| price (USD) |
Information |

5.99
add to cart
| Advertising Pamphlet. Wilson's of Winnipeg: Better Furniture Since 1883: 100th Anniversary
Wilson's 1993. (Oversized paperback) ... Very good. ... Many photos, reproductions of old advertisments over the years.
Stock number: 978222
[Manitoba]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Anderson, Allan. Remembering the Farm: Memories of Farming, Ranching, and Rural Life in Canada, Past and Present
Toronto: Macmillan of Canada 0-7705-1572-X (1977), 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in near very good dust jacket. ... Photos. Jacket rubbed and edgeworn, with a few small closed tears. Gift inscription to previous owner.
Stock number: 235426
[Western Canada, Canada, Canadian Prairies, Farm Life, Ranch Life]
|

5.99
add to cart
| Anderson, Frank W. " 1885` the Riel Rebellion (Locale: Batoche; Duck Lake; Fish Creek. Series: Frontier Book 3.)
Calgary: Frontier Books 0-919214-03-7 1977. 80pp. (Mass market paperback booklet) ... Very good. ... Photographs, maps. ... Locale: Batoche; Duck Lake; Fish Creek. Series: Frontier Book 3.
Stock number: 266569
[Western Canada, Riel Rebellion]
|

2.99
add to cart
| Anonymous. Altona and District Community Directory 2009
Red River Valley Echo 2009. (Trade paperback booklet) ... Very good.
Stock number: 985926
[Manitoba, Manitoba]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Anonymous. Building on Common Ground; Celebrates a Truly Remarkable Week in Winnipeg When Over 700 Eager Volunteers from Far and Near Joined Sponsors and Deserving Families to Build 18 New Homes (Locale: Winnipeg.)
Winnipeg: Winnipeg Habitat for Humanity 0-9697850-0-3 [1993]. 96pp. (Oversized hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket. ... Decorated endpapers, frontispiece, color photographs. ... Book about Jimmy Carter. ... Locale: Winnipeg.
Stock number: 260854
[Manitoba, Construction, Habitat for Humanity, Presidents, Volunteers]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Anonymous. The Cross of Freedom
Manitoba Culture, Heritage and Citizenship 0-7711-0041-8 1984. (Trade paperback booklet) ... Very good. ... Illustrated.
Stock number: 984087
[Manitoba]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Anonymous. Georges-Antoine Belcourt (In French)
Culture, Patrimoine Et Loisirs Manitoba 0-7711-0055-8 [1984]. 12pp. (Trade paperback booklet) ... Very good. ... Illustrated, map. ... Language: French.
Stock number: 984086
[Manitoba]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Anonymous. Government House
Manitoba Culture, Heritage and Citizenship 0-7711-0016-7 1984. 16pp. (Trade paperback booklet) ... Very good. ... Illustrated.
Stock number: 984089
[Manitoba]
|

5.99
add to cart
| Anonymous. Manitoba's Boundaries
Manitoba Dept. of Cultural Affairs 1983. 13pp. (Trade paperback booklet) ... Very good. ... Maps.
Stock number: 262876
[Manitoba, Boundaries]
|

9.99
add to cart
| Anonymous. Mennonite Brethren Church, Winkler, Manitoba 1888-1963
Friesen Printers 1963. (Oversized paperback) ... Very good. ... Photos, history.
Stock number: 979437
[Manitoba, Church History, Mennonite]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Anonymous. Seven Oaks House
Manitoba Dept. of Cultural Affairs 1983. 9pp. (Trade paperback booklet) ... Very good.
Stock number: 984083
[Manitoba]
|

5.99
add to cart
| Arminas, David. Edmonton: The Untold Story
Community Communications 1-885352-86-7 1998, 1st edition. (Oversized hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket. ... The book shows very little wear, the dust jacket has some light wear on the edges. ... *****Local author David Arminas captures the spirit of Edmonton in an intriguing narrative, focusing on the people, events, and businesses that contribute to it's continuing growth. Corporate profile writher Ted Tennison takes you inside Edmonton's leading businesses and professions, examining the enterprises that contribute to this vibrant and successful community. Photographers Ed and Terry Ellis of Ellis Brothers Photography have painted a visual portrait of Edmonton with breathtaking images that add color and texture to a captivating narrative. This treasured volume is a must for everyone who lives in or loves Edmonton. It is a limited edition that will occupy a prominent place in homes and offices for years to come.*****
Stock number: 707284
[Alberta]
|

29.99
add to cart
| Arnaud Historical Committee. Arnaud Through the Years (Locale: Arnaud; Prairie Provinces.)
Arnaud: Arnaud Historical Society Organization 1974. 393pp. (Oversized hardcover) ... Very good in good dust jacket. ... Maps, illustrations. Dust jacket torn in several places. Previous owner's signature. ... Locale: Arnaud; Prairie Provinces.
Stock number: 216200
[Manitoba, Canada, Cities and Towns, Genealogy, Local History-Manitoba]
|

23.99
add to cart
| Arnaud Historical Committee. Arnaud Through the Years (Locale: Arnaud; Prairie Provinces.)
Arnaud: Arnaud Historical Society Organization 1974. 393pp. (Oversized hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Maps, illustrations. As is common with this book, the binding is weakened. Previous owner's signature. ... Locale: Arnaud; Prairie Provinces.
Stock number: 985942
[Manitoba, Canada, Cities and Towns, Genealogy, Local History-Manitoba]
|

11.99
add to cart
| Banting, Meredith B. (editor) Anthology; Homespun Stories and Rhymes by Saskatchewan Authors
Regina: Banting Publishers 0-9690064-7-0 1971. 205pp. (Oversized paperback) ... Near very good. ... Illustrated. Spine tear, bottom right corner turned up.
Stock number: 217028
[Saskatchewan, Canada, Regional Literature]
|

17.99
add to cart
| Barker, G. F. The Story of Rivers; Prepared to Commemorate 50 Years of Town Incorporation (Locale: Rivers.)
Publisher Not Identified [1963]. 166pp. (Oversized paperback) ... Very good. ... Photographs. ... Locale: Rivers.
Stock number: 262120
[Manitoba, Cities and Towns, Local History-Manitoba]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Baxter, Beverley. Westminster Watchtower
Toronto: Collins [1938]. 319pp. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket.
Stock number: 774554
[Canada]
|

9.99
add to cart
| Bayer, Mary Elizabeth. Of Diverse Things
Ryerson Poetry Chapbooks 173 1957. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Limited to 250 copies.
Stock number: 958126
[Manitoba, Poetry]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Beaver: Magazine of the North. 1974--Summer
Hudson's Bay Company (Magazine) ... Very good. ... Hudson's Bay Company.
Stock number: 986786
[Canada]
|

5.99
add to cart
| Bedford, A. G. The University of Winnipeg: A History of the Founding Colleges (Locale: Winnipeg.)
Toronto: University of Toronto Press 0-8020-3318-0 (1976), 1st edition. 479pp. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket. ... Appendices, index. Previous owner's stamp. There is some light underlining of passages in pencil. Photographs. ... Locale: Winnipeg.
Stock number: 235430
[Manitoba, Universities]
|

9.99
add to cart
| Benham, Mary Lile. 120 Years of the Manitoba Club 1874-1994
Manitoba Club 1994. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... Photographs. ... Expansion of The Manitoba Club: 100 Years, 1874-1974.
Stock number: 988317
[Manitoba]
|

17.00
add to cart
| Benham, Mary Lile. The Manitoba Club; 100 Years, 1874-1974
Winnipeg: The Manitoba Club 1974. 82pp. (Hardcover) ... Very good. ... Illustrated, map endpapers.
Stock number: 216214
[Manitoba, Canada, Genealogy]
|

29.99
add to cart
| Bennett, Norma V. Pioneer Legacy: Chronicles of the Lower Skeena River Volume II
Dr. R. E. M. Lee Hospital Foundation 0-9683026-1-0 2000, 1st edition. 240pp. (Oversized hardcover) ... Near fine. ... Illustrated, index. ... Edited By Helene McRae.
Stock number: 811090
[British Columbia]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Bergsgaard, Mike. (With Tim Haverluck & Carmelo Militano.) (editors) Special People in a Special Place
Winnipeg: Hugh John McDonald School 1990. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... Illustrated. Previous owner's signature.
Stock number: 946816
[Manitoba]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Bergthaler Mennonite Church of Altona. Membership Album 1976
Self Published 1976. (Oversized hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket.
Stock number: 947891
[Manitoba, Church History, Local History, Manitoba, Year Book]
|

9.99
add to cart
| Bergthaler Mennonite Church of Morden. Milestones and Memories 1931 to 1981
Bergthaler Mennonite Church of Morden 1981. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... Photographs.
Stock number: 984095
[Manitoba, Church History, Mennonite]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Bergthaler Mennonite Church of Winkler. Yearbook 1979 (Locale: Winkler, Manitoba.)
Bergthaler Mennonite Church 1979. (Oversized paperback) ... Very good. ... Photos. Some commentary. Spiral bound. ... Locale: Winkler, Manitoba.
Stock number: 807746
[Manitoba, Church History, Year Book]
|

5.99
add to cart
| Berton, Pierre. Niagara: A History of the Falls
McClelland & Stewart 0-7710-1212-8 1992, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Map, photographs. ... Canadian Author .
Stock number: 974294
[Canadiana]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Bigelow, W. A. Forceps, Fin and Feather: The Memoirs of Dr. W.A. Bigelow
Altona Mb: D.W. Friesen & Sons Ltd. 1969, 2nd printing. (Hardcover) ... Very good in near very good, edgeworn dust jacket.
Stock number: 216218
[Manitoba, Canada, Doctors, Genealogy, Medicine]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Blicq, Andrew. People of the Interlake
Turnstone Press 0-88801-104-0 1989, 4th printing. (Oversized oblong paperback) ... Very good. ... Photography by Ken Gigliotti.
Stock number: 986474
[Manitoba]
|

11.99
add to cart
| Boily, Marie-Louise. Nos Braves Pionniers: En Terre Manitobaine
Self Published 1950. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... Illustrated chapter headings. ... Language: French.
Stock number: 950331
[Manitoba]
|

5.99
add to cart
| Bowling, Joyce. The Multilingual Press in Manitoba (Locale: Winnipeg.)
Winnipeg: Canada Press Club 1974. 248pp. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in very good dust jacket. ... Light wear dust jacket extremities. Photos, illustrations, indexes. This copy bears a presentation inscription to Senator Gil Molgat. ... Locale: Winnipeg.
Stock number: 239495
[Manitoba, Ethnic Press, Newspapers]
|

5.99
add to cart
| Boyle, Harry J. Mostly in Clover (Locale: Ontario.)
PaperJacks 7006 1972, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Biography of Harry J. Boyle. ... Foreword by Burton T. Richardson. ... Locale: Ontario.
Stock number: 947054
[Canada, Autobiography, Memoirs]
|

39.99
add to cart
| Boytinck, Frances. Reminisce with Friedenstahl
Fairview, Alberta: Friedenstahl Historical Society 0-88925-701-9 1987, 1st edition. 241pp. (Oversized hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Illustrated.
Stock number: 955298
[Alberta]
|

15.99
add to cart
| Brandon Hills History Committee. (editor) The Brandon Hills Story; A Publication Marking the Centenary of the Community July 1979 (Locale: Brandon, MB.)
Winnipeg: Murray McPherson (1979). 269p.. (Hardcover in decorated boards) ... Very good. ... Photos, illustrations, bibliography. ... Locale: Brandon, MB.
Stock number: 262393
[Manitoba]
|

47.22
add to cart
| Brown, Dorine. (editor) Pembina Country
Miami: Miami Museum Incorporated 0-919212-45-X 1974, 1st thus. 116pp. (Oversized paperback) ... Very good. ... Map endpapers, maps, photos.
Stock number: 238825
[Manitoba]
|

15.99
add to cart
| Cayer, Joyce. Choice Joyce: The Best of Joyce B. Cayer 1974-1985
Joyce Cayer 0-920739-26-1 1986. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Collected columns from her newspaper writing. Previous owner's signature.
Stock number: 947906
[Manitoba, Canada, Regional Literature]
|

5.99
add to cart
| Coates, Ken. (With Fred McGuinness.) Manitoba; The Province & the People (Locale: Prairie Provinces.)
Edmonton: Hurtig Publishers 0-88830-317-3 [1987], 1st edition. 203pp. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket. ... Maps, illustrations, index. ... Locale: Prairie Provinces.
Stock number: 238145
[Manitoba]
|

23.99
add to cart
| Coates, Ken. (With Fred McGuinness.) Pride of the Land: An Affectionate History of Brandon's Agricultural Exhibitions
Winnipeg: Peguis Publishers 0-920541-01-1 1985. 216pp. (Oversized oblong paperback) ... Very good. ... Photos, index.
Stock number: 239163
[Manitoba, Canada, Canadian Prairies]
|

2.99
add to cart
| Collard, Edgar Andrew. Montreal: The Days That Are No More
Totem (Canadian) 0-00-216686-0 1978. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Illustrations by John Collins.
Stock number: 272954
[Quebec]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Collins, Robert. The Holy War of Sally Ann; The Salvation Army in Canada
Saskatoon: Western Producer Prairie Books 0-88833-120-7 [1984], 1st thus. 225pp. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... Illustrations, photographs, bibliography, index.
Stock number: 258269
[Canada, Salvation Army]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Collins, Robert. The Holy War of Sally Ann; The Salvation Army in Canada
Saskatoon: Western Producer Prairie Books 0-88833-120-7 [1984], 1st thus. 225pp. (Trade paperback) ... Good. ... Illustrations, photographs, bibliography, index. Ex-library with usual markings.
Stock number: 981483
[Canada, Salvation Army]
|

15.99
add to cart
| Craig, Irene. First Footers; Tales of Explorers of the Northwest (Locale: Alberta; Saskatchewan.)
Regina: Text Book Publishing [1955]. 100pp. (Limp cloth) ... Very good. ... Photographs, illustrations, bibliography. ... Book about James Cook, Simon Fraser & Henry Hudson. ... Locale: Alberta; Saskatchewan.
Stock number: 258897
[Western Canada, Explorers]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Cunningham, Harry A. Botch-Upmanship or the Successful Promotion of Misery and Chaos in the Wilderness
Manitoba Department of Natural Resources [1972]. (Trade paperback booklet) ... Very good. ... Illustrated, previous owner's signature.
Stock number: 984080
[Canadiana]
|

4.99
add to cart
| Czuboka, Michael. Juba (Locale: Winnipeg.)
Winnipeg: Communigraphics 0-920073-06-9 [1986], 1st edition. 192pp. (Oversized hardcover) ... Near fine in very good dust jacket. ... Photographs, illustrations, index. Minor edgewear to dust jacket. ... Biography of Stephen Juba. ... Locale: Winnipeg.
Stock number: 255804
[Manitoba]
|

36.79
add to cart
| Darlingford. The Darlingford Saga; 1870-1970
Darlingford Historical Book Committee 1972. 418pp. (Card covers) ... Very good. ... Illustrated, 2 detached but inlaid pages.
Stock number: 216323
[Manitoba, Canada, Genealogy]
|

11.99
add to cart
| Defehr, C. A. Memories of My Life: Recalled for My Family
Author 1967. 231pp. (Hardcover) ... Near very good, cocked, creases. ... Illustrations. Includes a genealogy of the family. Spine slanted.
Stock number: 216333
[Manitoba, Autobiography, Canada, Genealogy, Mennonite]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Doern, Russell. The Battle Over Bilingualism; the Manitoba Language Question 1983-85
Winnipeg: Cambridge Publishers 0-9692313-1-8 [1985], 1st thus. 227pp. (Trade paperback) ... Near fine. ... Signed by author. Photographs, appendix, index.
Stock number: 778804
[Manitoba, Bilingualism]
|

9.99
add to cart
| Driver, Deanna. Just a Bunch of Farmers: The Story of Weyburn Inland Terminal 1976-2001
Weyburn Inland Terminal 0-9689930-0-1 2001. (Trade paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 985987
[Saskatchewan, Grain]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Drumheller. The Badlands of the Red Deer River
Drumheller: Drumheller Office Services Ltd. 1965. 56pp. (Trade paperback booklet) ... Very good. ... Illustrated, maps.
Stock number: 215819
[Alberta, Canada, Dinosaurs]
|

11.99
add to cart
| Duncan, Helen. Kate Rice Prospector
Toronto: Simon & Pierre 0-88924-134-1 [1984], 1st edition. 200pp. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in very good dust jacket. ... Glossary, bibliography. ... Biography of Kate Rice.
Stock number: 255713
[Manitoba, Mining, Prospecting, Trapping]
|

13.99
add to cart
| Dyck, Arnold. Koop Enn Bua Op Reise: 1. Teil
Derksen Printers 1954. (Trade paperback) ... Near fine. ... Travel across Western Canada. Illustrated. ... Language: Low German.
Stock number: 946348
[Western Canada, Mennonite]
|

19.99
add to cart
| Dyck, Arnold. Koop Enn Bua Op Reise: 2. Teil
Self Published 1943, [1st] thus. (Trade paperback) ... Good. ... Covers worn, damp-stain at top of some pages. Small piece torn from bottom left corner of rear cover. ... Language: German.
Stock number: 946663
[Western Canada, Mennonite]
|

17.99
add to cart
| Dyck, Arnold. Koop Enn Bua Op Reise: 2. Teil
Self Published 1943, [1st] thus. (Trade paperback) ... Good. ... Covers worn, damp-stain at top of cover and some pages. Previous ownership identification, on back cover. ... Language: German.
Stock number: 950228
[Western Canada, Mennonite]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Dyck, Arnold. Koop Enn Bua Op Reise: 2. Teil
Steinbach: Derksen Printers 1954. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... Previous ownership identification, on front cover. ... Travel in Western Canada. Illustrated. ... Language: German.
Stock number: 977577
[Western Canada, Mennonite]
|

9.99
add to cart
| Dyck, Betty. Hugging the Meridian; MacDonald: A Manitoba Municipal History 1881-1981
Friesen Printers 0-88925-237-8 1981, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket. ... Illustrated, map endpapers.
Stock number: 216354
[Manitoba, Canada, Genealogy, Local History, Mennonite, Municipal Government]
|

9.99
add to cart
| Dyck, John. Crosstown Credit Union: Serving the Mennonite Community: The First Fifty Years 1944-1994
Crosstown Credit Union 1-55056-268-1 1994. (Hardcover in decorated boards) ... Very good. ... Illustrated.
Stock number: 974285
[Manitoba, Mennonite]
|

4.99
add to cart
| Dyck, John. Oberschulze, Jakob Peters (1813-1884) Manitoba Pioneer Leader (Locale: Russia.)
Steinbach: Hanover Steinbach Historical Society 0-920739-84-9 1990. 138pp. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... Photographs, illustrations, tables, appendices, maps, index. ... Biography of Jakob Peters. ... Locale: Russia.
Stock number: 246834
[Manitoba, Mennonite, Pioneers]
|

19.99
add to cart
| Ellis, Frank H. Canada's Flying Heritage
Toronto: University of Toronto Press 1968, reprint. 398pp. (Oversized hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Photographs, appendices, index.
Stock number: 949067
[Canada, Aviation, Barnstorming, Bush Pilots, Civil Aviation, World War 1]
|

15.99
add to cart
| Ellis, J. H. The Soils of Manitoba
Department of Agriculture and Immigration 1959, 2nd printing. 112pp. (Oversized paperback) ... Very good. ... Photographs, maps, tables, diagrams, appendices. Previous owner's signature.
Stock number: 259200
[Manitoba, Soil]
|

9.99
add to cart
| Ens, Gerhard J. " Die Schule Muss Sein`; A History of the Mennonite Collegiate Institute 1889-1989
Gretna: Mennonite Collegiate Institute 1-55056-50-6 1990, 1st edition. 286pp. (Oversized hardcover) ... Near fine in near fine dust jacket. ... Maps, photos, appendices, bibliography, index.
Stock number: 246759
[Manitoba, Mennonite, Modern Firsts, Schools]
|

25.99
add to cart
| Ens, Gerhard John. The Rural Municipality of Rhineland 1884-1984 (Locale: Rhineland.)
Altona: R.M. of Rhineland 0-88925-524-5 1984, 1st edition. 302pp. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket. ... Illustrated endpapers, photos, appendices, bibliography, index. ... Locale: Rhineland.
Stock number: 239947
[Manitoba, Local History, Mennonite]
|

33.99
add to cart
| Estevan. A Tale That Is Told. Estevan 1890-1980 Volume 2
Estevan History Book Committee 1981. 750pp. (Oversized hardcover) ... Very good. ... Illustrated, map endpapers.
Stock number: 217215
[Saskatchewan, Canada, Genealogy]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Evans, Allen Roy. Reindeer Trek (Locale: Arctic.)
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart [1935]. 269pp. (Hardcover) ... Fair to good, no dust jacket. ... Map endpapers. Boards heavily worn with some fraying. Text block solid. ... Locale: Arctic.
Stock number: 966860
[Western Canada, Inuit, Reindeer]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Faris, James C. Cat Harbour; A Newfoundland Fishing Settlement
St. John's: Memorial University (1972). 184p.. (Hardcover) ... Very good. ... Maps, folding charts, references, appendix, index.
Stock number: 247187
[Canada]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Ferns, H. S. Reading from Left to Right: One Man's Political History
Toronto: University of Toronto Press 0-8020-2518-8 [1983], 1st edition. 374pp. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in near fine dust jacket. ... Index. Spine slightly sunned. ... Foreword by Malcolm Muggeridge.
Stock number: 260803
[Canada, Politicians, Politics]
|

9.99
add to cart
| Ferns, S. J. (With H. S. Ferns.) Eighty-Five Years in Canada
Winnipeg: Queenston House Publishing 0-919866-39-5 1978. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... Sticker pull, Previous owner's stamp.
Stock number: 216382
[Manitoba, Canada, Canadian Prairies, Genealogy, Politics-Economics, Urban]
|

11.99
add to cart
| Ferns, S. J. (With H. S. Ferns.) Eighty-Five Years in Canada
Winnipeg: Queenston House Publishing Co. Ltd. 0-919866-38-7 1978, 1st edition. 188pp. (Hardcover) ... Very good in good dust jacket. ... Illustrations. Previous owner's stamp.
Stock number: 222352
[Manitoba, Canada, Canadian Prairies, Genealogy, Politics-Economics, Urban]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Fife, Robert. (With John Warren.) A Capital Scandal: Politics, Patronage and Payoffs - Why Parliament Must Be Reformed
Key Porter Books 1-55013-351-9 1991, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket. ... Bibliography, index. ... Jacket illustration by Pierre Pratt.
Stock number: 804020
[Canada, Politics and Government]
|

5.99
add to cart
| Fowke, Edith. Folklore of Canada
McClelland & Stewart 0-7710-3204-8 1992, reprint. 349pp. (Trade paperback) ... Near fine. ... Index. ... Cover illustration by Frances Anne Hopkins. Illustrations by Laszlo Gal.
Stock number: 794725
[Canada, Ethnology, Folklore]
|

11.99
add to cart
| Frame, Edna Laura. Beside the Buffalo Trail: A Biographical Novel
Winnipeg: Fort Garry Historical Society 1977. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... Also released as: The Buffalo Trail.
Stock number: 946818
[Manitoba, History]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Fraser, William J. St. John's College, Winnipeg 1866-1966; A History of the First Hundred Years of the College (Locale: Winnipeg.)
Winnipeg: Wallingford Press 1966. 63pp. (Mass market paperback booklet) ... Very good. ... Photographs, illustrations. ... Locale: Winnipeg.
Stock number: 249729
[Manitoba, Local History, St. John's College, Universities, University of Manitoba]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Friesen, D. G. History of the Community Self Help Centre, Altona, Manitoba 1972-1987
No Publisher Indicated 1987. (Trade paperback booklet) ... Very good. ... Photographs.
Stock number: 967759
[Manitoba, Mennonite]
|

13.99
add to cart
| Friesen, Gerald. (With Richard LeBrun.) (editors) St. Paul's College, University of Manitoba: Memories and Histories
St. Paul's College 1-55056-658-X 1999, 1st edition. (Hardcover in decorated boards) ... Near fine. ... With errata page pasted in, dated Jan. 2000, with amendments to the article by Terence J. Fay.
Stock number: 984200
[Manitoba]
|

13.99
add to cart
| Friesen, Gerald. (With Richard LeBrun.) (editors) St. Paul's College, University of Manitoba: Memories and Histories
St. Paul's College 1-55056-658-X 1999, 1st edition. (Hardcover in decorated boards) ... Near fine.
Stock number: 989121
[Manitoba]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Friesen, Ted E. A History of D. W. Friesen: A Unique Company 1907-1993 (Locale: Altona, Manitoba.)
Friesen Printers 1-55056-231-2 1993. (Oversized hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Locale: Altona, Manitoba.
Stock number: 984126
[Manitoba, Mennonite, Publishing]
|

9.99
add to cart
| Fry, Alan. The Revenge of Annie Charlie (Locale: Rocky Mountains.)
Doubleday 1973, 1st edition. 184pp. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket. ... Remainder spray on tail. ... Jacket design by Rob Cobuzio. ... Locale: Rocky Mountains.
Stock number: 794735
[Western Canada, Humor, Indians of North America, Mystery]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Fry, Alan. The Revenge of Annie Charlie (Locale: Rocky Mountains.)
PaperJacks 0-7737-7070-4 1974, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Locale: Rocky Mountains.
Stock number: 976886
[Western Canada, Humor, Indians of North America, Mystery]
|

9.99
add to cart
| Fulford, Robert. Best Seat in the House; Memoirs of a Lucky Man
Don Mills: Collins 0-00-215438-2 [1988], 1st edition. 260pp. (Hardcover) ... Very good in near very good dust jacket. ... Photographs, index. Previous owner's inscription. Short tear in rear panel. Check mark on front free endpaper. ... Biography of Robert Fulford.
Stock number: 268851
[Canada, Critics, Editors, Journalism, Magazines]
|

13.99
add to cart
| Gerbrandt, H. J. Postscript to Adventure in Faith
Altona: CMBC 0-920718-13-2 1986. 30pp. (Trade paperback booklet) ... Very good.
Stock number: 216400
[Manitoba, Canada, Ethnic - Mennonite, Mennonite]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Glazebrook, G. P. de T. A History of Transportation in Canada Volume 1
Carleton Library 11 [1970]. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 964044
[Canada]
|

19.99
add to cart
| Gnadenthal. Gnadenthal; 1880-1980
Winkler, Manitoba: Gnadenthal History Book Committee 0-88925-386-2 1982. 232pp. (Oversized hardcover) ... Very good. ... Illustrated endpapers, illustrated.
Stock number: 216413
[Manitoba, Canada, Genealogy, Local History]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Gordon Publishers. The Land in the Middle (Manitoba's Interlake) (Locale: Interlake; Western Canada.)
Selkirk: Gordon Publishers [circa 1972]. 76pp. (Oversized paperback) ... Very good. ... Black and white and color photographs, maps. ... Locale: Interlake; Western Canada.
Stock number: 265651
[Manitoba, Cities and Towns]
|

1.99
add to cart
| Graham, W. H. The Tiger of Canada West
Clarke Irwin CI-13 1965. (Mass market paperback) ... Fair to good. ... Damp-wrinkled. Previous owner's signature. Spine and cover creases. ... The author's first book.
Stock number: 231774
[Canadiana, Western]
|

9.99
add to cart
| Gray, James H. The Winter Years; The Depression on the Prairies (Locale: Prairie Provinces.)
Toronto: Macmillan of Canada (1966), 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Lightly edgeworn, no dust jacket. ... Photographs, index. Signed by the author with an inscription to the previous owner. Previous owner's stamp. ... Canadian Author . ... Locale: Prairie Provinces.
Stock number: 973317
[Western Canada, Depression, Social History]
|

9.99
add to cart
| Green, Elizabeth. My Church Life Ended in 1937
Winnipeg: Evans Printing & Stationery Ltd. [1950]. 43pp. (Card covers) ... Very good.
Stock number: 216428
[Manitoba, Canada, Regional Literature]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Gzowski, Peter. The Fifth (And Probably Last) Morningside Papers
McClelland & Stewart 0-7710-3716-3 1994, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) ... Near fine. ... Gift inscription to previous owner. ... Cover illustration by Laurie McGaw. Introduction by Shelagh Rogers.
Stock number: 118947
[Canadiana, Canadian Author]
|

5.99
add to cart
| Hale, Katherine. Canadian Houses of Romance
MacMillan 1926, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good in fair to good dust jacket. ... Some large tears and small losses to the jacket. Square piece clipped from front free endpaper, no doubt to remove an ownership mark. ... Illustrations by Dorothy Stevens.
Stock number: 984951
[Canada]
|

29.94
add to cart
| Ham, Penny. A Celebration of Rural Manitoba
Compascor Manitoba 1-895624-05-3 1993, 1st thus. 188pp. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... Photos. ... Foreword by Fred McGuinness.
Stock number: 978232
[Manitoba]
|

15.99
add to cart
| Hambley, Geo. H. The Golden Thread; Or, The Last of the Pioneers, a Story of the Districts of Basswood and Minnedosa, Manitoba from Community Beginning to Our Present Day: 1874-1970
Altona: G. H. Hambley 1971. 443pp. (Hardcover) ... Very good. ... Illustrated, index.
Stock number: 216440
[Manitoba, Canada, Genealogy]
|

13.99
add to cart
| Hamilton, Gwain. In the Beginning...
Steinbach: Derksen Printers Limited [1967]. 362pp. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Photographs accompany the text. Decorated endpapers, bibliography. Piece torn from front free endpaper.
Stock number: 796145
[Manitoba, History]
|

11.99
add to cart
| Hamilton, Gwain. In the Beginning...
Steinbach: Derksen Printers Limited [1967]. 362pp. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Previous owner's stamp.. Previous owner has taped a label across the spine. This is NOT an ex-library. ... Manitoba history.
Stock number: 812542
[Manitoba, History]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Hanlon, Christine. Manitoba Book of Everything: Everything You Wanted to Know About Manitoba and Were Going to Ask Anyway
MacIntyre Purcell 978-0-784784-5-2 2008, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... Maps, illustrated.
Stock number: 948138
[Manitoba]
|

11.99
add to cart
| Harder, Leland. Steinbach and Its Churches
Elkhart, Indiana: Mennonite Biblical Seminary 1970. 110pp. (Oversized paperback) ... ... Coil-bound, illustrated, map on cover.
Stock number: 216450
[Manitoba, Canada, Ethnic - Mennonite, Mennonite]
|

11.99
add to cart
| Hardy, W. G. (editor) The Alberta Golden Jubilee Anthology (Locale: Alberta.)
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart Limited (1955), 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good in good dust jacket. ... Some chipping to dust jacket. Map endpapers, illustrated. ... An anthology of fact, fiction and verse by Alberta writers. ... Jacket illustration by C. Tweed. ... Locale: Alberta.
Stock number: 235146
[Western Canada, Canadiana, Pioneers, Wilderness]
|

5.99
add to cart
| Hardy, W. G. From Sea Unto Sea Volume Four; The Road to Nationhood 1850-1910
Doubleday Canada [1960]. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... Maps. Previous owner's stamp. ... Edited By Thomas B. Costain.
Stock number: 973711
[Canada]
|

11.99
add to cart
| Harvey, Cameron. (editor) The Law Society of Manitoba 1877-1977
Winnipeg: Peguis Publishers 0-919566-60-X 1977, 1st edition. 289pp. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket. ... Photographs, tables, appendix, index. Minor edgewear and rubbing to dust jacket.
Stock number: 259730
[Manitoba, Canada, Canadian Prairies, Canadiana]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Hayden, Dorothy J. (editor) Regina: The Street Where You Live: Origins of Regina Street Names
Regina Public Library 0-9690121-0-1 1979. (Trade paperback) ... Near very good. ... Cover creases, cover a little soiled.
Stock number: 950314
[Saskatchewan]
|

9.99
add to cart
| Hicks, Myrtle E. J. The Bridges I Have Crossed (Locale: Boissevain.)
Altona: Myrtle E. J. Hicks 0-919212-29-8 1975. 150pp. (Mass market paperback booklet) ... Very good. ... Illustrated cover. Previous owner's inscription. ... Biography of Myrtle E. J. Hicks. ... Locale: Boissevain.
Stock number: 269672
[Manitoba, Local History, Memoirs]
|

15.99
add to cart
| Hiebert, Paul. Doubting Castle: A Spiritual Autobiography
Winnipeg: Queenston House 0-919866-15-8 [1976], 1st edition. 120pp. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket. ... Signed by author. Previous owner's signature. Jacket torn at base of front panel. ... Canadian Author .
Stock number: 918300
[Manitoba, Canadian Prairies, Christianity, Essays, Philosophy]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Hiebert, Susan. The Crystal City Community Printing Museum 1881-1994
Crystal City Community Printing Museum 1-55056-301-7 1994, 1st thus. 52pp. (Trade paperback booklet) ... Very good. ... Illustrated. ... Canadian Author .
Stock number: 812129
[Manitoba, History]
|

17.99
add to cart
| Hiebert, Susan. Morden; Mort Cheval, Pinancewaywinning, Lake Agassiz
Morden: Morden Centennial Committee 0-88925-142-8 1981. (Oversized hardcover) ... Near fine. ... 382p, 4to, illus., illustrated e.p.'s. ... Canadian Author .
Stock number: 216613
[Manitoba, Canada, Genealogy]
|

9.99
add to cart
| Higinbotham, John D. When the West Was Young: Historical Reminiscences of the Early Canadian West
Lethbridge: The Herald Printers 1978, 2nd printing. ix, 328pp. (Hardcover) ... Near fine, no dust jacket. ... Photographs accompany the text. ... Introduction by Bruce Haig.
Stock number: 796179
[Western Canada, Canada, Canadian Prairies]
|

9.99
add to cart
| Holmes, Peggy. (With Andrea Spalding.) Never a Dull Moment (Locale: Alberta; Edmonton.)
Toronto: Collins 0-00-217277-1 [1984], 1st edition. 188pp. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket. ... Photographs. ... Locale: Alberta; Edmonton.
Stock number: 266252
[Western Canada, Canada, Homesteading, Popular Culture, Regional Literature]
|

5.99
add to cart
| Holt, Faye. Help! Rescues and Disasters in Western Canada
Altitude Publishing 1-55153-909-8 1997, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... Photographs.
Stock number: 951735
[Western Canada]
|

5.99
add to cart
| Hoppenrath, Mechtild. (With Charles Oberdorf.) First-Class Canada: The Discriminating Traveller's Guide to the Country's Best Hotels, Restaurants, Shops and Entertainment
Collins Canada 0-00-217754-4 1987, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket.
Stock number: 973752
[Canada]
|

5.99
add to cart
| Hughes, Lesley. We Chose Canada: Eleven Profiles from Manitoba's Mosaic
Aivilo Press 0-9686942-8-4 2005, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... Cover crease. Photographs.
Stock number: 947005
[Manitoba]
|

9.99
add to cart
| Hulbert, Winifred N. Down My Road
North Augusta ON: R. & A. Publishers 1979. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket. ... Signed by the author. Photographs. ... Photography by Robert Olson.
Stock number: 216476
[Manitoba, Canada, Ontario, Poetry, Regional Literature]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Hume, Mary. Brandon: A Prospect of a City; A Project of the Brandon Division Association Manitoba Teachers' Society (Locale: Brandon.)
Brandon: City of Brandon 0-920436-07-2 1981. (Oversized hardcover) ... Very good in fair to good dust jacket. ... Illustrated. Jacket somewhat ragged with small losses. ... Locale: Brandon.
Stock number: 223185
[Manitoba, Canada, Canadian Prairies, Cities and Towns, Local History]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Humphries, A. S. Rhymes of the Small Town and Poems of the Prairies
Regina: Author 1971. 40pp. (Trade paperback booklet) ... Very good. ... 40p, card. Homecoming '71 Souvenir.
Stock number: 217323
[Saskatchewan, Canada, Poetry, Regional Literature]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Interlake Flyer. 1974--July
Winnipeg: F.R.E.D. Administration (Magazine) ... Very good. ... F.R.E.D. Administration ... Photos. History of the Land between Manitoba's two largest lakes.
Stock number: 982997
[Manitoba]
|

15.99
add to cart
| Johns, Ethel. (With Beatrice Fines.) The Winnipeg General Hospital School of Nursing 1887-1987
Alumnae Association Winnipeg General Hospital School of Nursing 1988, 3rd revised edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket. ... Chipped jacket. Adds another 90 pages to the editions published in 1957 and 1963.
Stock number: 813081
[Manitoba]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Johnson, Earl. Saskatchewan Scene
Saskatoon: James E. Boschman 1981. (Oversized hardcover) ... Fair to good. ... Illustrated, maps. Front hinge broken.
Stock number: 217343
[Saskatchewan, Canada, Canadian Prairies]
|

29.99
add to cart
| Karras, A. L. North to Cree Lake
PaperJacks 0-7701-0175-5 1980, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Reading crease near spine, there is some tearing or separating at the base of the spine. ... Illustrations by Laszlo Kubinyi.
Stock number: 815133
[Western Canada, Saskatchewan, Trapping]
|

13.99
add to cart
| Kitto, F.H. Manitoba Canada - Its Resources and Development
Ottawa: Department of the Interior 1931. (Hardcover in decorated boards) ... Very good. ... Frontispiece, illustrations, folding map. ... [Peel 3244].
Stock number: 223456
[Manitoba, Canada, Canadian Prairies]
|

11.99
add to cart
| Klassen, Annie. ..Mountains Removed
Annie Klassen 0-919213-00-6 1976. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Sequel to The Tribe of Dan.
Stock number: 946806
[Manitoba, Mennonite]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Klassen, Annie. The Tribe of Dan
Altona MB: D.W. Friesen & Sons Ltd. 1975. 178pp. (Card covers) ... Very good. ... The story of a Manitoba family of 14 foster children and a man at one with God. ... Illustrations by Beverley Plett.
Stock number: 216506
[Manitoba, Canada, Mennonite]
|

13.99
add to cart
| Knox, Olive. John Black of Old Kildonan
Toronto: Ryerson Press 1958. 198pp. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket. ... Shelfwear, small closed tear on front panel. Based in part upon Black's letters. ... Jacket illustration by C. W. Jefferys.
Stock number: 223471
[Manitoba, Canada, Canadian Prairies, North American Indian, Religion]
|

29.99
add to cart
| Kohuska, Natalka L. A Half-Century of Service to the Community: An Outline History of the Ukranian Women's Association of Canada 1926-1976
Ukrainian Women's Association of Canada 1986. 1034pp. (Oversized hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... About half the book is in Ukranian (in Cyrillic characters), the rest is in English. Captions on photos are in both languages. Gift inscription to previous owner.
Stock number: 985691
[Canada]
|

29.99
add to cart
| Kohuska, Natalka L. Twenty Five Years of the Ukrainian Women's Association of Canada 1926-1951
Ukrainian Women's Association of Canada 1952. (Oversized hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Other than the title page, this book is entirely in Ukrainian, using the Cyrillic alphabet. Photos. ... Language: Ukrainian.
Stock number: 948755
[Canada]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Kornelsen, Mary. Give Me This Mountain
Steinbach MB: Derksen Printers Ltd. 1974. 151pp. (Trade paperback) ... Near very good, cocked, creases.
Stock number: 216508
[Manitoba, Canada, Regional Literature]
|

9.99
add to cart
| Kristjanson, W. Glimpses of Oxford (Locale: England; Oxford.)
Winnipeg: Columbia Press, Limited 1935. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... Frontispiece. ... Locale: England; Oxford.
Stock number: 166739
[Manitoba, Icelandic Canadians, Travel]
|

19.99
add to cart
| Kristjanson, W. Glimpses of Oxford (Locale: England; Oxford.)
Winnipeg: Columbia Press, Limited 1935. (Hardcover) ... Very good. ... This appears to be a rebinding of the trade paperback into hardcover. Lacking the frontispiece which appeared in the paper covered edition. ... Locale: England; Oxford.
Stock number: 985932
[Manitoba, Icelandic Canadians, Travel]
|

11.99
add to cart
| Kroeker, Ben. (editor) Drawing the Line; A 1991 Trail Ride; Follows the Boundary Commission Trail of 1873 and the Westward Trek of the North...
Deloraine: Dts Publishing 1-55056-218-5 [1993], 1st edition. 160pp. (Oversized hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket. ... Photographs. Signed by the author with a gift inscription. ... Book about George A. French.
Stock number: 264607
[Western Canada, Boundary Commission, North West Mounted Police, Royal Canadian Mounted Police]
|

32.68
add to cart
| Ladd, George Van Der Goes. Shall We Gather at the River?
Canec 0-919000-33-9 1986. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... Illustrated, maps. ... A reconstruction of the effect of the Red River Settlemen on a small band of Ojibwa led by Chief Peguis. ... Cover illustration by Stewart Stranger.
Stock number: 960270
[Manitoba, Indian, Ojibwa, Red River Settlement]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Lalor, George. Sagkeeng
Winnipeg: Pemmican Publications 0-921827-28-8 1993, 1st thus. 157pp. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... Fictionalized history surrounding the Hudson's Bay Company. ... Illustrations by Real Berard.
Stock number: 946570
[Hudson Bay Company, Manitoba]
|

69.99
add to cart
| Lambert, Barbara Ann. Chalkdust & Outhouses: West Coast Schools 1893-1950
Barbara Ann Lambert 0-9684080-2-8 2000, 1st edition. 340pp. (Oversized hardcover) ... Near fine. ... Illustrated, index. ... Limited to 1000 copies.
Stock number: 811091
[British Columbia]
|

29.99
add to cart
| Lang. Lang Syne; A History of Lang, Saskatchewan
Lang: History Book Committee 0-88925-209-2 1980, 1st edition. 511pp. (Oversized hardcover) ... Very good. ... Illustrated, maps, illustrated endpapers. Gold-stamped: '2ND copy' on front cover. Some stains on back cover.
Stock number: 217389
[Saskatchewan, Canada, Genealogy]
|

9.99
add to cart
| Leah, Vince. Alarm of Fire; 100 Years of Firefighting in Winnipeg 1882-1982 (Locale: Winnipeg.)
Winnipeg: Firefighters Burn Fund 0-9691137-0-6 [1982]. 144pp. (Oversized hardcover) ... Very good. ... Photos, index. ... Locale: Winnipeg.
Stock number: 238560
[Manitoba, Fire Fighting]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Leah, Vince. A History of the Blue Bombers (Locale: Winnipeg.)
Winnipeg: Self Published 1978?. (Trade paperback) ... Near very good. ... Scribbled play diagram on inside front cover. ... Locale: Winnipeg.
Stock number: 216523
[Manitoba, C. F. L., Canada, Canadian Prairies, Football, Sports]
|

9.99
add to cart
| Leah, Vince. West of the River; The Story of West Kildonan (Locale: Canada; West Kildonan; Winnipeg.)
West Kildonan: Self Published 1972. 43pp. (Oversized paperback) ... Very good. ... Illustrations, photographs. Mimeographed, staplebound. ... Locale: Canada; West Kildonan; Winnipeg.
Stock number: 269778
[Manitoba, Local History]
|

34.00
add to cart
| Loewen, Royden. Blumenort; A Mennonite Community in Transition 1874-1982
Steinbach: Blumenort Mennonite Hist.Soc 0-920739-87-3 1990, 2nd printing. 669pp. (Hardcover in decorated boards) ... Very good. ... Photos, illustrations, maps, tables, appendices, bibliography, index, map endpapers. Pages sagging a bit at the leading edge, due to their heavy weight.
Stock number: 815916
[Manitoba, Mennonite]
|

5.99
add to cart
| Loscerbo, Karen. (With Cathy Muys.) Paroisse St. Vital Parish 1860-1985 (Locale: St. Vital; Winnipeg.)
St. Vital Parish [circa 1985]. 92pp. (Oversized paperback) ... Good. ... Photographs. Back cover torn. Several phone numbers written on the back cover. ... Locale: St. Vital; Winnipeg.
Stock number: 256571
[Manitoba, Catholic Church, Local History]
|

9.99
add to cart
| Loveridge, John C. Brief History of Twillingate: Marking 40th Year of Medical Service by John McKee Olds, S.M., M.D. (Locale: Notre Dame Memorial Hospital.)
Twillingate Chamber of Commerce 1970. (Oversized paperback) ... Very good. ... Locale: Notre Dame Memorial Hospital.
Stock number: 947821
[Newfoundland/Labrador, Hospital]
|

23.99
add to cart
| Lucas, Fred C. An Historical Souvenir Diary of the City of Winnipeg Canada (Locale: Winnipeg.)
Winnipeg: Cartwright and Lucas [1923]. 240pp. (Hardcover) ... Very good. ... Green cover. Photographs, illustrations, index. Copyright and dedications pages removed, and replaced with photocopies of this page. ... Locale: Winnipeg.
Stock number: 268452
[Manitoba, Agriculture, General Strike, Hudson's Bay Company, Hydro-Electricity, Music, North-West Mounted Police, Parks, Religion, Selkirk Settlers, Sports, Trade]
|

33.99
add to cart
| Lucas, Fred C. An Historical Souvenir Diary of the City of Winnipeg Canada (Locale: Winnipeg.)
Winnipeg: Cartwright and Lucas [1923]. 240pp. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Dark green cover, flexible binding. Photographs, illustrations, index, fold out photograph. Previous owner's signature. Cover lettering somewhat faded. ... Locale: Winnipeg.
Stock number: 946621
[Manitoba, Agriculture, General Strike, Hudson's Bay Company, Hydro-Electricity, Music, North-West Mounted Police, Parks, Religion, Selkirk Settlers, Sports, Trade]
|

9.99
add to cart
| MacEwan, Grant. Between the Red and the Rockies (Locale: Prairie Provinces.)
University of Toronto Press 1952, 1st thus. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Index. Previous owner's signature. ... Story of agriculture in Western Canada. ... Locale: Prairie Provinces.
Stock number: 962411
[Western Canada, Agriculture, Canada, Canadian Prairies, Canadiana]
|

9.99
add to cart
| MacEwan, Grant. Fifty Mighty Men (Locale: Prairie Provinces.)
Saskatoon: Western Producer Book Servic 0-919306-01-2 (1974), 8th printing. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket. ... Biographical vignettes of Western Canadian history. ... Illustrations by Wm. W. Perehudoff. ... Locale: Prairie Provinces.
Stock number: 235220
[Western Canada, Biography, Canada, Canadian Prairies, Canadiana, Indians of North America, Native Americans, Pioneers]
|

9.99
add to cart
| MacEwan, Grant. Hoofprints and Hitchingposts (Locale: Prairie Provinces.)
Saskatoon: Modern Press 1968, 3rd printing. (Hardcover) ... Very good in fair to good dust jacket. ... Some losses and chips to the jacket. ... Story of horses in Western Canada. ... Illustrations by Wm. W. Perehudoff. ... Locale: Prairie Provinces.
Stock number: 697885
[Western Canada, Canada, Canadian Prairies, Canadiana, Horses, Ranch Life]
|

13.99
add to cart
| MacVicar, Nell. (With Irene Craig.) Tales and Trails of Western Canada; Stirring Stories of Personalities and Episodes of the Trailmaking Days in Western Canada (Locale: Manitoba; Saskatchewan.)
Regina: School Aids and Text Book Publishing Co. 1947. 147pp. (Hardcover in decorated boards) ... Very good. ... Decorated cover, photographs, color plate, illustrations, bibliography. Front free endpaper removed. ... Locale: Manitoba; Saskatchewan.
Stock number: 268008
[Western Canada, Indians of North America, Metis]
|

5.99
add to cart
| Manitoba Dept. of Cultural Affairs. Kildonan Presbyterian Church
Manitoba Dept. of Cultural Affairs 1981. 13pp. (Trade paperback booklet) ... Very good.
Stock number: 984084
[Manitoba]
|

13.99
add to cart
| Manitoba Women's Institute. The Great Human Heart; A History of the Manitoba Women's Institute 1910-1980
Altona: Manitoba Women's Institute [1980]. 143pp. (Oversized hardcover) ... Near fine. ... Photograph endpapers, photographs, map.
Stock number: 268139
[Manitoba, Local History-Manitoba, Manitoba Women's Institute, Women]
|

29.99
add to cart
| Manitoba. Manitoba's Diamond Jubilee 1870-1930
Winnipeg: Canadian Publishers 1930. 112pp. (Trade paperback booklet) ... Very good. ... Illustratred, map. Filled with many interesting and unusual articles by Manitoba historians and writers. Peel 3206. Some foxing to covers. Previous owner's signature, on front cover.
Stock number: 224121
[Manitoba, Canada, Canadian Prairies]
|

13.99
add to cart
| Mayba, I. I. Bonesetters and Others; Pioneer Orthopaedic Surgeons
Winnipeg: Henderson Books 0-929130-02-2 1991. 261p.. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... Illustrated, index. Signed by the author. Portion of front free endpaper torn out.
Stock number: 247245
[Manitoba]
|

5.99
add to cart
| McColl, Frances. Vignettes of Early Winnipeg 1912-1926: Selections from Letters of Edith McColl to Her Parents and Sister Mildred
Francis McColl 0-88925-345-5 1981, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... Cover creases, rubbed. Illustrated.
Stock number: 973765
[Manitoba]
|

5.99
add to cart
| Medovy, Harry. A Vision Fulfilled; The Story of the Children's Hospital of Winnipeg 1909-1973 (Locale: Winnipeg.)
Winnipeg: Peguis Publishers 1979. 156pp. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... Photographs. ... Locale: Winnipeg.
Stock number: 194636
[Manitoba, Hospital]
|

17.99
add to cart
| Mennonite Anniversary Committee. 1928-1978 Fiftieth Anniversary of the Mennonite Settlement in North Kildonan: Winnipeg, June 11, 1978
Anniversary Committee 1978. (Oversized paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 910507
[Western Canada, Mennonite]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Meyer, Robert R. The Spirit of the Post Road; A Story of Self-Help Communities
Federation of Southern Manitoba Co-Operatives 1955. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Illustrated. Small discolored area on rear panel.
Stock number: 224467
[Manitoba, Canada, Canadian Prairies, Cities and Towns, Co-Operatives, Manitoba]
|

15.99
add to cart
| Meyer, Robert R. Spirit of the Post Road; A Story of Self-Help Communities
Altona: Federation of Southern Manitoba Co-Operatives 1955. 151pp. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in near very good dust jacket. ... Photographs.
Stock number: 258778
[Manitoba, Canada, Canadian Prairies, Cities and Towns, Co-Operatives, Manitoba]
|

9.99
add to cart
| Mierau, Maurice. Voices: University of Manitoba Faculty of Medicine 125th Anniversary 1883-2008
University of Manitoba Faculty of Medicine 2008. (Oversized oblong hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Illustrated.
Stock number: 989129
[Manitoba]
|

15.99
add to cart
| Millar Memorial Bible Institute. Links of Gold 1932-1982
Millar Memorial Bible Institute 1982. 259pp. (Oversized hardcover) ... ... Illustrations, illustrated end papers. A history of the school, the staff and students over a fifty year period.
Stock number: 217490
[Saskatchewan, Canada, Genealogy]
|

13.99
add to cart
| Mitchell, Mary. (editor) A Salute to Manitoba 4-H 1913-1988 (Locale: Prairie Provinces.)
Steinbach: Manitoba 4-H Foundation 0-920739-40-7 1988, 2nd printing. 311pp. (Oversized hardcover) ... Near fine. ... Illustrations., photos, bibliography. ... Locale: Prairie Provinces.
Stock number: 237847
[Manitoba, 4-H, Farm Life]
|

15.99
add to cart
| Moorhouse, Hopkins. Deep Furrows; Which Tells of Pioneer Trails Along Which the Farmers of Western Canada Fought Their Way to Great Achievements in Co-Operation (Locale: Alberta; Saskatchewan.)
Toronto: George J. McLeod [1918], 1st edition. 299pp. (Hardcover in decorated boards) ... Very good. ... Appendix. Spine sunned. ... Pseudonym of Arthur Herbert Joseph Moorhouse. ... Locale: Alberta; Saskatchewan.
Stock number: 258893
[Western Canada, Farming, Grain, Pioneers]
|

17.99
add to cart
| Morton, Desmond. The Last War Drum; The North West Campaign of 1885 (Locale: Batoche; Cut Knife Hill; Duck Lake; Fish Creek; Frenchman's Butte. Series: Canadian War Museum Historical Pub. 5.)
Hakkert [1972]. (Oversized paperback) ... Good. ... The cover has started to separate from the spine at the extremities. ... Book about Big Bear & Louis Riel. ... Cover illustration by Lt. R. L. Wadmore. ... Locale: Batoche; Cut Knife Hill; Duck Lake; Fish Creek; Frenchman's Butte. Series: Canadian War Museum Historical Pub. 5.
Stock number: 982990
[Canadian Author, Canada, Canadian Prairies, French, Louis Riel, North West Rebellion, Riel Rebellion]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Morton, W. L. (editor) God's Galloping Girl: The Peace River Diaries of Monica Storrs, 1929-1931 (Locale: Peace River.)
Vancouver: University of British Columbia Press 0-7748-0207-3 1984. 307pp. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... Illustrated. Spine creases. ... Preface by R. D. Symons. ... Locale: Peace River.
Stock number: 984008
[Western Canada, Canada, Canadian Prairies, Pioneers]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Morton, W. L. Manitoba: A History (Locale: Prairie Provinces; Winnipeg.)
Toronto: University of Toronto Press 0-8020-6070-6 1979, reprint of the second edition. 547pp. (Trade paperback) ... Near fine. ... Map, illustrations, notes, bibliography, index. ... Locale: Prairie Provinces; Winnipeg.
Stock number: 986480
[Manitoba]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Mowat, Farley. My Discovery of America
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart 0-7710-6624-4 [1985]. 125pp. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket. ... Illustrations. ... Canadian Author . ... Jacket illustration by Terry Mosher.
Stock number: 239648
[Canada]
|

27.99
add to cart
| Municipality of Montcalm. Moissonneurs de la Rouge 1882-1982
La Municipalite Rurale de Montcalm 1982. 576pp. (Oversized hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Illustrated. History of the Rural Municipality of Montcalm in Manitoba. ... Language: French.
Stock number: 987164
[Manitoba, Local History]
|

11.99
add to cart
| Neufeld, Peter Lorenz. Aurora: Rebellion of a Manitoba Farm Boy
Glendosa Counselling Services 1968. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... In the dust jacket (ragged) added to this book in 1981. Piece clipped from endpaper. ... Fictionalized semi-autobiography.
Stock number: 974281
[Manitoba]
|

23.99
add to cart
| Nicholson, Isabal D. (editor) Ripples on the Lake: A History of Shoal Lake Municipality 1884-1984
Shoal Lake: No Publisher Indicated 1984. 368pp. (Oversized hardcover) ... Very good. ... Illustrated, map endpapers.
Stock number: 216757
[Manitoba, Canada, Genealogy]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Nihmey, John. Fireworks and Folly: How We Killed Minnie Sutherland (Locale: Ottawa.)
Philip Diamond Books 0-921043-05-8 1998, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket. ... Locale: Ottawa.
Stock number: 948407
[Canada, Indians]
|

9.99
add to cart
| Nodleman, Billie. (With Andrew Thomson.) In This Place: St. Luke's Church 1897-1997: The First Hundred Years of the Parish of St. Luke Winnipeg
St. Luke's Church 1997. 127pp. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... Photographs. Signed by the author.
Stock number: 988316
[Manitoba, Church History]
|

11.99
add to cart
| O'neail, Hazel. Doukhobor Daze
Sidney: Gray's Publishing Ltd. (1968), 3rd Ed. . 143p.. (Hardcover in decorated boards) ... Very good. ... Gift inscription to prior owner. ... Cover illustration by Ed Cosgrove. Illustrations by Ed Cosgrove.
Stock number: 248071
[Western Canada, Doukhobors, Ethnic Groups]
|

12.75
add to cart
| O'neail, Hazel. Doukhobor Daze
Heritage House 1-895811-22-8 1994, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... Previous owner's label. ... The experiences of a young school teacher who taught both the peaceful and more radical sects of Doukhobor children. Though her school was dynamited twice and frustration was common, she retained a highly developed sense of humour. ... Cover, and interior illustrations by Ed Cosgrove.
Stock number: 815914
[Western Canada, Doukhobors, Ethnic Groups]
|

13.99
add to cart
| Oakville. Word Pictures from the Past 1891-1991: Oakville Centennial
Oakville Centennial Committee 1991. 102pp. (Oversized paperback) ... ... Coil-bound wraps, illustrations.
Stock number: 216646
[Manitoba, Canada, Genealogy]
|

17.99
add to cart
| Oder, Aileen Rebecca. Hello Soldier; A Winnipeg Centennial Project - a Picture of the Times - 1943-1945
Winnipeg: North Star Press 1975. 52pp. (Trade paperback booklet) ... Very good. ... Signed by the author. Newsletters written to Lac du Bonnet servicemen during WWII.
Stock number: 216649
[Manitoba, Canada, Military]
|

13.99
add to cart
| Ogrodnik, Lawrence N. Water Management in the Red River Valley: A History and Policy Review
Winkler, Manitoba: Lower Red River Valley Water Commission 1994. (Oversized hardcover) ... Very good. Issued without dust jacket. ... Photos, maps, charts, decorated endpapers.
Stock number: 983368
[Manitoba]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Palmer, Bernard. Journey to a Lonely Land: The Birth and Growth of the N.C.E.M.
Prince Albert: Northern Canada Evangelical Mission 1971, 1st thus. 161pp. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... Illustrated, maps. Previous owner's signature. ... Much on the Northern Saskatchewan and Alberta Cree including missions and broadcasting.
Stock number: 224922
[Saskatchewan, Canada, Canadian Prairies]
|

5.99
add to cart
| Pask, Jim. On the East of the River; A History of the East Kildonan - Transcona Community
City of Winnipeg East Kildonan-Transcona Community [1985]. (Trade paperback) ... Near very good. ... Cover creases, tape-reinforced spine.
Stock number: 986900
[Manitoba, Local History]
|

2.99
add to cart
| Paterson, Edith. Tales of Early Manitoba
Winnipeg Free Press 1970. (Trade paperback) ... Good. ... Pages browned.
Stock number: 974029
[Manitoba, Canada, Canadian Prairies, Regional Literature]
|

37.99
add to cart
| Patterson, Arthur B. (editor) Smoky River to Grande Prairie
Grande Prairie: The Golden Years Club of Bezanson 0-88925-036-7 1978, 1st edition. 578pp. (Oversized hardcover) ... Very good. ... Illustrated endpapers, illustrated, map. previous owner's name.
Stock number: 215878
[Alberta, Canada, Genealogy]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Peace River Bible Institute. 1971 Yearbook
Peace River Bible Institute 1971. (Oversized hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket.
Stock number: 987926
[Alberta, Year Book]
|

11.99
add to cart
| Peden, Murray. Hearken to the Evidence
Stittsville: Canada's Wings 0-920002-24-2 [1983], 1st edition. 254pp. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket. ... Photographic endpapers, photographs, aknowledgements, index.
Stock number: 984225
[Manitoba, Law, Lawyers]
|

9.99
add to cart
| Peterkin, Audrey. (With Margaret Shaw.) Mrs. Doctor; Reminiscences of Manitoba Doctor's Wives
Winnipeg: Prairie Publishing 0-919576-07-9 [1976]. 168pp. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... Signed by authors. Illustrations, photographs.
Stock number: 256589
[Manitoba, Doctors, Medicine, Memoir, Women]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Peters, Victor. All Things Common: The Hutterian Way of Life
Harper Torchbook 0-06-131630-X 1971. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... Previous owner's signature, on front cover. Photographs.
Stock number: 948956
[Western Canada, Canada, Canadian Prairies, Hutterites, Sects]
|

9.99
add to cart
| Petkau, Irene Friesen. (editor) Yearbook 1977
Winnipeg: Conference of Mennonites in Canada 1977. (Trade paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 987930
[Saskatchewan, Year Book]
|

5.99
add to cart
| Phillips, Bob. Out West: Stories About Persons and Places on the Canadian Prairies
Saskatoon: Western Producer Prairie Books 0-919306-93-4 1977. 106pp. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... Illustrated. Spine creases.
Stock number: 225120
[Canadiana, Canada, Canadian Prairies]
|

5.99
add to cart
| Plett, Delbert F. East Reserve 125: Hanover Steinbach 1874-1999 `Celebrating Our Heritage` a Brief Historical Sketch of Hanover Steinbach 1874 to 1999 in Commemoration of the 125th Anniversary of the Settlement of the East Reserve, August 1, 1874
Hanover Steinbach Historical Society 1999. 78pp. (Oversized paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 970861
[Manitoba]
|

27.99
add to cart
| R. M. of Franklin. R. M. Of Franklin Turns a Century; 1883-1983
R. M. of Franklin 0-919673-37-6 1983, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near very good. ... Illustrated, illustrated endpapers. Light wear to covers with lettering somewhat indistinct, as is common with this title. Contents in very good condition. Map and envelope which should be at the rear are missing.
Stock number: 216689
[Manitoba, Canada, Genealogy, Local History]
|

29.99
add to cart
| Rainier, Bow City. Settlers Along the Bow: A History of Rainier, Bow City
Bow City: History Book Club 1975. 296pp. (Oversized hardcover) ... Very good. ... Illustrated, map endpapers.
Stock number: 216048
[Alberta, Canada, Genealogy]
|

25.99
add to cart
| Rasky, Frank. Great Canadian Disasters
Toronto: Longmans Green & Company [1961], 1st edition. 234pp. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket. ... Photographs, bibliography, index. Signed by the author with an inscription.
Stock number: 977558
[Canada, Disasters]
|

9.99
add to cart
| RCMP Quarterly. 1966-- 4 (Vol. 31 #4)
Royal Canadian Mounted Police (Magazine 1966--April (Vol. 31 #4)) ... Very good. ... Royal Canadian Mounted Police.
Stock number: 946771
[Royal Canadian Mounted Police]
|

9.99
add to cart
| RCMP Quarterly. 1967-- 4 (Vol. 32 #4)
Royal Canadian Mounted Police (Magazine 1967--April (Vol. 32 #4)) ... Very good. ... Royal Canadian Mounted Police.
Stock number: 946773
[Royal Canadian Mounted Police]
|

9.99
add to cart
| RCMP Quarterly. 1967-- 7 (Vol. 33 #1)
Royal Canadian Mounted Police (Magazine 1967--July (Vol. 33 #1)) ... Very good. ... Royal Canadian Mounted Police.
Stock number: 946774
[Royal Canadian Mounted Police]
|

9.99
add to cart
| RCMP Quarterly. 1967--10 (Vol. 33 #2)
Royal Canadian Mounted Police (Magazine 1967--October (Vol. 33 #2)) ... Very good. ... Royal Canadian Mounted Police.
Stock number: 946775
[Royal Canadian Mounted Police]
|

9.99
add to cart
| RCMP Quarterly. 1969-- 1 (Vol. 34 #3)
Royal Canadian Mounted Police (Magazine 1969--January (Vol. 34 #3)) ... Very good. ... Royal Canadian Mounted Police.
Stock number: 946777
[Royal Canadian Mounted Police]
|

9.99
add to cart
| RCMP Quarterly. 1969-- 7 (Vol. 35 #1)
Royal Canadian Mounted Police (Magazine 1969--July (Vol. 35 #1)) ... Very good. ... Royal Canadian Mounted Police.
Stock number: 946778
[Royal Canadian Mounted Police]
|

9.99
add to cart
| RCMP Quarterly. 1971-- 7 (Vol. 36 #5)
Royal Canadian Mounted Police (Magazine 1971--July (Vol. 36 #5)) ... Very good. ... Royal Canadian Mounted Police.
Stock number: 946769
[Royal Canadian Mounted Police]
|

9.99
add to cart
| RCMP Quarterly. 1971--10 (Vol. 36 #6)
Royal Canadian Mounted Police (Magazine 1971--October (Vol. 36 #6)) ... Very good. ... Royal Canadian Mounted Police.
Stock number: 946780
[Royal Canadian Mounted Police]
|

9.99
add to cart
| RCMP Quarterly. 1973-- 1 (Vol. 38 #1)
Royal Canadian Mounted Police (Magazine 1973--January (Vol. 38 #1)) ... Very good. ... Royal Canadian Mounted Police.
Stock number: 946782
[Royal Canadian Mounted Police]
|

9.99
add to cart
| RCMP Quarterly. 1974-- 4 (Vol. 39 #2)
Royal Canadian Mounted Police (Magazine 1974--April (Vol. 39 #2)) ... Very good. ... Royal Canadian Mounted Police.
Stock number: 946784
[Royal Canadian Mounted Police]
|

9.99
add to cart
| RCMP Quarterly. 1976--Spr (Vol. 41 #2)
Royal Canadian Mounted Police (Magazine) ... Very good. ... Royal Canadian Mounted Police.
Stock number: 946785
[Royal Canadian Mounted Police]
|

9.99
add to cart
| RCMP Quarterly. 1977--Wint (Vol. 42 #1)
Royal Canadian Mounted Police (Magazine) ... Very good. ... Royal Canadian Mounted Police.
Stock number: 946787
[Royal Canadian Mounted Police]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Redekopp, Elsa. Wish and Wonder: A Manitoba Village Child
Winnipeg: Christian Press 0-919797-21-0 1987, 3rd printing. 59pp. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... Illustrations. Mennonite memoirs. ... Illustrations by Veleda Goulden.
Stock number: 216699
[Manitoba, Canada, Ethnic - Mennonite, Genealogy]
|

5.99
add to cart
| Reekie, Isabel M. Journey to Red River
Holt, Rinehart & Winston 0-03-923317-0 1973, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... Cover, and interior illustrations by Anne Fines.
Stock number: 982984
[Manitoba, Fictionalized History]
|

29.99
add to cart
| Reimer, D. P. Familienregister Der Nachkommen Von Grozeltern Kornelius Und Sarah Plett 1953
No Publisher Indicated 1953. 140pp. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... There is a foreward in German, as well as in English. Although some column heading words are in German, the vast majority of this work is a list of descendents, with birth and death dates, perfectly readable with no understanding of German. ... Language: German.
Stock number: 987541
[Manitoba, Genealogy, Mennonite]
|

9.99
add to cart
| Rempel, J. G. Die Rosenorter Gemeinde in Saskatchewan
Rosthern, Sask.: D. H. Epp 1950. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... Previous owner's name. Cover creases. ... Language: German.
Stock number: 989053
[Saskatchewan, Mennonite]
|

9.99
add to cart
| Ringstrom, Emma. Riding Mountain Yesterday and Today (Locale: Riding Mountain.)
Winnipeg: Prairie Publishing 0-919576-26-5 [1981]. 111pp. (Trade paperback) ... Near fine. ... Photographs. ... Locale: Riding Mountain.
Stock number: 262899
[Manitoba, Local History, National Parks]
|

38.25
add to cart
| Robert Andrews School. Heritage: A Story of East St. Paul
Robert Andrews School 1967. 200pp. (Oversized hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Illustrated.
Stock number: 987163
[Manitoba, Local History]
|

19.99
add to cart
| Rockwood. 100 Years of History; Rockwood Municipality
Stonewall MB: Rockwood Municipality History 0-88925-359-5 1982. 445pp. (Hardcover) ... Very good. ... Illustrated, decorated endpapers.
Stock number: 216715
[Manitoba, Canada, Genealogy, Local History]
|

9.99
add to cart
| Rostecki, Randy R. (With Jackie A. Ritchie.) St. Mary's Academy Winnipeg
St. Mary's Academy 0-9698559-0-7 1994, 1st edition. (Oversized hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket.
Stock number: 989056
[Manitoba, School History]
|

13.99
add to cart
| Rozumnyj, Jaroslav (Editor). New Soil-Old Roots; The Ukrainian Experience in Canada
Winnipeg: Ukrainian Academy of Science 1983. 334pp. (Hardcover) ... Very good.
Stock number: 247194
[Western Canada, Ethnic Groups, Immigrants, Ukrainian]
|

9.99
add to cart
| Russell, E.T. What's in a Name? The Story Behind Saskatchewan Place Names
Saskatoon: Western Producer Prairie Books 0-88833-053-7 1980, 3rd edition, expanded and revised. 350pp. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... Map (some town names circled on the map.
Stock number: 984098
[Saskatchewan, Canada, Canadian Prairies]
|

19.99
add to cart
| Russell, R. C. The Carlton Trail: The Broad Highway into the Saskatchewan Country from the Red River Settlement, 1840-1880 (Locale: Carlton Trail; Prairie Provinces.)
Saskatoon: Modern Press 1955. 102pp. (Cloth with paper over boards) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Photographs and 1 map accompany the text. Signed by the author. ... Locale: Carlton Trail; Prairie Provinces.
Stock number: 796324
[Manitoba, Canada, Canadian Prairies, Fur Trade, North West Mounted Police, Red River Settlement, Riel Rebellion]
|

29.99
add to cart
| Saunders, Thomas. Horizontal World
Toronto: Ryerson Press 1951, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket. ... Not in Peel. Signed by the author. Previous owner's bookplate.
Stock number: 952425
[Manitoba, Canada, Canadian Prairies, Poetry, Regional Literature]
|

11.99
add to cart
| Saunderson, Hugh H. The Saunderson Years
Winnipeg: University of Manitoba Press 1981. 228pp. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... Illustrations. Signed by author. ... A history of the University of Manitoba while Saunderson was student, on staff, and President.
Stock number: 216741
[Manitoba, Canada, Genealogy, Universities]
|

23.99
add to cart
| Sawatsky, Ben W. Search for Renewal: The Story of the Rudnerweider/Emmc 1937-1987
Winnipeg: Evangelical Mennonite Mission Conference 0-88925-717-5 1987, 1st edition. 348pp. (Oversized hardcover) ... Near very good, no dust jacket. ... Stain on front cover.
Stock number: 980905
[Manitoba, Church History, Mennonite]
|

17.99
add to cart
| Schellenberg, John K. Schools--Our Heritage: From 46 School Districts to Hanover Unitary School Division 1878-1968
Steinbach, Manitoba: Board of the Hanover School Division No. 15 0-919673-93-7 1985. 280pp. (Hardcover) ... Near fine. ... Illustrated. Gift inscription to previous owner, signed by the author.
Stock number: 216447
[Manitoba, Canada]
|

17.99
add to cart
| Shillington, C. Howard. Return to Avondale
Evvard Publications 0-9692565-2-3 1989, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... Signed by the author.
Stock number: 987929
[Saskatchewan, Canadian West, Local History]
|

9.99
add to cart
| Shipley, H. R. The Lengthening Shadow (Locale: Birtle; Endcliffe; Rossburn; Russell; Shellmouth; Wattsview.)
Steinbach: Carillon Press 1975. 130pp. (Hardcover) ... Very good. ... Illustrated. ... Locale: Birtle; Endcliffe; Rossburn; Russell; Shellmouth; Wattsview.
Stock number: 216756
[Manitoba, Agriculture, Canada, Genealogy, Local History, Regional Literature]
|

17.99
add to cart
| Shipley, Nan. From Slate to Computer; In the Transcona-Springfield Area 1873-1983
Winnipeg: History Committee 1983. (Hardcover in decorated boards) ... Very good. ... Illustrated.
Stock number: 216840
[Manitoba, Canada, Education, Genealogy]
|

11.99
add to cart
| Shipley, Nan. Road to the Forks; A History of the Community of Fort Garry (Locale: Fort Garry; Winnipeg.)
Winnipeg: Stovel-Advocate Press [1970], 1st edition. 88pp. (Hardcover) ... Very good in good dust jacket. ... Map, photographs, bibliography, index. Edgewear to torn dust jacket. ... Locale: Fort Garry; Winnipeg.
Stock number: 258467
[Manitoba, Local History, Pioneers]
|

9.99
add to cart
| Sigurdson, Gus. Seven Books Between Two Covers: The Complete Poetical Works of Gus Sigurdson
Winnipeg: Wheatfield Press 0-920374-12-3 1991, 2nd printing. 418pp. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in very good dust jacket. ... Illustrated., index. ... Expanded from 364 to 418 pages for the second edition. ... Includes Book of Bonuses, The Canadian in Me, Dreams and Driftwood, Interlake Interludes, Pencilstub Stanzas, Roses for Stephanie, ... Said the Man from Manitoba & Trash and Treasures.
Stock number: 948658
[Manitoba, Canada, Poetry, Regional Literature]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Silverman, Eliane Leslau. The Last Best West: Women on the Alberta Frontier 1880-1930
Montreal: Eden Press 0-920792-29-4 1984, 1st thus. 183pp. (Oversized paperback) ... Very good. ... Illustrated. Minor cover creases. Previous owner's stamp.
Stock number: 225851
[Alberta, Canada, Canadian Prairies, Women's Studies]
|

13.99
add to cart
| Sime, Russell. (With Robert Baker.) Moments and Memories; A Glimpse at Manitoba Scouting 1908-1982
Manitoba: Xerox Canada [1983]. (Oversized paperback) ... Very good. ... Photographs, illustrations. A thick book, unpaginated.
Stock number: 970697
[Manitoba]
|

13.99
add to cart
| Slimmon, Don H. People and Progress: A Co-Op Story
Brandon: Leech Printing 1970. (Oversized paperback) ... Very good. ... Illustrated. A previous owner has written the title on the spine.
Stock number: 216768
[Manitoba, Canada, Canadian Prairies, Cities and Towns, Co-Operatives, Credit Union]
|

9.99
add to cart
| Smith, Doug. Let Us Rise!; An Illustrated History of the Manitoba Labour Movement
Vancouver: New Star Books 0-919573-29-0 [1985], 1st edition. 150pp. (Oversized oblong paperback) ... Near fine. ... Photographs, illustrations, bibliography, index.
Stock number: 263132
[Manitoba, Labor Movement, Trade Unions]
|

15.99
add to cart
| Smith, Mary M. (editor) Ralph Connor Memorial United Church 1891 to 1981
Canmore, Alberta: Historical Committee Ralph Connor Memorial Church 1982. 114pp. (Oversized paperback) ... Very good. ... Signed by the author.
Stock number: 987924
[Alberta]
|

19.99
add to cart
| Solonecki, Joyce. (editor) Fort Rouge Through the Years: Souvenir Booklet 1974
Fort Rouge Centennial Sports Committee 1974. 56pp. (Oversized paperback) ... Very good. ... Illustrated.
Stock number: 987923
[Manitoba]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Stacey, C. P. Quebec, 1759; The Siege and the Battle (Series: British Battle Series Illustrated.)
Pan 0-330-23771-3 1973, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Spine creases. ... Series: British Battle Series Illustrated.
Stock number: 809160
[Canada, War]
|

9.99
add to cart
| Stephenson, William. The Store That Timothy Built
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart [1969]. 255pp. (Oversized hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket. ... Photographs, illustrations. Some small chips from top and bottom of dust jacket spine. Edgeworn. ... Book about Timothy Eaton.
Stock number: 262544
[Canada, Business, Department Stores]
|

2.99
add to cart
| Stinson, Lloyd. Political Warriors: Recollections of a Social Democract
Queenston House 0-919866-05-0 1975. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Foreword by Edward Schreyer.
Stock number: 231777
[Canada, Politics]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Story, Bill. Tumpy; Stories of Homestead Days
Saskatoon: Story Publishing 1979. (Trade paperback) ... Near very good. ... Illustrated. Dampstained on the page bottom edges in the first part of the book.
Stock number: 217947
[Saskatchewan, Canada, Regional Literature]
|

9.99
add to cart
| Symons, R. D. Where the Wagon Led; One Man's Memories of the Cowboy's Life in the Old West
Toronto: Doubleday Canada Limited 1973, 1st edition. 343p.. (Hardcover) ... Very good in near very good dust jacket. ... Illustrations, glossary. Spine faded. ... Jacket illustration by Rob Cobuzio.
Stock number: 246981
[Western Canada, Cowboys, Ranch Life]
|

13.99
add to cart
| Thiessen, Anna. Die Stadtmission in Winnipeg
Winnipeg: Self Published 1955. (Trade paperback) ... Fair to good. ... Thin paper covers torn along the badly abraded spine. ... Language: German.
Stock number: 984065
[Manitoba, Manitoba History, Mennonite]
|

15.99
add to cart
| Thistle, Mel. The Inner Ring: The Early History of the National Research Council of Canada
University of Toronto Press 1966, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good in lightly edgeworn dust jacket. ... Signed by the author with a brief inscription.
Stock number: 974269
[Canadiana]
|

17.99
add to cart
| Thompson, Joan T. Petit Pettitt; Biography of a Brandon Oldtimer (Locale: Brandon.)
D. McDowell 1971. (Mass market paperback booklet) ... Very good. ... Biography of Albert Pettitt. ... Locale: Brandon.
Stock number: 984063
[Manitoba, Canada, Genealogy, Local History]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Town of Altona. Millenium Diary
Friesens 1-55056-734-9 1999. 144pp. (Hardcover in decorated boards) ... Near fine. ... Map endpapers. A chronology on a day by day format of the history of the Town of Altona. Photographs.
Stock number: 982987
[Manitoba, Mennonite]
|

19.99
add to cart
| Trofimenkoff, Susan Mann. (editor) The Twenties in Western Canada
Ottawa: National Museum of Man 1972. (Oversized paperback) ... Good. ... 259p, 4to, tables. Papers of the Western Canadian Studies Conference, March 1972. Pages 107-138 loose but laid in.
Stock number: 226397
[Western Canada, Canada, Canadian Prairies]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Tyre, Robert. Tales Out of School: A History of the Saskatchewan Teachers' Federation (Locale: Saskatchewan.)
Regina: Saskatchewan Teachers' Federation 1968. 237pp. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket. ... Illustrated. Previous owner's signature. ... Locale: Saskatchewan.
Stock number: 217990
[Western Canada, Canada, Canadian Prairies, Social Conditions, Teachers]
|

11.99
add to cart
| Uncredited. Allgemine Waisen-Berordnung Der Gemeinde Chortitz: Oestliche Reserve, Manitoba
Chortitz 1930. (Trade paperback booklet) ... Good. ... Municipal ordinances. Spine tears, damp stain on cover.
Stock number: 989051
[Manitoba, Local History]
|

2.99
add to cart
| Uncredited. Altona and District Community Directory 2008
Red River Valley Echo 2008. (Trade paperback booklet) ... Very good. ... Spiral bound.
Stock number: 985927
[Manitoba]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Uncredited. Fort Garry Remembered
Fort Garry Historical Society 0-9690918-2-6 2000. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... Illustrated.
Stock number: 987969
[Manitoba]
|

23.99
add to cart
| Uncredited. Heritage Collections: Histories from New Bothwell and District: 1919-1994
New Bothwell 1994. 416pp. (Oversized hardcover) ... Very good. ... Spine slanted. Illustrated.
Stock number: 812580
[Manitoba]
|

9.99
add to cart
| Uncredited. Rosh Pina Congregation Honors Rabbi Shalom Rappaport: 21 Years Senior Rabbi: Rabbi Emeritus (January 1, 1988)
Rosh Pina Synagogue 1987. (Oversized hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Illustrated.
Stock number: 950324
[Manitoba]
|

21.25
add to cart
| Uniter. 100th Anniversary Edition
University of Winnipeg 1971, 2nd printing. 50pp. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... History of the University of Winnipeg.
Stock number: 813088
[Manitoba]
|

85.00
add to cart
| University of Manitoba. University of Manitoba Roll of Honour 1914-1918
Winnipeg: University of Manitoba Press 1923, 1st edition. 150pp. (Oversized hardcover) ... Very good. ... Illustrations. scuffed. Includes Roll of the Fallen, Roll of Service and Military Honours, for 1119 graduates and undergraduates of the University of Manitoba who fought in World War 1.
Stock number: 216857
[Manitoba, Canada, Genealogy, Military]
|

4.99
add to cart
| Van Kirk, Sylvia. " Many Tender Ties`: Women in Fur-Trade Society, 1670-1870
Watson & Dwyer 0-920486-08-8 1991, 4th printing. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... Photographs.
Stock number: 951118
[Western Canada]
|

4.99
add to cart
| Van Kirk, Sylvia. " Many Tender Ties`: Women in Fur-Trade Society, 1670-1870
Watson & Dwyer 0-920486-08-8 1983, 2nd printing. (Trade paperback) ... Near very good. ... Cover creases. Photographs.
Stock number: 986782
[Western Canada]
|

34.00
add to cart
| Voisey, Paul. Vulcan; The Making of a Prairie Community (Locale: Alberta; Vulcan. Series: Social History of Canada 43.)
Toronto: University of Toronto Press 0-8020-6676-3 1988, 1st thus. 341pp. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... Graphs, maps, photographs, notes, appendix, bibliography, index. ... Locale: Alberta; Vulcan. Series: Social History of Canada 43.
Stock number: 815915
[Western Canada, Agriculture, Pioneers, Settlement]
|

17.99
add to cart
| Waddell, James McKercher. Dominion City: Facts, Fiction and Hyperbole
Self Published 1970, 1st edition. (Hardcover in decorated boards) ... Very good. ... Previous owner's name, illustrated.
Stock number: 808002
[Western Canada, Local History, Manitoba]
|

17.99
add to cart
| Waddell, James McKercher. Dominion City: Facts, Fiction and Hyperbole
Self Published 1970, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good in fair dust jacket. ... Dust jacket is quite ragged and frayed, with long sections separated along the edges. previous owner's signature. Photos.
Stock number: 985981
[Western Canada, Local History, Manitoba]
|

25.99
add to cart
| Waddell, James McKercher. Dominion City: Facts, Fiction and Hyperbole
Self Published 1970, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good in near very good dust jacket. ... Previous owner's signature, damp stain on jacket.
Stock number: 986217
[Western Canada, Local History, Manitoba]
|

13.99
add to cart
| Wagner, Frances E. Eighty Years of Grace
Grace Hospital 1970. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... A history of Winnipeg's Grace Hospital from 1890 to 1970. Signed by the author to then Mayor Steven Juba of Winnipeg. Illustrated.
Stock number: 951783
[Manitoba, Hospital, Salvation Army]
|

11.99
add to cart
| Waiser, Bill. Park Prisoners: The Untold Story of Western Canada's National Parks, 1915-1946
Calgary: Fifth House Publishers 1-895618-65-7 1995, 1st edition. 349pp. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket. ... Illustrated. ... The story of the (forced) labour camps that existed in western Canada's national parks between 1915 and 1946.
Stock number: 226539
[Canadiana, Canada, Canadian Prairies, Conscientious Objection, Labour Camps]
|

13.99
add to cart
| Warkentin, Abe. Reflections on Our Heritage; A History of Steinbach and the R.M. Of Hanover from 1874 (Locale: Hanover; Steinbach.)
Steinbach: Derksen Printers 1971, 1st edition. 371pp. (Oversized hardcover) ... Very good in fair to good dust jacket. ... Illustrations, maps, plans. Several pieces out of dust jacket. ... Locale: Hanover; Steinbach.
Stock number: 216789
[Manitoba, Canada, Ethnic Studies, Genealogy, Local History, Mennonite]
|

4.99
add to cart
| Wells, Eric. Manitoba Nuggets
Royal Trust Company [1978]. (Trade paperback booklet) ... Near fine.
Stock number: 277135
[Manitoba, Canadiana, Journalists, Radio Broadcasts]
|

19.99
add to cart
| Wiens, Peter B. Wenn Der Farmer Schriftleiter Wird ... /[When the Farmer Becomes a Writer]
Heese House of Printing 0-9690744-0-9 1977. 310pp. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket. ... A collection of editorials as they appeared in DER BOTE 1963 to 1976. The author was a farmer from Herschel, Saskatchewan. ... Language: German.
Stock number: 795544
[Canadian Author, Mennonite]
|

27.99
add to cart
| Wilkinson, Glayda. (With Marjorie Fitzpatrick.) A Century in the Life of Elko
Elko Parks and Recreation 1-55056-701-2 1999, 1st edition. 292pp. (Oversized hardcover) ... Near fine, no dust jacket. ... Illustrated, map endpapers.
Stock number: 811089
[British Columbia, Local History]
|

5.99
add to cart
| Wilson, John Francis. The Story of the Migration of Skivins and His First Year in Western Canada
Macmillan of Canada 1962, 1st edition. (Oversized oblong hardcover) ... Near very good in dust jacket. ... Some water-staining, boards a little curled, slight musty odour. ... Illustrations by John Francis Wilson.
Stock number: 964771
[Canadiana]
|

9.99
add to cart
| Wilson, Kathleen. (editor) Names to Remember
Manitoba: Delta Kappa Gamma, Alpha Chapter, Epsilon State 1965. 72pp. (Trade paperback) ... Near fine. ... Biographical sketches of famous Manitobans.
Stock number: 806536
[Manitoba]
|

5.99
add to cart
| Wilson, Keith. Manitoba: Profile of a Province
Peguis Publishers 1975. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... Cover scratched. ... Illustrations by Linda Mullins.
Stock number: 159570
[Manitoba, Canada]
|

25.99
add to cart
| Winnipeg Free Press. Their Majesties Visit to Manitoba; A Pictorial Record of the Visit of King George VI and Queen Elizabeth to the Province of Manitoba on May 24 and June 4, 1939
Winnipeg: Stovel Company Limited [1939]. (Oversized paperback) ... Very good. ... Photographs, decorated cover. Some damp-staining. Stiff covers slightly warped, as is common with this title.
Stock number: 264435
[Manitoba, King George VI, Photography, Queen Elizabeth, Royal Visits]
|

15.99
add to cart
| Winnipeg Hydro. Winnipeg Hydro Reflections 1911 to 2002
Winnipeg Hydro 0-9690482-4-6 2002, 1st edition. (Oversized oblong hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Publisher's file copy.
Stock number: 947892
[Manitoba, Electricity, History]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Winnipeg. Twenty-Five Years: A Time to Grow
Winnipeg: Canadian Mennonite Bible College 1972. (Oversized paperback) ... Very good. ... Unpaginated, illustrated. A twenty fifth anniversary publication, 1947-1972.
Stock number: 226793
[Manitoba, Canada, Canadian Prairies, Mennonite, Religion-Protestant]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Winnipeg. Winnipeg Centennial Souvenir Book
Winnipeg: Provost Promotions and Publications Ltd. 1974. 208pp. (Oversized paperback) ... Very good. ... Illustrated. Contains many original articles.
Stock number: 216908
[Manitoba, Canada, Urban]
|

11.99
add to cart
| Woodcock, George. Canada and the Canadians
Toronto: Oxford University Press 1970, 1st edition. 344pp. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket. ... Maps, photos, index. ... Photography by Ingeborg Woodcock.
Stock number: 237176
[Canada]
|

11.99
add to cart
| Wright, Jim F. C. Prairie Progress; Consumer Co-Operation in Saskatchewan (Locale: Prairie Provinces; Saskatchewan.)
Saskatoon: Modern Press 1956, 1st edition. 228pp. (Hardcover) ... Very good in near very good, edgeworn dust jacket. ... Photographs, index. Piece out of front free endpaper. ... Locale: Prairie Provinces; Saskatchewan.
Stock number: 258562
[Western Canada, Co-Operatives]
|

13.99
add to cart
| Young, Garry. Pembina Manitou 100th Anniversary and Reunion; July 2-8, 1979
Pembina-Manitou Centennial Committee 1979. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... Illustrated.
Stock number: 216657
[Manitoba, Canada, Genealogy]
|

23.99
add to cart
| Zacharias, Peter D. Footprints of a Pilgrim People: Story of the Blumenort Mennonite Church
Gretna, Manitoba: Blumenort Mennonite Church 0-88925-556-3 1985, 1st edition. 291pp. (Oversized hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket.
Stock number: 980904
[Manitoba, Church History, Mennonite]
|