NATO intelligence knew was that someone was up to something big. And the only way to find out what - and where and when - was to infiltrate the arms ring. Before it could pull off the most horrifying military theft in history. ... Pseudonym of John Harris.

Stock number: 706490      [Adventure Thriller]

3.99

add to cart

Houston, James.              Frozen Fire

Puffin 0-14-031233-1 1979, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 980108      [Adventure Thriller, Eskimos]

3.99

add to cart

Hubbard, L. Ron.              If I Were You

Galaxy 1-59212-359-7 2008. (Trade paperback with French flaps) ... Near fine. ... With illustrations from the pulps. ... Includes L. Ron Hubbard (The Last Drop).

Stock number: 986246      [Adventure Thriller]

3.99

add to cart

Jernander, Jean-Pierre.              Safari Clandestin

Junior Marabout 339 1966. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Language: French.

Stock number: 982737      [Adventure Thriller]

9.99

add to cart

Kamal, Ahmad.              High Pressure

Bantam 716 1949. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine. ... Also released as: Full Fathom Five.

Stock number: 280022      [Adventure Thriller]

4.99

add to cart

Kipling, Rudyard.              Soldiers Three

St. Martin's Library 1964. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Sticker residue.

Stock number: 906266      [Adventure Thriller]

10.00

add to cart

Kjelgaard, Jim.              Big Red

Scholastic T83 1962, 5th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good. ... There is some tearing or separating at the base of the spine, but otherwise near fine. ... Cover, and interior illustrations by Farrell Collett.

Stock number: 816096      [Adventure Thriller, Dogs]

3.99

add to cart

Kjelgaard, Jim.              Stormy

Bantam Skylark 0-553-15064-2 1979 edition, 4th printing. (Trade paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 989535      [Adventure Thriller, Dogs]

9.99

add to cart

Kreisel, Henry.              The Betrayal

McClelland & Stewart 1964, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good in good dust jacket. ... Previous owner's signature. ... Jacket design by Frank Newfeld.

Stock number: 158378      [Adventure Thriller, Canada, Canadian Prairies]

2.99

add to cart

Krepps, Robert W.              Diamond Fever

Dell (Canadian) F174 1961, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good. ... Spine bowed. ... Cover illustration by Robert Abbett. ... Also released as: Baboon Rock.

Stock number: 987653      [Adventure Thriller]

7.99

add to cart

Kyne, Peter B.              Cappy Ricks; Or, The Subjugation of Matt Peasley

Grosset & Dunlap [1916]. (Hardcover) ... Very good. ... Previous owner's signature.

Stock number: 957890      [Adventure Thriller]

2.39

add to cart

London, Jack.              The Best Short Stories of Jack London

Premier T542 1962 edition, reprint. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Damp-stained.

Stock number: 806674      [Adventure Thriller]

35.00

add to cart

London, Jack.              The Faith of Men

Heinemann 1929, reprint. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Edgeworn, back hinge broken. Visible gaps in the interior binding between some of the signatures, as the interior binding is a bit loose. ... 8 adventure stories.

Stock number: 816314      [Adventure Thriller]

2.39

add to cart

MacGregor, James.              When the Ship Sank

Ace D-460 [1960], 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Fair to good. ... Text block split between pages 160 and 161, misaligning the pages following. There is some significant separating at the base of the spine. ... Also writes as J. T. McIntosh.

Stock number: 979858      [Adventure Thriller]

5.99

add to cart

MacNeil, Duncan.              Lieutenant of the Line

Corgi 0-552-09365-3 1973, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Spine and cover creases. ... Pseudonym of Philip McCutchan.

Stock number: 954955      [Adventure Thriller]

7.99

add to cart

Marshall, Edison.              Mission of Revenge

Harlequin 239 1953, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 910773      [Adventure Thriller, Mystery]

5.99

add to cart

Marshall, James Vance.              A River Ran Out of Eden

Hodder 634 1964. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Illustrations by Maurice Wilson.

Stock number: 947539      [Adventure Thriller]

3.99

add to cart

Massey, Craig.              Adventures of Captain Daley's Crew

Moody Youth Library 96 1962. (Digest paperback) ... Near very good. ... Ex-Sunday School library (library stamp, glue marks where sign-out sheet was removed.

Stock number: 951252      [Adventure Thriller]

3.99

add to cart

Massey, Craig.              Captain Daley's Crew at Thunderhead Lake

Moody Youth Library 108 1963. (Digest paperback) ... Near very good. ... Ex-Sunday School library (library stamp, glue marks where sign-out sheet was removed.

Stock number: 951251      [Adventure Thriller]

3.99

add to cart

Massey, Craig.              Further Adventures of Captain Daley's Crew

Moody Youth Library 127 1964. (Digest paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 951253      [Adventure Thriller]

3.99

add to cart

McLean, Allan Campbell.              Master of Morgana

Lions 0-00-670697-5 1974, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 965921      [Adventure Thriller]

3.99

add to cart

Mercer, Charles.              Promise Morning

Avon S305 1967, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 182260      [Adventure Thriller]

3.99

add to cart

Michener, James A.              Tales of the South Pacific

Crest 0-449-20316-6 1983, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Spine creases.

Stock number: 810375      [Adventure Thriller]

4.99

add to cart

Moore, Brian.              The Magician's Wife

Dutton 0-525-94400-1 1998, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket.

Stock number: 961371      [Adventure Thriller]

9.99

add to cart

Nordhoff, Charles. (With James Norman Hall.)              The Dark River

McClelland & Stewart 1938. (Hardcover in decorated boards) ... Very good.

Stock number: 276030      [Adventure Thriller]

2.99

add to cart

Palmer, Bernard.              The Halliway Boys on the Secret Expedition

Moody 23 1958. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Cover creases, previous ownership identification.

Stock number: 951172      [Adventure Thriller]

2.99

add to cart

Palmer, Bernard.              The Wind Blows Wild (Locale: Ontario.)

Moody Press 0-8024-9580-X 1975. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Locale: Ontario.

Stock number: 969721      [Adventure Thriller]

5.99

add to cart

Parker, George.              Guaracha Trail

Pennant P46 1954, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Spine and cover creases.

Stock number: 300963      [Adventure Thriller, Treasure Hunting]

5.99

add to cart

Powell, Van.              The Mystery Crash

Saalfield 1932. (Hardcover) ... Near very good, edgeworn, no dust jacket. ... Age-darkened due to the typical poor quality paper used by this publisher. Previous owner's signature blacked out with a marking pen. Frontispiece.

Stock number: 950203      [Adventure Thriller]

9.99

add to cart

Pratt, Theodore.              Danger Trail

Bantam 473 1949. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine. ... Laminate peeling. ... Also released as: The Barefoot Mailman.

Stock number: 280195      [Adventure Thriller]

5.99

add to cart

Roark, Garland.              The Lady and the Deep Blue Sea

Curtis 07013 [1969]. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 978070      [Adventure Thriller]

3.99

add to cart

Romano, Romualdo.              Scirocco

Pocket 900 1952. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Later pages damp-stained. ... Cover illustration by Rudolph Belarski.

Stock number: 803151      [Adventure Thriller]

9.99

add to cart

Romano, Romualdo.              Scirocco

Popular Library SP411 [1965]. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Spine creases.

Stock number: 989653      [Adventure Thriller]

3.99

add to cart

Roth, Arthur J.              Two for Survival

Avon 0-380-44651-0 1979, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine.

Stock number: 911096      [Adventure Thriller]

3.99

add to cart

Runyan, John.              Biff Norris and the Clue of the Angry Fisherman

Moody Youth Library 154 1966. (Digest paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 911039      [Adventure Thriller]

3.99

add to cart

Runyan, John.              Biff Norris and the Clue of the Angry Fisherman

Moody Youth Library 154 1966. (Digest paperback) ... Near very good. ... Covers somewhat soiled. Small loss to rear panel.

Stock number: 984729      [Adventure Thriller]

3.99

add to cart

Runyan, John.              Biff Norris and the Clue of the Gold Ring

Moody Youth Library 133 1965. (Digest paperback) ... Very good. ... Piece clipped from endpaper.

Stock number: 951103      [Adventure Thriller]

2.99

add to cart

Runyan, John.              Biff Norris and the Clue of the Half-Burned Book

Moody Press 210 1969. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... Previous owner's signature. Short tear in front cover.

Stock number: 966468      [Adventure Thriller]

3.99

add to cart

Runyan, John.              Biff Norris and the Clue of the Lavender Mink

Moody Youth Library 124 1964. (Digest paperback) ... Very good. ... Previous ownership identification.

Stock number: 962701      [Adventure Thriller]

8.50

add to cart

Runyan, John.              Biff Norris and the Clue of the Mysterious Letter

Moody Youth Library 195 1968. (Digest paperback) ... Very good. ... Previous owner's name, rubbed.

Stock number: 815938      [Adventure Thriller]

2.99

add to cart

Runyan, John.              Biff Norris and the Clue of the Nervous Stranger

Moody Youth Library 92 1962. (Digest paperback) ... Very good. ... Light cover creases, previous ownership identification.

Stock number: 951105      [Adventure Thriller]

9.00

add to cart

Russell, John.              The Lost God and Other Adventure Stories

Pocket (Canadian) 408 1946, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Edgeworn, cover creases.

Stock number: 271442      [Adventure Thriller]

3.99

add to cart

Scholefield, Alan.              The Hammer of God

Sphere 0-7221-7753-4 1985, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 954539      [Adventure Thriller]

5.99

add to cart

Scott, Robert L.              Look of the Eagle

Ace D-234 [1957], 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine.

Stock number: 953637      [Adventure Thriller]

12.50

add to cart

Shute, Nevil.              Landfall: A Channel Story

Lancer 73-431 1964, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Spine creases, edgeworn, starting to pull at spine ends. ... Pseudonym of Nevil Shute Norway.

Stock number: 252299      [Adventure Thriller, Mystery]

5.99

add to cart

Shute, Nevil.              Landfall: A Channel Story

Ballantine 02661 1972, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine. ... Pseudonym of Nevil Shute Norway.

Stock number: 947703      [Adventure Thriller, Mystery]

4.99

add to cart

Shute, Nevil.              Landfall: A Channel Story

General Publishing (Canadian) 0-7736-7158-7 1988, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Pseudonym of Nevil Shute Norway. ... Cover illustration by Wes Lowe.

Stock number: 952044      [Adventure Thriller, Mystery]

5.99

add to cart

Shute, Nevil.              Landfall: A Channel Story

General Publishing (Canadian) 0-7736-7158-7 1988, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine. ... Pseudonym of Nevil Shute Norway. ... Cover illustration by Wes Lowe.

Stock number: 962469      [Adventure Thriller, Mystery]

6.99

add to cart

Shute, Nevil.              Landfall: A Channel Story

Pan X165 1965, 4th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Previous owner's signature. ... Pseudonym of Nevil Shute Norway.

Stock number: 977394      [Adventure Thriller, Mystery]

3.99

add to cart

Smith, Wilbur.              The Angels Weep

Pan (Canadian) 0-330-28010-4 1983, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Spine creases, corner crease. ... Cover illustration by Kevin Tweddell.

Stock number: 904020      [Adventure Thriller, Mystery]

3.99

add to cart

Smith, Wilbur.              The Angels Weep

Pan 0-330-28010-4 1983 edition, 20th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine. ... Previous owner's label. ... Cover illustration by Chapman Bounford & George Sharp.

Stock number: 945239      [Adventure Thriller, Mystery]

3.99

add to cart

Smith, Wilbur.              The Angels Weep

Pan 0-330-28010-4 1983, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Cover creases, small dampstain. ... Cover illustration by Kevin Tweddell.

Stock number: 968675      [Adventure Thriller, Mystery]

3.99

add to cart

Smith, Wilbur.              The Burning Shore

Pan 0-330-29227-7 1986, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Corner creases, faint spine creases. ... Cover illustration by Kevin Tweddell.

Stock number: 241658      [Adventure Thriller]

2.99

add to cart

Smith, Wilbur.              The Burning Shore

Pan 0-330-29227-7 1986, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good. ... Spine and cover creases, edgeworn. ... Cover illustration by Kevin Tweddell.

Stock number: 967414      [Adventure Thriller]

3.99

add to cart

Smith, Wilbur.              The Burning Shore

Pan 0-330-29227-7 1986, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Light spine creases, corner crease. ... Cover illustration by Kevin Tweddell.

Stock number: 971468      [Adventure Thriller]

3.99

add to cart

Smith, Wilbur.              Eagle in the Sky

Pan 0-330-24404-3 1978, 11th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good. ... Base of front cover has many small cuts.

Stock number: 135695      [Adventure Thriller, Mystery]

2.39

add to cart

Smith, Wilbur.              Eagle in the Sky

Dell (Canadian) 4592 1975, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Spine and cover creases, stamped 'non-returnable' on the bottom page edges.

Stock number: 805663      [Adventure Thriller, Mystery]

3.99

add to cart

Smith, Wilbur.              Eagle in the Sky

Pan 0-330-24404-3 1977, 7th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Cover creases, there is some abrasion at the base of the spine.

Stock number: 966620      [Adventure Thriller, Mystery]

3.99

add to cart

Smith, Wilbur.              Eagle in the Sky

Pan 0-330-24404-3 1982, 18th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 972115      [Adventure Thriller, Mystery]

2.39

add to cart

Smith, Wilbur.              A Falcon Flies

Pan (Canadian) 0-330-26412-5 1981, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Sticker pull. Spine and cover creases, there is some tearing or separating at the base of the spine. ... Cover illustration by Kevin Tweddell.

Stock number: 221745      [Adventure Thriller]

3.99

add to cart

Smith, Wilbur.              A Falcon Flies

Pan 0-330-26412-5 1981, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Spine creases. ... Cover illustration by Kevin Tweddell.

Stock number: 684159      [Adventure Thriller]

2.99

add to cart

Smith, Wilbur.              A Falcon Flies

Pan (Canadian) 0-330-26412-5 1981, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good. ... Spine and cover creases, spine bowed. ... Cover illustration by Kevin Tweddell.

Stock number: 805662      [Adventure Thriller]

2.39

add to cart

Smith, Wilbur.              A Falcon Flies

Pan 0-330-26412-5 1981, 6th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Cover tears. Page edges spotted. ... Cover illustration by Kevin Tweddell.

Stock number: 968660      [Adventure Thriller]

3.99

add to cart

Smith, Wilbur.              A Falcon Flies

Pan 0-330-26412-5 1997 edition, 30th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Spine creases, corner crease.

Stock number: 970520      [Adventure Thriller]

3.99

add to cart

Smith, Wilbur.              Gold Mine

Pan 0-330-02920-7 1982 edition, 23rd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine. ... Faint spine creases. ... Filmed as: Gold. ... Cover illustration by Kevin Tweddell. ... Also released as: Gold.

Stock number: 962983      [Adventure Thriller, Mystery]

3.99

add to cart

Smith, Wilbur.              Gold Mine

Pan 0-330-02920-7 1982, 19th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Filmed as: Gold. ... Cover illustration by Kevin Tweddell. ... Also released as: Gold.

Stock number: 967412      [Adventure Thriller, Mystery]

3.99

add to cart

Smith, Wilbur.              Hungry As the Sea

Pan (Canadian) 0-330-25798-6 1979, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good. ... Spine and cover creases, previous owner's initials.

Stock number: 954965      [Adventure Thriller, Mystery, Sea Adventure]

3.99

add to cart

Smith, Wilbur.              Hungry As the Sea

Pan 0-330-25798-6 1979 edition, 17th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Faint spine creases. ... Cover illustration by Chapman Bounford & George Sharp.

Stock number: 954966      [Adventure Thriller, Mystery, Sea Adventure]

3.99

add to cart

Smith, Wilbur.              Hungry As the Sea

Pan 0-330-25798-6 1983, 5th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Light spine creases. ... Cover illustration by Kevin Tweddell.

Stock number: 976062      [Adventure Thriller, Mystery, Sea Adventure]

3.99

add to cart

Smith, Wilbur.              Men of Men

Pan (Canadian) 0-330-26711-6 1982, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Spine creases, spine slanted. ... Cover illustration by Kevin Tweddell.

Stock number: 965148      [Adventure Thriller, Mystery]

3.99

add to cart

Smith, Wilbur.              Men of Men

Pan 0-330-26711-6 1982 edition, 20th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Spine creases. ... Cover illustration by Chapman Bounford & George Sharp.

Stock number: 976061      [Adventure Thriller, Mystery]

3.99

add to cart

Smith, Wilbur.              Power of the Sword

Pan 0-330-29764-3 1987, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good. ... Spine slanted. Light spine and cover creases. ... Cover illustration by Kevin Tweddell.

Stock number: 813240      [Adventure Thriller, Mystery]

4.99

add to cart

Smith, Wilbur.              Power of the Sword

Pan 0-330-29764-3 1987, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Light spine and cover creases. ... Cover illustration by Kevin Tweddell.

Stock number: 954959      [Adventure Thriller, Mystery]

3.99

add to cart

Smith, Wilbur.              Power of the Sword

Pan 0-330-29764-3 1997 edition, 29th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Spine and cover creases. ... Cover illustration by Syd Brak & Paul Campion.

Stock number: 970495      [Adventure Thriller, Mystery]

3.99

add to cart

Smith, Wilbur.              Shout at the Devil

Pan 0-330-02440-X 1975, 7th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good. ... Spine and cover creases, there is some tearing or separating at the base of the spine. ... Movie tie-in. ... Cover photo features Lee Marvin & Roger Moore.

Stock number: 957894      [Adventure Thriller, Mystery]

3.99

add to cart

Smith, Wilbur.              Shout at the Devil

Pan 0-330-02440-X 1975, 7th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Spine and cover creases, there is some tearing or separating at the base of the spine. ... Movie tie-in. ... Cover photo features Lee Marvin & Roger Moore.

Stock number: 962982      [Adventure Thriller, Mystery]

9.99

add to cart

Smith, Wilbur.              A Time to Die

Stoddart 0-7737-2316-1 1989, 1st Canadian Edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good in near very good dust jacket. ... Cocked. Remainder mark on tail. Light edgewear.

Stock number: 800150      [Adventure Thriller, Mystery]

7.99

add to cart

Smith, Wilbur.              A Time to Die

Stoddart 0-7737-2316-1 1989, 1st Canadian Edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good in near very good dust jacket. ... Cocked. Remainder mark on tail. Light edgewear. Previous owner's signature.

Stock number: 986714      [Adventure Thriller, Mystery]

9.99

add to cart

Smith, Wilbur.              A Time to Die

Stoddart 0-7737-2316-1 1989, 1st Canadian Edition. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in rubbed dust jacket. ... Previous owner's blind-stamp.

Stock number: 986715      [Adventure Thriller, Mystery]

29.99

add to cart

Smith, Wilbur.              When the Lion Feeds

Peerage Books 0-86273-411-8 1988, 2nd printing. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket. ... Includes The Diamond Hunters, Eagle in the Sky & Gold Mine.

Stock number: 968497      [Adventure Thriller]

9.99

add to cart

St. Nicholas.              1920-- 7

Century Co. (Pulp magazine 1920--July) ... Good. ... Century Co. ... Contributors include George W. Tuttle.

Stock number: 349155      [Adventure Thriller]

2.39

add to cart

Stahl, Hilda.              Tina's Dangerous Secret

Tyndale 0-8423-7211-3 1981. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good. ... Small sticker pull. ... Cover illustration by Van Severen.

Stock number: 959431      [Adventure Thriller]

4.99

add to cart

Stanton, Paul.              Village of Stars

Perma M-4230 1962, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Light spine and cover creases. ... Pseudonym of David Beaty.

Stock number: 230316      [Adventure Thriller, Mystery]

4.99

add to cart

Stanton, Paul.              Village of Stars

Four Square 697 1962, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Spine and cover creases. There is some tearing or separating at the base of the spine. Spine cracked. Sticker pulls. ... Pseudonym of David Beaty.

Stock number: 987791      [Adventure Thriller, Mystery]

4.99

add to cart

Steele, William O.              Trail Through Danger

Young America Book Club [1965]. (Hardcover in decorated boards) ... Very good. ... Piece clipped from endpaper. ... Illustrations by Charles Beck.

Stock number: 967035      [Adventure Thriller]

9.99

add to cart

Stevenson, Robert Louis.              The Black Arrow

Jan Vorlag 1947. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine. ... Top of spine abraded.

Stock number: 420744      [Adventure Thriller]

2.99

add to cart

Stevenson, Robert Louis.              Treasure Island

Airmont CL2 [1973]. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 350028      [Adventure Thriller]

4.99

add to cart

Stevenson, Robert Louis.              Treasure Island

Puffin 0-14-030036-8 1971, 10th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Rear cover creases. ... Introduction by Eleanor Graham.

Stock number: 975926      [Adventure Thriller]

4.99

add to cart

Stevenson, Robert Louis.              Treasure Island

Puffin 0-14-030036-8 1972, 11th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Some pages loose, binding fragile. ... Introduction by Eleanor Graham.

Stock number: 975927      [Adventure Thriller]

15.99

add to cart

Surrey, George.              The Golden Mountain

Oxford University Press 1933. (Hardcover in decorated boards) ... Very good. ... With presentation plate dated 1937. ... Cover illustration by Vernon Ward. Frontispiece by Vernon Ward.

Stock number: 970093      [Adventure Thriller]

2.99

add to cart

Tarzan, Lord of the Jungle.              # 1

Marvel Comics (Comic book) ... Good. ... Marvel Comics ... Spine and cover creases, school stamp on front cover. Price in ink on front cover.

Stock number: 987166      [Adventure Thriller]

2.39

add to cart

Taylor, Tom.              Snare of the Fowler

Moody Press 0-8024-8104-3 1977. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Cover creases, there is some tearing or separating at the spine ends.

Stock number: 967359      [Adventure Thriller, Aircraft, Christianity]

5.99

add to cart

Trevor, Elleston.              Gale Force

Pan G245 1959, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Previous owner's blind-stamp, on front cover. ... Also writes as Adam Hall. ... Cover illustration by Tayler.

Stock number: 953028      [Adventure Thriller, Sea Adventure]

7.99

add to cart

Trevor, Elleston.              Gale Force

Heinemann 1956, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Spine a little sunned. End flap book description laid in. ... Also writes as Adam Hall.

Stock number: 961268      [Adventure Thriller, Sea Adventure]

9.99

add to cart

Trevor, Elleston.              Gale Force

New English Library 0-450-02501-2 1976. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Copyright page removed, else very good. Previous bookseller's stamp. ... Also writes as Adam Hall.

Stock number: 987086      [Adventure Thriller, Sea Adventure]

9.00

add to cart

Twain, Mark.              The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn

Puffin 80 1962, reprint. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... With a Canadian price sticker on the front cover, added by the Canadian distributor of this title. ... Pseudonym of Samuel L. Clemens.

Stock number: 815275      [Adventure Thriller]

3.99

add to cart

Twain, Mark.              The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn

Puffin 80 1963, reprint. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good, cocked, creases. ... Previous owner's signature. There are short tears at the top of the spine. ... Pseudonym of Samuel L. Clemens.

Stock number: 949276      [Adventure Thriller]

5.99

add to cart

Twain, Mark.              The Adventures of Tom Sawyer

Puffin 0-14-030062-7 1972, 12th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine. ... Pseudonym of Samuel L. Clemens.

Stock number: 975455      [Adventure Thriller]

3.99

add to cart

Twain, Mark.              Life on the Mississippi

Bantam Pathfinder HP6946 1972, 16th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... School stamps on inside front covers, but it appears to have not been issued: interior looks unread. Light scuffing to cover. ... Pseudonym of Samuel L. Clemens.

Stock number: 981719      [Adventure Thriller]

3.99

add to cart

Walker, David.              Pirate Rock

Scholastic-Tab INC 316 1974. (Digest paperback) ... Very good. ... Cover creases. ... Illustrations by Victor Mays.

Stock number: 149752      [Adventure Thriller]

9.99

add to cart

Walsh, Maurice.              And No Quarter

W. & R. Chambers 1956, reprint. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Previous owner's notation on endpaper, page edges dust soiled and dampstained. Previous owner's initials.

Stock number: 811092      [Adventure Thriller]

17.99

add to cart

Walsh, Maurice.              And No Quarter: Being the Chronicle of the Wars of Montrose As Seen by Martin Somers, Adjutant of Women in O'Cahan's Regiment

W. & R. Chambers 1937, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good in fair to good dust jacket.

Stock number: 918025      [Adventure Thriller]

4.98

add to cart

Wescott, Glenway.              Apartment in Athens

Bantam 87 1947. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Pages discolored and fragile: may detach while reading. the cover has started to separate from the spine at the extremities. Decorated endpapers. ... Cover illustration by Kalis.

Stock number: 431235      [Adventure Thriller, Nazi]

9.99

add to cart

Wescott, Glenway.              Apartment in Athens

Bantam 87 1947. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine. ... Previous bookseller's stamp. Decorated endpapers. ... Cover illustration by Kalis.

Stock number: 570772      [Adventure Thriller, Nazi]

9.99

add to cart

Wescott, Glenway.              Apartment in Athens

Popular Library SP353 [1965]. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine. ... Some shelfwear to base of cover.

Stock number: 937560      [Adventure Thriller, Nazi]

3.99

add to cart

West, Morris L.              The Navigator

Book Club [1976]. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket. ... Jacket design by Honi Werner.

Stock number: 955863      [Adventure Thriller]

9.99

add to cart

White, Paul.              Jungle Doctor Attacks Witchcraft

Paternoster Press 1954, reprint. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Small stain on front board, previous dealer's stamp. Map endpapers. ... Illustrations by Harry Swain.

Stock number: 951116      [Adventure Thriller]

11.99

add to cart

White, Paul.              Jungle Doctor Operates

Paternoster Press 1958, 6th printing. (Hardcover) ... Very good in good dust jacket. ... Map endpapers. Some longish tears in the front panel, with shorter tears and chips at the spine and back panel. Not price-clipped. ... Illustrations by Harry Swain.

Stock number: 808086      [Adventure Thriller]

5.99

add to cart

White, Paul.              Jungle Doctor Operates

Moody Pre-Teen Books 34-4203 1971. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good, edgeworn. ... Spine and cover creases.

Stock number: 948252      [Adventure Thriller]

7.99

add to cart

White, Paul.              Jungle Doctor Stings a Scorpion

Paternoster Press 1955, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Map endpapers. Presentation bookplate. ... Illustrations by Graham Wade.

Stock number: 805977      [Adventure Thriller]

9.99

add to cart

White, Paul.              Jungle Doctor's Enemies

Paternoster Press 1956, reprint. (Hardcover) ... Near very good, no dust jacket. ... Some fraying to spine ends. Map endpapers. Previous owner's stamp. ... Illustrations by R. H. Boothroyd & Harry Swain.

Stock number: 951117      [Adventure Thriller]

4.99

add to cart

Wilson, Alan L.              Voice of the Morning (Locale: Africa.)

Zondervan 1968. (Hardcover) ... Very good in near very good dust jacket. ... Previous owner's signature blacked out with a marking pen. ... Locale: Africa.

Stock number: 958431      [Adventure Thriller]

3.99

add to cart

Wright, Jack.              The Scout Patrol Boys in the Frozen South

World Syndicate 1933. (Hardcover) ... Fair to good, no dust jacket. ... Leading edges water-stained, browned pages.

Stock number: 967706      [Adventure Thriller]

2.39

add to cart

Yerby, Frank.              A Rose for Ana Maria

Dell (Canadian) 0-440-17506-2 1977. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good. ... Spine and cover creases, including one long cover cover crease.

Stock number: 144798      [Adventure Thriller]

Page 1 of 1
[1]
  Adventure Thriller  Back to Catalogs
view shopping cart



Menu of bookit pages go to the BookIT home page BookIT image acquisitions for the last 7 days BookIT image Special catalogs in our archives BookIT image BookIT ships worldwide: here are our shipping rates BookIT image How to send payment to BookIT BookIT image Checklists of some of our favorite authors BookIT image FAQ frequently asked questions BookIT imageabout us BookIT image some of our favorite links BookIT image BookIT software for book businesses BookIT image
Design by Molinos BookIT image
BookIT image