| price (USD) |
Information |

11.99
add to cart
| Block, Lawrence. Spider, Spin Me a Web: Lawrence Block on Writing Fiction
Writer's Digest 0-89879-326-2 1992, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket. ... Also released as: Spider, Spin Me a Web: A Handbook for Fiction Writers.
Stock number: 189947
[Writing]
|

39.99
add to cart
| Block, Lawrence. Telling Lies for Fun & Profit
Arbor House 0-87795-334-1 1981, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket. ... Signed by the author. ... Introduction by Brian Garfield.
Stock number: 953186
[Writing]
|

3.75
add to cart
| Braude, Jacob M. The Complete Art of Public Speaking
Bantam N4668 1970, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine.
Stock number: 926903
[Public Speaking]
|

13.99
add to cart
| Card, Orson Scott. How to Write Science Fiction and Fantasy
Writer's Digest 0-89879-416-1 1990, 1st (stated). (Hardcover in decorated boards) ... Near fine. Issued without dust jacket.
Stock number: 689650
[Writing, Books About Books]
|

5.99
add to cart
| Cheever, Benjamin. The Letters of John Cheever
Jonathan Cape 0-224-02689-5 1989, 1st British. (Hardcover) ... Very good in near very good dust jacket. ... Tear in back panel of jacket. ... Book about John Cheever.
Stock number: 112869
[Letters]
|

2.99
add to cart
| Deer, Irving. (With Harriet Deer.) Uses of English: Languages of the Mass Media: Readings in Analysis
D. C. Heath 1967. (Trade paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 973638
[Writing]
|

4.99
add to cart
| Furberg, Jon. (With Richard Hopkins.) College Style Sheet: Fourth Canadian Edition
49th Avenue Press 1-896661-00-9 1999. (Trade paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 973674
[Writing]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Greene, Graham. Yours Etc.: Letters to the Press 1945-89
Lester & Orpen Dennys 0-88619-243-9 1989, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket. ... Edited, with an introduction by Christopher Hawtree. Jacket design by Michael Harvey.
Stock number: 956283
[Letters]
|

3.75
add to cart
| Guedalla, Philip. The Queen and Mr. Gladstone
Hodder C321 1958, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 958085
[Letters, Biography, History]
|

15.99
add to cart
| Hammett, Dashiell. Selected Letters of Dashiell Hammett 1921-1960
Counterpoint 1-58243-081-0 2001, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket. ... Spine looks a bit sunned. ... Edited By Richard Layman & Julie M. Rivett. Jacket illustration by Craig Decamps. Introduction by Josephine Hammett Marshall.
Stock number: 953298
[Letters, Mystery]
|

9.99
add to cart
| Hampden, John. (editor) The Book World: A New Survey
Thomas Nelson 1935, 1st thus. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Contributors include Basil Blackwell, Gerald Gould, G. Wren Howard, Charles Nowell, F. R. Richardson, D. Kilham Roberts, Frank Swinnerton, W. G. Taylor, J. Ainslie Thin, Stanley Unwin, J. G. Wilson. Foreword by H. Scheurmier.
Stock number: 955589
[Writer's Reference]
|

9.99
add to cart
| Harding, Peter. The Corner of Harley Street: Being Some Familiar Correspondence of Peter Harding, M.D
London: Constable & Co. Ltd. 1913, 10th impression. (Hardcover) ... Near very good. ... Edgeworn, with some fraying.
Stock number: 229899
[Letters]
|

37.99
add to cart
| Kelcey, Barbara E. (With Angela E. Davis.) (editors) A Great Movement Underway: Women and the Grain Growers' Guide, 1908-1928
Manitoba Record Society 1997. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket. ... Publisher series: Manitoba Record Society Publications 12.
Stock number: 987932
[Letters]
|

11.99
add to cart
| Lawrence, D. H. The Letters of D. H. Lawrence
New York: the Viking Press 1932, 2nd printing. 893pp. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Appendix, notes, index. Previous owner's signature, photo of the author clipped from the dust jacket and inlaid. ... Letters of D. H. Lawrence.
Stock number: 975678
[Letters]
|

9.99
add to cart
| Miller, Craig W. Union of Opposites: Letters from Rit Svane Wengel
Canadian Plains Research Center 0-88977-092-1 1996, 1st thus. (Oversized paperback) ... Near very good. ... Cover creases. Letters from a Danish governess who moved to a Saskatchewan farm to get married in 1925. Signed by the editor.
Stock number: 951367
[Letters]
|

1.87
add to cart
| Roskill, Mark. (editor) The Letters of Vincent Van Gogh
Touchstone 0-684-84300-5 1997, 4th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Stamped 'used texts' on the bottom page edges. Illustrated. Cover crease. Spine crease.
Stock number: 949538
[Letters]
|

17.99
add to cart
| Wheelock, John Hall. (editor) Editor to Author: The Letters of Maxwell E. Perkins
Scribner 1950, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in very good dust jacket. ... Gift inscription to prior owner., price-clipped. ... Contributors include Maxwell E. Perkins.
Stock number: 955937
[Letters]
|