BookIT, Grant, Thiessen, Grant Thiessen, books, science, fiction, fantasy, mystery, software, Burroughs, collectible, Woolrich, Wodehouse, Darkover, 0008, Gor, Destroyer, Pogo, Heinlein, Vogt, Modesty
Contact Us

BookIT image
BookIT image login: BookIT image
BookIT image BookIT image
password:

create an account
BookIT image
BookIT image
BookIT image search in: BookIT image
BookIT image keyword: BookIT image
       Grant Thiessen, dba BookIT Enterprises Inc., P.O. Box 1, Neche, ND 58265, USA
Menu of bookit pages go to the BookIT home page BookIT image acquisitions for the last 7 days BookIT image BookIT ships worldwide: here are our shipping rates BookIT image How to send payment to BookIT BookIT image Checklists of some of our favorite authors BookIT image FAQ frequently asked questions BookIT imageabout us BookIT image some of our favorite links BookIT image
view shopping cart
  Inspiration  Back to Catalogs

price (USD) Information

5.00

add to cart

Baldwin, Faith.              Testament of Trust

Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1960, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket. ... Jacket marred by a price written in ink on the top right corner.

Stock number: 946345      [Inspiration]

3.75

add to cart

Barkman, Betty.              Tangled Threads: An Inspirational Novel (Locale: Manitoba.)

Fairway Press 1-55673-496-4 1992, 1st Stated. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... Previous owner's signature. ... *****Like a breath of fresh air, in TANGLED THREADS, Barkman offers you that special inspirational read you've been looking for. Or, if you prefer, it also makes an excellent choice for cross-generational family reads, adapting well to many age groups. Search together with Jack, an on leave-of-absence pastor with mega-family problems. Help him find answers. Become a sleuth, perhaps, to locate that missing daughter. Struggle with vivacious 15-year-old Tammy, victim of a tragic automobile accident, as she gropes in the darkness for meaning amongst strangers, far away from home and loved ones. Then hold your breath, not too hard, while you watch the Lord "work together" those loose and tangled threads.*****. ... Locale: Manitoba.

Stock number: 707872      [Inspirational Literature]

3.99

add to cart

Barrett, Ethel.              There I Stood in All My Splendor

Regal 50 00 408 1971, 5th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 977457      [Inspiration, Christian]

1.87

add to cart

Bradshaw, Clair.              Get Well Therapy

Abbey Press 0-87029-297-8 1996. (Mass market paperback booklet) ... Very good. ... Illustrated. ... Illustrations by R. W. Alley.

Stock number: 984002      [Inspiration]

3.12

add to cart

Bryant, Gay. (With Bockris-Wylie.)              How I Learned to Like Myself

Warner Paperback Library 0-446-78792-2 1975, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine. ... Contributors include Mohammed Ali, James A. Michener, Raquel Welch.

Stock number: 926547      [Inspiration]

2.50

add to cart

Cleland, Max.              Strong at the Broken Places

Berkley 0-425-05174-9 1982, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine.

Stock number: 923977      [Inspiration]

4.99

add to cart

Cowman, Mrs. Charles E.              Mountain Trailways for Young People

Cowman 1969, 17th printing. (Trade paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 981455      [Inspiration]

5.99

add to cart

Creighton, William Black.              Round 'bout Sun-Up: Some Memories That Live

Ryerson Press 1946, [1st] edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Previous owner's signature.

Stock number: 963897      [Inspiration]

4.99

add to cart

Gollancz, Victor.              Man and God: Passages Chosen and Arranged to Express a Mood About the Human and Divine

Book of the Month Club [1951]. (Hardcover) ... Very good in good dust jacket. ... Jacket design by John V. Morris.

Stock number: 964125      [Inspiration]

5.00

add to cart

Goudge, Elizabeth.              A Book of Faith

Bantam 0-553-11052-7 1980, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Previous owner's signature blacked out with a marking pen.

Stock number: 963967      [Inspiration]

25.99

add to cart

Gough, John B.              Platform Echoes; or, Leaves from My Note-Book of Forty Years

Hodder & Stoughton 1891, 3rd edition, completing twelfth thousand. (Hardcover in decorated boards) ... Near very good. ... Previous owner's stamp.

Stock number: 276066      [Inspiration, Essays, Opinion]

2.50

add to cart

Holmes, Marjorie.              I've Got to Talk to Somebody, God

Bantam Q6566 1971, 6th thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 980172      [Inspiration]

2.99

add to cart

Hughes, Edward.              See What God Has Done! The Continuing Story of the Union Gospel Mission Winnipeg Manitoba

Union Gospel Mission 1990. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 213851      [Inspiration, Religion]

1.87

add to cart

Katafiasz, Karen.              Celebrate-Your-Womanhood Therapy

Abbey Press 0-87029-254-4 1992. (Mass market paperback booklet) ... Very good. ... Illustrations by R. W. Alley.

Stock number: 984003      [Inspiration]

9.99

add to cart

Klassen, Aelt. J. P.              Roggenbrot

Vancouver, B.C.: Self Published 1946. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... Language: German.

Stock number: 984620      [Inspiration]

2.50

add to cart

Mandino, Og. (With Buddy Kaye.)              The Gift of Acabar

Bantam 0-553-12696-2 1979, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine.

Stock number: 914418      [Inspiration]

4.99

add to cart

Mandino, Og.              The Greatest Miracle in the World

Bantam 0-553-10866-2 1977, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine.

Stock number: 914384      [Inspiration]

3.12

add to cart

Mandino, Og.              The Return of the Ragpicker

Bantam 0-553-29993-X 1993, 7th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine.

Stock number: 914373      [Inspiration]

3.99

add to cart

Marshall, Catherine.              God Loves You

Inspirational Promotion [1981]. (Trade paperback booklet) ... Very good. ... Illustrations by Nora S. Unwin.

Stock number: 981755      [Inspiration]

2.50

add to cart

Marshall, Catherine.              Something More

Inspirational Promotion [1981]. (Trade paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 981571      [Inspiration]

3.99

add to cart

McGloin, Joseph T.              Graduating into Happiness: Goals & Guidelines for High School Grads

Baker Book House 0-8010-6262-4 1992, 2nd printing. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Gift inscription to prior owner.

Stock number: 974760      [Inspiration]

2.39

add to cart

Mier, Harry. (With Joan Mier.)              Happiness Begins Before Breakfast

Merit Publishers 1968, 8th printing. (Trade paperback) ... Good. ... Rubbed, creased, previous owner's signature. Previous bookseller's stamp.

Stock number: 157796      [Inspiration]

2.99

add to cart

Morley, Patrick.              The Man in the Mirror

Zondervan 0-310-23931-1 2000. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 965180      [Inspiration]

1.87

add to cart

Mundy, Linus.              Slow-Down Therapy

Abbey Press 0-87029-229-3 1990. (Mass market paperback booklet) ... Very good. ... Illustrations by R. W. Alley.

Stock number: 984004      [Inspiration]

1.87

add to cart

Patterson, LeRoy.              The Best Is Yet to Be

Tyndale House 0-8423-0183-6 1986, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 975692      [Inspiration]

3.12

add to cart

Pennington, M. Basil.              A Retreat with Thomas Merton

Element 1-85230-252-6 1991, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... Photographs.

Stock number: 981605      [Inspiration]

2.99

add to cart

Price, Eugenia.              Getting Through the Night: Finding Your Way After the Loss of a Loved One

Ballantine 0-345-34196-1 1986, 6th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 979510      [Inspiration]

3.12

add to cart

Price, Eugenia.              Woman to Woman

Bantam T8878 1975, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine.

Stock number: 911791      [Inspiration]

3.99

add to cart

Reese, Della.              God Inside of Me

Jump at the Sun Hyperion Books for Children 0-7868-0434-3 1999, 1st edition. (Oversized hardcover) ... Near fine, no dust jacket. ... Della Reese weaves an inspirational story of a spunky little girl who discovers God within herself and others.

Stock number: 709458      [Inspirational Literature]

3.12

add to cart

Schuller, Arvella.              The Positive Family

Jove 0-515-07115-3 1983, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine.

Stock number: 910999      [Inspiration, Christianity]

3.99

add to cart

Schuller, Robert.              Living Positively One Day at a Time

Jove 0-515-09608-3 1986, 4th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine.

Stock number: 911001      [Inspiration]

3.99

add to cart

Schuller, Robert.              Move Ahead with Possibility Thinking

Spire 1974, 4th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 964929      [Inspiration]

2.50

add to cart

Schuller, Robert.              Move Ahead with Possibility Thinking

Pillar 0-89129-109-1 1975, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 979497      [Inspiration]

4.99

add to cart

Schuller, Robert.              Peace of Mind Through Possibility Thinking

Jove 0-515-04784-8 1979, 4th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine.

Stock number: 911000      [Inspiration]

3.12

add to cart

Schuller, Robert.              Power Ideas for a Happy Family

Jove 0-515-05104-7 1978, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine.

Stock number: 910998      [Inspiration]

7.99

add to cart

Stitch, Wilhelmina.              Joy's Loom

Methuen 1934, 5th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good. ... French flaps. Top third of inside endpaper and title page torn away. ... Pseudonym of Ruth Cohen Collie.

Stock number: 273197      [Inspiration]

149.99

add to cart

Trine, Ralph Waldo.              In Tune with the Infinite

Thomas Y. Crowell 1897 edition, 21st thousand. (Hardcover) ... Near very good, no dust jacket. ... Gray-green pebbled cloth, with dark green lettering with some gilt, the Life Books. Early printing. Some passages in the book are either marked with a line beside them, or underlined, all in pencil. Previous owner's label. Bottom leading corners bumped and frayed. Rear hinge cracked, front hinge fine. Pages bright. Slight fading to the spine lettering. Deckle edge. Top page edges gilded.

Stock number: 810727      [Inspiration]

9.99

add to cart

Uncredited.              Vergissmeinnicht Mit Ausspruechen Von Klassikern Fuer Alle Tage Des Jahres

Gustav A. Wagenmann [circa 1915 (dated from owner inscription)]. (Hardcover) ... Near very good, no dust jacket. ... Padded cover on this miniature book, which measures 4 inches high by 2.75 inches wide. Some fraying at the edges and corners. A slight gouge in the back cover. There are some pencil marks on some of the pages. Illustrated with what appear to be old sepia photographs. The lettering and design on the front cover are a bit faded. Pages semm a little brittle. ... A book, in German, of inspirational quotes from the classics, one for each day of the year. ... Language: German.

Stock number: 815046      [Inspiration]

5.99

add to cart

Vanier, Jean.              In Weakness, Strength: The Spiritual Sources of General the Rt. Hon. Georges P. Vanier, P.C., D.S.O., M.C, C.D., 19th Governor-General of Canada

Griffin House 1973, 3rd printing. (Trade paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 963953      [Inspiration]

5.99

add to cart

Wons, Anthony. (editor)              Tony's Scrap Book: 1940-41 Edition

Reilly & Lee [1941]. (Hardcover) ... Very good in price-clipped dust jacket. ... Front free endpaper removed.

Stock number: 302313      [Inspiration]

Page 1 of 1
[1]
  Inspiration  Back to Catalogs
view shopping cart



Menu of bookit pages go to the BookIT home page BookIT image acquisitions for the last 7 days BookIT image Special catalogs in our archives BookIT image BookIT ships worldwide: here are our shipping rates BookIT image How to send payment to BookIT BookIT image Checklists of some of our favorite authors BookIT image FAQ frequently asked questions BookIT imageabout us BookIT image some of our favorite links BookIT image BookIT software for book businesses BookIT image
Design by Molinos BookIT image
BookIT image