BookIT, Grant, Thiessen, Grant Thiessen, books, science, fiction, fantasy, mystery, software, Burroughs, collectible, Woolrich, Wodehouse, Darkover, 0008, Gor, Destroyer, Pogo, Heinlein, Vogt, Modesty
Contact Us

BookIT image
BookIT image login: BookIT image
BookIT image BookIT image
password:

create an account
BookIT image
BookIT image
BookIT image search in: BookIT image
BookIT image keyword: BookIT image
       Grant Thiessen, dba BookIT Enterprises Inc., P.O. Box 1, Neche, ND 58265, USA
Menu of bookit pages go to the BookIT home page BookIT image acquisitions for the last 7 days BookIT image BookIT ships worldwide: here are our shipping rates BookIT image How to send payment to BookIT BookIT image Checklists of some of our favorite authors BookIT image FAQ frequently asked questions BookIT imageabout us BookIT image some of our favorite links BookIT image
view shopping cart
  Music  Back to Catalogs

price (USD) Information

15.74

add to cart

Anonymous.              Heart Songs: Dear to the American People and by Them Contributed in the Search for Treasured Songs: Initiated by the National Magazine

World Syndicate [1909]. 518pp. (Oversized hardcover) ... Good, no dust jacket. ... Index, classified index, dictionary of musical terms. ... A treasury of words and music.

Stock number: 167481      [Music]

8.99

add to cart

Baez, Joan.              And a Voice to Sing with; A Memoir

Summit 0-671-40062-2 1987, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near very good in dust jacket. ... Remainder mark. Bottom corner bumped. ... Biography of Joan Baez.

Stock number: 948820      [Music, Biography, Rock and Roll]

6.00

add to cart

Baez, Joan.              Daybreak

Avon N219 1970, 6th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Spine and cover creases; there is some tearing or separating at the spine ends.

Stock number: 815695      [Music, Autobiography, Rock and Roll]

6.74

add to cart

Boni, Margaret Bradford. (editor)              Songs of the Gilded Age (Locale: United States.)

New York: Golden Press [1960]. 156pp. (Oversized hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Illustrated endpapers, music, color illustrations, index. ... Time period Victorian Era. ... Contributors include Norman Lloyd. Illustrations by Lucille Corcos. ... Locale: United States.

Stock number: 266018      [Music]

24.99

add to cart

Canadian Pacific Railway Radio.              Melody Mike's Favorite Irish Songs - No. 1 -

Canadian Pacific Railway [circa 1930]. 18pp. (Stapled wrappers) ... Near fine. ... Very little spine or cover wear or creasing. ... The inside back cover includes a list of music festivals sponsored by the Canadian Pacific Railway across Canada.

Stock number: 707220      [Music]

8.99

add to cart

Chase, Richard.              American Folk Tales and Songs, and Other Examples of English-American Tradition As Preserved in the Appalachian Mountains and Elsewhere in the United States

Signet Key KD340 1956, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Small piece clipped from top of endpaper. Edgeworn, but clean and tight. Some browning to pages. ... Includes 50 pages of music. ... Illustrations by Joshua Tolford.

Stock number: 188160      [Music, Folklore]

8.99

add to cart

Chilton, John.              Who's Who of Jazz: Storyville to Swing Street

Time-Life Records Special Edition 1978. (Hardcover in decorated boards) ... Very good.

Stock number: 946750      [Music]

6.74

add to cart

Cooke, James Francis.              Standard History of Music: A First History for Students of All Ages

Theodore Presser Company 1910. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Bookplate of previous owner, who received this as an award in 1921. Corners bumped, edgeworn.

Stock number: 974609      [Music History]

11.24

add to cart

Copland, Aaron.              What to Listen for in Music

Mentor M81 1953, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine.

Stock number: 340235      [Music]

8.99

add to cart

Darrell, R. D.              Good Listening

Mentor MD122 1955. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine.

Stock number: 711780      [Music]

11.24

add to cart

de Blasio, Edward.              All About the Beatles

MacFadden 50-210 1964, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine.

Stock number: 290264      [Rock and Roll, Beatles]

29.24

add to cart

Dent, Edward J.              Mozart's Operas; A Critical Study

Oxford University Press 1949, reprint of the second edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Frontispiece - engraving of Mozart from unfinished portrait by Josef Lange painted in 1791 -, illus. - plates / ports., musical examples.

Stock number: 946575      [Music, Opera]

4.49

add to cart

Dent, Edward J.              Opera

Pelican Special S40 1940, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near fine.

Stock number: 965384      [Music]

13.49

add to cart

Downes, Olin.              The Lure of Music: Depicting the Human Side of Great Composers, with Stories of Their Inspired Creations

Harper & Brothers 1918. 330pp. (Hardcover in decorated boards) ... Very good. ... Previous owner's signature. Illustrated. Index. ... Includes a record index to gramaphone recordings issued prior to 1918. ... Illustrations by Chase Emerson.

Stock number: 968370      [Music]

8.99

add to cart

Duffy, Timothy.              Music Makers: Portraits and Songs from the Roots of America

Music Maker Press 0-9743947-0-X 2004, 2nd printing. (Oversized oblong hardcover) ... Near fine in dust jacket. ... Has a library stamp, but it looks unread. This copy does not have the CD advertised on the front panel of the jacket.

Stock number: 978194      [Music]

6.74

add to cart

Earhart, Will.              The Eloquent Baton

M. Witmark & Sons 1931. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... Some pages with sheet music. Previous owner's signature.

Stock number: 966756      [Conducting]

8.99

add to cart

Everhardus, Sally.              100 Years of Music at Michigan 1880-1980

University of Michigan Press 1979. (Oversized paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 947441      [Music]

5.62

add to cart

Exner, Max V.              Music of One World: U.N. Songs for U.S. Singing

Extension Music Office, Iowa State College [1960]. (Undersized paperback) ... Very good. ... Sheet music in a miniature book.

Stock number: 967066      [Music]

8.99

add to cart

Fein, Art.              Rhino Presents the Greatest Rock & Roll Stories: The Most Outrageous, Magical and Scandalous Events in the History of Rock & Roll

General Publishing Group 1-881649-75-X 1996, 1st thus. (Oversized paperback) ... Very good. ... Photographs.

Stock number: 988416      [Music]

5.62

add to cart

Galatopoulos, Stelios.              Italian Opera

Dent 0-460-05798-7 1971, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good in price-clipped dust jacket. ... Illustrated. ... Jacket design by Philip Gough.

Stock number: 948375      [Opera]

8.99

add to cart

Glazer, Tom.              A New Treasury of Folk Songs

Bantam H2888 1964, 5th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 976913      [Music]

4.49

add to cart

Harman, Carter.              A Popular History of Music

Dell First Edition C102 1956. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Damp-stain.

Stock number: 340093      [Music]

15.74

add to cart

Henderson, Anne Matheson.              Kildonan on the Red

Winnipeg: The Lord Selkirk Association of Rupert's Land 1981. 56pp. (Hardcover) ... Very good. ... Signed by the author. Illustrations, map endpapers. Incidents in the Red River Settlement between 1811 and 1870.

Stock number: 222882      [Songs, Canada, Canadian Prairies, Hudson's Bay Company, North American Indian]

42.00

add to cart

Ives, Burl.              Burl Ives Sea Songs

Ballantine 146 1956. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Corner crease, light edgewear, faint spine creases.

Stock number: 280399      [Music]

4.49

add to cart

Jacobs, Arthur. (With Stanley Sadie.)              The Pan Book of Opera

Pan Piper 0-330-33055-1 1969, 2nd revised. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 210744      [Music]

6.74

add to cart

Les Petits Chanteurs de Granby Inc.              1966-67 Yearbook

Les Petits Chanteurs de Granby Inc 1967. (Oversized paperback) ... Very good. ... A musical group from Granby, Quebec. ... Language: French.

Stock number: 986972      [Music, Year Book]

17.99

add to cart

Lewisohn, Mark.              The Beatles Day by Day: A Chronology 1962-1989

Harmony Books 0-517-57750-X 1990, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) ... Near fine. ... Photographs.

Stock number: 948737      [Rock and Roll]

6.74

add to cart

March, Ivan. (With Edward Greenfield & Robert Layton.)              The Penguin Guide to Compact Discs; Revised and Updated

Penguin 0-14-051367-1 1996, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... Light spine and cover creases.

Stock number: 964364      [Classical Music]

3.37

add to cart

McCabe, Peter.              John Lennon: For the Record

Bantam 0-553-24802-2 1984, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Creases, some pages gouged outside of the text area.

Stock number: 973031      [Beatles]

15.74

add to cart

Men's Musical Club of Winnipeg.              Manitoba Musical Competition Festival 1939 Official Programme

Men's Musical Club of Winnipeg 1939. 162pp. (Oversized paperback) ... Good. ... Damp-stain. Some damage along spine, creases. ... With many ads.

Stock number: 984220      [Music]

13.49

add to cart

Nettel, Reginald.              The Orchestra in England: A Social History

Jonathan Cape 1946, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Very good in near very good dust jacket. ... Illustrated. ... Jacket illustration by Joan Hassall.

Stock number: 980148      [Music]

11.24

add to cart

Norman, Philip.              Symphony for the Devil: The Rolling Stones Story

Linden Press 0-671-44975-3 1984, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Near fine in good dust jacket. ... Several gouges and closed tears in dust jacket. Price-clipped, photographs.

Stock number: 980894      [Rock and Roll]

6.74

add to cart

Pritikin, Karin.              The King & I: A Little Gallery of Elvis Impersonators

Chronicle Books 0-8118-0244-2 1992. (Hardcover) ... Very good in dust jacket. ... Photographs. ... Photography by Kent Barker.

Stock number: 974020      [Rock and Roll]

6.74

add to cart

Robertson, Alec. (With Denis Stevens.) (editors)              The Pelican History of Music 1: Ancient Forms to Polyphony

Pelican A492 1962, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 970551      [Music]

3.37

add to cart

Rowes, Barbara.              Rock Talk

Scholastic TK3725 1978, 4th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 167482      [Rock and Roll, Biographical Sketches]

6.74

add to cart

Ruhlmann, William.              The Doors

Bison 0-86124-892-9 1991, 1st edition. (Oversized hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Photos.

Stock number: 975725      [Rock and Roll]

2.69

add to cart

Sarlin, Bob.              Turn It Up! (I Can't Hear the Words)

Coronet 0-340-17848-5 1975, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Fair to good. ... Stain on last 50 pages.

Stock number: 963023      [Music]

5.62

add to cart

Simpson, Robert.              The Symphony Volume 1: Haydn to Dvorak

Pelican 0-14-020772-4 1969, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 966802      [Music]

8.21

add to cart

Stearns, Marshall.              The Story of Jazz

Mentor MD240 1958, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good. ... Spine and cover creases, spine cracked. There is some tearing or separating at the top of the spine. Photo section.

Stock number: 980980      [Jazz]

8.99

add to cart

Stein, Cathi.              Elton John

Popular Library 03052 1975. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Photos. Cover creases.

Stock number: 813577      [Rock and Roll, Rock and Roll]

6.74

add to cart

Stein, Cathi.              Elton John

Futura 0-8600-7201-0 1975. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Previous dealer's stamp. Photo section.

Stock number: 937840      [Rock and Roll, Rock and Roll]

13.49

add to cart

Stevenson, Robert.              Patterns of Protestant Church Music

Durham: Duke University Press 1957, 2nd printing. 219pp. (Hardcover) ... Very good. ... Bibliography, index. Light bumping at edges, previous owner's signature blacked out, 1" closed tear in dust jacket top. ... Book about Johan Sebastian Bach, John Calvin, Thomas Cramer, Martin Luther & John Wesley.

Stock number: 263464      [Music, Church Music, Protestant Church, Religion - Protestant]

4.49

add to cart

Stockman, Steve.              Walk on: The Spiritual Journey of U2

Relevant Books 0-88419-793-X 2001, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) ... Very good.

Stock number: 947851      [Music, Biography, Christian]

15.00

add to cart

Stokes, Niall.              Into the Heart: The Stories Behind Every U2 Song.

Carlton 1-85868-219-3 1996, 1st edition. (Oversized hardcover) ... Near fine, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 815671      [Music]

3.37

add to cart

Swenson, John.              The John Lennon Story

Leisure 0-8439-1000-3 1981, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Photo section.

Stock number: 916056      [Rock and Roll, Beatles]

4.49

add to cart

Tremlett, George.              The Paul McCartney Story

Futura 0-8600-7200-2 1975, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Light spine and cover creases.

Stock number: 965112      [Rock and Roll, Beatles, Biography]

4.49

add to cart

Tremlett, George.              The Slik Story

Futura 0-8600-7197-9 1976, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good. ... Cover creases, upper corner damaged. Photo section.

Stock number: 232959      [Rock and Roll]

14.00

add to cart

Tremlett, George.              The Who

Warner (Canadian) 0-446-76791-3 1975, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Illustrated.

Stock number: 815835      [Rock and Roll]

11.24

add to cart

Uncredited.              The Musical-Box Annual: Tune and Rhyme for Nursery Time

Fleetway 1935. (Oversized hardcover) ... Very good, no dust jacket. ... Some foxing to endpapers. Frontispiece, illustrations, music, articles. ... Back cover ad for Robertson's Mincemeat. ... Cover illustration by Gerald Backhouse.

Stock number: 809000      [Music]

8.99

add to cart

Woods, Fred.              Folk Revival: The Rediscovery of a National Music

Blandford Press 0-7137-0993-6 1979, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) ... Very good. ... Illustrated.

Stock number: 959060      [Music]

6.74

add to cart

Young, Percy M.              Music and Its Story

Lutterworth 1960, 1st edition. (Hardcover) ... Good in dust jacket. ... Ex-library with usual markings. ... Illustrations by Reginald Haggar.

Stock number: 977334      [Music]

Page 1 of 1
[1]
  Music  Back to Catalogs
view shopping cart



Menu of bookit pages go to the BookIT home page BookIT image acquisitions for the last 7 days BookIT image Special catalogs in our archives BookIT image BookIT ships worldwide: here are our shipping rates BookIT image How to send payment to BookIT BookIT image Checklists of some of our favorite authors BookIT image FAQ frequently asked questions BookIT imageabout us BookIT image some of our favorite links BookIT image BookIT software for book businesses BookIT image
Design by Molinos BookIT image
BookIT image