| price (USD) |
Information |

3.99
add to cart
| Boissiere, Robert. The Return of Pahana: A Hopi Myth
Bear & Co. 0-939680-73-4 1990, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... Previous ownership identification.
Stock number: 951562
[Folklore]
|

30.00
add to cart
| Brown, Dee. Tepee Tales of the American Indian: Retold for Our Times
Holt, Rinehart & Winston 0-03-022761-5 1979, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in very good dust jacket. ... Small chip in back cover. ... Illustrations by Louis Mofsie.
Stock number: 815707
[Mythology]
|

13.99
add to cart
| Chandon, G. (With David Morley.) Stories from the Aeneid
Burke 1964, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good in near very good dust jacket. ... Several small chips and tears to the jacket. Price-clipped. ... Illustrations by Rene Peron.
Stock number: 959295
[Mythology]
|

9.99
add to cart
| Chaundler, Christine. Everyman's Book of Legends
A. R. Mowbray 1963, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket.
Stock number: 984932
[Mythology & Folklore]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Dinsdale, Tim. The Leviathans
Futura 0-8600-7365-3 1976, 1st revised. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 811220
[Monsters]
|

15.99
add to cart
| Glenn, Mendel G. Jewish Tales and Legends: Supplementary Readings to the Torah
Hebrew Publishing Company 1929. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Copyright page has a tear in it near the binding. Otherwise appears unread.
Stock number: 959321
[Folklore]
|

5.99
add to cart
| Graves, Robert. The Greek Myths Volume One
Pelican A508 1964, 6th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 971165
[Mythology & Folklore]
|

4.99
add to cart
| Green, Roger Lancelyn. Tales of Ancient Egypt
Puffin 0-14-030438-X 1970, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 964882
[Mythology & Folklore]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Green, Roger Lancelyn. Tales of the Greek Heroes
Puffin 0-14-030119-4 1976, 15th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 965590
[Mythology & Folklore]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Guerber, H. A. The Norsemen
London: Bracken Books 0-946495-90-4 1985. 397pp. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket. ... Previous owner's presentation bookplate. Illustrated. ... Publisher series: Myths and Legends.
Stock number: 239542
[Mythology]
|

6.00
add to cart
| Hughes, Rhiannon. (editor) Legends of the Mist
New English Library 0-450-01238-7 1972, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Welsh folk tales and legends.
Stock number: 197027
[Mythology & Folklore]
|

6.00
add to cart
| K, Amber. True Magick: A Beginner's Guide
Llewellyn 0-87542-003-6 1999, 10th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Illustrated.
Stock number: 815740
[Mythology & Folklore]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Komroff, Manuel. Gods and Demons
Lion Library LL8 1954. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine.
Stock number: 290595
[Mythology & Folklore]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Lang, Andrew. Tales of Troy and Greece
Faber Fanfares 0-571-04984-2 1978. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... Illustrations by Edward Bawden.
Stock number: 131560
[Mythology & Folklore]
|

21.00
add to cart
| Manning-Sanders, Ruth. A Book of Wizards
Piccolo 0-330-23315-7 1972, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... Cover illustration by Brian Froud. Illustrations by Robin Jacques.
Stock number: 815752
[Mythology, Children's Book]
|

17.99
add to cart
| Schenk, Alfred J. K. Folk Song Book in the Street-Talk of Berlin, Ontario: A Look at: Birds, Flowers, to Market in Berlin, Little Barnyard Friends: A German Dialect of Ontario Canada in English Phonetic Form with Historical Background
Self Published 0-9695259-0-7 1991. (Oversized paperback) ... Very good. ... With illustrations by the author. Cover creases. Mainly lyrics, very little actual music staffs.
Stock number: 951106
[Folk Songs]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Scott, Bill. Boori
Abelard Press 0-200-72695-1 1979, 1st British. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket. ... Old price in ink on front free endpaper. ... Jacket illustration by Nick Yates.
Stock number: 963942
[Mythology & Folklore, Aboriginals, Australia, Fantasy]
|

13.99
add to cart
| Sheppard-Jones, Elisabeth. Scottish Legendary Tales
Nelson 1967, 2nd printing. (Hardcover) ... Good in dust jacket. ... Ex-library with usual markings. ... Jacket, and interior illustrations by Paul Hogarth.
Stock number: 977731
[Folklore]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Sutcliff, Rosemary. Dragon Slayer: The Story of Beowulf
Puffin 0-14-030254-9 1975, reprint. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good. ... Edgeworn and creased. There are some marginal notes written into the text by a previous owner. ... Cover, and interior illustrations by Charles Keeping.
Stock number: 948239
[Mythology & Folklore]
|

9.99
add to cart
| Sutcliff, Rosemary. The High Deeds of Finn Maccool
Puffin 0-14-030380-4 1987, reprint. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine.
Stock number: 810902
[Mythology & Folklore, Irish]
|

4.99
add to cart
| Uncredited. The Thousand and One Nights: The Hunchback; Sindbad; And Other Tales
Penguin 1001 1954, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... There is some tearing or separating at the spine ends. Some soil marks to cover. ... Part of the larger work: Arabian Nights. ... Translated by N. J. Dawood.
Stock number: 811424
[Folklore]
|

13.99
add to cart
| Warkentin, A. Die Gestalt Des Teufels in Der Deutschen Volkssage
Kansas: Bethel College 1937. 84pp. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Bibliography, footnotes. ... "the figure of the devil in German legend". ... Language: German.
Stock number: 919006
[Folklore, Mennonite]
|

21.00
add to cart
| Welsch, Roger. Shingling the Fog and Other Plains Lies: Tall Tales of the Great Plains
Sage Books 0-8040-0545-1 1972, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket. ... Signed by the author with a brief inscription.
Stock number: 815461
[Folklore, Humor]
|