| price (USD) |
Information |

21.99
add to cart
| Adam, L. Primitive Art
Pelican A67 1940. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 245053
[Art History]
|

2.95
add to cart
| Adam, Leonhard. Primitive Art
Pelican A67 1949. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 208324
[Art]
|

29.80
add to cart
| Adams, Tom. Agatha Christie the Art of Her Crimes
Everest House 1981, 1st edition. (Oversized hardcover) ... Near fine in good dust jacket.
Stock number: 196395
[Art]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Aldrich, Lanning. The Western Art of Charles M. Russell
Ballantine 0-345-24734-5 1975, 1st thus. (Oversized oblong paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 976410
[Art]
|

3.00
add to cart
| Aldridge, Eileen. Porcelain
Bantam R6807 1971, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Publisher series: Knowledge Through Color.
Stock number: 971845
[Porcelain]
|

5.48
add to cart
| Anonymous. (editor) Art Since 1945
Washington Square Press W-1038 1961. (Mass market paperback) ... Good.
Stock number: 819978
[Art]
|

55.00
add to cart
| Anonymous. (editor) Sexy Ladies
Playboy Press 0-87223-497-5 [1977]. (Oversized hardcover) ... Near fine in slightly discolored dust jacket.
Stock number: 392004
[Nudes]
|

20.00
add to cart
| Anonymous. Vincent Van Gogh (Canada, 1960-61)
Netherlands: C. Huig 1960. (Oversized paperback) ... Very good. ... Art reproductions, biography. ... Published for the tour of his works in 1960-61 through the art galleries of Toronto, Ottawa, Montreal, and Winnipeg.
Stock number: 979069
[Art]
|

21.28
add to cart
| Anonymous. With Palette and Brush: Canada's Great Forest Industry
Montreal: Canadian Pulp and Paper Association 1954. 20pp. (Oversized paperback) ... Near fine. ... The story of Canada's pulp and paper industry, illustrated with color reproductions of Canadian artists from the National Gallery of Canada, the Art Gallery of Toronto, and Hart House. Artists include the Group of Seven, Paul Kane, Krieghoff, Homer Watson, Emily Carr, David Milne and others.
Stock number: 966338
[Art]
|

11.95
add to cart
| Bacon, Dolores. Pictures Every Child Should Know
Grosset & Dunlap [1908]. (Hardcover in decorated boards) ... Fair to good, no dust jacket. ... Front hinge broken. Decorated endpapers. Black and white plates.
Stock number: 911602
[Art]
|

14.99
add to cart
| Barlowe, Wayne Douglas. (With Ian Summers.) Barlowe's Guide to Extraterrestrials
Workman 0-89480-112-0 1979. (Oversized paperback) ... Near fine. ... Full color identifications of great aliens from science fiction literature. ... Foreword by Brothers Hildebrandt.
Stock number: 277319
[Art]
|

110.00
add to cart
| Beny, Roloff. (With Anthony Thwaite.) Japan in Colour
Longmans 1967, Canadian. (Oversized hardcover) ... Near fine in very good dust jacket.
Stock number: 100787
[Art]
|

22.99
add to cart
| Beuchner, Thomas S. Norman Rockwell: A Sixty Year Retrospective
Abrams 0-8109-2049- [1972]. (Oversized paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 189172
[Art, Americana]
|

20.00
add to cart
| Bixler, William Allen. Chalk Talk Made Easy: Crayon and Blackboard Drawing Simplified
Warner Press 1945. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Tipped on plate on front board. Illustrated.
Stock number: 948273
[Art, Sunday School]
|

22.99
add to cart
| Brown, Dale. The World of Velazquez
Time-Life Books 1975, reprint. (Decorative cloth) ... Fine, no dust jacket. ... Book about Diego Velazquez.
Stock number: 389574
[Art]
|

5.00
add to cart
| Burland, C. A. Magic Books from Mexico
King Penguin 1953, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket. ... Previous owner's signature.
Stock number: 946659
[Art]
|

15.00
add to cart
| Caldwell, Peter. Draw Boats and Harbours
Coles 1987. (Oversized paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 946568
[Drawing]
|

8.79
add to cart
| Canadian Review of Art Education. 1992: Volume 19, #2
Canadian Society for Education Through Art (Digest magazine) ... Very good. ... Canadian Society for Education Through Art.
Stock number: 981391
[Art]
|

8.79
add to cart
| Canadian Review of Art Education. 1993: Volume 20, #1
Canadian Society for Education Through Art (Digest magazine) ... Very good. ... Canadian Society for Education Through Art.
Stock number: 981390
[Art]
|

27.99
add to cart
| Clark, Kenneth. Civilisation; A Personal View
London: BBC 0-7195-2240-4 1974, 7th printing. 359p.. (Oversized paperback) ... Very good. ... Textblock somewhat discolored. ... TV tie-in. ... Sometimes identified as Civilization.
Stock number: 258825
[Art History, Civilization]
|

16.98
add to cart
| Cox, Warren E. The Book of Pottery and Porcelain (In 2 Volumes)
Crown Publishers 1945, 3rd printing. (Hardcover) ... Very good in good dust jacket. ... Also includes a very battered, beaten, and torn slipcase for the two books.
Stock number: 979464
[Porcelain]
|

16.99
add to cart
| Craven, Thomas. Famous Artists and Their Models
Pocket 579 1949. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 650156
[Art]
|

11.92
add to cart
| Craven, Thomas. Famous Artists and Their Models
Pocket 579 1949, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 677701
[Art]
|

11.92
add to cart
| Craven, Thomas. Pocket Book of Greek Art
Pocket 677 1950. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 134329
[Art]
|

17.88
add to cart
| Craven, Thomas. Pocket Book of Greek Art
Pocket 677 1950. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine.
Stock number: 300996
[Art]
|

11.99
add to cart
| Craven, Thomas. Pocket Book of Greek Art
Pocket 677 1950. (Mass market paperback) ... Good.
Stock number: 650158
[Art]
|

14.99
add to cart
| Darby, Don. Fun with Manikin Studies
Padell [1948]. (Mass market paperback) ... Fine.
Stock number: 270151
[Drawing and Painting]
|

24.25
add to cart
| Davis, Angela E. The Grand Western Canadian Screen Shop: Printing, People and History
Regina: MacKenzie Art Gallery 0-920922-78-3 1992, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... Previous owner's signature.
Stock number: 977339
[Art]
|

75.00
add to cart
| Dewdney, Selwyn. (With Kenneth E. Kidd.) Indian Rock Paintings of the Great Lakes
University of Toronto Press 1962, 1st edition. (Oversized hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket. ... There is a gift inscription to a previous owner.
Stock number: 977638
[Art, Canada, Indians, Ontario]
|

27.99
add to cart
| Disraeli, Isaac. History of Printing
Haldeman-Julius Ten Cent Series 185 [1922]. (Undersized paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 402325
[Printing and Typography]
|

6.25
add to cart
| Dorrington-Ward, Carol. (editor) Fans from the East
Debrett's Peerage 0-670-30705-X 1978, 1st edition. (Oversized hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket.
Stock number: 969989
[Art]
|

5.00
add to cart
| Duncan, Chester. Wanna Fight, Kid? (Locale: Winnipeg.)
Winnipeg: Queenston House Pub. 1975. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket. ... Locale: Winnipeg.
Stock number: 222177
[Art, Canada, Canadian Prairies, Local History, Music]
|

25.00
add to cart
| Eckhardt, Ferdinand. (editor) Selected Works from the Winnipeg Art Gallery Collection (Locale: Winnipeg.)
Winnipeg: Winnipeg Art Gallery 1971. 192pp. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... Black and white and color illustrations. ... Locale: Winnipeg.
Stock number: 246743
[Art-Canadian]
|

25.00
add to cart
| Eckhardt, Ferdinand. Winnipeg Art Gallery 1912-1962: An Introduction to the History the Activies and Collection
Winnipeg Art Gallery 1962. 48pp. (Trade paperback booklet) ... Very good. ... With a 1-page insert: Gallery Facts #4, accompanied by a typeset note: with the compliments of David M. Aitken (name is typewritten). Photos, art reproductions.
Stock number: 966371
[Art]
|

20.00
add to cart
| Eisler, Colin T. Drawings of the Masters: Flemish & Dutch Drawings from the 15th to the 18th Century
Shorewood Publishers 1963. (Oversized hardcover) ... Very good. Issued without dust jacket. ... In slipcase.
Stock number: 964144
[Art]
|

20.00
add to cart
| Eisler, Colin T. Drawings of the Masters: German Drawings from the 16th Century to the Expressionists
Shorewood Publishers 1963. (Oversized hardcover) ... Very good. Issued without dust jacket. ... In slipcase.
Stock number: 964145
[Art]
|

25.54
add to cart
| Eliot, Alexander. Three Hundred Years of American Painting
Time 1957. (Oversized hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... In gold edgeworn slipcase.
Stock number: 966353
[Art]
|

22.50
add to cart
| Finch, Christopher. The Art of Walt Disney: From Mickey Mouse to the Magic Kingdoms
New York: Harry N. Abrams 0-8109-9007-5 [1975]. 160pp. (Oversized paperback) ... Very good. ... Folding color illustrated frontispiece, black and white and color photographs and illustrations, several large foldouts. ... Book about Walt Disney.
Stock number: 266063
[Art, Cartoons, Walt Disney]
|

18.95
add to cart
| Finlay, Virgil. Finlay's Femmes
Science Fiction Graphics 1976. (Art portfolio) ... Fine. ... 8 black and white prints, 8-1 / 2" x 11", in a folder decorated with the title and a ninth line drawing.
Stock number: 113053
[Art]
|

2.99
add to cart
| Firpo, Patrick. (With Lester Alexander, Steve Ditlea & Claudia Katayanagi.) Copyart: The First Complete Guide to the Copy Machine
Richard Marek 0-399-90016-0 1978, 1st thus. (Oversized oblong paperback) ... Near very good.
Stock number: 979102
[Art]
|

16.99
add to cart
| Flexner, James Thomas. The Pocket History of American Painting
Pocket 708 1950. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... With 52 illustrations.
Stock number: 270565
[Art History]
|

22.99
add to cart
| Foote, Timothy. The World of Bruegel
Time-Life Books 1975, reprint. (Decorative cloth) ... Fine, no dust jacket. ... Book about Pieter Bruegel.
Stock number: 389565
[Art]
|

21.99
add to cart
| Fougasse. The Good-Tempered Pencil
Max Reinhardt 1956, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in near very good dust jacket. ... Previous owner's signature. ... A survey of modern British & American humorous art.
Stock number: 909678
[Art]
|

22.99
add to cart
| Frankenstein, Alfred. The World of Copley
Time-Life Books [circa 1974]. (Decorative cloth) ... Fine, no dust jacket. ... Book about John Singleton Copley.
Stock number: 389566
[Art]
|

82.50
add to cart
| Furneaux, Patrick. (With Leo Rosshandler.) Arts of the Eskimo: Prints
Signum Oxford 1974. (Oversized hardcover) ... Near fine in very good dust jacket.
Stock number: 100785
[Art]
|

110.00
add to cart
| Gaunt, William. The Impressionists
Thames & Hudson 1970, 1st edition. (Oversized hardcover) ... Near fine in very good dust jacket.
Stock number: 100786
[Art]
|

10.00
add to cart
| George, Ameila Saint. The Stencil Book: With Over 30 Stencils to Cut Out or Trace
Conran Octopus 1-85029-797-5 1999, reprint. (Oversized paperback) ... Near fine. ... Previous owner's signature. ... All stencils intact.
Stock number: 911589
[Decorating]
|

137.50
add to cart
| Giger, H. R. Necronomicon
Big O Publishing 0-905664-06-X 1978, 1st English edition. (Oversized paperback) ... About very good. ... Minor wear to spine. ... Translated by Nicholas Fry.
Stock number: 401948
[Art]
|

8.70
add to cart
| Guptill, Arthur L. Norman Rockwell; Illustrator
Watson-Guptill 0-07-025213-0 1975, 8th printing. (Oversized hardcover) ... Very good in good dust jacket. ... The book doesn't look as if it has been read. The dust jacket has some wrinkling at the bottom and a fair crease in the top left corner of the front. The back of the dust jacket has the stain from an old price sticker in the top left corner. ... In a changing America some things change very little. A Thanksgiving dinner, a soldier's return from war, a father awaiting the birth of his child, a boy's first haircut...these are just a few of the aspects of American life that Norman Rockwell has chosen to depict. Norman Rockwell's first Saturday Evening Post cover appeared over half a century ago, in May of 1916, when the artist was just twenty-one. And with that cover began the career of one of the few living American artists whose name and work are both known and loved by millions of Americans. ... Biography of Norman Rockwell.
Stock number: 703651
[Art & Artists]
|

25.59
add to cart
| Hammell, Agnes. Advancing in Picture Study
W. J. Gage 1931. 246pp. (Hardcover) ... Near fine, no dust jacket. ... Signed by the author, Xmas 1932. Illustrated.
Stock number: 946353
[Art]
|

18.42
add to cart
| Harvey, Maurice. Landscape Seascape in Acrylics
Walter Foster Art Books 148 [1968]. (Oversized paperback) ... Very good. ... Highest number listed is 179.
Stock number: 966716
[Drawing]
|

20.00
add to cart
| Hayes Jr., Bartlett H. Drawings of the Masters: American Drawings
Shorewood Publishers 1965. (Oversized hardcover) ... Very good. Issued without dust jacket. ... In slipcase.
Stock number: 964142
[Art]
|

7.66
add to cart
| Hetl-Kuntze, H. Far Eastern Art
Thames & Hudson 1969. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Publisher series: Dolphin History of Painting 6.
Stock number: 972138
[Art]
|

22.99
add to cart
| Hildebrandt, Brothers. The Brothers Hildebrandt
John Taylor 1978. (Oversized paperback) ... Very good. ... Published in honor of their exhibition at the Maryland Funnybook Festival, July 9, 1978.
Stock number: 149011
[Art, Fantasy]
|

17.99
add to cart
| Hildebrandt, Greg. (With Tim Hildebrandt.) The Tolkien Years
Watson Guptill 0-8230-5124-2 2001, 1st edition. (Oversized paperback) ... Near fine. ... Pullout poster intact.
Stock number: 294199
[Art, Books About Books]
|

8.00
add to cart
| Holdstock, Robert. (With Malcolm Edwards.) Realms of Fantasy
Doubleday 1983. (Oversized hardcover) ... Good, no dust jacket.
Stock number: 923377
[Art, Art]
|

30.00
add to cart
| Holdstock, Robert. (With Malcolm Edwards.) Realms of Fantasy
Paper Tiger 1983. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket.
Stock number: 874540
[Art, Art]
|

15.00
add to cart
| Jeffares, Bo. Landscape Painting
Mayflower Books 0-8317-5414-1 1979. (Oversized paperback) ... Near very good. ... Small tear on spine.
Stock number: 977345
[Art]
|

24.99
add to cart
| Johnston, Edward. Decoration and Its Uses
Double Elephant Press 1991, 1st edition. (Oversized hardcover) ... Fine in dust jacket.
Stock number: 875744
[Art History]
|

22.99
add to cart
| Koningsberger, Hans. The World of Vermeer
Time-Life Books 1973. (Decorative cloth) ... Fine, no dust jacket. ... Book about Jan Vermeer.
Stock number: 389567
[Art]
|

12.77
add to cart
| Krone, Ann. Art Instruction for Handicapped Children
Love Publishing 0-89108-081-3 1978. (Trade paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 974591
[Art, Education, Parenting]
|

34.05
add to cart
| Kurelek, William. Kurelek's Canada
Pagurian Press 0-88932-076-4 1978. (Oversized paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 977294
[Art-Canadian]
|

21.28
add to cart
| Ladd, Henry. With Eyes of the Past
Norton 1928. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket.
Stock number: 150445
[Art History]
|

31.31
add to cart
| Lafarge, Oliver. Introduction to American Indian Art: To Accompany the First Exhibition of American Indian Art Selected Entirely with Consideration of Esthetic Value
Rio Grande Press 0-87380-047-8 1970, 1st edition. (Oversized hardcover) ... Near very good, no dust jacket. ... The front inside hinge is cracking at the top. The front endpaper has "To" X, the date and "From" X in black marker as well as a small institution stamp. The institution stamp also appears along the bottom and side edges and the inside back cover. The corners are worn, some light soiling. ... Two volumes in one, originally published in paperback 1931.
Stock number: 705255
[Art & Artists]
|

13.43
add to cart
| Laird, Gerald F. (With Louise Meiere Dunn.) Frames and Framing: The Ultimate Illustrated How-To-Do-It Guide
Mcgraw-Hill/Tab Books 0-8306-0309-3 1988 edition, later printing. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket. ... Many photographs, glossary index.
Stock number: 380205
[Picture Framing]
|

15.65
add to cart
| Larkin, David. The English Dreamers: A Collection of Pre-Raphaelite Paintings
Peacock Press/Bantam M1006 1975, 1st thus. (Oversized paperback) ... Near very good. ... Back cover has some heavy pink staining on it. A little tinting to front cover as well,w ith some minor creasing.
Stock number: 975676
[Art]
|

21.28
add to cart
| Larkin, David. Innocent Art
Pan/Ballantine 0-330-24217-2 1974, 1st thus. (Oversized paperback) ... Very good. ... Previous owner's signature.
Stock number: 980139
[Art]
|

21.28
add to cart
| Larmour, W. T. Inunnit: The Art of the Canadian Eskimo
Ottawa: Queen's Printer [1967]. 104pp. (Oversized paperback) ... Very good. ... Color frontispiece, photographs, illustrations, map endpapers, decorated cover. ... Text in English and French.
Stock number: 792148
[Art-Canadian]
|

22.99
add to cart
| Leonard, Jonathan Norton. The World of Gainsborough
Time-Life Books 1975, reprint. (Decorative cloth) ... About fine, no dust jacket. ... Book about Thomas Gainsborough.
Stock number: 389568
[Art]
|

21.28
add to cart
| Lesieutre, Alain. The Spirit and Splendour of Art Deco
Paddington Press 0-8467-0029-8 1974, 1st edition. (Oversized hardcover) ... Very good in edgeworn and torn dust jacket.
Stock number: 978021
[Art Deco]
|

12.49
add to cart
| Levey, Michael. Room-To-Room Guide to the National Gallery
National Gallery 1964. (Trade paperback booklet) ... Very good.
Stock number: 290897
[Art]
|

8.32
add to cart
| Levey, Michael. A Room-To-Room Guide to the National Gallery
National Gallery 1967, reprint. (Trade paperback booklet) ... Very good.
Stock number: 981760
[Art]
|

6.81
add to cart
| Lucie-Smith, Edward. Late Modern Visual Arts Since 1945
Praeger P-249 1974, 4th printing. (Trade paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 162947
[Art History]
|

30.00
add to cart
| Macklin, Alys Eyre. Greuze
T.C. & E.C. Jack [1907]. (Hardcover in decorated boards) ... Near very good. ... Somewhat edgeworn. Tipped on color plate. Text, with 8 full color plates. Some discoloration to endpapers. ... Edited By T. Leman Hare. Publisher series: Masterpieces in Colour.
Stock number: 948657
[Art]
|

17.99
add to cart
| Makos, Christopher. Makos
St. Martin's 0-312-15291-4 1997, 1st thus. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket.
Stock number: 390620
[Nudes]
|

7.83
add to cart
| Maree, Piet. Things to Draw
Gordon Paperbacks (Bancroft) 271 1961. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Text block detached from covers, but intact.
Stock number: 965250
[Drawing]
|

17.03
add to cart
| Munsterberg, Hugo. Twentieth Century Painting 1900-1950
Philosophical Library 1951, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good in near very good dust jacket.
Stock number: 293413
[Art]
|

13.99
add to cart
| Murray, Peter. (With Linda Murray.) A Dictionary of Art and Artists
Penguin Reference 0-14-051014-1 1972, 1st thus, third edition. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Not illustrated.
Stock number: 385898
[Art]
|

15.99
add to cart
| Myers, Bernard. 50 Great Artists: Six Centuries of Art from Giotto to Picasso
Bantam F1171 1953, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) ... Very good. ... Textblock discolored and fragile. ... Many plates.
Stock number: 420651
[Art History, Biographical Sketches]
|

7.61
add to cart
| Myers, Bernard. 50 Great Artists: Six Centuries of Art from Giotto to Picasso
Bantam F1171 1953, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) ... Good.
Stock number: 420652
[Art History, Biographical Sketches]
|

20.99
add to cart
| Newton, Eric. European Painting and Sculpture
Pelican A82 1941. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 433289
[Art History]
|

9.39
add to cart
| Newton, Eric. European Painting and Sculpture
Pelican A82 1945, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Good.
Stock number: 433290
[Art History]
|

15.99
add to cart
| Newton, Eric. European Painting and Sculpture
Pelican A82 1964, later printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 900110
[Art History]
|

16.99
add to cart
| Newton, Eric. European Painting and Sculpture
Pelican A82 1960, later printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 901571
[Art History]
|

7.00
add to cart
| Pacchioni, G. La Galleria Degli Uffizi
Istituto Poligrafico Dello Stat 8 [1966]. (Foreign language paperback) ... Good. ... Language: Italian.
Stock number: 201520
[Art]
|

17.99
add to cart
| Palmer, Peggy. Classroom Craft Activities: Featuring 50 Seasonal Ideas
Parker 0-13-136168-6 [1977], 1st edition. (Oversized hardcover) ... Near fine in edgeworn and torn dust jacket.
Stock number: 389764
[Art Instruction]
|

21.28
add to cart
| Percy, H. M. New Materials in Sculpture
Alec Tiranti 0-85458-996-1 1970, reprint, second revised edition. (Trade paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 975320
[Sculpture]
|

23.25
add to cart
| Piggott, Reginald. Handwriting: A National Survey
George Allen & Unwin 1958, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket.
Stock number: 149851
[Calligraphy/Lettering]
|

34.05
add to cart
| Puchta, Siegfried. Siggy Puchta: Sculptor
Self Published 1978. (Oversized paperback) ... Very good. ... Photos, mainly black and white, some color. ... Photography by Anthony Honeywood.
Stock number: 975329
[Sculpture]
|

7.04
add to cart
| Puma, Fernando. (editor) 7 Arts
Perma P212S 1953, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Good.
Stock number: 440660
[Art]
|

7.04
add to cart
| Puma, Fernando. (editor) 7 Arts
Perma P212S 1953. (Mass market paperback) ... Good.
Stock number: 440661
[Art]
|

9.00
add to cart
| Rand, Ayn. The Romantic Manifesto
Signet Q4484 1971, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Pseudonym of Alissa Rosenbaum.
Stock number: 701123
[Art History]
|

9.00
add to cart
| Rand, Ayn. The Romantic Manifesto
Signet Q4484 1971, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Pseudonym of Alissa Rosenbaum.
Stock number: 908076
[Art History]
|

29.80
add to cart
| Rawson, Marion Nicholl. Candleday Art
Dutton 1938, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket. ... Illustrated by the author.
Stock number: 953134
[Folk Art]
|

22.99
add to cart
| Read, Herbert. Paul Nash
Penguin Modern Painters 1958, 3rd printing. (Trade paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 145738
[Art]
|

27.90
add to cart
| Reinach, S. Apollo; An Illustrated Manual of the History of Art Throughout the Ages
Charles Scribner's Sons 1917, revised. (Hardcover in decorated boards) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Gilt decorated cover, frontispiece, 600 illustrations, index, bibliography. Slight edgewear.
Stock number: 957480
[Art, Art History]
|

15.10
add to cart
| Rose, Barbara. American Art Since 1900: A Critical History
Praeger 1967, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) ... Near very good.
Stock number: 981626
[Art]
|

17.99
add to cart
| Rose, Barbara. American Art Since 1900: Revised and Expanded Edition
Holt, Rinehart & Winston 0-275-71650-3 [copyright date 1975]. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... A couple of passages hilighted. ... Index.
Stock number: 391232
[Art]
|

12.99
add to cart
| Rosenzweig, Phyllis D. The Thomas Eakins Collection Smithsonian
University of Chicago Press 1979. (Trade paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 347457
[Art]
|

34.05
add to cart
| Roy, James A. The Heart Is Highland
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart Ltd. 1947. 262pp. (Hardcover) ... Very good in fair to good dust jacket. ... Illustrations by H. Eric Bergman.
Stock number: 225522
[Art, Canada, Canadian Prairies]
|

16.99
add to cart
| Sachs, Paul J. The Pocket Book of Great Drawings
Pocket 765 1951. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 301244
[Art]
|

7.04
add to cart
| Savage, George. Porcelain Through the Ages
Pelican A298 1963, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Sticker pull.
Stock number: 978979
[Art]
|

44.00
add to cart
| Scheid, Uwe. 1000 Nudes
Taschen 3-8228-8935-0 1994, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) ... Near fine. ... Page edges slightly discolored. ... Text in English, German and French.
Stock number: 392003
[Nudes, Erotica]
|

24.97
add to cart
| Schumer, Arlen. The Silver Age of Comic Book Art
Collectors Press 1-888054-85-9 2003, 1st thus. (Oversized paperback) ... Very good. ... Corners a little dog-eared. Remainder mark on tail.
Stock number: 981969
[Art]
|

10.22
add to cart
| Severance, Steven. Antigone
Zingmagazine Books 0-9723063-3-1 2002, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 974116
[Art]
|

8.51
add to cart
| Seybold, John W. The World of Digital Typesetting
Seybold 0-918514-08-8 1984, 2nd printing. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... There is no Supplement with this copy.
Stock number: 972987
[Typesetting]
|

17.03
add to cart
| Sheckley, Robert. Futuropolis
A & W Visual Library 0-89104-123-0 1978, 1st thus. (Oversized paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 260061
[Art]
|

15.99
add to cart
| Stechow, Wolfgang. Bruegel
Pocket Library of Great Art A21 1954. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 937844
[Art]
|

16.12
add to cart
| Storm, John. The Valadon Drama; The Life of Suzanne Valadon
New York: E.P. Dutton & Co, Inc. [1959], 3rd printing. 271p.. (Hardcover) ... Very good in poor dust jacket. ... The jacket has several large chunks of matter missing. ... Illustrations, bibiography, index.
Stock number: 263436
[Art History, Biography, Pierre Renoir]
|

6.81
add to cart
| Sullivan, Michael. Chinese Art: Recent Discoveries
Thames & Hudson 0-500-41050-X 1973. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 253716
[Art]
|

22.99
add to cart
| Summerson, John. Ben Nicholson
Penguin Modern Painters 1948. (Trade paperback) ... Near very good.
Stock number: 145736
[Art]
|

25.00
add to cart
| Swann, Peter C. The Art of Japan from the Jomon to the Tokugawa Period
Greystone Press 1966, revised. (Oversized hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket. ... 62 plates, 63 figures, map of Japan.
Stock number: 181301
[Art]
|

17.17
add to cart
| Teshigahara, Sofu. Ikebana Card Book: Ikebana of Sofu: Moribana Style
Shufunotomo 4-07-973151-5 1984, 17th printing. (Oblong trade paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 946459
[Japanese Flower Arranging]
|

12.77
add to cart
| Tianchou, Fu. (editor) The Underground Terracotta Army of Emperor Qin Shi Huang
Beijing: New World Press 0-8351-1391-4 1988, 4th printing. (Oversized paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 977347
[Art]
|

16.07
add to cart
| Valentine & Sons. The English Lakes in Verse and Picture
Valentine & Sons [1934]. (Trade paperback booklet) ... Very good. ... Color art reproductions. ... 30 reproductions of Lake District colour postcards originally published by Valentine and each with a captioned poetry quotation. The earliest postcard reproduced is A 438 and latest is A 998 all of which were published in 1934. The booklet was probably published at the same time. ... Art of Edward H. Thompson.
Stock number: 974581
[Art]
|

21.71
add to cart
| Vallejo, Boris. (With Julie Bell.) Fantasy Workshop: A Practical Guide
Thunder's Mouth Press 1-56025-486-6 2003, 1st thus. (Oversized paperback) ... Near fine.
Stock number: 946721
[Art]
|

15.65
add to cart
| van Loon, Hendrik Willem. The Arts
Simon & Schuster 1939. (Hardcover) ... Good, no dust jacket. ... Front hinge broken. Illustrated. Previous owner's signature.
Stock number: 974155
[Art]
|

9.36
add to cart
| Vasari, Giorgio. The Lives of the Artists
Penguin Classics 0-14-044164-6 1971, 4th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 978405
[Art]
|

27.99
add to cart
| Webb, Spider. Heavily Tattooed Men and Women
McGraw-Hill 0-07-068790-0 [1976], 1st thus. (Oversized paperback) ... Very good. ... Cover a bit discolored.
Stock number: 389118
[Tattoos, Nudes, Photographs]
|

7.04
add to cart
| Wechsler, Herman J. Lives of Famous French Painters
Cardinal C-28 1952. (Mass market paperback) ... Good.
Stock number: 341191
[Art History]
|

17.88
add to cart
| Wechsler, Herman J. Lives of Famous French Painters
Cardinal C-28 1952. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine.
Stock number: 937690
[Art History]
|

21.00
add to cart
| Wechsler, Herman J. (editor) Pocket Book of Old Masters
Pocket 578 1949, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine. ... Contributors include W. Somerset Maugham, Walter Pater, Hendrik Willem van Loon.
Stock number: 270175
[Art History]
|

14.00
add to cart
| Wechsler, Herman J. (editor) Pocket Book of Old Masters
Pocket 578 1949, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Contributors include W. Somerset Maugham, Walter Pater, Hendrik Willem van Loon.
Stock number: 270176
[Art History]
|

16.99
add to cart
| Wechsler, Herman J. (editor) Pocket Book of Old Masters
Pocket 578 1949, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Contributors include W. Somerset Maugham, Walter Pater, Hendrik Willem van Loon.
Stock number: 301248
[Art History]
|

23.99
add to cart
| Wechsler, Herman J. (editor) Pocket Book of Old Masters
Pocket 578 1949. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... With sixty-four gravure illustrations. ... Contributors include W. Somerset Maugham, Walter Pater, Hendrik Willem van Loon.
Stock number: 301249
[Art History]
|

14.99
add to cart
| Wechsler, Herman J. (editor) The Pocket Book of Old Masters
Washington Square Press W-731 1961. (Mass market paperback) ... About very good. ... Textblock discolored and fragile. ... Contributors include W. Somerset Maugham, Walter Pater, Hendrik Willem van Loon.
Stock number: 431292
[Art History]
|

11.99
add to cart
| Wechsler, Herman J. (editor) The Pocket Book of Old Masters
Pocket 578 1949, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Contributors include W. Somerset Maugham, Walter Pater, Hendrik Willem van Loon.
Stock number: 765454
[Art History]
|

11.99
add to cart
| Wechsler, Herman J. The Pocket Book of Old Masters
Pocket 578 1949. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Contributors include W. Somerset Maugham, Walter Pater, Hendrik Willem van Loon.
Stock number: 804813
[Art History]
|

11.99
add to cart
| Wechsler, Herman J. The Pocket Book of Old Masters
Pocket 578 1949, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Contributors include W. Somerset Maugham, Walter Pater, Hendrik Willem van Loon.
Stock number: 804814
[Art History]
|

11.99
add to cart
| Wechsler, Herman J. The Pocket Book of Old Masters
Pocket 578 1949, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Contributors include W. Somerset Maugham, Walter Pater, Hendrik Willem van Loon.
Stock number: 804815
[Art History]
|

22.99
add to cart
| Wedgwood, C. V. The World of Rubens
Time-Life Books 1973, reprint. (Decorative cloth) ... Fine, no dust jacket. ... Book about Peter Paul Rubens.
Stock number: 389575
[Art]
|

12.99
add to cart
| Wight, Frederick S. Goya
Pocket Library of Great Art A16 1966. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 271124
[Art]
|

40.00
add to cart
| Winnipeg Art Gallery. 150 Years of Art in Manitoba. Struggle for a Visual Civilization
Winnipeg: Winnipeg Art Gallery 1970. 16pp. (Oblong paperback) ... Very good. ... Illustrations. An Exhibition for the Manitoba Centennial 1970. ... With teepees on the cover (this book has been issued with different covers)
Stock number: 226742
[Art, Canada, Canadian Prairies, Manitoba]
|

30.00
add to cart
| Winnipeg Art Gallery. 150 Years of Art in Manitoba. Struggle for a Visual Civilization
Winnipeg: Winnipeg Art Gallery 1970. 116pp. (Oversized oblong paperback) ... Good. ... Illustrations. An Exhibition for the Manitoba Centennial 1970. ... With a man whipping a horse on a horse-drawn sleigh in winter on the cover (this book has been issued with different covers)
Stock number: 979115
[Art, Canada, Canadian Prairies, Manitoba]
|

195.00
add to cart
| Winnipeg Art Gallery. The Phenomenon of the Ukrainian Avant-Garde 1910-1935
Winnipeg Art Gallery 0-88915-208-X 2001. (Oversized paperback) ... Near fine. ... Multilingual edition. Text is English, French, and Ukrainian. Illustrated.
Stock number: 948992
[Art]
|

21.28
add to cart
| Winnipeg Art Gallery. Robert Houle: Indians from A - Z
Winnipeg Art Gallery 0-88915-156-3 1990. (Trade paperback) ... Near fine. ... There are several issues dominant in current critical writing about art which reveal themselves in Robert Houle's work - the function of the artist / theorist, spirituality in art; deconstruction and reconstruction; the search for "authenticity"; border cultures and mediation - amongst others. For more than ten years, Robert Houle's work has been an advance notice of these textual deliberations. Each of the essays in this publication covers some of these same issues, but each essay adds a layer of consideration to Houle's work. Shirley Madill as curator of the exhibition addresses social and political determinants in Robert Houle's art, while Clara Hargittay's comments deal with artistic and personal biography. The dynamism of cultures and ethnic identities as reflected in Houle's art are part of Jennifer Brown's analysis. Gerald McMaster contributes the bio / autobiographical perspective of a colleague and also artist / curator of First Nations heritage.
Stock number: 705808
[Art & Artists]
|

38.31
add to cart
| Winnipeg Art Gallery. West Coast Waves: September 4 - November 14, 1976
Winnipeg Art Gallery 1976. (Oversized oblong paperback) ... Very good. ... Contributors include Michael De Courcy, Dean Ellis, Gathie Falk, Sherry Grauer, Bill Jones, Glenn Lewis, Liz Magor, Allan McWilliams, N. E. Thing Co., Richard Prince, Dennis Vance.
Stock number: 970419
[Art]
|

17.99
add to cart
| Zaidenberg, Arthur. Life Class: Studying the Nude
Bantam Gallery R3446 1967, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good. ... Minor spine tear repaired with tape by a previous owner.
Stock number: 708071
[Drawing]
|