BookIT, Grant, Thiessen, Grant Thiessen, books, science, fiction, fantasy, mystery, software, Burroughs, collectible, Woolrich, Wodehouse, Darkover, 0008, Gor, Destroyer, Pogo, Heinlein, Vogt, Modesty
Contact Us

BookIT image
BookIT image login: BookIT image
BookIT image BookIT image
password:

create an account
BookIT image
BookIT image
BookIT image search in: BookIT image
BookIT image keyword: BookIT image
       Grant Thiessen, dba BookIT Enterprises Inc., P.O. Box 1, Neche, ND 58265, USA
Menu of bookit pages go to the BookIT home page BookIT image acquisitions for the last 7 days BookIT image BookIT ships worldwide: here are our shipping rates BookIT image How to send payment to BookIT BookIT image Checklists of some of our favorite authors BookIT image FAQ frequently asked questions BookIT imageabout us BookIT image some of our favorite links BookIT image
view shopping cart
  Mystery  Back to Catalogs

price (USD) Information

4.99

add to cart

Aarons, Edward S.              Come Back, My Love

Gold Medal 362 1953. (Mass market paperback) ... Good.

Stock number: 11088      [Mystery]

3.99

add to cart

Aarons, Edward S.              They All Ran Away

MacFadden 75-307 1970, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Also released as: They All Ran Away (as by Edward Ronns).

Stock number: 171458      [Mystery]

5.99

add to cart

Adams, Andy.              Brazilian Gold Mine Mystery

Grosset & Dunlap 1960. (Hardcover) ... Very good in good dust jacket. ... Grey paper boards. Previous owner's signature. Decorated endpapers. Jacket is edgeworn and chipped, with several small losses. 3 titles listed, so probably a first edition.

Stock number: 127122      [Mystery]

2.99

add to cart

Adams, Deborah.              All the Great Pretenders

Ballantine 0-345-37075-9 1992. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 126945      [Mystery]

9.99

add to cart

Adams, Harold.              The Fourth Widow

Mysterious Press 0-445-40581-3 1987, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good. ... Long vertical heavy crease across the front cover.

Stock number: 815556      [Mystery]

2.50

add to cart

Adams, Jane.              The Angel Gateway

MacMillan 0-333-90170-3 2000, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 972237      [Mystery]

3.99

add to cart

Adams, Jane.              The Angel Gateway

Pan 0-330-48132-0 2001, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 980551      [Mystery]

3.99

add to cart

Adams, Jane.              Cast the First Stone

Pan 0-330-34919-8 1997, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 975407      [Mystery]

2.50

add to cart

Adams, Jane.              Fade to Grey

Pan 0-330-37487-7 1999, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 951096      [Mystery]

2.50

add to cart

Adams, Jane.              Fade to Grey

Pan 0-330-37487-7 1999 edition, 4th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 975424      [Mystery]

2.50

add to cart

Adams, Jane.              Final Frame

Pan 0-330-37583-0 2000, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 975411      [Mystery]

2.50

add to cart

Adams, Jane.              The Greenway

Pan 0-330-34631-8 1996, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... The author's first book.

Stock number: 953765      [Mystery]

1.87

add to cart

Adamson, Lydia.              A Cat in the Wings

Signet 0-451-17336-8 1992, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Pseudonym of Frank King.

Stock number: 514689      [Mystery]

2.99

add to cart

Adamson, Lydia.              A Cat of a Different Color

Signet 0-451-16955-7 [date not indicated], later printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Pseudonym of Frank King.

Stock number: 122028      [Mystery]

1.87

add to cart

Adamson, Lydia.              A Cat on Jingle Bell Rock

Signet 0-451-19458-6 1998, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Pseudonym of Frank King.

Stock number: 904122      [Mystery, Christmas]

2.99

add to cart

Adamson, Lydia.              A Cat on Stage Left

Signet 0-451-19734-8 1999, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Pseudonym of Frank King.

Stock number: 980851      [Mystery]

2.99

add to cart

Adamson, Lydia.              A Cat on the Bus

Signet 0-451-20759-9 2002, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Pseudonym of Frank King.

Stock number: 972059      [Mystery]

2.50

add to cart

Adamson, Lydia.              A Cat Under the Mistletoe

Signet 0-451-19105-6 1997, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine. ... Pseudonym of Frank King.

Stock number: 376850      [Mystery, Christmas]

1.87

add to cart

Adamson, Lydia.              A Cat with a Fiddle

Signet 0-451-17586-7 1993, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... TSD. ... Pseudonym of Frank King.

Stock number: 106794      [Mystery]

2.50

add to cart

Adamson, Lydia.              Dr. Nightingale Comes Home

Signet 0-451-17872-6 1994, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine. ... Pseudonym of Frank King.

Stock number: 197178      [Mystery]

1.87

add to cart

Adamson, Lydia.              Dr. Nightingale Comes Home

Signet 0-451-17872-6 1994, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Pseudonym of Frank King.

Stock number: 514291      [Mystery]

1.87

add to cart

Adamson, Lydia.              Dr. Nightingale Goes to the Dogs

Signet 0-451-18290-1 1995, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) ... Very good. ... Pseudonym of Frank King.

Stock number: 31448      [Mystery]

3.99

add to cart

Adamson, Lydia.              Dr. Nightingale Rides the Elephant

Signet 0-451-18134-4 1994, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) ... Near fine. ... Pseudonym of Frank King.

Stock number: 384294      [Mystery]

1.87

add to cart

Adamson, Lydia.              Dr. Nightingale Seeks Greener Pastures

Signet 0-451-20054-3 2000, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Pseudonym of Frank King.

Stock number: 904154      [Mystery]

7.99

add to cart

Adleman, Robert H.              Baker

Curtis 07276 [1973]. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine.

Stock number: 983756      [Mystery]

5.00

add to cart

Adler, Warren.              American Quartet

Arbor House 0-87795-365-1 1982, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket.

Stock number: 31486      [Mystery]

2.50

add to cart

Adler, Warren.              Private Lies

Morrow 0-688-10120-8 1991, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket.

Stock number: 31490      [Mystery]

3.99

add to cart

Aeby, Jacquelyn.              The Sign of the Blue Dragon

Dell 8004 1976, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) ... Very good.

Stock number: 989372      [Mystery]

2.50

add to cart

Aiken, Joan.              Last Movement

Doubleday 0-385-12620-4 1978, 1st thus. (Hardcover) ... Good in near very good dust jacket. ... Ex-library with usual markings.

Stock number: 961326      [Mystery]

2.50

add to cart

Aiken, Joan.              Midnight Is a Place

Puffin 0-14-030836-9 1988, reprint. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 951091      [Mystery, Fantasy]

3.99

add to cart

Aiken, Joan.              Voices in an Empty House

Doubleday 0-385-07535-9 [1975], reprint. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket.

Stock number: 437002      [Mystery, Fantasy]

1.87

add to cart

Aird, Catherine.              Henrietta Who?

Corgi 0-552-12793-0 1988, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Pseudonym of Kinn Hamilton McIntosh.

Stock number: 909137      [Mystery]

3.99

add to cart

Aird, Catherine.              His Burial Too

Fontana 0-00-613657-5 1974. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Pseudonym of Kinn Hamilton McIntosh.

Stock number: 692963      [Mystery]

1.87

add to cart

Aird, Catherine.              A Late Phoenix

Corgi 0-552-12794-9 1987, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Pseudonym of Kinn Hamilton McIntosh.

Stock number: 922558      [Mystery]

3.99

add to cart

Aird, Catherine.              The Religious Body

Totem (Canadian) 0-00-223123-9 1986, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine. ... Pseudonym of Kinn Hamilton McIntosh. ... Cover illustration by David Chang.

Stock number: 810685      [Mystery]

3.12

add to cart

Airth, Rennie.              The Blood-Dimmed Tide

Penguin 978-0-14-317103-4 2009, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 949569      [Mystery]

3.99

add to cart

Albrand, Martha.              After Midnight

Avon 0-380-14985-0 1973. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Pseudonym of Heidi Huberta Freybe Loewengard.

Stock number: 814599      [Mystery]

3.99

add to cart

Albrand, Martha.              A Door Fell Shut

Signet T3331 1967. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Previous owner's signature. ... Pseudonym of Heidi Huberta Freybe Loewengard.

Stock number: 10467      [Mystery]

3.99

add to cart

Albrand, Martha.              Meet Me Tonight

Ace G-542 [1965]. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Pseudonym of Heidi Huberta Freybe Loewengard.

Stock number: 450031      [Mystery]

3.99

add to cart

Albrand, Martha.              No Surrender

Pocket 247 1943, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Pseudonym of Heidi Huberta Freybe Loewengard.

Stock number: 450032      [Mystery]

3.99

add to cart

Albrand, Martha.              None Shall Know

Avon 0-380-14274-0 1973. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Pseudonym of Heidi Huberta Freybe Loewengard.

Stock number: 10773      [Mystery]

3.99

add to cart

Albrand, Martha.              Without Orders

Avon V2462 1972, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Pseudonym of Heidi Huberta Freybe Loewengard.

Stock number: 814606      [Mystery]

1.99

add to cart

Alcott, Louisa May.              Plots and Counterplots

Popular Library 0-445-04174-9 1978. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Also released as: A Marble Woman.

Stock number: 107702      [Mystery]

1.87

add to cart

Alding, Peter.              Betrayed by Death

Walker 0-8027-3074-4 1984. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Pseudonym of Roderic Jeffries.

Stock number: 922549      [Mystery]

14.99

add to cart

Alexander, David.              Murder Points a Finger

Bantam 1315 1955, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 919545      [Mystery]

2.50

add to cart

Allbeury, Ted.              All Our Tomorrows

Granada 0-586-13606-1 1983. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 171514      [Mystery, Science Fiction]

2.50

add to cart

Allbeury, Ted.              Palomino Blonde

Granada 0-583-12700-2 1982, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Also released as: Omega-Minus.

Stock number: 969350      [Mystery, Science Fiction]

7.99

add to cart

Allen, Betsy.              The Clue in Blue (Series: Connie Blair 1.)

Grosset & Dunlap 1948. (Hardcover in decorated boards) ... Very good. ... Frontispiece. ... Pseudonym of Betty Cavanna. ... Series: Connie Blair 1.

Stock number: 692751      [Mystery]

7.99

add to cart

Allen, Betsy.              The Clue in Blue (Series: Connie Blair 1.)

Grosset & Dunlap 1948. (Hardcover) ... Very good in good dust jacket. ... Some tears and pulls to the jacket, as well as minor losses. Frontispiece. Gift inscription to previous owner. Brown cloth. Final title listed is the Mystery of the Ruby Queens. ... Pseudonym of Betty Cavanna. ... Series: Connie Blair 1.

Stock number: 985996      [Mystery]

5.99

add to cart

Allen, Betsy.              The Riddle in Red (Series: Connie Blair 2.)

Grosset & Dunlap [1948]. (Hardcover) ... Near very good, no dust jacket. ... Previous owner's signature, brown boards. Rear board creased vertically. Frontispiece. Highest title listed is the Brown Satchel Mystery. ... Pseudonym of Betty Cavanna. ... Series: Connie Blair 2.

Stock number: 949634      [Mystery]

7.99

add to cart

Allen, Betsy.              The Riddle in Red (Series: Connie Blair 2.)

Grosset & Dunlap [1948]. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Previous owner's signature, brown boards. Frontispiece. Highest title listed is the Yellow Warning. ... Pseudonym of Betty Cavanna. ... Series: Connie Blair 2.

Stock number: 978597      [Mystery]

2.99

add to cart

Allen, Michael.              Spence at the Blue Bazaar

Dell 0-440-18308-1 1981, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Publisher edition: Scene of the Crime 26.

Stock number: 171531      [Mystery]

3.75

add to cart

Allingham, Margery.              The Beckoning Lady

Penguin 0-14-001417-9 1978, 5th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Also released as: The Estate of the Beckoning Lady.

Stock number: 903554      [Mystery]

2.50

add to cart

Allingham, Margery.              The Case of the Late Pig

Penguin 0-14-000276-6 1984, 7th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 129919      [Mystery]

7.99

add to cart

Allingham, Margery.              The Case of the Late Pig

Penguin 276 1959, 4th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Top of spine just starting to pull. Light cover creases, with a Canadian price sticker on the front cover, added by the Canadian distributor of this title.

Stock number: 243279      [Mystery]

2.50

add to cart

Allingham, Margery.              The Case of the Late Pig

Penguin 0-14-000276-6 1983, 6th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 805122      [Mystery]

2.50

add to cart

Allingham, Margery.              The Case of the Late Pig

Avon 0-380-70577-X 1989, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good, cocked, creases. ... Previous bookseller's stamp.

Stock number: 983279      [Mystery]

3.99

add to cart

Allingham, Margery.              The China Governess

Manor 12217 1974, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Light cover creases.

Stock number: 277637      [Mystery]

2.99

add to cart

Allingham, Margery.              The China Governess

Avon 0-380-70578-8 1990, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 944146      [Mystery]

1.87

add to cart

Allingham, Margery.              The China Governess

Avon (Canadian) 0-380-70578-8 1990, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good. ... Spine and cover creases.

Stock number: 986055      [Mystery]

3.99

add to cart

Allingham, Margery.              The China Governess

MacFadden (Canadian) 60-199 1964, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Reading crease near spine.

Stock number: 989376      [Mystery]

5.00

add to cart

Allingham, Margery.              Dancers in Mourning

MacFadden 50-136 1962. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine. ... Also released as: Who Killed Chloe?

Stock number: 112122      [Mystery]

3.99

add to cart

Allingham, Margery.              Deadly Duo

Carroll & Graf 0-7867-0335-0 1996, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good, cocked, creases. ... Also released as: Take Two at Bedtime.

Stock number: 980544      [Mystery]

4.99

add to cart

Allingham, Margery.              Death of a Ghost

Dell D234 1958. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Publisher edition: Dell Great Mystery Library.

Stock number: 192081      [Mystery]

7.99

add to cart

Allingham, Margery.              Death of a Ghost

Penguin 379 1959, 4th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine. ... With a Canadian price sticker on the front cover, added by the Canadian distributor of this title.

Stock number: 815312      [Mystery]

3.99

add to cart

Allingham, Margery.              The Fashion in Shrouds

Bantam 0-553-25412-X [1985], 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Spine creases.

Stock number: 936903      [Mystery]

3.12

add to cart

Allingham, Margery.              The Fear Sign

MacFadden 50-115 1963, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Also released as: Kingdom of Death; & as: Sweet Danger.

Stock number: 11028      [Mystery]

2.50

add to cart

Allingham, Margery.              The Fear Sign

Avon 0-380-70571-0 1989 edition, 5th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine. ... Also released as: Kingdom of Death; & as: Sweet Danger.

Stock number: 202414      [Mystery]

3.99

add to cart

Allingham, Margery.              Flowers for the Judge

Penguin 459 1961, later printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Endpaper clipped, textblock broken. Cover creases. ... Also released as: Legacy in Blood.

Stock number: 10775      [Mystery]

11.99

add to cart

Allingham, Margery.              Flowers for the Judge

Murder Mystery Monthly 35 1946. (Digest paperback) ... Very good. ... Edgeworn, spine and cover creases. ... Also released as: Legacy in Blood.

Stock number: 692592      [Mystery]

4.99

add to cart

Allingham, Margery.              More Work for the Undertaker

Penguin 864 1959, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... One loose page. Spine slanted. Spine and cover creases; there is some tearing or separating at the spine ends. With a Canadian price sticker on the front cover, added by the Canadian distributor of this title., Old bookseller price blacked out on endpaper.

Stock number: 10243      [Mystery]

2.50

add to cart

Allingham, Margery.              More Work for the Undertaker

Penguin 0-14-000864-0 1983, 9th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 930875      [Mystery]

3.99

add to cart

Allingham, Margery.              More Work for the Undertaker

Penguin 0-14-000864-0 1984, 10th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Remainder mark on tail. ... Cover illustration by George Hardie.

Stock number: 964415      [Mystery]

2.50

add to cart

Allingham, Margery.              More Work for the Undertaker

Penguin 0-14-000864-0 1978, 7th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 976451      [Mystery]

3.12

add to cart

Allingham, Margery.              Mystery Mile

Penguin C761 1968, 5th revised. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 936897      [Mystery]

2.50

add to cart

Allingham, Margery.              Mystery Mile

Penguin 0-14-000761-X 1976, reprint, revised. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good. ... Spine and cover creases.

Stock number: 951079      [Mystery]

2.50

add to cart

Allingham, Margery.              Mystery Mile

Penguin C761 1968, 5th revised. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good.

Stock number: 970273      [Mystery]

2.99

add to cart

Allingham, Margery.              Mystery Mile

Carroll & Graf 0-7867-0168-4 1994, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 982970      [Mystery]

7.99

add to cart

Allingham, Margery.              No Love Lost

Penguin 1416 1960, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine.

Stock number: 814680      [Mystery]

4.99

add to cart

Allingham, Margery.              Pearls Before Swine

MacFadden (Canadian) 60-120 1963, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Spine creases. ... Also released as: Coroner's Pidgin.

Stock number: 806481      [Mystery]

5.99

add to cart

Allingham, Margery.              Police at the Funeral

Penguin C219 1963, 6th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 673158      [Mystery]

3.99

add to cart

Allingham, Margery.              The Return of Mr. Campion

Coronet 0-340-53540-7 1990, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 201856      [Mystery, Collection]

2.99

add to cart

Allingham, Margery.              Sweet Danger

Penguin C769 1965, 8th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Spine and cover creases; there are one or more short tears, where the cover is starting to separate from the spine. The first few pages are torn. Some small stain spots on page edges. ... Also released as: The Fear Sign; & as: Kingdom of Death.

Stock number: 450065      [Mystery]

2.50

add to cart

Allingham, Margery.              Sweet Danger

Penguin 0-14-000769-5 1983, 15th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Also released as: The Fear Sign; & as: Kingdom of Death.

Stock number: 814675      [Mystery]

3.99

add to cart

Allingham, Margery.              Sweet Danger

Penguin 0-14-000769-5 1983, 15th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good. ... Previous owner's signature blacked out with a marking pen. ... Also released as: The Fear Sign; & as: Kingdom of Death.

Stock number: 986056      [Mystery]

3.12

add to cart

Allingham, Margery.              Ten Were Missing

Dell R102 1961. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Cover illustration by Victor Kalin. ... Also released as: Hide My Eyes; & as: Tether's End.

Stock number: 941660      [Mystery]

4.99

add to cart

Allingham, Margery.              Ten Were Missing

Dell (Canadian) R102 1961, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Light spine creases, slight slant to spine. ... Cover illustration by Victor Kalin. ... Also released as: Hide My Eyes; & as: Tether's End.

Stock number: 989378      [Mystery]

7.99

add to cart

Allingham, Margery.              The Tiger in the Smoke

Impress 2005. (Hardcover in decorated boards) ... Very good. ... Recommended by: Independent Mystery Bookseller Association--100 Favorite Mysteries of the Century.

Stock number: 985997      [Mystery]

5.99

add to cart

Allingham, Margery.              Traitor's Purse

Penguin 772 1960, 4th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Also released as: The Sabotage Murder Mystery.

Stock number: 815456      [Mystery]

2.50

add to cart

Allingham, Margery.              Traitor's Purse

Manor 95263 1973, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good, cocked, creases. ... Also released as: The Sabotage Murder Mystery.

Stock number: 959700      [Mystery]

5.99

add to cart

Altona Collegian.              Fall 1963

Altona Collegiate (Magazine) ... Very good. ... Altona Collegiate ... School newspaper of the Altona, Manitoba high school.

Stock number: 986707      [Mystery]

5.99

add to cart

Altona Collegian.              Spring 1964

Altona Collegiate (Magazine) ... Very good. ... Altona Collegiate ... School newspaper of the Altona, Manitoba High School.

Stock number: 986709      [Mystery]

5.99

add to cart

Altona Collegian.              Winter 1961-62

Altona Collegiate (Magazine) ... Very good. ... Altona Collegiate ... School newspaper of the Altona, Manitoba High School.

Stock number: 986708      [Mystery]

5.99

add to cart

Ames, Delano.              Murder, Maestro, Please

Penguin C2036 1963, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 450091      [Mystery]

4.99

add to cart

Amis, Kingsley.              The Crime of the Century

Orion 1-85797-113-2 1993, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 972619      [Mystery]

3.99

add to cart

Amis, Kingsley.              The Riverside Villas Murder

Penguin 0-14-007195-4 1984, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 936876      [Mystery]

3.99

add to cart

Anderson, Edward.              Your Red Wagon

Bantam 350 1948, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Laminate peeling. Spine and cover creases, there is some tearing or separating at the top of the spine. ... Movie tie-in. ... Also released as: Thieves Like Us.

Stock number: 10300      [Mystery]

1.99

add to cart

Anderson, James.              The Affair of the Mutilated Mink Coat

Avon 0-380-78964-7 1981, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) ... Near very good. ... Cover illustration by Ann Meisel.

Stock number: 245315      [Mystery]

2.50

add to cart

Anderson, James.              The Affair of the Mutilated Mink Coat

Avon 0-380-78964-7 1981, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) ... Very good. ... Cover illustration by Ann Meisel.

Stock number: 450234      [Mystery]

15.99

add to cart

Anderson, James.              Angel of Death

Constable 0-09-461980-8 1978, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in price-clipped dust jacket.

Stock number: 959170      [Mystery]

7.99

add to cart

Anderson, Kevin J.              Ground Zero (Series: X-Files.)

HarperPrism 0-06-105223-X 1995, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. ... Byline sometimes K. J. Anderson. ... Series: X-Files.

Stock number: 986524      [Mystery, Science Fiction]

3.99

add to cart

Anderson, Kevin J.              Ruins (Series: X-Files.)

HarperPrism 0-06-105247-7 1995, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket. ... Remainder mark on tail. ... Byline sometimes K. J. Anderson. ... Series: X-Files.

Stock number: 976719      [Mystery, Science Fiction, TV Series Novelization]

5.99

add to cart

Andrews, Donna.              Owls Well That Ends Well

St. Martin's Minotaur 0-312-32938-5 2005. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket. ... No price on jacket: probably a book club edition.

Stock number: 984176      [Mystery]

2.99

add to cart

Andrews, Donna.              The Penguin Who Knew Too Much (Series: Meg Langslow.)

St. Martin's 0-312-99792-2 2008, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Series: Meg Langslow.

Stock number: 984152      [Mystery]

4.99

add to cart

Andrezel, Pierre.              The Angelic Avengers

Book of the Month Club [1947]. (Hardcover) ... Very good in near very good dust jacket. ... Book of the month club descriptive pamphlet about this book laid in. ... Also writes as Isak Dinesen. Pseudonym of Karen Blixen.

Stock number: 277029      [Mystery]

2.50

add to cart

Angus, Sylvia.              Dead to Rites

Penguin 0-14-005329-8 1980. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 171566      [Mystery]

9.99

add to cart

Anonymous. (editor)              The Gollancz Detective Omnibus

Gollancz 1958, 2nd printing. (Hardcover) ... Very good in near very good dust jacket. ... Slightly cocked. Large tear in back panel, with some crumpling to the typically flimsy jacket. Marked 10'6 on the front panel, but no price on the unclipped dust jacket flaps. ... Contributors include Edmund Crispin (The Moving Toyshop), Michael Innes (Appleby's End), Dorothy L. Sayers (Unnatural Death).

Stock number: 968397      [Mystery]

2.12

add to cart

Anonymous. (editor)              Great Murder Stories

Penguin (American) 655 1948. (Mass market paperback) ... About good. ... Cover crease, laminate peeling, textblock discolored. ... Contributors include Robert Arthur (Eye Witness), Anthony Boucher (Trick-Or-Treat), Richard Burke (The Corpse in Grampa's Bed), August Derleth (The Adventure of the Sotheby Salesman), Brett Halliday (The Million-Dollar Motive), Dorothy B. Hughes (The Homecoming), Ellery Queen (The Golden Twenty), Edward D. Radin (The Cafe Society Murder), Craig Rice (His Heart Could Break), Lawrence Treat (Twenty-Dollar Debt), Percival Wilde (Behind the Door).

Stock number: 927344      [Mystery]

17.99

add to cart

Anonymous.              Silken Threads: A Detective Story

Alexander Gardner 1890. (Hardcover in decorated boards) ... Fair to good. ... This title is attributed to Harold Williams. Also released as: Silken Threads: A Detective Story (as by George Afterem).

Stock number: 60335      [Mystery]

3.99

add to cart

Anonymous. (editor)              A Treasury of Modern Mysteries Vol. 2

Book Club 1973. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Contributors include John D. MacDonald (Hit and Run).

Stock number: 807053      [Mystery]

3.99

add to cart

Anthony, Evelyn.              The Persian Ransom

Corgi 0-552-10421-3 1977. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Pseudonym of Evelyn Bridget P. Ward-Thomas. ... Also released as: The Persian Price.

Stock number: 348109      [Mystery]

2.50

add to cart

Anthony, Evelyn.              The Return

Arrow 0-09-920340-5 1979, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Pseudonym of Evelyn Bridget P. Ward-Thomas.

Stock number: 812242      [Mystery]

5.99

add to cart

Archer, C. S.              China Servant

White Circle (Canadian) CD473 1950. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Previous bookseller's stamp.

Stock number: 437081      [Mystery]

69.99

add to cart

Ard, William.              Babe in the Woods

Monarch 172 1960, 1st printing. (Mass market paperback original) ... Near very good. ... Spine and cover creases, spine slant. ... Ghost-written by Lawrence Block.

Stock number: 952768      [Mystery]

17.99

add to cart

Ard, William.              The Root of His Evil

Rinehart 1957, [1st] edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket. ... Jacket flaps, endpapers and pages starting to discolor. Very slightly cocked. ... Also released as: Deadly Beloved.

Stock number: 271921      [Mystery]

7.99

add to cart

Ard, William.              You'll Get Yours

Berkley Diamond (Canadian) D2037 1960, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Reading crease near spine, spine creases, sssb. Text block split. ... Also released as: You'll Get Yours (as by Thomas Wills).

Stock number: 809406      [Mystery]

2.99

add to cart

Arden, Barbi.              Mystery at Indigo

Berkley G405 1960. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 436070      [Mystery]

5.99

add to cart

Arden, William.              The Goliath Scheme

Dodd, Mead [1971]. (Hardcover) ... Good in dust jacket. ... Ex-library with usual markings. ... Pseudonym of Dennis Lynds.

Stock number: 973944      [Mystery]

8.12

add to cart

Arden, William.              The Mystery of the Headless Horse (Series: 3 Investigators 26.)

Random House 0-394-84861-6 1981, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... Previous owner's bookplate. ... Pseudonym of Dennis Lynds. ... Based on the work of Robert Arthur. ... Series: 3 Investigators 26.

Stock number: 590864      [Mystery]

5.99

add to cart

Arden, William.              The Mystery of the Laughing Shadow (Series: 3 Investigators 12.)

Random House 0-394-83775-4 1978, 2nd printing. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... Pseudonym of Dennis Lynds. ... Cover illustration by Stephen Marchesi. Illustrations by Harry Kane. ... Series: 3 Investigators 12.

Stock number: 809939      [Mystery]

16.24

add to cart

Arden, William.              The Mystery of the Moaning Cave (Series: 3 Investigators 10.)

Random House 0-394-81423-1 1968, reprint. (Hardcover in decorated boards) ... Near fine. ... Last title listed on the back cover is Monster Mountain. Light shelf-wear. ... Pseudonym of Dennis Lynds. ... Series: 3 Investigators 10.

Stock number: 816021      [Mystery]

9.74

add to cart

Arden, William.              The Mystery of the Shrinking House (Series: 3 Investigators 18.)

Random House 0-394-83777-0 1978, 8th printing. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... Pseudonym of Dennis Lynds. ... Based on the work of Robert Arthur. ... Cover illustration by Stephen Marchesi. Illustrations by Jack Hearne. ... Series: 3 Investigators 18.

Stock number: 816050      [Mystery]

4.99

add to cart

Arleo, Joseph.              The Grand Street Collector

Sphere 12017 1972. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 760272      [Mystery]

2.50

add to cart

Armstrong, Charlotte.              The Black-Eyed Stranger

Pocket 880 1952, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Spine and cover creases; there is some tearing or separating at the spine ends. ... Pseudonym of Charlotte Armstrong Lewi. ... Cover illustration by Tom Dunn.

Stock number: 11029      [Mystery]

2.50

add to cart

Armstrong, Charlotte.              The Black-Eyed Stranger

Berkley N2650 1974. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Pseudonym of Charlotte Armstrong Lewi.

Stock number: 11236      [Mystery]

1.00

add to cart

Armstrong, Charlotte.              The Black-Eyed Stranger

Berkley S2144 1972, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Fair to good. ... Spine and cover creases, damp-stained. ... Pseudonym of Charlotte Armstrong Lewi.

Stock number: 293594      [Mystery]

3.12

add to cart

Armstrong, Charlotte.              Murder's Nest

Pocket 1058 1955, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good. ... Pseudonym of Charlotte Armstrong Lewi. ... Also released as: The Better to Eat You.

Stock number: 956363      [Mystery]

3.99

add to cart

Armstrong, Charlotte.              The Protege

Crest M1897 1973. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Pseudonym of Charlotte Armstrong Lewi.

Stock number: 926755      [Mystery]

3.99

add to cart

Armstrong, Charlotte.              The Unsuspected

Pocket 444 1947, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Pseudonym of Charlotte Armstrong Lewi.

Stock number: 450342      [Mystery]

5.99

add to cart

Armstrong, Charlotte.              The Unsuspected

Pocket 444 1947, 4th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good. ... There is some tearing or separating at the base of the spine. ... Movie tie-in. ... Pseudonym of Charlotte Armstrong Lewi.

Stock number: 806872      [Mystery]

3.99

add to cart

Armstrong, Charlotte.              The Witch's House

Crest T1445 1970. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Pseudonym of Charlotte Armstrong Lewi.

Stock number: 901110      [Mystery]

2.50

add to cart

Armstrong, David.              Less Than Kind

HarperCollins 0-00-649009-3 1995, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 691820      [Mystery]

3.99

add to cart

Armstrong, David.              Night's Black Agents

HarperCollins (British) 0-00-647968-5 1994, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 972868      [Mystery]

11.99

add to cart

Armstrong, Margaret.              The Blue Santo Murder Mystery

Random House 1941, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near very good, no dust jacket. ... Dampstain at bottom right corner.

Stock number: 208007      [Mystery]

7.99

add to cart

Arnold, Jean.              Prettybelle: A Lively Tale of Rape and Resurrection

Ballantine (Canadian) 0-345-02335-8 1971, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Light spine creases, reading crease near spine. ... Pseudonym of Jean Arnaldi. ... Cover illustration by Ann Miesel.

Stock number: 810069      [Mystery]

1.87

add to cart

Arnold, Margot.              Dirge for a Dorset Druid

Foul Play Press 0-88150-334-7 1995, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Pseudonym of Petronelle Marguerite Mary Cook.

Stock number: 169865      [Mystery]

2.99

add to cart

Arnold, Margot.              Exit Actors, Dying

Playboy Press 0-872-21181-9 1982, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Pseudonym of Petronelle Marguerite Mary Cook.

Stock number: 814815      [Mystery]

2.99

add to cart

Arnold, Margot.              Lament for a Lady Laird

Foul Play Press 0-88150-159-X 1990 edition, later printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Pseudonym of Petronelle Marguerite Mary Cook.

Stock number: 158503      [Mystery]

3.75

add to cart

Arthur, Robert.              The Mystery of the Silver Spider (Series: 3 Investigators 8.)

Random House 0-394-83771-1 1978 edition, later printing. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... Cover illustration by Stephen Marchesi. ... Series: 3 Investigators 8.

Stock number: 811506      [Mystery]

19.99

add to cart

Arthur, Robert.              The Mystery of the Stuttering Parrot (Series: 3 Investigators 2.)

Random House 0-394-83767-3 1978 edition, 9th printing. (Digest paperback) ... Near very good, edgeworn. ... Spine cracked, creased. ... Series: 3 Investigators 2.

Stock number: 816863      [Mystery]

5.99

add to cart

Arthur, Robert.              The Mystery of the Whispering Mummy (Series: 3 Investigators 3.)

Random House 0-394-83768-1 1978, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... Cover creases. ... Illustrations by Harry Kane & Stephen Marchesi. ... Series: 3 Investigators 3.

Stock number: 809945      [Mystery]

19.49

add to cart

Arthur, Robert.              The Secret of Terror Castle (Series: 3 Investigators 1.)

Random House 0-394-81241-7 1964 edition, reprint. (Hardcover in decorated boards) ... Good, no dust jacket. ... Front hinge cracked. Previous owner's name. Last title shown on the back panel is Dead Man's Riddle. ... Series: 3 Investigators 1.

Stock number: 816045      [Mystery]

2.50

add to cart

Arvonen, Helen.              Outpost of Eternity

Tower 42-719 1966. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Ex-library with usual markings.

Stock number: 206793      [Mystery]

11.99

add to cart

Ashbrook, H.              Murder on Friday

Arrow Mystery 6 [1943]. (Digest paperback) ... Near fine. ... Also released as: The Purple Onion Mystery.

Stock number: 450360      [Mystery]

7.99

add to cart

Ashbrook, H.              The Purple Onion Mystery

Penguin (American) 626 1946, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Laminate failing. ... Also released as: Murder on Friday.

Stock number: 11416      [Mystery]

4.99

add to cart

Ashby, Kay.              The Cold Chill of Coptos

Beagle 26659 1974, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) ... Near fine.

Stock number: 33483      [Mystery]

1.87

add to cart

Ashford, Jeffrey.              The Anger of Fear

Walker 0-8027-3080-9 1984. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Pseudonym of Roderic Jeffries. ... Cover illustration by Lawrence Nargi.

Stock number: 171630      [Mystery]

6.25

add to cart

Ashford, Jeffrey.              Enquiries Are Continuing

Arrow 044 1968, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine. ... Pseudonym of Roderic Jeffries. ... Also released as: The Superintendent's Room.

Stock number: 982169      [Mystery]

2.99

add to cart

Ashford, Jeffrey.              A Recipe for Murder

Walker 0-8027-3059-0 1984. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Pseudonym of Roderic Jeffries.

Stock number: 909115      [Mystery]

2.99

add to cart

Ashford, Jeffrey.              Slow Down the World

Walker 0-8027-3015-9 1983. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Pseudonym of Roderic Jeffries.

Stock number: 675226      [Mystery]

2.99

add to cart

Ashford, Jeffrey.              Three Layers of Guilt

Walker 0-8027-3016-7 1983. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Pseudonym of Roderic Jeffries.

Stock number: 410621      [Mystery]

5.99

add to cart

Ashford, Jeffrey.              Twisted Justice

Collins 0-00-232407-5 1992, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket. ... Pseudonym of Roderic Jeffries.

Stock number: 33517      [Mystery]

14.99

add to cart

Asimov, Isaac.              Casebook of the Black Widowers

Crest 0-449-24384-2 1981, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine. ... Previous owner's name.

Stock number: 809285      [Mystery]

3.99

add to cart

Asimov, Isaac.              Murder at the ABA

Crest 0-449-23202-6 [1982], 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Light cover creases. ... Also released as: Authorized Murder.

Stock number: 830740      [Mystery]

5.99

add to cart

Asimov, Isaac.              Murder at the ABA

Book Club [1976]. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket. ... Page edges slightly discolored. ... Also released as: Authorized Murder.

Stock number: 945955      [Mystery]

1.50

add to cart

Asinof, Eliot.              The Name of the Game Is Murder

Popular Library 75-1329 [1970], 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Good.

Stock number: 901120      [Mystery]

2.39

add to cart

Asinof, Eliot.              The Name of the Game Is Murder

Popular Library 75-1329 [1970], 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Spine and cover creases.

Stock number: 988103      [Mystery]

7.50

add to cart

Askew, Alice. (With Claude Askew.)              The Plains of Silence

Cassell 1909, reprint. (Hardcover) ... Fair to good, no dust jacket. ... Front hinge broken. Previous owner's signature.

Stock number: 979038      [Mystery]

10.99

add to cart

Atherton, Nancy.              Aunt Dimity and the Village Witch

Viking 978-0-670-02341-7 2012, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket.

Stock number: 815842      [Mystery]

5.00

add to cart

Atherton, Nancy.              Aunt Dimity Down Under

Viking 978-0-670-02144-4 2010, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket. ... Faint X on dust jacket spine.

Stock number: 948184      [Mystery]

2.50

add to cart

Atherton, Nancy.              Aunt Dimity's Christmas

Penguin (American) 0-14-029630-1 2000, 10th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good. ... Spine creases.

Stock number: 806596      [Mystery]

3.99

add to cart

Atherton, Nancy.              Aunt Dimity's Death

Penguin (American) 0-14-017840-6 [date not indicated], 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Recommended by: Independent Mystery Booksellers Association--100 Favorite Mysteries of the Century.

Stock number: 699689      [Mystery]

3.99

add to cart

Atherton, Nancy.              Aunt Dimity's Death

Penguin (American) 0-14-017840-6 [date not indicated], 8th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Recommended by: Independent Mystery Booksellers Association--100 Favorite Mysteries of the Century.

Stock number: 976473      [Mystery]

3.99

add to cart

Atherton, Nancy.              Aunt Dimity's Good Deed

Penguin 0-14-025881-7 [date not indicated], later printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 601598      [Mystery]

4.99

add to cart

Audemars, Pierre.              Now Dead Is Any Man

Walker 0-8027-5422-8 1980. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket.

Stock number: 60122      [Mystery]

2.99

add to cart

Audemars, Pierre.              Slay Me a Sinner

Dell 0-440-18191-7 1983, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Publisher edition: Scene of the Crime 62.

Stock number: 450478      [Mystery]

5.00

add to cart

Audemars, Pierre.              The Wings of Darkness

Arrow 945 1967, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good. ... Sticker pull. ... Also released as: Street of Grass.

Stock number: 972873      [Mystery]

5.99

add to cart

August, John.              Advance Agent

Popular Library 133 [1948]. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Pseudonym of Bernard Augustine Devoto.

Stock number: 450254      [Mystery]

3.99

add to cart

Austin, Alex.              Salt & Pepper

Popular Library (Canadian) 60-8072 1968. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Movie tie-in. ... Cover photo features Sammy Davis Jr. & Peter Lawford.

Stock number: 943247      [Mystery]

2.50

add to cart

Austin, Max.              Out (Series: Out.)

Corgi 0-552-10821-9 1978. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Spine creases. ... TV tie-in. ... Series: Out.

Stock number: 251406      [Mystery]

3.12

add to cart

Avallone, Michael.              The Man from U.N.C.L.E. (Series: Man From U.N.C.L.E. 1.)

Ace G-553 [1965], [1st] printing. (Mass market paperback original) ... Very good. ... TV tie-in. ... Series: Man From U.N.C.L.E. 1.

Stock number: 310203      [Mystery, Science Fiction]

9.99

add to cart

Avery, A. A.              Anything for a Quiet Life

Bantam 38 1946. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine. ... Pseudonym of Rutherford Montgomery.

Stock number: 450698      [Mystery]

9.99

add to cart

Axelrod, George.              Blackmailer

Gold Medal 248 1952, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) ... Near fine. ... Previous dealer's stamp.

Stock number: 763244      [Mystery]

5.99

add to cart

Babcock, Dwight V.              The Gorgeous Ghoul Murder Case

Avon (Canadian) [30] 1943. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Edgeworn, spine and cover creases; there is some tearing or separating at the spine ends, some small losses at base of spine. ... Also released as: The Gorgeous Ghoul.

Stock number: 511737      [Mystery]

2.99

add to cart

Babson, Marian.              Canapes for the Kitties

St. Martin's Dead Letter 0-312-96897-3 1999, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Pseudonym of Ruth Stenstreem.

Stock number: 601009      [Mystery]

2.99

add to cart

Babson, Marian.              Death Warmed Up

Diamond Crime 0-261-66296-1 1994, 1st thus. (Double paperback) ... Very good. ... Light spine creases. ... Pseudonym of Ruth Stenstreem. ... Bound with Marian Babson (Death Beside the Seaside).

Stock number: 292540      [Mystery, Culinary]

2.99

add to cart

Babson, Marian.              The Lord Mayor of Death

Walker 0-8027-3026-4 1983, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Pseudonym of Ruth Stenstreem. ... Cover illustration by Laurie McBarnette.

Stock number: 171673      [Mystery]

3.99

add to cart

Babson, Marian.              Paws for Alarm

St. Martin's Dead Letter 0-312-96513-3 1998, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine. ... Pseudonym of Ruth Stenstreem. ... Also released as: Death Swap.

Stock number: 984799      [Mystery, Cats and Kittens]

2.99

add to cart

Badenoch, Andrea.              Mortal

Pan 0-330-36925-3 1999, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 976479      [Mystery]

5.00

add to cart

Badrig, Robert H.              White and Wanton

Novel Book 6N273 1964. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine.

Stock number: 913959      [Mystery]

2.50

add to cart

Bagby, George.              Dead on Arrival

Bantam 1197 1954, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Pseudonym of Aaron Marc Stein.

Stock number: 10277      [Mystery]

3.99

add to cart

Bagby, George.              Give the Little Corpse a Great Big Hand

Paperback Library 65-873 1972. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Pseudonym of Aaron Marc Stein. ... Also released as: A Big Hand for the Corpse.

Stock number: 164626      [Mystery]

2.50

add to cart

Bagby, George.              Scared to Death

Warner 0-446-65968-1 1972. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Pseudonym of Aaron Marc Stein.

Stock number: 936862      [Mystery]

3.75

add to cart

Bagley, Desmond.              Bahama Crisis

Summit Books 0-671-43453-5 1980, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket.

Stock number: 686937      [Mystery]

2.50

add to cart

Bagley, Desmond.              Juggernaut

Fontana 0-00-617250-4 1986. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 252237      [Mystery]

2.50

add to cart

Bagley, Desmond.              Landslide

Fontana 0-00-612611-1 1975, 12th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 916735      [Mystery]

2.39

add to cart

Bagley, Desmond.              Landslide

Fontana 0-00-615267-8 1979, 22nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Good.

Stock number: 976482      [Mystery]

2.50

add to cart

Bagley, Desmond.              Landslide

Fontana 0-00-615267-8 1980, 25th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 977831      [Mystery]

3.99

add to cart

Bagley, Desmond.              Night of Error

Fontana 0-00-617166-4 1984, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 138970      [Mystery, Sea Adventure]

2.50

add to cart

Bagley, Desmond.              The Spoilers

Fontana 0-00-615268-6 1979, 21st printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 974517      [Mystery]

3.12

add to cart

Bagley, Desmond.              The Vivero Letter

Fontana 0-00-612669-3 1972, 8th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good, cocked, creases.

Stock number: 955214      [Mystery]

2.50

add to cart

Bagley, Desmond.              Windfall

Fontana 0-00-616744-6 1983, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 171694      [Mystery]

7.99

add to cart

Bailey, Matilda.              Nancy Craig and the Mystery of the Fire Opal

Whitman 1948. (Hardcover in decorated boards) ... Good. ... Pages browned. Title page removed. ... Pseudonym of Ruby L. Radford. ... Also released as: Nancy Craig and the Fire Opal of Guatemala.

Stock number: 950516      [Mystery]

11.99

add to cart

Baker Jr., Ledru.              ... And Be My Love

Gold Medal 183 [1951], [1st] edition. (Mass market paperback original) ... Near fine.

Stock number: 450427      [Mystery]

3.99

add to cart

Baker Jr., Ledru.              The Preying Streets

Ace S-122 [1955]. (Mass market paperback) ... Good.

Stock number: 10321      [Mystery]

5.99

add to cart

Baker, Samm Sinclair.              Murder - Very Dry

Graphic 135 1956, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) ... Very good. ... Cover creases, edgeworn, some numbers written on the woman's arm on the front cover.

Stock number: 450473      [Mystery]

3.99

add to cart

Baker, W. Howard.              Traitor!

Lancer 73-646 1967. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Also released as: Destination Dieppe.

Stock number: 10229      [Mystery]

1.87

add to cart

Ball, Brian N.              Montengrin Gold

Walker 0-8027-3050-7 1984. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Cover illustration by John Jinks.

Stock number: 814909      [Mystery]

2.99

add to cart

Ball, John.              Death for a Playmate

PaperJacks 0-7701-0594-7 1987, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Revision of Johnny Get Your Gun.

Stock number: 814915      [Mystery]

1.87

add to cart

Ball, John.              Five Pieces of Jade

Perennial Library 0-06-080752-0 1985. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 760386      [Mystery]

7.99

add to cart

Ball, John.              The Murder Children

Dodd, Mead 0-396-07720-X 1979, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in near fine, price-clipped dust jacket. ... Ink marks on tail.

Stock number: 689055      [Mystery]

4.99

add to cart

Ballard, J. G.              Super-Cannes

HarperFlamingo 0-00-655160-2 2001, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) ... Near fine.

Stock number: 800314      [Mystery]

5.99

add to cart

Ballard, W. T.              Chance Elson

Cardinal C-277 1958, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) ... Very good. ... Byline sometimes Willis T. Ballard.

Stock number: 514452      [Mystery]

7.99

add to cart

Ballard, W. T.              Say Yes to Murder

Best Detective Selection 9 1943. (Digest paperback) ... Good. ... Byline sometimes Willis T. Ballard. ... Also released as: Demise of a Louse (as by John Shepherd).

Stock number: 808930      [Mystery]

5.00

add to cart

Ballinger, Bill S.              The Beautiful Trap

Signet 1134 1954, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Spine and cover creases; there is some tearing or separating at the spine ends, pages misaligned due to slanting to the spine. ... Also released as: Rafferty.

Stock number: 192808      [Mystery]

5.99

add to cart

Ballinger, Bill S.              Spy at Angkor Wat

Signet D2899 1966, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) ... Very good.

Stock number: 10769      [Mystery]

4.99

add to cart

Ballinger, Bill S.              Spy in Bangkok

Signet D2820 1965, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) ... Very good.

Stock number: 10771      [Mystery]

2.39

add to cart

Ballinger, W. A.              Witches of Notting Hill (Series: Sexton Blake.)

MacFadden 50-350 1967. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... House pseudonym used by W. Howard Baker. ... Series: Sexton Blake.

Stock number: 430796      [Mystery]

9.99

add to cart

Bandolier, Stephen.              Murder Manana

Duell, Sloan and Pearce 1941, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Good in fair dust jacket. ... Ex-library with usual markings, some losses to the jacket. Front hinge weak.

Stock number: 34269      [Mystery]

2.99

add to cart

Bandy, Franklin.              The Farewell Party

Charter 0-441-22832-1 1980. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 829241      [Mystery, Science Fiction]

5.99

add to cart

Banks, Iain M.              Complicity

Little, Brown & Company (British) 0-316-90688-3 1993, 2nd printing. (Hardcover) ... Good in dust jacket. ... Ex-library with usual markings.

Stock number: 973136      [Mystery]

1.87

add to cart

Bannister, Jo.              Requiem for a Dealer

Worldwide 0-373-26617-0 2007, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 916741      [Mystery]

3.99

add to cart

Barber, Noel.              A Woman of Cairo

Coronet 0-340-37772-0 1992, 13th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Also released as: Sakkara.

Stock number: 975357      [Mystery]

2.99

add to cart

Barber, Noel.              A Woman of Cairo

Coronet General (Canadian) 0-340-37772-0 1985, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Also released as: Sakkara.

Stock number: 980527      [Mystery]

17.99

add to cart

Barber, Willetta Ann. (With R. F. Schabelitz.)              The Noose Is Drawn

Scribner's 1945, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good in poor dust jacket. ... 3 inch by 2 inch piece missing from front panel of jacket.

Stock number: 102326      [Mystery]

9.99

add to cart

Barber, Willetta Ann. (With R. F. Schabelitz.)              The Noose Is Drawn

Scribner's 1945, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Previous owner's signature.

Stock number: 121992      [Mystery]

3.99

add to cart

Barker, Albert.              The Dragon in Spring (Series: Hawk MacRae 3.)

Curtis 09241 1973, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Series: Hawk MacRae 3.

Stock number: 921175      [Mystery]

5.99

add to cart

Barling, Tom.              Bergman's Blitz

Star 0-352-30042-6 1974, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine.

Stock number: 982959      [Mystery]

2.99

add to cart

Barnard, Robert.              The Bad Samaritan

HarperCollins 0-00-649675-X 1996. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Spine and cover creases. Previous owner's signature blacked out with a marking pen.

Stock number: 233078      [Mystery]

1.87

add to cart

Barnard, Robert.              Bodies

Dell 0-440-20007-5 1988. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 162503      [Mystery]

3.99

add to cart

Barnard, Robert.              The Case of the Missing Bronte

Dell 0-440-11108-0 1984. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Previous owner's name. ... Publisher edition: Scene of the Crime. ... Also released as: The Missing Bronte.

Stock number: 171724      [Mystery]

2.50

add to cart

Barnard, Robert.              Fete Fatale

Foul Play Press 0-88150-319-3 1994, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine. ... Cover illustration by Bob Korn. ... Also released as: The Disposal of the Living.

Stock number: 380365      [Mystery]

7.99

add to cart

Barnard, Robert.              The Habit of Widowhood

Scribner 0-684-82648-8 1996, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in near fine dust jacket. ... Remainder mark on tail.

Stock number: 151215      [Mystery, Collection]

7.99

add to cart

Barnard, Robert.              The Habit of Widowhood

Scribner 0-684-82648-8 1996, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket.

Stock number: 986526      [Mystery, Collection]

6.25

add to cart

Barnard, Robert.              Masters of the House

HarperCollins 0-00-649326-2 1995, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 687280      [Mystery]

5.99

add to cart

Barnard, Robert.              Political Suicide

Scribner's 0-684-18625-X 1986, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket.

Stock number: 923279      [Mystery]

2.99

add to cart

Barnard, Robert.              School for Murder

Dell 0-440-17605-0 1985, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Also released as: Little Victims.

Stock number: 814949      [Mystery]

9.99

add to cart

Barnard, Robert.              Touched by the Dead

HarperCollins (British) 0-00-232684-1 1999, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good in near fine dust jacket. ... Slightly cocked; small dot on tail.

Stock number: 953785      [Mystery]

2.50

add to cart

Barnard, Robert.              Unholy Dying

HarperCollins (British) 0-00-710291-7 2001, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 351582      [Mystery]

5.99

add to cart

Barns, Glenn M.              Murder Is a Gamble

Bestseller Mystery B162 [1953]. (Digest paperback) ... Near very good. ... Small tear in front cover.

Stock number: 10253      [Mystery]

3.99

add to cart

Barns, Glenn M.              Only the Losers Win

Gold Medal D1959 1968. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Cocked.

Stock number: 450648      [Mystery]

2.50

add to cart

Barrett, Michael.              Stranger in Galah

Corgi SN883 1961. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Previous owner's name, on front cover.

Stock number: 876154      [Mystery]

7.99

add to cart

Barrett, Robert G.              White Shoes, White Lines and Blackie

Pan (Australian) 0-330-27370-1 1992, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 34723      [Mystery]

1.99

add to cart

Barth, Richard.              Blood Doesn't Tell

Crest (Canadian) 0-449-21797-3 1990, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good, cocked, creases.

Stock number: 951019      [Mystery]

1.87

add to cart

Barth, Richard.              One Dollar Death

Crest 0-449-21813-9 1991. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 760078      [Mystery]

2.99

add to cart

Barth, Richard.              The Rag Bag Clan

Crest 0-449-21814-7 1990. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 437193      [Mystery]

3.99

add to cart

Barth, Richard.              The Rag Bag Clan

Avon 0-380-46078-5 1979. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine.

Stock number: 814964      [Mystery]

1.00

add to cart

Barth, Richard.              The Ragged Plot

Avon 0-380-59162-6 1982. (Mass market paperback) ... Good.

Stock number: 514618      [Mystery]

3.99

add to cart

Barwick, James.              The Hangman's Crusade

MacMillan 0-333-27838-0 1980, 1st British. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. ... Joint pseudonym of Tony Barwick, and Donald James Wheal.

Stock number: 242597      [Mystery, War Fiction]

3.99

add to cart

Bateman, Colin.              Chapter and Verse

Headline 0-7553-0246-X 2003, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 982956      [Mystery]

2.99

add to cart

Bateman, Colin.              Murphy's Revenge

Headline 0-7553-0924-3 2005, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 980266      [Mystery]

5.00

add to cart

Batten, Jack.              Crang Plays the Ace

Macmillan of Canada 0-7715-9339-2 1987, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in very good dust jacket.

Stock number: 979135      [Mystery]

7.50

add to cart

Baxt, George.              The Neon Graveyard

St. Martin's 0-312-56412-0 1979, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket.

Stock number: 679743      [Mystery]

3.99

add to cart

Baxt, George.              Swing Low, Sweet Harriet

International Polygonics 0-930330-56-0 1987, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine.

Stock number: 172501      [Mystery]

3.99

add to cart

Baxt, George.              `I!` Said the Demon

International Polygonics 0-930330-57-9 1987, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 377073      [Mystery]

1.87

add to cart

Bayer, William.              Blind Side

Signet 0-451-16664-7 1990, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 766279      [Mystery]

2.99

add to cart

Bayer, William.              Punish Me with Kisses

Pocket (Canadian) 0-671-41991-9 1981, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 691778      [Mystery]

5.99

add to cart

Bayer, William.              Punish Me with Kisses

Severn House 0-7278-0684-X 1981, 1st British. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket. ... Previous owner's signature.

Stock number: 984926      [Mystery]

2.50

add to cart

Bayer, William.              Switch

Book Club [1984]. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket.

Stock number: 148623      [Mystery]

5.99

add to cart

Baynes, Jack.              Hand of the Mafia

Crest 224 1958, 1st printing. (Mass market paperback original) ... Very good. ... Pseudonym of Bertram Baynes Fowler. ... Cover illustration by Barye Phillips.

Stock number: 10706      [Mystery]

3.75

add to cart

Beare, George.              The Bloody Sun at Noon

Arrow 487 1971. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine.

Stock number: 814984      [Mystery]

1.87

add to cart

Beaton, M. C.              Agatha Raisin and the Murderous Marriage

St. Martin's Dead Letter 0-312-96186-3 1997, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Pseudonym of Marion McChesney.

Stock number: 141880      [Mystery]

2.50

add to cart

Beaton, M. C.              Agatha Raisin and the Quiche of Death

Ivy 0-8041-1163-4 1993, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine. ... Pseudonym of Marion McChesney.

Stock number: 176507      [Mystery, Culinary]

1.87

add to cart

Beaton, M. C.              Agatha Raisin and the Quiche of Death

Ivy 0-8041-1163-4 1993, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Pseudonym of Marion McChesney.

Stock number: 348210      [Mystery, Culinary]

2.99

add to cart

Beaton, M. C.              Agatha Raisin and the Vicious Vet

Ivy 0-8041-1162-6 1994, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Pseudonym of Marion McChesney. ... Also released as: The Vicious Vet.

Stock number: 681275      [Mystery]

2.99

add to cart

Beaton, M. C.              Agatha Raisin and the Vicious Vet

Ivy 0-8041-1162-6 1994, 14th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Pseudonym of Marion McChesney. ... Also released as: The Vicious Vet.

Stock number: 951013      [Mystery]

2.99

add to cart

Beaton, M. C.              Agatha Raisin and the Witch of Wyckhadden

St. Martin's Minotaur 0-312-97369-1 2000, 8th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Pseudonym of Marion McChesney.

Stock number: 989397      [Mystery]

2.50

add to cart

Beaton, M. C.              Death of a Hussy

Ivy 0-8041-0768-8 1991 edition, later printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine. ... Pseudonym of Marion McChesney.

Stock number: 193189      [Mystery]

2.50

add to cart

Beaton, M. C.              Death of a Hussy

Ivy (Canadian) 0-8041-0768-8 1991, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Pseudonym of Marion McChesney.

Stock number: 960592      [Mystery]

2.99

add to cart

Beaton, M. C.              Love, Lies and Liquor (Series: Agatha Raisin.)

St. Martin's Minotaur 0-312-36877-1 2007, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Pseudonym of Marion McChesney. ... Series: Agatha Raisin.

Stock number: 389687      [Mystery]

2.99

add to cart

Beaton, M. C.              Love, Lies and Liquor (Series: Agatha Raisin.)

St. Martin's Minotaur 0-312-36877-1 2007, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Pseudonym of Marion McChesney. ... Series: Agatha Raisin.

Stock number: 984136      [Mystery]

7.99

add to cart

Beaton, M. C.              There Goes the Bride (Main character: Agatha Raisin.)

Minotaur Books 978-0-312-38700-6 2009, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket. ... Pseudonym of Marion McChesney. ... Main character: Agatha Raisin.

Stock number: 947523      [Mystery]

3.99

add to cart

Beatty, Elizabeth.              The Jupiter Missile Mystery

Airmont M4 1972. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good. ... Previous owner's signature, on front cover. Cover creases. ... Pseudonym of Teresa Holloway.

Stock number: 676321      [Mystery]

1.87

add to cart

Beck, K. K.              Murder in a Mummy Case

Ivy 0-8041-0117-5 1989, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Pseudonym of Kathrine Kristine Beck Marris.

Stock number: 590826      [Mystery]

3.99

add to cart

Becker, Stephen.              A Covenant with Death

Dell 1542 1966, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 805185      [Mystery]

5.00

add to cart

Becker, Stephen.              Juice

Dell 4304 1965, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good.

Stock number: 814989      [Mystery]

5.00

add to cart

Beeding, Francis.              Coffin for One

Avon (Canadian) [37] 1943. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Joint pseudonym of John Palmer, and Hilary St. George Saunders. ... Also released as: The Eight Crooked Trenches.

Stock number: 137486      [Mystery]

3.12

add to cart

Bell, Josephine.              Easy Prey

Ballantine U2156 1964, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Pseudonym of Doris Bell Ball.

Stock number: 829309      [Mystery]

7.99

add to cart

Bell, Josephine.              A Flat Tyre in Fulham

Hodder & Stoughton 1963, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Good in dust jacket. ... Ex-library with usual markings, front free endpaper removed. ... Pseudonym of Doris Bell Ball. ... Also released as: Fiasco in Fulham; & as: Room for a Body.

Stock number: 35378      [Mystery]

3.12

add to cart

Bell, Josephine.              Room for a Body

Ballantine U2157 1964, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Pseudonym of Doris Bell Ball. ... Also released as: Fiasco in Fulham; & as: A Flat Tyre in Fulham.

Stock number: 824100      [Mystery]

1.87

add to cart

Bell, Josephine.              Treachery in Type

Walker 0-8027-3039-6 1983, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Light cover creases, edgeworn. ... Pseudonym of Doris Bell Ball. ... Also released as: A Swan-Song Betrayed.

Stock number: 206464      [Mystery]

1.87

add to cart

Bell, Josephine.              The Wilberforce Legacy

Walker 0-8027-3096-5 1984, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Pseudonym of Doris Bell Ball.

Stock number: 161688      [Mystery]

27.99

add to cart

Bell, Madison Smartt.              The Washington Square Ensemble

Andre Deutsch 0-233-97542-X 1983, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in very good dust jacket. ... Author's first book.

Stock number: 955525      [Mystery]

17.99

add to cart

Bell, Neil.              Village Casanova, and Other Stories

Alvin Redman 1961, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Pseudonym of Stephen Southwold.

Stock number: 35399      [Mystery]

1.50

add to cart

Bell, Simon.              Blood Money

Mandarin 0-7493-0580-0 1992. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good, cocked, creases.

Stock number: 982948      [Mystery]

13.99

add to cart

Benedictus, David.              Who Killed the Prince Consort?

Macmillan London 0-333-27655-8 1982, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket. ... Jacket illustration by Graham Thompson.

Stock number: 35524      [Mystery, Humor]

5.00

add to cart

Benet, James.              A Private Killing

Bantam (British) 825 1951, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Slightly thicker than the American printing, but otherwise identical, except that it states 'Made and printed in Great Britain'

Stock number: 511831      [Mystery]

13.99

add to cart

Bennett, Arnold.              The Night Visitor and Other Stories

Doubleday, Doran 1931, 1st American. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 182704      [Mystery]

3.99

add to cart

Bennett, Jay.              Death Grip

Fawcett Juniper 0-449-70423-8 1993, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine.

Stock number: 951001      [Mystery]

2.39

add to cart

Bensen, D. R.              Butch and Sundance: The Early Days

Dell (Canadian) 0-440-10865-9 1979, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good. ... Movie tie-in.

Stock number: 699153      [Mystery]

5.99

add to cart

Benson, Ben.              Broken Shield

Bantam 1552 1957. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Edgeworn, cover creases, previous owner's name.

Stock number: 10127      [Mystery]

3.75

add to cart

Benson, Ben.              The Running Man

Book Club 1957 edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket. ... Small dampstain at base of spine of jacket.

Stock number: 811494      [Mystery]

1.87

add to cart

Benson, Ben.              The Silver Cobweb

Book Club [1955]. (Hardcover) ... Very good in fair to good dust jacket.

Stock number: 965657      [Mystery]

9.99

add to cart

Benson, Raymond.              High Time to Kill (Series: James Bond.)

Coronet 0-340-73877-4 1999, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine. ... Series: James Bond.

Stock number: 276002      [Mystery]

2.50

add to cart

Bentley, E. C.              Trent's Last Case

Perennial Library 0-06-080440-8 1981, 4th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine. ... With a Canadian price sticker on the front cover, added by the Canadian distributor of this title. ... Also released as: The Woman in Black.

Stock number: 809480      [Mystery]

25.99

add to cart

Bentley, E. C.              Trent's Last Case

Thomas Nelson 1935. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Small red hardcover, undated. ... Also released as: The Woman in Black.

Stock number: 816052      [Mystery]

5.99

add to cart

Bentley, Nicolas.              How Can You Bear to Be Human?

Penguin 1414 1959, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... With a Canadian price sticker on the front cover, added by the Canadian distributor of this title.

Stock number: 980834      [Mystery]

5.99

add to cart

Bentley, Nicolas.              The Tongue-Tied Canary

Penguin 1005 1954. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 202972      [Mystery]

9.99

add to cart

Benton, John L.              Talent for Murder

Green Dragon 14 [1945]. (Digest paperback) ... Near very good, cocked, creases. ... Abridged. the cover has started to separate from the spine at the extremities. ... Pseudonym of Thomas Albert Curry.

Stock number: 130127      [Mystery]

3.75

add to cart

Berckman, Evelyn.              Evil of Time

Dell 841 1955, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 10964      [Mystery]

2.50

add to cart

Berckman, Evelyn.              The Victorian Album

Book Club [1973]. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket. ... Previous owner's signature.

Stock number: 438693      [Mystery, Science Fiction]

1.99

add to cart

Berger, Thomas.              Reinhart in Love

Ballantine 0-345-27174-2 1978, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Remainder punch.

Stock number: 434866      [Mystery]

4.99

add to cart

Bergman, Lee.              Walk Softly, Walk Deadly

Belmont 90-282 1963, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) ... Very good.

Stock number: 11344      [Mystery]

2.50

add to cart

Bergson, Leo. (With Robert McMahon.)              The Widowmaster

Gold Medal D1810 1967. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Spine and cover creases, previous dealer's stamp. ... Pseudonym of S. L. Stebel.

Stock number: 10983      [Mystery]

4.99

add to cart

Berkeley, Anthony.              Trial and Error

Dell (Canadian) 9096 1967, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good. ... Spine creases. Text block split. Pages browned. ... Pseudonym of A. B. Cox. ... Cover illustration by Brusca. Publisher edition: Great Mystery Library.

Stock number: 987446      [Mystery]

2.39

add to cart

Bernkopf, Jeanne F. (editor)              The Menace Masters

Dell 5537 1971. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Contributors include August Derleth, Joe Gores, Patricia Highsmith.

Stock number: 824143      [Mystery]

3.99

add to cart

Berridge, Elizabeth.              Across the Common

Lancer 73-492 1966, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Sticker pull. ... Also released as: The Violent Past.

Stock number: 804638      [Mystery]

2.50

add to cart

Beste, R. Vernon.              Repeat the Instructions

Corgi 0-552-08238-4 1969. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good. ... There are one or more short tears, where the cover is starting to separate from the spine., spine creases.

Stock number: 276006      [Mystery]

3.99

add to cart

Biderman, Bob.              Judgement of Death

Gollancz 0-575-04787-9 1990, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 681959      [Mystery]

1.87

add to cart

Biederman, Marcia.              Post No Bonds

Penguin 0-14-012642-2 1989, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good, edgeworn. ... Previous dealer's stamp.

Stock number: 982942      [Mystery]

5.00

add to cart

Bierstadt, Edward Hale.              Satan Was a Man

Eagle Book (Popular Library) (Canadian) EB16 1954, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good. ... Light cover creases, spine slanted. Previous owner's name. ... Also released as: Murder by Inspiration.

Stock number: 806939      [Mystery]

17.99

add to cart

Biggers, Earl Derr.              Agony Column

Avon 337 1951. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Some tiny nicks at the rear of the spine. Cover scuffed a bit. Clean and tight. Previous owner's name. ... Also released as: Second Floor Mystery.

Stock number: 682380      [Mystery, Collection]

7.99

add to cart

Biggers, Earl Derr.              The Black Camel (Series: Charlie Chan.)

Bantam N6315 1975, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine. ... Series: Charlie Chan.

Stock number: 989404      [Mystery]

7.99

add to cart

Bindloss, Harold.              The Pioneer

Ward, Lock 1919. (Hardcover in decorated boards) ... Very good. ... There is a gift inscription to a previous owner. ... Also released as: The Long Portage.

Stock number: 977626      [Mystery]

4.99

add to cart

Bingham, John.              Murder Off the Record

Dell (Canadian) D351 1960, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good. ... Spine and cover creases. ... Cover illustration by Robert Maguire. ... Also released as: Marion.

Stock number: 810827      [Mystery]

4.99

add to cart

Bingham, John.              Night's Black Agent

Penguin C2241 1965. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 10530      [Mystery]

7.99

add to cart

Bishop, George.              Destination Death

Vega V-14 1961. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine.

Stock number: 11070      [Mystery]

49.99

add to cart

Black, Gavin.              A Moon for Killers

Collins 0-00-231547-5 1976, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket. ... Price clipped. ... Pseudonym of Oswald Wynd. ... Also released as: Killer Moon.

Stock number: 24249      [Mystery]

9.99

add to cart

Black, Gavin.              A Time for Pirates

Collins Crime Club 0-00-231818-0 1971, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good in good dust jacket. ... Spine slanted. Price-clipped. ... Pseudonym of Oswald Wynd.

Stock number: 138941      [Mystery]

5.99

add to cart

Blackmore, Jane.              Ravenden

Ace 70550 1977, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Previous bookseller's stamp.

Stock number: 927084      [Mystery]

3.99

add to cart

Blackmore, Jane.              Two in Shadow

Coronet 0-340-18606-2 1974, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Spine creases.

Stock number: 969558      [Mystery]

9.99

add to cart

Blackstock, Charity.              The Gallant

Ballantine U2123 1966. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good plus. ... Pseudonym of Ursula Torday.

Stock number: 20173      [Mystery]

3.99

add to cart

Blackstock, Charity.              The Lemmings

Belmont B75-2001 1970, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Previous dealer's stamp. ... Pseudonym of Ursula Torday. ... Also released as: The Melon in the Cornfield.

Stock number: 958159      [Mystery]

3.99

add to cart

Blackstock, Charity.              Mr. Christopoulos

Ballantine U2129 1965. (Mass market paperback) ... About very good. ... There is some tearing or separating at the base of the spine, previous bookseller's stamp, pages browned. ... Pseudonym of Ursula Torday.

Stock number: 20104      [Mystery]

4.99

add to cart

Blair, Iain.              Duff

Sphere 0-7221-1708-6 1977, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) ... Very good.

Stock number: 36270      [Mystery]

1.87

add to cart

Blair, Michael.              A Hard Winter Rain

Dundurn Group 1-55002-533-3 2004, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 916832      [Mystery]

2.99

add to cart

Blake, Christina.              Deadly Legacy

Raven House 0-373-60052-6 1981. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Pseudonym of Mary D. Halpin.

Stock number: 119075      [Mystery]

4.99

add to cart

Blake, Nicholas.              End of Chapter

Pan 0-330-23175-8 1972. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Pseudonym of Cecil Day-Lewis.

Stock number: 20364      [Mystery]

2.50

add to cart

Blake, Nicholas.              End of Chapter

Perennial Library 0-06-080397-5 1980, 4th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Spine creases. ... Pseudonym of Cecil Day-Lewis.

Stock number: 809600      [Mystery]

2.99

add to cart

Blake, Nicholas.              End of Chapter

Perennial Library P397 1988. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Pseudonym of Cecil Day-Lewis.

Stock number: 919262      [Mystery]

2.39

add to cart

Blake, Nicholas.              End of Chapter

Perennial Library P397 1977, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good. ... Pseudonym of Cecil Day-Lewis.

Stock number: 961724      [Mystery]

1.99

add to cart

Blake, Nicholas.              End of Chapter

Perennial Library P397 1977, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Pages browned, cocked. ... Pseudonym of Cecil Day-Lewis.

Stock number: 966575      [Mystery]

5.99

add to cart

Blake, Nicholas.              Head of a Traveler

White Circle (Canadian) CD493 1951. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Previous owner's signature, Spine and cover creases; there are one or more short tears, where the cover is starting to separate from the spine. ... Pseudonym of Cecil Day-Lewis.

Stock number: 697457      [Mystery]

2.50

add to cart

Blake, Nicholas.              Head of a Traveler

Perennial Library 0-06-080398-3 1980, 5th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good, cocked, creases. ... With a Canadian price sticker on the front cover, added by the Canadian distributor of this title. ... Pseudonym of Cecil Day-Lewis.

Stock number: 809585      [Mystery]

2.50

add to cart

Blake, Nicholas.              A Question of Proof

Perennial Library 0-06-080494-7 1980, 2nd thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Spine creases. ... Pseudonym of Cecil Day-Lewis.

Stock number: 809553      [Mystery]

2.50

add to cart

Blake, Nicholas.              The Sad Variety

Perennial Library 0-06-080495-5 1980, 2nd thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Light spine creases. ... Pseudonym of Cecil Day-Lewis.

Stock number: 809537      [Mystery]

5.99

add to cart

Blake, Nicholas.              A Tangled Web

Pan 0-330-37322-6 2000, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good. ... Spine creases, edgeworn. Sticker residue on back cover. ... Pseudonym of Cecil Day-Lewis. ... Also released as: Death and Daisy Bland.

Stock number: 810362      [Mystery]

3.99

add to cart

Blake, Nicholas.              Thou Shell of Death

Perennial Library 0-06-080428-9 1980, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Light spine creases, with a Canadian price sticker on the front cover, added by the Canadian distributor of this title. ... Pseudonym of Cecil Day-Lewis. ... Also released as: Shell of Death.

Stock number: 20482      [Mystery]

2.50

add to cart

Blake, Nicholas.              The Widow's Cruise

Perennial Library 0-06-080399-1 1979, 4th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good. ... Spine and cover creases. ... Pseudonym of Cecil Day-Lewis.

Stock number: 809490      [Mystery]

2.50

add to cart

Blake, Nicholas.              The Worm of Death

Perennial Library 0-06-080400-9 1980, 5th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good. ... Spine and cover creases. ... Pseudonym of Cecil Day-Lewis.

Stock number: 162305      [Mystery]

2.50

add to cart

Blake, Nicholas.              The Worm of Death

Perennial Library 0-06-080400-9 1978, 4th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Spine and cover creases. With a Canadian price sticker on the front cover, added by the Canadian distributor of this title. ... Pseudonym of Cecil Day-Lewis.

Stock number: 809489      [Mystery]

1.87

add to cart

Blanc, Nero.              Anatomy of a Crossword

Berkley 0-425-19893-6 2005, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Joint pseudonym of Cordelia Frances Biddle, and Steve Zettler.

Stock number: 978127      [Mystery]

3.99

add to cart

Blank, Clair.              The Adventure Girls at Happiness House

Saalfield 1936. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Hinges broken. Minor foxing. Previous ownership identification.

Stock number: 950522      [Mystery]

34.99

add to cart

Blaustein, Albert P. (editor)              Fiction Goes to Court

Collier AS469 1962, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Contributors include Stephen Vincent Benet, Irvin S. Cobb, Octavus Roy Cohen, Marc Connelly, Richard Harding Davis, John Galsworthy, Erle Stanley Gardner, A. P. Herbert, Harry Klingsberg, Theo Mathew, Ruel McDaniel, A. A. Milne, James Reid Parker, Melville Davisson Post, Cornelia Otis Skinner, Arthur Train.

Stock number: 815897      [Mystery]

9.99

add to cart

Blayne, Sebastian.              Gay Ghastly Holiday

Gold Medal 175 [1951], [1st] edition. (Mass market paperback original) ... Near fine. ... Pseudonym of Janet Huckins.

Stock number: 921057      [Mystery]

3.75

add to cart

Bloch, Blanche.              The Bach Festival Murders

Mercury Mystery 90 [1945]. (Digest paperback) ... Very good. ... Abridged.

Stock number: 20203      [Mystery]

7.99

add to cart

Bloch, Robert.              The Dead Beat

Popular Library G532 1961. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine.

Stock number: 115429      [Mystery]

5.99

add to cart

Bloch, Robert.              Firebug

Lancer 73-615 1967, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine.

Stock number: 113605      [Mystery]

3.99

add to cart

Bloch, Robert.              Firebug

Lancer 73-615 1967, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 460028      [Mystery]

1.99

add to cart

Bloch, Robert.              Firebug

Tor 0-812-51578-1 1988, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good. ... Remainder punch.

Stock number: 969309      [Mystery]

3.99

add to cart

Bloch, Robert.              Night-World

Crest M1845 1973, 1st paperback. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 460029      [Mystery]

9.99

add to cart

Bloch, Robert.              Screams: Three Novels of Suspense

Underwood-Miller 0-88733-079-7 1989, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Good in dust jacket. ... Ex-library with usual markings. ... Includes Firebug, The Star Stalker & The Will to Kill.

Stock number: 973498      [Mystery]

139.99

add to cart

Bloch, Robert.              Shooting Star

Ace D-265 [1958], 1st thus. (Double paperback) ... Very good. ... Spine slightly sunned. Edgeworn, a few pages misaligned. signed by the author. ... Signed by Robert Bloch. ... Bound with Robert Bloch (Terror in the Night).

Stock number: 875754      [Mystery]

99.99

add to cart

Bloch, Robert.              Spiderweb

Ace D-59 [1954]. (Double paperback) ... Very good. ... Spine crease, light edgewear. The Robert Bloch half is signed by the author. ... Bound with David Alexander (The Corpse in My Bed).

Stock number: 805811      [Mystery]

119.99

add to cart

Bloch, Robert.              The Will to Kill

Ace S-67 [1954], 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) ... Very good. ... Edgeworn. Signed by the author. ... Cover illustration by Raphael DeSoto. Signed by Robert Bloch.

Stock number: 916301      [Mystery]

9.99

add to cart

Blochman, Lawrence G.              Blow-Down

Dell 740 1953, Mapback. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine. ... Cover creases. ... Cover illustration by Griffith Foxley.

Stock number: 20180      [Mystery]

5.99

add to cart

Blochman, Lawrence G.              Blow-Down

Dell 740 1953, Mapback. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Spine and cover creases, damp-wrinkled. ... Cover illustration by Griffith Foxley.

Stock number: 806940      [Mystery]

5.99

add to cart

Blochman, Lawrence G.              Bombay Mail

Dell 488 1951, Mapback. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good. ... Light Spine and cover creases; the cover has started to separate from the spine at the extremities.

Stock number: 987448      [Mystery]

5.99

add to cart

Blochman, Lawrence G.              Recipe for Homicide

Dell 833 1955. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 20842      [Mystery, Culinary]

4.99

add to cart

Blochman, Lawrence G.              Red Snow at Darjeeling

Saint Mystery Library 125 1959, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Abridged. ... Edited By Leslie Charteris.

Stock number: 30920      [Mystery]

18.75

add to cart

Block, Lawrence.              The Burglar in the Library

Dutton 0-525-94301-3 1997, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket. ... Signed by the author.

Stock number: 805790      [Mystery]

7.99

add to cart

Block, Lawrence.              The Burglar in the Rye

Dutton [1999]. (Advance uncorrected proof) ... Near fine.

Stock number: 137437      [Mystery]

9.99

add to cart

Block, Lawrence.              The Burglar in the Rye

Dutton 0-525-94500-8 1999, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket.

Stock number: 251019      [Mystery]

18.75

add to cart

Block, Lawrence.              The Burglar in the Rye

Dutton 0-525-94500-8 1999, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket. ... Signed by the author.

Stock number: 805788      [Mystery]

6.25

add to cart

Block, Lawrence.              The Burglar in the Rye

Dutton 0-525-94500-8 1999, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket. ... Publicity letter inlaid.

Stock number: 952533      [Mystery]

5.00

add to cart

Block, Lawrence.              The Burglar Who Thought He Was Bogart

Dutton 0-525-94016-2 1995, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket. ... Remainder mark on tail.

Stock number: 680371      [Mystery]

19.99

add to cart

Block, Lawrence.              The Burglar Who Traded Ted Williams

Dutton 0-525-93807-9 1994, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket. ... Some spotting to endpapers. ... Signed by the author.

Stock number: 170649      [Mystery]

7.99

add to cart

Block, Lawrence.              The Burglar Who Traded Ted Williams

Dutton 0-525-93807-9 1994, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket.

Stock number: 878573      [Mystery]

4.87

add to cart

Block, Lawrence.              Burglars Can't Be Choosers

Pocket (Canadian) 0-671-43937-5 1983, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Spine and cover creases, previous owner's name. ... The first Bernie Rhodenbarr mystery.

Stock number: 988105      [Mystery]

23.99

add to cart

Block, Lawrence.              The Case of the Pornographic Photos (Series: Markham.)

Belmont 236 1961, [1st] edition. (Mass market paperback original) ... Very good. ... TV tie-in. ... Series: Markham. ... Also released as: You Could Call It Murder.

Stock number: 251458      [Mystery]

69.99

add to cart

Block, Lawrence.              Deadly Honeymoon

MacMillan 1967, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket.

Stock number: 202143      [Mystery]

11.99

add to cart

Block, Lawrence.              Enough Rope

Morrow 0-06-018890-1 2002, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in very good dust jacket. ... Spine sunned.

Stock number: 501210      [Mystery, Collection]

9.99

add to cart

Block, Lawrence.              Everybody Dies

William Morrow 0-688-14182-X 1998, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in near fine dust jacket. ... The jacket shows a few trivial creases. ... Publisher's promotional material laid in.

Stock number: 136390      [Mystery]

23.99

add to cart

Block, Lawrence.              Everybody Dies

William Morrow 0-688-14182-X 1998, 3rd printing. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket. ... Signed by the author.

Stock number: 810288      [Mystery]

49.99

add to cart

Block, Lawrence.              Five Little Rich Girls

Allison & Busby 0-85031-545-X 1984, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket. ... Review slip inlaid. ... Also released as: Make Out with Murder; & as: Make Out with Murder (as by Chip Harrison).

Stock number: 170680      [Mystery]

9.99

add to cart

Block, Lawrence.              Hit List

Morrow 0-06-019833-8 2000, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket.

Stock number: 176871      [Mystery]

2.99

add to cart

Block, Lawrence.              Hit Man

Avon 0-380-72541-X 1999. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 137446      [Mystery]

23.99

add to cart

Block, Lawrence.              Hit Man

William Morrow 0-688-14179-X 1998, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket. ... Signed by the author.

Stock number: 810293      [Mystery]

6.25

add to cart

Block, Lawrence.              Introducing Chip Harrison

Foul Play Press 0-88150-019-4 1984, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Afterword by Hilton Crofield. Cover illustration by Wladislaw Finne. Includes Chip Harrison Scores Again & No Score.

Stock number: 101612      [Mystery]

37.50

add to cart

Block, Lawrence.              Like a Lamb to Slaughter

Arbor House 0-87795-526-3 1984, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket. ... Signed by the author. ... Introduction by Joe Gores.

Stock number: 805784      [Mystery, Collection]

2.99

add to cart

Block, Lawrence.              Like a Lamb to Slaughter

Jove 0-515-08413-1 1985, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Spine and cover creases.

Stock number: 824242      [Mystery, Collection]

1.87

add to cart

Block, Lawrence. (editor)              Master's Choice

Berkley Prime Crime 0-425-17803-X 2001, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Contributors include Harlan Ellison, Stephen King.

Stock number: 275821      [Mystery]

99.99

add to cart

Block, Lawrence.              Me Tanner, You Jane

MacMillan 1970, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket.

Stock number: 953179      [Mystery]

6.25

add to cart

Block, Lawrence. (editor)              Opening Shots: Great Mystery and Crime Writers Share Their First Published Stories

Cumberland House 1-58182-125-5 2000, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket. ... Remainder mark on tail. ... Contributors include Lawrence Block, Simon Brett, Max Allan Collins, Dorothy Salisbury Davis, Loren D. Estleman, John Harvey, Joan Hess, Susan Isaacs, Peter Lovesey, Margaret Maron, Susan Moody, David Morrell, Sara Paretsky, Peter Robinson, James Sallis, Justin Scott, Minette Walters, Donald E. Westlake.

Stock number: 701455      [Mystery]

9.99

add to cart

Block, Lawrence.              Small Town

Morrow 0-06-001190-4 2003, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket.

Stock number: 953182      [Mystery]

7.99

add to cart

Block, Lawrence.              Some Days You Get the Bear

Morrow 0-688-10820-2 1993, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket.

Stock number: 104646      [Mystery]

13.75

add to cart

Block, Lawrence.              Sometimes They Bite

Arbor House 0-87795-485-2 1983, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in near fine dust jacket.

Stock number: 170696      [Mystery, Collection]

3.99

add to cart

Block, Lawrence.              Such Men Are Dangerous

Carroll & Graf 0047 1993, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine. ... Also released as: Such Men Are Dangerous (as by Paul Kavanagh).

Stock number: 900891      [Mystery]

9.99

add to cart

Block, Lawrence.              Tanner on Ice

Dutton 0-525-94421-4 1998, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket. ... Publisher's promotional material inlaid.

Stock number: 119196      [Mystery]

49.99

add to cart

Block, Lawrence.              The Topless Tulip Caper

Allison & Busby 0-85031-572-7 1984, 1st hardcover. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket. ... Small pen mark on front free endpaper. 3 craze marks on jacket, running jaggedly from about 1 inch on the front panel, across and down the spine, and extending several inches onto the back cover. ... Also released as: The Topless Tulip Caper (as by Chip Harrison).

Stock number: 877320      [Mystery]

7.99

add to cart

Blodgett, Michael.              Hero and the Terror

Harmony Books 0-517-54692-2 1982, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket. ... Price-clipped dust jacket.

Stock number: 36498      [Mystery]

6.25

add to cart

Blood, Matthew.              The Avenger

Gold Medal 924 [1959], [3rd] printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine. ... Joint pseudonym of Davis Dresser, and Ryerson Johnson.

Stock number: 20196      [Mystery]

3.99

add to cart

Bloomfield, Anthony.              The Tempter

Penguin 2042 1964, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 947045      [Mystery]

3.75

add to cart

Bloomfield, Robert.              Lust for Vengeance

Bestseller Mystery B163 [1953]. (Digest paperback) ... Very good. ... Pseudonym of Leslie Edgley. ... Also released as: Vengeance Street.

Stock number: 20197      [Mystery]

3.99

add to cart

Blumberg, Gary.              A Killer in My Mind

Warner 0-446-76787-5 1975, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback original) ... Near very good.

Stock number: 36537      [Mystery]

3.75

add to cart

Blyton, Enid.              The Rilloby Fair Mystery

Armada 0-00-691564-7 1986, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 970064      [Mystery]

2.50

add to cart

Blyton, Enid.              Secret Seven Win Through (#7)

Knight 0-340-10427-9 1981, 16th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Previous bookseller's stamp.

Stock number: 966400      [Mystery]

1.87

add to cart

Bochco, Steven.              Death by Hollywood

Ballantine 0-345-46687-X 2004, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 966308      [Mystery]

2.50

add to cart

Bohle, Edgar.              The Man Who Disappeared

Book Club [1958]. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket.

Stock number: 965660      [Mystery]

2.99

add to cart

Bohrer, Dick.              They Called Him Shifta

Moody Press 0-8024-7910-3 1981, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 976543      [Mystery]

6.99

add to cart

Boldrewood, Rolf.              Robbery Under Arms (Locale: Australia.)

St. Martin's Library 1961, later printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Ex-library with usual markings. ... Pseudonym of Thomas Alexander Browne. ... Locale: Australia.

Stock number: 815222      [Mystery, Western]

89.99

add to cart

Bolt, Ben.              The Coil of Mystery

London: Ward, Lock 1930, 1st edition. 320pp. (Hardcover) ... Very good in near very good dust jacket. ... Small piece out of front panel of dust jacket, barely affecting the illustration, minor chipping at dust jacket extremities. Front free endpaper removed. Spine slanted. ... Pseudonym of Ottwell Binns.

Stock number: 146988      [Mystery]

3.99

add to cart

Bonansinga, Jay R.              Sick

Orion 0-75280-368-9 1996, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 276242      [Mystery]

7.50

add to cart

Bond, Evelyn.              The Venetian Secret

Manor 0-532-15242-5 1977. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Pseudonym of Morris Hershman.

Stock number: 980502      [Mystery]

1.87

add to cart

Bond, Michael.              Monsieur Pamplemousse and the Secret Mission

Crest 0-449-21128-2 1987, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 117304      [Mystery, Culinary]

3.99

add to cart

Bond, Michael.              Monsieur Pamplemousse and the Secret Mission

Headline 0-7472-3326-8 1990, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 878849      [Mystery, Culinary]

7.99

add to cart

Bond, Michael.              Monsieur Pamplemousse Rests His Case

Headline 0-7472-3628-3 1992, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 977883      [Mystery, Culinary]

9.99

add to cart

Bond, Michael.              Monsieur Pamplemousse Stands Firm

Headline 0-7472-3849-9 1992, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 971513      [Mystery, Culinary]

7.99

add to cart

Bond, Michael.              Monsieur Pamplemousse Takes the Cure

Hodder & Stoughton 0-340-40331-4 1987, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near very good in dust jacket. ... Ex-library with usual markings.

Stock number: 956240      [Mystery, Culinary]

1.87

add to cart

Bond, Michael.              Monsieur Pamplemousse Takes the Cure

Headline 0-7472-3328-4 1990, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Spine and cover creases; the cover has started to separate from the spine at the extremities.

Stock number: 986063      [Mystery, Culinary]

Page 1 of 14
[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] [9] [10] [11] [12] [13] [14]
  Mystery  Back to Catalogs
view shopping cart



Menu of bookit pages go to the BookIT home page BookIT image acquisitions for the last 7 days BookIT image Special catalogs in our archives BookIT image BookIT ships worldwide: here are our shipping rates BookIT image How to send payment to BookIT BookIT image Checklists of some of our favorite authors BookIT image FAQ frequently asked questions BookIT imageabout us BookIT image some of our favorite links BookIT image BookIT software for book businesses BookIT image
Design by Molinos BookIT image
BookIT image