BookIT, Grant, Thiessen, Grant Thiessen, books, science, fiction, fantasy, mystery, software, Burroughs, collectible, Woolrich, Wodehouse, Darkover, 0008, Gor, Destroyer, Pogo, Heinlein, Vogt, Modesty
Contact Us

BookIT image
BookIT image login: BookIT image
BookIT image BookIT image
password:

create an account
BookIT image
BookIT image
BookIT image search in: BookIT image
BookIT image keyword: BookIT image
       Grant Thiessen, dba BookIT Enterprises Inc., P.O. Box 1, Neche, ND 58265, USA
Menu of bookit pages go to the BookIT home page BookIT image acquisitions for the last 7 days BookIT image BookIT ships worldwide: here are our shipping rates BookIT image How to send payment to BookIT BookIT image Checklists of some of our favorite authors BookIT image FAQ frequently asked questions BookIT imageabout us BookIT image some of our favorite links BookIT image
view shopping cart
  Language  Back to Catalogs

price (USD) Information

15.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Anonymous.              Popular Dialogues

Street & Smith's Select Dialogu 2 1891. (Trade paperback) ... Fair to good.

Stock number: 201781      [Language/Linguistics]

7.66

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Anonymous.              Scholastic Dictionary of Synonyms

Scholastic T675 1971, 9th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 677749      [Language/Linguistics]

9.36

add to cart

Balakian, Anna.              Look and Learn French

Dell Laurel LC174 1962. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 963887      [Language/Linguistics]

5.48

add to cart

Balakian, Anna.              Look and Learn French

Dell Laurel 5008 1964, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Damp-stained and wrinkled.

Stock number: 980835      [Language/Linguistics]

10.22

add to cart

Berlitz, Charles.              Passport to German

Signet Y5875 1974, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine.

Stock number: 927951      [Language]

40.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Bondar, D.              Bondar's Simplified Russian Method: Conversational and Commercial

Pitman [1949], 6th edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 167634      [Language/Linguistics]

9.36

add to cart

Brown, Ivor.              A Word in Your Ear; And, Just Another Word

Dutton D114 1963, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 957998      [Language]

4.00

add to cart

Carleton Germanic Papers.              2 (1974)

Carleton (Magazine) ... Very good. ... Carleton. ... Papers, some in French, some German, some English.

Stock number: 962595      [German]

15.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Coon, Horace.              Speak Better-Write Better English

Signet Key K302 1954. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 400686      [Language/Linguistics]

8.51

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Cooper, Lee.              The Chinese Language for Beginners

Tuttle (Japan) 1974, 4th printing. (Trade paperback booklet) ... Very good.

Stock number: 194144      [Language/Linguistics]

3.08

add to cart

Dorey, J. Milnor.              Good English Made Easy

Perma Hardbound P19 1949. (Mass market paperback) ... Poor.

Stock number: 202184      [Language/Linguistics]

16.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Eginton, Daniel P.              Better Speech for You

Perma Hardbound P48 1949. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 191652      [Language/Linguistics]

14.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Funk, Wilfred.              25 Magic Steps to Word Power

Crest d356 [1960]. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 105523      [Language/Linguistics]

12.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Funk, Wilfred. (With Norman Lewis.)              30 Days to a More Powerful Vocabulary

Pocket 569 1956, 25th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Fine.

Stock number: 291339      [Language/Linguistics]

11.07

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Funk, Wilfred. (With Norman Lewis.)              30 Days to a More Powerful Vocabulary

Pocket 569 1953, 15th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 291355      [Language/Linguistics]

11.07

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Funk, Wilfred. (With Norman Lewis.)              30 Days to a More Powerful Vocabulary

Pocket 569 1954, 20th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 291372      [Language/Linguistics]

11.92

add to cart

Funk, Wilfred. (With Norman Lewis.)              30 Days to a More Powerful Vocabulary

Pocket 569 1952, 13th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 291376      [Language/Linguistics]

7.04

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Funk, Wilfred. (With Norman Lewis.)              30 Days to a More Powerful Vocabulary

Pocket 569 1949. (Mass market paperback) ... Good.

Stock number: 291385      [Language/Linguistics]

11.92

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Funk, Wilfred. (With Norman Lewis.)              30 Days to a More Powerful Vocabulary

Pocket 569 1949. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 291392      [Language/Linguistics]

11.92

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Funk, Wilfred. (With Norman Lewis.)              30 Days to a More Powerful Vocabulary

Pocket 569 1949, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 869402      [Language/Linguistics]

7.04

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Funk, Wilfred. (With Norman Lewis.)              30 Days to a More Powerful Vocabulary

Pocket 569 1952, 13th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Good.

Stock number: 869404      [Language/Linguistics]

9.99

add to cart

Gallagher, Ruth Gleeson. (With James Colvin.)              A Words Most Often Misspelled and Mispronounced

Pocket 0-671-64874-8 [circa 1980s], 21st printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 391894      [Language]

7.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Goodman, Roger. (With David Lewin.)              New Ways to Greater Word Power

Dell First Edition 43 1955. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine.

Stock number: 290392      [Language/Linguistics]

14.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Goodman, Roger. (With David Lewin.)              New Ways to Greater Word Power

Dell Laurel LB110 1960. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 290394      [Language/Linguistics]

12.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Goodman, Roger. (With David Lewin.)              New Ways to Greater Word Power

Dell Laurel LB110 1957, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine.

Stock number: 290768      [Language/Linguistics]

3.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Goodman, Roger. (With David Lewin.)              New Ways to Greater Word Power

Dell First Edition 43 1954. (Mass market paperback) ... Fair to good.

Stock number: 350477      [Language/Linguistics]

4.00

add to cart

Goodman, Roger. (With David Lewin.)              New Ways to Greater Word Power

Dell First Edition 43 1954. (Mass market paperback) ... Poor.

Stock number: 350508      [Language/Linguistics]

13.00

add to cart

Goodman, Roger. (With David Lewin.)              New Ways to Greater Word Power

Dell First Edition 43 1954. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 350519      [Language/Linguistics]

9.53

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Gray, Austin K.              A Dictionary of Synonyms

T. C. & E. C. Jack 1925. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 158296      [Language]

14.09

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Hayakawa, S. I.              Language in Action

Harcourt Brace [1941]. (Hardcover) ... Near very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 221412      [Language/Linguistics]

21.28

add to cart

Henshall, Kenneth G.              A Guide to Remembering Japanese Characters

Tuttle (Japan) 0-8048-1532-1 1990, 5th printing. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 975677      [Language]

12.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Lederer, Richard.              Adventures of a Verbivore

Pocket 0-671-70942-9 1995. (Trade paperback) ... Near fine.

Stock number: 600282      [Language/Linguistics]

10.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Lederer, Richard.              Get Thee to a Punnery

Dell 0-440-20499-2 1990, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine.

Stock number: 501778      [Language/Linguistics, Humor]

15.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Lewis, Norman.              Word Power Made Easy

Perma M-4020 1955, 4th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 802371      [Language/Linguistics]

7.39

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Lewis, Norman.              Word Power Made Easy

Perma P209 1953. (Mass market paperback) ... Good.

Stock number: 802373      [Language/Linguistics]

15.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Lewis, Norman.              Word Power Made Easy

Perma P209 1953. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 802374      [Language/Linguistics]

12.77

add to cart

McCrum, Robert.              The Story of English

Faber and Faber / BBC 0-571-14908-1 1989, 3rd printing. (Oversized paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 965763      [Language]

9.36

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Nurnberg, Maxwell. (With Morris Rosenblum.)              How to Build a Better Vocabulary

Popular Library 50-114 1961. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 678364      [Language/Linguistics]

10.22

add to cart

Nurnberg, Maxwell.              Word Play

Dell 9861 1974, 4th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine.

Stock number: 912319      [Language/Linguistics, Games]

15.32

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Pei, Mario.              Getting Along in Italian

Bantam A1802 1958. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine.

Stock number: 842734      [Language/Linguistics]

11.74

add to cart

Phelps, Reginald H. (With Jack M. Stein.) (editors)              The German Heritage: Readings at the Second Level

Henry Holt 1950. (Hardcover in decorated boards) ... Good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 974043      [German]

18.00

add to cart

Potter, Simeon.              Our Language

Pelican A227 1957, reprint. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine.

Stock number: 949639      [Language]

8.51

add to cart

Proceedings of the Linguistic Circle of Manitoba and North Dakota.              1974--11 (Vol. 14)

Linguistic Circle (Magazine 1974--November (Vol. 14)) ... Very good. ... Linguistic Circle.

Stock number: 973771      [Language]

8.51

add to cart

Proceedings of the Linguistic Circle of Manitoba and North Dakota.              1976-77 (Volume 16-17)

Linguistic Circle (Magazine) ... Very good. ... Linguistic Circle.

Stock number: 973772      [Language]

9.36

add to cart

Rechtschaffen, Bernard. (With Conrad P. Homberger.)              Monarch German Phonetic Dictionary

Monarch 469 1964, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 106401      [Language/Linguistics]

11.99

add to cart

Richards, I. A.              French: Self-Taught with Pictures

Pocket 650 1950. (Mass market paperback) ... Good.

Stock number: 862761      [Language/Linguistics]

7.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Richards, I. A.              French: Self-Taught with Pictures

Pocket 650 1950. (Mass market paperback) ... Fair to good.

Stock number: 862763      [Language/Linguistics]

12.99

add to cart

Richards, I. A.              A Second Workbook of English

Washington Square Press W5 1965. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 862776      [Language/Linguistics]

31.46

add to cart

Saphier, Conrad J. (With Thomas J. Smyth.)              The Expert Dictator

Pitman [1932]. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Previous owner's signature on the front free endpaper; boards slightly warped.

Stock number: 382531      [Shorthand]

17.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Sheff, Alexander L. (With Edna Ingalls.)              How to Write Letters for All Occasions

Perma Hardbound P2 1948. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 191643      [Language/Linguistics]

7.04

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Shefter, Harry.              6 Minutes a Day to Perfect Spelling

Cardinal C-145 1954. (Mass market paperback) ... Good.

Stock number: 823443      [Language/Linguistics]

6.26

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Shefter, Harry.              6 Minutes a Day to Perfect Spelling

Cardinal C-145 1959, 12th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Good.

Stock number: 823444      [Language/Linguistics]

6.26

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Shefter, Harry.              Shefter's Guide to Better Compositions

Washington Square Press W570 1960. (Mass market paperback) ... Good.

Stock number: 148859      [Language/Linguistics]

14.49

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Shefter, Harry.              Short Cuts to Effective English

Cardinal C-190 1955. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 823446      [Language/Linguistics]

6.26

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Shefter, Harry.              Short Cuts to Effective English

Cardinal C-190 1955. (Mass market paperback) ... Good.

Stock number: 823447      [Language/Linguistics]

16.99

add to cart

Stephenson, J. L.              Anyone Can Have a Great Vocabulary

Avon 225 1950. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 280530      [Language/Linguistics]

11.99

add to cart

Stephenson, J. L.              Anyone Can Have a Great Vocabulary

Avon 225 1950. (Mass market paperback) ... Good.

Stock number: 281286      [Language/Linguistics]

22.13

add to cart

Vallins, G. H.              Better English

Pan G166 1961, 7th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Previous owner's signature.

Stock number: 978420      [Language/Linguistics]

16.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Vallins, G. H.              The Pattern of English

Pelican A398 1957. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 159435      [Language/Linguistics]

20.81

add to cart

Watson, David O.              Talk with Your Hands

Menasha, Wisconsin: Self Published 1964. 246pp. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Tape ghosts on endpapers. Index. ... Illustrations by David Watson.

Stock number: 984360      [Sign Language]

Page 1 of 1
[1]
  Language  Back to Catalogs
view shopping cart



Menu of bookit pages go to the BookIT home page BookIT image acquisitions for the last 7 days BookIT image Special catalogs in our archives BookIT image BookIT ships worldwide: here are our shipping rates BookIT image How to send payment to BookIT BookIT image Checklists of some of our favorite authors BookIT image FAQ frequently asked questions BookIT imageabout us BookIT image some of our favorite links BookIT image BookIT software for book businesses BookIT image
Design by Molinos BookIT image
BookIT image