BookIT, Grant, Thiessen, Grant Thiessen, books, science, fiction, fantasy, mystery, software, Burroughs, collectible, Woolrich, Wodehouse, Darkover, 0008, Gor, Destroyer, Pogo, Heinlein, Vogt, Modesty
Contact Us

BookIT image
BookIT image login: BookIT image
BookIT image BookIT image
password:

create an account
BookIT image
BookIT image
BookIT image search in: BookIT image
BookIT image keyword: BookIT image
       Grant Thiessen, dba BookIT Enterprises Inc., P.O. Box 1, Neche, ND 58265, USA
Menu of bookit pages go to the BookIT home page BookIT image acquisitions for the last 7 days BookIT image BookIT ships worldwide: here are our shipping rates BookIT image How to send payment to BookIT BookIT image Checklists of some of our favorite authors BookIT image FAQ frequently asked questions BookIT imageabout us BookIT image some of our favorite links BookIT image
view shopping cart
  Sherlockiana  Back to Catalogs

price (USD) Information

13.99

add to cart

Aubrey, Edmund.              Sherlock Holmes in Dallas

Dodd, Mead 0-396-07904-0 1980, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket. ... Map endpapers. ... Pseudonym of Edmund S. Ions.

Stock number: 102822      [Sherlockiana]

3.99

add to cart

Ball, John.              The Kiwi Target

Carroll & Graf 0-88184-671-6 1991, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine.

Stock number: 380357      [Sherlockiana]

2.99

add to cart

Biggle Jr., Lloyd.              The Quallsford Inheritance

Penguin (American) 0-14-010007-5 1987, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good. ... Spine rolled and creased.

Stock number: 145538      [Sherlockiana]

7.99

add to cart

Boucher, Anthony. (With Denis Green.)              The Unfortunate Tobacconist & the Paradol Chamber

Simon & Schuster Audioworks 1988. (Reading on cassette) ... Very good. ... Still sealed. ... Pseudonym of William A. P. White.

Stock number: 116865      [Sherlockiana]

11.99

add to cart

Collins, Randall.              The Case of the Philosophers' Ring

Harvester Press 0-85527-458-1 1980, 1st British. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket. ... Previous owner's name. ... Jacket design by Craig Dodd.

Stock number: 688054      [Sherlockiana]

2.99

add to cart

Conant, Susan.              The Barker Street Regulars

Bantam 0-553-57655-0 1999, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 185955      [Sherlockiana, Dogs]

3.99

add to cart

Dibdin, Michael.              The Last Sherlock Holmes Story

Sphere 0-7221-2979-3 1980. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Spine creases.

Stock number: 251821      [Sherlockiana]

5.99

add to cart

Doyle, Adrian Conan.              The Exploits of Sherlock Holmes

John Murray 1963. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... This edition does not include the stories by John Dickson Carr included in the larger book published under this same title.

Stock number: 844461      [Sherlockiana]

3.99

add to cart

Doyle, Arthur Conan.              The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes

John Murray 1959, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Good.

Stock number: 164819      [Sherlockiana, Collection]

3.99

add to cart

Doyle, Arthur Conan.              Adventures of Sherlock Holmes

Pan 0-330-24614-3 1976 edition, 9th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 918918      [Sherlockiana, Collection]

3.99

add to cart

Doyle, Arthur Conan.              Adventures of Sherlock Holmes

Pan 0-330-24614-3 1976, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 938333      [Sherlockiana, Collection]

3.99

add to cart

Doyle, Arthur Conan.              Adventures of Sherlock Holmes

Pan 0-330-24614-3 1979, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 938334      [Sherlockiana, Collection]

3.99

add to cart

Doyle, Arthur Conan.              Adventures of Sherlock Holmes

Pan 0-330-24614-3 1980, 4th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 989133      [Sherlockiana, Collection]

3.99

add to cart

Doyle, Arthur Conan.              The Boscombe Valley Mystery

World International 0-7235-7832-X 1986. (Hardcover in decorated boards) ... Very good. ... Illustrated.

Stock number: 347996      [Sherlockiana]

3.99

add to cart

Doyle, Arthur Conan.              The Case-Book of Sherlock Holmes

Penguin 0-14-000805-5 1976, 17th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Sometimes identified as The Case Book of Sherlock Holmes.

Stock number: 119157      [Sherlockiana, Collection]

9.99

add to cart

Doyle, Arthur Conan.              The Complete Sherlock Holmes Short Stories

John Murray 0-7195-0355-8 1971, 20th printing. (Hardcover) ... Good in dust jacket. ... Ex-library with usual markings, front free endpaper removed. ... Jacket illustration by Selma Nankivell.

Stock number: 671405      [Sherlockiana]

29.75

add to cart

Doyle, Arthur Conan.              The Complete Sherlock Holmes Short Stories

John Murray 0-7195-0355-8 1971, 20th printing. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket. ... Small stain on front panel. Previous owner's name, on end-flap. ... Jacket illustration by Selma Nankivell.

Stock number: 815997      [Sherlockiana]

1.59

add to cart

Doyle, Arthur Conan.              The Great Adventures of Sherlock Holmes (Graphic Adaptation)

Pocket Classics 0-88301-712-1 1984. (Mass market paperback booklet) ... Good. ... Graphic adaptation.

Stock number: 972321      [Sherlockiana]

3.99

add to cart

Doyle, Arthur Conan.              His Last Bow

Pan 0-330-24680-1 1976, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Previous owner's bookplate.

Stock number: 762125      [Sherlockiana, Collection]

7.99

add to cart

Doyle, Arthur Conan.              His Last Bow

Pan 333 1955, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Edgeworn. Back cover creased.

Stock number: 987524      [Sherlockiana, Collection]

7.99

add to cart

Doyle, Arthur Conan.              Hound of the Baskervilles

Berkley F858 1969, 4th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine. ... Sticker residue. ... Recommended by: Independent Mystery Booksellers Association--100 Favorite Mysteries of the Century.

Stock number: 250122      [Sherlockiana]

4.99

add to cart

Doyle, Arthur Conan.              The Hound of the Baskervilles

John Murray 1965, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Recommended by: Independent Mystery Booksellers Association--100 Favorite Mysteries of the Century.

Stock number: 938325      [Sherlockiana]

3.99

add to cart

Doyle, Arthur Conan.              Hound of the Baskervilles

Pan 0-330-24423-X 1976, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Recommended by: Independent Mystery Booksellers Association--100 Favorite Mysteries of the Century. ... Foreword by John Fowles.

Stock number: 986122      [Sherlockiana]

4.99

add to cart

Doyle, Arthur Conan.              The Man with the Twisted Lip

Penguin 60's (American) 0-14-600027-7 1995, 1st thus. (Undersized paperback) ... Near fine.

Stock number: 143981      [Sherlockiana]

5.99

add to cart

Doyle, Arthur Conan.              Memoirs of Sherlock Holmes

Bantam 704 1949, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Laminate starting to peel at corners.

Stock number: 430855      [Sherlockiana, Collection]

3.99

add to cart

Doyle, Arthur Conan.              The Puffin Sherlock Holmes

Puffin Classics 35095 1988 edition, 4th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 149567      [Sherlockiana]

3.99

add to cart

Doyle, Arthur Conan.              The Return of Sherlock Holmes

Pan 0-330-24615-1 1979, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Previous owner's bookplate.

Stock number: 762128      [Sherlockiana]

3.99

add to cart

Doyle, Arthur Conan.              The Return of Sherlock Holmes

Pan 0-330-24615-1 1983, 4th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 950655      [Sherlockiana]

3.99

add to cart

Doyle, Arthur Conan.              Sherlock Holmes Meets the Sussex Vampire and Other Cases of the World's Most Famous Detective

Armada 0-00-691885-9 1981, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Selected by Peter Haining.

Stock number: 672240      [Sherlockiana, Juvenile]

5.99

add to cart

Doyle, Arthur Conan.              The Sign of Four

John Murray 1962, 18th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Previous owner's signature. ... Also released as: The Sign of the Four.

Stock number: 277005      [Sherlockiana, Collection]

3.99

add to cart

Doyle, Arthur Conan.              The Sign of Four

Pan 0-330-24426-4 1975, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Also released as: The Sign of the Four.

Stock number: 912351      [Sherlockiana, Collection]

3.99

add to cart

Doyle, Arthur Conan.              The Sign of the Four

Ballantine 0-345-24715-9 1975, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Introduction by P. G. Wodehouse. ... Also released as: The Sign of Four.

Stock number: 921719      [Sherlockiana, Mystery, Shorthand]

3.99

add to cart

Doyle, Arthur Conan.              A Study in Scarlet

Pan 0-330-24425-6 1975. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 439304      [Sherlockiana, Puzzles and Quizzes]

3.99

add to cart

Doyle, Arthur Conan.              A Study in Scarlet

Pan 0-330-24425-6 1978, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Previous owner's bookplate.

Stock number: 976358      [Sherlockiana, Puzzles and Quizzes]

3.99

add to cart

Doyle, Arthur Conan.              The Valley of Fear

Pan 0-330-24424-8 1975, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 291994      [Sherlockiana]

3.99

add to cart

Doyle, Arthur Conan.              The Valley of Fear

Pan 0-330-24424-8 1975, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good. ... Creases.

Stock number: 972377      [Sherlockiana]

17.99

add to cart

Farmer, Philip Jose.              The Adventure of the Peerless Peer (Series: Tarzan.)

Dell 0042 1976, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good plus. ... A clean, bright copy. ... Series: Tarzan.

Stock number: 383101      [Sherlockiana, Mystery, Science Fiction]

21.00

add to cart

Fish, Robert L.              The Memoirs of Schlock Homes

Avon Equinox 0-380-00367-8 1975 edition, 2nd printing. (Trade paperback) ... Near fine.

Stock number: 676360      [Sherlockiana, Humor]

2.99

add to cart

Greenwood, L. B.              Sherlock Holmes and the Case of Sabina Hall

Pocket 0-671-65915-4 1989, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 926583      [Sherlockiana]

7.99

add to cart

Hardwick, Michael.              The Private Life of Dr. Watson

Dutton 0-525-24205-8 1983, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket. ... Jacket illustration by David K. Stone.

Stock number: 968143      [Sherlockiana]

7.99

add to cart

Hardwick, Michael.              The Revenge of the Hound

Villard Books 0-394-55653-4 1987, [1st] edition. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket. ... Jacket illustration by Mitchell Hooks. Illustrations by Jim Steranko.

Stock number: 923853      [Sherlockiana]

3.99

add to cart

Haughey, Thomas Brace.              The Case of the Frozen Scream

Bethany Fellowship 0-87123-045-3 1979, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 819349      [Sherlockiana]

2.99

add to cart

Haughey, Thomas Brace.              The Case of the Invisible Thief

Bethany Fellowship 0-87123-086-0 [1978], 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Cover rubbed.

Stock number: 731753      [Sherlockiana]

1.99

add to cart

Haughey, Thomas Brace.              The Case of the Invisible Thief

Bethany Fellowship 0-87123-086-0 [1978], 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Good.

Stock number: 844449      [Sherlockiana]

2.99

add to cart

Haughey, Thomas Brace.              The Case of the Kidnapped Shadow

Bethany Fellowship 0-87123-112-3 1980. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Previous owner's signature.

Stock number: 251813      [Sherlockiana]

3.99

add to cart

Haughey, Thomas Brace.              The Case of the Maltese Treasure (Series: Baker Street Mysteries.)

Bethany Fellowship 0-87123-048-8 1979, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Previous owner's signature. ... Series: Baker Street Mysteries.

Stock number: 251814      [Sherlockiana]

2.99

add to cart

Heard, H. F.              A Taste for Honey

Lancer 73-647 1967. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Spine creases. ... Also writes as Gerald Heard. ... Also released as: A Taste for Murder.

Stock number: 250123      [Sherlockiana, Mystery, Science Fiction]

5.99

add to cart

Hodel, Michael P. (With Sean M. Wright.)              Enter the Lion

Playboy Press 0-872-16711-9 1980, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 844457      [Sherlockiana]

5.99

add to cart

Kurland, Michael J.              The Infernal Device

Signet 0-451-08492-6 1979, 1st printing. (Mass market paperback original) ... Very good. ... Minor abrasions to the spine.

Stock number: 844465      [Sherlockiana]

3.99

add to cart

Lewis, Arthur H.              Copper Beeches

Pocket 77568 1972, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 186541      [Sherlockiana]

3.99

add to cart

Meyer, Nicholas.              The Seven-Per-Cent Solution (Award winner: BCWA Gold Dagger (Best Novel) 1975.)

Ballantine 0-345-25588-7 1976, 5th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Movie tie-in. ... Award winner: BCWA Gold Dagger (Best Novel) 1975.

Stock number: 250650      [Sherlockiana]

10.50

add to cart

Mitchelson, Austin. (With Nicholas Utechin.)              The Earthquake Machine

Belmont Tower 50939 1976, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Light edgewear, corner crease. ... Based on the work of Arthur Conan Doyle. ... Also released as: Sherlock Holmes and the Earthquake Machine.

Stock number: 844456      [Sherlockiana]

3.99

add to cart

Naslund, Sena Jeter.              Sherlock in Love

Perennial 0-688-17844-8 2001, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 967074      [Sherlockiana]

7.99

add to cart

Thomas, Frank.              Sherlock Holmes and the Golden Bird

Pinnacle 0-523-40616-9 1979, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) ... Very good. ... Light cover creases. ... Cover illustration by David Mann.

Stock number: 989749      [Sherlockiana]

24.50

add to cart

Titus, Eve.              Basil of Baker Street

Parents' Magazine's Book Club for Children 1958. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Illustrations by Paul Galdone.

Stock number: 815760      [Sherlockiana, Children's Book]

4.99

add to cart

Wellman, Manly Wade. (With Wade Wellman.)              Sherlock Holmes's War of the Worlds

Warner (Canadian) 0-446-76982-7 1975, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) ... Fair to good. ... Spine and cover creases, tape repair to base of spine. ... Based on the work of H. G. Wells. ... Cover illustration by F. Accanero.

Stock number: 807482      [Sherlockiana, Mystery, Science Fiction]

Page 1 of 1
[1]
  Sherlockiana  Back to Catalogs
view shopping cart



Menu of bookit pages go to the BookIT home page BookIT image acquisitions for the last 7 days BookIT image Special catalogs in our archives BookIT image BookIT ships worldwide: here are our shipping rates BookIT image How to send payment to BookIT BookIT image Checklists of some of our favorite authors BookIT image FAQ frequently asked questions BookIT imageabout us BookIT image some of our favorite links BookIT image BookIT software for book businesses BookIT image
Design by Molinos BookIT image
BookIT image