| price (USD) |
Information |

29.99
add to cart
| Dent, Lester. Lady in Peril
Ace D-357 [1959], 1st thus. (Double paperback) ... Near fine. ... Also writes as Kenneth Robeson. ... Bound with Floyd Wallace (Wired for Scandal).
Stock number: 983659
[Mystery]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Dewey, Thomas B. Deadline
Pocket 55002 1968. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Slightly discolored. Previous owner's name.
Stock number: 345431
[Private Eye]
|

29.99
add to cart
| Dick, Philip K. Dr. Bloodmoney
Ace F-337 [1965], 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Cover creases, edgewear.
Stock number: 913495
[Science Fiction]
|

5.99
add to cart
| Dick, Philip K. The Unteleported Man
Berkley 0-425-06252-X 1983, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 490008
[Science Fiction]
|

33.97
add to cart
| Dickens, Charles. Nicholas Nickleby
Pan R1 1968, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 946938
[Historical Fiction]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Dicks, Terrance. Doctor Who: Meglos (Series: Doctor Who 75.)
Target 0-426-20136-1 1984, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Series: Doctor Who 75.
Stock number: 963376
[Science Fiction]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Dickson, Gordon R. The Genetic General (Series: Childe Cycle.)
Ace F-426 [1967]. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Expanded into Dorsai! ... Series: Childe Cycle.
Stock number: 50417
[Science Fiction]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Dickson, Gordon R. The Genetic General (Series: Childe Cycle.)
Digit R437 [1961], 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Good. ... Sticker pull, top tight corner abraded. ... Expanded into Dorsai! ... Series: Childe Cycle.
Stock number: 490116
[Science Fiction]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Dickson, Gordon R. Mutants
Collier 01954 1973, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Edgeworn.
Stock number: 50507
[Science Fiction]
|

9.99
add to cart
| Dickson, Gordon R. Naked to the Stars
Pyramid F-682 1961, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) ... Near fine. ... Cover illustration by Ed Emsh.
Stock number: 51214
[Science Fiction]
|

5.99
add to cart
| Dickson, Gordon R. Naked to the Stars
Lancer (Canadian) 74667 1970, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 959239
[Science Fiction]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Dietrich, Robert. Be My Victim
Dell First Edition 106 1956, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) ... Good. ... Copyright page missing. Spine and cover creases; there is some tearing or separating at the spine ends, edgeworn. ... Pseudonym of Howard Hunt.
Stock number: 805699
[Mystery]
|

9.99
add to cart
| Disch, Thomas M. The Prisoner (Series: Prisoner 1.)
Ace 67900 1969, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Cover creases. ... TV tie-in. ... Cover photo features Patrick Mcgoohan. ... Series: Prisoner 1.
Stock number: 251625
[Science Fiction, Mystery]
|

17.99
add to cart
| Disch, Thomas M. Ringtime
Toothpaste Press 0-915124-71-8 1983, 1st edition. (Trade paperback) ... Near fine. ... Limited to 975 numbered copies, of which this copy is number 349. Not signed, and paperbound. ... Illustrations by Ann Mikolowski.
Stock number: 255576
[Science Fiction]
|

2.99
add to cart
| Disney, Doris Miles. Here Lies...
Zebra 0-8217-2362-6 1988, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 913006
[Mystery]
|

5.99
add to cart
| Disney, Dorothy Cameron. Explosion
Bantam 761 1950, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 50877
[Mystery]
|

5.99
add to cart
| Dixon, H. Vernor. Something for Nothing
Bantam 875 1952, 4th printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... Light vertical crease.
Stock number: 132985
[Mystery]
|

15.99
add to cart
| Doheny, James. Radiohead: Karma Police: The Stories Behind Every Song
Carlton Books 1-84222-621-5 2002. (Oversized paperback) ... Near fine. ... Some spine and cover wear and creasing, mostly on the back cover. ... *****Radiohead are a band like no other, enjoying an almost unique combination of enormous popularity and fervent critical acclaim while setting the standard to which all other contemporary bands are forced to aspire. As innovative in the studio as they are magical live, Radiohead's powerful music and raw, soul-searching lyrics have gripped the imagination of audiences all over the world. With their albums, including the landmark OK COMPUTER, regularly voted among the greatest in the history of rock music, this idiosyncratic, compelling band continue to push against the musical envelope while also levelling a critical eye on the iniquities of the greater world around them. Unlocking the secrets of this most underground of globally renowned bands, KARMA POLICE: the STORIES BEHIND EVERY RADIOHEAD SONG is the first book to assemble a definitive history and celebration of Radiohead's recorded output, from their punky early 90s' origins as on A Friday through to the recent I Might Be Wrong live album. It also mounts a stringent analysis of the abstruse, bewitching Kid A and Amnesiac albums which saw the group move way beyond the conventional constrictions of rock music and embrace the most esoteric extremes of electronica. Exploring the background and inspiration behind every song and throwing light onto their lyrical workings, KARMA POLICE" the STORIES BEHIND EVERY RADIOHEAD SONG is essential reading for anyone who has ever been inspired by Radiohead, the most beguiling and relentlessly cerebral of modern-day rock bands.*****.
Stock number: 708243
[Biography]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Dorey, George. (With C. H. Best, W. P. Bunt, A. E. Caldwell, J. I. MacKay & S. B. Stokes.) No Vanishing Race: The Canadian Indian Today: A Symposium
United Church of Canada 1955. (Card covers) ... Very good in dust jacket. ... Previous owner's signature.
Stock number: 984912
[Indians of North America]
|

19.99
add to cart
| Downes, Donald. The Scarlet Thread
Panther 0-586-00924-8 1970, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 762127
[True Crime, World War 2]
|

39.70
add to cart
| Dowse, Ivor R. The Pilgrim Shrines of Scotland
Faith Press 1964, 1st edition. (Hardcover in decorated boards) ... Very good. ... Photos, bibliography, appendices. Previous owner's label. ... Foreword by R. Foskett.
Stock number: 978516
[Religion]
|

11.84
add to cart
| Doyle, Monte. Intrigue (Series: Intrigue.)
Fontana 1622 1966. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good. ... TV tie-in. ... Series: Intrigue.
Stock number: 103362
[Suspense Thriller]
|

7.99
add to cart
| Dumas, Alexandre. Twenty Years After
Routledge [1913]. 506pp. (Hardcover in decorated boards) ... Good. ... Pages browned, a little brittle. Boards edgeworn.
Stock number: 977249
[Historical Fiction]
|

5.99
add to cart
| Durrell, Lawrence. Clea
Faber & Faber 1963, reprint. (Trade paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 967029
[Fiction]
|

79.99
add to cart
| Dwyer, Deanna. The Dark of Summer
Lancer 75393 1972, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) ... Good. ... Spine slanted and creased. Water-damaged at base. Bits of cover matter scratched off, including one eye of the central figure. ... Pseudonym of Dean R. Koontz.
Stock number: 681599
[Gothic]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Eberhart, Mignon G. Hunt with the Hounds
Dell 546 [1951], 1st thus, Mapback. (Mass market paperback) ... Good.
Stock number: 50513
[Mystery]
|

3.99
add to cart
| Ebon, Martin. (editor) True Experiences with Ghosts
Signet P3421 1968. (Mass market paperback) ... Very good.
Stock number: 766774
[Occult and Paranormal]
|

9.99
add to cart
| Eddy, Mary Baker. Science and Health with Key to the Scriptures
Trustees Under the Will of Mary Baker G. Eddy [1922]. 700pp. (Hardcover) ... Good, no dust jacket. ... This item appears to have been rebound. Some internal spotting, internal tape repairs.
Stock number: 948199
[Religion, Christian Science]
|

4.99
add to cart
| Edgley, Leslie. False Face
Harlequin 132 1951. (Mass market paperback) ... Good.
Stock number: 762629
[Mystery]
|

19.78
add to cart
| Edwards, Monica. The White Riders
Puffin 95 1961, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) ... Near very good. ... Spine and cover creases.
Stock number: 985216
[Historical Fiction]
|