| price (USD) |
Information |

5.62
add to cart
| Aldiss, Brian W. (With Harry Harrison.) (editors) Hell's Cartographers
Orbit 0-8600-7907-4 1976, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine. ... Remainder mark on tail.
Stock number: 173282
[Books About Books]
|

4.49
add to cart
| Aldiss, Brian W. The Shape of Further Things
Corgi 0-552-09533-8 1976, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 171509
[Books About Books]
|

4.49
add to cart
| Algol Starship. #33 (Winter 1978-79)
(Magazine) ... Very good. ... Fanzine. ... Contributors include James E. Gunn, Anne McCaffrey (on Pernography), Frederik Pohl.
Stock number: 207474
[Books About Books]
|

4.49
add to cart
| Allen, L. David. The Ballantine Teacher's Guide to Science Fiction
Del Rey 0-345-27989-1 1978, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine.
Stock number: 811616
[Books About Books]
|

5.62
add to cart
| Allen, Walter. Tradition and Dream: The English and American Novel from the Twenties to Our Time
Hogarth Press 0-7012-0692-6 1986, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 970773
[Books About Books]
|

13.49
add to cart
| Allott, Kenneth. Jules Verne
Cresset Press [1940]. (Hardcover) ... Fair to good, no dust jacket. ... Boards stained, hinges weakened. Illustrated, index, bibliography. Ex-library with usual markings.
Stock number: 103606
[Books About Books, Biography]
|

4.49
add to cart
| Ash, Brian. Who's Who in Science Fiction
Sphere 0-7221-1235-1 1977, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 911864
[Books About Books]
|

20.24
add to cart
| Baker Street Journal. Vol. 2, # 2, 1947
Ben Abramson (Magazine) ... Very good. ... Ben Abramson ... fanzine.
Stock number: 680348
[Books About Books, Sherlockiana]
|

20.24
add to cart
| Baker Street Journal. Vol. 2, # 3, 1947
Ben Abramson (Magazine) ... Very good. ... Ben Abramson ... fanzine. ... Contributors include Dorothy L. Sayers.
Stock number: 680349
[Books About Books, Sherlockiana]
|

56.24
add to cart
| Barer, Burl. The Saint: A Complete History in Print, Radio, Film and Television (Series: Saint.)
McFarland 0-89950-723-9 1993, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near fine. Issued without dust jacket. ... Based on the work of Leslie Charteris. ... Series: Saint.
Stock number: 196291
[Books About Books]
|

6.74
add to cart
| Barron, Neil. Anatomy of Wonder
Bowker 0-8352-0949-0 1976. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... Previous owner's signature.
Stock number: 808926
[Books About Books]
|

11.24
add to cart
| Block, Lawrence. (With Ernie Bulow.) After Hours: Conversations with Lawrence Block
University of New Mexico Press 0-8263-1583-6 1995, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket.
Stock number: 36494
[Books About Books]
|

11.24
add to cart
| Bonn, Thomas L. Undercover: An Illustrated History of American Mass Market Paperbacks.
Penguin 0-14-006071-5 1982, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine. ... Illustrated.
Stock number: 260002
[Books About Books]
|

6.74
add to cart
| Brown, Francis. (editor) Highlights of Modern Literature
Mentor M104 1954. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 260236
[Books About Books]
|

4.49
add to cart
| Burroughs Newsbeat. #29, Apr. 1974
(Magazine) ... Near fine. ... fanzine. ... Contributors include C. T. Stoneham (The Zulu's Revenge). Article about Edgar Rice Burroughs.
Stock number: 381854
[Books About Books]
|

4.49
add to cart
| Burroughs Newsbeat. #30, May 1974
(Magazine) ... Near fine. ... fanzine. ... Article about Edgar Rice Burroughs.
Stock number: 381855
[Books About Books]
|

4.49
add to cart
| Burroughs Newsbeat. #32, Jul. 1974
(Magazine) ... Near fine. ... fanzine. ... Article about Edgar Rice Burroughs.
Stock number: 381857
[Books About Books]
|

4.49
add to cart
| Burroughs Newsbeat. #33, Aug. 1974
(Magazine) ... Near fine. ... fanzine. ... Article about Edgar Rice Burroughs.
Stock number: 381858
[Books About Books]
|

4.49
add to cart
| Burroughs Newsbeat. #34, September 1974
(Magazine) ... Near fine. ... fanzine. ... Headlined "The Last Issue.". ... Article about Edgar Rice Burroughs.
Stock number: 381859
[Books About Books]
|

4.49
add to cart
| Burroughs Newsbeat. 1974 June (#31)
(Magazine) ... Near fine. ... fanzine. ... Article about Edgar Rice Burroughs.
Stock number: 381856
[Books About Books]
|

5.62
add to cart
| Canfield, Cass. The Publishing Experience
University of Pennsylvania Press 1969, [1st] edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket. ... In chipped cellophane wrapper. Photos, letters. ... Contributors include Leon Trotsky.
Stock number: 955956
[Books About Books]
|

4.49
add to cart
| Carter, Lin. Tolkien: A Look Behind the Lord of the Rings
Ballantine 01550 1969. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 435242
[Books About Books, Tolkiena]
|

4.49
add to cart
| Carter, Lin. Tolkien: A Look Behind the Lord of the Rings
Ballantine 0-345-21550-8 1974, 8th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Previous owner's signature.
Stock number: 933934
[Books About Books, Tolkiena]
|

4.49
add to cart
| Carter, Lin. Tolkien: A Look Behind the Lord of the Rings
Ballantine (Canadian) 01550 1972, 5th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 954845
[Books About Books, Tolkiena]
|

1.79
add to cart
| Chesterton Review. 1985-- 2
Chesterton Review (Magazine 1985--February) ... Good. ... Chesterton Review. ... Contributors include G. K. Chesterton.
Stock number: 910315
[Books About Books]
|

3.37
add to cart
| Chesterton Review. 1987-- 2
Chesterton Review (Magazine 1987--February) ... Very good. ... Chesterton Review. ... Contributors include G. K. Chesterton.
Stock number: 910323
[Books About Books]
|

17.99
add to cart
| Conadian. Conadian Souvenir Book (The 52nd World Science Fiction Convention, September 1-5, 1994, Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada)
Conadian 1994. (Oversized paperback) ... Very good. ... Back cover illustration by George Barr. Cover illustration by George Barr.
Stock number: 347255
[Books About Books]
|

8.99
add to cart
| Cook, Michael L. Mystery Fanfare: A Complete Annotated Index to Mystery and Related Fanzines 1963 to 1981
Popular Press 1983. (Oversized paperback) ... Near fine.
Stock number: 821420
[Bibliography]
|

5.00
add to cart
| DAW. 1987 Catalog Update
DAW 1987, 1st thus. (Oversized paperback) ... Very good. ... Illustrated, with brief descriptions of many of the books. ... Cover illustration by Jody Lee.
Stock number: 810274
[Books About Books]
|

5.00
add to cart
| DAW. 1987 DAW Catalog
DAW 1987, 1st thus. (Oversized paperback) ... Very good. ... Illustrated, with brief descriptions of many of the books. ... Cover illustration by Richard Hescox.
Stock number: 810273
[Books About Books]
|

5.00
add to cart
| DAW. 1988 DAW Catalog
DAW 1988, 1st thus. (Oversized paperback) ... Very good. ... Illustrated, with brief descriptions of many of the books. ... Cover illustration by Jody Lee.
Stock number: 810275
[Books About Books]
|

5.00
add to cart
| DAW. 1989 DAW Catalog
DAW 1989, 1st thus. (Oversized paperback) ... Very good. ... Illustrated, with brief descriptions of many of the books. ... Cover illustration by Braldt Bralds.
Stock number: 810276
[Books About Books]
|

13.49
add to cart
| de Camp, L. Sprague. (With Catherine C. de Camp & Jane Whittington Griffin.) Dark Valley Destiny: The Life of Robert E. Howard
Bluejay Books 0-312-94074-2 1983, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good in near very good dust jacket. ... One inch tear at base of front panel, near spine. Just above that, something has pushed through the panel, leaving a small closed tear.
Stock number: 941780
[Books About Books]
|

8.99
add to cart
| Delany, Samuel R. The Jewel-Hinged Jaw
Berkley Windhover 0-425-03852-1 1978, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good. ... Worn, creases. ... Illustrations by Richard M. Powers.
Stock number: 964943
[Books About Books]
|

8.99
add to cart
| Distad, Merrill. The University of Alberta Library: The First Hundred Years, 1908-2008
University of Alberta Libraries 978-1-55195-245-1 2009. (Oversized paperback) ... Near fine. ... Signed by the author with an inscription to the previous owner. With French flaps.
Stock number: 948025
[Books About Books]
|

337.49
add to cart
| Donaldson, Stephen R. Epic Fantasy in the Modern World: A Few Observations
Kent State University Libraries 1986. (Hardcover in decorated boards) ... Near fine. ... #5 of a numbered edition of 10 copies specially bound by Andrea Klein and signed by the author (Donaldson), Russell, and Klein. ... Cover illustration by P. Craig Russell. Publisher series: Occasional Papers, Second Series 2.
Stock number: 805918
[Books About Books]
|

3.37
add to cart
| Einstein, Xavier. Trivia Mania: Literature
General Publishing (Canadian) 0-7737-8280-X 1984, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 981725
[Books About Books]
|

33.74
add to cart
| Ellik, Ron. (With Bill Evans.) The Universes of E. E. Smith
Advent: Publishers 1966, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket. ... Book about E. E. Smith.
Stock number: 162986
[Books About Books]
|

8.99
add to cart
| Erb-Dom. #21
Caz (Magazine) ... Very good. ... Caz ... fanzine. ... Article about Edgar Rice Burroughs.
Stock number: 871236
[Books About Books]
|

6.74
add to cart
| Erb-Dom. #37
Caz (Digest magazine) ... Good. ... Caz ... Previous owner's ink marks on front cover. Back cover creased. fanzine. ... Contributors include John F. Roy, Dale Walker. Article about Edgar Rice Burroughs & Ron Ely.
Stock number: 381851
[Books About Books]
|

6.74
add to cart
| Erb-Dom. #44
Caz (Digest magazine) ... Very good. ... Caz ... Back cover creased. fanzine. ... Contributors include Edgar Rice Burroughs (The Scientists Revolt (Part 3)).
Stock number: 910451
[Books About Books]
|

6.74
add to cart
| Erb-Dom. #48
Caz (Digest magazine) ... Very good. ... Caz ... fanzine. ... Article about Edgar Rice Burroughs.
Stock number: 685576
[Books About Books]
|

6.74
add to cart
| Erb-Dom. #49
Caz (Digest magazine) ... Very good. ... Caz ... fanzine. ... Interview with Edgar Rice Burroughs ((1926)).
Stock number: 685140
[Books About Books]
|

6.74
add to cart
| Erb-Dom. #50
Caz (Digest magazine) ... Near fine. ... Caz ... fanzine. ... Article about Edgar Rice Burroughs.
Stock number: 910452
[Books About Books]
|

11.24
add to cart
| Erb-Dom. #52
Caz (Digest magazine) ... Very good. ... Caz ... fanzine. ... Contributors include Edgar Rice Burroughs (Laugh It Off), Philip Jose Farmer.
Stock number: 685577
[Books About Books]
|

6.74
add to cart
| Erb-Dom. #55
Caz (Digest magazine) ... Near fine. ... Caz ... fanzine. ... Article about Edgar Rice Burroughs.
Stock number: 910454
[Books About Books]
|

4.49
add to cart
| Erb-Dom. #61
Caz (Digest magazine) ... Near fine. ... Caz ... Rubbed. fanzine. ... Article about Edgar Rice Burroughs.
Stock number: 923967
[Books About Books]
|

6.74
add to cart
| Erb-Dom. #62
Caz (Digest magazine) ... Very good. ... Caz ... fanzine. ... Article about Edgar Rice Burroughs.
Stock number: 685582
[Books About Books]
|

5.62
add to cart
| Erb-Dom. #68
Caz (Digest magazine) ... Very good. ... Caz ... fanzine.
Stock number: 685584
[Books About Books]
|

6.74
add to cart
| Erb-Dom. #69
Caz (Digest magazine) ... Very good. ... Caz ... fanzine. ... Article about Edgar Rice Burroughs.
Stock number: 685585
[Books About Books]
|

6.74
add to cart
| Erb-Dom. #70
Caz (Digest magazine) ... Near fine. ... Caz ... fanzine. ... Article about Edgar Rice Burroughs.
Stock number: 923973
[Books About Books]
|

6.74
add to cart
| Erb-Dom. #71
Caz (Digest magazine) ... Near fine. ... Caz ... fanzine. ... Contributors include Edgar Rice Burroughs (The Terrible Tenderfoot (Part 1)).
Stock number: 923947
[Books About Books]
|

6.74
add to cart
| Erb-Dom. #78
Caz (Magazine) ... Very good. ... Caz ... fanzine. ... Book about Edgar Rice Burroughs.
Stock number: 684210
[Books About Books]
|

6.74
add to cart
| Evans, Robley. J. R. R. Tolkien (Series: Writers for the Seventies.)
Warner Paperback Library 68-988 1972, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine. ... Series: Writers for the Seventies.
Stock number: 146692
[Books About Books, Tolkiena]
|

6.74
add to cart
| Fader, Daniel N. (With Elton B. McNeil.) Hooked on Books: Program & Proof
Berkley S1508 1968, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine.
Stock number: 183564
[Books About Books]
|

4.49
add to cart
| Ford, Paul F. Companion to Narnia
Harper & Row 0-06-250341-3 1983, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Book about C. S. Lewis. ... Foreword by Madeleine L'Engle.
Stock number: 970739
[Books About Books]
|

13.49
add to cart
| Gaillard, Dawson. Dorothy L. Sayers
Frederick Ungar 0-8044-2222-2 1981. (Hardcover) ... Near very good in dust jacket. ... Ex-library with usual markings.
Stock number: 962342
[Books About Books]
|

4.49
add to cart
| Geist, Brandon. The QPB Companion to the Lord of the Rings
Quality Paperback 0-965-30788-3 2001. (Trade paperback) ... Near fine. ... Cover illustration by J. R. R. Tolkien. Contributors include Isaac Asimov, Ursula K. LeGuin, C. S. Lewis.
Stock number: 948035
[Books About Books]
|

3.37
add to cart
| Gerber, Philip L. Theodore Dreiser
College & University Press [1964]. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... Rubbed. ... Publisher series: Twayne's United States Authors Series.
Stock number: 963951
[Books About Books]
|

15.74
add to cart
| Green, Richard Lancelyn. (editor) The Sherlock Holmes Letters
Secker & Warburg 0-436-18870-8 1986, 1st British. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket. ... Spine sunned. Price-clipped.
Stock number: 956378
[Books About Books]
|

6.74
add to cart
| Greenberg, Martin H. (editor) The Tom Clancy Companion
Berkley 0-425-13407-5 1992. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... Introduction by Larry Bond.
Stock number: 197898
[Books About Books]
|

5.62
add to cart
| Grotta-Kurska, Daniel. The Biography of J. R. R. Tolkien: Architect of Middle Earth
Running Press 1976. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... Cover illustration by Charles Santore. Edited By Frank Wilson.
Stock number: 923863
[Books About Books, Tolkiena]
|

6.74
add to cart
| Hancer, Kevin. Hancer's Price Guide to Paperbacks Third Edition
Wallace-Homestead 0-87069-536-3 1990, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) ... Fair to good. ... Many titles in this book have either been highlighted with a colored marker. Extensive spine and cover creases.
Stock number: 810263
[Bibliography]
|

8.99
add to cart
| Hancer, Kevin. Hancer's Price Guide to Paperbacks Third Edition
Wallace-Homestead 0-87069-536-3 1990, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) ... Near very good. ... Some passages in this book have either been underlined in ink or highlighted with a colored marker. Marginal notations by previous owner. Spine and cover creases.
Stock number: 986704
[Bibliography]
|

56.24
add to cart
| Harbottle, Philip. (With Stephen Holland.) British Science Fiction Paperbacks and Magazines 1949-1956: An Annotated Bibliography and Guide
Borgo Press 0-89370-921-2 1994, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 986702
[Bibliography]
|

17.99
add to cart
| Hardwick, Michael. (With Mollie Hardwick.) The Charles Dickens Companion
John Murray 1965, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good in price-clipped dust jacket. ... Review slip from the Canadian distributor, MacMillan of Canada (Schoolbook division), showing the Canadian list price of $5.50, glued to the front free endpaper. As well, a previous owner has glued a bookplate to the inside front board.
Stock number: 952366
[Books About Books]
|

8.99
add to cart
| Harlequin. Harlequin's 30th Anniversary 1949-1979: The First 30 Years of the World's Best Romance Fiction
Harlequin 0-373-00001-4 1979, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 810241
[Books About Books]
|

8.99
add to cart
| Harlequin. Harlequin's 30th Anniversary 1949-1979: The First 30 Years of the World's Best Romance Fiction
Harlequin 0-373-00001-4 1979, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 985904
[Books About Books]
|

8.99
add to cart
| Hartsough, Ross. TV Paperbacks and Magazines Price Guide
Atava Collectibles 1995. (Trade paperback) ... Near fine. ... Signed by the author with an inscription to the previous owner.
Stock number: 197053
[Books About Books]
|

157.49
add to cart
| Hedgcock, Murray. (editor) Wodehouse at the Wicket
Hutchinson 0-09-180191-5 1997, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket. ... Contributors include P. G. Wodehouse.
Stock number: 972676
[Books About Books, Cricket, Humor]
|

13.49
add to cart
| Holland, Steve. The Mushroom Jungle: A History of Postwar Paperback Publishing
Zeon 01 1993. (Trade paperback) ... Near fine. ... A history of postwar paperback publishing in England. Many cover reproductions. ... Introduction by Brian Stableford.
Stock number: 514212
[Books About Books]
|

15.74
add to cart
| Holland, Steve. The Trials of Hank Janson
Books Are Everything 1991. (Trade paperback) ... Near fine.
Stock number: 688823
[Books About Books]
|

6.74
add to cart
| Hutchison, Don. Great Pulp Heroes
Mosaic Press 0-88962-585-9 2002, 3rd printing. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... Title logo by Steranko. Illustrated from the pulps.
Stock number: 350554
[Books About Books]
|

15.74
add to cart
| Jasen, David A. P. G. Wodehouse: A Portrait of a Master
Mason Charter 0-88405-010-6 [1974], 2nd printing. (Hardcover) ... Very good in good dust jacket. ... Dust jacket somewhat edgeworn. Index, bibliography, appendices. Newspaper clipping of his death inlaid. Spine a little slanted. ... Jacket design by David Larkin.
Stock number: 112837
[Books About Books]
|

6.74
add to cart
| Jones, Diane McClure. (With Rosemary Jones.) Boys' & Girls' Book Series: Real World Adventures: Identification & Values
Collector Books 1-57432-241-9 2002. (Oversized paperback) ... Very good. ... Illustrated.
Stock number: 986700
[Bibliography]
|

11.24
add to cart
| Jones, Llewellyn. How to Criticize Books
Norton [1929]. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket.
Stock number: 955967
[Books About Books, Literary Criticism]
|

11.24
add to cart
| Karl, Jean E. From Childhood to Childhood: Children's Books and Their Creators
John Day 1971, 2nd printing. (Hardcover) ... Very good in near very good dust jacket.
Stock number: 979381
[Books About Books]
|

6.74
add to cart
| King, Adele. Camus
Oliver & Boyd 033 1968, reprint. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Spine creases, Although stamped 'Withdrawn' on an interior page, this was not a library book. It was probably donated to a library at some point, then sold without library processing other than this stamp.
Stock number: 809328
[Books About Books]
|

15.74
add to cart
| King, Marion. Books and People: Five Decades of New York's Oldest Library
MacMillan 1954, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good in near very good dust jacket. ... Neat tape repairs. Price-clipped by the publisher, with new price printed on the flap. ... Jacket design by Edgard Cirlin.
Stock number: 955965
[Books About Books]
|

8.99
add to cart
| Kismaric, Carol. (With Marvin Heiferman.) The Mysterious Case of Nancy Drew and the Hardy Boys
Fireside 0-684-84689-6 1998, 1st thus. (Oversized paperback) ... Near fine. ... Illustrated.
Stock number: 810094
[Books About Books]
|

3.37
add to cart
| Kocher, Paul H. Master of Middle-Earth: The Fiction of J. R. R. Tolkien
Del Rey 0-345-27850-X 1978, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 434338
[Books About Books, Tolkiena]
|

4.49
add to cart
| Landsberg, Michele. Michele Landsberg's Guide to Children's Books
Penguin (Canadian) 0-14-007136-9 1986, 3rd printing. (Trade paperback) ... Near very good. ... Sticker pull on spine, previous owner's name on page edges.
Stock number: 965787
[Bibliography]
|

6.74
add to cart
| Lupoff, Richard A. Edgar Rice Burroughs: Master of Adventure
Ace N-6 [1968]. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine. ... Cover illustration by Frank Frazetta. Illustrations by Reed Crandall, Frank Frazetta & Al Williamson. Introduction by Henry Hardy Heins.
Stock number: 260126
[Books About Books]
|

33.74
add to cart
| Lupoff, Richard A. The Great American Paperback: An Illustrated Tribute to Legends of the Book
Collectors Press 1-888054-50-6 2001, 1st edition. (Oversized hardcover) ... Near fine in near fine dust jacket.
Stock number: 501305
[Bibliography]
|

31.49
add to cart
| Lyles, William H. Dell Paperbacks, 1942 to Mid 1962
Greenwood 0-313-23668-2 1983, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near fine. Issued without dust jacket.
Stock number: 688786
[Books About Books]
|

3.37
add to cart
| McCormick, Donald. Who's Who in Spy Fiction
Sphere 0-7221-5910-2 1979, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Good.
Stock number: 977253
[Books About Books, Mystery]
|

8.99
add to cart
| Millgate, Michael. Faulkner
Writers and Critics 006 1966, 3rd revised. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 963111
[Books About Books]
|

5.62
add to cart
| Millgate, Michael. William Faulkner
Evergreen Pilot EP6 1961. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 133224
[Books About Books, Biography]
|

7.50
add to cart
| Moorcock, Michael. Wizardry and Wild Romance
Gollancz 0-575-04324-5 1988, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine.
Stock number: 928554
[Books About Books]
|

3.37
add to cart
| Mor-Farch. # 2
(Magazine) ... Very good. ... fanzine.
Stock number: 932321
[Book Reviews]
|

13.49
add to cart
| Moskowitz, Sam. Science Fiction in Old San Francisco Volume I: History of the Movement from 1854 to 1890
Donald Grant 1980, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket. ... Jacket illustration by Ned Dameron.
Stock number: 935756
[Books About Books]
|

6.74
add to cart
| Moskowitz, Sam. Seekers of Tomorrow: Masters of Modern Science Fiction
Ballantine U7083 1967, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Book about John W. Campbell Jr., L. Sprague de Camp, Edmond Hamilton, Murray Leinster, Eric Frank Russell, E. E. Smith, Superman, Jack Williamson & John Wyndham.
Stock number: 952958
[Books About Books]
|

26.99
add to cart
| Munster, Bill. Sudden Fear: The Horror and Dark Suspense Fiction of Dean Koontz
Starmont House 1-557-42024-6 1988, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) ... Near fine.
Stock number: 814439
[Books About Books]
|

11.24
add to cart
| Murphy, Norman. A True and Faithful Account of the Amazing Adventures of the Wodehouse Society on Their Pilgrimage July 1989
James H. Heinemann 0-87008-074-1 1990, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good. Issued without dust jacket. ... Decorated endpapers. Photographs. ... Based on the work of P. G. Wodehouse.
Stock number: 972673
[Books About Books]
|

17.99
add to cart
| Neuburg, Victor E. The Penny Histories: A Study of Chapbooks for Young Readers Over Two Centuries
Harcourt, Brace & World 1969, 1st edition. 227pp. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket. ... Illustrated with facsimiles of seven chapbooks.
Stock number: 228545
[Books About Books, Books on Books, Literature]
|

22.49
add to cart
| Nicholls, Peter. (editor) The Science Fiction Encyclopedia
Doubleday 0-385-13000-7 1979, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket. ... Some shelf rubbing on this otherwise unread copy.
Stock number: 684371
[Books About Books]
|

8.99
add to cart
| Nye, Jody Lynn. (With Anne McCaffrey.) The Dragonlover's Guide to Pern
Quality Book Club 1989. (Oversized hardcover) ... Near fine in near very good dust jacket. ... Small chip at base of rear panel.
Stock number: 511609
[Books About Books]
|

6.74
add to cart
| O'Connor, William Van. William Faulkner (Series: Pamphlets on American Writers 3.)
University of Minnesota 1959. (Trade paperback booklet) ... Very good. ... Previous owner's signature. ... Series: Pamphlets on American Writers 3.
Stock number: 958112
[Books About Books]
|

4.49
add to cart
| Oak Leaves. # 9
Modern Limited Publications (Digest magazine) ... Very good. ... Modern Limited Publications ... Fanzine. ... Article about Otis Adelbert Kline (Swordsman of Mars).
Stock number: 685194
[Books About Books]
|

8.99
add to cart
| Paperback Parade. #18
Gryphon (Digest magazine) ... Very good. ... Gryphon ... British TV Paperbacks fanzine ... TV tie-in.
Stock number: 924196
[Bibliography]
|

6.74
add to cart
| Pearson, Hesketh. Conan Doyle
Guild 224 1946. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good. ... Spine and cover creases; the cover has started to separate from the spine at the extremities.
Stock number: 904532
[Books About Books, Biography]
|

13.49
add to cart
| Peer, Kurt. TV Tie-Ins
Neptune 0-9654536-3-4 1997, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... A bibliography of American TV tie-in paperbacks. Cover creased. Signed by the author.
Stock number: 810272
[Books About Books, Television]
|

44.99
add to cart
| Porges, Irwin. Edgar Rice Burroughs
Brigham Young University 0-8425-0079-0 1976, 3rd printing. (Oversized hardcover) ... Near fine in very good dust jacket.
Stock number: 260237
[Books About Books]
|

4.49
add to cart
| Ready, William. Understanding Tolkien and the Lord of the Rings
Paperback Library 64-996 1973, 4th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Previous owner's signature. ... Also released as: The Tolkien Relation: A Personal Inquiry.
Stock number: 260015
[Books About Books, Tolkiena]
|

3.37
add to cart
| Reed, Peter J. Kurt Vonnegut, Jr. (Series: Writers for the Seventies.)
Thomas Y. Crowell 1975. (Trade paperback) ... Good. ... Ex-library with usual markings. ... Series: Writers for the Seventies.
Stock number: 966539
[Books About Books]
|

33.74
add to cart
| Rich, Virginia. Original Typed Letter from Rich to a Correspondent, with Her Original Signature.
1983. (Ephemera) ... Very good. ... Single page letter on half-sheet, written in 1983, and mentions a book in progress. Includes a memorial announcement from her memorial service in 1985.
Stock number: 810277
[Books About Books]
|

11.24
add to cart
| Rottensteiner, Franz. The Fantasy Book: An Illustrated History from Dracula to Tolkien
Collier 0-02-053560-0 1978, 1st thus. (Oversized paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 923916
[Books About Books]
|

3.37
add to cart
| Saltman, Judith. Modern Canadian Children's Books
Oxford University Press 0-19-540572-2 1987, 2nd printing. (Trade paperback) ... Good. ... Ex-library with usual markings. ... Cover illustration by Elizabeth Cleaver.
Stock number: 986768
[Books About Books]
|

3.82
add to cart
| Sanderson, Stewart. Hemingway
Oliver & Boyd 007 1965, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Previous owner's signature. Some passages in this book have either been underlined in ink or highlighted with a colored marker. ... Publisher series: Writers and Critics.
Stock number: 949518
[Books About Books]
|

20.24
add to cart
| Seabrook, Jack. Martians and Misplaced Clues: The Life & Work of Fredric Brown
Popular Press 0-87972-591-5 1993, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) ... Near fine. ... Bibliography, index. ... Book about Fredric Brown. ... Cover illustration by Gary Dumm.
Stock number: 674946
[Books About Books, Biography]
|

4.49
add to cart
| Searles, Baird. A Reader's Guide to Fantasy
Avon 0-380-80333-X 1982, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 221556
[Books About Books]
|

11.24
add to cart
| Server, Lee. Over My Dead Body: The Sensational Age of the American Paperback: 1945-1955
Chronicle Books 0-8118-0550-6 1994, 1st thus. (Oversized paperback) ... Near fine. ... Illustrated.
Stock number: 104625
[Books About Books]
|

56.24
add to cart
| Shine, Walter. A Bibliography of the Published Works of John D. MacDonald
University of Florida 1980, 1st thus. (Oversized oblong paperback) ... Very good. ... Spiral bound. The spiral binding has gotten brittle with age, and has pieces broken and missing.
Stock number: 688839
[Bibliography]
|

22.49
add to cart
| Stone, Nancy-Stephanie. A Reader's Guide to the Spy and Thriller Novel
G. K. Hall 0-8161-1800-0 1997, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket. ... Signed by the author with a brief inscription.
Stock number: 810259
[Books About Books]
|

11.24
add to cart
| Symons, Julian. Mortal Consequences
Harper & Row 1972, 1st American. (Hardcover) ... Very good in near very good dust jacket.
Stock number: 958108
[Books About Books]
|

30.00
add to cart
| Thiessen, Grant. (editor) Science Fiction Collector Vol. 3
Pandora's Books Ltd. 1981, 1st edition. (Oversized hardcover) ... Near very good, no dust jacket. ... The back cover of this book was moisture-stuck to another book, so there are bits of white matter adhered to the back cover, as well as some pulls to the cover material. Otherwise a fine, unread copy. The Science Fiction Collector issues 11-14. Highlights include bibliographies of Monarch Books, Curtis Books, Charles L. Harness, James H. Schmitz, Jack Williamson, and Jonathan Latimer. Also included are many pulp-related articles. ... Limited to 250 copies. The Science Fiction Collector has been recognized as a significant fanzine, and received favorable mention in both Jack Chalker's the Science-Fantasy Publishers, and Peter Nicholls' Encyclopedia of Science Fiction, to name but two. To preserve this fragile fanzine, some remaining stock of the magazines was bound into hardcover, in a numbered and signed edition. ... Signed by Grant Thiessen.
Stock number: 23
[Bibliography]
|

11.24
add to cart
| Thurman, Evelyn. The Ingalls-Wilder Homesites
Kelley Printing 1995, 6th printing. 92pp. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... Signed by the author, with an inscription to a previous owner. Side-stapled. ... Book about Laura Ingalls Wilder. ... Illustrations by Kristie T. Stratton.
Stock number: 947990
[Books About Books]
|

11.24
add to cart
| Townsend, Atwood H. (editor) Good Reading
Mentor M19 1949, 4th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine. ... Some edgewear.
Stock number: 260211
[Books About Books]
|

22.49
add to cart
| Tuck, Donald H. (editor) The Encyclopedia of Science Fiction and Fantasy Vol. 1
Advent: Publishers 1974, 1st edition. (Oversized hardcover) ... Near fine, no dust jacket.
Stock number: 688837
[Bibliography]
|

33.74
add to cart
| Turek, Leslie. The Noreascon Proceedings Sept. 3-6, 1971: The Twenty-Ninth World Science Fiction Convention, Boston, Massachusetts
NESFA Press 1976, 1st edition. (Oversized hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket.
Stock number: 197605
[Books About Books]
|

67.49
add to cart
| Tymn, Marshall B. (With Mike Ashley.) Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Weird Fiction Magazines
Greenwood 0-313-21221-X 1985, 1st edition. 970pp. (Hardcover) ... Near fine. ... Compendium of information on fantastic fiction magazines.
Stock number: 812604
[Bibliography]
|

33.74
add to cart
| Uncredited. Everyman's Library the First 721 Volumes (A Checklist)
J. M. Dent & Co. 1915. 12pp. (Mass market paperback booklet) ... Very good. ... A 12 page pamphlet listing the first 721 volumes in the Everyman's Library, as issued from 1906 to 1915. It includes indications of the various bindings used for each volume. A previous owner has marked several titles with an asterisk, some in pencil, some in pen.
Stock number: 810728
[Bibliography]
|

33.74
add to cart
| Usborne, Richard. After Hours with P. G. Wodehouse
James H. Heinemann 0-87008-128-4 1991, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket. ... Review slip from the publisher inlaid. ... Book about P. G. Wodehouse. ... Jacket design by Norrington Cooper.
Stock number: 972675
[Books About Books]
|

8.99
add to cart
| Wadle, Moe. The Movie Tie-In Book
Nostalgia Books 0-9637978-0-8 1994, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... Signed by the author. ... A collector's guide to movie tie-in paperbacks published through 1980.
Stock number: 810285
[Books About Books, Hollywood, Movies]
|

6.74
add to cart
| Warren, Jon. Official Price Guide Paperbacks First Edition
House Of Collectibles 0-876-37793-2 1991, 1st thus. 934pp. (Trade paperback) ... Good. ... Illustrated. Some titles highlighted in yellow marker. Pages browned.
Stock number: 810284
[Bibliography]
|

6.74
add to cart
| Watson, Colin. Snobbery with Violence: English Crime Stories and Their Audience
Methuen 0-413-14260-4 1987, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... Spine creases. ... Introduction by H. R. F. Keating.
Stock number: 805879
[Books About Books, Literary Criticism]
|

11.24
add to cart
| Williams, Richard. Brown, Watson 1945-1957
British Paperback Checklists 28 1986. (Oversized paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 688961
[Bibliography]
|

11.24
add to cart
| Williams, Richard. Curtis Warren and Grant Hughes
British Paperback Checklists 21 1985. (Oversized paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 688956
[Bibliography]
|

11.24
add to cart
| Williams, Richard. The Gramol Group 1932-1937
British Paperback Checklists 44 1990. (Oversized paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 688963
[Bibliography]
|

11.24
add to cart
| Williams, Richard. Hutchinson Group Pocket Books
British Paperback Checklists 3 1983. (Oversized paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 688959
[Bibliography]
|

11.24
add to cart
| Williams, Richard. Hutchinson Group Post-War Number Series
British Paperback Checklists 38 1988. (Oversized paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 688958
[Bibliography]
|

11.24
add to cart
| Williams, Richard. Modern Fiction 1945-1958
British Paperback Checklists 20 1984. (Oversized paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 688933
[Bibliography]
|

11.24
add to cart
| Williams, Richard. Pan Books (Great Pans, Pan Giants, Pan Majors)
British Paperback Checklists 12 1984. (Oversized paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 688941
[Bibliography]
|

11.24
add to cart
| Williams, Richard. Pan Books (Number Only Series) 1947-1958
British Paperback Checklists 2 1984. (Oversized paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 688928
[Bibliography]
|

20.24
add to cart
| Williams, Richard. (editor) Pan Books 1945-1966: A Bibliographical Checklist
Dragonby Bibliographies 6 1990, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... Limited to 200 copies.
Stock number: 688881
[Bibliography]
|

11.24
add to cart
| Williams, Richard. Panther Books 1-1152 (1952-1960)
British Paperback Checklists 15 1985. (Oversized paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 688926
[Bibliography]
|

11.24
add to cart
| Williams, Richard. Paul Renin: A Bibliographical Checklist
British Paperback Checklists 43 1990. (Oversized paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 688964
[Bibliography]
|

11.24
add to cart
| Williams, Richard. Piccadilly Novels
British Paperback Checklists 25 1988. (Oversized paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 688931
[Bibliography]
|

11.24
add to cart
| Williams, Richard. R & L Locker / Harborough / Archer
British Paperback Checklists 29 1986. (Oversized paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 688925
[Bibliography]
|