| price (USD) |
Information |

5.99
add to cart
| Anonymous. The King's Bench Rules: Being the Rules of Practice of His Majesty's Court of King's Bench for Manitoba, Together with the Forms and Tariffs Prescribed Thereby, Which Came into Operation on December 24th, 1939
King's Printer for the Province of Manitoba 1939. (Hardcover) ... Near very good, no dust jacket. ... Spine lettering faded. Some passages in this book have either been underlined in ink or highlighted with a colored marker, with marginal notations.
Stock number: 960374
[Law]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Batten, Jack. Lawyers
Macmillan of Canada 0-7715-9568-9 1980, 1st thus. (Hardcover) ... Very good in near very good dust jacket. ... Several short tears in edgeworn jacket.
Stock number: 958328
[Lawyers, Canada]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Bell, Gregory. Birdsong
Arrow 0-09-943150-5 1986, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 969316
[Prison]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Cecil, Henry. Tipping the Scales
Hutchinson 1964, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near very good, no dust jacket. ... Ex-library with usual markings. ... Pseudonym of Henry Cecil Leon.
Stock number: 965877
[Law]
|

9.99
add to cart
| Chalmers, John W. Horseman in Scarlet: Sam Steele of the Mounties
Gage 1961. pp.165pp. (Hardcover) ... Very good in fair to good dust jacket. ... Frontispiece. Drawings. Maps on endpapers. Historical fiction dealing with the early years of the R.N.W.M.P. Historically accurate. Previous owner's stamp., some tears and small losses to the jacket. ... Cover illustration by Doug Sneyd. Illustrations by Lex Bell.
Stock number: 794569
[RCMP - Mounties]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Coon, Caroline. (With Rufus Harris.) The Release Report on Drug Offenders and the Law
Sphere 24457 1969, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Rubbed.
Stock number: 972470
[Law, Drugs]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Ehrlich, J. W. A Reasonable Doubt
World 1964, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket. ... The jacket has been covered with a Plasti-Kleer plastic protective sleeve, which in turn has been taped to the inside boards. Price clipped. ... Jacket design by Carl Smith.
Stock number: 959347
[Law]
|

2.99
add to cart
| Ferguson, Harry. Kilo 17: The Secret War Against the Drug Smugglers
Bloomsbury 0-7475-6856-1 2004, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 962638
[Drug Busts]
|

5.99
add to cart
| Gall, Gerald L. The Canadian Legal System: Fourth Edition
Carswell 0-459-55398-4 1995. (Trade paperback) ... Near very good. ... Some passages highlighted.
Stock number: 983107
[Law]
|

5.99
add to cart
| Giles, F. T. The Criminal Law
Pelican A301 1954. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 175395
[Law]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Giles, F. T. The Magistrates' Courts
Pelican A202 1949. (Mass market paperback original) ... Good. ... The cover has started to separate from the spine at the extremities.
Stock number: 166935
[Law]
|

2.99
add to cart
| Griswold, H. Jack. (With Mike Misenheimer, Art Powers & Ed Tromanhauser.) An Eye for an Eye
Pocket 77356 1971, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 964475
[Prison]
|

9.99
add to cart
| Harvey, Cameron. Chief Justice Samuel Freedman: A Great Canadian Judge. A Collection of the Reasons for Judgment of the Honourable Samuel Freedman, Justice of the Court of Queen's Bench of Manitoba (1952-60), Justice of the Court of Appeal of Manitoba (1960-83), and Chief Justice of Manitoba (1971-83)
Winnipeg: Law Society of Manitoba 0-9691307-0-8 1983, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket. ... Frontispiece, previous owner's signature.
Stock number: 222822
[Law, Canada, Canadian Prairies]
|

9.99
add to cart
| Hyde, H. Montgomery. Norman Birkett; The Life of Lord Birkett of Ulverston (Locale: England.)
London: Reprint Society [1965]. 638pp. (Hardcover) ... Very good in good dust jacket. ... Dust jacket rubbed and spine faded, creased. Photographs, bibliography, index. ... Biography of Norman Birkett. ... Locale: England.
Stock number: 264979
[Law, Judges, Lawyers, Trials]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Keane, John. Sherlock Bones: Tracer of Missing Pets
Avon 0-380-50641-6 1980, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Previous owner's signature. '25M' in ink on front cover.
Stock number: 806196
[Private Investigators]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Keane, John. Sherlock Bones: Tracer of Missing Pets
Avon 0-380-50641-6 1980, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good. ... Sticker pull.
Stock number: 808065
[Private Investigators]
|

5.99
add to cart
| Keane, John. Sherlock Bones: Tracer of Missing Pets
Lippincott 0-397-01335-3 1979, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good in near very good dust jacket. ... Some tears on rear panel. Edgeworn. ... Jacket illustration by David M. Christensen.
Stock number: 947849
[Private Investigators]
|

4.99
add to cart
| Klare, Hugh J. Anatomy of Prison
Pelican A558 1962, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine. ... Photos.
Stock number: 166886
[Prison]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Kling, Samuel G. Handy Legal Advisor for Home and Business
Perma P25 1951. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Edgeworn.
Stock number: 801796
[Law]
|

9.99
add to cart
| MacLean, Brian D. (With Harold E. Pepinsky.) (editors) We Who Would Take No Prisoners: Selections from the Fifth International Conference on Penal Abolition
Collective Press 0-9694764-3-4 1993, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 982499
[Law]
|

13.99
add to cart
| Mcmurty, R. Roy. Days in Court (Locale: Ontario.)
Carswell 1958, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good in near fine dust jacket. ... The jacket has been covered with a Plasti-Kleer plastic protective sleeve, which in turn has been taped to the inside boards. ... Foreword by Honourable Mr. Justice Schroeder. ... Locale: Ontario.
Stock number: 959317
[Law, Autobiography]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Mitford, Jessica. Kind and Usual Punishment; The Prison Business
Vintage 0-394-71093-2 1974, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 959126
[Law, Criminology, Prisons]
|

5.99
add to cart
| Nettler, Gwynn. Explaining Crime
McGraw Hill [1974], 4th printing. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... Graphs, charts. Spine creases. ... Cover illustration by Lorenz.
Stock number: 964978
[Criminology]
|

4.99
add to cart
| Pollack, Ervin. (editor) The Brandeis Reader
Docket Series 7 1956. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 129316
[Law]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Sassone, Susan M. (With Robert L. Sassone.) Handbook on Euthanasia
Life Quality 1975. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 969689
[Euthanasia]
|

5.99
add to cart
| Stracher, Cameron. Double Billing: A Young Lawyer's Tale of Greed, Sex, Lies, and the Pursuit of a Swivel Chair
Quill 0-688-17222-9 1998, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 977513
[Law]
|

4.99
add to cart
| Thomas, Cal. A Freedom Dream
Word Books 0-87680-506-3 1977, 2nd printing. (Hardcover) ... Very good in good dust jacket. ... Introduction by Charles W. Colson. Jacket design by Bob Peters.
Stock number: 965649
[Prison, Christian, Journalism]
|

4.99
add to cart
| Tully, Andrew. Supreme Court
Signet (Canadian) T2510 1964, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Edgewear.
Stock number: 975470
[Law]
|

5.99
add to cart
| Turow, Scott. One L
Penguin 0-14-004913-4 1978, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine. ... An inside account of life in the first year at Harvard Law School.
Stock number: 982149
[Law, Education]
|

5.99
add to cart
| Whelton, Clark. Skyjack!
Tower T-095-31 1970. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine.
Stock number: 965099
[Hijacking]
|