BookIT, Grant, Thiessen, Grant Thiessen, books, science, fiction, fantasy, mystery, software, Burroughs, collectible, Woolrich, Wodehouse, Darkover, 0008, Gor, Destroyer, Pogo, Heinlein, Vogt, Modesty
Contact Us

BookIT image
BookIT image login: BookIT image
BookIT image BookIT image
password:

create an account
BookIT image
BookIT image
BookIT image search in: BookIT image
BookIT image keyword: BookIT image
       Grant Thiessen, dba BookIT Enterprises Inc., P.O. Box 1, Neche, ND 58265, USA
Menu of bookit pages go to the BookIT home page BookIT image acquisitions for the last 7 days BookIT image BookIT ships worldwide: here are our shipping rates BookIT image How to send payment to BookIT BookIT image Checklists of some of our favorite authors BookIT image FAQ frequently asked questions BookIT imageabout us BookIT image some of our favorite links BookIT image
view shopping cart
  Sports  Back to Catalogs

price (USD) Information

1.95

add to cart

Adams, Caswell. (editor)              Fifty Famous Sports Stories

Pony 61 1946. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Contributors include Damon Runyon.

Stock number: 300174      [Sports]

9.75

add to cart

Adams, Caswell. (editor)              Fifty Famous Sports Stories

Pony 61 1946. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine. ... Contributors include Damon Runyon.

Stock number: 300314      [Sports]

11.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Allen, Maury.              The Incredible Mets

Paperback Library 64-301 1969. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 760308      [Baseball]

6.66

add to cart

Angell, Roger.              The Summer Game

Ballantine 0-345-30984-7 1984, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine.

Stock number: 981301      [Baseball]

22.61

add to cart

Anonymous.              Handbook and Rules of English Billiards and Snooker

Billiards & Snooker Control Council 1984. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Some of the rules have been marked with a high-lighter.

Stock number: 984623      [Billiards]

22.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Anonymous.              Major League Baseball Facts and Figures 1950

Dell NO# [1950]. (Digest paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 173305      [Sports, Baseball]

5.11

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Anonymous.              Official 1981 National Football League Record Manual

Dell 0-440-06577-1 1981. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 174664      [Football]

10.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Anonymous.              The Professional Hockey Handbook

Greywood 70-167 1973. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 699552      [Hockey]

8.51

add to cart

Anonymous.              Referees' Chart and Players' Guide to the Laws of Association Football 1981-1982

Pan 0-330-26569-5 1981, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 972226      [Soccer]

11.49

add to cart

Ball, Alan.              Ball of Fire

Sphere 14338 1969, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Photos.

Stock number: 982961      [Soccer, Biography]

25.00

add to cart

Bassett-Lowke, Janet.              A Book of Swimming

Puffin Picture Book 48 1946. (Hardcover in decorated boards) ... Near very good, no dust jacket. ... Edgeworn, some wrinkling to pages. Small losses at spine extremities.

Stock number: 967736      [Swimming]

10.22

add to cart

Beard, Henry. (With Roy McKie.)              Golfing: A Duffer's Dictionary

Workman 0-89480-322-0 [date not indicated], reprint. (Oversized paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 953062      [Golf]

7.33

add to cart

Beckham, Barry.              Runner Mack

Popular Library 08222 [1970]. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 109995      [Baseball]

18.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Bell, John. (editor)              The Grand Slam Book of Canadian Baseball Writing

Pottersfield 1993, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) ... Fine.

Stock number: 113039      [Sports, Baseball]

10.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Benagh, Jim.              Incredible Baseball Feats

Tempo 5763 1975. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 684356      [Baseball]

5.11

add to cart

Berra, Yogi. (With Tom Horton.)              Yogi: It Ain't Over...

Harper 0-06-100012-4 1990, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 968231      [Baseball, Autobiography]

3.95

add to cart

Billiard Congress of America.              Billiards: The Official Rules & Records Book 1996

Billiard Congress of America 1-878493-06-X 1996. (Trade paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 977519      [Billiards]

10.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Boxing Illustrated-Wrestling News.              1961--10

(Magazine 1961--October) ... Very good.

Stock number: 159586      [Boxing]

2.74

add to cart

Boycott, Geoff.              Put to the Test

Sphere 0-7221-1791-4 1980, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 972487      [Cricket, Autobiography]

2.74

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Brock, Ted. (With Jim Campbell.)              The First Official NFL Trivia Book

Signet 0-451-11391-8 1980 edition, later printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 292629      [Football, Puzzles and Quizzes]

2.74

add to cart

Brodie, John. (With James D. Houston.)              Open Field

Bantam T6448 1975, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good, cocked, creases.

Stock number: 946762      [Football]

14.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Brosnan, Jim.              Great Baseball Pitchers

Random House 0-394-80183-0 1973. (Hardcover in decorated boards) ... Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 697472      [Baseball]

5.95

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Brown, Lyle.              Sports Quiz

Pocket 996 1954. (Mass market paperback) ... Good.

Stock number: 271430      [Sports]

15.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Brown, Lyle.              Sports Quiz

Pocket 996 1954. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 271432      [Sports]

38.50

add to cart

Bryden, Wendy.              Canada at the Olympic Winter Games: The Official Sports History and Record Book

Hurtig 0-88830-308-4 [circa 1987], 1st thus. (Oversized paperback) ... About fine. ... Published to coincide with the 1988 Winter Olympic Games held in Calgary, Alberta, Canada.

Stock number: 389924      [Olympic Games]

27.99

add to cart

Campbell, Ken. (With Adam Proteau.)              The Hockey News; The Top 60 Since 1967

Triumph 978-1-60078-084-4 2007, 1st thus. (Hardcover) ... Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. ... Foreword by Brett Hull.

Stock number: 390956      [Hockey, Biographical Sketches, National Hockey League]

13.99

add to cart

Canadian Sports Digest.              1947--11

(Digest magazine 1947--November) ... Very good. ... Contributors include Bob Clarke, Ed Fitken.

Stock number: 438453      [Sports]

17.60

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Capitman, Bill.              Learning to Ski

Padell 1953. (Trade paperback) ... Fine.

Stock number: 270601      [Sports]

20.43

add to cart

Carmichael, John P. (editor)              My Greatest Day in Baseball

Bantam 500 1948, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Fine. ... Laminate peeling.

Stock number: 280757      [Baseball]

11.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Casper, Billy.              Golf Shotmaking

Pocket 77151 1970, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 403081      [Golf]

27.99

add to cart

Child, Malcolm.              Batting

Barnes [copyright date 1953], 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket. ... Illustrations, index. ... Publisher edition: The American Baseball Academy Library.

Stock number: 277787      [Baseball]

4.92

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Cochran, Mickey. (With Bill Bruns.)              The Cochran Family Book of Ski Racing

Hawthorn Books 0-8015-1371-5 [1977], 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good in good dust jacket. ... Photographs, index.

Stock number: 804022      [Skiing, Instruction]

2.77

add to cart

Cord Communications Corp.              Major League Baseball 1973

Pocket 0-671-78277-0 1973, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Light spine creases, illustrated.

Stock number: 950777      [Baseball]

11.73

add to cart

Craig, Dennis.              Horse-Racing

Pelican A203 1949, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 980727      [Horse Racing]

6.81

add to cart

Craig, John.              Running Is Fun!

Colban of Canada 0-88966-062-X 1976. (Trade paperback booklet) ... Very good. ... Illustrated.

Stock number: 973610      [Running]

8.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Crossley, Ken.              Teach Yourself Badminton

Coles [copyright date 1976]. (Trade paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 502939      [Sport Instruction, Badminton]

5.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Darwin, Bernard.              Every Idle Dream

Collins 1948, [1st] edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 146169      [Golf, Essays]

11.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Davis, Mac.              Baseball's All-Time Greats: Top 50

Bantam Pathfinder SP5338 1970. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 761705      [Baseball]

17.49

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Davis, Mac.              Sports Shorts

Bantam Pathfinder EP39 1963. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine.

Stock number: 420020      [Sports, Sports]

13.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Davis, Mac.              Sports Shorts

Bantam Pathfinder EP39 1963. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 839516      [Sports, Sports]

3.23

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Demaret, Jimmy. (With Gene Sarazen & Louise Suggs.) (editors)              Golf Magazine's Pro Pointers and Stroke Savers

Award A107N 1964. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine.

Stock number: 135908      [Golf]

8.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Deming, Richard.              Vida

Lancer 75298 1972. (Mass market paperback) ... Good.

Stock number: 134730      [Baseball]

4.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Dench, Robert. (With Rosemarie Stewart.)              Pair Skating and Dancing on Ice

Prentice-Hall 1943. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Diagrams, photos; boards soiled.

Stock number: 176137      [Sports]

22.99

add to cart

Diamond, Dan. (With Lew Stubbs.)              Hockey; Twenty Years

Doubleday 0-385-25120-3 [1987], 1st thus. (Oversized paperback) ... About fine. ... Detailed coverage of the years 1967 to 1987. ... Cover photo features Wayne Gretzky.

Stock number: 389925      [Hockey, National Hockey League]

2.39

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Falcaro, Joe. (With Murray Goodman.)              Bowling Handbook

Dell 728 1953. (Mass market paperback) ... Poor.

Stock number: 340673      [Sports]

7.04

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Falcaro, Joe. (With Murray Goodman.)              Bowling Handbook

Dell 728 1953. (Mass market paperback) ... Good.

Stock number: 640001      [Sports]

15.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Falcaro, Joe. (With Murray Goodman.)              Bowling Handbook

Dell 728 1953. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 640002      [Sports]

5.90

add to cart

Feinstein, John.              A Good Walk Spoiled: Days and Nights on the PGA Tour

Little, Brown & Company 0-316-27737-1 1984 edition, 2nd printing. (Trade paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 953060      [Golf]

12.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Fichtenbaum, Paul.              The World of Major League Baseball

Coombe Books 1987. (Oversized hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket.

Stock number: 438772      [Baseball]

27.99

add to cart

Fischler, Stan.              Cracked Ice; An Insider's Look at the NHL in Turmoil

McGraw-Hill 0-07-552626-3 [1995], 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... About fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. ... Afterword.

Stock number: 389052      [Hockey, National Hockey League]

11.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Fischler, Stan.              Hockey Stars of 1973

Pyramid 1972. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Photographs.

Stock number: 601397      [Hockey, Biographical Sketches]

13.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Fischler, Stan.              Stan Fischler's Sports Stumpers

Tempo 0-448-14134-5 1977. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine.

Stock number: 115700      [Sports, Puzzles and Quizzes]

12.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Fitzgerald, Ed.              Johnny Unitas

Sport Magazine Library 1 1960. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good.

Stock number: 243260      [Football, Sports]

15.32

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Fitzgerald, Ed.              Johnny Unitas

Sport Magazine Library 1 1960. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine.

Stock number: 912294      [Football, Sports]

20.43

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Fitzgerald, Ed. (editor)              Kick-Off!

Bantam 504 1948. (Mass market paperback) ... Fine.

Stock number: 920116      [Football, Sports]

17.88

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Fitzgerald, Ed. (editor)              Kick-Off!

Bantam 504 1948. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine.

Stock number: 925099      [Football, Sports]

12.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Fitzgerald, Ed. (editor)              Kick-Off!

Bantam 504 1948. (Mass market paperback) ... Good.

Stock number: 670722      [Football, Sports]

11.49

add to cart

Francis, Dick. (With John Welcome.) (editors)              The Dick Francis Treasury of Great Racing Stories

Crest 0-449-22049-4 1993, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine.

Stock number: 825116      [Horse Racing, Collection]

4.64

add to cart

Francis, H. D.              Big Swat

Signet Key KD507 1965. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Cover crease.

Stock number: 947534      [Football, Fiction]

19.15

add to cart

Frayne, Trent.              The Tales of an Athletic Supporter

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart 0-7710-3209-9 1990, 1st edition. 309pp. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket. ... Photographs.

Stock number: 256424      [Sports, Journalism, Memoirs]

12.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Glass, Bill.              Get in the Game

Word [1965]. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Foreword by Billy Graham.

Stock number: 252438      [Sports, Christianity]

15.32

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Goldsmith-Carter, George.              Sailing Ships and Craft

Bantam R6816 1971. (Mass market paperback) ... Fine.

Stock number: 350345      [Sailing]

10.00

add to cart

Goldstein, Robert. (With Gary Wohl.)              The Greats of Soccer: Beckenbauer, Rote, Banks, Best

Tempo 0-448-14741-6 1978, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 972297      [Soccer]

8.51

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Gonzales, Pancho. (With Dick Hawk.)              Tennis

Cornerstone Library 0-346-12127-2 1974, reprint. (Trade paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 157565      [Tennis]

6.81

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Goodman, Murray.              The Hickok Winners

Tempo 0-448-07493-1 [copyright date 1975], 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Photographs.

Stock number: 901035      [Sports]

23.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Goodman, Murray. (With Leonard Lewin.)              My Greatest Day in Football

Bantam 715 1949. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine.

Stock number: 193331      [Football]

2.69

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Goodman, Murray. (With Leonard Lewin.)              My Greatest Day in Football

Bantam 715 1949. (Mass market paperback) ... Poor.

Stock number: 209415      [Football]

20.43

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Goodman, Murray. (With Leonard Lewin.)              My Greatest Day in Football

Bantam 715 1949. (Mass market paperback) ... Fine.

Stock number: 280434      [Football]

16.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Goodman, Murray. (With Leonard Lewin.)              My Greatest Day in Football

Bantam 715 1949. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 290335      [Football]

11.99

add to cart

Goodman, Murray. (With Leonard Lewin.)              My Greatest Day in Football

Bantam 715 1949. (Mass market paperback) ... Good.

Stock number: 350398      [Football]

61.00

add to cart

Goodwin, Martin.              The Snooker Player's Guide to English Billiards: A New Fast-Track Method for Improving Your Cue Skills

English Billiards Org. 978-0-9564054-0-1 2009, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket.

Stock number: 951288      [Billiards]

15.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Grange, Red.              My Favorite Football Stories

Dell 862 1955. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 350709      [Football, Sports]

18.37

add to cart

Grey, Zane.              The Redheaded Outfield and Other Baseball Stories

Grosset & Dunlap [1951]. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 208095      [Baseball, Baseball, Collection]

10.00

add to cart

Griffin, Rowland.              The Epee Is Fun!

Colban of Canada 0-88966-092-1 1978, 1st thus. (Trade paperback booklet) ... Very good.

Stock number: 973706      [Sports]

16.17

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Grombach, John V.              Olympic Cavalcade of Sports

Ballantine 161 1956. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine.

Stock number: 940783      [Sports, Sports]

8.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Guthrie, Bill.              Hall-Of-Famers

Dell 3397 1973. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 341138      [Sports]

10.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Gutman, Bill.              At Bat! Aaron * Murcer * Bench * Jackson

Tempo 5566 1973. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 672388      [Baseball]

10.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Gutman, Bill.              Giants of Baseball

Tempo 7454 1975. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 344596      [Sports]

10.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Gutman, Bill.              New Ball Game

Tempo 7455 1975. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 767741      [Baseball]

9.99

add to cart

Hano, Arnold.              Willie Mays: The Say-Hey Kid

Tempo T-139 1966. (Mass market paperback) ... Good.

Stock number: 767817      [Baseball]

5.48

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Hardwick, Richard H.              Skin and Scuba Diving

Monarch MS17 1963. (Mass market paperback) ... Good.

Stock number: 926060      [Sports]

13.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Hardwick, Richard H.              Skin and Scuba Diving

Monarch MS17 1963. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 869990      [Sports]

13.99

add to cart

Harmon, Tom.              Sports Information Book 1965

Pratt F127 1965. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 300456      [Sports]

9.36

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Harmon, Tom.              Tom Harmon's Book of Sports Information

American Sports Library 108 1963. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 111915      [Sports]

17.99

add to cart

Hartley, Joseph W.              Complete Handbook of Basketball Drills

Parker 0-13-160945-9 1981, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good in poor dust jacket. ... Jacket in tatters.

Stock number: 392224      [Basketball]

17.99

add to cart

Hattstrom, H. A.              Golf After Forty

Popular Mechanics Press 1946. (Trade paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 821527      [Golf, Golf]

18.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Heaton, Peter.              Cruising

Pelican A235 1952. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 178042      [Sailing]

11.07

add to cart

Heaton, Peter.              Sailing

Penguin Handbook PH49 1962. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Photos, illustrations, diagrams.

Stock number: 110341      [Sailing]

7.66

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Henkel, Stephen C.              Bikes

Bantam Q7563 1972. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 849159      [Cycling]

2.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Herndon, Booton. (editor)              Football's Greatest Quarterbacks

Sport Magazine Library 10 1961. (Mass market paperback) ... Fair to good.

Stock number: 350497      [Football, Sports]

10.22

add to cart

Higdon, Hal. (editor)              The Complete Diet Guide for Runners and Other Athletes

World Publications 0-89037-090-7 1978. (Trade paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 973719      [Running]

13.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Hogan, Ben.              Power Golf

Cardinal C-358 1961, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 502946      [Golf]

14.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Hogan, Ben.              Power Golf

Cardinal C-358 1960, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 640642      [Golf]

8.51

add to cart

Hoople, Henry.              Golf Basics: Long Irons & Woods

Par Golf Mini-Manual 1973. 64pp. (Mass market paperback booklet) ... Very good.

Stock number: 972263      [Golf]

5.11

add to cart

Houston, William.              Ballard: A Portrait of Canada's Most Controversial Sports Figure

Bantam Seal 0-7704-2063-X 1985, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 972258      [Hockey]

12.77

add to cart

Howard-Williams, Jeremy.              Sails

Adlard Coles 0-229-97368-X 1972, 3rd printing. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket.

Stock number: 978617      [Sailing]

15.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Hull, Brett.              Brett: Shootin' and Smilin'

Prentice-Hall Canada Inc. 0-13-395583-4 1991, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Also released as: Hot Shot: Life and Career of Brett Hull.

Stock number: 957104      [Hockey]

5.96

add to cart

Hunter, Jim.              A Man Against the Mountain

David C. Cook 0-89191-143-X 1980, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... As told to Marshall Shelley.

Stock number: 972256      [Skiing]

21.28

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Huston, Mervyn J.              Golf and Murphy's Law

Hurtig 0-88830-208-8 1981, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in very good dust jacket.

Stock number: 255349      [Golf, Humor]

17.03

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Irvin, Dick.              In the Crease: Goaltenders Look at Life in the NHL

McClelland & Stewart 0-7710-4361-9 1995, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket.

Stock number: 291472      [Hockey, National Hockey League]

21.28

add to cart

Jeffrey, Kevin. (With Charles E. Kantor.)              Sailor's Multihull Guide to the World of Cruising Catamarans & Trimarans

Avalon House 0-9627562-1-0 1994. (Oversized paperback) ... Very good. ... Diagrams, specifications, index.

Stock number: 978582      [Sailing]

7.66

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Johnston, Joanne.              JJ's Best Bike Trips

Ten Speed Press 1972. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 271162      [Cycling]

6.81

add to cart

Kahn, Roger.              Good Enough to Dream

Signet 0-451-14295-0 1986. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine.

Stock number: 171810      [Baseball]

10.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Kahn, Roger.              How the Weather Was

Signet 0-451-06316-3 [1974]. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 401598      [Baseball]

6.53

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Kahn, Roger.              A Season in the Sun

Berkley 0-425-03763-0 1978. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 171811      [Baseball]

15.32

add to cart

Kalman, Victor.              Amf Guide to Natural Bowling

Perma M4147 1959. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine.

Stock number: 300088      [Sports]

30.00

add to cart

Keating, Wes.              The Hanover Tache Hockey League Story: A History of the Hanover Tache Hockey League 1958-1983

Derksen Printers 0-919673-55-4 1983, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket. ... Map endpapers, illustrated. Charts.

Stock number: 948953      [Hockey]

35.75

add to cart

Kelly, Graham.              The Grey Cup: A History

Johnson Gorman 0-921835-53-1 [1999], 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Fine in dust jacket. ... A few photographs, name index.

Stock number: 391038      [Football, Canadian Football League]

8.51

add to cart

Knight, Frank T.              Bicycling for Fitness and Fun

Coles 1980, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 973804      [Bicycles]

21.28

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Lazenby, Roland.              Notre Dame Football

Bison Books 0-86124-458-3 1988, 1st edition. (Oversized hardcover) ... Very good in near very good dust jacket.

Stock number: 291467      [Football]

8.32

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Lederer, William J. (With Joe Pete Wilson.)              Complete Cross-Country Skiing and Ski Touring

Norton 1972 edition, 2nd revised. (Trade paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 146498      [Sports]

12.77

add to cart

Leitch, Michael.              The Romance of Sail

Hamlyn 0-600-37576-5 1975. (Oversized hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket. ... Photos, paintings.

Stock number: 966446      [Sailing]

10.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Lindner, Al.              Walleye Secrets

In-Fisherman 1983. (Trade paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 137617      [Sports, Fishing]

12.77

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Ling, Nils.              Trueblue: An Inside Look at a Championship Season

Wordsnorth Communications 0-9691-9820-5 1984. (Oversized paperback) ... Fine. ... Photos, story of the Winnipeg Blue Bombers 1984 Grey Cup victory, and the season which led up to it. ... Introduction by Jack Matheson.

Stock number: 274810      [Football, Canadian Football League]

17.09

add to cart

Littauer, V. S.              Modern Horsemanship for Beginners

Garden City 1946. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Illustrated. ... Also released as: Riding Forward.

Stock number: 975847      [Horsemanship]

8.51

add to cart

Magnuson, Mike.              Heft on Wheels: A Field Guide to Doing a 180

Three Rivers Press 1-4000-5241-6 2004, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 973850      [Bicycling]

20.00

add to cart

Manitoba Moose.              2005-2006 Yearbook

Manitoba Moose 2006. (Oversized paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 951584      [Hockey, American Hockey League]

6.00

add to cart

Marazzi, Rich. (With Len Fiorito.)              Aaron to Zuverink

Avon 0-380-68445-4 1984, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Illustrated. Previous dealer's stamp. ... Profiles of more than 1,000 major league players of the fifties.

Stock number: 949832      [Baseball]

19.39

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Marsh, Irwin T. (With Edward Ehre.) (editors)              Best Sports Stories of 1944

Armed Services 913 [1946]. (Oblong paperback) ... Near fine.

Stock number: 165810      [Sports]

12.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


McCormick, Wilfred.              The Three-Two Pitch

Grosset & Dunlap [date not indicated]. (Hardcover in decorated boards) ... Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 129147      [Baseball]

8.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


McFarlane, Brian.              All-Pro Hockey 85-86

Scholastic 0-590-71602-6 1985, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 502115      [Hockey, Biographical Sketches]

13.99

add to cart

McFarlane, Brian.              The Lively World of Hockey: A History of the National Hockey League

Signet Q3654 1968, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Also released as: 50 Years of Hockey.

Stock number: 111710      [Hockey, National Hockey League]

8.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


McKissack, Patricia C.              Black Diamond: The Story of the Negro Baseball Leagues

Scholastic 0-590-45810-8 [1995], 2nd prtg. (Trade paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 188844      [Baseball, Black Studies]

23.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Meany, Tom.              Babe Ruth

Bantam 505 1948. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine.

Stock number: 939376      [Baseball, Biography]

16.17

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Meany, Tom.              Baseball's Greatest Players

Dell 839 1955. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine.

Stock number: 205208      [Baseball]

3.58

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Meany, Tom.              Baseball's Greatest Players

Dell 839 [1955]. (Mass market paperback) ... Fair to good. ... Copyright page removed.

Stock number: 421121      [Baseball]

2.69

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Meany, Tom.              Baseball's Greatest Teams

Bantam 763 1950. (Mass market paperback) ... Poor.

Stock number: 421302      [Baseball]

17.88

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Meany, Tom.              Baseball's Greatest Teams

Bantam 763 1950. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine.

Stock number: 923514      [Baseball]

7.66

add to cart

Meggyesy, Dave.              Out of Their League

Paperback Library 66-710 1971, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 186719      [Football]

15.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Menke, Frank G.              The Encyclopedia of Sports

A. S. Barnes 1955. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 350509      [Sports, Sports]

3.58

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Menke, Frank G.              The Encyclopedia of Sports

A. S. Barnes 1955. (Mass market paperback) ... Fair to good.

Stock number: 350510      [Sports, Sports]

3.58

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Meyers, Harold.              The Big Fights

Avon (Canadian) 230 1950. (Mass market paperback) ... Fair.

Stock number: 690935      [Sports, Sports]

22.99

add to cart

Milton, Steve.              Skate Talk; Figure Skating in the Words of the Stars

Key Porter Books 1-55013-915-0 [1997], 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket.

Stock number: 387488      [Sports, Biographical Sketches, Figure Skating]

8.00

add to cart

Minnesota Fats.              "Minnesota Fats" on Pool

Minnesota Fats 1976, 7th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 699582      [Sports]

17.03

add to cart

Mitchell, Carleton.              The Winds Call: Cruises Near and Far

Scribners 0-684-12559-5 1971, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good in near very good dust jacket. ... Photos.

Stock number: 978616      [Sailing]

22.50

add to cart

Murphy, W. H.              The Curling Companion

Toronto: Collins 0-00-216864-2 [1982], revised. 190pp. (Hardcover) ... Very good in near very good dust jacket. ... Photographs, illustrations, glossary, bibliography, index, decorated endpapers. Jacket edgworn, with some tears. Previous owner's signature.

Stock number: 262573      [Sports, Curling]

10.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Musick, Phil.              Hank Aaron: Man Who Beat the Babe

Popular Library 08258 1974. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 270480      [Baseball]

7.99

add to cart

Musick, Phil.              Hank Aaron: Man Who Beat the Babe

Popular Library 08258 1974. (Mass market paperback) ... Good.

Stock number: 769370      [Baseball]

14.99

add to cart

Nash, Bruce. (With Allan Zullo.)              The Baseball Hall of Shame 3; Young Fans' Edition

Archway 0-671-75355-X [date not indicated], 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Fine.

Stock number: 389937      [Baseball, Humor]

8.99

add to cart

Nash, Bruce. (With Allan Zullo.)              The Baseball Hall of Shame; Young Fans' Edition

Archway 0-671-69354-9 [date not indicated], 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 388282      [Baseball, Humor]

10.99

add to cart

Nash, Bruce. (With Allan Zullo.)              The Baseball Hall of Shame; Young Fans' Edition

Archway 0-671-69354-9 1990, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine.

Stock number: 388421      [Baseball, Humor]

13.81

add to cart

Nicklaus, Jack. (With Ken Bowden.)              Golf My Way

Fireside 0-671-22278-3 1976 edition, reprint. (Oversized paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 953702      [Golf]

7.04

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Nisenson, Sam.              A Handy Illustrated Guide to Football

Perma Hardbound P44 1949. (Mass market paperback) ... Good.

Stock number: 764546      [Football, Sports]

15.32

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


O'Neil, Terry.              The Game Behind the Game: High Stakes, High Pressure in Television Sports

Harper & Row 0-06-016019-5 1989, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket.

Stock number: 291554      [Sports, Journalism, Television]

8.96

add to cart

O'Rourke, Frank.              Flashing Spikes

Harlequin 424 1958, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Fair to good.

Stock number: 979659      [Baseball, Baseball]

40.86

add to cart

Oaksey, John.              Oaksey on Racing: Thirty Years of Writing and Riding

Kingswood Press 0-413-65230-0 1901, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket.

Stock number: 973923      [Horse Racing]

6.81

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Offen, Neil.              God Save the Players

Playboy Press 0-872-16258-3 1975. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 677350      [Sports, Sports]

10.22

add to cart

Orser, Brian. (With Steve Milton.)              Orser; A Skater's Life

Toronto: Key Porter Books 1-55013-126-5 (1988), 1st Ed.. 214p.. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket. ... Photos, appendix.

Stock number: 256294      [Sports, Skating]

9.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Pain, William. (editor)              The American Ski Directory

Perma M-7503 1961. (Mass market paperback) ... Good.

Stock number: 135803      [Sports]

1.79

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Parrish, Bernie.              They Call It a Game

Signet Y5077 1972, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Fair. ... Index.

Stock number: 909498      [Football]

17.03

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Penick, Harvey. (With Bud Shrake.)              The Game for a Lifetime: More Lessons and Teachings

Simon & Schuster 1996, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Fine in dust jacket.

Stock number: 178591      [Golf]

18.42

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Penick, Harvey.              Harvey Penick's Little Red Book: Lessons and Teachings from a Lifetime in Golf

Simon & Schuster 1992 edition, 34th printing. (Hardcover) ... Fine in dust jacket.

Stock number: 143096      [Golf]

20.00

add to cart

Popular Football.              1947--Fall

Popular Publications (Pulp magazine) ... Good. ... Popular Publications ... The ususal minor tears to the covers. There is some water-staining to covers and some pages, but the pages remain supple and only lightly browned. ... Contributors include Robert Sidney Bowen (The Human Side), Roger Fuller (The Top-Kick), Jack Kofoed, Sam Merwin Jr. (The Head Coach), William O'Sullivan (Pivot Man), Carter Sprague (The Chiseler).

Stock number: 948864      [Sports]

12.99

add to cart

Poulton, J. Alexander.              Canadian Hockey Record Breakers; Legendary Feats by Canada's Greatest Players

Overtime Books 0-9737681-0-X [2005], 1st thus. (Trade paperback) ... Near fine.

Stock number: 390972      [Hockey, Biographical Sketches]

13.99

add to cart

Pratt, John Lowell. (editor)              Sport Sport Sport

Pratt 101 1963. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Slightly discolored.

Stock number: 916099      [Sports, Biographical Sketches]

5.11

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Rappoport, Ken.              Yankees, Dodgers

Ace Tempo 0-441-16843-4 1982. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 174654      [Baseball]

12.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Reichler, Joseph.              Baseball's Great Moments

Bonanza 1985. (Oversized hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket.

Stock number: 437058      [Baseball]

8.51

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Richter, Ed.              The Making of a Pro Quarterback

Tempo T162 1967. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 129096      [Football]

13.28

add to cart

Robinson, Laura.              Crossing the Line: Violence and Sexual Assault in Canada's National Sport

McClelland & Stewart 0-7710-7560-X 1998, 2nd printing. (Trade paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 983109      [Hockey]

12.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Robinson, Ray.              Baseball Stars of 1967

Pyramid R-1600 1967. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 683029      [Baseball]

9.36

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Rosenthal, Harold.              Baseball's Best Managers

Sport Magazine Library 4 1961. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 117485      [Baseball, Biography]

12.34

add to cart

Savage, Paul.              Canadian Curling Hack to House: Revised and Updated

PaperJacks 0-7701-0276-X 1983, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 971307      [Curling]

12.77

add to cart

Schenk, Bobby.              The Complete Yachtsman: A Cruising Manual

Yachting Books 0-87165-018-5 1978, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket.

Stock number: 978618      [Sailing]

15.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Schiffer, Don. (editor)              World Series Encyclopedia

Nelson 1961. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 300899      [Baseball]

12.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Schiffer, Paul.              Never a Champion

Paul Shiffer (Canadian) 1 1966. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 931911      [Sports, Sports]

8.12

add to cart

Schoor, Gene.              Football's Greatest Coach: Vince Lombardi

Pocket 0-671-80130-9 1975, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good, cocked, creases.

Stock number: 946760      [Football]

21.28

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Scott, Eugene.              Tennis: Game of Motion

Crown Publishers 1973, 1st edition. (Oversized hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket. ... Photography by Melchior Digiacomo.

Stock number: 176163      [Tennis]

19.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Seaver, Tom. (With Herbert Resnicow.)              Beanball

Morrow 1989, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket.

Stock number: 679965      [Baseball, Mystery]

22.99

add to cart

Smith, Beverley.              Talking Figure Skating; Behind the Scenes in the World's Most Galmorous Sport

McClelland & Stewart 0-7710-8107-3 1997, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... About fine in dust jacket. ... Very slightly cocked. ... A few photographs.

Stock number: 387982      [Figure Skating, Biographical Sketches, Olympic Games]

7.66

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Smith, Don.              Inside Pro Football: Behind the Scenes of America's No. 1 Sport

Dell 7064 1972. (Trade paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 252629      [Football]

15.00

add to cart

Smith, Peter.              The Observer's Book of Cricket

Frederick Warne & Co 0-7232-1516-2 1973. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket. ... Final title listed on the back cover is #50. This title is #49.

Stock number: 984697      [Cricket]

14.00

add to cart

Smith, Robert.              Hits, Runs, & Errors

Dell 292 [1949], [1st] thus, Mapback. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 916072      [Baseball]

11.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Smith, Robert.              Hits, Runs, & Errors

Dell 292 [1949], [1st] thus, Mapback. (Mass market paperback) ... Good.

Stock number: 813199      [Baseball]

15.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Snead, Sam.              Natural Golf

Dell 774 1954. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 813275      [Golf]

7.04

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Snead, Sam.              Natural Golf

Dell 774 1954. (Mass market paperback) ... Good.

Stock number: 813276      [Golf]

22.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Snider, Duke. (With Bill Gilbert.)              The Duke of Flatbush

New York: Zebra 0-8217-2469-X 1988, 1st edition. 288p.. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket. ... Photographs.

Stock number: 256956      [Sports, Autobiography, Baseball]

17.03

add to cart

Snoxell, Frank. (editor)              The Yachtsman's Bedside Book

Batsford 1965, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 978620      [Yachting]

8.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Sperling, Dan.              A Spectator's Guide to Football

Avon 0-380-84442-7 1983. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 192993      [Football]

20.00

add to cart

Sports Novels (Canadian).              1950--11

Popular Publications (Pulp magazine 1950--November) ... Good. ... Popular Publications ... The usual minor tears to the covers. The covers and some of the pages have water-stains, but the pages are still supple and only mildly browned. ... Contributors include William R. Cox (Pennant Buster), William Campbell Gault (The Thunder Road), William Heuman (Six or Nothing Guy).

Stock number: 948863      [Sports]

12.99

add to cart

Stainback, Berry.              Football Stars of 1966

Pyramid R-1468 1966. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 674678      [Football, Sports]

17.03

add to cart

Stanley, Dave. (With George G. Ross.) (editors)              The Golfers Own Book

Lantern Press 1956. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Contributors include Paul Gallico (Golf's a Big Business), P. G. Wodehouse (The Purification of Rodney Spelvin).

Stock number: 970102      [Golf]

17.99

add to cart

Stix, Thomas L. (editor)              The Sporting Gesture

Armed Services 832 [1945]. (Oblong paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 916060      [Sports, Sports]

10.00

add to cart

Stokes, Geoffrey.              Pinstripe Pandemonium: A Season with the New York Yankees

Harper & Row 0-06-015311-3 1984, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket.

Stock number: 949418      [Baseball]

10.99

add to cart

Straight, Lee.              How to Catch Trout

Saltaire 1975, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 156681      [Sports, Fishing]

18.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Tarkenton, Fran.              No Time for Losing

Ballantine 0-345-25696-4 1976. (Mass market paperback) ... Fine.

Stock number: 936600      [Football, Sports]

8.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Tobey, Peter W. (editor)              Bicycle Camping and Touring

Dell Special 1972, 2nd printing. (Oversized paperback) ... Good.

Stock number: 165276      [Cycling]

10.22

add to cart

Trevino, Lee. (With Sam Blair.)              The Snake in the Sandtrap (And Other Misadventures on the Golf Tour)

Henry Holt 0-8050-0368-1 1987, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 953056      [Golf]

7.04

add to cart

Watson, Ken.              Curling Today with Ken Watson

Harlequin 635 1961. (Mass market paperback) ... Good.

Stock number: 431299      [Sports, Sports]

11.92

add to cart

Watson, Ken.              Curling Today with Ken Watson

Harlequin 635 1962, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 431300      [Sports, Sports]

16.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Watson, Ken.              Curling Today with Ken Watson

Harlequin 635 1961. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 439370      [Sports, Sports]

12.77

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Watson, Ken.              Curling with Ken Watson

Harlequin 442 1958. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 290645      [Sports]

5.96

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Weber, Bruce.              All-Pro Baseball Stars 1979

Scholastic TK4721 1979. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 301036      [Baseball]

12.99

add to cart

Weekes, Don.              Rockin' Hockey Trivia

Greystone Books 1-55054-799-2 [2000], 1st thus. (Trade paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 386778      [Hockey, Puzzles and Quizzes]

18.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Wills, Maury.              It Pays to Steal

Book Company of America 1963, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine. ... Previous owner's signature.

Stock number: 205077      [Baseball]

10.22

add to cart

Zarka, Jim.              All Terrain Biking: Skills and Techniques for Mountain Bikers: "Get Out There and Ride!"

Bicycle Books 1992, 2nd printing. (Trade paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 963944      [Bicycles]

14.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Zinkoff, Dave. (With Edgar Williams.)              Go, Man, Go!

Pyramid Royal PG17 1958. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Also released as: Around the World with the Harlem Globetrotters.

Stock number: 115554      [Basketball, Sports]

8.00

add to cart

Zinkoff, Dave. (With Edgar Williams.)              Go, Man, Go!

Pyramid Royal PG17 1958. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Also released as: Around the World with the Harlem Globetrotters.

Stock number: 301319      [Basketball, Sports]

Page 1 of 1
[1]
  Sports  Back to Catalogs
view shopping cart



Menu of bookit pages go to the BookIT home page BookIT image acquisitions for the last 7 days BookIT image Special catalogs in our archives BookIT image BookIT ships worldwide: here are our shipping rates BookIT image How to send payment to BookIT BookIT image Checklists of some of our favorite authors BookIT image FAQ frequently asked questions BookIT imageabout us BookIT image some of our favorite links BookIT image BookIT software for book businesses BookIT image
Design by Molinos BookIT image
BookIT image