BookIT, Grant, Thiessen, Grant Thiessen, books, science, fiction, fantasy, mystery, software, Burroughs, collectible, Woolrich, Wodehouse, Darkover, 0008, Gor, Destroyer, Pogo, Heinlein, Vogt, Modesty
Contact Us

BookIT image
BookIT image login: BookIT image
BookIT image BookIT image
password:

create an account
BookIT image
BookIT image
BookIT image search in: BookIT image
BookIT image keyword: BookIT image
       Grant Thiessen, dba BookIT Enterprises Inc., P.O. Box 1, Neche, ND 58265, USA
Menu of bookit pages go to the BookIT home page BookIT image acquisitions for the last 7 days BookIT image BookIT ships worldwide: here are our shipping rates BookIT image How to send payment to BookIT BookIT image Checklists of some of our favorite authors BookIT image FAQ frequently asked questions BookIT imageabout us BookIT image some of our favorite links BookIT image
view shopping cart
  Places & Cultures  Back to Catalogs

price (USD) Information

2.99

add to cart

Ashley, Maurice.              England in the Seventeenth Century (Series: Pelican History of England 6.)

Pelican A268 1963, 8th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Series: Pelican History of England 6.

Stock number: 795705      [Great Britain]

5.99

add to cart

Berkman, Ted.              Sabra: The Story of the Men and Women Behind the Guns of Israel

Harper & Row 1969, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket. ... Map endpapers, photos, index.

Stock number: 975338      [Israel, Military]

3.99

add to cart

Berkman, Ted.              Sabra: The Story of the Men and Women Behind the Guns of Israel

Pyramid (Canadian) N-2186 1970, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Photographs.

Stock number: 987409      [Israel, Military]

3.99

add to cart

Bromberger, Merry. (With Serge Bromberger.)              Secrets of Suez

Pan GP91 1957, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Illustrated. Some writing on free endpaper.

Stock number: 946610      [Suez Canal]

13.99

add to cart

Brome, Vincent.              The Revolution

Mayflower 0-583-11940-9 1971, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 987457      [Hungary, Civil War, Hungarian Revolution of 1956]

5.99

add to cart

Carstairs, G. M.              This Island Now: The B.B.C. Leith Lectures 1962

Penguin 2133 1964, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 980472      [Great Britain]

3.99

add to cart

Ching, Frank.              The New York Times: Report from Red China

Avon 0-380-00109-8 1972, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Edited, with an introduction by Frank Ching.

Stock number: 175952      [China, 20th Century, Journalism]

3.99

add to cart

Daniels, Norman.              Wyndward Passage

Warner 0-446-30137-X 1981, 4th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Spine creases.

Stock number: 948613      [Slaves]

9.99

add to cart

Doughty, Charles M.              Wanderings in Arabia

Duckworth 1926, 1st one-volume edition. (Hardcover) ... Near very good, no dust jacket. ... Ex-library with usual markings, internal tape repair. Frontispiece. ... Abridged & renamed from Travels in Arabia Deserta. ... Adapted by Edward Garnett.

Stock number: 962860      [Arabia]

9.99

add to cart

Dyck, Arnold.              Koop Enn Bua En Dietschlaund

Derksen Printers 1960. 86pp. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... Although not so indicated, this is only part 1 (erster teil. ... Language: German.

Stock number: 698714      [Germany, Mennonite]

9.99

add to cart

Dyck, Arnold.              Koop Enn Bua En Dietschlaund

Derksen Printers 1960. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... Previous owner's signature. Although not so indicated, this is only part 1 (erster teil. ... Language: German.

Stock number: 948481      [Germany, Mennonite]

9.99

add to cart

Dyck, Arnold.              Koop Enn Bua En Dietschlaund

Derksen Printers 1960. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... Previous owner's stamp on front cover. Although not so indicated, this is only part 1 (erster teil. ... Language: German.

Stock number: 949425      [Germany, Mennonite]

9.99

add to cart

Dyck, Arnold.              Koop Enn Bua En Dietschlaund: Erster Teil

Derksen Printers 1960. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... Language: Low German.

Stock number: 950338      [Germany, Mennonite]

9.99

add to cart

Dyck, Arnold.              Koop Enn Bua En Dietschlaund: Zweiter Teil

Derksen Printers 1961. 116pp. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... Language: Low German.

Stock number: 984067      [Germany, Humor, Mennonite]

11.99

add to cart

Frison-Roche, Roger.              Hunters of the Arctic

London: Souvenir Press 0-285-50225-5 1969. (Hardcover) ... Very good in near very good dust jacket. ... Gift inscription to previous owner. ... Photography by Pierre Tairraz. Translated by Len Ortzen. ... Also released as: Peuples Chasseurs de L'artique.

Stock number: 218155      [North, Canada, Eskimos, Indians of North America, Inuit, North American Indian]

4.99

add to cart

Frost, David. (With Antony Jay.)              To England with Love

Hodder 0-340-10670-0 1969, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Spine and cover creases. ... TV tie-in.

Stock number: 143406      [Great Britain]

3.99

add to cart

Galston, Arthur W.              Daily Life in People's China

Pocket 0-671-48654-3 1975, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Previous ownership identification.

Stock number: 973109      [China]

2.99

add to cart

Hardesty, Steven.              Ghost Soldiers

Dell 0-440-20118-7 1989, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 969530      [Vietnam]

7.99

add to cart

Hubback, Eva M.              The Population of Britain

Pelican A174 1947. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 270515      [Great Britain]

5.99

add to cart

Hutchens, James M.              Beyond Combat

Pyramid N-2218 1970, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine.

Stock number: 919398      [Vietnam]

5.99

add to cart

Jenkins, Alan C.              The Golden Band: Holland's Fight Against the Sea

Coward-McCann 1968, 1st American. (Hardcover) ... Very good in near very good dust jacket. ... Illustrated with photographs, maps, and prints. ... Publisher series: World We Are Making.

Stock number: 983786      [Netherlands]

11.99

add to cart

Kempe, Frederick.              Father/Land: A Personal Search for the New Germany

Putnam 0-399-14497-8 1999, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket. ... Jacket design by Lawrence Ratzkin.

Stock number: 911662      [Germany]

59.99

add to cart

Kent, Rockwell.              Voyaging Southward from the Strait of Magellan

Halcyon House 1924, 4th printing. (Oversized hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Map endpapers. Small spot on front boards. ... Illustrations by Rockwell Kent.

Stock number: 985945      [South America]

3.99

add to cart

Lewesdon, John.              The Ladybird Book of London

Ladybird Books 1961, 1st edition. (Hardcover in decorated boards) ... Good. ... Some spine damage. Tan cloth with blue line drawing. ... Illustrations by John Berry.

Stock number: 946557      [London]

4.99

add to cart

Mackie, J. D.              A History of Scotland

Pelican 0-14-020671-X 1972, reprint. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 947510      [Scotland]

7.99

add to cart

Martin, Bernard. (With Shui Chien-Tung.)              Makers of China: Confucius to Mao

Halsted Press 0-470-57359-7 1972, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket. ... Illustrated.

Stock number: 965664      [China]

5.99

add to cart

Middleton, Drew.              The British

Pan X28 1958, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 959828      [England]

2.99

add to cart

Mooneyham, W. Stanley.              China: A New Day

Logos 0-88270-364-1 1979. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 947966      [China]

7.99

add to cart

Moore, Donald.              Far Eastern Journal

Hodder 428 1960. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine.

Stock number: 290784      [Asia]

11.99

add to cart

Morath, Inge. (With Arthur Miller.)              Chinese Encounters

Farrar, Straus Giroux 0-374-12208-3 1979, 1st edition. (Oversized hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket. ... Photographs.

Stock number: 989076      [China, Guidebook/Travel]

7.99

add to cart

Mowat, Farley.              Sibir: My Discovery of Siberia (Locale: Siberia.)

McClelland & Stewart 1970, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good in good dust jacket. ... Jacket edgworn and torn, rubbed. Map endpapers. ... Canadian Author . ... Locale: Siberia.

Stock number: 695555      [Russia, Description and Travel]

4.99

add to cart

Plumb, J. H.              England in the Eighteenth Century (Series: Pelican History of England 7.)

Pelican A231 1964, 10th revised. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good. ... Series: Pelican History of England 7.

Stock number: 973277      [Great Britain]

2.99

add to cart

Rawlings, Jay. (With Meridel Rawlings.)              Gates of Brass

New Wine Press 0-947852-12-3 1985, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 978124      [Israel]

3.99

add to cart

Schwartz, Harry.              China

Atheneum 0471 1965. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 280923      [Asia]

5.99

add to cart

Steven, Stewart.              The Poles

Book of the Month Club [1982]. (Hardcover) ... Very good in edgeworn and torn dust jacket. ... Contemporary Poland, 1982.

Stock number: 974128      [Poland]

5.99

add to cart

Stone, Scott C. S.              The Coasts of War

Pyramid X-1277 1966, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine. ... Previous dealer's stamp. ... Cover illustration by Darrell Greene.

Stock number: 187693      [Vietnam]

9.99

add to cart

Trager, James.              Letters from Sachiko: A Japanese Woman's View of Life in the Land of the Economic Miracle

Atheneum 0-689-11337-4 1982, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket.

Stock number: 949046      [Japan]

7.99

add to cart

Uncredited.              India Republic Day: January 26, 1956

Information Service of India, Ottawa 1956. 47pp. (Oversized paperback) ... Very good. ... Pages 9 and 10 appear twice in the book. Illustrated.

Stock number: 810654      [India]

3.99

add to cart

Van Buskirk, Robert. (With Fred Bauer.)              Tailwind

Word 0-8499-0341-6 1984, 2nd printing. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket. ... Jacket design by Dennis Hill.

Stock number: 978626      [Vietnam, Christian, Prison]

9.99

add to cart

Van Steensel, Maja. (editor)              People of Light and Dark

Ottawa: Department of Indian Affairs and Northern Development 1966. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... Map endpapers, illustrated. Previous owner's label.

Stock number: 218323      [North, Canada, North American Indian]

7.99

add to cart

Wilson, J. Tuzo.              Unglazed China

Macmillan of Canada 0-7705-0897-9 1973. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket. ... Photos.

Stock number: 274784      [China]

7.99

add to cart

Wint, Guy.              Spotlight on Asia: Revised Edition

Penguin Special S164 1959, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine. ... With a Canadian price sticker on the front cover, added by the Canadian distributor of this title.

Stock number: 175946      [Asia]

4.99

add to cart

Zinkin, Taya.              India

Oxford University Press 1964. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... Map endpapers, photos, index. Although stamped 'Withdrawn' on an interior page, this was not a library book. It was probably donated to a library at some point, then sold without library processing other than this stamp. ... Publisher series: The Modern World.

Stock number: 973885      [Countries]

Page 1 of 1
[1]
  Places & Cultures  Back to Catalogs
view shopping cart



Menu of bookit pages go to the BookIT home page BookIT image acquisitions for the last 7 days BookIT image Special catalogs in our archives BookIT image BookIT ships worldwide: here are our shipping rates BookIT image How to send payment to BookIT BookIT image Checklists of some of our favorite authors BookIT image FAQ frequently asked questions BookIT imageabout us BookIT image some of our favorite links BookIT image BookIT software for book businesses BookIT image
Design by Molinos BookIT image
BookIT image