| price (USD) |
Information |

8.51
add to cart
| Anonymous. Women and National Development: The Complexities of Change
University of Chicago Press 1977. (Trade paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 158331
[Women's Studies]
|

12.77
add to cart
| Anonymous. Women in Transition: A Feminist Handbook on Separation and Divorce
Scribner SL-591 1975. (Oversized paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 168527
[Feminism, Divorce]
|

20.00
add to cart
| Atnikov, Pam, et al. Out from the Shadows: A Bibliography of the History of Women in Manitoba
Winnipeg: The Manitoba Human Rights Commission 1975. 64pp. (Trade paperback booklet) ... Very good.
Stock number: 218826
[Women's Studies, Canada, Canadian Prairies]
|

3.95
add to cart
| Baruch, Grace. (With Rosalind Barnett & Caryl Rivers.) Life Prints: New Patterns of Love and Work for Today's Women
Plume Z5533 1984, 2nd printing. (Trade paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 167022
[Women's Studies]
|

3.95
add to cart
| Bell, Susan G. Women: From the Greeks to the French Revolution
Wadsworth 1973. (Trade paperback) ... Near very good.
Stock number: 168533
[Women's Studies, History]
|

3.95
add to cart
| Benatovich, Beth. (editor) What We Know So Far: Wisdom Among Women
St. Martin's Griffin 0-312-14759-7 1996, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... Contributors include Erica Jong, Billie Jean King, Eartha Kitt, Grace Paley.
Stock number: 909620
[Women's Studies]
|

10.99
add to cart
| Bird, Caroline. Born Female
Pocket 78044 1974, 4th revised edition. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 114965
[Women's Studies]
|

3.95
add to cart
| Brodie, Janine. (With Shelley A. M. Gavigan & Jane Jenson.) The Politics of Abortion
Oxford University Press 1992. (Trade paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 158347
[Women's Studies, Abortion, Law]
|

3.95
add to cart
| Browne, Susan E. (With Debra Connors & Nanci Stern.) With the Power of Each Breath: A Disabled Women's Anthology
Cleis Press 0-939416-06-9 1990 edition, 4th printing. (Trade paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 972968
[Women's Studies]
|

3.95
add to cart
| Carty, Linda. (editor) And Still We Rise: Feminist Political Mobilizing in Contemporary Canada
Women's Press 1993, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) ... Near fine.
Stock number: 168534
[Feminism]
|

3.88
add to cart
| Cole, Edwin Louis. (With Nancy Corbett Cole.) The Unique Woman: Insight and Wisdom to Maximize Your Life
Honor Books 1-56292-010-3 1989, 6th printing. (Trade paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 951408
[Women's Studies, Christian]
|

3.85
add to cart
| Collins, Sheila D. A Different Heaven and Earth: A Feminist Perspective on Religion
Judson Press 0-8170-0700-8 1977, 3rd printing. (Trade paperback) ... Near very good. ... Spine sunned, covers rubbed.
Stock number: 951375
[Women's Studies]
|

8.51
add to cart
| Conran, Shirley. Forever Superwoman: How to Survive Life
Penguin (Canadian) 0-14-005760-9 1981, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 965988
[Women's Studies]
|

4.94
add to cart
| Cosell, Hilary. Woman on a Seesaw: The Ups and Downs Making It
Putnam 0-399-13034-9 1985. (Hardcover) ... Very good in very good plus dust jacket. ... Review slip taped to free endpaper.
Stock number: 230874
[Women's Studies]
|

3.81
add to cart
| de Rosis, Helen A. Women and Anxiety
Delta 0-385-59398-8 1981. (Trade paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 194611
[Women's Studies, Depression, Psychology]
|

10.22
add to cart
| Dingwall, Eric John. The American Woman
Signet D1591 1958. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 650041
[Women's Studies, Women's Studies]
|

6.26
add to cart
| Dingwall, Eric John. The American Woman
Signet D1591 1958. (Mass market paperback) ... Good.
Stock number: 839701
[Women's Studies, Women's Studies]
|

12.00
add to cart
| Donovan, Josephine. Feminist Theory: The Intellectual Traditions of American Feminism
Continuum 1991. (Trade paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 168532
[Feminism]
|

12.00
add to cart
| Donovan, Josephine. Feminist Theory: The Intellectual Traditions of American Feminism
Continuum 0-8044-6122-8 1988, 4th printing. (Trade paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 973657
[Feminism]
|

3.58
add to cart
| Fairchild, Johnson E. The Way of Woman
Premier s19 1958, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Fair to good. ... Also released as: Women, Society & Sex.
Stock number: 126060
[Women's Studies]
|

17.88
add to cart
| Foster, Richard. Bier for a Chaser
Gold Medal 899 1959, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) ... Near fine. ... Pseudonym of Kendell Foster Crossen.
Stock number: 937045
[Women's Movement]
|

22.99
add to cart
| French, Marilyn. The War Against Women
Summit 0-671-66157-4 1992, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket.
Stock number: 387835
[Women's Studies, Sexual Discrimination, Social Conditions]
|

17.99
add to cart
| French, Marilyn. The War Against Women
Summit 0-671-66157-4 1992, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket.
Stock number: 392284
[Women's Studies, Sexual Discrimination, Social Conditions]
|

19.15
add to cart
| Friday, Nancy. Jealousy
William Morrow Perigord 0-688-04321-6 1985, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket.
Stock number: 792999
[Women's Studies, Envy, Psychology, Relationships, Sexuality]
|

11.49
add to cart
| Friday, Nancy. Jealousy
Book Club [1985]. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket.
Stock number: 825071
[Women's Studies, Envy, Psychology, Relationships, Sexuality]
|

9.00
add to cart
| Friday, Nancy. My Mother My Self
Dell 0-440-15663-7 [date not indicated], later printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine.
Stock number: 155666
[Women's Studies]
|

8.51
add to cart
| Frye, Marilyn. The Politics of Reality: Essays in Feminist Theory
Crossing Press 0-89594-099-X 1983. (Trade paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 167038
[Women's Studies, Feminism]
|

15.32
add to cart
| Fuchs, Estelle. The Second Season: Life, Love, and Sex--Women in the Middle Years
Doubleday Anchor 0-385-09760-3 1977, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good in near very good dust jacket.
Stock number: 230941
[Women's Studies]
|

5.48
add to cart
| Galus, Henry S. The Impact of Women
Monarch MB549 1964. (Mass market paperback) ... Good.
Stock number: 290037
[Women's Studies]
|

13.99
add to cart
| Galus, Henry S. The Impact of Women
Monarch MB549 1964. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 940468
[Women's Studies]
|

7.15
add to cart
| Gifford-Jones, W. On Being a Woman: The Modern Woman's Guide to Gynecology
McClelland & Stewart 0-7710-4460-7 1971. (Trade paperback) ... Good.
Stock number: 155262
[Women's Studies, Health and Well-Being]
|

17.03
add to cart
| Gifford-Jones, W. On Being a Woman: The Modern Woman's Guide to Gynecology
McClelland & Stewart 1969, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good in good dust jacket.
Stock number: 158329
[Women's Studies, Health and Well-Being]
|

6.26
add to cart
| Gifford-Jones, W. On Being a Woman: The Modern Woman's Guide to Gynecology
McClelland & Stewart 1969. (Trade paperback) ... Near very good.
Stock number: 194613
[Women's Studies, Health and Well-Being]
|

22.99
add to cart
| Goodwin, Jan. Price of Honor: Muslim Women Lift the Veil of Silence on the Islamic World
Little, Brown & Company 0-316-32028-5 [1994], 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket. ... Index.
Stock number: 803983
[Women's Studies, Middle East, Muslims, Social Conditions]
|

8.57
add to cart
| Gould, Lois. Not Responsible for Personal Articles
Random House 0-394-42780-7 1978, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket.
Stock number: 166825
[Feminism]
|

15.99
add to cart
| Graham, Lee. If You Are a Woman
Popular Library 692 1955, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 350707
[Women's Studies]
|

8.51
add to cart
| Greenglass, Esther R. A World of Difference: Gender Roles in Perspective
John Wiley & Sons [1982], 4th printing. (Trade paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 168520
[Gender Studies]
|

4.70
add to cart
| Greer, Germaine. The Female Eunuch
Bantam Y7193 1972, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Good.
Stock number: 351035
[Women's Studies, Feminism, Psychology, Women]
|

8.00
add to cart
| Greer, Germaine. The Female Eunuch
Paladin 0-586-08055-4 1976, later printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 381211
[Women's Studies, Feminism, Psychology, Women]
|

9.99
add to cart
| Greer, Germaine. The Female Eunuch
Paladin 0-586-08055-4 1971, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good. ... Cover creases.
Stock number: 385581
[Women's Studies, Feminism, Psychology, Women]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Greer, Germaine. The Female Eunuch
Paladin 0-586-08055-4 [date not indicated], later printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Good.
Stock number: 388477
[Women's Studies, Feminism, Psychology, Women]
|

12.99
add to cart
| Greer, Germaine. The Female Eunuch
Paladin 0-586-08055-4 1971, 5th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 392006
[Women's Studies, Feminism, Psychology, Women]
|

12.99
add to cart
| Greer, Germaine. The Female Eunuch
Paladin 0-586-08055-4 1976, later printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 392007
[Women's Studies, Feminism, Psychology, Women]
|

8.51
add to cart
| Guberman, Connie. (With Margie Wolfe.) (editors) No Safe Place: Violence Against Women and Children
Women's Press 1985. (Trade paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 167040
[Women's Studies]
|

11.49
add to cart
| Hawthorne, Jennifer Read. The Soul of Success; A Woman's Guide to Authentic Power
Health Communciations 0-7573-0236-X [2005], 1st thus. (Trade paperback) ... Near fine.
Stock number: 713058
[Women's Studies, Self Actualization, Success]
|

9.36
add to cart
| Hewlett, Sylvia Ann. A Lesser Life: The Myth of Women's Liberation in America
Warner 0-446-38511-5 1987. (Trade paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 194601
[Women's Studies]
|

12.00
add to cart
| Hilliard, Marion. Woman Doctor Looks at Love and Life
Perma M4144 1960. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 640566
[Women's Studies]
|

6.26
add to cart
| Hilliard, Marion. A Woman Doctor Looks at Love and Life
Perma M4144 1960. (Mass market paperback) ... Good.
Stock number: 849207
[Women's Studies]
|

12.77
add to cart
| Hilliard, Marion. Women and Fatigue
Pan 0-330-02279-2 1972, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine.
Stock number: 919661
[Women's Studies]
|

13.99
add to cart
| Hilliard, Marion. Women and Fatigue
Perma M-5038 1961. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 849208
[Women's Studies]
|

10.22
add to cart
| Hunt, Gladys. Ms. Means Myself
Bantam T8556 1974, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine.
Stock number: 919414
[Feminism]
|

17.03
add to cart
| Hunt, Morton M. The Natural History of Love
New York: Alfred A. Knopf 1959, 1st thus. 416p.. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket.
Stock number: 167780
[Gender Studies, Love]
|

10.22
add to cart
| Jaggar, Alison M. (With Paula Rothenberg Struhl.) Feminist Frameworks: Alternative Theoretical Accounts of the Relations Between Women and Men
McGraw-Hill 1978. (Trade paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 167031
[Feminism, Relationships]
|

17.03
add to cart
| Jepsen, Dee. Women: Beyond Equal Rights
Word Books 0-8499-0404-8 1984, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket.
Stock number: 158330
[Women's Studies]
|

17.03
add to cart
| Joans, Barbara. Bike Lust: Harleys, Women, & American Society
University of Wisconsin 0-299-17354-2 2001, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 957666
[Women's Studies, Anthropology, Motorcycles, Sociology]
|

9.30
add to cart
| Kaufman, Sherwin A. The Ageless Woman
Dell 0081 1968. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 290567
[Women's Studies]
|

17.03
add to cart
| Keeton, Kathy. (With Yvonne Baskin.) Woman of Tomorrow
St. Martin's/Marek 0-312-88652-7 1985. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket.
Stock number: 213782
[Women's Studies]
|

12.77
add to cart
| Kidd, Bj. Just Like a Woman; How to Tell the Girls
New York: Appleton-Century 1945. 184pp. (Hardcover) ... Very good in good dust jacket. ... Discussion of the sexes from a 1940s viewpoint. Some chapters: Vive la Difference. How Women's Minds Work. Intuition.
Stock number: 773605
[Gender Studies]
|

15.32
add to cart
| Kinnear, Mary. Daughters of Time: Women in the Western Tradition
University of Michigan Press 1986, 4th printing. (Oversized paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 156261
[Women's Studies, History]
|

12.99
add to cart
| Kinnear, Mary. Daughters of Time: Women in the Western Tradition
University of Michigan Press 0-472-08029-6 [1993], 11th printing. (Oversized paperback) ... Very good. ... Previous owner's signature, several passages underlined in pencil and a few hilighted.
Stock number: 294200
[Women's Studies, History]
|

8.51
add to cart
| Kinzer, Nora Scott. Stress and the American Woman
Ballantine 0-345-28558-1 1980. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine.
Stock number: 801769
[Women's Studies]
|

16.99
add to cart
| Loomis, Frederic. Consultation Room
Pocket 654 1950, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 802594
[Women's Studies]
|

15.99
add to cart
| Loomis, Frederic. Consultation Room
Pocket 654 1950, 5th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 802596
[Women's Studies]
|

15.00
add to cart
| Maracle, Lee. I Am Woman (Locale: Canada.)
Vancouver: Write-On Press Publishers Ltd. 0-921576-00-5 1988, 1st thus. xi, 189pp. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... Photographs accompany the text. ... Locale: Canada.
Stock number: 948408
[Women's Studies, Indians]
|

9.00
add to cart
| McCrindle, Jean. (With Sheila Rowbotham.) (editors) Dutiful Daughters: Women Talk About Their Lives
Pelican 0-14-021945-5 1979, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 977138
[Women's Studies]
|

13.99
add to cart
| Meaker, Samuel Raynor. A Doctor Talks to Women
Popular Library SP124 1961. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 822668
[Women's Studies]
|

17.99
add to cart
| Mernissi, Fatima. The Veil and the Male Elite; A Feminist Interpretation of Women's Rights in Islam
Addison-Wesley 0-201-52321-3 191, 1st edition in English. (Hardcover) ... Very good in slightly discolored dust jacket. ... A few passages underlined. ... Chapter notes, appendices, index. ... Translation of Le Harem Politique. ... Translated by Mary Jo Lakeland.
Stock number: 387296
[Women's Studies, Women in Islam, Women in the Hadith]
|

17.03
add to cart
| Milwid, Beth. What You Get When You Go for It
Dodd, Mead 1987, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket.
Stock number: 213783
[Women's Studies, Business, Careers]
|

7.83
add to cart
| Miner, Valerie. Trespassing and Other Stories
Crossing Press 0-89594-389-1 1989, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near very good in dust jacket. ... Ex-library with usual markings.
Stock number: 953623
[Feminism, Collection]
|

10.00
add to cart
| Pogrebin, Letty Cottin. Getting Over Getting Older: An Intimate Journey
Berkley 0-425-15793-8 1997, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 951404
[Women's Studies]
|

6.81
add to cart
| Pogrebin, Letty Cottin. Getting Yours: How to Make the System Work for the Working Woman
Avon 0-380-27789-1 1976. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 156774
[Women's Studies, Careers]
|

11.07
add to cart
| Pogrebin, Letty Cottin. How to Make It in a Man's World
Bantam Q5846 1971, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine.
Stock number: 911880
[Women's Studies]
|

8.51
add to cart
| Reed, Evelyn. Problems of Women's Liberation: A Marxist Approach
Pathfinder Press 1980, 5th printing. (Trade paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 167037
[Women's Studies]
|

9.36
add to cart
| Rhodes, Philip. Woman: A Biological Study of the Female Role in Twentieth Century Society
Corgi 0-552-08228-7 1969. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 156341
[Women's Studies, Social History]
|

21.28
add to cart
| Roesch, Roberta. Women in Action: Their Questions and Their Answers
John Day 1967. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket.
Stock number: 194640
[Women's Studies]
|

11.74
add to cart
| Roesch, Roberta. Women in Action: Their Questions and Their Answers
John Day 1967. (Hardcover) ... Good in near very good dust jacket.
Stock number: 231077
[Women's Studies]
|

9.00
add to cart
| Schwartz, Gwen Gibson. (With Barbara Wyden.) The Jewish Wife
Paperback Library 65-392 1970, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 271429
[Women's Studies]
|

7.83
add to cart
| Seed, Suzanne. (editor) Saturday's Child
Bantam QP8312 1974, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Ex-library with usual markings.
Stock number: 910908
[Women's Studies]
|

5.96
add to cart
| Simons, Gustave. Money and Women
Popular Library 0-445-04394-6 1979. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 233190
[Women's Studies, Economics, Money]
|

10.00
add to cart
| Smith, Joan. Misogynies
Columbine 1991. (Advance uncorrected proof) ... Very good.
Stock number: 127928
[Women's Studies]
|

12.77
add to cart
| Steinem, Gloria. Moving Beyond Words
Touchstone 0-671-51052-5 1994, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... Endnotes, index.
Stock number: 953619
[Women's Studies, Feminism]
|

8.51
add to cart
| Stoll, Clarice Stasz. Sexism: Scientific Debates
Addison-Wesley 1973. (Trade paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 166875
[Women's Studies, Relationships]
|

20.00
add to cart
| Terichow, Gladys. Mom's O.K.: Women in Search of Wholeness (Locale: Manitoba; Winnipeg.)
North End Women's Resource Centre 0-9699494-1-3 [1997]. (Spiral-bound card) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Locale: Manitoba; Winnipeg.
Stock number: 280125
[Women's Studies, Memoir]
|

12.77
add to cart
| Thompson, Mary Lou. (editor) Voices of the New Feminism
Beacon Press BP411 1975, 2nd printing. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... Contributors include Betty Friedan.
Stock number: 167035
[Feminism]
|

5.11
add to cart
| Westoff, Leslie Aldridge. Breaking Out of the Middle-Age Trap
Signet 0-451-11210-5 1981, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 149186
[Women's Studies, Aging]
|

17.03
add to cart
| Wolfe, Linda. The Cosmo Report: Women and Sex in the 80s
Arbor House 1981, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good in good dust jacket.
Stock number: 166812
[Women's Studies, Sexuality]
|

5.99
add to cart
| Wollstonecraft, Mary. The Rights of Woman
Phoenix 1-85799-589-9 1996. (Undersized paperback) ... Fine. ... Abridged.
Stock number: 194876
[Women's Studies]
|

6.81
add to cart
| Wrigley, Louise Scott. A Woman Searches
Family Library FN3037 1973. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 431017
[Women's Studies]
|

6.81
add to cart
| Zoltan, Anne. Annie the Female Experience
Dell 3151 1974. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 814494
[Women's Studies]
|