| price (USD) |
Information |

40.28
add to cart
| Anonymous. 1874-1949 75 Gedenkfeier Der Mennonitischen Einwanderung in Manitoba, Canada Amgehalten Am 8. Juli 1949 in Steinbach, Manitoba
Regehr 1949. 174pp. (Trade paperback) ... Good. ... Previous owner's signature, label on front cover. ... Illustrations, maps, some text in English, some in German.
Stock number: 909677
[Local History]
|

20.00
add to cart
| Anonymous. The Altona Maroons 40th Anniversary Yearbook (Locale: Manitoba Altona.)
Altona Maroons 1-55056-121-9 1991. (Oversized hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Locale: Manitoba Altona.
Stock number: 984124
[Local History, Hockey, Mennonite]
|

30.00
add to cart
| Bride, H. N. Old Leigh (Locale: England.)
County Borough of Southend-On-Sea 1982, revised. 75pp. (Trade paperback booklet) ... Very good. ... Photos. ... Locale: England.
Stock number: 976023
[Local History]
|

16.78
add to cart
| Bumsted, J. M. St. John's College: Faith and Education in Western Canada
University of Manitoba Press 0-88755-692-2 2006, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) ... Near fine.
Stock number: 979062
[Local History]
|

20.00
add to cart
| Caney, Ella M. Remembering: Memories of the Hythe at the Turn of the Century (Locale: Essex Colchester.)
Dolphin Publications 1986. (Trade paperback booklet) ... Very good. ... Sticker pull. Foldout map. Illustratrated. ... Locale: Essex Colchester.
Stock number: 918349
[Local History]
|

40.00
add to cart
| Clingan, Ida. The Virden Story
Empire Publishing 1957. (Hardcover) ... Near very good, no dust jacket. ... Some loose pages. ... A history published to celebrate the 75th anniversary of Virden, Manitoba, Canada.
Stock number: 137267
[Local History, Canada, Genealogy, Manitoba]
|

25.00
add to cart
| Dalton, Marium Frayne. Stories Out of My Mouth
Personal History Service 2005, 1st edition. (Oversized hardcover) ... Near fine, no dust jacket. ... Signed by the author. ... Stories by the author about growing up and her life history, mainly in Manitoba.
Stock number: 978226
[Local History, Autobiography, Canada, Manitoba]
|

20.00
add to cart
| Douglas, Jill. (editor) Modern Pioneers 1909-1959 (Locale: British Columbia.)
British Columbia Women's Institute 1959. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Gift inscription to previous owner. ... The story of the British Columbia Women's Institute. ... Locale: British Columbia.
Stock number: 948734
[Local History]
|

20.00
add to cart
| Dufferin Agricultural Society. Ribbons, Races and Rides: A History of the Dufferin Agricultural Society
Carman, Manitoba: Dufferin Agricultural Society 1979. 150pp. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... Photos, drawings, maps, lists.
Stock number: 973378
[Local History]
|

8.75
add to cart
| Eades, G. E. The London We Love
Evans Brothers 1946, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Frontispiece removed. Illustrated.
Stock number: 160490
[Local History]
|

17.03
add to cart
| Epp-Thiessen, Esther. Altona: The Story of a Prairie Town
Friesen 0-88925-417-6 1983, 2nd printing. (Hardcover) ... Fine in dust jacket.
Stock number: 112805
[Community History, Mennonite]
|

20.00
add to cart
| Esmond, Richard. Portsmouth Not So Old
Gale & Polden 1961. (Card covers) ... Near very good. ... Illustrated.
Stock number: 973973
[Local History]
|

15.00
add to cart
| Friesen Printers. DW Friesen Mini College: 1994
Altona, Manitoba: Friesen Printers 1994. (Hardcover in decorated boards) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Written about selected employees of Friesen Printers and their families, by children of those employees. Photos.
Stock number: 970638
[Local History, Mennonite]
|

25.00
add to cart
| Hagborg, Mrs. V. (editor) Meadows Centennial 1970 (Locale: Manitoba.)
Meadows W. A. Community Club 1970. (Trade paperback booklet) ... Very good. ... Locale: Manitoba.
Stock number: 950329
[Local History]
|

21.28
add to cart
| Hiebert, Susan. Growing Sugar in Manitoba 1940-1990
Manitoba Sugar Beet Producers Association 1-55056-52-2 1990, 1st edition. (Hardcover in decorated boards) ... Fine, no dust jacket. ... Photos, profiles of several farmers, lists of board members. ... Canadian Author .
Stock number: 970640
[Local History, Mennonite]
|

17.03
add to cart
| Hildebrand, Jerry. Training Servant Leaders: A History of Steinbach Bible College 1946-1996
Steinbach Bible College 1-55099-074-8 1997, 1st thus. 160pp. (Oversized oblong paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 970859
[Local History, Mennonite]
|

25.00
add to cart
| Isaac, Frank K. Elim 50th Anniversary 1929-1979 (Locale: Manitoba Altona.)
Elim Bible School 1979. (Oversized paperback) ... Very good. ... Locale: Manitoba Altona.
Stock number: 984118
[Local History, Mennonite]
|

12.77
add to cart
| Iverson, Robert M. Camp McKinney, Then and Now
Self Published 1984. 22pp. (Trade paperback booklet) ... Very good. ... Photos.
Stock number: 976022
[Local History, British Columbia]
|

17.03
add to cart
| Jankunis, Dr. F. (editor) Southern Alberta: A Regional Perspective
University of Lethbridge 1972. 123pp. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... Maps. ... Illustrations by G. S. Young.
Stock number: 794889
[Local History]
|

20.00
add to cart
| Khartum Temple. 1905-1995
Winnipeg: Kharum Temple 1995. (Oversized hardcover) ... Near fine, no dust jacket. ... Photos.
Stock number: 948898
[Local History, Shriners]
|

30.00
add to cart
| Kopas, Cliff. Bella Coola: A Story of Effort and Achievement
Vancouver: Mitchell Press Limited 1974, 2nd printing. viii, 296pp. (Hardcover) ... Very good in fair to good dust jacket. ... 2 maps, 3 sketches and 8 photographs accompany the text. Previous ownership identification.
Stock number: 796252
[Local History, Canada, Canadian Prairies, Genealogy, North American Indian, Pacific North-West]
|

45.00
add to cart
| Kornelsen, Jacob U. Lokale Familien Beschreibung Der Quelenkolonie Mexico
Mexico: Self Published 1972. 99pp. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... Mimeographed history of the Quellen Colony of Mennonites in Mexico. ... Language: German.
Stock number: 950230
[Local History, Mennonite]
|

35.00
add to cart
| Kroeker, Irvin J. Mennonite Brethren Collegiate Institute 1945-1995: The Year of Jubilee
Winnipeg: Mennonite Brethren Collegiate Institute 0-9699824-0-2 1995, 1st edition. (Oversized hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Decorated boards. Illustrated.
Stock number: 280046
[Local History, Manitoba, Mennonite]
|

8.93
add to cart
| Kronsweide Church. Come and Rejoice with Us: Kronsweide Sommerfeld Mennonite Church 1898-1998
Self Published 1998. (Trade paperback booklet) ... Very good. ... A program book for a religious service. Includes a laid-in pamphlet of church history, as well as two pages of text within the booklet about church history. Photos.
Stock number: 977954
[Local History, Mennonite]
|

30.00
add to cart
| Landmark 4-H Home EC. Club. 100 Years in Our Community: A Centennial Project (Locale: Manitoba.)
Landmark 4-H Home EC. Club 1970. (Oversized paperback) ... Very good. ... Side-stapled. Focuses on the farm ownership. Maps. ... Locale: Manitoba.
Stock number: 951416
[Local History]
|

10.00
add to cart
| Manitoba Department of Cultural Affairs and Historical Resources. Our Lady of the Prairies (Locale: Manitoba St. Norbert.)
Manitoba Department of Cultural Affairs and Historical Resources 1982. 12pp. (Trade paperback booklet) ... Very good. ... Locale: Manitoba St. Norbert.
Stock number: 973780
[Local History, Church]
|

25.54
add to cart
| Marsden, Christopher. Nottinghamshire
Robert Hale 1953, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Illustrated, map. ... Publisher series: The County Books.
Stock number: 967709
[Local History]
|

80.00
add to cart
| Marvin, Judy. Family Trees & Rural Roots: A History of Forrest & District (Locale: Manitoba.)
Forrest Special Projects Group 0-9689815-0-X 1991, 1st edition. (Oversized hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Photos, family histories, maps, records of Land ownership, etc. ... Locale: Manitoba.
Stock number: 951411
[Local History]
|

25.54
add to cart
| Mason, Roger. Granny's Village
Readers Union 1978. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket.
Stock number: 968116
[Local History]
|

8.93
add to cart
| Mayor's Office, City of Winnipeg. Winnipeg: A Historical Sketch
Mayor's Office, City of Winnipeg [1972]. 27pp. (Trade paperback booklet) ... Very good. ... Photos, map, list of all mayors since incorporation in 1873.
Stock number: 967601
[Local History, Manitoba]
|

42.57
add to cart
| McClelland, James. (With Dan Lewis.) (editors) Emerson 1875-1975 a Centennial History
Emerson, Manitoba: Town of Emerson 0-919212-69-7 1975. (Spiral bound paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 909722
[Local History, Manitoba]
|

15.00
add to cart
| Mennonite Collegiate Institute. Centennial Homecoming Program Book 1990
Gretna, Manitoba: Mennonite Collegiate Institute 1990. 32pp. (Trade paperback booklet) ... Very good.
Stock number: 984676
[Local History, Mennonite]
|

12.77
add to cart
| Morris, Lucy Leavenworth Wilder. Old Rail Fence Corners: Frontier Tales Told by Minnesota Pioneers
Minnesota Historical Society Press 0-87351-109-3 1979, 2nd printing. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... Map. ... Reprint of the 1914 edition, with new material added in 1976. ... Also released as: Old Rail Fence Corners: The A.B.C.'s of Minnesota History.
Stock number: 919004
[Local History]
|

39.00
add to cart
| Penner, Lydia. Hanover 100 Years
Steinbach, Manitoba: R.M. of Hanover 1982. 196pp. (Hardcover in decorated boards) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Photos. Previous owner's signature.
Stock number: 970639
[Local History, Mennonite]
|

25.00
add to cart
| Peterson, Murray. (editor) Sowing the Seeds of Culture: A History of the Festival Movement in Manitoba
Associated Manitoba Arts Festivals 0-9682568-0-5 1997, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 909733
[Local History]
|

13.34
add to cart
| Rest Haven Nursing Home. 50 Years of Rest Haven 1946-1996
Steinbach, Manitoba: Rest Haven Nursing Home 1996. (Oversized paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 909692
[Local History, Mennonite]
|

20.00
add to cart
| Robbins, William G. Hard Times in Paradise: Coos Bay, Oregan, 1850-1986
University of Washington Press 0-295-96617-3 1993, 3rd printing. (Trade paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 948299
[Local History]
|

80.00
add to cart
| Rosedale Centennial Committee. Rosedale Remembers 1884-1984 (Locale: Manitoba.)
Rosedale Centennial Committee 1984. (Oversized hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Map endpapers. Photos, family histories. ... Locale: Manitoba.
Stock number: 951412
[Local History]
|

21.91
add to cart
| Stone, C. G. (With F. Joan Garnett.) Brandon College: A History, 1899-1967 (Locale: Brandon.)
Brandon MB: Brandon University 1969, 1st edition. 217pp. (Hardcover) ... Very good in near very good dust jacket. ... Color frontispiece of College. Previous owner's initials on page edges. ... Book about Brandon College. ... Locale: Brandon.
Stock number: 226120
[Local History, Canada, Canadian Prairies, Colleges, Local History-Manitoba]
|

16.65
add to cart
| Terichow, Gladys. From Old to Gold: Stories from the Steinbach MCC Thrift Store
Steinbach MCC Thrift Store 0-9682644-0-9 1997. (Oversized paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 983365
[Local History, Manitoba, Mennonite]
|

17.85
add to cart
| Valley Rehab Centre Inc. Valley Rehab Centre Inc. 1968-1980 (Locale: Manitoba Winkler.)
Valley Rehab Centre Inc. 1980. (Oversized paperback) ... Very good. ... Locale: Manitoba Winkler.
Stock number: 984117
[Local History, Mennonite]
|

26.75
add to cart
| Walker, Russell R. Bacon, Beans 'N Brave Hearts (Locale: British Columbia.)
Lillooet (Canadian) 1972, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... Previous owner's signature. Photos. ... Locale: British Columbia.
Stock number: 974162
[Local History]
|

95.00
add to cart
| Watson, June M. The Rural Municipality of Dufferin 1880-1980 (Locale: Manitoba.)
Rural Municipality of Dufferin 0-88633-002-5 1982, 1st edition. 816pp. (Oversized hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Photos, maps, etc. Some spotting to boards. ... Locale: Manitoba.
Stock number: 951413
[Local History]
|

17.03
add to cart
| Wieler, Liz. (editor) Altona Celebrates 100 Years: 1895-1995 (Locale: Manitoba Altona.)
Altona Centennial Committee 1-55056-407-2 1995. (Oversized hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Locale: Manitoba Altona.
Stock number: 984122
[Local History, Mennonite]
|

25.00
add to cart
| Year Book. Greystone 1963
University of Saskatchewan 1963. (Oversized hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket.
Stock number: 981499
[Local History, Year Book]
|

25.00
add to cart
| Year Book. Greystone 1965
University of Saskatchewan 1965. (Oversized hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket.
Stock number: 981498
[Local History, Year Book]
|