BookIT, Grant, Thiessen, Grant Thiessen, books, science, fiction, fantasy, mystery, software, Burroughs, collectible, Woolrich, Wodehouse, Darkover, 0008, Gor, Destroyer, Pogo, Heinlein, Vogt, Modesty
Contact Us

BookIT image
BookIT image login: BookIT image
BookIT image BookIT image
password:

create an account
BookIT image
BookIT image
BookIT image search in: BookIT image
BookIT image keyword: BookIT image
       Grant Thiessen, dba BookIT Enterprises Inc., P.O. Box 1, Neche, ND 58265, USA
Menu of bookit pages go to the BookIT home page BookIT image acquisitions for the last 7 days BookIT image BookIT ships worldwide: here are our shipping rates BookIT image How to send payment to BookIT BookIT image Checklists of some of our favorite authors BookIT image FAQ frequently asked questions BookIT imageabout us BookIT image some of our favorite links BookIT image
view shopping cart
  Drama & Theatre  Back to Catalogs

price (USD) Information

4.95

add to cart

Aden, Bob.              The Way It Was: A Highly Personal Account of the Old Log Theater's Early Years

Old Log Theater 1989. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket.

Stock number: 973576      [Theater]

8.32

add to cart

Albee, Edward.              Tiny Alice

Pocket 75120 1966, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 983964      [Drama]

5.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Alpha Psi Omega.              1982

(Magazine) ... Very good. ... Playbill of Alpha Psi Omega Productions At U.S. Colleges.

Stock number: 320274      [Theatre and Plays]

12.25

add to cart

Anonymous.              Five Great Modern Irish Plays

Modern Library [1947]. (Hardcover) ... Good, no dust jacket. ... Hinges very weak. ... Contributors include Paul Vincent Carroll (Shadow and Substance), Lady Gregory (Spreading the News), Sean O'Casey (Juno and the Paycock), John M. Synge (The Playboy of the Western World), John M. Synge (Riders to the Sea). Introduction by George Jean Nathan.

Stock number: 946947      [Plays]

11.74

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Anonymous.              Forty-Minute Prize Plays: Six Plays from Stage

Dodd, Mead 1937, [1st] edition. (Hardcover) ... Near very good, no dust jacket. ... Contributors include Dan Wickenden.

Stock number: 156041      [Plays]

7.04

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Anonymous.              Four Modern Plays

Holt Revised Editions 1962. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good. ... Includes Anton Chekhov (The Cherry Orchard), Henrik Ibsen (Hedda Gabler), Eugene O'Neill (The Emperor Jones) & Bernard Shaw (Pygmalion).

Stock number: 10777      [Drama]

12.77

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Anonymous.              Plays of the Greek Dramatists

Puritan Publishing [1940]. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 158556      [Plays]

25.54

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Anonymous. (editor)              The Theatre Guild Anthology

New York: Random House 1936, 1st edition. 961p.. (Hardcover) ... Very good in near very good dust jacket. ... Contributors include Maxwell Anderson (Mary of Scotland), Leonid Andreyev (He Who Gets Slapped), A. A. Milne (Mr. Pim Passes By), Eugene O'Neill (Strange Interlude), Bernard Shaw (Saint Joan).

Stock number: 176087      [Drama]

19.15

add to cart

Ansky, S.              The Dybbuk

Winnipeg: Peguis Publishers 0-919566-40-5 1975, 1st thus. 119pp. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket. ... Previous owner's signature. ... Translated by John Hirsch.

Stock number: 238961      [Drama, Jewish, Play]

9.36

add to cart

Aristophanes.              The Wasps; The Poet and the Women; The Frogs

Penguin Classics 0-14-044152-2 1970, 4th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 980535      [Theatre and Plays]

2.95

add to cart

Armstrong, W. A. (editor)              Classic Irish Drama

Penguin Plays 0-14-048054-4 1971, 4th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Contributors include Sean O'Casey (Cock-A-Doodle Dandy), John M. Synge (The Playboy of the Western World), W. B. Yeats (The Countess Cathleen).

Stock number: 970764      [Plays]

19.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Barnet, Sylvan. (With Morton Berman & William Burto.) (editors)              The Genius of the Later English Theater

Mentor MQ448 1962. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine.

Stock number: 178104      [Theatre and Plays]

15.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Bentley, Eric. (editor)              The Modern Theatre Volume 3

Anchor A48C 1955. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 111803      [Theatre and Plays]

2.64

add to cart

Bluhm, Annika. (editor)              The Theatre Arts Audition Book for Women

Routledge 0-87830-173-9 2003, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 968255      [Theatre]

20.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Bridie, James.              Colonel Wotherspoon: Or, The Fourth Way of Greatness: A Comedy in Three Acts

Constable 1935. (Digest paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 149762      [Plays]

23.75

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Burleigh, Louise.              The Story of the Theater

Harper & Brothers 1929, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Illustrations by Ben Kutcher.

Stock number: 194068      [Theatre]

25.54

add to cart

Burroughs, Edgar Rice.              You Lucky Girl

Donald Grant 1-880418-44-4 1999. (Hardcover) ... Fine in dust jacket. ... Illustrations by Ned Dameron.

Stock number: 794361      [Plays]

10.52

add to cart

Camus, Albert.              Caligula and 3 Other Plays

Vintage 0-394-70207-7 1962. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 947086      [Plays]

23.99

add to cart

Cerf, Bennett. (editor)              Pocket Book of Modern American Plays

Pocket 145 1942, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine. ... Includes S. N. Behrman (No Time for Comedy), Clare Boothe (Margin for Error), Clifford Odets (Awake and Sing) & Elmer Rice (Street Scene).

Stock number: 829891      [Plays]

4.95

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Chapman, John. (editor)              The Best Plays of 1951-1952; and, The Year Book of the Drama in America

New York: Dodd, Mead & Company 1952. 387pp. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 773315      [Drama]

250.00

add to cart

Chapman, John.              Oh, Clarence

English Theatre Guild 1969. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... Adapted from "Blandings Castle" and other Lord Emsworth stories. Text is unmarked. Errata sheet inlaid. ... Based on the work of P. G. Wodehouse.

Stock number: 188655      [Plays]

5.11

add to cart

Chekhov, Anton.              Five Major Plays

Bantam Classic 0-553-21211-7 1988, 5th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 972480      [Plays]

20.81

add to cart

Chekhov, Anton.              Greatest Plays

Franklin Library 1979. (Hardcover) ... Fine, no dust jacket. ... Leather spine, gilt decorated cover and spine, all edges gilt, decorated endpapers, ribbon bookmark, illustrations. ... Includes The Cherry Orchard, The Sea Gull, The Three Sisters & Uncle Vanya. Illustrations by Stan Hunter. Translated by Elisaveta Fen.

Stock number: 982422      [Plays]

11.07

add to cart

Chekhov, Anton.              Plays

Penguin Classics L96 1964, 4th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 966310      [Plays]

4.96

add to cart

Chekhov, Michael.              To the Actor on the Technique of Acting

Harper & Row 1953. (Hardcover) ... Very good in fair to good dust jacket. ... Creases, several long tears, small losses to jacket. ... Illustrations by Nicolai Remisoff. Preface by Yul Brynner.

Stock number: 947526      [Acting]

7.66

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Corrigan, Robert W. (editor)              Laurel British Drama: The Twentieth Century

Dell 9182 1971, 7th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Contributors include Enid Bagnold (The Chalk Garden), Robert Bolt (A Man for All Seasons), Noel Coward (Private Lives), John Galsworthy (Loyalties), Ann Jellicoe (The Knack), George Bernard Shaw (Heartbreak House).

Stock number: 276334      [Drama]

17.03

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Coward, Noel.              The Collected Stories of Noel Coward

Dutton 0-525-24207-4 1983, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket. ... Ex-library with usual markings.

Stock number: 900542      [Theatre and Plays]

15.65

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Coward, Noel.              Play Parade

Garden City: Garden City Publishing [1933]. 576pp. (Hardcover) ... Near very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 781915      [Drama]

15.65

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Coward, Noel.              Play Parade

Doubleday, Doran 1933, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near very good, no dust jacket. ... Small tear at top of spine; spine discolored.

Stock number: 903608      [Drama]

35.00

add to cart

Davis, Lee.              Bolton and Wodehouse and Kern: The Men Who Made Musical Comedy

James H. Heinemann 0-87008-145-4 1993, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket. ... Some bumps. ... Book about P. G. Wodehouse.

Stock number: 972681      [Plays]

9.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Doherty, Brian.              Not Bloody Likely: The Shaw Festival 1962-1973

Dent 0-460-93648-4 [1974], 1st edition. (Oversized hardcover) ... Very good in good dust jacket. ... Ex-library with usual markings.

Stock number: 503113      [Theatre and Plays, Ontario Niagara on the Lake, Shaw Festival]

14.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Dryden, John.              All for Love: Or, The World Well Off

Scolar Press Facsimile 0-85417-124-X 1973, reprint. (Oversized hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket. ... Facsimile of the 1678 edition.

Stock number: 900769      [Theatre]

25.54

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Dunsany, Lord.              Five Plays

Little, Brown & Company 1924. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 673979      [Theatre and Plays]

27.90

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Dunsany, Lord.              Five Plays

Little, Brown & Company 1917. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Includes The Glittering Gate, The Gods of the Mountain, The Golden Doom, King Argimenes and the Unknown Warrior & The Lost Silk Hat.

Stock number: 685850      [Theatre and Plays]

22.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Edinborough, Arnold.              The Festivals of Canada

Lester & Orpen Dennys 1981, 1st edition. (Oversized hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket. ... Introduction by Robertson Davies.

Stock number: 113218      [Theatre and Plays, Drama, Performing Arts, Theater]

20.00

add to cart

Edwards, Murray D.              A Stage in Our Past: English-Language Theatre in Eastern Canada from the 1790s to 1914

University of Toronto Press 0-8020-1510-7 1968, 1st edition. (Oversized hardcover) ... Very good in good dust jacket. ... Illustrated.

Stock number: 280044      [Theater]

17.41

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Eliot, Charles W. (editor)              Elizabethan Drama: Dekker Jonson Beaumont and Fletcher Webster Massinger

Collier 1945. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 144001      [Drama]

7.16

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Eliot, Charles W. (editor)              Elizabethan Drama: Marlowe, Shakespeare

Harvard Classics 1968, 61st printing. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 130923      [Drama]

18.60

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Eliot, Charles W. (editor)              Elizabethan Drama: Marlowe, Shakespeare

Collier 1969. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 144000      [Drama]

13.99

add to cart

Eliot, T. S.              The Cocktail Party

Faber 1965, later printing. (Trade paperback) ... Near very good. ... Just a couple of lines marked in ink.

Stock number: 731308      [Drama]

12.99

add to cart

Ensler, Eve.              The Vagina Monologues

Villard Books 0-375-75698-1 [date not indicated], later printing. (Trade paperback) ... Fine.

Stock number: 384126      [Drama, Humor, Women's Studies]

24.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Euripides.              Alcestis and Other Plays (Series: Morley's Universal Library 54.)

Penguin Classics L31 1953. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine. ... Series: Morley's Universal Library 54.

Stock number: 301141      [Plays]

15.49

add to cart

Fry, Christopher.              The Firstborn; A Play in Three Acts

Oxford University Press 1964, 1st thus, later edition. (Trade paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 380758      [Drama]

8.99

add to cart

Galsworthy, John.              The Silver Box; A Comedy in Three Acts

Duckworth [circa 1960s], later printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Reading copy only. ... Marginalia and passages underlined in ink.

Stock number: 387440      [Drama]

66.53

add to cart

Geyer, Siegfried.              Candle-Light

Samuel French 1934. (Trade paperback) ... Near very good. ... Library stamps, stamped discard on front cover, notations on a number of the pages of text. ... Adapted by P. G. Wodehouse.

Stock number: 188651      [Plays]

13.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Gibson, William.              Two for the Seesaw and the Seesaw Log

Bantam F2495 1962. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 111606      [Theatre and Plays]

3.98

add to cart

Gielgud, John.              An Actor and His Time

Penguin 0-14-005636-X 1981, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 966023      [Theatre, Autobiography]

12.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Gielgud, John.              Backward Glances

Limelight Editions 0-87910-140-7 1990. (Trade paperback) ... Near fine. ... Photographs, index.

Stock number: 803068      [Theatre, Actors, Biographical Sketches, Great Britain]

12.99

add to cart

Goetz, Ruth. (With Augustus Goetz.)              The Heiress

Book Society of Canada [1960]. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... Based on the work of Henry James.

Stock number: 380757      [Drama]

9.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Guernsey Jr., Otis L.              The Best Plays of 1976-1977

Dodd, Mead 0-396-07501-0 1977, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Illustrations by Hirschfeld.

Stock number: 293376      [Plays]

21.28

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Harriman, Margaret Case.              Take Them Up Tenderly

Alfred A. Knopf 1944, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 159630      [Theatre and Plays]

17.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Harriman, Margaret Case.              Take Them Up Tenderly

Armed Services Q-26 [1945]. (Oblong paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 281320      [Theatre and Plays]

15.00

add to cart

Harris, Brice. (editor)              Restoration Plays

Modern Library 1953. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 951111      [Plays]

13.23

add to cart

Hart, Moss. (With George S. Kaufman.)              You Can't Take It with You

Dramatists Play Service 1964. (Trade paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 984518      [Plays]

136.98

add to cart

Hay, Ian. (With P. G. Wodehouse.)              Baa, Baa, Black Sheep: A Farcical Comedy in Three Acts

Samuel French 1930, reprint?. (Trade paperback) ... Near very good. ... I presume this is a reprint, because the cover states: "Revised price Four Shillings". ... Pseudonym of John Hay Beith.

Stock number: 972672      [Plays]

136.98

add to cart

Hay, Ian. (With P. G. Wodehouse.)              A Damsel in Distress

Samuel French 1930. (Trade paperback) ... Good. ... Previous owner's signature, on front cover, some damage to spine. Scarce. ... Pseudonym of John Hay Beith.

Stock number: 188650      [Plays]

10.22

add to cart

Hemingway, Ernest.              The Fifth Column

Penguin Plays PL64 1966, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 962763      [Drama]

7.66

add to cart

Hemingway, Ernest.              The Fifth Column

Bantam Q5645 1970, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 976958      [Drama]

15.65

add to cart

Herbert, A. P.              Double Demon and Other One-Act Plays

D. Appleton 1924. (Hardcover) ... Near very good, no dust jacket. ... Previous owner's signature. ... Contributors include Beatrice Mayor (Thirty Minutes in a Street), Helen Simpson (Pan in Pimlico), Sladen Smith (St. Simeon Stylites).

Stock number: 973734      [Plays]

12.99

add to cart

Highway, Tomson.              The Rez Sisters

Fifth House 0-920079-44-X 1998, later printing. 118pp. (Trade paperback) ... Near fine.

Stock number: 794828      [Drama, Native Studies]

14.47

add to cart

Housman, Laurence. (With Harley Granville-Barker.)              Prunella; Or, Love in a Dutch Garden

Sidgwick & Jackson 1939, later printing. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... Slightly cocked.

Stock number: 221407      [Plays]

21.28

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Housman, Laurence.              Victoria Regina: A Dramatic Biography

Jonathan Cape 1935, 2nd printing. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Illustrations by Ernest H. Shepard.

Stock number: 158193      [Drama, Royalty]

6.26

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Ibsen, Henrik.              3 Plays by Ibsen

Dell Laurel LC123 1959. (Mass market paperback) ... Good.

Stock number: 712937      [Theatre and Plays]

8.51

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Ibsen, Henrik.              A Doll's House

Reader's Enrichment RE127 1968. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 148491      [Drama]

5.48

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Ibsen, Henrik.              A Doll's House and Other Plays

Penguin Plays 0-14-044146-8 1973, 6th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Previous owner's markings. ... Includes The Lady from the Sea & The League of Youth. Translated by Peter Watts.

Stock number: 276349      [Drama]

11.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Ibsen, Henrik.              Hedda Gabler and Other Plays

Penguin Classics 0-14-044016-X 1979, 15th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Includes The Pillars of the Community & The Wild Duck. Translated by Una Ellis-Fermor. ... Also released as: Three Plays.

Stock number: 276324      [Drama]

35.00

add to cart

Johnson, Theodore.              Easy Programs for Christmas

Walter H. Baker 1945. 160pp. (Trade paperback) ... Good. ... Price in ink on front cover.

Stock number: 984695      [Plays]

12.99

add to cart

Karton, Joshua. (editor)              Film Scenes for Actors

Bantam 0-553-22602-9 [circa 1984], 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 389856      [Acting]

12.99

add to cart

Kleist, Heinrich Von.              The Broken Jug

Ungar 0-8044-6364-6 1974, 2nd printing. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... Completely clean. ... Translated from the German by John T. Krumpelmann.

Stock number: 713056      [Drama, Humor]

21.28

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Kraft, Irma.              The Power of Purim and Other Plays: A Series of One Act Plays Designed for Jewish Religious Schools

Jewish Publication Society of Amer. 1929. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... A few markings in pencil.

Stock number: 145682      [Plays]

19.15

add to cart

Landis, Paul. (editor)              Six Plays by Corneille and Racine

New York: Modern Library [1931]. 372pp. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket. ... Includes Pierre Corneille (The Cid), Pierre Corneille (Cinna), Jean Racine (Andromache), Jean Racine (Athaliah), Jean Racine (Britannicus), Jean Racine (Phaedra). Introduction by Paul Landis. Translated by Robert Henderson & Paul Landis.

Stock number: 268516      [Drama]

12.77

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Lawler, Ray.              Summer of the Seventeenth Doll

Random House 1957. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Photos.

Stock number: 146338      [Drama]

10.22

add to cart

Lawler, Ray.              Summer of the Seventeenth Doll

Fontana 366 1966, 6th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Movie tie-in. ... Back cover photo features Anne Baxter & Ernest Borgnine.

Stock number: 979944      [Drama]

10.22

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Lawler, Ray.              Summer of the Seventeenth Doll

Fontana 366 1966, 5th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Back cover photo features Anne Baxter & Ernest Borgnine.

Stock number: 953797      [Drama]

11.92

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Marivaux.              Les Fausses Confidences: Comedie

Classiques Larousse 1951. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Language: French.

Stock number: 156828      [Plays, Humor]

21.28

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Marlowe, Mabel.              The Enchanted Pool and Other Plays

Basil Blackwell 1937, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 272821      [Drama, Plays]

25.54

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Marriott, J. W. (editor)              The Best One-Act Plays of 1935

George G. Harrap 1936, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Contributors include Percival Wilde (Comrades in Arms).

Stock number: 150539      [Drama]

63.85

add to cart

Marriott, J. W. (editor)              One-Act Plays of Today: First Series

George G. Harrap 1926, 4th printing. (Hardcover in decorated boards) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Previous owner's signature. ... Contributors include J. J. Bell (Thread o' Scarlet), Arnold Bennett (The Stepmother), Harold Brighouse (Followers), Olive Conway (Becky Sharp), Oliphant Down (The Maker of Dreams), John Drinkwater (X = O: A Night of the Trojan War), Lord Dunsany (A Night at an Inn), J. A. Ferguson (Campbell of Kilmhor), John Galsworthy (The Little Man), A. A. Milne (The Boy Comes Home), Allan Monkhouse (The Grand Cham's Diamond).

Stock number: 966495      [Plays]

7.83

add to cart

McCann, Sean. (editor)              The Story of the Abbey Theatre

Four Square 1774 1967, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good. ... There is some smudging on the front cover and discolouration to the covers and some sticker removal damage in the top right corner. Very little other wear. ... Founded as the Irish Literary Theatre by a group of Irish visionaries and patriots, the Abbey Theatre is today one of the most famous in the world. From its beginnings in a slum hovel behind a butcher's shop, attacked by churchmen and critics, often unsettled by schemes and stratagems among its directors, its story is filled with as much violence and drama as any play it ever presented. It has known the most celebrated playwrights - Yeats, Synge, O'Casey, Behan, MacLiammoir - and presented the most famous actors - F. J. McCormick, Barry Fitzgerald, Siobhan McKenna, Sarah Allgood and the Fay brothers. Fire, exile and controversy - all have combined to end the Abbey. But, as this book tells for the first time, all have failed.

Stock number: 703871      [Theatre]

10.59

add to cart

Miller, Arthur.              The Crucible

Bantam Classic AC31 1959, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 244511      [Drama]

6.81

add to cart

Miller, Arthur.              The Crucible

Bantam Q7968 1974, 12th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 981064      [Drama]

15.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Miller, Arthur.              Death of a Salesman

Bantam A1322 1955, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 350181      [Drama]

12.99

add to cart

Miller, Arthur.              Death of a Salesman

Penguin 0-14-018155-5 [date not indicated], later printing. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... Publisher edition: Twentieth Century classics. Cover photo features Lee J. Cobb.

Stock number: 387165      [Drama]

15.99

add to cart

Miller, Arthur.              Death of a Salesman

Penguin Plays 0-14-048134-6 [date not indicated], later printing. (Trade paperback) ... Very good plus. ... Textblock is clean. ... Cover photo features Lee J. Cobb.

Stock number: 389317      [Drama]

7.66

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Moliere.              Der Menschenfeind; Der Geizige; Die Gelehrten Frauen

Goldmann 2482 1969. (Foreign language paperback) ... Very good. ... Language: German.

Stock number: 291153      [Plays]

7.66

add to cart

Moliere.              The Misanthrope and Other Plays

Penguin Classics L89 1977, 7th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 971161      [Drama]

13.81

add to cart

Moliere.              Plays by Moliere

Modern Library [1947]. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Previous owner's signature.

Stock number: 972552      [Drama, Plays]

8.04

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Morrell, J. M. (editor)              Four English Comedies of the 17th and 18th Centuries

Penguin Plays PL33 1965, 8th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Good.

Stock number: 110374      [Drama]

15.49

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Mosel, Tad.              All the Way Home

Avon V2074 1963. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Movie tie-in. ... Based on the work of James Agee. ... Includes Philip Reisman Jr. (All the Way Home (Screenplay)).

Stock number: 243848      [Drama]

8.93

add to cart

Movie.              The Architect

Magnolia Home Entertainment [date not indicated]. (Dvd) ... Very good.

Stock number: 982106      [Drama]

21.28

add to cart

Murray, Gilbert.              Andromache; A Play in Three Acts

George Allen & Unwin 1914, 3rd printing. (Trade paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 380759      [Drama]

38.31

add to cart

O'Casey, Sean.              Inishfallen Fare Thee Well

New York: MacMillan Company 1949. 396pp. (Hardcover) ... Very good in good dust jacket.

Stock number: 236793      [Drama, Biography]

26.80

add to cart

O'Casey, Sean.              Sunset and Evening Star

London: MacMillan & Co. Ltd 1954, 1st edition. 312pp. (Hardcover) ... Very good in good dust jacket. ... Frontispiece.

Stock number: 236791      [Drama, Biography]

12.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


O'Casey, Sean.              Three More Plays

Macmillan London 1965, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Includes Purple Dust, Red Roses for Me & The Silver Tassie. Introduction by J. C. Trewin.

Stock number: 291980      [Drama]

6.81

add to cart

O'Casey, Sean.              Three Plays

Papermac 0-333-02665-9 1973, reprint. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Includes Juno and the Paycock, The Plough and the Stars & The Shadow of a Gunman.

Stock number: 965616      [Drama]

7.66

add to cart

O'Casey, Sean.              Three Plays

Papermac 0-333-02665-9 1972, reprint. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Includes Juno and the Paycock, The Plough and the Stars & The Shadow of a Gunman.

Stock number: 977383      [Drama]

15.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


O'Neill, Eugene.              Anna Christie

Vintage 0-394-71855-0 1972, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine. ... Includes The Emperor Jones & The Hairy Ape.

Stock number: 901908      [Drama]

21.28

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


O'Neill, Eugene.              Nine Plays

Liveright 1932. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Front free endpaper removed.

Stock number: 167679      [Drama]

27.63

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Pertwee, Ernest. (With Emily Pertwee.)              The Twentieth Century Book of Duologues for Drawing Room and Platform

George Routledge [1910]. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 194104      [Theatre]

30.87

add to cart

Pettitt, Wilfrid H.              Nine Girls

Dramatic Publishing 1943. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... Revision of This Little Hand.

Stock number: 984517      [Plays]

15.99

add to cart

Pinter, Harold.              The Caretaker, and, The Dumb Waiter

Grove Press 0-8021-5087-X [date not indicated], later printing. (Trade paperback) ... About fine. ... Previous owner's signature, some marginalia, but only in pencil.

Stock number: 387388      [Drama]

7.40

add to cart

Pirandello, Luigi.              Naked Masks: Five Plays

Dutton 0-525-47006-9 1957 edition. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Previous owner's markings. Title page detached but inlaid. ... Edited By Eric Bentley. Includes Each in His Own Way, Henry IV, It Is So! (If You Think So), Liola & Six Characters in Search of an Author.

Stock number: 962737      [Drama]

18.60

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Rice, Elmer.              Judgment Day: A Melodrama in Three Acts

Coward-McCann 1934, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 146420      [Theatre]

21.28

add to cart

Saint Boniface.              Le Cercle Moliere

Saint-Boniface: Les Editions Du Ble 1975. (Oversized hardcover) ... Near fine. ... No pagination, frontis., illus. Fiftieth anniversary of this Franco-Manitoban theatre group. Mainly in French, some English.

Stock number: 225573      [Acting, Canada, Canadian Prairies]

12.99

add to cart

Schisgal, Murray.              Luv; and, The Typists and the Tiger

Signet T3219 1967, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Movie tie-in. ... Cover photo features Jack Lemmon & Elaine May.

Stock number: 503644      [Plays]

10.16

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Schisgal, Murray.              The Typists and the Tiger

Coward-McCann Contemporary Drama CM-8 [1963], 4th printing. (Trade paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 149808      [Plays]

5.15

add to cart

Schulman, Michael. (With Eva Mekler.) (editors)              The Actor's Scenebook Volume II: Scenes and Monologues from Contemporary Plays

Bantam 0-553-26581-4 1987, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 946432      [Acting]

3.96

add to cart

Schulman, Michael. (With Eva Mekler.) (editors)              The Actor's Scenebook: Scenes and Monologues from Contemporary Plays

Bantam 0-553-26366-8 1984, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good, cocked, creases.

Stock number: 946431      [Acting]

7.66

add to cart

Schulman, Michael. (With Eva Mekler.) (editors)              Contemporary Scenes for Student Actors

Penguin 0-14-048153-2 1980, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 970244      [Plays]

15.65

add to cart

Shakespeare, William.              The Complete Works: Compact Edition

Oxford University Press 0-19-811747-7 1994, 12th printing. 1274pp. (Hardcover) ... Near very good in dust jacket.

Stock number: 972954      [Drama]

8.51

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Shakespeare, William.              Coriolanus

Signet Classic CD328 1966. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 276311      [Drama]

11.07

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Shakespeare, William.              Four Great Comedies

Cardinal C-15 1955, 6th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 290670      [Theatre and Plays]

4.18

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Shakespeare, William.              Four Great Comedies

Pocket 533 1948. (Mass market paperback) ... Fair to good.

Stock number: 432143      [Theatre and Plays]

20.43

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Shakespeare, William.              Four Great Comedies

Pocket 533 1948. (Mass market paperback) ... Fine.

Stock number: 823286      [Theatre and Plays]

17.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Shakespeare, William.              Four Great Comedies

Pocket 533 1948. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 823287      [Theatre and Plays]

12.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Shakespeare, William.              Four Great Comedies

Pocket 533 1948. (Mass market paperback) ... Good.

Stock number: 823288      [Theatre and Plays]

11.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Shakespeare, William.              Four Great Comedies

Pocket 533 1949, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Good.

Stock number: 823289      [Theatre and Plays]

3.11

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Shakespeare, William.              Four Great Comedies

Pocket 533 1949, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Poor.

Stock number: 823290      [Theatre and Plays]

16.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Shakespeare, William.              Four Great Comedies

Pocket 533 1950, 4th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 823291      [Theatre and Plays]

11.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Shakespeare, William.              Four Great Comedies

Pocket 533 1950, 4th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Good.

Stock number: 823292      [Theatre and Plays]

7.04

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Shakespeare, William.              Four Great Comedies

Cardinal C-15 1953, 5th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Good.

Stock number: 823293      [Theatre and Plays]

7.61

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Shakespeare, William.              Four Great Comedies

Cardinal C-15 1951. (Mass market paperback) ... Good.

Stock number: 823294      [Theatre and Plays]

12.99

add to cart

Shakespeare, William.              Henry IV, Part 1

Airmont S18 [1967]. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 276338      [Drama]

11.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Shakespeare, William.              MacBeth

Signet Classic CD161 [1965], 11th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 276348      [Drama]

10.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Shakespeare, William.              MacBeth

Airmont S2 1969. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 350231      [Drama]

8.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Shakespeare, William.              Measure for Measure

Signet Classic 0-451-52409-8 [date not indicated], 18th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 276323      [Drama]

8.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Shakespeare, William.              Othello

Signet Classic CD162 [date not indicated], 9th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 276341      [Drama]

6.26

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Shakespeare, William.              Romeo and Juliet

Washington Square Press W-121 1959. (Mass market paperback) ... Good.

Stock number: 301262      [Drama]

13.99

add to cart

Shakespeare, William.              Romeo and Juliet

Pan 0-330-02998-3 1972, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... A few passages underlined neatly in pencil. ... Introduction by Nevill Coghill.

Stock number: 387187      [Drama]

8.85

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Shakespeare, William.              Romeo and Juliet

Crofts Classics [1947]. (Mass market paperback) ... Good.

Stock number: 823312      [Drama]

5.11

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Shakespeare, William.              Three Tragedies

Scholastic 0-590-08784-3 1990, 13th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Includes Hamlet, King Lear & MacBeth.

Stock number: 134652      [Theatre and Plays]

11.99

add to cart

Shakespeare, William.              Troilus and Cressida

Signet Classic 0-451-51946-9 1963 edition, 12th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine.

Stock number: 276342      [Drama]

12.52

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Shaw, Bernard.              Captain Brassbound's Conversion (Series: The Dramatic Works of Bernard Shaw 10.)

Constable 1929. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good. ... Paginated 221-314, with several pages of advertisments following the text. ... Also writes as George Bernard Shaw. ... Series: The Dramatic Works of Bernard Shaw 10.

Stock number: 10767      [Drama]

35.00

add to cart

Shaw, Bernard.              Our Theatres in the Nineties Volume Three

Constable 1932, revised. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket. ... Also writes as George Bernard Shaw.

Stock number: 973463      [Theatre and Plays]

13.62

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Shaw, Bernard.              Plays Pleasant

Penguin 560 1951, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Also writes as George Bernard Shaw. ... Includes Arms and the Man, Candida, The Man of Destiny & You Never Can Tell.

Stock number: 149120      [Drama]

10.22

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Shaw, Bernard.              Plays Pleasant

Penguin Plays PL4 1965, 14th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Also writes as George Bernard Shaw. ... Includes Arms and the Man, Candida, The Man of Destiny & You Never Can Tell.

Stock number: 149191      [Drama]

18.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Shaw, Bernard.              Plays Pleasant

Penguin 560 1949, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Also writes as George Bernard Shaw.

Stock number: 157082      [Drama]

11.99

add to cart

Shaw, Bernard.              Plays Pleasant

Penguin Plays PL4 1962, later printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Cover separation on the hinge to the spine. ... Also writes as George Bernard Shaw. ... Includes Arms and the Man, Candida, The Man of Destiny & You Never Can Tell.

Stock number: 386912      [Drama]

8.61

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Shaw, Bernard.              Plays Pleasant

Penguin Plays PL4 1963, 12th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good. ... Also writes as George Bernard Shaw. ... Includes Arms and the Man, Candida, The Man of Destiny & You Never Can Tell.

Stock number: 952642      [Drama]

22.50

add to cart

Shaw, Bernard.              Sixteen Self Sketches

London: Constable and Company 1949, 1st thus. 134pp. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket. ... Frontispiece, photographs. ... Also writes as George Bernard Shaw.

Stock number: 236921      [Drama, Autobiography]

10.22

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Shaw, Bernard.              Three Plays for Puritans

Penguin 562 1967, 11th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Also writes as George Bernard Shaw. ... Includes Caesar and Cleopatra, Captain Brassbound's Conversion & The Devil's Disciple.

Stock number: 149079      [Drama]

10.22

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Shaw, Bernard.              Three Plays for Puritans

Penguin 562 1965, 10th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Also writes as George Bernard Shaw. ... Includes Caesar and Cleopatra, Captain Brassbound's Conversion & The Devil's Disciple.

Stock number: 149080      [Drama]

7.66

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Shaw, Bernard.              Three Plays for Puritans

Penguin 0-14-000562-5 1977, 18th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Also writes as George Bernard Shaw. ... Includes Caesar and Cleopatra, Captain Brassbound's Conversion & The Devil's Disciple.

Stock number: 155053      [Drama]

9.36

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Shaw, Bernard.              Three Plays for Puritans

Penguin Plays 0-14-048002-1 1970, 12th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Also writes as George Bernard Shaw. ... Includes Caesar and Cleopatra, Captain Brassbound's Conversion & The Devil's Disciple.

Stock number: 276336      [Drama]

17.03

add to cart

Sinclair, Lister.              The Blood Is Strong

Book Society of Canada 1959, 2nd printing. (Trade paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 380756      [Drama, Canadiana]

22.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Sinclair, Upton.              The Second-Story Man

Little Blue Book 630 [1929]. (Undersized paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 402333      [Drama]

7.04

add to cart

Sobol, Louis.              Along the Broadway Beat

Avon 319 1951. (Mass market paperback) ... Good.

Stock number: 350666      [Theatre and Plays]

17.88

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Sobol, Louis.              Along the Broadway Beat

Avon 319 1951. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine.

Stock number: 350762      [Theatre and Plays]

2.96

add to cart

Sobol, Louis.              Along the Broadway Beat

Avon 319 1951. (Mass market paperback) ... Fair. ... Corner clipped, pages sprung.

Stock number: 978695      [Theatre and Plays]

33.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Solzhenitsyn, Aleksandr I.              The Love-Girl & the Innocent

Bodley Head 1969, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket.

Stock number: 692734      [Theatre and Plays]

9.36

add to cart

Solzhenitsyn, Alexander.              The Love-Girl and the Innocent

Penguin Plays 0-14-048109-5 1972, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 978827      [Plays]

9.36

add to cart

Solzhenitsyn, Alexander.              The Love-Girl and the Innocent

Penguin Plays 0-14-048109-5 1971, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 978828      [Plays]

6.81

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Stoppard, Tom.              Jumpers

Grove Press E-626 [1973]. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... Pseudonym of Tom Straussler.

Stock number: 86987      [Drama, Mystery]

23.48

add to cart

Synge, John M.              Plays

Guild Books 218 1941. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Some browning of pages, soiling of page edges. ... Includes Deirdre of the Sorrows, Riders to the Sea & The Well of the Saints.

Stock number: 973889      [Plays]

21.99

add to cart

Tchehov, Anton.              Three Plays

Penguin 292 1940. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Byline sometimes Anton Chekhov.

Stock number: 245058      [Drama]

11.74

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Theatre Arts.              1949-- 5

(Magazine 1949--May) ... Near very good. ... Contributors include Ludwig Bemelmans, N. Richard Nash (The Young and Fair), Elmer Rice.

Stock number: 159493      [Theatre]

11.74

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Theatre Arts.              1957--11

(Magazine 1957--November) ... Near very good. ... Contributors include Brooks Atkinson (The Theatre Minus Makeup), James Lee (Career). Cover illustration features Susan Strasberg.

Stock number: 175967      [Theatre]

15.49

add to cart

Thompson, Judith.              Lion in the Streets

Playrights Canada 0-88754-515-7 2000, later printing. (Trade paperback) ... Fine. ... Previous owner's signature.

Stock number: 387375      [Drama]

23.50

add to cart

Trewin, J. C.              Plays of the Year Volume 13: 1955

Elek Books 1955, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket. ... Contributors include Jean Anouilh (The Ermine), Rex Frost (Small Hotel), Philip Mackie (The Whole Truth), Jack Popplewell (Dead on Nine).

Stock number: 948415      [Plays]

14.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Wain, John.              The Living World of Shakespeare: A Playgoer's Guide

Pelican A824 1966, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 901654      [Drama, Literary Criticism]

16.94

add to cart

Walker, George F.              Heaven

Talonbooks 0-88922-429-3 2000, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) ... Fine. ... Previous owner's signature.

Stock number: 387177      [Drama]

13.22

add to cart

Wilder, Thornton.              The Matchmaker: A Farce in Four Acts

Samuel French 1957. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... Revision of The Merchant of Yonkers.

Stock number: 984516      [Plays]

11.99

add to cart

Wilder, Thornton.              Our Town

Avon Bard 0-380-00557-3 [date not indicated], later printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine. ... Textblock slightly discolored.

Stock number: 389119      [Theatre and Plays]

23.84

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Wilder, Thornton.              Our Town

Pocket 55 1940. (Mass market paperback) ... Fine. ... Movie tie-in.

Stock number: 814115      [Theatre and Plays]

6.81

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Williams, Tennessee.              Vieux Carre

New Directions 0-8112-0728-5 [date not indicated], reprint. (Trade paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 600388      [Drama]

127.70

add to cart

Wodehouse, P. G.              Four Plays

Methuen 0-413-53020-5 1983, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Fine in dust jacket. ... Includes Come on, Jeeves, Good Morning, Bill, Leave It to Psmith & The Play's the Thing.

Stock number: 972735      [Plays]

17.88

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Zolotow, Maurice.              No People Like Show People

Bantam A1053 1952, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine.

Stock number: 191844      [Theatre and Plays]

Page 1 of 1
[1]
  Drama & Theatre  Back to Catalogs
view shopping cart



Menu of bookit pages go to the BookIT home page BookIT image acquisitions for the last 7 days BookIT image Special catalogs in our archives BookIT image BookIT ships worldwide: here are our shipping rates BookIT image How to send payment to BookIT BookIT image Checklists of some of our favorite authors BookIT image FAQ frequently asked questions BookIT imageabout us BookIT image some of our favorite links BookIT image BookIT software for book businesses BookIT image
Design by Molinos BookIT image
BookIT image