BookIT, Grant, Thiessen, Grant Thiessen, books, science, fiction, fantasy, mystery, software, Burroughs, collectible, Woolrich, Wodehouse, Darkover, 0008, Gor, Destroyer, Pogo, Heinlein, Vogt, Modesty
Contact Us

BookIT image
BookIT image login: BookIT image
BookIT image BookIT image
password:

create an account
BookIT image
BookIT image
BookIT image search in: BookIT image
BookIT image keyword: BookIT image
       Grant Thiessen, dba BookIT Enterprises Inc., P.O. Box 1, Neche, ND 58265, USA
Menu of bookit pages go to the BookIT home page BookIT image acquisitions for the last 7 days BookIT image BookIT ships worldwide: here are our shipping rates BookIT image How to send payment to BookIT BookIT image Checklists of some of our favorite authors BookIT image FAQ frequently asked questions BookIT imageabout us BookIT image some of our favorite links BookIT image
view shopping cart
  Astronomy & Outer Space  Back to Catalogs

price (USD) Information

7.00

add to cart

Adler, Irving.              Seeing the Earth from Space

Signet P2050 1962. (Mass market paperback) ... Good.

Stock number: 171478      [Astronomy]

7.00

add to cart

Adler, Irving.              Seeing the Earth from Space

Signet P2050 1962. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine.

Stock number: 192132      [Astronomy]

5.48

add to cart

Adler, Irving.              The Sun and Its Family

Signet P2037 1962, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Good.

Stock number: 961066      [Astronomy]

4.70

add to cart

Asimov, Isaac.              Asimov on Astronomy

Doubleday Anchor 0-385-06881-6 1975, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good, edgeworn.

Stock number: 980280      [Astronomy]

6.81

add to cart

Asimov, Isaac.              Asimov's Guide to Halley's Comet

Dell 0-440-50434-1 1985, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 946228      [Astronomy]

12.94

add to cart

Asimov, Isaac.              Asimov's Guide to Halley's Comet

Book Club 1985. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket.

Stock number: 946624      [Astronomy]

6.42

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Asimov, Isaac.              Asimov's Guide to Halley's Comet

Dell 0-440-50434-1 [1985], 2nd printing. (Trade paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 909348      [Astronomy]

5.40

add to cart

Asimov, Isaac.              The Collapsing Universe

Pocket 0-671-49886-X 1978 edition, 7th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 104602      [Cosmology]

9.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Asimov, Isaac.              The Collapsing Universe

Pocket 0-671-44868-4 1978 edition, 6th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 164619      [Cosmology]

5.96

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Asimov, Isaac.              The Collapsing Universe

Pocket 0-671-81738-8 1978. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 171636      [Cosmology]

9.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Asimov, Isaac.              The Collapsing Universe

Pocket 0-671-82941-6 1978 edition, 4th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 176733      [Cosmology]

17.03

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Asimov, Isaac.              The Collapsing Universe

Walker 0-8027-0486-7 [date not indicated], 10th printing. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket.

Stock number: 213074      [Cosmology]

6.31

add to cart

Asimov, Isaac.              The Collapsing Universe

Pocket 0-671-41056-3 1978 edition, 5th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 673437      [Cosmology]

10.00

add to cart

Asimov, Isaac.              The Double Planet

Pyramid T-1905 1968, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... About very good. ... Textblock discolored.

Stock number: 501600      [Cosmology]

38.50

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Asimov, Isaac.              The Exploding Suns; the Secrets of the Supernovas

New York: Dutton 0-525-24323-2 1985, 1st edition. 276pp. (Hardcover) ... Fine in dust jacket. ... Index. ... Illustrations by D. F. Bach.

Stock number: 263864      [Astronomy, Sun, Supernovas]

20.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Asimov, Isaac.              Exploring the Earth and the Cosmos

Crown Publishers 0-517-54667-1 1982, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket.

Stock number: 671245      [Cosmology]

8.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Asimov, Isaac.              Far As Human Eye Could See

Pinnacle 1-55817-107-X 1988, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 127710      [Astronomy, Collection]

4.70

add to cart

Asimov, Isaac.              Is Anyone There?

Ace N-4 [1968]. (Mass market paperback) ... Good.

Stock number: 922491      [Cosmology, Essays]

12.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Asimov, Isaac.              Is Anyone There?

Ace 37416 [1975]. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine.

Stock number: 942587      [Cosmology, Essays]

12.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Asimov, Isaac.              Is Anyone There?

Ace N-4 [1968]. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 450511      [Cosmology, Essays]

10.99

add to cart

Asimov, Isaac.              Is Anyone There?

Ace 37416 [1975]. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 760274      [Cosmology, Essays]

8.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Asimov, Isaac.              Is Anyone There?

Ace 0-441-37415-8 [1975]. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 814858      [Cosmology, Essays]

10.49

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Asimov, Isaac.              Isaac Asimov's Guide to Earth and Space

Crest 0-449-22059-1 1993, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine.

Stock number: 382055      [Cosmology]

5.96

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Asimov, Isaac.              Jupiter

Ace 0-441-41662-4 1980, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 274085      [Cosmology]

6.81

add to cart

Asimov, Isaac.              Jupiter

Ace 41660 1975, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 832434      [Cosmology]

8.51

add to cart

Asimov, Isaac.              Quasar, Quasar, Burning Bright

Avon Discus 0-380-44610-3 1979, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 814859      [Cosmology]

15.00

add to cart

Asimov, Isaac.              Satellites in Outer Space

Random House 1964, revised. (Oversized hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Decorated boards.

Stock number: 965761      [Rocketry and Space Travel]

9.39

add to cart

Asimov, Isaac.              Saturn and Beyond

Lothrop 0-688-41876-7 1979, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Good in dust jacket. ... Ex-library with usual markings, boards warped.

Stock number: 973573      [Cosmology]

9.00

add to cart

Asimov, Isaac.              The Solar System and Back

Avon Discus W302 1972, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 920390      [Cosmology]

27.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Asimov, Isaac.              Stars

Follett [date not indicated], 2nd printing. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket.

Stock number: 254197      [Astronomy]

8.51

add to cart

Asimov, Isaac.              The Stars in Their Courses

Ace 78456 1976, revised and updated. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Cover a bit beat up.

Stock number: 201886      [Astronomy, Essays]

9.00

add to cart

Asimov, Isaac.              The Stars in Their Courses

Ace 78455 1972, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 920380      [Astronomy, Essays]

33.00

add to cart

Asimov, Isaac.              The Sun Shines Bright

Doubleday 0-385-17145-5 1981, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket.

Stock number: 385954      [Astronomy]

8.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Asimov, Isaac.              The Universe: From Flat Earth to Quasar

Avon Discus 0-380-19828-2 1971 edition, 8th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Good.

Stock number: 127035      [Cosmology]

8.11

add to cart

Asimov, Isaac.              The Universe: From Flat Earth to Quasar

Avon Discus 0-380-27979-7 1971 edition, 11th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Cover creases.

Stock number: 164615      [Cosmology]

8.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Asimov, Isaac.              The Universe: From Flat Earth to Quasar

Avon Discus NS25 1968. (Mass market paperback) ... Good.

Stock number: 204956      [Cosmology]

11.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Asimov, Isaac.              The Universe: From Flat Earth to Quasar

Avon Discus NS25 1971, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 913970      [Cosmology]

11.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Asimov, Isaac.              The Universe: From Flat Earth to Quasar

Avon Discus NS25 1971, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 945783      [Cosmology]

12.77

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Asimov, Isaac.              The Universe: From Flat Earth to Quasar

Avon Discus NS25 1968. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine.

Stock number: 809305      [Cosmology]

6.31

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Asimov, Isaac.              The Universe: From Flat Earth to Quasar

Avon Discus 0-380-27979-7 1977 edition, 10th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 877197      [Cosmology]

1.95

add to cart

Bergaust, Erik.              Satellite!

Bantam A1765 1957, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Textblock discolored and very fragile.

Stock number: 400299      [Rocketry and Space Travel]

14.99

add to cart

Bergaust, Erik.              Satellite!

Bantam A1765 1957, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 400303      [Rocketry and Space Travel]

16.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Bernhard, Hubert J. (With Dorothy A. Bennett & Hugh S. Rice.)              New Handbook of the Heavens

Mentor M52 1951, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 420303      [Astronomy]

15.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Bernhard, Hubert J. (With Dorothy A. Bennett & Hugh S. Rice.)              New Handbook of the Heavens

Mentor M52 1950. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 420304      [Astronomy]

17.03

add to cart

Binder, Otto O.              The Moon: Our Neighboring World

Golden Press 1961. (Oversized hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Illustrated, index. Decorated boards. ... Illustrations by George Solonevich. Publisher edition: Golden Library of Knowledge.

Stock number: 959374      [Moon]

8.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Bova, Ben.              The High Road

Pocket 0-671-45805-1 1983, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 805213      [Rocketry and Space Travel]

15.32

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Bova, Ben.              The High Road

Houghton Mifflin 0-395-31288-4 1981, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket.

Stock number: 910278      [Rocketry and Space Travel]

8.51

add to cart

Bova, Ben.              In Quest of Quasars

Mentor MW1411 1975, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 161997      [Cosmology]

13.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Broms, Allan.              Our Emerging Universe

Dell 6753 1964. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 420415      [Cosmology]

2.74

add to cart

Bruck, Mary T.              The Night Sky

Ladybird Books 0-7214-0104-X 1965 edition, reprint. (Hardcover in decorated boards) ... Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 977932      [Astronomy]

66.00

add to cart

Burnham Jr., Robert.              Burnham's Celestial Handbook: An Observer's Guide to the Universe Beyond the Solar System

Dover 0-486-24063-0 [1978], 1st thus, revised and enlarged edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket. ... Set of three volumes. Many photographs, tables, illustrations.

Stock number: 402986      [Astronomy]

19.65

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Caidin, Martin.              Destination Mars

Doubleday 1972, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket.

Stock number: 690838      [Rocketry and Space Travel]

23.41

add to cart

Caidin, Martin.              Greatest Challenge

Dutton 1965, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket. ... Photographs, illustrations, appendix, index.

Stock number: 380844      [Space Exploration]

17.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Caidin, Martin.              Man into Space

Pyramid Royal PR35 1961. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine.

Stock number: 400599      [Rocketry and Space Travel]

11.00

add to cart

Caidin, Martin.              Man into Space

Pyramid Royal PR35 1961. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 400619      [Rocketry and Space Travel]

8.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Canan, James.              War in Space

Berkley 0-425-06848-X 1984. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 761090      [Rocketry and Space Travel]

13.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Clarke, Arthur C.              The Challenge of the Spaceship

Ballantine F528 1961. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 923147      [Rocketry and Space Travel]

17.03

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Clarke, Arthur C.              Exploration of Space

Cardinal C-135 1954, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine. ... Also released as: From Earth to Moon and Back.

Stock number: 40329      [Rocketry and Space Travel]

9.00

add to cart

Clarke, Arthur C.              The Exploration of Space

Cardinal C-135 1954, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Also released as: From Earth to Moon and Back.

Stock number: 113537      [Rocketry and Space Travel]

3.28

add to cart

Clarke, Arthur C.              Exploration of Space

Cardinal C-135 1954, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Fair to good. ... Also released as: From Earth to Moon and Back.

Stock number: 983663      [Rocketry and Space Travel]

11.92

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Clarke, Arthur C.              The Exploration of Space

Pelican A434 1958. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Also released as: From Earth to Moon and Back.

Stock number: 480045      [Rocketry and Space Travel]

17.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Clarke, Arthur C.              The Promise of Space

Harper & Row [date not indicated], later printing. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket.

Stock number: 189276      [Rocketry and Space Travel]

11.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Clarke, Arthur C.              The Promise of Space

Pyramid V-2157 1970. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 923123      [Rocketry and Space Travel]

5.11

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Clarke, Arthur C.              The Promise of Space

Berkley 0-425-07565-6 1985. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 946137      [Rocketry and Space Travel]

11.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Clarke, Arthur C.              Voices from the Sky

Pyramid T2396 1971, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 40884      [Cosmology, Essays]

10.00

add to cart

Clarke, Arthur C.              Voices from the Sky

Pyramid X-1686 1967, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 41248      [Cosmology, Essays]

17.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Clarke, Arthur C.              Voices from the Sky

Pyramid X-1686 1967, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine.

Stock number: 277746      [Cosmology, Essays]

12.77

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Cooper Jr., Henry S. F.              A House in Space

Bantam 0-553-11381-X 1978. (Mass market paperback) ... Fine.

Stock number: 134008      [Rocketry and Space Travel]

2.78

add to cart

Daly, Bridget. (With Robin Kerrod.)              Space

Ladybird Books 0-7214-1106-1 1989, edition. (Hardcover in decorated boards) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Illustrations by Brian Watson.

Stock number: 969528      [Space]

12.99

add to cart

Davies, Paul.              Stardoom: A Scientific Account of the Beginning and End of the Universe

Fontana 0-00-635318-5 1979, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 386800      [Astronomy, Black Holes, Science]

27.99

add to cart

Dickinson, Terence. (With Jack Newton.)              Splendors of the Universe; A Practical Guide to Photographing the Night Sky

Firefly 1-55209-141-4 1997, 1st edition. (Oversized hardcover) ... About fine, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 391309      [Astronomy, Photography]

55.00

add to cart

Dole, Stephen H. (With Isaac Asimov.)              Planets for Man

Random House [1964], 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good in slightly discolored, edgeworn dust jacket.

Stock number: 387547      [Space Exploration]

12.99

add to cart

Dyson, Marianne J.              Space Station Science: Life in Free Fall

Scholastic 0-590-05892-4 2000, 1st thus. (Oversized paperback) ... Near fine. ... Foreword by Buzz Aldrin.

Stock number: 385073      [Space Exploration]

4.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Final Frontier.              1989-- 7/Aug

(Magazine 1989--July / Aug) ... Very good.

Stock number: 934937      [Cosmology]

17.03

add to cart

Forbes, George.              The Stars

Benn's Sixpenny Library 107 1928, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 252777      [Astronomy]

10.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Gamow, George.              Birth and Death of the Sun

Pelican (American) P4 1945. (Mass market paperback) ... Fair to good.

Stock number: 136052      [Cosmology]

16.99

add to cart

Gamow, George.              The Birth and Death of the Sun

Mentor M77 1952, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 290372      [Cosmology]

12.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Gamow, George.              Birth and Death of the Sun

Pelican (American) P4 1945. (Mass market paperback) ... Good.

Stock number: 300142      [Cosmology]

18.99

add to cart

Gamow, George.              Birth and Death of the Sun

Pelican (American) P4 1945. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 300144      [Cosmology]

15.32

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Gamow, George.              The Creation of the Universe

Mentor MD214 1957. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine.

Stock number: 172253      [Cosmology]

18.73

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Gamow, George.              The Creation of the Universe

Mentor MD214 1957. (Mass market paperback) ... Fine.

Stock number: 209603      [Cosmology]

6.26

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Gamow, George.              The Creation of the Universe

Mentor MD214 1960, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Good.

Stock number: 678189      [Cosmology]

7.50

add to cart

Glenn, Jerome Clayton. (With George S. Robinson.)              Space Trek: The Endless Migration

Warner 0-446-91122-4 1980, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 950432      [Space]

9.87

add to cart

Goldsmith, Donald.              Scientists Confront Velikovsky

Norton 0-393-00928-9 1979, 2nd printing. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... Contributors include Peter J. Huber, David Morrison, J. Derral Mulholland, Carl Sagan, Norman W. Storer. Foreword by Isaac Asimov.

Stock number: 979185      [Astronomy]

6.81

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Goodavage, Joseph F.              The Comet Kohoutek

Pinnacle 0-523-00248-3 1973. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 116380      [Astronomy]

15.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Goodwin, Harold Leland.              Science Book of Space Travel

Cardinal C-207 1955. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 290390      [Rocketry and Space Travel]

6.26

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Goodwin, Harold Leland.              Science Book of Space Travel

Cardinal C-207 1955. (Mass market paperback) ... Good.

Stock number: 350601      [Rocketry and Space Travel]

6.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Hart, Matthew.              A Viewer's Guide to Halley's Comet

Pocket 0-671-49841-X [circa 1986], 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Photographs.

Stock number: 502255      [Astronomy, Comets]

12.77

add to cart

Heppenheimer, T. A.              Colonies in Space; A Comprehensive and Factual Account of the Prospects for Human Colonization of Space

Harrisburg: Stackpole Books 0-8117-0397-5 [1977]. 224pp. (Oversized hardcover) ... Very good in good dust jacket. ... Black and white and color illustrations, diagrams, photographs, bibliography, index, gilt lettering. Some wear to dust jacket. ... Cover illustration by Don Dixon. Introduction by Ray Bradbury.

Stock number: 266957      [Astronomy, Colonization, Space]

8.49

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Hoyle, Fred.              Frontiers of Astronomy

Mentor MD200 1957. (Mass market paperback) ... Fair.

Stock number: 115046      [Astronomy]

20.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Hoyle, Fred.              Frontiers of Astronomy

Mentor MD200 1960, 4th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine.

Stock number: 206942      [Astronomy]

12.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Hoyle, Fred.              Highlights in Astronomy

Freeman 0-7167-0354-8 1975, 2nd printing. (Oversized paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 512905      [Astronomy]

7.66

add to cart

Hoyle, Fred. (With N. C. Wickramasinghe.)              Lifecloud

Sphere 0-7221-4755-4 1979, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 976982      [Astronomy]

7.83

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Hoyle, Fred.              The Nature of the Universe

Pelican A609 1968, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good.

Stock number: 148659      [Cosmology]

14.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Hoyle, Fred.              The Nature of the Universe

Mentor MD125 1960, 4th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 206941      [Cosmology]

15.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Hoyle, Fred.              The Nature of the Universe

Mentor M125 1955. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 401140      [Cosmology]

31.26

add to cart

Inglis, R. M. G.              A New Popular Star Atlas (Epoch 1950) 16 Maps: Covering the Whole Heavens, and Showing Stars Down to Magnitude 5 1/2, Also Nebulae Visible in Field Glasses; With Descriptive Lists of Selected Interesting Objects Relative to Each Map

Gall and Inglis 1974, reprint. (Oversized hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 965757      [Astronomy]

12.77

add to cart

Jackson, Francis. (With Patrick Moore.)              Life in the Universe

Scientific Book Club 1962. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket.

Stock number: 955674      [Extraterrestrial Life]

10.16

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Jackson, Francis. (With Patrick Moore.)              Life in the Universe

Book Club [1962]. (Trade paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 908603      [Extraterrestrial Life]

22.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Jastrow, Robert.              Journey to the Stars

Bantam 0-553-05386-8 1989, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Fine in dust jacket.

Stock number: 590846      [Rocketry and Space Travel]

18.47

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Jeans, Sir James.              The Mysterious Universe

Pelican A10 1937. (Mass market paperback with dustjacket) ... Very good in dust jacket.

Stock number: 208677      [Cosmology]

18.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Johnson, Gaylord.              Discover the Stars

Sentinel 1944, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 441107      [Astronomy]

9.36

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


King, H. C.              Exploration of the Universe

Signet T2601 1964. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 148966      [Astronomy]

12.77

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Lapp, Ralph E.              Man and Space

Scientific Book Club 1961. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket.

Stock number: 955690      [Outer Space]

15.00

add to cart

Lauber, Patricia.              All About the Planets

Random House 1960. (Oversized hardcover) ... Very good in good dust jacket. ... Foreword by Harlow Shapley. Illustrations by Arthur Renshaw.

Stock number: 966214      [Planets]

15.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Leonard, Jonathan Norton.              Flight into Space

Signet Key KS317 1954. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 300076      [Rocketry and Space Travel]

11.92

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Leonard, Jonathan Norton.              Flight into Space

Pan 358 1957, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 300077      [Rocketry and Space Travel]

7.04

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Leonard, Jonathan Norton.              Flight into Space

Signet Key Ks317 1954. (Mass market paperback) ... Good.

Stock number: 802311      [Rocketry and Space Travel]

7.66

add to cart

Lewis, Richard S.              Appointment on the Moon

Ballantine 01679 1969, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 113788      [Rocketry and Space Travel]

15.10

add to cart

Ley, Willy.              Missiles, Moonprobes, and Megaparsecs

Signet P2445 1964, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Good.

Stock number: 982686      [Rocketry and Space Travel]

14.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Ley, Willy.              On Earth and in the Sky

Ace 0-441-24851-9 [date not indicated]. (Mass market paperback) ... Fine.

Stock number: 135652      [Astronomy]

22.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Ley, Willy.              On Earth and in the Sky

Ace H-55 [1968]. (Mass market paperback) ... Fine.

Stock number: 348094      [Astronomy]

12.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Ley, Willy.              On Earth and in the Sky

Ace H-55 [1968]. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 401286      [Astronomy]

4.70

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Ley, Willy.              On Earth and in the Sky

Ace H-55 [1968]. (Mass market paperback) ... Good.

Stock number: 939821      [Astronomy]

12.00

add to cart

Ley, Willy.              Satellites, Rockets and Outer Space

Signet Key KS360 1958. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Cover illustration by Chesley Bonestell.

Stock number: 400806      [Rocketry and Space Travel]

8.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Ley, Willy.              Satellites, Rockets and Outer Space

Signet Key KS360 1958. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Cover illustration by Chesley Bonestell.

Stock number: 401288      [Rocketry and Space Travel]

14.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Ley, Willy.              Satellites, Rockets and Outer Space

Signet Key KS360 1958. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... With full color illustrations. ... Cover illustration by Chesley Bonestell.

Stock number: 401289      [Rocketry and Space Travel]

13.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Ley, Willy.              Satellites, Rockets and Outer Space

Signet P2218 1962, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 401290      [Rocketry and Space Travel]

13.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Lovell, A. C. B.              The Individual and the Universe

Mentor MD330 1961. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 135842      [Astronomy]

30.00

add to cart

Manly, Peter L.              Unusual Telescopes

Cambridge University Press 0-521-38200-9 1991, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket. ... Some minor dampstaining to front panel of jacket, front free endpaper, and page edges. ... Illustrated.

Stock number: 984704      [Telescope]

15.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Mattersdorf, Leo.              A Key to the Heavens

Premier S27 1956. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 270338      [Astronomy]

7.66

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Moore, Patrick.              The A-Z of Astronomy

Fontana 0-00-635472-6 1978, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Revision of The Amateur Astronomer's Glossary. ... Illustrations by Cyril Deakins.

Stock number: 900217      [Astronomy]

38.50

add to cart

Moore, Patrick.              The Amateur Astronomy

W.W.Norton & Company 1968, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good in slightly discolored, edgeworn dust jacket. ... Photographs, illustrations, diagrams, charts, maps, appendices, index.

Stock number: 389913      [Astronomy, Maps, Moon, Planets, Solar System, Space, Stars, Sun, Telescopes]

16.94

add to cart

Moore, Patrick.              Astronomy for the Beginner

Cambridge 0-521-41833-X 1992, 1st thus. (Oversized hardcover) ... Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket.

Stock number: 379905      [Astronomy]

11.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Moore, Patrick.              Fun to Know About Mysteries of Space

Armada C1552 1979. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 103867      [Cosmology]

22.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Moore, Patrick.              The Next Fifty Years in Space

Taplinger 0-8008-5529-9 1978. (Oversized paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 177511      [Rocketry and Space Travel]

19.92

add to cart

Moore, Patrick.              The Picture History of Astronomy

Grosset & Dunlap 1964, 2nd revised edition. (Oversized hardcover) ... Near fine, no dust jacket. ... Hundreds of illustrations, many in color. Timeline, index.

Stock number: 232808      [Astronomy]

12.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Moore, Patrick.              Travellers in Space and Time

Doubleday 0-385-19051-4 1984. (Oversized paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 513606      [Astronomy]

15.32

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Moore, Patrick.              The Unfolding Universe

Crown Publishers 1982, 1st edition. (Oversized hardcover) ... Very good in good dust jacket. ... Long closed tear in front dust jacket panel.

Stock number: 148586      [Astronomy]

10.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Morris, Richard.              The Fate of the Universe

Playboy Press 0-87223-748-6 [date not indicated], 2nd printing. (Hardcover) ... About very good in very good plus dust jacket. ... Front free endpaper removed. Ex-library with usual markings.

Stock number: 502911      [Cosmology]

9.36

add to cart

Muirden, James.              The Pan Book of Astronomy

Pan Piper MP44 1964, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Illustrated.

Stock number: 977287      [Astronomy]

5.96

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


New Dimensions Foundation. (editor)              Worlds Beyond

And/Or Press 7829 1978. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 350940      [Cosmology]

5.96

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Nicolson, Iain.              Astronomy

Bantam 0-553-11085-3 1977, 6th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 941039      [Astronomy]

13.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Nourse, Alan E.              Nine Planets

Pyramid Worlds Of Science 3 1962. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 808520      [Astronomy]

8.51

add to cart

Osterbock, Donald E. (editor)              Stars and Galaxies: Citizens of the Universe: Readings from Scientific American

Freeman 0-7167-2069-8 1990, 1st thus. (Oversized paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 970467      [Astronomy]

6.81

add to cart

Overbye, Dennis.              Lonely Hearts of the Cosmos

HarperPerennial 0-06-092271-0 1992, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 965915      [Cosmology]

17.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Owen, David.              Fantastic Planets

Reed Books 534 1979. (Oversized paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 512901      [Cosmology]

14.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Payne-Gaposchkin, Cecilia.              Stars in the Making

Cardinal GC-69 1959. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 420619      [Cosmology]

17.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Pratt, Fletcher.              All About Rockets and Jets

Random House [1958], 8th printing. (Hardcover) ... Very good in fair dust jacket.

Stock number: 199476      [Rocketry and Space Travel]

15.00

add to cart

Pratt, Fletcher.              All About Rockets and Jets

Random House [1958], 2nd printing. (Oversized hardcover) ... Very good in fair dust jacket. ... Several large pieces missing from the dust jacket. ... Illustrations by Jack Coggins.

Stock number: 966212      [Rocketry and Space Travel]

22.85

add to cart

Preiss, Byron. (editor)              The Universe

Bantam 0-553-05227-6 1987, 1st edition. (Oversized hardcover) ... Near fine in near very good dust jacket. ... Contributors include Isaac Asimov, Gregory Benford, Michael Bishop, Ben Bova, Ray Bradbury, David Brin, Frederik Pohl, Rudy Rucker, Robert Silverberg, Connie Willis.

Stock number: 981690      [Astronomy, Science Fiction]

12.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Sandner, Werner.              Satellites of the Solar System

Scientific Book Club [date not indicated]. (Hardcover) ... Very good in fair to good dust jacket.

Stock number: 793874      [Astronomy, Moons, Planets, Solar System]

7.83

add to cart

Schatzman, E. L.              The Structure of the Universe

Italy: McGraw-Hill 1974, reprint. (Trade paperback) ... Near very good. ... Tear at base of spine. Maps, plates, photos.

Stock number: 965840      [Universe, Astronomy]

8.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Shapley, Harlow.              Beyond the Observatory

Scribner's [date not indicated]. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 764207      [Astronomy, Man, Philosophy, Universe]

8.51

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Shapley, Harlow.              The View from a Distant Star

Dell 9312 1967. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 674697      [Astronomy]

12.77

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Shepard, Alan. (With Deke Slayton.)              Moon Shot: The Inside Story of America's Race to the Moon

Turner 1-878685-54-6 [date not indicated], 4th printing. (Hardcover) ... Fine in dust jacket. ... Photographs, index. ... Introduction by Neil Armstrong.

Stock number: 401354      [Rocketry and Space Travel]

10.22

add to cart

Silverberg, Robert.              First American into Space

Monarch SP1 1961. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 220199      [Rocketry and Space Travel]

9.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Silverberg, Robert.              First American into Space

Monarch SP1 1961. (Mass market paperback) ... Good.

Stock number: 907589      [Rocketry and Space Travel]

11.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Spaceworld.              1964--11

(Magazine 1964--November) ... Very good. ... Edited By Ray Palmer.

Stock number: 116717      [Rocketry and Space Travel]

16.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Spaceworld.              1969--11

(Magazine 1969--November) ... Near fine. ... Edited By Ray Palmer.

Stock number: 116716      [Rocketry and Space Travel]

12.50

add to cart

Stine, G. Harry.              Earth Satellites: And the Race for Space Superiority

Ace D-239 [1957], 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 280484      [Rocketry and Space Travel]

4.11

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Stine, G. Harry.              Earth Satellites: And the Race for Space Superiority

Ace D-239 [1957], 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Reading copy only.

Stock number: 280485      [Rocketry and Space Travel]

13.99

add to cart

Stine, G. Harry.              Earth Satellites: And the Race for Space Superiority

Ace D-239 [1958], 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 350892      [Rocketry and Space Travel]

7.50

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Stine, G. Harry.              Earth Satellites: And the Race for Space Superiority

Ace D-239 [1958], 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Reading copy only.

Stock number: 400358      [Rocketry and Space Travel]

8.51

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Taylor, John G.              Black Holes

Fontana 0-00-613509-9 1975, 4th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 148098      [Cosmology]

8.51

add to cart

Taylor, John G.              Black Holes

Fontana 0-00-613509-9 1975, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 959563      [Cosmology]

12.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Taylor, John G.              Black Holes

Fontana 0-00-613509-9 1974. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 670208      [Cosmology]

11.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Taylor, John G.              Black Holes

Fontana 0-00-633509-8 1979, 12th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 670209      [Cosmology]

12.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Taylor, John G.              Black Holes

Fontana 0-00-613509-9 1976, 8th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 760004      [Cosmology]

10.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Thomas, Shirley.              Men of Space

Hillman 50-101 1961. (Mass market paperback) ... Good.

Stock number: 116970      [Rocketry and Space Travel]

3.50

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Thomas, Shirley.              Men of Space

Hillman 50-101 1961. (Mass market paperback) ... Poor.

Stock number: 400426      [Rocketry and Space Travel]

21.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Viorst, Judith.              Projects: Space

Washington Square Press W-300 1962. (Mass market paperback) ... Fine.

Stock number: 270395      [Rocketry and Space Travel]

7.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Viorst, Judith.              Projects: Space

Washington Square Press W-300 1962. (Mass market paperback) ... Good.

Stock number: 440797      [Rocketry and Space Travel]

11.00

add to cart

Viorst, Judith.              Projects: Space

Washington Square Press W-300 1962. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 513094      [Rocketry and Space Travel]

11.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Wilford, John Noble.              We Reach the Moon

Bantam QZ4844 1969. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 133876      [Rocketry and Space Travel]

22.99

add to cart

Wilson, Colin.              Starseekers

Doubleday 0-385-17253-2 1980, 1st edition. (Oversized hardcover) ... Near fine in very good dust jacket.

Stock number: 385680      [Cosmology, Cosmology]

7.00

add to cart

Wolfe, Tom.              The Right Stuff

Bantam 0-553-13828-6 1980. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 134319      [Rocketry and Space Travel]

12.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Wolfe, Tom.              The Right Stuff

Bantam [1980]. (Advance reading copy) ... Very good. ... Rack size pre-publication giveaway.

Stock number: 168600      [Rocketry and Space Travel]

Page 1 of 1
[1]
  Astronomy & Outer Space  Back to Catalogs
view shopping cart



Menu of bookit pages go to the BookIT home page BookIT image acquisitions for the last 7 days BookIT image Special catalogs in our archives BookIT image BookIT ships worldwide: here are our shipping rates BookIT image How to send payment to BookIT BookIT image Checklists of some of our favorite authors BookIT image FAQ frequently asked questions BookIT imageabout us BookIT image some of our favorite links BookIT image BookIT software for book businesses BookIT image
Design by Molinos BookIT image
BookIT image